Search the site here:

Hometownplay

TVRA

WOSSAA

Huron-Perth

OFSAA

MORE SCORES
TVRA junior girls basketball
Parkside Stampeders - 0
Medway Cowboys - 20
(forfeit) PCI is 2-1
TVRA senior girls basketball
Parkside Stampeders - 35
Medway Cowboys - 25
PCI is 2-1
District senior boys volleyball
St Joes Rams - 3
London Christian - 2
SJ is 2-1
District junior boys volleyball
St Joes Rams - 1
London Christian - 3
SJ is 1-3
District senior girls basketball
London Christian - 21
St Josephs Rams - 41
SJ is 3-1
PJHL
Aylmer - 2
Petrolia - 5
AYL is 1-5-0
GOJHL
Strathroy Rockets - 4
St. Thomas Stars - 3
ST is 3-3-1-1
PJHL
Port Stanley Sailors - 1
Thamesford Trojans - 4
Port is 1-2-0-1
logo
logo


logo

logo
logo
logo
MORE LINKS






logo logo logo

Your source for local sports for St. Thomas - Elgin County - Dorchester. Contact Rob Ross - rob@hometownplay.ca / 226-377-0472.




On fire Dennis pots two more goals for Gryphons
face

Sunday, October 2, 2022
GUELPH, Ont. - Braelyn Dennis scored twice as Guelph Gryphons shut down the McMaster Marauders, 7-0, today, in Ontario Universities Association (OUA) women's field hockey.
Dennis, a fourth year forward from St. Thomas, has eight goals in five games this season.

Nolte nets second goal in Nipissing shutout win
face

Saturday, October 1, 2022
PETERBOROUGH, Ont. - Annika Nolte scored her second goal of the season, as the Nipissing Lakers blanked Trent University, 4-0, today, in Ontario Universities Association (OUA) women's soccer.
In her first year, Nolte has two goals, including a game winner, in six games, five which the Dorchester native started, for the 3-3-0 Lakers.

Dennis scores in Gryphon field hockey win
face

Friday, September 30, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Braelyn Dennis had the tying goal, helping the Guelph Gryphons come back to edge McMaster, 2-1, today, in Ontario Universities Association (OUA) women's field hockey.
The fourth year forward from St. Thomas, studying biological science, has six goals in four games this season, for the 3-0-2 Gryphons.

Captain Vandersleen saves Dolphins after blown lead
face

Friday, September 30, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The captain lifted his team to victory.
Dylan Vandersleen scored with under five minutes to go in the third period, lifting the Dorchester Dolphins pass the Lucan Irish, 5-4, in Provincial Junior Hockey.
Dorchester led 4-1 mid third period, before Lucan struck three times in just under four minutes, tying the affair.
Nicholas Shearer with two goals and Paterson MacNair, also scored for the home side.
Austin Ma, Eric Lave, Cam Reif and Jacob Van Arenthals, potted pucks for Lucan.
The Dolphins with a 3-1-0-0 record, for seven points, sit third in the Yeck Division, behind undefeated North Middlesex (10 pts) and second place Thamesford (nine pts).

Specials teams lift Nationals over Stars
logo

Friday, September 20, 2022
ST. THOMAS - A pair of short-handed goals and a power play marker carried the London Nationals over the St. Thomas Stars, 5-3, tonight, at the Joe.
Tied 2-2 after 40 minutes, London scored with the man advantage and while short, within the first three minutes of the third period.
The Stars made it 4-3 with a power play goal of their own, but the Nationals hit the empty net with 64 seconds remaining.
William Nicholl, with two goals and Ripken Weber, scored for the Stars.
Riley Wood, with two, Jacob Julien, Sam O'Reilly and Bradyn Santavy, were London's marksmen.
After opening the season with a 3-0-0-1 record, the Stars have dropped three consecutive games.

Rams' junior boys and novice girls win again
face

Friday, September 30, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Both of the St. Joe's Rams junior boys and novice girls won their second team title, at the Bronco Invitational cross country meet, Thursday, at Springbank Park.
The junior boys had four in the top 15, with Lucas Skirtschak, finishing eighth, Ty Emre, ninth, Fowler Little, 13th and Noah Baker, 14th.
St. Joe's edged London Bessette, who had the top two runners, by six points, in the team standings.
The novice girls handily won their division, led by Alex Fangeat, finishing 11th. Sadie Dowsell, Flourish Nmor and Clara Lascelles, round out the Rams' top four.
Dorchester Beavers had four top 10 individual results. Ryan Johnson and Fernando Medina, finished fourth and sixth, resepctively, in junior boys. Tegan Ceccanese was fifth, in senior girls and Megan McLachlin, ninth, in novice girls.
The Beavers' senior boys were third as a team and the junior boys, fourth.
Parkside Stampeders' Andrew Monteith and Noah Derganc, finished fourth and eighth, respectively, in the senior boys' race.
Central Elgin Titans Brody Mann finished 10th, in junior boys.
Race winners: Paige Marchant, CCH, senior girls; Alex Leinweber, Mother Teresa, senior boys; Omar Nossair, Bessette; Charlotte Piscione, WCI, junior girls; Felipe Cubillos, Mother Teresa, novice boys; Ella Neil, Huron Park, novice girls.

Last minute INT perserves Parkside senior win
logo

Thursday, September 29, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - An interception with 28 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter, preserved a Parkside Stampeders' 16-9 win over the Saunders Sabres, in TVRA senior football.
Spencer Annett picked off a Sabres' third down pass at the Stampeders' own five yard line. Parkside then took two knees to run out the clock, for their first win of the season.
Ryan Hind had two rushing TDs and Ryan King caught a two-point conversion thrown by Riley Therrian. Gabe Stiles booted a point after TD and picked up a single on a missed field goal attempt.
In junior action, Merrick Rollins ran in two TDs and two converts, as Parkside improved to 2-0, defeating Saunders, 26-16.
Connor Ward and Cole Surmacz, each had a TD, while Alex Medeiros made three interceptions.

Eagles soar over Glendale in junior football
logo

Thursday, September 29, 2022
TILLSONBURG, Ont. - Reece Tyssen and Landon Upton, both scored two touchdowns, as the East Elgin Eagles soared over the Glendale Gemini, 40-12, in TVRA junior football, at Glendale high school.
Gavin Russell and Jeff Heide, also had TDs for the Eagles, while Russell kicked four point after touchdown (PATs).
East Elgin is 2-0.
Glendale edged the senior Eagles, 14-13. Austin Cook and Alan Wall had TDs for the Eagles (0-2).

Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs sweep AA soccer titles
logo

Tuesday, September 27, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs won both the boys and girls Thames Valley District School Board (TVDSB) elementary school Elgin County intermediate AA soccer titles, today, 1Password Park.
The Mustangs girls' five wins were all by shutout.
On Monday, the Elgin Court Coyotes won the TVDSB intermediate 1A girls' soccer final.

McCausland scores two TDs as U14 Hawks move to 3-0
logo

Monday, September 26, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Quarterback Eoin DesRosiers hit Brenden McCausland for two touchdowns (TDs), as the St. Thomas Hawks improved to 3-0, downing the Panthers, 19-6, in London Minor Football, Sunday, at City Wide Fields.
Hudson Glover scored a TD on the run and Liam Jones caught a point after touchdown. "Our defence was amazing yet again making it very hard for the Panthers to move the football," Hawks head coach Andrew Walker said. "Gray MacIntyre had a great game stopping in side runs and really pushing the pocket back. Connor Schaap came from his safety spot late in the fourth quarter to intercept a tipped ball to seal the game for us."
"On offence we moved the ball well on a colder wet night. Lots of adjustments to what the opposing team was doing. Brendan McCausland was almost unstoppable as a receiver making a number of big catches for us."

Marche and Humphries strike twice for Dolphins
face

Saturday, September 23, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Jarrett Humphries and Jakob Marche, each scored twice, while Austin Connors, had a goal and an assist, as the Dorchester Dolphins thumped Exeter Hawks, 8-2, in Provincial Junior Hockey action.
Curtis Nogueira, Lukas Geske and Paterson MacNair, also scored for the 'Phins.
Dorchester's power play strikes three times, while the penalty killers don't allow a goal but score one.
A shorty from Humphries and two power play goals help build a 4-0 lead.

Sailors edge Spitfires in home opener
face

Saturday, September 23, 2022
PORT STANLEY, Ont. - Kam Korab had the game winner and assisted on Aiden Shaw's opening goal, as the Port Stanley Sailors edged the visiting Aylmer Spitfires, 3-2, tonight in Provincal Junior Hockey.
Trent Rickwood also scored, giving the home side a 2-1 lead in the second period.
Tanner Strain and Jonathan Baur, replied for the Spits.
At Exeter Friday, Port Stanley battled to a 3-3 draw, with Theo Morrison, Kenny Masschale and Ryan Jeffrey scoring.

Adzija scores in back to back games
face

Saturday, September 23, 2022
ORONO, Maine - Lexie Adzija scored once as the University of Quinnipiac Bobcats' shutout the Maine Black Bears, 3-0, today, in NCAA Eastern College Atheltic Conference (ECAC) women's hockey.
The St. Thomas native and Quinnipiac captain, was also 19 for 24 on faceoffs.
On Friday, in their home opener, Adzija tied the game mid third period and then assisted on the game winniing goal against Maine.

St. Joe's second at Tri-County boys golf
face

Thursday, September 22, 2022
UNION, Ont. - Joey Parkhill, shot a 74 to lead Ingersoll District C.I. to the team title at Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County boys' golf team champions. boys golf, Thursday, at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club.
The St. Joseph's Rams, led by Jack Zylstra, who tied for third lowest individual score, with a 78, placed second as a team.
Ryan Smith, of the East Elgin Eagles and West Elgin Wildcats Kaden Patterson, also tied for third.
Strathroy District placed third as a team, followed by the Parkside Stampeders, in fourth and the Dorchester Beavers, fifth.
The WOSSAA championship, is September 29, at Union.
The top team, and top two individual scores, not on the winning team, advance to OFSAA, at Fire Rock golf club, in Komoka, October 12-13.

St. Joe's capture Tri-County girls golf team title
face

Thursday, September 22, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County girls' golf team champions.
Jade Tep-Cchun (photo), Andie McGugan and Katelyn Fox, won A flight, at the tournament, Wednesday, at the Fanshawe Golf Club.
The tournament was cut short, due to a thunderstorm rolling in late in the morning.
Kassandra Rombouts, of Strathroy Holy Cross, carded the lowest individual score.
WOSSAA is October 3, at the Fox Golf Club, east of Elginfield.
In B flight, Rebecca Nurton, had the individual low score, to lead the Central Elgin Titans to the team title, with Sandra Nurton, Janey Gillard and Sloane Maudsley.

Stevens second in U16 javelin at Fall Fest
face

Monday, September 19, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Evan Stevens set a personal best (PB) mark, in open men's javelin, at the Fall Field Fest, Sunday, at Mohawk Sports Park.
The 14-year year old from Thorndale, placed ninth overall, second in the U16 division, with a best throw of 47.25 metres.
Jack Brownlee, of Thorold, was first for U16, with a toss of 48.05 metres.
Back at OFSAA in June, Brownlee won novice men's javelin gold, with a throw of 44.71m while Stevens took silver, just three centimetres behind.
At Fall Fest, Stevens also finished sixth, in the open men's 200-metre dash, with a PB time of 25.60 seconds.

Melady scores twice as Spitfires down Dolphins
logo

Sunday, September 18, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - Noah Melady scores twice and Ben Weejes has a goal and an assist as the Aylmer Spitfires defeat Dorchester Dolphins, 4-1, in the Provincial Junior Hockey League action this afternoon.
Tyler Rennie for the Spits and Josh Short for the 'Phins, also score.
Aylmer out shot Dorchester, 40-19. The Dolphins came up empty on five power play opportunities.

U14 Hawks improve to 2-0 blanking Bulldogs
logo

Sunday, September 18, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Hudson Glover had a touchdown and an one-point convert, as the St. Thomas Hawks blanked the Bulldogs, 12-0, in London Minor Football, at City Wide Fields.
Nate Guest also scored a TD, in a game that was scoreless at half-time.
The Hawks are 2-0 at the U14 division.
The Hawks U10 team lost 42-7 to the Red Storm, while the U12 Hawks were edged, 20-18, by the Red Storm.

Nichol scores twice as Stars roll Legionnaires
logo

Friday, September 16, 2022
ST. THOMAS - William Nichol scored twice and Connor Snedden had a shorthanded goal and one assist, as the St. Thomas Stars burned the Sarnia Legionnaires, 6-1, tonight, at the Joe.
Tied at one after 20 minutes, the Stars potted five unanswered goals, including a power play goal by Andrew Seminara.
Jackson Dobbin and Callum Snedden, also scored for the home side. Ryan Richardson had the lone Sarnia goal.
St. Thomas is 2-0-0-1.

Keeper Gellner OUA female athlete of the week
face

Monday, September 12, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - Lauren Gellner is the Ontario University Athletics(OUA) female athlete of the week, for September 6-11.
The 22-year old senior from Dorchester recorded her third shutout in four games, as the Windsor Lancers blanked Brock University, 1-0, in OUA women's soccer, Sunday, at St. Catherines.
Gellner made six saves, including stopping a free kick in the second half, with Windsor leading, 1-0.
Twenty-four hours earlier, Gellner made 10 saves in a 1-0 win, at home against Brock.
For the second consecutive week, Gellner is also the Lancers' female athlete of the week.
A week earlier in Windsor's season opener, on September 2, Gellner made seven saves in a scoreless draw with York University. Next day, Gellner had eight saves in a 1-0 loss to York.

Nolte's first goal opens Nipissing soccer scoring
face

Saturday, September 10, 2022
NORTH BAY, Ont. - Annika Nolte needed less than four minutes to score her first goal at the university level.
The Dorchester native, in her rookie season debut, opened the scoring for the Nipissing Lakers, just three minutes and 50 seconds in to the match, against Laurentian, this afternoon, at Nipissing Field.
Nipissing won their season opener to the Ontario Universities Association (OUA) women's soccer season, 11-0.

Komoka edges St. Thomas in a shootout
logo

Friday, September 9, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Adam Zuckerman tied the game late in the third period and had an insurance goal in the shootout, as the Komoka Kings edged the St. Thomas Stars, 4-3, tonight, at the Joe.
The Stars led 3-2, with under five minutes remaining in the third period, when Zuckerman scored during a sudden defensive breakdown by the home team.
Camden Pellerine, Josh Cini, Jackson Dobbin scored for the Stars.
Justin Skirten had the shootout winner.

Astros tie fastball series downing Storm
logo

Friday, September 9, 2022
GLENCOE, Ont. - Bryan Johnson had a home run and Taylor Degraw drove in three runs, as the Glencoe Astros beat the St. Thomas Storm, 9-2, in six inninings, tying the South Middlesex Men's Fastball semifinal, at one game each.
Astros' pitcher Cole Pavey struck out nine batters. Degraw, Black and Thirwell, each went two-for-three.
Troy Rick had the lone RBI for the Storm.
Game three of the best of five series, is Wednesday, in Fingal.

Stars open 2022-23 season shutting out Leamington
logo

Thursday, September 8, 2022
LEAMINGTON, Ont. - Wyatt Sloetjes made 38 saves as the St. Thomas Stars blanked the Leamington Flyers, 2-0, in the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League season opener for both teams.
Nick Houben and Callum Snedden scored five minutes apart in the first period.
The Flyers out shot the Stars, 20-6, in the second period and 38-24 for the game.

