Search the site here:


Hometownplay

logo
logo
logo
logo
Middlesex Masters Soccer D1
St. Thomas - 7
Tillsonburg - 0
STT is 2-0-3
South Middlesex Fastball
St. Thomas - 10
Talbotville - 3
ST is 6-2
LAWSL Third Div Cup
West Lorne - 7
German - 0
Merriman, 4, Slotjes, 2, McNaughton, s/o - Leys
LAWSL First Division Cup
St. Thomas - 1
CYSA - 0
(Steen, s/o - Wismer)
OFSAA AA girls soccer SF
Dorchester Beavers - 1
Hamilton St. Mary - 2
Dor to bronze match
OFSAA AA girls soccer QF
Dorchester Beavers - 3
Oakville Blakelock - 2
Dor to SFs
OFSAA AA girls soccer gold match
Bradford Holy Trinity - 3
Hamilton St. Mary - 1
OFSAA AA girls soccer bronze match
Dorchester Beavers - 2
Guelph Bishop MacDonell - 1
(Snyders, Nolte)
OFSAA AA girls soccer G4
St Joes Rams - 3
Tecumseh Vista - 2
SJ is 3-1, advance to quarters
OFSAA AA girls soccer QF
St Joes Rams - 2
Guelph Bishop MacDonell - 4
OFSAA AA girls soccer G3
St Joes Rams - 0
Whitby Anderson CVI - 1
SJ is 2-1
MORE SCORES


Local sports St. Thomas - Elgin County & Dorchester - Thames Centre
Contact Rob Ross - rob@hometownplay.ca
226-377-0472



logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo



Memorable experience hosting OFSAA soccer
face

Saturday, June 15, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Hosting the OFSAA AA girls soccer championship is a memorable experience for the St. Joseph's Rams.
Although the team wishes they had a medal to hang up marking the occasion.
The Rams lost in the quarterfinals, losing 4-2 to Guelph Bishop Macdonell, denying the host team an opportunity to play on day three of the provincial high school tournament June 6-8 in St. Thomas.

Kettle Creek Valley boys slo-pitch champs
face

Friday, June 14, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - The Kettle Creek Captains are Thames Valley District elementary school Valley boys slo-pitch champions.
Kettle Creek defeated London Stoney Creek, 10-2, in the final June 10.
London Westmount got by the South Dorchester Stampeders, 14-11, in the bronze medal game.
On the girls side, the Locke's Lions took home the bronze medal, edging South Dorchester, 9-8.
Also, top eight results from the Valley track and field championships June 3.
As well, Valley wrestling top results.

Holy Trinity recaptures OFSAA AA soccer title
face

Saturday, June 8, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Holy Trinity Tigers are once again OFSAA AA girls soccer champions.
The team from Bradford won the provincial high school title for the second time in three years, edging Hamilton St. Mary Crusaders, 3-2, in the gold medal match Saturday at Password Park.
Holy Trinity jumped out to an early 2-0 lead and added a late second half goal making it 3-1.
Brianna Lascano, Vanessa Miranda and M Pitucco scored for the Tigers.
Caitlyn Gratton replied for St. Mary.

Stanat, McCurdy capture OFSAA silver medals
face

Friday, June 7, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Lexi Stanat and Libby McCurdy are OFSAA silver medalists on day two of OFSAA track and field Friday at Western University.
Stanat won silver in senior women's discus throw (40.85 metres) behind a meet record set by Julia Tunks of London Oakridge (56.35m).
The Parkside Stampeder has shot put on day three Saturday.
McCurdy reached a personal best (PB) height of 3.55 metres in senior women's pole vault for her third career OFSAA medal. McCurdy had no misses until attempting 3.65 metres during a light rainfall.
The St. Joseph's Grade 11 student was the OFSAA junior champion in 2023 and took silver as a novice in 2022.
East Elgin Eagles Taylor Kana, just missed a medal, placing fourth in senior women's javelin (37.30m).
Dorchester Beavers Kirk Hallman finished fifth in the junior men's 1500-metre run, lowering his school record to four minutes and 1.41 seconds (4:01.41). Ken Champ from Barrie won the race in an OFSAA record time of 3:55.17.
Dorchester's Will Downing was seventh in the novice men's 100-metre hurdles final (14.70 sec.).
Dorchester's Aisha Medina placed eighth in novice women's pole vault with a PB height of 2.50 metres. Medina just missed tying the school record of 2.55 metres.
St. Joseph's Promise Atkinson was 10th in senior women's pole vault (2.85m).

Rams, Beavers, among six teams 2-0 on day one
face

Thursday, June 6, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Host St. Joseph's Rams and WOSSAA champion Dorchester Beavers, are among six teams that won both games today on day one of OFSAA AA girls soccer.
Kylie Todd with three goals, Coral Beecroft, Ruby Steen, Allie Rickwood, Avery Dowson and Sara Gonzalez scored in a 8-0 shutout of Timmins Theriault.
Todd and Gonzlez had three goals each in a 9-0 silencing of Sudbury Alexander Carter. Dowson, Abi Faris and Dani Kidderr, had one goal each.
Keeper Katie Ostrander had both shutouts.
Julia Ritchie netted two goals leading the Beavers over Toronto Crestwood Prep, 4-0. Bella Nolte and Jenna Couch also scored.
Ritchie and Megan McLachlin potted goals in a 2-0 blanking of Fort Francis. Makenna Brown psted both shutouts.

Basson sets St. Thomas Club 800m record
face

Thursday, June 6, 2024
GUELPH, Ont. - Mason Basson set a St. Thomas Legion Club record finishing second in the open men's 800-metre run (1:50.37), Tuesday at the Royal City Inferno track and field meet.
Hannah McIntyre of Dorchester, placed seventh in the open women's 800m (2:15.01).
Brothers Aiden and Tristan Coles were 10th (1:48.00) and 16th (1:49.70), respectively, in the elite men's 800m
Sisters Julia and Jenna Tunks, from London, placed second (56.72m) and fifth (45.87m), respectively, in elite women's discus. Chioma Onyekwere won with a 59.01 metre throw.

Storm hands Aces first loss of fastball season
face

Wednesday, June 5, 2024
FINGAL - In another chapter of the long time rivalry, the St. Thomas Storm handed the Alvinston Aces their first loss of the season, 13-10, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball Tuesday.
Trailing 8-3 heading into the bottom of the fourth inning, the Storm scored six runs in the home half for a 9-8 lead.
Alvinston tied the game in the fifth, took a 10-9 lead in the top half of the sixth, before St. Thomas responded with four runs in their at bat.
Mitch Roy had pair of home runs for St. Thomas, while Ty Annett hit a solo shot and reach base three times.
Storm pitcher Ben Hodgins struck out 12 batters, including the side in both the sixth and seventh innings.
The Aces lead the league with a 6-1 record, followed by the Storm at 5-2.

Dankwa finishes 2-2 in girls singles at OFSAA tennis
face

Tuesday, June 4, 2024
NORTH YORK, Ont. - Afimaa Dankwa finished 2-2 in ladies singles on the consolation side at OFSAA tennis.
The Grade 10 student at Parkside C.I., had a 1-1 match record both today and on Monday, at Sobey's Stadium.
After dropping her opening match to Valentyna Lytvyn, 8-2, Dankwa won back to back matches over Lara grieve, 8-2 and Annabelle Bulbring, 8-5, before losing to Payton Thon, 8-5.

Coffey open long jump champ at Loaring Classic
face

Monday, June 3, 2024
WINDSOR, Ont. - Claireese Coffey won open women's long jump at the Johnny Loaring Classic track and field meet June 2 at Windsor University.
Coffey landed a personal best jump of 5.43 metres.
AJ Stanat from St. Thomas, took silver in elite men's shot put (17.18m), an outdoor PB and club record for St. Thomas Legion Club.
Mason Basson, from Sparta, finished sixth in the open men's 800-metre run (1:52.24) and eighth in the 400m (50.29 sec.)
Jadyn Luna from Thorndale, was sixth in elite women's shot put (10.98m).
Harrison Belanger of St. Thomas, finished 11th in the open men's 800 metres (1:54.23).

Basson open men's 800 winner at Vigars Classic
face

Tuesday, May 28, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Mason Basson, from Sparta, won the open men's 800-metre run at the Vigars Classic outdoor track and field meet May 26 at Western University.
Basson, who won win 1:52.52, was one of nine local athletes at the meet.
Brothers Aiden and Tristan Coles, of St. Thomas, finished second (4:02.69) and fourth (4:06.37), respectively, in the elite men's one mile.
AJ Stanat from St. Thomas, took silver in elite men's shot put (15.71m).
Brianna Rand of Dorchester landed fifth, in elite women's triple jump (11.77m).
Jadyn Luna from Thorndale, was fifth in elite women's shot put.
Evan Stevens of Thorndale, placed third in open men's javelin (44.30m).
Matt Pieky of St. Thomas, was fourth in open men's pole vault (4.30m). Claireese Coffey landed 12th in open women's long jump (5.24m).

Parkside pickleball team tourney champs
face

Saturday, May 25, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Led by mixed doubles winners Avery Askew and Seth Carroll, the Parkside Stampeders lifted the Dave and Helen Hall Cup, as team champions, at the St. Thomas high school pickleball tournament.
St. Joe's Rams Chase Holder and Sam Taylor won boys doubles and Central Elgin Titans Becce Nurton and Alex Vandernaalt, took the girls double title.
All six Elgin County high schools participated in the event, hosted by the St. Thomas Pickleball Club May 15 at Pinafore Park.

Dankwa heads to OFSAA tennis in girls singles
face

Saturday, May 25, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Afimaa Dankwa is taking her racket to OFSAA tennis.
The Grade 10 student at Parkside Collegiate Institute placed second in girls singles in the high school division, at the Western Ontario (WOSSAA) tennis championships May 23 at Pinafore Park.
OFSAA, the high school provincial championships are June 3-4 in Toronto.

