Donate
Search the site here:


Legion Club at Western indoor meet

 

 Local track club solid in season opener 

   St. Thomas Legion athletes win 10 events at first indoor meet

 

January 23, 2024       

By Rob J. Ross  

ST. THOMAS - Alyssa Gordon, Charlie Halpenny and Joel Slotjes were among eight St. Thomas Legion Club athletes winning 10 events at the first indoor track and field meet of the 2024 season.

High school and university athletes competed in five divisions (U14/16/18/20 and University) at the Don Wright All-Comers meet, January 20th at the University of Western. The majority in the university division were Western Mustangs.

Gordon won U20 girls long jump (4.06 metres), finished second in the 60-metre hurdles (8.56 seconds) and third in high jump (1.35m).

action

Halpenny won U16 men's long jump (4.34m) and placed third in the 60 metre dash (8.93 sec.). His twin Harrison was second in both long jump (4.20m) and the 60 dash (8.86 sec.).

Joel Sloetjes won U16 men's high jump (1.60m) and the 60m dash (8.85 sec.), while placing third in long jump (4.18m)

Fletcher Taylor won U18 men's high jump (1.60m), second in long jump (5.15m) and sixth in the 60 metre dash (8.32 sec.)

Alayna Sloetjes won the U14 girls 60-metre dash (9.26 sec.) and fourth in the 300m (53.58m)

Sawyer Taylor was fifth (9.98 sec.) in the 60m.

Xavier Sauer won U14 boys long jump (4.87m), high jump (1.60m) and the 60m dash (7.95 sec.).

Ty Wilson won both the U18 men's 60m (7.20 sec) and 300m (38.11 sec.) sprints.

Andrew Monteith won the U18 men's 600 metres (1:25.86.)

Alexis Gray finished second in the U18 women's 300m (47.48 sec.).

Aiyana John was second in both U18 women's high jump (1.40m) and the 60-metre hurdles (9.97 sec.).

Brady Congdon was seventh in the U16 boys 60m dash (9.59 sec.).

Three Thorndale residents train with London-Western Club.

Evan Stevens, 16, won U18 men's long jump (5.49m), placed third in pole vault (3.05m)and fourth in the 60-metre dash (7.37 sec.).

Kirk Hallman, 15, finished second in the U18 men's 1500 metre run (4:20.21), while Ryan Johnson, 16, was fifth (4:35.27).

Two high school pole vaulters competed in the university division.

Libby McCurdy, 16, from Sparta, placed fourth in university women's pole vault (3.16m).

Matt Piekny, 17, from St. Thomas was fifth in university men's pole vault (4.20m). Piekny announced his decision to attend Western for his post secondary school education, starting this coming autumn.

 

University

Several Western Mustangs from the St. Thomas - Dorchester area competed in university events.

Hallee Knelsen, 20, from Malahide, finished second in the women's 600 metre run (1:33.26).

Brody Fodor of Shedden, was second in men's weight throw (13.96m) and third in shot put (13.75m).

Dylen Belanger, of St. Thomas, was second in the men's 300-metre dash (36.65 sec.).

Brianna Rand, 19, of Dorchester, landed third in women's triple jump (11.87m).

Harrison Belanger, from St. Thomas, finished third in the men's 1000 metres (2:33.68).

Nabeel Haliru, 18, a Dorchester Beavers grad from Ingersoll, was fifth in men's high jump (1.88m).

Claireese Coffey, from St. Thomas, placed fifth in women's long jump (5.25m)
 

Stanat gold at Windsor

AJ Stanat won men's shot put (15.09m) at the Windsor Open January 21.
 

McIntyre wins first race

Hannah McIntyre of Dorchester, won the U20 women's 600 metre run and placed second in the 1000 metres, at the Athletics NS indoor open in Halifax, January 19-20.

McIntyre, a freshman at St. FX University, won the 600 in a minute and 38.18 seconds (1:38.18) and finished the 1000 in 2:58.31.

 

 


       
rob@hometownplay.ca

 

 

Related articles:

  Stanat double gold

   

 

 

       2024 Hometownplay.ca