Roy home run carries Storm to game one win
logo

Tuesday, September 6, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Mitch Roy had the highlight of the night, in the opening game of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League semifinal, between the St. Thomas Storm and Glencoe Astros.
Roy hit a three-run homer in the third inning, helping St. Thomas to a 5-1 win, Tuesday night and a one game to none lead, in the best of five affair.
Glencoe took a 1-0 lead in the second inning, stringing together five consecutive singles, but left the bases loaded.
After Roy gave the Storm a 3-1 lead, the home team added two more runs in the fifth inning, one on a RBI single by Jeff McPherson.
Shaun 'Pissy" Pearce went two-for-three for the Storm.
Cole Pavey, Bryan Johnson and Josh Weber, each had two hits for Glencoe.
Dan Beecroft earned the win, striking out six batters over four innings. Ben Hodgins worked the final three innings. Taylor McGraw took the loss for Glencoe.

Belmont Thunder win LAWSL Rec Cup
logo

Wednesday, August 31, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Keeper Madison MacDonald was spotless as the Belmont Thunder blanked Strathroy United, 4-0, in the London and Area Women's Soccer League Rec Cup final, Tuesday, at Windermere Fields.
Abbie Mendham, Sarah Huctwith, Payton Brine and Marissa Chesney scored.
Tonight, Belmont defeated Strathroy United, 4-1, to remain undefeated in league action, with a record of 13 wins and three ties.
Kendra Horlick with two goals, Brine and Chesney scored for Belmont.

Bear Creek Storm finish top 10 at ISC Legends
logo

Monday, August 22, 2022
MOLINE, ILL. - It was a top 10 finish for the Bear Creek Storm at the 2022 International Softball Congress (ISC) Legends tournament, August 17-20.
Bear Creek, the Legends edition of the St. Thomas Storm, went 1-3, but made the top 10 at number 10.
Jason Smith batted .417 with three triples, while Troy Rick and Brad Young, both hit .500. Duane Greenbird was .333 in the lead-off spot.
From the pitcher's plate, Dan Beecroft worked 13 innings, with a 2.70 E.R.A., striking out 11 batters.
Rick had two hits and three RBIs in Bear Creek's 4-2 win over Prime Time Legends.
Bear Creek, the team's sponsor, is a business, west of St. Thomas, owned by Scott and Elena Cornelius.

Waite's first NCAA goal is winner for Nebraska soccer
face

Sunday, August 20, 2022
LINCOLN, Neb. - The first goal for Sadie Waite in the NCAA is a game winner.
The freshman from St. Thomas had the decisive goal as the Nebraska Cornhusters edged Oklahoma, 2-1, today, in Big 10 women's soccer, at Hibner Stadium.
Waite scored 63 minutes in to the game, just minutes after substituting on to the field.
Nebraska has a win and one loss, this regular season.

Roth golden three times at Canada Summer Games
face

Saturday, August 20, 2022
THOROLD, Ont. - Michael Roth is bringing home three gold medals.
The St. Thomas native won the men's 200-metre dash and 400-metre dash and then helped Team Ontario win the men's 4x100-metre relay race, at the Canada Summer Games.
Roth was also part of Ontario's men's 4x400-metre relay team that captured the bronze medal.
Outside of the Games, the 20-year old was voted the 2022 male MVP for the inaugural season of the Canadian Track and Field League.

Local club camp introduces youth to track and field
logo

Friday, August 19, 2022
ST. THOMAS - It is where future stars of track and field begin their careers.
The annual junior development camp with St Thomas Legion club introduces young athletes to all disciplines of track and field.
Youth are introduced to high jump, hurdles and throwing events.
The camp, for youth ages seven to 12, offers three two-week sessions, in July and early August, at the track and field facility behind Parkside Collegiate.

Tomcats open league playoffs with 7-1 win
logo

Friday, August 12, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont. - Turning three double plays, helped the St. Thomas Tomcats open the Junior Intercounty Baseball Association playoffs with a victory.
Jaryd Lund pitched four and one-third innings, allowing just a run, in a 7-1 win over Welland, tonight at at Jack Couch Stadium.
Aaron Rutherford finished the game, tossing two and two-thirds scoreless innings.
Anthony Polowick batted two-for-three, including a double.
Playoffs continue Saturday, with the top two teams in each of the two pools advancing to Sunday's semifnals.

St. Thomas Police bust boredom for youth
logo

Thursday, August 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Police were out looking to bust boredom.
For four consecutive Tuesdays, July 19 to August 9, the local police service hosted an event for youth, at the Thornton Community Centre, beside the St. Thomas station.
All ages were welcome to come out for basketball, road hockey and watch a canine demostration.

Lai wins Ontario peewee girls golf title
face

Wednesday, August 10, 2022
BRACEBRIDGE, Ont. - Andrea Lai, from the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club, won the Golf Ontario 2022 peewee girls championship, Tuesday, at the South Muskoka Curling and Golf Club.
Lai won by two shots, carding rounds of 75 and 76, her two lowest scores of her career, shooting seven over par.

Henderson and Dawdy win beach volleyball bronze
face

Monday, August 8, 2022
PUSLINCH, Ont. - Gabby Henderson and Blaire Dawdy won the bronze medal, in the U14 girls' division, Saturday, at the Emerald Lake youth beach volleyball championships.

Stevens sixth in javelin at Legion National Games
face

Saturday, August 6, 2022
SHERBROOKE, Que. - Evan Stevens placed sixth, in U16 men's javelin, today, at the Legion Youth National Games.
The 14-year year old from Thorndale, who trains with London-Western track and field club, set a personal best distance of 44.88 metres.
British Columbia's Travis Harfield, set a new meet record, of 67.72 metres, crushing the old mark of 60.70 metres, set in 2004.

Toth sixth on 10m board at Commonwealth Games
face

Thursday, August 4, 2022
Birmingham, England - Celina Toth finished sixth, with 298.40 points for her five dives, in the women's 10-metre diving event, today, at the Commonwealth Games.
Next for the 30-year old from St. Thomas, who now lives in Victoria, B.C., is the 10-m synchro event with Caeli McKay.
McKay won a bronze medal in the individual 10-metre.
A year ago Toth was making her Olympic debut at the Toyko Games.

Roth wins 200-meter dash at summer meet
face

Tuesday, August 2, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Mike Roth won the men's 200-metre dash, at the Puma PB night, Monday, the at Mona Campbell Track.
The 20-year old from St. Thomas, who trains with St Thomas Legion Club, crossed the finish line in 21.79 seconds, the only competitor under 22 seconds.
Roth will be running the 400-metre dash at the Canada Summer Games, starting with the heats, on Tuesday, August 16. The final is Friday, Aug. 19.
Athletics occurs at Canada Games Park, Aug. 16-20, in Thorold.
Vincent Moore, of St. Thomas, with London-Western ckub, placed eighth, in the open men's 800-metre run (1:58.14).

Knelsen misses advancing at U20 World Athletics
logo

Monday, August 1, 2022
CALI, Columbia - Hallee Knelsen missed advancing from the women's 800-metre heats, at the World Athletics U20 championships, this morning.
The 19-year old from Malahide at her first international meet with Team Canada, finished seventh in her heat, 18th overall, in a time of 2:09.09.
The top four in each of the five heats and next four fastest times, moved on to the semifinals.
Knelsen's teammate with the Western University Mustangs, Chloe Coutts, will represent the country in the women's 1500-metre run.

West Elgin Wildcats athletic award winners
logo

Sunday, July 30, 2022
WEST LORNE, Ont. - Emily Myatt and Karter Rowsom are the 2022 West Elgin Wildcats' senior female and male athletes of the year.
Myatt collected a trophy case of hardware, named volleyball MVP and earning the coaches award in field hockey and a grad award for soccer.
Josh Mosher and Taytem Lamb, are the Wildcats' junior male and female athletes of the year.

Titans 2021-22 major athletic award winners
logo

Monday, July 25, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Marcus Sao and Iman Zebian are the Central Elgin Titans male and female athletes of the years. Meet all Titans major athletic award winners.

Tomcats take on East York on day four of Eliminations
logo

Saturday, July 23, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - The St. Thomas Tomcats are looking for a third straight win at the Ontario Baseball 22U Elimination tournament.
St. Thomas defeated Windsor Selects, 8-3, today, and after receiving a fourth round bye, play East York, Sunday morning.
With a 2-1 record, the Tomcats must win to keep title hopes alive.

Tomcats stay alive with extra inning win
logo

Friday, July 22, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - The St. Thomas Tomcats remain alive at the Ontario Baseball 22U Elimination tournament.
The Tomcats led 6-0 after four innings, but needed an extra inning to get by Welland, 10-9, this afternoon.
Now at 1-1, St. Thomas takes on the Windsor Selects, Saturday, at 10 a.m.

Roth, Knelsen, both second, at CTFL final meet
face

Wednesday, July 20, 2022
OTTAWA, Ont. - Mike Roth and Hallee Knelsen, both placed second, in their events, at the Canadian Track and Field League championship.
Roth, of St. Thomas, was second, in the men's 400-metre dash, finishing in 47.91 seconds.
Knelsen, of Malahide, was runner-up, in the women's 800-metres (2:09.91), behind her Western Mustang teammate, Sophie Coutts (2:09.64).
Dylen Belanger finished sixth, in the men's 400-metre hurdles.
All three athletes, along with Tayah DeSousa, who did not compete in long jump, due to injury, train with St. Thomas Legion club.

Memorial bench honours fastball icon Horne
logo

Wednesday, July 20, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Bill Horne spent countless hours at the Fingal ball park.
Now the memory of the local fastball icon, who passed away in 2021, will live on at the diamond.
A memorial bench in Horne's name was revealed at a dedication ceremony, July 10.

London West leaves with two Cardinal Classic titles
logo

Sunday, July 17, 2022
ST. THOMAS - London West left the Railway City with two minor baseball titles.
London West won both the 18U and 11U divisions, while Barrie edged Sault Ste. Marie, 8-7, in the 13U final, at the Cardinal Classic, over the weekend, played at Emslie Field, Cardinal field and the Tarry Complex.

Local flag football finals set
logo

Saturday, July 16, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The local flag football finals are set.
Six teams in three divisions will battle for flag supremacy, in the GameTime flag football championship games, July 23, at Parkside Collegiate.
The junior final features Mean Machine and Irish, at 9 a.m., followed by the intermediate final, between the Rebels and Bills, at 10 a.m.
Goal Diggers and the Untouchables meet in the senior final, at 11 a.m.

Knelsen named to Canada's Athletics U20 team
logo

Thursday, July 14, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Hallee Knelsen is one of 33 athletes who will represent Canada at the World Athletics U20 championships in Cali, Columbia, August 1 to 6.
The 19-year old from Malahide will be competing in the women's 800-metre run.
This is the first National team for the 2021 graduate of East Elgin secondary school and member of St. Thomas Legion track and field club.
Knelsen aims to set a personal best time, currently 2:06.74 and has a goal to make the semifinals.
Knelsen's teammate with the Western University Mustangs, Chloe Coutts, will represent the country in the women's 1500-metre run.

Fifth inning bomb explosion carries Storm
logo

Tuesday, July 12, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Nine runs in the fifth inning carried the St. Thoams Storm to a 11-3 win over Fingal, in South Middlesex Men's Fatsball.
The win snaps a two-game losing streak.
Mike Unwin who led off the fifth inning with a double, walked off the game, on a three-run home run.
The Storm struck with multiple home runs in the fifth, also two run shots from both Jay Schnarr and Paul Grasby.
St. Thomas led 2-0, after two innings, before Fingal scored a run in the third and two more in the fourth, for a 3- 2 lead.
Troy Cook had a fifth inning RBI triple. Troy Rick, went two-for-three, with one RBI and drew a walk.
St. Thomas sits atop the standing with a 12-2 record, with the Alvinston Aces, at 9-2, on their heels.
Fingal is 1-9, while the Dutton Diamondbacks, in fifth place, are 5-6.

Tomcats on prowl winning five of six games
logo

Monday, July 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - With the Ontario Baseball 22U Elimination tournament around the corner, the St. Thomas Tomcats are coming into playoff form.
Over the past seven days, the Tomcats won five of six games, including both games of a double-header, against Welland, Sunday, at Esmlie Field.
In the second game, the Tomcats scored eight runs in the sixth inning, to walk off Welland, in a 14-4 mercy. St. Thomas beat Welland, 10-7, in game one.

Tomcats improve to 7-4 defeating Waterloo 4-2
logo

Friday, July 8, 2022
ST. THOMAS - This week is a busy stretch of the season for the St. Thomas Tomcats.
Six games over seven days has the Tomcats at the ball park almost every day this week, including a double-header, at Emslie Field, Sunday.
The Tomcats improved to 7-4, in the Junior Intercounty Baseball League, doubling up on Waterloo, 4-2.
MacGuire Gordon was three for four and Will Pollard went three-for-five.

West Lorne wins first game in LAWSL second division
logo

Thursday, July 7, 2022
WEST LORNE - The West Lorne Strikeforce - Shooting Stars picked up their first win of the season, edging Alliance FC, 3-2, in the London and Area Women's Soccer League (LAWSL) Second division..
Liz Sutherland, Murranda McCallum and Sarah-Ann Reise, scored for West Lorne, now with a record of one win and four losses.

St. Thomas U17 girls defeat Sarnia in EMDSL clash
logo

Tuesday, July 5, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Coral Beecroft, Rachel Loebach and Taylor Petit scored, as the St. Thomas Reds defeated Sarnia Spirit, 3-1, in an Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League (EMDSL) U17 girls match, at Athletic Park.
St. Thomas is first with a record of six wins and a tie.

Storm suffer first league loss of the season
logo

Friday, July 1, 2022
MORAVIANTOWN, Ont. - It was a first time feeling for St. Thomas Storm, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball League action Thursday.
After 11 wins, the Storm fell to Moraviantown, 6-4, stranding 13 runners on base, seven in scoring position.
Moraviantown led 5-0 after three innings, before the Storm scored twice in the top of the fourth inning.
Jason Dawday batted three-for-four, with one RBI.
Kevin Snake went three-for-three, for Moraviantown, with two singles and a two-run homer.

Two runs in sixth inning give Storm win
logo

Tuesday, June 28, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Two runs in the sixth inning, lifted the St. Thomas Storm over the Delaware Highlanders, 6-4, tonoght, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball League action.
Paul Grasby went three-for-three, for the Storm, including a two-run homer and also walked.
Jason Dawdy was two-for-two, with one RBI.
Pitcher Ben Hodgins struck out 13 batters. He was also two-for-four batting.
Delaware scored all of their runs in the fourth inning, for a 4-2 lead.
St. Thomas remains undefeated at 11-0, in first place.

Stevens hits Youth National standard in javelin
logo

Monday, June 27, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Evan Stevens made the qualifying standard in U16 men's javelin, for the Legion Youth Nationals, at a District meet, in Hamilton, Sunday.
The 14-year old from Thorndale, won javelin, with a throw of 43.7 metres.
"It feels great," said Stevens, who recently joined London-Western club. "I should be able to improve quite a bit and be in good shape for Nationals and (Athletics Ontario U16) provincials. I'm excited for both and really happy to have the chance to go."
Earlier this month at OFSAA, Stevens won silver in novice men's javelin, with a PB of 44.71 metres.