Express nail down National 18U girls title
face

Thursday, May 23, 2024
EDMONTON, Alta. - St. Thomas Express 18U girls team, Golden Spikes, are National champions.
The Golden Spikes nailed down the gold medal, defeating Ducks Wylen, from B.C., in the final, 25-16, 25-21.
Over the tournament, St. Thomas went 6-3.

Southwold's Gustavson wins three gold at regionals
face

Wednesday, May 22, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Brooke Gustavson had memorable regional track and field meet taking home three gold medals.
The Southwold Cougars Grade five runner set the meet record winning the junior girls race 1500 metre race in five minutes and 56 seconds (5:56). Gustavson also won the junior girls 800 metres and as boys and girls were combined, beat the boys in both races.
Gustavson then joined Ellory Carr, Bria Stokes and Mia Habib, to win the junior girls 4x100-metre relay race.

16U Cardinals win opening tourament
logo

Tuesday, May 21, 2024
ORILLIA, Ont. - At their first tournament of the season the St. Thomas 16U Cardinals went undefeated to win the gold.
The Cardinals rallied from an early 4-1 deficit to defeat Stouffville, 5-4 win, in the final.
Aaron Dyke tossed a complete seven inning game, striking out nine batters.

Mairleitner McKillop fifth WOSSAA Jr badminton
face

Saturday, May 18, 2024
STRATFORD, Ont. - Jenna Mairleitner and Shana McKillop had the top result for Elgin County schools at WOSSAA junior badminton.
The West Elgin Wildcats pair placed fifth in women's doubles, at the tournament May 2 at the Agriplex.

DQ wipes Roth PB in conference 400 metre win
face

Monday, May 13, 2024
SAN ANTONIO, Texas. - Mike Roth set a personal best time winning the mens's 400-metre final, before a disqualification wiped out his result, Sunday at the NCAA American track and field championships.
Roth from St. Thomas, with the University of Texas San Antonio (UTSA), finished in 45.78 seconds, but was DQ'd for unsportsmanlike conduct, for apparently taunting an opponent.
Holding a commanding lead with about 10 metres remaining, Roth looked behind him, shrugged his shoulders and made a gesture with his right arm. Officials reported Roth said something to the second place runner as reason for the DQ. An accusation Roth denies.
In the 200-metre final, Roth placed seventh (23.67 secs), easing up during the race due to a tightening quad muscle. Roth set a PB of 20.52 seconds in the prelims.
That injury prevented Roth from being in the 4x400-metre relay race.
Roth does advance to the NCAA championships,

Aiden Coles sets PB winning 1500 metre race
face

Sunday, May 12, 2024
NEW HAVEN, CT. - Aiden Coles, of St. Thomas, set a new personal best time winning the men's 1500-metre run, in 3:41.91, at the Yale Twilight track and field meet May 11.
In late March, Coles set a PB in the 800 metres (1:50.47), a time the sophomore almost matched at the MAAC championships May 4-5, finishing in 1:50.56.

Stampeders girls slo-pitch win RMC tourney
face

Saturday, May 11, 2024
GLANWORTH, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders' girls slo-pitch team won the RMC tournament, mercying Stratford District, 13-2 in the final Friday.
The win avenged a loss to Stratford earlier in the day.
Parkside defeated Westminster High and Regina Mundi Collegiate (RMC), to advance to the final.
Next for the Stampeders is a high school provincial championship, at Slo-Pitch City, in Dorchester, May 23-24 and WOSSAA, May 29 in Stratford.
The provincial championship is separate from OFSAA, the official high school provincial championship, June 6-8 in Hamilton. The WOSSAA winner advances to OFSAA.

Kana, Hallman, Atkinson set meet records
face

Thursday, May 9, 2024
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - Windy conditions didn't stop East Elgin Eagles thrower Taylor Kana, St. Joe's Rams high jumper Ethan Atkinson, or Dorchester Beavers' runner Kirk Hallman (photo) from setting meet records, at the Woodstock Spring Classic track and field meet, May 8 at College Avenue secondary school.
Hallman knocked off over 16 seconds, smashing the junior boys 3000 metres time, finishing in nine minutes and 22.54 seconds (9:22.54), breaking the record (9:38.74) that stood since 2017, set by Aaron Canfield, of Woodstock Huron Park.
Kana threw the javelin 39.84 metres, surpassing the old senior girls mark of 38.35 metres.
Atkinson leaped to a meet record 1.73 metres in novice boys high jump, two centimetres higher than London Oakridge's Hayden Simpson in 2018. Atkinson also finished third in the 300-metre hurdles (45.35 sec.).

Railway City tennis debuts
face

Tuesday, May 7, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders won girls singles and boys doubles the first Railway City Invitational high school tennis tournament today at Pinafore Park.
The meet features all Elgin County school.

Aiden Coles MAAC 800 metre champ
face

Sunday, May 5, 2024
LAWRENCEVILLE, NJ. - Aiden Coles, of St. Thomas, won the men's 800-metre run (1:50.56), at the Mid-Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) track and field championships, May 4-5.
Coles also was part of Iona University's men's 4x800-metre relay team that took gold in 7:38.99.

Pair of top 15 swims for Begeman
face

Saturday, May 4, 2024
WINDSOR, Ont. - Siena Begeman had pair of top 15 finishes during the Amanda Reason Invitiational swim meet, today at the International Aquatic and Training Centre.
The St. Thomas native who attends Parkside CI, placed eighth in the 200-metre free and 13th in the 200-metre breast.

Stampeders rout Laurier Rams in boys rugby
face

Saturday, May 4, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders dumped the Laurier Rams, 27-5, moving to 1-1, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) boys rugby May 3 at Western University.
Jake McLean with two, Tyler Dale, Owen Scanlan and Ethan Gauthier scored tries (five points each) and Isaac Medeiros kicked on two-point convert.
The Stampeders host the Lucas Viking, Friday, May 10th, followed by the St. Joe's Rams, Monday, May 13th.

Chute leads Parkside girls rugby to shutout win
face

Friday, May 3, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Maddy Chute scored three tries to lead the Parkside Stampeders to a 28-0 shutout of the Strathroy Saints, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) girls rugby May 2 at Western University.
Scarlet Wilson had a try and Ella Ordronneau kicked four two-point converts.
Parkside moves to 3-0 and will host the TVRA A/AA final against Tillsonburg Glendale, Thursday, May 9, 3 p.m. at Parkside.

U14 girls Shock provincial Division 2 silver medalists
face

Tuesday, April 30, 2024
PELHAM, Ont. - St. Thomas Shock's U14 girls are Ontario Cup Division Two silver medalists.
The Shock went 3-0 in pool play advancing to the final before losing tO Burlington Force Maesano, 41-30, in the final, April 28th.
In U14 boys Division Five action in Ottawa, St. Thomas went 0-3.

St. Joe's back to back boys Elgin Cup champs
face

Saturday, April 27, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The boys high school season is underway with the crowning of the Elgin Cup champ.
The St. Joe's Rams held off the Parkside Stampeders, 3-2, in the final, April 26 at Password Park, completing a 4-0 day, for back to back titles.
Ante Raic, Val Vanbrenk and Nick Temple scored for the Rams. Rob Connelly and Alex Medeiros replied for Parkside.

OFSAA badminton drought continues
face

Saturday, April 27, 2024
STRATFORD, Ont. - The OFSAA drought continues for Elgin County schools in badminton.
It now has been 15 years since a singles player or doubles team has qualified for the provincial high school championships.
Titans' girls doubles duo of Emma Westbrook and Rebecca Nurton, had the best result for the TVRA South-East Division, placing seventh with a 2-2 record.

Kicks give Parkside girls Elgin Cup edging Rams
face

Friday, April 26, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders scored all four of their penalty kicks to edge the St. Joseph's Rams, 1-0, in the girls' Elgin Cup final April 25 at 1Password Park.
Parkside completed a 4-0 day, blanking East Elgin, 1-0 and Central Elgin, 5-0, before downing St. Joe's, 3-1, in the round robin.
Jade Lawrence led the Stampeders with three goals, while Elise Neville and Payton Lessard, had two each. Breah Payne, Taylor Pettit, Allie Tales and Anna Muscat, chipped in with one goal each.

Dorchester's Michaels SE junior boys single champ
face

Thursday, April 25, 2024
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - Tyler Michaels is a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East junior badminton champion.
The Dorchester Beaver won the boys singles' title, defeating St. Joseph's Rams' Neel Patel in the final, Tuesday, at St. Mary's high school.
Michaels leads a group of 12 players, from Dorchester and Elgin County school to WOSSAA, Thursday, May 2, at the Agriplex, in Stratford.

St. Joe's takes boys rugby battle of the Rams
face

Wednesday, April 24, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams were victorious in their first ever boys rugby game, downing the Laurier Rams, 28-12, at Western University.
Robert Unger, Blake Howse, Steve Bernal and Tyler Perrott, each had a five point try, while Hudson Rose kicked one two-point convert and a pair of penalty kicks.

Stampeders blank Rams in girls rugby clash
face

Tuesday, April 23, 2024
ST. THOMAS - In the clash of girls rugby high school teams in St. Thomas, the Parkside Stampeders shutout the St. Joe's Rams, 36-0, in Thames Valley Regional (TVRA) action today at 1Password park.
Scarlett Wilson with two, Aleah Penner, Kaleuigh Wright, Ella Ordronneau and Maddie Chute scored tries.
Ordronneau also kicked three two-point converts.
Parkside moves to 2-0, while St. Joe's slips to 1-1.

Stars fall to champs in OHF U18A semifinals
face

Monday, April 22, 2024
WELLAND, Ont. - The St. Thomas Jr. Stars advanced to the semifinals Sunday at the Ontario Hockey Federation U18A championship, April 19-22.
Quinte West edged St. Thomas, 3-2, Sunday, before going on to win the final blanking host Welland, 1-0.
Adam Hodgins gave the Jr Stars a first period 1-0 lead. Welland scored three consecutive goals for a 3-1 lead. Noah Cowan pulled the Stars back to within a goal.
St. Thomas went 2-2 in the five team round robin.
Rhys Smart led the Stars with two goals and four assists in five games, sixth overall.
Zander Battaglia had one goal and four assists for St. Thomas, defenceman Cowan, two goals, three assists and Jamie DaSilva, five goals, including a hat trick in a win over Welland.

