Donate
Search the site here:


PCI wrestling tourney
 

Taking it to the wrestling mats 

 

  Host Stampeders six gold 13 total medals at season's first meet

 

 

  December 11, 2023

 

  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action

 

 

By Rob J. Ross

ST. THOMAS - Not only did the Parkside Stampeders host the first tournament of the high school season, they schooled many opponents on the mat.

Six Stampeders won gold and seven more left the mat with silver or bronze medals, at the meet that welcomed 25 schools competing in nearly 50 weight divisions, Sunday at Parkside Collegiate.

Stampeders champions were Jeremy Anderson, male 57.5-kilograms, Merrick Rollins, male 83, Hannah Anderson, novice female 54, Haevyn Bole, novice female 57.5; Tyler Dale, male 72 and Owen Dale, male 67.5.

Stampeders placing second were Gabe Forsyth, male 130-kg, Dowsee Dewitt-Harrison, male 54, Haiden Hamilton-Davis, 61 and Nash Bole, novice male 72. Cole Surmacz, in male 89-kg, Mandy Penner, female 51, and Abagail Coombs, female 83, won bronze.

St. Joseph's Rams Owen Bacon won the novice boys 67.5-kg class and Cecilija Meglic took silver in open female 51.

East Elgin Eagles Julian Mizon won the novice boys 77-kg division, while taking silver were both Carlos Froese in novice male 89 and Jonathon Redecop, in novice male 51. Shania Gillespie, novice female 72, placed fourth.

Central Elgin Titans Kolton Hayhoe was second in novice male 95, Kendelle Scott, second, female 83 and Alex Vandernaault, third, novice female 57.5.

 

Other weight class winners: Oltion Gashi, Saunders, Male 130; Mo Al Haj, Westminster, novice male 54; Chase Bouffard, Saunders, novice male 61; Kyle Quennville, Montcalm, male 95; Dylan Fahner, Saunders, male 130+; Zachary Jackson, Medway, novice male 89; Cam Bourdeau, Lucas, male 83; Sumir Rai, Moncalm, male 54; Natalie Hollister, Glendale, novice female 67; Tabitha Deane, Banting, novice female 44; Sauget Kami, Montcalm, novice male 44; Becca Gutteridge, Saunders, female 61; Avery Puddicome, Banting, novice female 51; Damien Lukings, Banting, novice male 95; Cyenna Trotman, Lucas, female 54; Lea Mai, Lucas, novice female 51; Delsin Soloman, Clarke Road, male 38; Isaac Rai, Montcalm, novice male 47.5; Safal Eswaran, Montcalm, novice male 51; Abbie Wright, Banting, female 67.5; Marley Weis, Banting, female 64; Paige Srokosz, UCC, novice female 47.5; Alyssa Crummer, UCC, female 51; Davyne Buehler, Banting, female 83; Taylor Pruyn, L'Essor, female 77; Isaac Ingram, Banting, novice male 41; Julia Mason, Medway, female 47.5; Julianna Crafer, Clarke Road, female 115; Simon Scholey, novice male 38; Parker Zimmerman, Oakridge, novice male 64; Sadie Sheppard, Laurier, novice female 72; Kyson Miller, Montcalm, male 61; Stewart Walsh, CCH, male 130; Angela Derbyshire, L'Essor, female 89; Dylan Lynch, Medway, male 64; Justin Henry, Beal, novice male 72.

 


        rob@hometownplay.ca

 

 

More images on Instagram - hometownplay

 



         

       2023 Hometownplay.ca