Kennington places third out in Newfoundland
logo

Monday, June 27, 2022
AVONDALE, NFLD. - For a second consecutive race, D.J. Kennington placed third, this time, at the Pro Line 225, the fourth race on the schedule for the NASCAR Pinty's Series, Sunday, at the Eastbound Speedway.
The St. Thomas native moves up to sixth place in the driver's standings.
Marc-Antoine Camirand, who led 138 laps, won the race.

Dawdy leads Storm to 10th straight win
logo

Sunday, June 26, 2022
DUTTON, Ont. - Jason Dawdy was a force both on the rubber and at the plate.
Dawdy scattered seven hits over seven innings, while striking out 11 batters, as the Storm beat Dutton, 6-1, South Middlesex Men's Fastball League action.
From the dish, Dawdy was two-for-three, including a RBI triple and drew a base on balls.
Dan Beecroft was three-for-three and also had a triple. Brady Stafford had a triple and scored a run, on a RBI by Tom Edie.
St. Thomas remains undefeated at 10-0, sitting in top spot.

St. Thomas U15 girls win Ontario Cup opener
logo

Sunday, June 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Kylie Todd scored twice and Jade Lawrence had the game winner as the St. Thomas Reds U15 girls defeated Niagara, 3-1, in their Ontario Cup opener, at Athletic Park.

Tomcats go 1-2 in Lakeside senior tournament
logo

Saturday, June 25, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Tomcats finished 1-2 this weekend in the Lakeside Tigers Invitational senior baseball tournament.
The junior team lost to Etobicoke, 9-3, on Friday and Milton, 6-3, this morning, before defeating Ilderton, 8-5.
The 12-team tournament, has East York, Brampton, Milton and Tecumseh, moving on to Sunday's semifinals.

Coleman grand slam carries St. Thomas
logo

Friday, June 24, 2022
GLENCOE, Ont. - Mark Coleman hit a grand slam, capping a six RBI night, to lead the St. Thomas Storm over the Glencoe Astros, 10-3, in six innings, in the South Middlesex Fastball League.
Jay Schnarr was three-for-four, with two doubles and scored three times, while Paul Grasby, was also three-for-four, with two doubles and drove in two runs.
Storm pitcher Dan Beecroft worked five innings, allowing three runs, on five hits, while striking out six batters. Ben Hodgins struck out the side in the sixth inning.
Jay Weber accounted for all of the Glencoe runs, including a second inning two-run homer.
St. Thomas is 9-0.

Roth qualifies for 400-metre final at Canadians
face

Friday, June 24, 2022
LANGLEY, B.C. - Mike Roth, of St. Thomas, had the third fastest qualifying time, at 47.92 seconds, in the senior men's 400-metre prelims, this afternoon, at the Canadian track and field championships.
Roth, with St. Thomas Legion Club, has the final Saturday afternoon.
Aiden and Tristan Coles, from St. Thomas, advances to the U20 men's 1500-metre final, also on Saturday.

Coleman hits two homers as Storm stay undefeated
logo

Wednesday, June 22, 2022
HIGHGATE, Ont. - A five run third inning carried the St. Thomas Storm to a 6-2 road win over the Highgate Rock.
The Storm remain undefeated at 8-0 and sit first in the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League.
Mark Coleman hit two home runs, his first tying the game at one, while his second, a two-run shot, put the Storm up 6-1.
Jay Schnarr chipped in with a two-run single.
Ben Hodgins picked up the win, pitching a complete game seven hitter, striking out 10 batters and walking two.

Basson and Belanger win events at Nxtchamp meet
face

Monday, June 20, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Two St. Thomas Legion members won gold at the Nxtchamp Invitational meet, in Toronto, June 18-19.
Mason Basson (photo) won the U19 men's 800 metres (1:57.43), while Dylen Belanger took the U19 men's 400-metre hurdles title (54.72 sec.).
Emma Westbrook was seventh, in U17 women's long jump (4.46m) and ninth in the 80-metre hurdles (14.24 sec.).
Andrew Montieth, of St. Thomas, with London Legion club, placed second, in the U17 men's 800-metre run (2:03.87).
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, with London-Western club, finished third U19 women's in shot put (9.73m), fifth, in the 200-metre dash (26.60 sec.) and fifth, in long jump (4.94m).
Vincent Moore, of St .Thomas, with London-Western, was fourth in the U19 men's 800 metres (2:00.56).
Dorchester's Sam Willsie finished fifth, in the U17 men's 800 metres (2:06.6).

Coles meets men's 1500m standard for U20 worlds
face

Friday, June 17, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Aiden Coles took a major step towards accomplishing a dream trip.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas met the junior worlds (U20) standard for the 1500-metres, placing fourth in an open men's race, in a time of three minutes and 45.41 seconds (3:45.41), at twilight meet, at McMaster University.
The men's 1500 metre standard is 3:48.5, to qualify for the World Athletics U20 championships, in Cali, Columbia, August 2-7.

Storm wins battle of the undefeated
logo

Tuesday, June 14, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Only one team remains undefeated in the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League.
Robbie Burns, goes two-for-three and scores twice, as the St. Thomas Storm edge the Highgate Rock, 2-1, in a battle of undefeated teams.
Jay Schnear and Chris Wismer, on a triple, drive in the Storm runs.
Brian Boersma puts the Rock on the board with a seventh inning solo home run.
St. Thomas pitchers Dan Beecroft and Jason Dawdy combine for a three-hitter, while striking out five batters.

Kennington finishes third in Pinty's Quickwick 250
logo

Monday, June 13, 2022
VALLEE-JONCTION, Que. - D.J. Kennington finished third, in the Pinty's Quickwick 250, Sunday, at the Autodrome.
Starting 10th, Kennington held the lead for 60 laps, but was passed by winner Andrew Ranger later in the race.
After three races, Kennington is seventh in the Pinty's driver standings.
In each of the first two races, Kennington placed 11th.

Annika Nolte is Ms Soccer for TVRA South-East
logo

Thursday, June 9, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Annika Nolte is the 2022 Ms. Soccer for the Thames Valley Regional Athletics South-East Division.
The Dorchester Beaver helped lead the team to the school's first OFSAA soccer title, June 4.
Nolte led the Beavers in scoring this season, including 11 goals at OFSAA, one coming in the 2-1 win for the gold medal.

St. Thomas U14 girls take silver at soccer Spiritfest
logo

Tuesday, June 7, 2022
BARRIE, Ont. - The St. Thomas Reds U14 girls soccer team brought home a silver medal, from Spiritfest tournament this past weekend.
St. Thomas lost to Woodbridge in the final.

Alvinston wins fastball memorial tournament
logo

Monday, June 6, 2022
FINGAL, Ont - The Alvinston Jr. Aces took the inaugural Billy Horne and Trevor Barton Memorial fastball tournament.
Alvinston scored six runs, in the fourth inning, to mercy the Straffordville Giants, 11-4, in five innings, in the Men's division final.
Ethan Smith and Matt Weiler, both went two-for-three, including a solo home run. Josh Hamilton was two-for-two.
Darren Pace had a solo homer, forcing the Aces to play the bottom of the fifth inning.
Drumbo beat Wilmont, in the U17 final.
Tournament organizers, the St. Thomas Storm, are making a donation to the Trevor Barton Memorial Foundation, a charity dedicated to removing financial barriers for children across Ontario.

Rams win OFSAA track and field senior men's team title
logo

Saturday, June 4, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are OFSAA's senior men's team champions in track and field.
Two pairs of twin, Tristan and Aiden Coles and Dylan and Harrison Belanger, combined to bring home three silver and three bronze medals, at the OFSAA track and field championships, Saturday, at York University.
The foursome finished their final high school provincial meet, winning silver, in the open men's 4x400-metre relay, in three minutes and 26.17 seconds (3:26.17). Guelph won in a photo finish in 3:26.02.
Earlier in the day, Aiden won a silver (8:26.88) and Tristan bronze (8:27.06), in the senior men's 3000 metres, behind their training partner at London-Western, Heath McAllister (8:14.36).
Dylen Belanger won a bronze medal, in the senior men's 400-metre hurdles (55.30 seconds).
St. Joe's shared the overall boys' team title with Sandwich secondary, from LaSalle.
Parkside Stampeder Merrick Rollins won a bronze, in novice men's distance (44.57 metres).

Beavers return to OFSAA 1-A girls' soccer semifinals
logo

Friday, June 3, 2022
BELLE RIVER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are playing for an OFSAA medal again.
Annika Nolte scored twice and Bella Nolte and Mya Steller, had a goal each, as the Dorchester Beavers blanked Lakefield, 4-0, in the quarterfinals, at the OFSAA single-A girls' soccer championship.
Dorchester faces MacKenzie Community school, from Deep River (north of Petawawa), in a semifinal, Saturday, at 9:30 a.m.
The Beavers finished pool play with a record of three wins and a tie.
Jenna Couch had the lone goal in a 1-0 win against Oakvile Sainte-Trinitie. Mya Steller and Lexi Wylie scored in a 2-2 tie with Cambridge E.S Pere de Rene de Galinee.
In 2019, Dorchester finished fourth, at the high school provincial tournament.

Kana wins OFSAA bronze in novice women's javelin
face

Thursday, June 2, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Taylor Kana won the bronze medal, in novice women's javelin, with a personal best (PB) of 33.85 metres, on day one of the OFSAA track and field championships, this evening, at York University, in Toronto.
Kaitlyn Pepper, of Tecumseh Vista Academy, had the golden throw of 34.61 metres.
Brothers Tristan and Aiden Coles, of St. Joe's, both qualified for the senior men's 1500-metre run, with times of three minutes and 55.18 seconds (3:55.18) and 3:57.87, respectively.
Andrew Monteith, of Parkside Collegiate, qualified for the junior men's 1500-metre final, scheduled for Friday, with a time of four minutes and 10.41 seconds.

Storm's Hodgins one hits Charing Cross
logo

Tuesday, May 31, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Ben Hodgins tossed a one-hitter as the St. Thomas Storm blanked Charing Cross, 10-0, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball.
Chris Wismer, with a three-run bomb and Mark Coleman, hit home runs, in a five-run second inning.
Jay Schnarr also had a home runs and Matt McCallum had a two-hit game and scored twice.
St Thomas improves 5-0.

Young Stampeders gain experience at OFSAA rugby
logo

Monday, May 30, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont - It is an eye opening experience for the Parkside Stampeders at OFSAA triple-A girls' rugby.
Parkside was shutout twice, on day one of the high school provincial championships, blanked 43-0, by Caledon Mayfield, the 2019 OFSAA champions and Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate (KCI), 46-0.
The Stampeders conclude their tournament Tuesday, against another 0-2 team, Toronto Northern.

Roth places second in Elite Men's 400 metre dash
face

Sunday, May 22, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Four members of the St. Thomas Legion track and field club had top eight results at a local meet.
Mike Roth led the way, finishing second, in the Elite men's 400-metre dash (47.53 seconds), at the Bob Vigars Classic, also a stop for the Canadian Track and Field League, at Western University.
Tayah DeSousa, landed sixth, in open women's long jump (5.41 metres).
Dylen Belanger was seventh, in the open men's 400-metre hurdles (55.81 sec.).
Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, finished eighth, in the Elite women's 800-metre run (2:08.81).
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, with London-Western club, finished 13th, in both open women's 200-metre dash (26.19 sec.) and long jump (4.83m).
Jenna Gervais, with St. Thomas Legion, finished 17th, in the open women's 200 metres (27.12 sec.).

Road win evens St. Thomas Premier men's record
logo

Saturday, May 28, 2022
ARKONA, Ont. - St. Thomas improved their record to 2-0-2, with a 3-2 win, against Taxandria, in Western Ontario Soccer Premier action.
Alonzo Flores, Anthony Luginaah and Mitchell Burns, scored for St. Thomas.
St. Thomas opened the 2022 season, losing to GCFC, 4-2, on May 7, before shutting out London Croatia, 1-0, on a goal by Andrew Henson, on May 15.
Sarnia blanked St. Thomas, 2-0, on May 18.

Fourth inning surge carries Storm to victory
logo

Friday, May 27, 2022
DELAWARE, Ont. - The St. Thomas Storm remain unbeaten after four games.
A six-run fourth inning carried the Storm to a 10-3 win in six innings, against the Delaware Highlanders, tonight, in South Middlesex men's fastball.
Tied at one, the Storm combined four walks, a Rob Burns single and Dan Beecroft double, to produce six runs.
Delaware got two runs back in the home half of the fourth on a Kevin Eichenberger homer.
Matt McCallum had a first inning triple and scored the game's opening run. Jeff Wilcox went two-for-three, with a RBI and a walk.
Beecroft picked up the win, working four innings, in relief of starter Chris Wismer. The pair combined to strike out nine batters.

Tomcats rally for 8-4 win over Guelph
logo

Thursday, May 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Tomcats fell behind 3-0, in the first inning, but rallied for a 8-4 win over the Guelph Silvercreeks, in Junior Intercounty Baseball, tonight at Emslie Field.
Guelph greeted the home side, scoring three runs on four hits and a pair of walks, in the opening inning.
St. Thomas scored two runs in each of the first, second, fourth and eighth innings.
Alex Pettipiece was three-for-four, including a RBI double, while Danny Beuttel, was one for three, with two walks and a stolen base.
Will Pollard had a RBI double and Nick Brooks, a single and one base on balls.
Eric Pettipiece, picked up the win, throwing three innings, in relief of starter Connor Ambrogio who worked the first four innings. Alex Springer tossed the final two innings.
The Tomcats move to 3-2.

Gantlett top 10 bars and vault provincially
face

Wednesday, May 25, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Sarah Gantlett, of Dorchester, had top 10 results, on both the vault and bars, at the Ontario Gymnastics championships.
The Grade 12 student at Lord Dorchester secondary school, placed 11th overall.
Gantlett earned an award for highest dismount on bars.

Storm edge Chiefs to remain unbeaten
logo

Tuesday, May 24, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Chris Wismer had a solo home run and RBI double, but the St. Thomas Storm didn't need a hit to produce the game winning run.
Combining a hit batsman, walk, passed ball and then a fielder's choice, the Storm edged the Chippewa Chiefs, 3-2, Tuesday, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball.
Mitch Roy had the game winnng RBI, on the fielder's choice, in the sixth inning. Rob Burns went one-for-two, and drew a base on balls.
Pitcher Jason Dawdy picked up the win, in relief of starter Dan Beecroft, working the final three innings. The Storm pitchers combined to strike out 11 batters.
Joey Doxtator had a solo home run for Chippewa.
St. Thomas is 3-0.

Knelsen wins first outdoor race of the season
face

Sunday, May 22, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, won the women's 800-metre run, at the Johnny Loaring Classic track and field meet, Saturday, at Alumni Field.
The soon to be 19-year old with St. Thomas Legion Club, finished in two minutes and 10.34 seconds (2:10.34), nearly four seconds ahead of second place.
It is the first outdoor race of the 2022 season for Knelsen, who will be running the 800, next Saturday, at meet two for the Canadian Track and Field League, at Western Universty.