Adzija scores game winnner for Boston
face

Saturday, April 20, 2024
BOSTON, Mass. - Lexie Adzija scored the winner as Boston edged New York, 2-1, in the Professional Women's Hockey League (PWHL).
The 22-year old from St. Thomas also assisted on a goal by Nicole Kosta.
In 21 games, Adzija has six goals and five assists.
Boston sits fifth in the PWHL with 28 points.

BAD Blazers hand out year end hardware
face

Saturday, April 20, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The BAD Blazers presented their major club hardware at their annual banquet, Saturday at the East Elgin Community Centre.
Most Beneficial: Megan McLachlin
Best playermaker: Saydi Hill
Miss Congeniality: Ash Hurteau
Pound for Pound: Gabby Ash
Citizenship: Hayden Dunn
Spirit of U11: Vienna Firth
Heart of U18 Maddie Pinnegar
MVP: Taryn Sullivan

Aiden Coles PBs in men's 1500 placing second
face

Saturday, April 20, 2024
WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. - Aiden Coles set a personal best time placing second in the men's 1500-metre run (3:42.14) Friday at Wake Forest Invitational track and field meet.
On April 12th, Coles from St. Thomas, finished sixth in the men's mile (4:03.69), at the Friar Invitational in Providence, Rhode Island.

St. Thomas Panthers present their major hardware
face

Saturday, April 20, 2024
ST. THOMAS - At their annual banquet the St. Thomas Panthers presented their major club hardware April 19 at Memorial Arena.
U18 Scholarship award - Rachel Ross
U15 Academic Excellence - Shyla Toonen
U13 Community award - Ardyn Gryp
U11 grit award - Paisley Illic
U9 Essence award - Natalie Smith

McKnight heads to Europeon women's league
face

Thursday, April 18, 2024
KINGSTON, Ont. - Emma McKnight is heading to Europe to continue her hockey career.
The Dorchester native signed to skate for the SKN Sabres, in the European Women's Hockey League, based in St. Polten, Austria.
In her fourth season with Queen's University, McKnight had six goals and five assists.
Over 90 career games with Queen's, McKnight had 15 goals and 18 assists.

Lady Rams win rugby opener versus Strathroy
face

Thursday, April 18, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams opened the TVRA girls rugby season with a 15-10 win over the Strathroy Saints Thursday at Western University.
Rams' Ella-Bella Barton, Morgan Weibenga and Halla Eastick, each scored five point trys.
St. Joe's and Parkside clash Tuesday, April 23, 10 a.m. at 1Password park.

Stampeders beat Medway in girls rugby opener
face

Wednesday, April 17, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Maddy Chute scored a pair of trys (five points each), as the Parkside Stampeders defeated the Medway Cowboys, 25-14, in their TVRA girls rugby season opener Tuesday at 1Password park.
Heidi Andrews, Aba Coombs and Lucy Doan, also scored for Parkside.

U12 girls Blue Shock fourth at Division 1 provincials
face

Tuesday, April 17, 2024
OTTAWA, Ont. - St. Thomas Shock's U12 girls Blue team finished fourth, losing in the bronze medal game at Ontario Cup Division One, April 12-14th.
That places the Shock 12th overall in Ontario.
The U12 girls Shock Black placed fifth at Ontario Cup Division six.

Roth wins another 400m second in 200 dash
face

Monday, April 15, 2024
LONG BEACH, Calif. - Mike Roth won the 400 metre run, finishing in 47 seconds flat, at the Beach Invitational track and field meet, April 12-13.
The 22-year old from St. Thomas, also anchored the University of Texas San Antonio's men's 4x400-metre to gold, winning in three minutes and 10.74 seconds (3:10.74)
On April 11th, Roth finished second in the men's 200-metre dash (21.12 seconds) at the Pacific Coast Invitational. Javin Bostic (Air Force) won in 20.92 seconds.
Roth is looking to lower his personal best times in both the 200 (20.98 sec.) and 400 (45.95 sec.).
At the Friar Invitational, in Providence, Rhode Island, Aiden Coles of the St. Thomas, placed sixth in the men's mile (4:03.69).

Vaughan drafted fifth overall by OHL's Colts
face

Saturday, April 13, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Parker Vaughan of St. Thomas was drafted fifth overall by the Barrie Colts, Friday in the Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.
The six-foot winger with the Elgin Middlesex U16 Canucks had 24 goals and 26 assists in 32 regular season games. Vaughan added nine goals and 12 assists in 14 playoff games.
Shane Neusteter from Aylmer, a six-foot defenceman, was selected in the fourth round, 78th overall by the Sarnia Sting
George Matsos of St. Thomas, was taken by the Windsor Spitfires, in round 18, 264th overall.
The five-foot eight forward helped the St. Joe's Rams win the OFSAA AA boys hockey title last month. Matsos had a goal and one assist in the gold medal game.
Matsos also skated 30 games for the Brantford U16 99ers. In the playoffs, Matsos scored six times in nine games.

Roth named to Canadian relays team
face

Thursday, April 11, 2024
OTTAWA, Ont. - Mike Roth of St. Thomas has been named to the Canadian team for the 2024 World Athletics Relays, May 4-5 in the Bahamas.
Athletics Canada is sending a 28-member team to compete in the five relay disciplines, men's and women's 4x100-metres and 4x400m and mixed 4x400m.
The recently turned 22-year old Roth will be on the mixed relay team.
The top 14 teams will automatically qualify for the Paris Olympic Games this summer.
Roth will be wearing the Maple Leaf for the fourth occasion, including the 2021 U20 world athletics championships and the U23 North American, Central American and Caribbean (NACAC) championship wins 2023.
The Canadian team also includes Olympians Aaron Brown, Andre DeGrasse and Brooke Overholt from St. Marys.

U13 and U15AA Stars miss advancing from pool play
face

Saturday, April 6, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Jr. Stars failed to advanced from pool play in both the U13AA and U15AA divisions at the Alliance championships April 5-7, at the Joe.
St. Thomas U15 Stars went 1-2, while the U13 Stars were winless over three games.
The U15AA Stars beat the Hamilton Huskies, 3-1, in their second game Friday.

Beaver take Glendale ringett tournament
logo

Friday, April 5, 2023
TILLSONBURG, Ont. - .
Baylie Smith, Sydney Smith and Adelaide Boughner scored as the Beavers beat the host team, 3-1, in the final Thursday. Maddie Rapai replied for Glendale.
The Beavers went 6-1 on the day, including defeating Woodstock St. Mary's, 4-2, in the semifinals. Cali Beattie with two goals, Boughner and Katelyn Sauve scored.

Parkside wins Aquinas junior hockey tournament
face

Wednesday, April 3, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders are the 2024 Aquinas Flames junior hockey tournament champs.
Will Burgess and Luke Ordronneau scored and goalie Andrew Menlove recorded the shutout, as Parkside blanked Woodstock St. Mary's, 2-0, in the final Tuesday at Kinsman Arena.
Parkside went 4-0, also defeating Petrolia North Lambton, Strathroy Holy Cross and London Bessette.

Stanat scores twice at TVRA girls hockey showcase
face

Tuesday, April 2, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Lexi Stanat scored twice helping Team Light edged Team Dark, 7-6, in the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) girls hockey showcase, tonight at Western Fair Sports Centre.
Stanat, from the Parkside Stampeders, put Team Light up 3-1 in the first period, twice ripping the puck over the goalie's shoulder.
Team Light led 6-2, before Team Dark made a push in the third period.
Parkside's Maddie Pinnegar, Ingersoll's Zoee Nurse, Strathroy DCI's Molly Battram, Olivia Battram and Katelyn Malaniuk, also scored for Team Light.
Medway's Estelle Lebeau and Laurier's Reese Robichaud, with two goals each, Medway's Delaney Stacey and Lucas' Erin Downing, replied for Team Dark.
Parkside goalie Lexie Sawyer, East Elgin Eagles Taryn Sullivan and Hayden Dunn and St. Joe's Dani Kidder, skated for Team Light.
St. Joe's coaches Dave Fox and Sarah Collier were behind the team Light bench. The Rams won the TVRA South-East title.

Roth's final 100 lifts UTSA to 4x4 gold
face

Sunday, March 31, 2024
AUSTIN, Texas. - Mike Roth ran an extraordinary 45.95 second 400 leg, lifting University of Texas San Antonio (UTSA) from third to first over his final 100 metres, to win the men's 4x400-metre relay gold, Saturday at the Texas Relays.
In third place at the final turn, Roth passed Oklahoma State and began closing in on Purdue, 10 metres ahead. Roth caught Purdue's runner with five metres remaining, enough time for Roth to raise his arms in celebration.
Roth, from St. Thomas, was also part of the Roadrunners men's silver medal winning 4x200-metre relay team.

Irish luck in shootout win over U13HL Panthers
face

Saturday, March 30, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Lucan Irish edged the St. Thomas Panthers, 2-1, in a Western Ontario Girls Hockey League (WOGHL) U13HL semifinal Saturday at Memorial Arena.
Jordyn Ratsep scored for the Panthers.
An unfortunate tough loss after a 9-1-0 run through their division's playoff round robin.
The Panthers had an 8-6-0 regular season.
"The girls had a great season," Panthers' head coach Mackenzie Costa said. "I saw great improvement in each of the girls from the first practice to our last game."

Sadie Waite invited to Canadian U20 soccer camp
face

Friday, March 29, 2024
OTTAWA, Ont. - Sadie Waite has been selected to the Canadian U20 women's soccer team for a camp and pair of international friendlies, in Verl, Germany, April 1-10.
Waite from St. Thomas, is a sophomore midfielder with the University of Nebraska. Waite started all 24 games with the Cornhuskers during the fall 2023 season scoring four times and adding five assists.
Canada plays the U.S., April 7 and Germany, April 9.
This camp is a preparation for the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Colombia 2024, August 31-September 22.