Dorchester soccer teams advance to WOSSAA
logo

Friday, May 20, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Dorchester Beavers soccer teams have both extended their seasons.
Annika Nolte struck three times as Dorchester dumped the Central Elgin Titans, 9-2, in the TVRA South-East 1-A girls' final.
Bella Nolte, Darian Linton, Lexi Wylie and Julia Ritchie, also scored for the Beavers.
In the boys' 1-A final, Dorchester won 3-1 over Central Elgin.
Keenan Ashby, with two goals and Caleb Eastman, scored for the Beavers.
The WOSSAA tournament for both teams is Wednesday, May 25, at Van Dyk park, in Strathroy.

Parkside captures WOSSAA 3A girls rugby title
logo

Thursday, May 19, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders' girls rugby team is heading to OFSAA.
Parkside defeated Stratford District, 17-12, in the WOSSAA triple-A girls' final, today, at Stratford District Secondary school.
Heidi Andrews, Logan Snyder and Hannah Armstrong scored, and Snyder had a two-point convert.
OFSAA, the high school provincial championships, is May 30-June 1, at Bluevale C.I., in Kitchener.

Rams' girls rugby lose WOSSAA on penalty try
logo

Thursday, May 19, 2022
ST. THOMAS - No one actually scored in the game.
A penalty try was awarded to Wingham Madill, late in the second half of overtime, in the WOSSAA A/AA girls' rugby final, at St. Joe's high school.
That was the only scoring in a 7-0 win for Madill.
On a penalty try, a full seven points is awarded, if the official believes the offended player would have scored.
St. Joe's was called for a high tackle on a Madill player near the Rams' goal line.

D1 Nationals U15 girls win gold at Brampton
logo

Wednesday, May 18, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Summer is still officially a month away, but the D1 Nationals are already heating up the diamond.
The competitive fast pitch U15 team that calls Sweaburg home, were champions at the Brampton Blast tournament, May 13-15,
During their 7-0 run, D1 Nationals outscored opponents, 56-11.

Vandenbrink Lincolns' rookie of the year
face

Tuesday, May 17, 2022
ST. MARYS, Ont. - Noah Vandenbrink picked up two major awards at the St. Marys Lincolns recent team banquet.
The 17-year old from Belmont, was named Rookie for the Year for 2021-22 season and Playoff MVP.
In the playoffs, Vandenbrink had five goals, including two game winners and three assists, in 13 games.
Over 46 regular season games, Vandenbrink had 20 goals and 26 assissts,
Vandenbrink is a fifth round pick by the Hamilton Bulldogs in 2021 Priority OHL draft.
St. Marys eliminated Komoka in seven games, before falling to Leamington in six games.

Mosher named to GLIAC all-tourney team
face

Saturday, May 14, 2022
HAMMOND, Ind. - Tyler Mosher and the Davenport Panthers repeated as Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) baseball champions.
Davenport beat Purdue Northwest twice in the final, 6-4 and 2-1, to win the title. The Panthers had lose to Purdue to open the tournament Friday.
Mosher was named to the All-tournament team at second base.
The Dutton native has at least one RBI in the first three games of the tournament. Mosher hit his first collegiate home run during a 12-8 win over Saginaw Valley.

DeSousa lands top 10 in long jump at Big West meet
face

Friday, May 13, 2022
DAVIS, Calif. - Tayah DeSousa, of St. Thomas, placed sixth, in women's long jump , at the NCAA Big West Conference track and field championships.
The freshman at Long Beach University, had a season best effort of 5.77 metres.
DeSousa finished 13th, in the 100-metre hurdles, in a time of 14.88 seconds.

Stampeders soccer teams advance to semifinals
logo

Thursday, May 12, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Both of the Parkside Stampeders' boys and girls soccer teams are moving on to semifinal action.
Roslyn Boundy was spotless as the Stampeders shutout London Saunders, in TVRA girls quarterfinal, today at the North London Fields.
Jade Lawrence and Grace Lopez scored.
In the boys' quarterfinal, Brady Lidster scored twice, as Parkside doubled up on London Laurier, 4-2. Gabe Stiles and Kian Mitchell also scored for Parkside.
Both Parkside teams have semifinal games, at 2 p.m. Monday, back at the North London Fields.
The boys face the Bessette Bulldogs, while the girls grapple with the Medway Cowboys.

Provincial gold for OXEL's Penner and King sisters
logo

Wednesday, May 11, 2022
CALEDONIA, Ont. - Three members of the OXEL club won gold medals at the Ontario Cadet (14-15 years old)- Juvenile (16-17 years) wrestling championships, May 7.
Mandy Penner, at girls' 46-kilograms, Hannah King, at 43-kg and Helen King, at 69-kg, stood a top the podium.
In juvenile boys, Gabriel Forsyth, at 110-kg and Jeremy Anderson, at 55-kg, both won bronze medals.
Owen Dale just missed the podium, placing fourth, in Cadet boys' 65-kg.
Seven OXEL wrestlers brought home hardware from the Canada Youth Festival.

Beecroft silences Dutton in a Storm mercy
logo

Tuesday, May 10, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Dan Beecroft needed only nine pitches to strikeout three batters, in the third inning.
The St. Thomas Storm only needed five innings to mercy Dutton, 8-1, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball, tonight.
Beecroft faced the minimum nine batters over three innings, when the Storm led 7-0.
At the plate, Beecroft chipped in offensively, with a double and a RBI single.
Jay Schnarr, Mitch Roy and Matt McCallum, each had a single a drew a walk. Aaron Gould has two free passes to first base and came around to score both times.
Beecroft and Ben Hodgins, who worked the fourth and fifth innings, combined to strike out 11 batters.
Meanwhile Dutton gave up eight walks to the Storm batters.

Titans against Beavers split soccer matches
logo

Monday, May 9, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Dorchester Beavers' girls soccer teams remain undefeated.
The Beavers beat the Central Elgin Titans, 6-2, in TVRA girls' soccer, improving to 4-0 in league action, Monday, at 1Password Park.
Carter Lawrence netted two goals, while Grant Ferguson, Javi Flores and Nefi Islami, each had one, as the Titans edged Dorchester, 5-4, in a the boys' match.
Caleb Eastman, Ethan Deactis, Jonah O'Brien and Keenan Ashby, scored for Dorchester.

Madison Coulbeck goal lifts Titans pass Wildcats
logo

Saturday, May 7, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Madison Coulbeck had the game's lone goal, as the Central Elgin Titans blanked the West Elgin Wildcats, 1-0, in TVRA girls soccer, Friday, at 1Password Park.
Keeper Ella Russell had the shutout.

Kidder tries twice as Rams rugby blank WCI
logo

Saturday, May 7, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Danica Kidder scored a pair of tries to lead the St. Joseph's Rams, to a 31-0 shutout of Woodstock C.I., in TVRA girls rugby, Friday, at 1Password Park.
Alyssa Sutcliffe, Coral Chordekar and Nadia Van Asseldonk, each had one try.
Eavan Mercer kicked two two-point converts, while Kendra Sheeller booted one.

Dorchester girls soccer lift Gemini Cup
logo

Friday, May 6, 2022
TILLSONBURG, Ont. - Three shutouts in four games carried the Dorchester Beavers to the girls division title at the Gemini Cup, at the Tillsonburg Minor Soccer Park.
Julia Ritchie, Maddy Benjamin and Annika Nolte scored in a 3-1 win over London Lucas, in the final.
The Beavers silenced London South, 6-0, the Parkside Stampeders, 3-0 and Tillsonburg Glendale, 4-0.
Parkside defeated St. Joe's, in the girls' third place game.
In the boys' final, Ingersoll beat St. Joe's.

Belanger wins two events at Forest City track meet
face

Thursday, May 6, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Dylen Belanger, of the St. Joe's Rams, won the senior boys' 110-metre hurdles, in 15.19 seconds and the 400-metre run, in 52.64 seconds, at the Forest City Mustang Invitational Wednesday.
The track and field meet at Western University was the first one for high school since 2019.
Seven additional athletes from Elgin County and Dorchester won events.

Johnston finishes 3-3 in pool play at U18 Canadians
face

Thursday, May 5, 2022
OAKVILLE, Ont. - Charlotte Johnston, of Aylmer, and her Ontario 2 team, finished pool play at 3-3, third place in Pool B, at the Canadian U18 girls' curling championships, at the Oakville Curling Club.
Ontario2 will now continue in the Consolation B1 bracket with a game against New Brunswick1 Friday morning, a team they beat late Wednesday, 6-5.
Johnston and her team completed pool play with a 6-5 loss to Alberta2, Thursday afternoon, denying a spot in the championship round.
Holding a 2-1 record after three games, Ontario2 was edged, 4-3, by Manitoba1, in their fourth game.

Parkside clinches Central South in girls soccer
logo

Wednesday, May 4, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Keeper Roslyn Boundy had a clean sheet as the Parkside Stampeders blanked London Laurier, 3-0, in girls' soccer, clinching top spot in the Central South Division.
Tazia Lessard, Anna Muscat and Peyton Lessard scored.
The Stampeders sit a top the Central South division with a record of four wins and a tie.
Playoffs begin May 12th, with Parkside taking on the fourth seed from the Central North division. Currently the Oakride Oaks, at 2-2-1 are fourth in the North.

Johnston improves to 2-1 at U18 Canadians
face

Tuesday, May 3, 2022
OAKVILLE, Ont. - Charlotte Johnston, of Aylmer, and her Ontario 2 team, improved to 2-1, today, at the Canadian U18 girls' curling championships, at the Oakville Curling Club.
Scoring four in the first end propelled Team Ontaio to a 8-4 win over Newfoundland-Labrador, in the team's only game on the day.
Ontario 2 opened the competition, on Monday, defeating Nova Scotia, 5-3, before dropping a 5-4 decision, to Northern Ontario, in an extra end.

Stampeders go 1-2 at girls rugby tourney
logo

Tuesday, May 3, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders went 1-2 at a girls' rugby tournament at Stratford District school.
Parkside blanked Stratford District, 5-0, fell to Clinton St. Anne's, 15-5 and was blanked by Chatham Ursuline.
Heidi Andrews and Maddy Chute, each scored a try for the Stampeders.
Star Robinson had several amazing tackles, said Stampeders coach Julie Boyko, while Alexis Coombs and Kira Buck "went extra beat mode".

Mendham helps OSU baseball sweep Texas
face

Sunday, May 1, 2022
AUSTIN, Texas. - David Mendham had a pair of two-RBI, two-run games, as the Oklahoma State Cowboys swept a three game series against Texas, in NCAA baseball, this weekend.
The Dorchester native batting .291, with 31 RBIs, this season, punched out four ribbies in wins over Texas, Friday and Saturday.
Today, Mendham went one-for-four with a walk and again scored two runs, in a 10-8 win.

Coulbeck scores twice as Titans dump Glencoe
logo

Wednesday, April 27, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Madison Coulbeck and Alex Vandernaalt both scored twice, as the Central Elgin Titans dropped the Glencoe Gaels, 4-1, in TVRA girls soccer, today at 1Password Park.
Emma Foley replied for Glencoe.

Ryder and Lopez hat tricks lead Parkside romp
logo

Tuesday, April 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Lily Ryder and Grace Lopez netted hat tricks as the Parkside Stampeders booted London Beal, in TVRA girls soccer, today at 1Password Park.
Hayley Umansky with two goals, Elise Neville, Shayla Congdon, Payton Lessard, completed the Parkside goal scoring.
Ryann Bunting put Beal on the board.
Parkside leads the Central South division with seven points from two wins and one tie.
On Monday Ryder and Umansky scored in a 2-2 tie with London CCH.

Beggs swims to best times at Eastern Canadians
logo

Tuesday, April 26, 2022
BELMONT, Ont. - Emma Beggs had her best swims of the season at the right time.
The Belmont resident, who trains with the Ingersoll Speed Sharks, posted seasonal best times in three races at the Eastern Canadian swim championships, April 21-24, in Pointe Claire, Quebec.red Central Elgin and East Elgin.

Late goal lifts Crusaders over Stampeders
logo

Friday, April 22, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - A late goal in the second half, lifted the CCH Crusaders over the Parkside Stampeders, 2-1, in TVRA boys soccer, Friday at Tricar Field.
Brady Lidster scored for Parkside, while Samir Rui and Fuisal Alhamuwali had the CCH goals, in both team's opener to the league season.
A week earlier, Parkside won the Elgin Cup, defeating St. Joe's in the final, at a tournament that also featured Central Elgin and East Elgin.

Neville's trick leads Lady Stamps to opening win
logo

Wednesday, April 20, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Elise Neville had a hat trick and Lily Ryder struck twice as the Parkside Stampeders shutout London Central, in TVRA girls soccer, today at 1Password Park.
Tazia Lessard, Cadence Hardwick, Payton Lessard, Grace Lopez, Janessa Davies and Taylor Pettit, completed the goal scoring.

LDSS qualifies 11 from East junior badminton
logo

Wednesday, April 20, 2022
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - Luca Palajsa and the mixed doubles team of Caleb Steyaert and Avery Henschel, will lead a team of 11 Lord Dorchester Beavers, to the South-East junior badminton championships.
Palajsa, in boys' singles and Steyaert and Henschel, won at the TVRA East Division junior qualifier, Tuesday, at College Avenue high school.

Beavers open girls soccer season with shutout win
logo

Tuesday, April 19, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The Lord Dorchester Beavers opened the TVRA girls soccer season with a shutout win of the West Elgin Wildcats, at BMO Centre.
Annika Nolte, Darian Linton, Shaelyn Linton, Jenna Couch, Maddy Benjamin, Mya Steller, Kayle Smith, Courtney Gostis and Julia Ritchie, scored the goals.

Nurton leads Titans at South junior badminton
logo

Tuesday, April 19, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Rebecca Nurton led the Central Elgin Titans.
The ladies singles winner was among seven Titans taking qualifying spots, at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) South Division junior badminton qualifer, Tuesday, at Parkside C.I.
Bryce Hampton beat Parkside teammate Nic Pfeffer, in the boys singles final, while an all-Glencoe mixed doubles final, had Will McEachern and Vanessa Close defeating Adrian Baran and Cheyenne Cummings.
East Elgin Eagles' sisters Annelise and Adrianna Borm, won ladies doubles and West Elgin Wildcats' Josh Mosher and Jordan Timmermans, boys doubles.

Beavers win twice at East senior badminton
logo

Tuesday, April 19, 2022
TILLSONBURG, Ont. - Samantha Heng and Cole Mclellan and Natalie Woods led the Dorchester Beavers at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) East Division senior badminton qualifier, at Glendale high school.
Heng won ladies singles, while Mclellan and Woods, took the mixed doubles crown, as Dorchester qualifies eight for the TVRA South-East championships at Parkside C.I., April 21.

St. Thomas EnerICE third in Adult 2 and Adult 3
logo

Sunday, April 17, 2022
ST. THOMAS - St. Thomas EnergICE teams, representing the St. Thomas Skating Club, placed third, in both the Adult 2 and Adult 3 categories, at a Skate Ontario synchronized skating series, March 19-20.
EnergICE's pre-juvenile team was third in their technical score and sixth overall, at Skate Ontario provincial synchronized skating championships, March 27, at Mississauga.

Rams score last minute try to defeat Stampeders
logo

Wdednesday, April 13, 2022
ST. THOMAS - In a battle of city rivals, the St. Joe's Rams won the first girls' rugby game in two years.
In the final minute of the game, Rams' Sophie Pellerine scored a try, followed by a successful two-point convert kick, to edge the Parkside Stampeders, 7-5, at 1Password Park.
Hannah Armstrong gave Parkside, a 5-0 lead, scoring a try earlier in the half.