U18 Aylmer Attack heading to OMHA championship
logo

Monday, March 25, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The Aylmer Attack are heading to the OMHA U18 rep championship April 5-7 in Kingston.
The Attack captured the Southern Counties League tier one U18 title, defeating Tavistock in the final, 2-1, on home ice Sunday.

Hawks bite U11HL Panthers in OT in WOGHL U11C semi
face

Monday, March 25, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas U11HL Panthers were a goal away from reaching the Western Ontario Girls Hockey League (WOGHL) U11C final.
Unfortunately for the 'Cats, Sadie Dufton completed a hat trick scoring in overtime, lifting the Bluewater Hawks over the Panthers, 3-2, in a semifinal Sunday at the Joe.
Paisley Ilic and Claire Brokenshire gave the Panthers a 2-0 first period lead.

OT win gives Shock U10 girls Ontario Cup bronze
logo

Monday, March 25, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Shock defeated the Barrie Royals in overtime for the bronze medal at the U10 girls Ontario Cup over the weekend.

Stevens takes U18 men's indoor pentathlon bronze
face

Sunday, March 24, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Evan Stevens won the bronze medal in the U18 men's pentathlon today at Athletics Ontario combined events championships at the Toronto track and field centre York University.
Stevens from Thorndale, compiled 2,762 points from the five events, 60-metre hurdles, long jump, shot put, high jump and the 1000-metre run.
The 16-year old who trains with London-Western Club, won long jump (5.72 metres) and shot put (11.46m), placed third in hurdles, sixth in high jump (1.57m) and seventh in the 1000.
Clubmate Samuel McClelland won gold with 2,924 points, thanks to finishing first in the 1000 (2:53.87).
Emma Westbrook of St. Thomas, placed fifth in the U20 women's pentathlon with 2,171 points.

Blazers advance to WOGHL U11C final
logo

Sunday, March 24, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The BAD Blazers are heading to the Western Ontario Girls Hockey League (WOGHL) U11C final.
Addisyn Kocsis, Audrey Chipchase and Aaliyah Stevenson scored in the Blazers' 3-1 elimination of Twin Centre, in a semifinal this morning in Belmont.
The Blazers will take on the Bluewater Hawks in the U11C final, April 6 in Zurich. The Hawks got by the St. Thomas Panthers, 3-2 in overtime, in the second semifinal.

Dorchester takes two regional ringette titles
logo

Sunday, March 24, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Avery O'Brien had a pair of goals and Loralee Brady netted the game winner, as Dorchester came back to defeat Waterloo, in the Ringette Ontario Western Regional U19 final, Saturday at Western Fair Sports Complex.
Dorchester trailed 4-1, before scoring four unanswered goals. Alyssa Sutcliffe and Faith Mulholland, also scored for Dorchester. Keely Van Horne picked up two assists.
The U14 Dragons also won their division going 4-0.

U10 Thunder regional champions
logo

Saturday, March 23, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Jordyn Buller scored four times including the game winner carrying the St. Thomas Thunder to a 5-4 win over Guelph, in the Ringette Ontario Western regional U10/Fun3 division final, today at Western Fair Sports Complex.
Olivia Benger also tallied for the Thunder in the final.
Buller had 10 goals over four games, including a hat trick in the Thunder's 7-2 win against Tillsonburg.
Mae Johnston and Sadie Whiteman, both scored twice, while Benger and Kinsley Walker each picked up two assists.
Buller, Walker and Benger bulged twine as the Thunder edged Guelph, 3-2.
In the Thunder's only set back, a 4-3 loss to St. Marys, Buller had two goals and Johnston, one.
In U14 action, the Thunder had a win and two ties. At the U16 level, the Thunder went winless in three games.

Dettloff bronze at Canadian senior wrestling
face

Monday, March 18, 2024
OTTAWA, Ont. - Kendall Dettloff of Dorchester won a bronze medal in women's 55-kilogram class at the Canadian Wrestling senior championships, March 14-17.

Rockets burn Stars in five games
face

Saturday, March 16, 2024
STRATHROY, Ont. - A four goal performance ended the St. Thomas Stars' season.
Ethan Facchina scored four times to lead the Strathroy Rockets 5-2 win and elimination of Stars tonight, in game five of the GOJHL Western Conference quarterfinal.
Briir Long, with his team leading fifth goal of the playoffs and Quinn Gavin-White, scored for the Stars.
Mason Landry also tallied for the Rockets, who move on to face St. Marys in the second round.
Long scored five of the Stars' eight total goals in the series and assisted on two others. Judd Katz finished with two goals and two assists.

Briir Long hat trick extends Stars season with OT win
face

Friday, March 15, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Briir Long keeps the St. Thomas Stars season alive.
The 16-year old rookie completed a hat trick scoring in overtime for a Stars' 4-3 win over the Strathroy Rockets tonight at the Joe.
Strathroy leads the GOJHL Western Conference quarterfinal, three games to one.
The Stars led 1-0 and 2-1, before the Rockets scored twice in the second period. Long tied the game and notched the winner during a power play.
Judd Katz also scored for the Stars, on the power play, with an assist from Long.
Matthew Souliere, Rene Van Bommel and former Star Jackson Dobbin from Thorndale, scored for the Rockets.
Game five is at Strathroy Saturday and game six, if necessary, back at the Joe on Sunday.
Coming in to game four, the Stars only scored two goals, losing 8-1, 3-0 and 5-1.

Hawks oust Dolphins in game seven overtime
face

Monday, March 11, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - For a second year in a row the Exeter Hawks have swooped and stunned the Dorchester Dolphins in the opening round of the playoffs.
Carter Bowerman scored 13 minutes into overtime, to give the Hawks a 2-1 win in game seven of the Provincial Junior Hockey League (PJHL) Yeck Division quarterfinal Sunday at Dorchester.
Exeter trailed the series three games to one, before reeling off wins of 4-3, 3-0 and 2-1.
Andrew Gysbers gave the Hawks a 1-0 lead, before Paterson MacNair knotted the affair.
The Hawks caught a break on the OT winner as a clearing attempt hit the refs' skate and Bowerman was in the right spot for his team.
It's the second year in a row, Exeter has eliminated Dorchester in the first round.

Basson a Canadian track 4x8 relay champion
face

Friday, March 8, 2024
WINNIPEG, Man. - Mason Basson is a Canadian university champion.
Basson from Sparta helped the Guelph Gryphons men's 4x800-metre relay team win gold tonight at the U-Sports track and field championships.
The team of Basson, Adam Schmidt, Alanzo Ryan and Max Davies, won the race in 7:28.99.
On day one, Basson placed 12th in the men's 600-metre run (1:20.84), missing a top eight advancement to the final.

Stampeders edge Rams in OT for WOSSAA bronze
face

Wednesday, March 6, 2024
WINGHAM, Ont. - Lexi Stanat scores in overtime lifting the Parkside Stampeders over the St. Joseph's Rams, 1-0, in the WOSSAA AA girl hockey bronze game.
In the semifinals, London Oakridge edged Parkside, 2-1, while Wingham Madill got by the Rams. Olivia Sutton scored the lone goal for Parkside.
Madill won the gold medal game 2-0 against Oakridge, to advance to OFSAA.

Rams WOSSAA boys hockey champs to OFSAA
face

Tuesday, March 5, 2024
SEAFORTH, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are heading to OFSAA boys hockey.
Adam Derganc had a goal and an assist, while goalie Callum Besley picked up the shutout as the Rams blanked Tillsonburg Glendale, 3-0, in the WOSSAA AA boys hockey gold medal game.
Matthew Zylstra and Matthew Masschaele also scored, in the game that sends the Rams to OFSAA, the high school provincial championship, March 19-21 in the Oshawa-Whitby area.
In the semifinals, a 6-2 win over Central Huron, Zylstra had a five point game with a hat trick and two assists.
Sam Taylor had a goal and two assists, while Rhys Smart and Owen Lawrence, potted a goal each. Dawson Watson, Donovan Appleford, Charlie Shore and Nic Glanville, each picked up one assist.

Three local players win provincial ringette silver
logo

Tuesday, March 5, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Zoe Maddox and Eve Jackson from Dorchester and Miya Sutcliffe from St. Thomas, helped the London Lynx bring home silver from the provincial U16AA ringette championship.
Going 3-1-1 in the round robin, the Lynx defeated Kitchener in the semifinals, before dropping the final to West Ottawa.
Maddox had four goals over the tournament and Sutcliffe, a pair of goals.
The Lynx qualify for the U16AA Canadian championship, in Dieppe, New Brunswick, April 7-14.

Buczkowski rides to four provincial gold medals
face

Monday, March 4, 2024
MILTON, Ont. - Eve Buczkowski won four gold medals at Cycling Ontario track provincial championships, March 2-3 at the Mattamy Cycling Centre.
The 16-year old from St. Thomas won the U17 women's keirin, scratch race, tempo and elimination races.
Buczkowski who rides with Attack Racing out of London, also took silver in the points race and two kilometre pursuit.
Alex Fangeat of St. Thomas won the U17 women's pursuit and points race, took silver in the tempo and scratch races and bronze in the elimination race. Fangeat also won a silver with Anika Brants, in the madison race.
Jayden McMullen of St. Thomas won silver medals in junior men's scratch race, points race and the 7.5-kilometre tempo race. McMullen, 17, also finished seventh in the three kilometre pursuit.
Brody Mann of St. Thomas won gold in the junior men's madison with Antoine Bergeron. Mann also won silver in junior men's keirin and elimination races and finished sixth in the points race and eighth in the scratch.
Benjamin Buczkowski took bronze in the U15 boys elimination race and 13th in the U17 boys points race.