Eagles grab seven top four places at South badminton
logo

Wednesday, April 13, 2022
GLENCOE, Ont. - Seven doubles team led the way for the East Elgin Eagles.
The Eagles grabbed seven of the 12 qualifying positions in doubles play, led by gold medalists Ella Cattrysse and Selecia Wall, in girls doubles and Holly Van Gorp and Seth Bommel, in mixed, at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) South Division senior badminton championships, at Glencoe high school.
Glencoe's John Van Bilsen and Bella Eckert, were the boys and girls' singles champions, respectively.
Central Elgin Titans' Liam Miskelly and Marcus Sao won the boys doubles titles.

Double gold for Coles at AO U20 indoor track
face

Monday, April 11, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Aiden Coles won two gold medals at Athletics Ontario U20 indoor track championships over the weekend.
Coles won the men's 1500-metres and was the fourth runner on London-Western club's golden men's 4x400-metre relay team, at the Toronto track and field centre.
Dorchester's Hannah McIntyre won silver medals, in both the women's 800 and 1500-metre races.
Brianna Rand, of Dorchester, with London-Western club, took home a bronze, in the 60-metre hurdles, placed eighth in the 400-metre dash and 13th, in the 60-metre dash.
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, also with London-Western, finished fifth, in the 200-metre dash and sixth, in the 60-metre hurdles. Luna also helped London-Western's women's 4x800-metre relay team take the bronze medal.

Chard hat trick gives London win for series lead
logo

Saturday, April 9, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Lucas Chard had a natural hat trick to lead the London Nationals over St. Thomas Stars, 4-1, tonight at London, for a 2-1 series lead, in the GOJHL Western Conference quarterfinal.
Chard tied the game while shorthanded, gave the Nationals a 2-1 lead, 80 seconds in to the second period and then scored on the power play, 50 seconds later.
Tristan Roberts scored for the Stars.
Jeff Burridge, the Nationals' leading scorer during the regular season, had a power play goal and two assists.
The Stars came up empty on six power play opportunities.

Top six results for DeSousa in hurdles and long jump
face

Friday, April 8, 2022
LONG BEACH, Calif. - Tayah DeSousa, with Long Beach University, placed in the top six twice, at the Challenge Cup track and field meet.
The freshman from St. Thomas, landed fourth in women's long jump (5.58 metres) and was sixth, in the 100-metre hurdles (14.56 seconds).
A week earlier, at the West Coast Relays, April 1, DeSousa finished 10th in the 100m hurdles (14.78 sec.) and placed 17th in long jump (5.26m).

Roth second in the 200-metre at Texas meet
face

Sunday, March 3, 2022
SAN ANTONIO, Tx. - Mike Roth, of St. Thomas, was second in the men's 200-metre sprint, at the Roadrunner Invitational, April 2.
The 19-year old freshman with University of Texas San Antonio, finished in 21.27 seconds. The winning time was 20.33 seconds.
At the West Coast Relays, in Fresno, California, on April 1, Tayah DeSousa, with Long Beach University, was 10th, in the women's 100-metre hurdles (14.78 sec.) and 17th in long jump (5.26 metres).

Eldridge brings home silver from OUA wrestling
face

Saturday, April 2, 2022
ST. CATHARINES, Ont. - Gavin Eldridge, of St. Thomas, with the Western Mustangs, brought home a silver medal from the Ontario University Athletics (OUA)wrestling championships, at Brock University.
Eldridge, 3-1 overall, lost to Lakehead's Marco Palermo, in the men's 61-kilogram gold medal match.
The King's College student has medaled at each meet this season, including winning gold, at the Ontario Winter Open, Western Open and Western Invitational.
The U-Sports wrestling championships were cancelled for this season.

Dorchester complete season taking U15 LL1 title
logo

Sunday, March 27, 2021
LAMBETH, Ont. - After opening with a wild 10-10 tie, the Dorchester Dragons took over their six point series.
Dorchester won three consecutive games, to claim the U15 LL1 division title, capped with a 6-4 road win today, seven points to one.
Colin McMillan with a hat trick, Evan Stevens, two goals and Mason Faulkner scored for Dorchester.
Goalie Carter Flint made several saves keeping the score, 2-1, for Lambeth, until the Dragons caught fire in the third period.
In game three, at Dorchester Saturday, McMillin and Sam Hunter with two each and Faulkner, potted goals, in a 5-4 win.
Dorchester took a three points to one lead, with a 9-3 win on March 24, led by four goals from Stevens.
McMillan, with two, Faulkner, Liam Rice and Mark Taylor, rounded out the Dorchester scoring.

Dorchester captures provincial U19 ringette title
logo

Thursday, March 24, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - For the first time Dorchester will be represented at a Canadian ringette championship.
The Dorchester Dragons are the provincial U19 champions, after going 7-1, at Ringette Ontario's 16-team tournament, March 17-20, in Ottawa.
Dorchester captured the title edging Forest, 5-4, in the gold medal game, with Alia Linton scoring the decisive goal with less than three minutes remaining in the second half.
Gwen Beattie had two goals and an assist and Grace Baird, a goal and two assists. Emily McCurdy also scored, while Lauren Lindsay picked up two assists.

Rams capture WOSSAA boys golf team title for a spot at OFSAA
action
Dorchester Beavers Ryker Daniel escapes the sand bunker, during WOSSAA boys' golf, Thursday, at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club, in Union. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, September 29, 2022
UNION, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams boys golf team will be teeing off at OFSAA.
The Rams won the team title, at the WOSSAA championship, today, at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club.
Jack Zylstra, Will O'Brien, Gryffin Gold and Ethan Slaats, combined for a winning score of 261, edging the Medway Cowboys and Stratford St. Mike's.
St. Mike's Rylan Hall, won the individual title in a playoff over London Oakridge's Liam McKeiver. Both carded a 78 over 18 holes.
Zylstra finished third, firing a 79.
Central Elgin Titans Kallan Gillard, had a round of 80, good for a share of fourth place.
The Rams' team, Hall and McKeiver, advance to OFSAA, at Firerock golf club, in Komoka, October 12-13.

Railway City road races back on track running in St. Thomas
action
Erica Dreyer (2019) and Melissa Stein (2084) enjoy conversation during the half marathon at the Railway City Road Races, September 25, in St. Thomas. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, September 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Railway City road races were back on track for the first time this decade.
The event featured races of five and 10 kilometres, a half marathon and a one kilometre Choo Choo Challenge for children age 10 and under.


Jacob Zerko, of Cambridge, won the 10K, in 33 minutes and 47 seconds (33:47). Andrew Monteith, a 16-year old student at Parkside Collegiate, finished third, in 38:26.
Sylvia Courtis, of St. Thomas, was the top female, placing eighth overall, in a time of 43:38.
Sean Pynaert, from Thorndale, took the 5K, in 20:30, followed by Belmont's Reid Lester (21:02).
Matt Straatman, of Lucan, was the half marathon champ, with Janet Tufts, the top female.
Stampeders kick off football season under the lights
action
Parkside Stampeders Hudson Andrews (33) leaps to make a catch against the Banting Broncos, during Thames Valley Regional Athletics senior football, Friday, at Parkside C.I. Banting won 15-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 22, 2022
ST. THOMAS - There are so many new faces on the Parkside Stampeders senior football team, even head coach Jason Congdon may need a roster.
Only four starters from last year's team were on the field, when the Stampeders kicked off their 2022 Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) season, hosting the London Banting Broncos, under the lights, Friday.
A pair of touchdowns led Banting to a 15-3 win.
In junior action, Parkside defeated Banting, 26-22.
Stampeders' tailback Merrick Rollins scored three touchdowns, while slotback Connor Ward had a TD and ran in a two-point covert.

St. Joe's takes Novice girls and Jr boys team titles at first X-C meet
action
Dorchester Beavers Megan McLachlin (201) attacks the hill, during the Novice girls race, at the Dorchester X-Country Festival, Thursday, behind the Flight Exec Centre. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, September 22, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Abi Faris had an impressive debut in high school cross country (X-C).
The Grade nine student finished second in the Novice girls' race and led the St. Joseph's Rams to the team title, at the Dorchester X-Country Festival, behind the Flight Exec Centre.
The Rams won the team title, by more than 30 points.
Noah Bakker and Fowler Little, placed eighth and ninth, respectively, to lead the Rams' junior boys to first place.
Winners - Paige Marchant, London CCH, senior girls, Ian McAllister, London Central, senior boys; Kevin Chen; London Central, junior boys; Haley Haskett, Arva Medway, junior girls; Jacob Jansen, London Aquinas, novice boys; Jelani Oyomo, London South, para.
Dorchester Festival begins the XC season, that includes a meet at the Springwater Conservation Area, October 13. The TVRA championships are at Strathroy, October 20, followed by WOSSAA, at Springbank Park, in London, Oct. 27.

Vandenberg scores OT winner capping Stars comeback
action
St. Marys Lincolns Jacob Chantler, far left, and Matt Prendergast (18) squeeze out St. Thomas Stars Spencer Vandenberg from pursuing the puck, during Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League action, at the Joe, Sunday. The Stars won in overtime, 5-4. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, September 18, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Spencer Vandenberg's move worked.
Vandenberg broke in alone and beat goalie Carter George, for the overtime winning goal, lifting the St. Thomas Stars to a 5-4 win, over the St. Marys Lincolns, in Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League action, at the Joe.
The Stars trailed 4-2, midway through the third period, before their special teams stepped up.
Andrew Seminara scored on the power play and Connor Snedden potted a shorthanded goal, with just over two minutes remaining in the period.
St. Thomas led 1-0 and 2-1, on goals from Brenden Cattrysse and Callum Snedden.
Stars' keeper Wyatt Sloetjes made 38 saves, as the Lincolns outshot the home team, 42-23.
The Stars lead the Western Conference with a 3-0-0-1 record, for seven points.

Dolphins looking to return to final open 2022-23 season victorious
action
Dorchester Dolphins Paterson MacNair (21) watches the puck he shot elude Petrolia Flyers' goalie Elijah Grant for a goal, during the Dolphins' Provincial Junior Hockey League season opener, at the Flight Exec Centre, Friday. Dorchester blanked Petrolia, 7-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 17, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - It is the annual preseason goal every year in Dorchester.
Since it was missed the past two seasons, the Dorchester Dolphins are hungrier, perhaps more than ever in the club's 10 year existence, to return to the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division final.
Last season, one greatly affected by the COVID pandemic, the Dolphins were eliminated by the Thamesford Trojans for the second consecutive season (2021 was cancelled) in the playoffs. Dorchester had been to eight consecutive finals, winning three times, the last title in 2017.
The Dolphins opened the 2022-23 season at home, shutting out the Petrolia Flyers, 7-0, Friday.
Patterson MacNair and Curtis Nogueira both scored twice, with Logan Corbeil, Jakob Marche and Austin Connors, netting singles.

Johnson home run gives Glencoe fastball series lead over St. Thomas
action
Glencoe Astros pitcher Greg Moore (5) watches his second baseman tag St. Thomas Storm's Jay Schnarr out attempting to steal second base, during game three of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League semifinal, Wednesday, at Fingal. Glencoe won 5-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, September 15, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - The St. Thomas Storm are looking for a few clutch hits.
On three occasions the Storm stranded runners in scoring position, during a 5-3 loss to the Glencoe Astros, in game three of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League semifinal, under the lights Wednesday.
Glencoe now leads the best of five series, two games to one, heading back to Glencoe Friday, for game four.
The Storm left five runners on second or third base, hit in to double plays twice and three times, had their lead-off batter reach base, but fail to score.
Bryan Johnson had the highlight of the game, a three-run homer in the fifth inning, to give Glencoe a 5-3 lead.

All three Hawks teams win on minor football opening day
action
St. Thomas Hawks offensive line and quarterback Quinn Humphreys (white helmet), start a play against the Wolverines, during minor football action, at City Wide Fields, in London. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, September 11, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks were victorious at all three levels on opening day of minor football.
The Hawks U10, U12 and U14 teams all won their first games of the season for the London Minor Football Association, today, at City Wide Fields.
Quinn Humphreys scored on the last play of the fourth quarter, lifting the U12 Hawks, to a 18-13 victory over the Wolverines.
Hudson Glover scored two TDs, as the U14 Hawks blanked the Wolverines, 20-0.
In U10 action, the Hawks won 43-28.

Stars take three of four points on opening weekend
action
St. Thomas Stars goalie Wyatt Sloetjes and Jackson Phillips follow the puck, after Sloetjes made a save against the Komoka Kings, Friday, at the Joe. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 10, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Stars grabbed three of a possible four points on the opening weekend, of the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League.
Wyatt Sloetjes made 38 saves as the Stars blanked the Leamington Flyers, 2-0, on the road Thursday.
Nick Houben and Callum Snedden scored about five minutes apart in the first period.
At the Joe Friday, the Komoka Kings won in a shootout, 4-3.
The Stars led 3-2 until Adam Zuckerman tied the game with four minutes and 15 seconds remaining in the third period.
Camden Pellerine, Josh Cini and Jackson Dobbin, scored for the Stars.
Justin Skirten opened the game's scoring 37 seconds in to the second period and had the shootout winner. Tyler Renneboog also scored for Komoka.

Cassidy Broderick on Team Ontario at U16 girls baseball Canadians
action
Cassidy Broderick in her Team Ontario jersey prior to attending the Canadian 16U girls baseball championship, in P.E.I., August 25-28. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, September 6, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Five years ago Cassidy Broderick was active in basketball, soccer and dance.
One evening at a friend's home, Broderick started hitting baseballs off of a tee.
From never touching a baseball, a love for the game suddenly consumed her and Broderick joined the St. Thomas Cardinals for the 2018 season.
This summer, just four years into her career, the 14-year old was named to Team Ontario, for the Canadian 16U girls baseball championship, in Summerside, Prince Edward Island, August 25-28.

Cardinals take silver at three provincial championships
action
The St. Thomas Cardinals join the St. Marys Rockies, following the Ontario Baseball 13U 'C' championship final, Sunday at the Tarry Complex. St. Marys won the provincial title. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, September 4, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals had to settle for silver at three provincial championships.
The Cardinals were silver medalists at the Ontario Baseball 13U 'C', 14U 'B' and 9U tournaments, this past weekend.
Leamington completed an undefeated run of six wins, downing St. Thomas, 11-5, in the 14U 'B' final, at Emslie Field.
St. Marys defeated St. Thomas twice Sunday, including 18-7, in the final, at the Tarry Complex.
St. Thomas blanked the Aylmer Pirates, 7-0, in an all Elgin County 13U semifinal.
The 9U Cardinals lost their final to Woodstock, in the bottom of the seventh inning.

Cardinals undefeated at provincial 13U 'C' championship
action
St. Thomas Cardinals Kole Barned disagrees with the umpire's call at second base, against the St. Marys Rockies, during the 13U 'C' Ontario Baseball championship, Saturday at the Tarry Complex. St. Thomas won 9-3, to remain undefeated at 3-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 3, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals are in a good spot heading in to the final day of the Ontario Baseball 13U championship.
St. Thomas is the lone undefeated team, at 3-0, following a 9-3 win over St. Marys, Saturday at the Tarry Complex.
The Cardinals scored three runs in each of the third, fifth and sixth innings
At the 14U provincial 'B' tournament, held at Emslie and Cardinal fields, St. Thomas is in the semifinals, with a 3-1 record.