Hawks bite Dolphins in opening playoff game
face

Thursday, February 29, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Similar to a year ago, the Exeter Hawks have opened the playoffs victorious against the Dorchester Dolphins.
Chase Wedlake and Jackson McLlwain bith had a pair of goals to lead the Hawks to a 6-5 win in game one of the PJHL Yeck Division quarterfinal Wednesday.
Nicholas Shearer, with his first of two goals, gave the Dolphins a 1-0 lead in the opening period.
The Hawks scored four times in the second period and led 4-2 after 40 minutes.
Matt Sturgeon and Roenick Jakielaszek tied the game for the Dolphins by the mid way mark of the third period.
Wedlake gave the Hawks a 5-4 lead, before scoring his second goal into an empty net, making it 6-4, with 90 seconds remaining in regulation.
Dylan Dundas made it 6-5 with 40 seconds left.
In game one of the playoffs in 2023, the Hawks won 3-2 on home ice. The Dolphins took game two at home, but lost the series in six games.
Game two this year, is at Exeter, Friday, March 1.

Thunder offence rolling in two victories
logo

Monday, February 26, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The offence was rolling for two St. Thomas Thunder teams over the weekend
Maddie Lazenby scored five times in the Thunder's 10-1 rout of the London Lynx, in Western Region U14 ringette Saturday.
Alexa Buller had a pair of goals, Violet Jones, a goal and two assists, Britania Bryan, a goal and one assist and Peyton Hibbard, one goal.
Savannah Whiteman picked up three assists, while Lazenby also had two assists.
In U10 FUN3 West action Sunday, St. Thomas defeated St. Marys, 7-4.
Jordyn Buller had five goals, and Sadie Whiteman and Madison Bailey, one each.

Express volleyball bring home three medals
logo

Monday, February 26, 2024
ST. THOMAS - St. Thomas Express volleyball teams brought home three medals from Ontario Volleyball tournament action, known as Bugarski Cups, this weekend.
At Stratford Saturday, the Express 14U Locos girls took silver.
The 16U Hot Shots girls brought home the bronze medal Sunday from Strathroy.
The 16U Railhawks boys were bronze in Niagara Falls.

Bogart named basketball OCAA all-rookie
face

Saturday, February 24, 2024
SARNIA, Ont. - Brandon Bogart is an OCAA West Division All-Rookie in men's basketball.
The first year guard from St. Thomas, averaged 6.5 points and 2.6 rebounds per game, with the Lambton Lions. Bogart shot 33 percent from the field.
Lambton finished 9-9 overall.

Titans lead 15 Elgin wrestlers to OFSAA
face

Friday, February 23, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Fifteen wrestlers from four Elgin county schools are heading to OFSAA.
The Central Elgin Titans lead the way with Kendelle Scott (female 83), Alex Vandeernalt (female 57.5), Dollan Brown (male 130) and Logan Finzgar (male 47.5-kg), winning individual weight class gold at the WOSSAA wrestling championships, Thursday at Medway high school.
The Parkside Stampeders have seven qualifiers, including three champions, Tyler Dale (male 72-kilograms), Jeremy Anderson (male 57.5) and Haevyn Bole (female 54).
Owen Dale (male 67.5), Gabe Forsyth (silver, male 130), Zoey Astley-Duncan (silver, female 67.5) and Aba Coombs (female 83), will also represent Parkside at the high school provincial championships, March 4-5, at the United Soccer Centre, in Stoney Creek.
Each weight class winner advances to OFSAA, along with second place, unless challenged and defeated by the third place finisher. A challenge can only occur, if the second and third place finishers had not fought each other already at WOSSAA..
The top three advance in the higher female divisions.
Helen King of St Joe's, is the female 72 champ, defeating Titans Ivey Ludwig, in the gold match.
St. Joe's Cecilja Meglic won a female 51-kg challenge match over teammate Hannah King, for the spot at OFSAA.
East Elgin Eagles' Ally Burr acclaimed the female 95-kg crown.
Placing top six were Parkside's Ryan Nash (second, male 61), CECI's Daniel Ludwig (third, male 64), Parkside's Tobias Stock (third, male 77), Parkside's Ezekiel Hayhoe (third, male 54), Parkside's Hannah Anderson (fourth, female 54), Parkside's Mandy Penner (fourth, female 51), CECI's Bryson Ferguson (fourth, male 61), Parkside's Merrick Rollins (fourth, male 83), CECI's Ray Boone (fourth, male 89), CECI's Kolton Hayhoe (fourth, male 95), East Elgin's Ella Jones (fifth, female 83), St. Joe's Christian Cano (sixth, male 47.5) and Juan Lucas Triana (sixth, male 61).

Stampeders Jr WOSSAA V-ball champs, seniors silver
face

Thursday, February 22, 2024
INGERSOLL, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders are WOSSAA AA junior girls volleyball champs.
In a rematch of the TVRA South-East final that Parkside won, the Stampeders again defeated the St. Joseph's Rams, this time, three games to one in the WOSSAA gold match, today at Ingersoll DCI.
Earlier in the semifinals, St. Joe's had the tougher match, needing five games to oust London Oakridge, 20-25,27-25,25-23,21-25,15-4, while Parkside dusted Stratford St. Mike's, in three straight games.
Parkside finishes the season at 15-0, not including any tournaments.
Oakridge, an area volleyball force for years, won WOSSAA senior gold, defeating Parkside, three games to one in the final, after beating the East Elgin Eagles, three to one, in the semifinals.
The Eagles regrouped to dust St. Mike's, for WOSSAA bronze.

Muscat hat trick lifts Parkside to hockey final
face

Wednesday, February 21, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders will meet the St. Joseph's Rams in the TVRA South-East girls hockey final.
Anna Muscat completed a hat trick, scoring on the power play with a minute remaining in overtime, to edge the East Elgin Eagles, 5-4, in game two of their semifinal today at the Joe.
A Muscat shorthanded tally had Parkside up 4-3 late in the third period, before Eagles' Mya Farr knotted the game at four.
The Eagles led 3-1 after one period, on goals from Farr, Taryn Sullivan and Hayden Dunn. Grace McLean picked up two assists.
Lexi Stanat had two goals and two assists for Parkside.
Parkside takes the series in two games and will face St Joe's, in the final, Monday, February 26th.
Both Parkside and St. Joe's also head to WOSSAA March 5.

Long scores twice leading Blazers over rival Panthers
face

Monday, February 19, 2024
AYLMER, Ont - Morgan Long scored twice including the game winner and Kenzley Leibold had a goal and two assists, as BAD Blazers defeated the St. Thomas Panthers, 5-1, tonight in an U15C playdown game tonight.
Charley Lincoln put the Panthers on the board first mid second period.
Sienna Brown knotted the game two minutes later. Long's third period goals sandwiched tallies by Reese Knelsen and Leibold.
Brown, Saydi Hill, Ray Therrien and Ashlynn Ball, picked up one apple each.

Imperials down Sarnia improving to 4-1-1
face

Monday, February 19, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - Bryan Lidster and Kaidyn Skillings both scored twice and picked up an assist, to lead the Elgin Imperials over Sarnia, 5-3, Sunday in Ontario Sledge Hockey.
Breydon Lumley also scored for Elgin, while Nick Heighinton had two assists.
Elgin improves to 4-1-1 in the Open C West division.

Three Aylmer figure skaters awarded gold
face

Friday, February 16, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - Three members of the Aylmer Skating club brought home gold medals from a recent Skate Ontario provincial series competition in LaSalle.
Gisela Delgado Sguario (Star 1), Piper Franklin (Star 2) and Esme Lechert (Star 2) were awarded gold for their performances.
These three skaters will again represent Aylmer at the Tilbury competition, Feb. 23-25.
Robin will heading to the adult skating championships, for her artistic program, in Ottawa, March 1-3.
Mikaela Ewart of Aylmer, skates with team Synchronity, based in London and the team will be performing in the open division at a Canada Cup.
The skating club's year end carnival is Saturday, March 16, at the East Elgin Community Centre, with the theme, Where Magic Begins.

Rams South-East senior and junior hoops champs
face

Thursday, February 15, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams are TVRA South-East AA senior and junior boys basketball champs.
In the senior final, the Rams rolled over Woodstock St. Mary's, 76-51, completing a 13-0 run through the South-East this season.
Next for the Rams, 20-5 overall this year, is WOSSAA, Thursday, Feb. 22 at Oakridge high school in London.
The Rams face the Listowel Lightning (6-5) in a semifinal. The host Oaks (8-1), the TVRA Central AA champs, take on St. Mary's.
In junior, the Rams dumped the Parkside Stampeders, duplicating the feat of the senior team, with a 13-0 record against South-East competition.
St. Joe's, 23-5 overall this season, and Parkside both head to WOSSAA, Feb. 22 at Regina Mundi (RMC) high school in south London.
Parkside takes on the host school Titans (9-0), the Central champs, at noon, while the Rams meet Stratford St. Mike's (9-2), at 1:30 p.m.
Bronze game at 5 p.m., gold at seven.

Rams advance, Stamps up one, in girls hockey semis
face

Thursday, February 15, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams are heading to the TVRA South-East girls hockey final.
Dani Kidder and Avery Dowson scored as the Rams edged the Dorchester Beavers, 2-1, today in game two of the best three semifinal.
The Rams took game one, 4-2, on Wednesday, with Kidder, Dowson, Brooke Hewitt, and Addison Korpan scoring. Jenna Couch and Cali Beatti replied for Dorchester.
St. Joe's waits for the winner from the Parkside - East Elgin semifinal.
Parkside took game one, 4-3, today in Aylmer, with Payton Eldred, Anna Muscat, Grace Dailey and Olivia Sutton with the game winner, scoring. Maddie Pinnegar picked up two assists.
Taryn Sullivan with two goals and Mya Farr, potted pucks for the Eagles.
Game two is at the Joe, Wednesday, February 24.

PJHL plans to move Dorchester east
face

Tuesday, February 13, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins will moving east to a new division next season.
Maybe someone should have informed the Dolphins.
That's not exactly how things rolled out, but the Provincial Junior Hockey League (PJHL) announcing changes to its divisions for the 2024-25 season has the Dolphins steaming.
The league plans to move the Dolphins from the Yeck Division to the Doherty Division, joining Woodstock, Norwich, Tavistock and teams as far east as Paris and Hespeler.

Buczkowski four gold at track cycling meet
face

Monday, February 12, 2024
MILTON, Ont. - Eve Buczkowski of St. Thomas (photo) won gold in U17 women's pursuit, keirin, scratch, 500-metre time trial races, at Ontario Cycling track O-Cup 3 Sunday at the Mattamy National Centre.
Buczkowski added two more gold in team events, pursuit and sprint.
Brody Mann of St. Thomas, placed fifth in junior men's pursuit.
Thomas Fangeat of St. Thomas placed seventh in both the U17 men's keirin and 500-metre time trial and 10th in the sprint race.

Four locals help Alliance win Ontario Indoor Cup
face

Sunday, February 11, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Bella Nolte needs more hands to hold her Ontario Cups.
The midfielder from Dorchester won her third indoor Cup, as London Alliance blanked North Mississauga, 4-0, today in the U18 women's final.
"Feels great to win another one," Nolte said. "I can never get used to it. It's such a great feeling."
Defender Mya Stellar, also from Dorchester, and Annelise Borm of Aylmer scored. Keeper Adrianna Borm picked up the shutout.
Alana Kendrick scored twice in the final.
Andreas Nolte is the coach.
Alliance dominated their division going 5-0, allowing just one goal.
Nolte scored in the semifinal win.
The Grade 12 student at Lord Dorchester secondary, now has three indoor Cups, two Ontario outdoor Cups and a pair of OFSAA gold medals, from winning the high school provincial title.
At the Nolte home, there may be a need for a room dedicated to all the hardware won.

Thrower Stanat another double gold medal meet
face

Sunday, February 11, 2024
WINDSOR, Ont. - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas, once again won both men's shot put and weight throw at an indoor athletics meet this season.
The junior with the University of Windsor Lancers, increased his personal best to 16.77 metres winning shot put, at the Lancers Team Challenge meet Feb 9-10.
Stanat took the weight throw title with a best effort of 15.95 metres.
Stanat ranks second in the Canadian U-Sports university rankings in shot put (16.77m) and fifth for weight throw at 16.97 metres.
His shot put throw is fourth best all-time at Windsor.
Windsor hosts the 2024 Ontario University Athletics (OUA) track and field championships, Feb. 23-24.

U18 Express Golden Spikes nail down silver
logo

Sunday, February 11, 2023
NIAGARA FALLS, Ont. - The St. Thomas Express U18 women's team Golden Spikes, took home silver from the Furlani Cup Saturday.
LCV won gold, taking the final, 25-17, 25-20.
The Express won four of five games in pool play, to advance to the final.
Over in St. Marys, the Express 13U Steam won silver at the McGregor Cup Feb 3.

Three OUA medals for local Western Mustang wrestlers
face

Saturday, February 10, 2024
SAULT STE. MARIE, Ont. - Three local wrestlers with the Western Mustangs, won medals at the Ontario Universities Athletics (OUA) championships, today at Algoma University.
Kendall Dettloff (photo) of Dorchester, brought home silver in women's 56-kilograms.
Gavin Eldridge from St. Thomas, took bronze in the men's 65-kilogram class.
Iman Zebian of St. Thomas won bronze in the women's 59-kilogram division.

Lazenby scores twice as U14 Thunder blank London
logo

Saturday, February 10, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Maddie Lazenby has two goals and an assist as the St. Thomas Thunder blank London Lynx, 4-0, in Western Region U14 ringette.
Alexa Buller has a goal and one assist and Peyton Hibbard, one goal.

Knelsen sets Western record with 1000m PB
face

Friday, February 9, 2024
BOSTON, Mass. - Hallee Knelsen from Malahide, set a personal time of two minutes and 43.68 seconds (2:43.68), shaving over two seconds off the Western Mustangs record (2:46.11) in the women's 1000 metres.
The junior placed third in a race today at the Boston University Valentine Invitational indoor athletics meet.
Her time moves Knelsen to number two in the Canadian University (U-Sports) rankings for the 1000, and qualifies the 20-year old for the Canadian university championships, next month in Winnipeg.
Knelsen has the sixth fastest time (1:31.53) in the nation for the 600 metres.

South-East boys hockey quarterfinals set
face

Thursday, February 8, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams are the top team heading into the Thames Valley Region Athletics South-East boys hockey playoffs.
Both St. Joe's and Tillonsburg Glendale went 8-1 through the regular season, but the Rams beat the Gemini head to head, a 6-1 rout.
Glendale scored 43 goals over the nine game schedule, two more than the Rams. St. Joe's has been stingy on defence, only allowing eight goals.
Dorchester finishes third with a 6-2-1 record, followed by Parkside, the only team to beat St. Joe's, in fourth place.
Quarterfinals are Tuesday, February 13. The Rams host WCI, Dorchester faces Woodstock St. Mary's, Parkside takes on Ingersoll and Glendale has the seventh place East Elgin Eagles.

Lazenby lifts U14 Thunder over London
logo

Tuesday, February 6, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Maddie Lazenby scores twice and assists on goals by Peyton Hibbard and Alexa Buller, as the St. Thomas Thunder edge London, 4-3 in Western Region U14 ringette tonight at the Joe.
Hibbard and Buller, also pick up two assists each.

Stanat scores twice as Parkside blanks Huskies
face

Tuesday, February 6, 2024
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - Lexi Stanat scored twice and Maddie Pinnegar had a goal and three assists leading the Parkside Stampeders to a 6-0 shutout of the Huron Park Huskies in girls hockey.
Parkside improves to 5-2-0 in the TVRA South-East division, right there with the St. Joe's Rams who hold top spot with a 5-1-0 record.
Kenzie Clinton, Olivia Sutton and Deanna Lale, also bulge twine, while goalie Brooklyn Smith picks up the shutout.

Imperials win home and home over Hamilton
face

Monday, February 5, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The Elgin Imperials won both games of a home and home set, shutting out Hamilton twice over the weekend in Ontario Sledge Hockey.
Kaidyn Skillings scored twice and Breydon Lumley had a goal, as Elgin blanked Hamilton, 3-0, Sunday at the East Elgin Community Centre.
Skillings, Lumley and Randy Brown, scored in a 3-0 win at Hamilton Saturday.
Elgin is 3-1-1 in the Open C West division.

Bogart Lambton Lions athlete of the week
face

Monday, February 5, 2024
SARNIA, Ont. - Brandon Bogart is the Lambton Lions male athlete of the week for January 29 to February 4.
The first year guard from St. Thomas scored 14 points, had three assists and five boards, Sunday in a Lambton 95-73 win over Canadore.
Bogart dropped 10 points, had four boards, two assists and two steals in a 77-68 loss to Niagara a day earlier on Feb 3.
On the season, Bogart is averaging 5.9 points per game, playing 18.3 minutes a game.
Lambton is 7-9 overall.

U14 Thunder bring home silver
logo

Sunday, February 4, 2024
KITCHENER, Ont. - St. Thomas U14 Thunder brought home silver today from the Golden Ring tournament.
Kira Osborne scored a hat trick in a 5-4 tournament opening win over Mitchell.
Maddie Lazenby led the Thunder with four goals over the tournament, while Alexa Buller had three and Mackenzie Benger and Emma Hommerson, two each.
Savannah Whiteman finished with a goal and three assists and Peyton Hibbard, two goals and two assists.
Mitchell defeated the Thunder in the final.

Bole captures gold in blue belt Gi

Saturday, February 3, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Haevyn Bole of St. Thomas, won gold in 15-17 year old girls blue belt gi, at the ADCC Toronto Open, a mixed martials arts competition.
It's the second gold in 2024 for the Parkside C.I. student. In late January, Bole won gold in no-Gi, at a competition

Stanat double bronze at indoor athletics meet
face

Saturday, February 3, 2024
YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas, placed third in both men's shot put, a PB of 16.56 metres and weight throw, 16.51m, today at Youngstown State University.
The junior with the University of Windsor Lancers, is second in shot put for the Canadian U-Sports university rankings and fifth in U-Sports for weight throw at 16.97 metres.
At the York Open, at York University to Toronto, four local athletes with the Western Mustangs had top 10 results.
Brady Fodor from Shedden, won bronze in men's weight throw (13.32) and placed sixth in shot put (13.09m).
Vincent Moore of St. Thomas, finished fourth in open men's 600 metres (PB 1:23.85), while Harrison Belanger of St. Thomas, was fifth in open men's 1000 metres (PB 2:32)
Claireese Coffey of St. Thomas, was 10th in open women's long jump (5.00m) and 14th in triple jump (10.12m).
Two St. Joseph's Rams competed in open pole vault. Matt Piekny,17, of St. Thomas, won silver in men's (4.20m), while Libby McCurdy, 16, of Sparta, placed 15th, in women's (3.20m).

Eagles win senior girls volleyball tourney
face

Friday, February 2, 2024
INGERSOLL, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles won a senior girls volleyball tournament, dusting their host, the Ingersoll Blue Bombers, three games to none in the final.
The Eagles went 8-2 in pool play, before sweeping aside London John Paul II, three games to none in the semifinals.
In TVRA action, East Elgin has won six consecutive matches and sits tied in second place at 8-2, in the South-East division.
League quarterfinals are February 8.

McMullan fourth at world cyclocross relay
face

Friday, February 2, 2024
TABOR, Czech Republic. - Jayden McMullen of St. Thomas, was part of a six member Canadian team that placed fourth today at the cyclocross world championship mixed relay race.
McMullen, 17, was the junior male rep for Canada.
France won the relay race, followed by Great Britain and Belguim.

Coles finish 800 metres back to back top five
face

Monday, January 29, 2024
NEW YORK, N.Y. - Brothers Aiden (photo) and Tristan Coles placed fourth and fifth, respectively, in the men's 800 metre run, at a NCAA indoor meet, January 19.
Aiden finished in a minute and 53.76 seconds (1:53.76), followed by Tristan at 1:54.16, both running for Iona University.
Aiden Coles placed 11th, in the men's mile (4:06.22) at Columbia Challenge, Jan 26th, while Tristan was 17th (4:08.68).