Late comeback lifts St. Thomas Reds to U14 girls Cup win
action
St. Thomas Reds Kylie Todd (16) makes a move to shake a St. Columban player, during the Elgin Middlese District Soccer League U14 girls' Cup final, Sunday, at North London fields. St. Thomas won 2-1. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, August 28, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - It almost came to an end.
With under five minutes remaining the second half, the St. Thomas Reds trailed St. Columban, 1-0, in the Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League U14 girls Cup final.
The Reds, aiming to complete an undefeated season, needed Allie Rickwood and Ruby Steen, to strike minutes apart, and stun St. Columban, 2-1, Sunday, at North London Fields.
St. Thomas finishes with a record of 16 wins and one tie, in league action, regular season and Cup play combined.

St. Thomas blanks Oakridge for U17 girls Cup soccer title
action
St. Thomas Reds Cadence Hardwick (11) battles Oakridge Fury's Maya Ball, during the Elgin Middlese District Soccer League U17 girls' Cup final, Sunday, at North London fields. St. Thomas won 2-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, August 28, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Reds stepped up to show their true capabilities on the final weekend of the season.
Rylan Watson, late in the first half and Imogen Salin scored, as St. Thomas blanked the first place Oakridge Fury, 2-0, to win the U17 girls' District Cup, in the Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League, Sunday, at North London Fields.
Keeper Jessy Rady had the shutout and also the clean sheet, in a 1-0 win over Strathroy, in the semifinals, on Saturday. Reece Coleman potted the match's lone goal.

Cardinals in flight for LDBA 14U playoff title
action
St. Thomas Cardinals Wyatt Atchison sets for the catch, against Sarnia, in game two of their LDBA 14U playoffs, Saturday, at Emslie Field. The Cardinals won 14-2. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, August 21, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals are a win away from playing for the London and District Baseball Association 14U title.
The Cardinals face London Talons in a semifinal, Wednesday, 8 p.m., at Emslie Field.
Originally scheduled for today, the game, along with the final, was postponed due to rain.
St. Thomas opened playoffs Friday night, with a 12-4 win against North London. The Cardinals improved to 2-0, thumping Sarnia, 14-2, Saturday morning.
The London Talons hooked their claws in to the Cardinals, for a 16-4 win, Saturday afternoon.
London West (2-1) got the bye directly to the final, leaving the semifinal to be another battle of the birds.

St. Thomas Optimist softball crowns playoff champions
action
The Renovate-It dugout watches a teammate score a run, avoiding a tag by Maxwell's catcher, during the Squirt final, at the St. Thomas Optimist softball playoffs, August 14, at the Tarry Complex. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, August 15, 2022
ST. THOMAS - GasTech had the fuel while Renovate-It built a winner.
Both teams were champions at the St. Thomas Optimist Softball playoffs, August 12-14, at the Tarry Complex.
GastTech doubled up on Lenny's, 10-5, for the Peewee Division title. Renovate0It defeated Maxwell's, in the Squirt final.

Steele brings home bronze from U15 fastball Canadians
action
Kenzie Steele with her bronze medal, won at the U15 Canadian fast pitch championship, with UTM Southwest. (photo / courtesy Kenzie Steel)

Thursday, August 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Kenzie Steele had an experience of a lifetime out on the western prairie.
The 14-year old from Springfield, won a bronze medal, playing for UTM 2K7 Southwest, at the Canadian U15 girls fast pitch championship, in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. August 3-7.
Lexie Sawyer helped D1 Nationals win the Provincial Women's Softball Association of Ontario U17 tier 1 title, in Windsor, August 5-7.
The St. Thomas native batted. 353, with a home run and had six RBI.

McCurdy wins silver in U16 pole vault at Legion Nationals
action
Libby McCurdy, left, with the silver medal in U16 women's pole vault, at the Legion Youth Nationals, at Sherbrooke University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, August 5, 2022
SHERBROOKE, Que. - Libby McCurdy is a National silver medalist.
The 15-year old from Sparta won silver in U16 women's pole vault at the Legion Youth National championships, this afternoon, at Sherbrooke University.
Mackenzie Hurtubise, of British Columbia, took gold, leaping 3.20 metres. McCurdy cleared 2.65 metres and bronze medalist, Jordyn French, of Ontario, 2.50 metres.
Earlier this year, McCurdy won gold at the Athletics Ontario and the Ontario Summer Games and took silver for novice women, at OFSAA, the high school championships.

St. Thomas Storm mercies their way to provincial masters title
action
St. Thomas Storm, Ontario provincial Masters champions. The Storm won the title with a 4-0 record, winning each game by a mercy. (photo / courtesy St. Thomas Storm)

Tuesday, August 2, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont. - A decade long wait is over.
The St. Thomas Storm are finally provincial Master champions, making up for lost time by mercying each of their opponents at the Ontario Amateur Softball Association tournament.
Led by MVP Mark Coleman, Top batter Matt Mclaren and top pitcher Fred Follings, the Storm outscored their opposition by a total of 39 runs to three.
St. Thomas beat Port Elgin, in six innings, in the final, to be the top Ontario team, for the Masters Canadians, Aug. 31-September 4, in St. John's Newfoundland.
McCurdy soars to new heights winning provincial gold
action
Libby McCurdy gets over the bar at 2.90 metres, during U16 women's pole vault at Athletics Ontario outdoor championships, Sunday, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, August 1, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Libby McCurdy keeps reaching new heights. The 15-year old from Sparta brought home her second provincial gold medal this within a week, winning the U16 women's pole vault, at Athletics Ontario outdoor championships, Sunday, at Western University.
McCurdy, with London-Western Club, set a personal best (PB) clearing three metres, a week after winning gold, at the Ontario Summer Games with a leap of 2.80 metres.
Matthew Piekny, of St. Thomas, won silver, in U18 men's pole vault, with a PB effort of 3.50 metres.
Evan Stevens, of Thorndale, took bronze, in U16 men's javelin, with a best throw of 41.20 metres.
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, set a PB placing fourth, in the U20 women's heptathlon, amassing 3,905 points.

Vannoord strikes hurdles silver Westbrook takes heptathlon bronze
action
Emma Westbrook sets to throw the javelin during the U18 women's heptathlon, at Athletics Ontario outdoor championships, Saturday, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, August 1, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Emma Westbrook was getting tired of good but not great results.
Enter multi events, a contest where an athlete needs to good, perhaps not great, at several disciplines.
Westbrook captured the bronze medal, in the U18 women's heptathlon, a seven event contest, at Athletics Ontario (AO) outdoor championships, Saturday, at Western University.
It's the first provincial medal for the St. Thomas native, who trains with St. Thomas Legion track and field club.
Westbrook led a team of seven athletes, at the three day meet, that also was the AO U14/U16/U18 outdoor championships.
Savannah Vannoord won silver in the U14 women's 200 metre hurdles, finishing in 32.11 seconds. The West Lorne resident, who attends St. Mary's elementary school, just missed a medal, in the 80-metre hurdles, finishing fourth, in 14.28 seconds. Vannoord also placed eighth, in the 150-metre dash (21.29 sec.) and ninth, in the 80-metre dash (11.13 sec.)
Aiyana John, was eighth, in U16 women's high jump and ninth, in long jump.
David Anderson placed seventh in U18 men's discus and eighth, in shot put.

McCurdy leaps to gold in pole vault at Ontario Summer Games
action
Libby McCurdy with her gold medal, won in U16 girls' pole vault, at the Ontario Summer Games. (photo / courtesy Sue McCurdy)

Sunday, July 24, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Libby McCurdy is an Ontario Summer Games champion.
The 15-year old from St. Thomas won U16 women's pole vault, with a personal best jump of 2.80 metres, during the Athletics competition, Saturday, in Mississauga.
McCurdy increased her PB by 15 centimetres, up from the 2.65 metres the St. Joseph's high school student cleared at OFSAA, where she won the novice women's silver medal.
Lexie Sawyer, of St. Thomas, won a gold medal with the D1 Nationals, in U17 girls' softball.
Connor Zavitz, Nolan Candy, Tyson Currah, all from Dorchester and Greyson Turner, of Thorndale, helped London defeat Clarington, 6-3, in the bronze medal game for box lacrosse.

Local flag football crowns its three division champions
action
Rebels Beckham Gallant, left, evades Bills Hudson McQuiggan, during the Game Time Intermediate final, Saturday, at Parkside Collegiate. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, July 23, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Untouchables were just that.
Vance Glanville made four interceptions, two for touchdowns, leading the Untouchables to a 27-6 win, in the senior final, for Game Time flag football, at Parkside Collegiate.
Logan Hill and Logan Antolak, also found the end zone, while Antolak, Max Daniels and Brianna Vandersar, each caught a pass for a one-point covert.
The senior game was one of three division finals, to conclude the eighth season of the league.
In the intermediate final, Creed Green had both TDs, as the Rebels beat the Bills, 14-7. Led by three TDs from Drew Shaw, Mean Machine got by the Irish, 25-20, for the junior crown.

St. Thomas U14 Reds undefeated shining with their Ruby
action
St. Thomas Reds Ruby Steen scored three times, in a 3-1 win, against Golden Feet, in Elgin Middlesex District U14 girls soccer, Thursday, at Athletic Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, July 22, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Ruby Steen scored three times to lead the St. Thomas Reds to a division best ninth win of the season.
St. Thomas defeated Golden Feet, 3-1, in the top tier of U14 girls, in the Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League, to remain perfect at 9-0-0.

Taking curling to the streets amidst a mural festival
action
Visitors enjoyed street curling during a Track to the Future mural festival stop, at the St. Thomas Curling Club Saturday. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, July 17, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Curling Club is taking the game to the streets.
Out to promote, not only the club on Parkside Drive, but the 2023 Brier, the National men's championship, March 3-12, in London, the club was showcasing the game, summer style, outside their building Saturday.
Visitors were able to curl outside thanks to a synthetic rink on a portable inflatable base, measuring eight metres in length and two metres wide.
The club was one of several locations for the city wide Track to the Future mural festival and along with curling, there was live music, food, beverages and ice cream.

McMullen sweeps cycling races in the top division at Youth Cup
action
Jayden McMullen, of St. Thomas, (red bike) won each of his three Grade A races, at a Youth Cup cycling event, July 9, in London. (photo / courtesy McMullen family)

Wednesday, July 13, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Jayden McMullen swept the gold medals in the top division, at the Youth Cup summer criterium cycling races.
The 16-year old from St. Thomas, riding with KW Cycling Academy, won three races - time trials, skills time trials and criterium, in the Grade A division, July 9, in London.
The event featured four grades, A to E, with the top grade having the longer distances.
Brody Mann, of St. Thomas, won the Grade B criterium race. Eve Buczkowski, also from St. Thomas, won the Grade C criterium race.

Luna set for multi provincials while Roth qualifies for Canada Games
action
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, with London-Western club, throws the javelin, during the women's heptathlon, at the Canada Summer Games Trials, June 3, in Toronto. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, July 5, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Not wanting to be stuck with just one event, Jadyn Luna decided on training for seven.
Jadyn Luna placed sixth in the heptathlon, with a personal best overall score of 3,808 points, at the Canada Summer Games Trials, July 2-3, in Toronto.
The 18-year old from Thorndale, who trains with London-Western club, used the meet as preparation for Athletics Ontario U18/U20/Open and Masters combined events championships, July 29-30, at Western University, in London. Luna increased her PB overall score by 200 points.
Michael Roth is going to the Canada Summer Games.
The St. Thomas native was officially named to Team Ontario, Tuesday, for the men's 400-metre dash.
Roth finished second in the 400, at Trials, with a season best time of 47.19 seconds.

Tomcats return to diamond focused on provincial Eliminations
action
St. Thomas Tomcats catcher Charlie Bowman can't come up with the ball up against the backstop, from a foul hit by Milton, during the Lakeside Senior tournament, at Emslie Field, June 25.

Saturday, July 2, 2022
ST. THOMAS - It has been five years since the St. Thomas Tomcats have been at the Canadian 22U men's baseball championship.
That season, in 2017, the Tomcats brought home a bronze medal, from the tournament played in Gatineau, Quebec and Ottawa.
A year later, the Tomcats hosted the National event, but were eliminated in the quarterfinals.
Those years may seem a distant memory, thanks to the COVID pandemic wiping out the 2020 and 2021 seasons.
The Tomcats are back at Emslie field, competing in the Junior Intercounty League and preparing for the upcoming provincial Eliminations, with an eye on Canadians.
The Eliminations, a 24-team tournament, is July 21-25, in Windsor. Two teams will represent Ontario at this year's 22U Canadian men's championship, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, August 4-7.

Tristan Coles a Canadian champion winning U20 men's 5000 metres
action
Tristan Coles with his gold medal from the U20 men's 5000 metres, won at the Canadian track and field championships, in Langley B.C., June 26.

Sunday, June 26, 2022
LANGLEY B.C. - Tristan Coles had the race of his life and now is a Canadian champion.
Coles, from St. Thomas, won the U20 men's 5000 metre run, at the Canadian track and field championships, finishing in 14 minutes and 56.94 seconds.
His brother Aiden, placed eighth.
Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, won a silver medal, in the U20 women's 800 metres.

St. Thomas heading to second round of U15 girls Ontario Cup
action
Kylie Todd, of the St. Thomas Reds, seems to be urging the ball to follow her, during an U15 girls Ontario Cup match against Niagara, Sunday, at Athletic Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, June 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - One of the hottest teams in local soccer are the St. Thomas Reds U15 girls.
Not only are the Reds undefeated in the tier one division of the Elgin Middlesex District League, they are heading to the second round of the Ontario Cup.
Kylie Todd scored twice and Jade Lawrence had the winner, as St. Thomas beat Niagara, 3-1, in Ontario Cup match, Sunday, at Athletic Park.

Aiden Coles wins bronze in men's 1500 metres at U20 Nationals
action

Saturday, June 25, 2022
LANGLEY, B.C. - Aiden Coles is a Canadian bronze medalist.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas finished third, in the U20 men's 1500 metre run, in a time of 4:00.86, at the Canadian track and field championships.
Aiden's brother, Tristan placed fifth, in 4:00.94. Oakville's Riley Flemington was fourth, in 4:00.97.
Micheal Roth, of St. Thomas, finished fifth, in the senior men's 400-metre final, with a season's best (SB) time of 47.21 seconds.
Hallee Knelsen advanced to the U20 women's 800-metre final, avoiding a fall by two runners early in the race, to win her heat.

Coombs sharing love of horse showing with young riders
action
Alexis Coombs, a coach with HSE Stables, watches Vonne Townsend riding her horse Lady, during the Prelude Circiut show, at the Andromeda Equestrian Centre, east of Mossley, June 19. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, June 19, 2022
MOSSLEY,Ont. - The Prelude Circuit horse shows made a stop at the Andromeda Equestrian Centre.
Alexis Coombs with HSE Stables, made her coaching debut at a show with two young riders, Vonne Townsend and Courtney Lang.
Nadia Underhill, a young rider from Port Stanley, also with HSE, made her first appearance showing, riding a horse named Toby.

Mustangs capture Elgin County girls' slo-pith title defeating Locke's
action
Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs Allie Rickwood, right, basically puts the ball directly in to the glove of Gabby Henderson, for an out at second base, during the Elgin County girls' slo-pitch final against the Locke's Lions, at the Sauve Avenue diamonds. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, June 14, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs are Elgin County girls slo-pitch elementary school champions.
The Mustangs defeated the Locke's Lions, 11-3, in the final, Tuesday, at the Sauve Avenue diamonds.
Sadie Dowswell had a solo home run and a two run single, that put the 'Stangs up 4-3. Alexis Fish drove in two runs.
Locke's led 3-2, until Hepburn scored seven runs in one inning.
Miya Sutcliffe hit three home runs in the tournament, that the Mustangs went 5-0, including defeating the Kettle Creek Captains, in the semifinals.

Knelsen repeats as provincial U20 800 and 1500 metre champ
action
AJ Stanat spins toward a throw in men's shot put, at Athletics Ontario's U20 and Open championships, Sunday, at York University. The St. Thomas Legion club member won silver. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, June 12, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Hallee Knelsen successfully defended her gold medal in both of her races.
The 19-year old from Malahide, won the women's 800 and 1500 metre races, at Athletics Ontario's U20 championships, June 8-10, at York University.
Knelsen was one of five athletes from St. Thomas Legion Club, who captured medals.
AJ Stanat, of St. Thomas, won silver in men's discus, shot put and hammer throw.
Tayah DeSousa won silver in women's long jump and placed fourth, in the 100-metre hurdles.
Dylen Belanger, took silver in the men's 400-metre hurdles and finished fifth, in the 110-metre hurdles.
Mason Basson brought home bronze, from the men's 1500 metres and placed fourth, in the 800 metres.
Brothers Aiden and Tristan Coles, of St. Thomas, finished one-two, in the men's 1500 metres.
The London-Western Club members, closed the meet, winning the men's 4x400-metre relay race, with Harrison Belanger and Vincent Moore.

Beavers capture OFSAA 1A girls soccer championship
action
Dorchester Beavers celebrate winning the OFSAA single-A girls soccer gold medal match, Saturday, at the Atlas Recreation Centre, in Belle River. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, June 4, 2022
BELLE RIVER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are OFSAA champions.
Annika Nolte and Mya Steller, with the winner, scored as the Beavers edged Smithville Christian, 2-1, in the OFSAA single-A girls soccer gold medal game, at the Atlas Recreation Centre.
Dorchester goes undefeated over seven games in the provincial tournament, with six wins and a tie.
The champs complete an undefeated season, including winning the Gemini Cup, in Tillsonburg, against double-A and triple-A schools.

Shutout takes Beavers to OFSAA girls soccer gold medal match
action
Dorchester Beavers Mya Steller leaves a Mackenzie player on the ground behind her, during an OFSAA single-A girls soccer semifinal, this morning at the Atlas Recreation Centre. Dorchester won 4-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, June 4, 2022
BELLE RIVER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are playing for an OFSAA championship.
The Beavers go for the OFSAA single-A girls soccer title at 1:15 p.m today, against Smithville Christian.
Smithville Christian upended top seeded Glengarry, 3-1, in their semifinal.
Annika Nolte with two goals and Bella Nolte scored, as Dorchester blanked MacKenzie, from Deep River, 3-0, in a semifinal this morning.

Local athletes bring home four medals from OFSAA track and field
action
St. Joseph's Rams Libby McCurdy won a silver medal in novice women's pole vault, at the OFSAA track and field championships, Friday, at York University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, June 3, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Four local athletes stood on the podium, on day two of the OFSAA track and field championships, at York University.
St. Joseph's Rams Aiden Coles, in the senior men's 1500-metres (three minutes and 49.07 seconds 3:49.07) and Libby McCurdy, in novice women's pole vault (2.65 metres), both won silver medals.
Dorchester Beavers Evan Stevens, won silver, in novice men's javelin (44.71m), just three centimetres short of winner Jack Brownlee, of Fonthill.
St. Joseph's Rams Tristan Coles, took bronze, in the senior men's 1500 metres (3:51.14).
Just missing the podium was Parkside Stampeders Merrick Rollins, placing fourth in novice men's javelin (42.13m).
St. Joe's open men's 4x400-metre relay team of, Aiden and Tristan Coles and Dylen and Harrison Belanger, easily qualified for Friday's final, cruising in at 3:30.07.

Dorchester wins both games on day one of OFSAA girls soccer
action
Dorchester Beavers Julia Ritchie (black jersey) races Lajeunesse Lions Payton Quenneville for the ball, during day one of the OFSAA single-A girls soccer championship, in Windsor. The Beavers won 4-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, June 2, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - It was a good start for the Dorchester Beavers at OFSAA.
The Beavers won both games on day one of the single-A girls soccer provincial championship, defeating Sudbury L'Horizon, 7-3, before blanking host Windsor Lajeunesse, 4-0.
The Beavers jumped out to a 3-0 lead, before L'Horizon's striker Kiara Levar scored two of her three goals, making it a 3-2 game. Then Dorchester took over, with Annika Nolte finishing with four goals and Madie Benjamin, three.
Annika Nolte had three more goals and Mya Stellar one, chipping in a cross from Nolte, as the Beavers did their best, at not only silencing the Lajeunesse team on home turf, but their fans as well.

Dettloff wins gold at Canadian Junior wrestling championships
action
Kendall Dettloff, of Dorchester, during her women's 53-kilogram gold medal match at the National Junior wrestling championships, in Edmonton, May 28. (photo Bill Bain / courtesy Kendall Dettloff)

Wednesday, June 1, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Kendall Dettloff is a Canadian wrestling champion.
Dettloff defeated Kelyn Young, of Guelph, with a pin, in the women's 53-kilogram gold medal match, at the 2022 National Junior Wrestling championships, May 27-28, in Edmonton, Alberta.
The comeback win earn Dettloff a spot on the Canadian team, for the Junior (U20) Pan-American championships, in Oaxtepec, Mexico, July 8 to 10.

Snyder scores twice as Parkside wins first ever OFSAA rugby game
action
Parkside Stampeders Logan Snyder finds space for a first half score, against Toronto Northern, in a consolation match, at OFSAA triple-A girls' rugby, at Eastwood Collegiate, in Kitchener. Snyders scored twice in a Stampeders' 10-7 win. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, May 31, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont. - Logan Snyder will be the answer for a Parkside Stampeders' sports history question.
Who scored the winning try for Parkside's first ever win at OFSAA girls rugby?
Snyder had both scores as the Stampeders edged Toronto Northern, 10-7, in a consolation game, at OFSAA girls triple-A rugby, Tuesday, at Eastwood Collegiate.
Northern led 7-5 late in the second half, before Parkside had a lineout deep in the Northern end.
Parkside formed a maul around Snyders and helped push her in for a try, a five-point score.

Dylen Belanger adds to collection while Evan Gillies vaults to gold
action
Dorchester Beavers Evan Gillies clears the bar on his way to winning senior men's pole vault, on day two of OFSAA West regional track and field, at Sandwich secondary school in LaSalle. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, May 28, 2022
LASALLE, Ont. - Dylen Belanger added to his pile of gold while Evan Gillies accomplished a four year goal.
The two athletes were champions on day two of the OFSAA West regional track and field meet, at Sandwich secondary school.
Belanger, of St. Joe's high school, took the senior men's 400-metre hurdles in 55.30 seconds, adding to his gold from the 110-metre hurdles on day one.
Then at the end of the day, Belanger joined his twin Harrison Belanger and the Coles brothers, Aiden and Tristan, to win the open men's 4x400-metre relay race, in three minutes and 25.60 seconds (3:25.60).
It may have took Gillies in to his fifth year at Lord Dorchester secondary school, but the senior is heading to his first OFSAA, winning senior men's pole vault with a personal best (PB) 3.45 metre leap.
The top four in each event advance to OFSAA, June 2-4, at York University in Toronto.
Merrick Rollins placed second in novice men's discus (41.75 metres), adding to the Parkside Stampeder's gold in javelin and sixth place result from shot put.
Aiden and Tristan Coles finished two-three (8:36.87 and 8:38.72), in the senior men's 3000 metre run, behind a blazing meet record time, by London Central's Heath McAllister, of 8:18.71.
Parkside C.I.'s Alyssa Gordon placed second, in junior women's high jump (1.51m).
East Elgin Eagles Julie Nagelhout, landed second, in senior women's long jump, with a PB of 5.07 metres.
Parkside's Mason Basson finished fourth, in the senior men's 800-metre run, with a school record time of 1:55.04.
Dorchester's Sam Willsie, in the junior men's 800 metres (2:03.90) and Ryan Johnson, in the novice men's 3000 metres (9:57.88) and Julia Devine, in junior women's high jump (1.45m), each placed fourth.
Eagles' Taylor Kana, was fourth, in novice women's javelutin (28.97m).

Dorchester's Rand wins senior women's hurdles and triple jump
action
Dorchester Beavers Brianna Rand, during senior women's triple jump, on day one of OFSAA West regional track and field, at Sandwich secondary school in LaSalle. Rand won with a best effort of 11.37 metres. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, May 27, 2022
LASALLE, Ont. - Brianna Rand is a double gold medalist.
Rand, of the Dorchester Beavers, won the senior women's 110-metre hurdles and 30 minutes later, won triple jump, at the OFSAA West regional track and field championships, at Sandwich secondary school.
Rand hop, skipped and jump her way to a winning measurement of 11.37 metres, 25 centimetres more than second place Brianna Vamos, of Holy Trinity.
Prior to her win at the pit, Rand won hurdles in 15.49 seconds. In the heats, Rand set a personal best time (PB) of 15.11 seconds.
The top four in each event, advance to OFSAA, June 2-4, at York University, in Toronto.
Three other athletes from St. Thomas won gold. Another seven athletes from Elgin County and Dorchester placed in the top four, earning a spot at the provincial high school championships.
St. Joseph's Rams Dylen Belanger won the senior men's 110-metre hurdles in 14.74 seconds.
St. Joe's brothers Aiden and Tristen Coles, were one-two, in the the senior men's 1500 metres, with Aiden crossing the finish line in three minutes and 52.25 seconds (3:52.25).
Parkside Stampeders Merrick Rollins won novice men's javelin (43.45m) and placed sixth, in shot put (11.46 m).
Jayden Sargeant won silver in junior men's discus (37.60m) and was 13th in shot put (10.86m).
Parkside Stampeder Ethan Dolby sprinted to second place, in the senior mens' 100-metre final.
Dorchester Beavers Evan Stevens, placed third in novice men's javelin (43.06m).
St. Joe's Libby McCurdy, placed third, in novice women's pole vault (2.25m).
Parkside Stampeders Mason Basson finished fourth, in the senior men's 400-metre run (51.46 sec.), while teammate Andrew Monteith was fourth, in the junior men's 1500 metres.

Beavers dominate WOSSAA girls soccer final for OFSAA berth
action
The Dorchester Beavers celebrate winning a WOSSAA title and a berth at OFSAA, after blanking the Holy Cross Centurions, 5-0, in the single-A girls soccer gold medal match, at Van Dyk Park, in Strathroy. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, May 25, 2022
STRATHROY, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are returning to OFSAA.
Annika Nolte scored four times as Dorchester shut out the Holy Cross Centurions, 5-0, in the WOSSAA single-A girls soccer gold medal match, at Van Dyk Park.
The Beavers had only edged London Christian, 2-1, in a semifinal, but had a dominate gold game.
McKenna Brown also scored for Dorchester, with keeper Kayle Smith posting the shutout.
Bella Nolte and Claudia Zavitz, with game winner, scored against London Christian.
OFSAA is June 2-4, at Belle River.
Dorchester placed fourth at OFSAA, 2019, the last time the high school provincial championship occurred.
Parkside's Alexis Gray finished 13th, in the novice women's 400 metre run.

Parkside captures WOSSAA track and field senior men's team title
action
Mason Basson leads Parkside Stampeders' teammate Vincent Moore and Lucas Viking Tom Boars during the final stretch of the senior men's 800 metre run, on day two of WOSSAA track and field, at Western University. Basson won in a minute and 58.53 seconds. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 19, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders senior boys are team champions.
Led by double gold medal winning runners, Mason Basson and Ethan Dolby, the Stampeders took home the team title, on day two of the WOSSAA track and field championships, today, at Western University.
However the team of Basson, Dolby, middle distance runner Vincent Moore, steeplechasers Justin Cole and Zachary Roberts-Neef and thrower Alistair Maciver, didn't get to celebrate as a group at the meet.
A miscount gave London Oakridge the award, until the error was later realized.
Basson won the 800-metre run today (1:58.53), to add to his 400 gold Thursday, while Dolby is the king of both the 100 and 200 metre (23.73 sec.) sprints.
Parkside's Merrick Rollins completed a sweep of the novice men's throwing events, by winning discus (41.77m).
St. Joe's Dylen Belanger won the senior men's 400-metre hurdles, by seven seconds in 56.19 seconds, to add to his 110-metre title. Rams' teammate Tristan Coles won the senior men's 3000 metres (8:52.28).
Belanger and Coles then joined their brothers, Harrison and Aiden, to form the winning men's 4x400-metre relay team (3:39.21).
Dorchester's Ryan Johnson took the novice men's 3000 metres (10:54.05), while Parkside's Andrew Monteith won the junior men's 800 metres (2:05.79).
Libby McCurdy, of St. Joe's, won novice women's pole vault (2.38m).
The top five in each event, advance to the OFSAA West regional, May 27-28, at Sandwich secondary school, in LaSalle.

Pair of double gold medalists lead way at WOSSAA track and field
action
St. Joseph's Rams Mara Kemmerling clears a hurdle on her way to winning the novice women's 80-metre hurdles final, in 13.74 seconds, on day one of WOSSAA track and field, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 19, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Brianna Rand and Merrick Rollins repeated their feats of a week earlier.
Both athletes were double gold medalists, on day one of the WOSSAA track and field championships, today, at Western University.
Rand, of Dorchester, won senior women's triple jump (11.22 metres) and the 100-metre hurdles (15.30 seconds). Rollins, of Parkside C.I., took gold in novice men's shot put (11.00m) and javelin (46.51m).
It was duplication of what Rand and Collins accomplished at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) meet.
Six additional athletes from Elgin County won gold on day one of the two day meet.
Mara Kemmerling, of St. Joe's high school, won novice the women's 80-metre hurdles (13.74 sec), placed third in the 100-metre dash (13.75 sec.) and fourth, in long jump (4.42m).
Parkside's Ethan Dolby, in the senior men's 100-metre dash (11.43 sec.) and Mason Basson, in the senior men's 400-metre dash (52.29 sec), both won gold.
Aiden Coles, of St. Joe's, won the senior men's 1500-metre run (3:51.04), while Dylen Belanger took the senior men's 110-metre hurdles title in 14.23 seconds.
Julie Nagelhout, of East Elgin Secondary, won senior women's javelin (31.81m).
The top five in each event, advance to the OFSAA West regional, May 27-28, at Sandwich secondary school, in LaSalle.

Bessette Bulldogs bite Stampeders in boys soccer semifinals
action
Parkside Stampeders Kian Mitchell eyes the ball above against Bessette Bulldogs, during a TVRA Central Division AAA boys soccer semifinal, Tuesday, at the North London Fields. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, May 17, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - It was a tough outing for the Parkside Stampeders' boys soccer team.
The Bessette Bulldogs silenced the Stampeders, 7-0, in Thames Valley Regional Association (TVRA) Central Division AAA semifinal, at the North London Fields.
In girls' action, Maddy Dredge scored four times to carry the Medway Cowboys over Parkside, 6-1, in the girls' semifinals.
Lily Ryder had the Stampeders' lone goal.