Blazers open WOGHL U13 playoffs defeating Panthers
face

Sunday, January 29, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The BAD Blazers won their opening game to the Western Ontario Girls Hockey League (WOGHL) U11C playoffs, 3-1 over the St. Thomas Panthers, Sunday at the Joe.
The Panthers led 1-0, on goal by Claire Brokenshire, from Claire Thomson.
Raylee McLeod, Addisyn Kocsis and Vienna Firth scored for the Blazers. Leah Jarrett had the lone assist.

Gold for three local wrestlers
face

Sunday, January 28, 2024
LONDON Ont. - Clark Jackson of St. Thomas, with the Guelph Gryphons, won men's 92-kilograms gold, at the provincial junior wrestling championships, at Western University.
Jackson defeated Shade Idowu in the final, the same opponent he beat for OFSAA gold in 2023 (at 89 kilos) while at Central Elgin C.I.
Tyler Dale from St. Thomas, with Oxcel Club, won men's 70-kg gold. Dale is also a 2023 OFSAA champion, taking gold at 67.5-kg.
Kira Buck from St. Thomas, with Algoma University, won gold in women's 72-kg, at the Western Open, occuring simultaneously with the junior competition.
Her feat led Buck to be named one of the Algoma Thunderbirds athletes of the week.
Kendal Dettloff from Dorchester, with the host Mustags, took silver in women's 56-kg.

Knelsen PBs 600 ranks in U-Sports top six
face

Sunday, January 28, 2024
STATE COLLEGE, Penn. - Hallee Knelsen from Malahide, set a personal time of one minute and 31.53 seconds (1:31.53), finishing seventh in the women's 600-metre run, Saturday at the Penn State Open indoor athletics meet.
The junior with the Western Mustangs, also placed ninth in the women's 800 metre run (2:09.69).
Knelsen is sixth for the 600, in the U-Sports university rankings and fourth for the 1000 metres (2:46.23).
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, with the Mustangs, placed 14th in women's triple jump (11.45 metres). Her PB of 11.98 metres has her fifth in the U-Sports rankings.
Mason Basson from Sparta, with the Guelph Gryphons, finished fourth in the men's 600-metre run (1:20.30).

Stanat ranks top five in two U Sports throws
face

Sunday, January 28, 2024
BOSTON, Mass. - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas, placed third in men's shot put (15.71 metres) and seventh at weight throw (16.67m), January 26-27 at the Terrier Classic indoor athletics meet at Boston University.
The junior with the University of Windsor Lancers, is second in shot put for the U-Sports university rankings, with a personal best throw of 16.47 metres. That measurement, set January 20 at a Eastern Michigan University meet, automatically qualifies Stanat for the National championships.
Stanat ranks fifth in U-Sports for weight throw at 16.97 metres.

Luna fourth at first university pentathlon
face

Sunday, January 28, 2024
SAGINAW, Mich. - Jadyn Luna from Thorndale, placed fourth in women's pentathlon Friday-Saturday, at Saginaw Valley State university.
The freshman with the University of Windsor Lancers, set an indoor pentathlon PB compiling 2,936 points, at her first university meet.
Luna placed first in shot put, with a PB of 11.61 metres, and was just off a PB in the 60-metre hurdles (9.55 seconds), finishing fourth. Luna placed second in the 800 metre run (2:36.65), third in long jump (4.90m) and 14th in long jump (1.25m).

Adzija scores third goal in Ottawa loss
face

Thursday, January 25, 2024
OTTAWA, Ont. - Lexie Adzija of St. Thomas, scored her third goal of the season on the power play, but Ottawa fell to Boston, 3-2, Wednesday in the PWHL.
The 23-year old Adzija who has scored in three consecutive games, also has two assists in five total games.
Ottawa is fourth in the standings, with two wins and three losses, two coming in overtime.

Howard scores first PWHL goal for Toronto
face

Wednesday, January 24, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Brittany Howard of St. Thomas, scored her first goal in the PWHL, tying the game between Toronto and Ottawa at one mid first period.
The 28-year forward for Toronto, has a goal and an assist in seven games.
Ottawa won the game, with another St. Thomas native, Lexie Adzija scoring into an empty net with 43 seconds remaining in the third period.
The 23-year old Adzija has two goals and two assists in four games.

Multiple winners for St. Thomas Legion Club
logo

Tuesday, January 23, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Alyssa Gordon, Charlie Halpenny and Joel Slotjes were among several St. Thomas Legion Club athletes winning events at the first indoor track and field meet of the 2024 season.
High school and university athletes competed at the Don Wright All-Comers meet, January 20th at the University of Western.
Gordon won U20 girls long jump (4.06 metres), finished second in the 60-metre hurdles (8.56 seconds) and third in high jump (1.35m).
Halpenny won U16 men's long jump (4.34m) and placed third in the 60 metre dash (8.93 sec.).
His twin Harrison was second in both long jump (4.20m) and the 60 dash (8.86 sec.).
Joel Sloetjes won U16 men's high jump (1.60m) and the 60m dash (8.85 sec.), while placing third in long jump (4.18m)

U9 Stars take bronze at full ice tourney
logo

Monday, January 22, 2023
BELLE RIVER, Ont. - Gunnar Shaw netted a hat trick including the game winning goal, for a St. Thomas Jr. Stars' 6-4 win over Windsor, in a tier one bronze medal game, Sunday at the U9 full ice tournament.
Cooper Vergeer, Jax MacQueen and Max Feairs, also scored for the Stars.
St. Thomas dropped their opening game 3-2 to George Bell Titans from Toronto, with Shaw scoring both goals for the Stars.
Gunnar Shaw, Henry Robinson, Bo Youcke scored in a 4-1 win over the Cambridge Hawks.
Cooper Vergeer and Shaw with 34 seconds left, scored as the Stars edged Sarnia Jr. Sting, 2-1.
A 7-0 loss to West London prevented St. Thomas from going for gold in their division.
Sixty-four teams from across Canada and the U.S. competed in two tiers. The opening game result placed teams in one of three divisions for each tier.
The Dorchester Dragons were 3-2, finishing 15th overall in tier one, while the East Elgin Attack finished 2-3.

Shock enjoying success in Just 4 Her league
logo

Monday, January 22, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Three St. Thomas Shock basketball teams are doing well in the Just 4 Her League.
The U13 girls are 7-1 this season, after a 3-1 weekend. The U13 final weekend is February 3-4 in Oshawa.
The U12s were 4-0, while the U14s went 3-1.

U13 Stars bring home bronze winning shootout
logo

Monday, January 22, 2023
MOORETOWN, Ont. - Evan Vaughan and Reid See scored in a shootout, as the St. Thomas Stars edged Petrolia, for the U13C bronze medal Sunday at the Stanley Taggart Memorial tournament.
St. Thomas finished with three wins, one tie, a shootout loss and a regulatio loss.
Nash Okkerse was between the pipes in the bronze medal game.

McIntyre wins first indoor university race
face

Sunday, January 21, 2024
HALIFAX, N.S. - Hannah McIntyre of Dorchester, won the U20 women's 600 metre run and placed second in the 1000 metres, at the Athletics NS indoor open January 19-20.
McIntyre, a freshman at St. FX University, won the 600 in a minute and 38.18 seconds (1:38.18) and finished the 1000 in 2:58.31.

Thunder ringette split league games
logo

Sunday, January 21, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Jordyn Buller and Sadie Whiteman scored as the St. Thomas Thunder edge Dorchester Dragons, 2-1, Saturday in Western Region FUN 3 West ringette at Memorial Arena.
Olivia Benger, Kinsley Walker and Mae Johnston, picked up assists.
Claire Pietarinen replied for Dorchester.
In U14B action, St. Thomas fell to St. Marys, 7-4.
Alexa Buller scored twice and Mackenzie Benger and Maddie Lazenby, each had one goal and an assist. Peyon Hibbard and Kira Osborne, also drew an assist each.
Emerson Borg had two goals and two assists for St. Marys, while Peyton Van Straaten scored twice.

U8/9 Flames win regional Silver Stick
logo

Sunday, January 21, 2023
PARKHILL, Ont. - The Aylmer U8/U9 LL Red Flames won their International Silver Stick regional, with a 4-3 win in the final.
The Flames U11 Rep B team brought home silver from their Silver Stick regional.

NeilMcDonald semifinalists at Jamaica Cup
logo

Sunday, January 21, 2023
DUNDAS, Ont. - Laura Neil and Scott McDonald, Team NeilMcDonald advanced to the semifinals of the Jamaica Cup, a mixed doubles curling competition.
The team from the St. Thomas Curling Cklub lost to Jerry and Michelle Butler of Cambridge, 7-5.
NeilMcDonald went 3-0 in pool play, defeating the Jamaican team of Stephanie and Justin Chen, 8-4, in the quarterfinals.

Roth sets two meet records with double gold
face

Saturday, January 20, 2024
LOUISVILLE, Ky. - Mike Roth of St. Thomas, set two meet record winning the men's 200 and 400 metre sprints Friday at the Bellarmine Open.
The junior with the University of Texas San Antonio won the 200 in 21.40 seconds and the 400 in 47.95 seconds, in the opening meet to the NCAA indoor track and field season.
Roth, 21, holds PB of 20.98 seconds in the 200 and 45.95 in the 400.

Beggs second twice at conference swim meet
face

Monday, January 16, 2024
EDINBORO, Pa. - Emma Beggs placed second in the women's 400-yard medley and 200-yard back, at a Pennsylvania State conference swim meet January 14.
The freshman from Belmont was also part of Edinboro University's second place 200-yard medley relay team.

U12A Dragons win ringette tournament
logo

Monday, January 15, 2023
WATERLOO, Ont. - Dorchester U12A Dragons won gold at a weekend tournament, defeating Sault Ste. Marie, 3-1, in the final
Anya Kucharski with two goals and Quinn McDonald, scored. Goalie Aubrey Forrester stood on her head in net.