Lady Rams clinch top South seed for South-East AA playoffs
action
St. Joe's Rams Rylan Watson fends off East Elgin Eagles Lexie Bertelsen battling for the ball, during TVRA girls soccer action, Monday, at East Elgin Secondary School. St. Joe's won 7-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, May 16, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams will be the top AA team in the Thames Valley Regional Association (TVRA) South Division for girls' soccer.
The Rams dumped the East Elgin Eagles, 7-3, in the both teams final regular season game, to finish at 4-1. Averie Lindsay, Ashley Betancourt, Lily Wojtas, Georgia Macinnis, Imogen Salin, Emelia Marcinkiewicz and Sarah VanVelzer, scored for the Rams. The Eagles had Annelise Borm, Sarah Simpson and Hope Crossett, find the inside of the mesh.

TVRA track and field returns with known names and new faces
action
Dylen Belanger, of St. Joe's high school, clears the last hurdle on his way to winning the senior boys' 110-metre hurdles, at the TVRA track and field championships, Thursday, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, May 12, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - It was the first Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) track and field championship in three years.
Along with the usual Grade nine novices, there were junior and first year senior athletes, making debuts at the two day event, at Western University.
Due to the COVID pandemic wiping out two years, there hasn't been a TVRA championship since 2019.
Parkside Stampeders Mason Basson and Ethan Dolby, St. Joseph's Rams Aiden Coles and Dylen Belanger and Dorchester's Brianna Rand, were among the local highlights, each winning gold in two individual senior events.
Coles and Belanger, joined their brothers, Tristan and Harrison, respectively, to win the open boys' 4x400-metre relay race.
Parkside's Merrick Rollins made the biggest debut, winning novice boys' shot put, discus and javelin.
St. Joe's Maya Kemmerling, won the novice girls' 100-metre dash and placed second in both long jump and the 80-metre hurdles.
Dorchester's Ryan Johnson won the novice boys 3000 metres and finshed second in the 1500 metres and fourth in the 800 metres.

Hardwick leads Parkside to TVRA Tri-County tennis team title
action
Parkside Stampeder Cadence Hardwick returns a shot during the women's singles final, at the TVRA Tri-County tennis championships, Wednesday, at Pinafore Park. Hardwick won the final. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, May 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - If this was the Kentucky Derby, tha Parkside Stampeders won by a nose.
In a tight battle for the team supremacy, Parkside edged both the East Elgin Eagles and Tillsonburg Glendale, by one point, at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County tennis championships, at Pinafore Park.
Cadence Hardwick, the women's singles winner, pushed the Stampeders over the top.
Eagles' Selecia Wall and Julie Nagelhout, won women's doubles gold.
Dorchester Beavers' Holly Brulotte and Sheldon Geerts, avenged a loss earlier in the draw, by beating the West Elgin Wildcats twice, in the mixed doubles final.
Ingersoll's Emmitt Robinson beat Dorchester's Luca Palajsa, in the men's singles final.
Glendale's Cole Toth and Evan Seaman edged the Central Elgin Titans' Logan Henderson and Tristan Wardle, in the men's doubles final.

St. Thomas Storm mercies Fingal Phantoms in men's fastball opener
action
St. Thomas Storm pitcher Ben Hodgins fires a pitch against the Fingal Phantoms, during the season opener of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League at Fingal. The Storm won 16-1 in five innings. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, May 6, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Some things never seem to change. Even with a two year absence.
The last time the St. Thomas Storm played a league game, they were here capturing the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League championship.
That was last decade.
However, two things were quite similar to tonight's season opening 16-1 five inning mercy, of the Fingal Phantoms.
Ben Hodgins was pitching and the Storm mercied their opponent.
Back in 2019, the Storm won the title, blanking the Appin A's, 8-0, in five innings.

Dorchester's Palajsa, Wildcats boys doubles, both fourth at WOSSAA
action
Dorchester Beavers Luka Palajsa sets to deliver a hit during boys' singles play, at the WOSSAA junior badminton championships, Tuesday, at Saunders Secondary School. Palajsa finished fourth. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, May 3, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Back in February, Luka Palajsa had never held a badminton racket and the only birds he knew were the ones chirping from the trees.
Three months later, Palajsa was one step away from a medal, at the WOSSAA junior badminton championships, at Saunders Secondary School.
The Lord Dorchester student finished fourth in boys' singles. His two losses were to the silver and bronze medal winners.
Also placing fourth were the West Elgin Wildcats boys doubles' team of Josh Mosher and Jordan Timmermans.
Central Elgin Titans Rebecca Nurton finished in the top eight in girls' singles.

Four top eight placements at WOSSAA senior badminton
action
Central Elgin Titans Marcus Sao reaches for a shot, in front of Liam Miskelly during a boys' doubles match, at the WOSSAA senior badminton championships, April 28, at Strathroy District Collegiate Institute. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, May 1, 2022
STRATHROY, Ont. - The OFSAA drought continues for South Division schools.
No one from the South or Lord Dorchester, advanced from the WOSSAA senior badminton championships, but two individuals and two teams did place in the top eight.
Dorchester Beavers' Evan Boldt, in men's singles and Samantha Heng, in girls' singles, both finished eighth.
East Elgin Eagles' girls' doubles team of Selecia Wall and Ella Cattrysse placed seventh.
London Aquinas won the team title, led by gold medals from their mixed doubles pair of Rachel Goris and Schnare and girls' doubles team of Rylie Mizak and Monique Van Eyk.
Central's Ty Nguyen won boys' singles and London Oakridge's won girls' singles. Lucas' Sunjin Hong and Eunjae Lee were the boys' doubles champions.

Beavers grab South-East junior badminton team title
action
West Elgin Wildcats Jordan Timmermans reaches for a shot, with parter Josh Mosher watching, during the boys' doubles final against the East Elgin Eagles, at the TVRA South-East junior badminton championships, at Huron Park Secondary School. Mosher and Timmermans won the match for the gold medal. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, April 26, 2022
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - Luka Palajsa made quick work of the opposition in boys' singles, while mixed doubles' pair of Avery Henshal and Caleb Steyaert played as long as they could.
The end result was the same, with Palajsa and Henshal and Steyaert taking gold, in their respective disciplines.
Their wins led the Lord Dorchester Beavers to the team title, at the TVRA South-East junior badminton championships, at Huron Park secondary school.
Also contributing to Dorchester's team points, were mixed doubles finalists, Jacob Delaney and Maddie Greenfield and the girls' doubles bronze medalists, Jocelyn Pollard and Emily Devine.
The Central Elgin Titans placed second, led by silver medalists, Brandon Dews, in boys' singles and Rebecca Nurton, in girls' singles. Lizzy Woolsey was third and Abbie Neil, fourth, in girls' singles. Mellissa Francis and Reina Walters placed fourth in girls' doubles.
West Elgin Wildcats' Josh Mosher and Jordan Timmermans, won boys' doubles gold.

Pellerine leads way as Rams blank Stampeders in girls rugby
action
St. Joe's Rams Jaimie Stiles cuts between Parkside Stampeders Star Robinson, left and Tessa Pellerine, during girls rugby action, Monday at 1Password Park. The Rams won 29-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, April 25, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Neither rain nor the Parkside Stampeders could slow the St. Joseph's Rams.
Sophie Pellerine scored a five-point try and kicked a pair of two-point converts, as the Rams shut out the Stampeders, 29-0, in girls' rugby, Monday at 1Password Park.
Jaimie Giles, Tanoya Freckleton, Alexis Litt and Kendra Sheeller, each had a try.
St. Joe's is 2-0 against Parkside this season.

Dorchester takes TVRA South-East badminton team title
action
East Elgin Eagles Selecia Wall takes a back court shot with teammate Ella Cattrysse watching during the girls' doubles final, at the TVRA South-East senior badminton championships, at Parkside C.I. Wall and Cattrysse won the match. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, April 21, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Selecia Wall and Ella Cattrysse have been best friends since early in their elementary school days.
No surprise the self described "partners in crime since kindergarten" are a force in girls' doubles with the East Elgin Eagles.
Wall and Cattrysse handily won the girls' doubles title, going 4-0 without dropping a game, at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) South-East Division senior badminton championships, at Parkside C.I.
Dorchester Beavers' Samantha Heng and Evan Boldt took longer routes than Wall and Cattysse, but both left with gold medals as well.
Their first place finishes carried Dorchester to the team title. Ingersoll and Woodstock C.I. tied for second in the team standings.

Team McDonald captures 2022 provincial mixed curling title
action
Team McDonald, representing the St. Thomas Curling Club, Ontario provincial mixed curling champions are, from left, skip Scott McDonald, vice Lori Eddy, second Matt Hall, lead Laura Neil. (photo / courtesy Team McDonald)

Wednesday, April 20, 2022
ST. THOMAS - It could be considered an early wedding gift.
Scott McDonald and his team of lead Laura Neil, second Matthew Hall and vice Laura Eddy, are the 2022 provincial mixed curling champions.
The rink, representing the St. Thomas Curling Club, edged the Cory Heggestad team, 6-5, in an extra end, at the Quinte Curling Club, in Belleville, April 17.
Team McDonald earned a bye to the final, following a 6-1 round robin record.
McDonald and Neil are engaged with their wedding set for the summer of 2023.
Before the walk down the aisle, is the Canadian mixed championship, in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, this November.

Dorchester places fourth at ringette Eastern Canadians
Stars

Saturday, April 16, 2022 Update: April 19
HALIFAX, N.S. - The Dorchester Dragons placed fourth at the Eastern Canadian U19 ringette championships.
Dorchester, representing Ontario, finished with a record of two wins, one tie and two losses, at the six team four day tournament.
A 1-0 loss to New Brunswick in a tie-beaker game, prevented Dorchester from a spot in the semifinal.

PCI Early Bird tournament opens girls high school soccer season
action
Parkside Stampeder Tazia Lessard slides in attempting to knock the ball from Medway Cowboy Maddie White, during the gold medal match at the Parkside Early Bird girls soccer tournament, Thursday, at 1Password Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, April 15, 2022
ST. THOMAS - High school soccer has returned.
The Medway Cowboys went 4-0 to win the Parkside Early Bird girls soccer tournament, Thursday, at 1Password Park.
In the final, Medway blanked the host Stampeders, 2-0, with Maddy Dredge, on a penalty kick, and Lowyn Weber scoring. Keeper Delany Stacey with the clean sheet.
The Stampeders went 2-2, both losses to Medway.
St. Joe's beat Central Elgin, to finish third.
The Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) season begins next week.

St. Thomas Shock U12 girls bring home Ontario Basketball gold
action
St. Thomas Shock are OBA Ontario Cup U12 girls Division three champions. (photo / courtesy Shock U12 girls)

Thursday, April 14, 2022
ST. THOMAS - It was a memorable trip to the nation's capital for the St. Thomas Shock U12 girls.
Allison Sleegers and Annalise Verbruggen, both scored 12 points, as the Shock defeated Kanata, 34-25, in the Ontario Basketball Association Ontario Cup U12 girls' Division three gold medal game, at Ottawa, April 10.
The Shock went 4-0 at the tournament.

St. Thomas Shock capture Ontario Basketball D4 U12 boys gold
action
St. Thomas Shock are OBA Ontario Cup U12 boys Division four champions. (photo / courtesy Kelly Schaap)

Monday, April 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Shock are provincial champions.
St. Thomas went undefeated capturing the U12 boys' gold medal for Division four of the Ontario Basketball Association Ontario Cup, at Fonthill, April 10.
Trailing at half-time, St. Thomas made adjustments in the second half, for a 49-45 win over Belleville, in the Division four gold medal game.

Johnston skips London rink to U18 girls curling Nationals
action
Skip Charlotte Johnston, left, Brooklyn Ideson, coach Tony Francolini, Scotia Maltman and Julia Markle, will be Ontario 2 at the U18 girls National curling championship. (photo / courtesy Charlotte Johnston)

Thursday, April 7, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - Charlotte Johnston will be representing Ontario at the Canadian U18 girls' curling championship.
Johnston skips the London Curling club rink, of Brooklyn Ideson, Scotia Maltman, Julia Markle and coach Tony Francolini, that placed second at Curl Ontario's U18 women's championship, in Kingston, March 30-April 3.
The Aylmer native who is a Grade 12 student at Parkside Collegiate Institute and her teammates will be Ontario 2, at Nationals, May 1-7, at the Oakville curling club.

Knelsen golden with Mustangs' 4x800 relay team at U-Sports
action
Hallee Knelsen receives hugs from teammates and coaches, following the Western Mustangs' women winning the 4x800-metre relay race, at the U-Sports track and field championships. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, April 2, 2022
ST. JOHN, New Brunswick - Hallee Knelsen is a Canadian champion.
The 18-year old Malahide resident, with the Western Mustangs' women's 4x800-metre relay team, captured gold, at the U-Sports track and field championships, this evening.
The Mustangs' team of Knelsen, Chloe Hewitt and the Coutts sisters, Sophie and Chloe, won the race in a time of eight minutes and 47.17 seconds (8:47.17).
Saskatchewan took the silver medal, in 8:50.28, followed by the Guelph Gyphons, the OUA champions, in third place.
Earlier in the day, Knelsen finished seventh, in the women's 1000 metres.
On the final day of the championship meet, Saturday, Knelsen was part of the Western's bronze medal winning team in the 4x400-metre relay (3:42.65)

Panthers bring home WOGHL U11 HL title with dominating shutout
action
St. Thomas Panthers, 2022 Western Ontario Girls Hockey League U11 HL champions. (photo / courtesy St. Thomas Panthers)

Sunday, March 27, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Panthers made sure they were bringing home a title.
Andie Dekker scored twice and goalie Caroline Rogers was perfect, as the Panthers blanked the Bluewater Hawks, 5-0, to capture the Western Ontario Girls Hockey League U11 HL title, today at Strathroy.
Samantha Lee, Austen Goebel and Ivee Benwell, also scored.

Jr. Stars break trend to win Alliance A/AA U12 semifinal on home ice
action
St. Thomas Jr. Stars' goalie Matthew East has to stop the puck with a Cambridge Hawk crashing into him, during game six of the Alliance A/AA U12 Bristol playdown semifinal, Tuesday, at the Joe. The Stars won 5-2. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, March 23, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Coming in to the decisive game six, the home team had not won a game.
The St. Thomas Jr. Stars ended that trend, with a 5-2 win over the Cambridge Hawks, taking the Alliance U12 A/AA Bristol playdown semifinal, seven points to five, Tuesday, at the Joe. After the teams tied the opening game, the road team won each of the next four games.
Cutler Jones with a hat trick, Nash Adams and Charlie Matsos, scored for the Stars. Leo Circelli picked up two assists.

Late comeback give Panthers game one of WOGHL U11 HL final
action
Sydney Orchard of the St. Thomas Panthers picks up the puck against the Bluewater Hawks, during game one of the Western Ontario U11 HL final Monday, at Memorial arena. The Panthers won 4-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, March 21, 2022
ST. THOMAS - A late third period come back has the St. Thomas Panthers two points away from a title.
Andie Dekker and Kensley Rundle scored within a mnute of each other, lifting the Panthers over Bluewater, 4-3, in game one of the Western Ontario League U11 HL four point final, Monday at Memorial Arena
Bluewater broke a 2-2 tie earlier in the third period of the back and forth game.

Visit tabs at top for the archives
© 2022 Hometownplay.ca