Nine Stampeders golden at wrestling meet
logo

Sunday, January 14, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders brought home nine gold and a bronze medal, from a wrestling tournament Saturday at Beal high school.
Champions were Jeremy Anderson (male 57.5 kilograms), Gabe Forsyth (male 130-kg), Owen Dale (male 67.5-kg), Tyler Dale (male 72-kg), Haevyn Bole (female 57.5-kg), Ryan Nash, Mandy Penner (female 51-kg), Xander and Quinn.
Aba Coombs took a bronze in female 83-kg.
The East Elgin Eagles had three wrestlers at the meet, with Ally Burr winning gold in the female 95-kg division.
Carlos Froese took silver in open 89-kg male and Kyle Burr was fourth, male 130-kg.

Dolphins on door step of first winning back to back
face

Sunday, January 14, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Back to back wins have the Dorchester Dolphins knocking on the door of first place in their division.
The Dolphins dropped the Exeter Hawks, 5-2, Saturday on the road, after downing the North Middlesex Stars, 6-3, Friday on home ice.
Mt Brydges leads the PJHL Yeck Division, three points ahead of the Dolphins, but have played two more games.
Nicholas Shearer had a hat trick versus the Hawks, while Dylan Dundas and Dylan Bradburn also scored and Caleb Haalstra, picked up two assists.
Former Dolphin Evan Sawyer, just traded to Exeter, scored his first goal of the season, to put the Hawks up 2-0 early in the second period.
Dorchester had a 3-2 lead by the end of the period and added two empty net goals in the third frame.
Against the Stars, Josh Short scored three times, while Dolphins' captain Paterson McNair had a goal and three assists and defenceman Jordan Daer, a goal and one assist.
Due to a curling competition taking over the Flight Exec Centre, the Dolphins will have seven consecutive road games and not return home until February 10.
Two of those road games are at Mt. Brydges.

Stanat double throws gold at indoor athletics meet
face

Saturday, January 13, 2024
WINDSOR, Ont. - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas a had pair of personal best (PB) throws taking gold twice, at the Can Am Classic two day indoor track and field meet at the University of Windsor.
Stanat, with the host Windsor Lancers, set a PB winning men's weight throw this morning with a toss of 16.97 metres, after a PB of 15.88 metres took the men's shot put title on Friday.
Brody Fodor of Shedden, with the Western Mustangs, placed second in men's weight throw (14.25m) and sixth in shot (13.24m).
Hallee Knelsen of Malahide, with the Mustangs, won silver in the women's 1000-metre run (2:48.04) and anchored the Mustangs' women's 4x800-metre relay team to gold in a meet record time of nine minutes and .73 seconds (9:00.73)
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, with the Mustangs, was third in women's triple jump (11.81m) and seventh in long jump (5.28m).
Mason Basson of Sparta, with the Guelph Gryphons, finished third in the men's 600-meter run (1:23.02) and was on the Gryphons' winning men's 4x800-metre relay team.
Jadyn Luna of Thorndale, with the Lancers, was 10th in women's triple jump (11.81m) and 26th in long jump (4.26m).
Harrison Belanger of St. Thomas, with the Mustangs, placed 10th in the men's 1000 metres (2:36.10).
Vincent Moore of St. Thomas, with Western, finished 10th in the men's 600 metres (1:24.96).

Morrison hatty gives Spitfires three in a row
face

Sunday, January 7, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - It's the longest winning streak for the Aylmer Spitfires this decade.
Theoren Morrison completed a hat trick scoring seven minutes into overtime, lifting the Spitfires over the Exter Hawks, 5-4, this afternoon.
Aylmer is 2-0 in 2024 and on a three game win streak, sitting eighth in the Yeck Divison of the PJHL, three points ahead of Lucan and six behind seventh place Port Stanley.
The Spitfires played from behind all game, as the Hawks held leads of 1-0, 2-1, 4-2, 5-4.
Ethan Berry twice tied the game in the third period and assisted on a goal by Murphy Cosman. Cohen McQueen picked up two assists.
Goalie Logan Griffiths made 34 saves, 14 in the third period.

Blazers U15C gold U18C silver at tournaments
face

Sunday, January 7, 2024
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - The BAD Blazers won the U15C division at the Woodstock Wildcats tournament.
Abbey Mott, with two goals, Mackenzie Vermeer, Sienna Brown, Saydi Hill and Ashlynn Ball scored, in a 6-2 win in the final against Lambton.
The Blazers were 5-0-0 over three days, including defeating St Marys, 4-1, in the semfinals.
At Scarborough, the U18C Blazers took home silver, falling in their final, 2-0, including an empty netter, to West Oxford, at the Sharks' New Year's Classic.
Abby Howe was named Blazers' player of the game.
The Blazers ony allowed four goals in five games, posting a 3-2 record. BAD opened with shutouts of 1-0 and 4-0 against North Maitland and Georgina.

Spitfires upend first place Bulldogs for first streak
face

Saturday, January 6, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The Aylmer Spitfires had their biggest win of the season.
Goalie Logan Griffiths made 39 saves tonight as the Spitfires upended the Mt. Brydges Bulldogs, 4-2, the first team to beat the division leaders in 10 games.
Cooper Kelly, Clark Hill, Cohen McQueen and Tyler Rennie scored for the Spitfires, winners of back to back games for the first time in two years.
Nolan Griffiths and Noah Cameron replied for the Bulldogs.
Mt. Brydges (22-7-1-1) continues to lead the PJHL Yeck Division with 46 points, three ahead of second place North Middlesex (21-5-0-1).
Aylmer (6-23-0-0) sits eighth with 12 points, three up on Lucan (4-23-1-0), for the final playoff spo.

Maroons silence Long shutting out Stars
face

Friday, January 5, 2024
ST. THOMAS - For only the eighth game this season, St. Thomas Stars' super rookie Briir Long was held without a point.
The Chatham Maroons silenced Long and all of the Stars, in a 4-0 win tonight at the Joe, holding the home team to just 17 shots.
Chatham kept Stars' goalie Trenten Bennett busy with 45 shots, with Jacob Cloutier, Josh Cleary, Sam Warriner and Aidan Edwards scoring.
The Maroons have held Long to just one point in four games.
At Sarnia 24 hours earlier, Long had a goal and three assists, in a 6-5 shootout win.
Harrison Franssen with two goals, Judd Katz, Kaedyn Long and Wesley Wilding in the shootout, scored for the Stars.
The Stars (12-18-1-1) sit seventh in the GOJHL Western Conference, four points behind Sarnia (13-15-2-2).
St. Marys, LaSalle and London continue to fight for top spot, separated by one point, with Chatham just five points back.
Briir Long, a 16-year old from Astorville, near North Bay, leads the Stars in scoring with 25 goals and 17 assists in 32 games.
The OHL's Brantford Bulldogs drafted Long in the 10th round of the 2023 draft and recently signed Long to an OHL scholarship and development agreement.

Lindsay wins National ringette gold with Western
face

Sunday, December 31, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - Lauren Lindsay of Dorchester is a National ringette champion with the Western Mustangs.
Western won the University Challenge Cup, the National championship for ringette, defeating the Lethbridge Horns, 3-1, in the tier 1 final this morning.
Over the four day 16-team tournament, Western won eight of nine games, the lone loss coming in overtime to Lethbridge during pool play.
The Mustangs repeat as UCC champions.
Lindsay, a freshman, scored twice and was named player of the game, in Western's 7-3 win against McMaster, the team's third win.

Eldridge Canadian Greco-Roman Canadian champion
face

Tuesday, December 20, 2023
EDMONTON, Alta. - Gavin Eldridge won gold in the men's 67-kilogram weight class at the Canadian Greco-Roman wrestling team trials.
The 22-year old from St. Thomas qualifies for the Pan-American Olympic qualifier, Feb. 28-March 1 in Acapulco, Mexico.

Dolphins win twice on Teddy Bear weekend
logo

Sunday, December 18, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins continue to be in the hunt for top spot in their division.
Wins over the Exeter Hawks and Aylmer Spitfires give the Dolphins 39 points, good enough for third in the PJHL Yeck division with a 18-4-3 record.
It's tight at the top with the North Middlesex Stars leading with 42 points and the surging Mt. Brydges Bulldogs now in second spot with 40 points.
Josh Short had two goals and two assists, leading the Dolphins over the Exeter Hawks, 6-3, tonight on home ice.
Captain Paterson MacNair and Dylan Dundas both had a goal and two assists. David Johnston and Dylan Bradburn also scored.
On Teddy Bear Toss night Friday, the Dolphins made fans wait until mid third period to launch stuffies on to the ice.
The Aylmer Spitfires scored twice in the first period and held a 2-0 lead into the third period.
Dylan Dundas finally let the stuffies fly, scoring 12 minutes into the final frame.
Then the recently acquired forward scored three more times for a 4-2 comeback win.
Just under 270 stuffed animals are heading to the Children's Hospital in London.

Beavers defeat Rams in girls volleyball
face

Thursday, December 14, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers took both the senior and junior matches against the St. Joe's Rams in TVRA girls volleyball at Lord Dorchester secondary school.
The Beavers won the senior encounter, three games to one, 18-25, 25-22, 25-19, 26-24.
In junior play, the Beavers dropped the first two games, before winning three straight, 18-25, 23-25, 25-11, 25-17 15-12, handing the Rams their first match loss of the season.

Six TVRA South senior boys volleyball all-stars
face

Tuesday, December 12, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The TVRA senior boys volleyball league all-star game took centre court November 29 at Aquinas high school.
Six players from South division schools were selected - Kyle McIntee, St. Joseph's Rams, Naqi Master, Parkside Stampeders, Terry Kummer, Dorchester Beavers, Kurtis Friesen, East Elgin Eagles, Josh Mosher, West Elgin Wildcats and Adrian Baron, Glencoe Gaels.

Mann golden at opening track cycling meet
face

Sunday, December 10, 2023
MILTON, Ont. - Brody Mann of St. Thomas, won gold and two silver medals in the men's B division, at the first Ontario Cup (O-cup) track cycling meet of the indoor season.
Mann, who rides with Attack Racing, won the scratch race (30 laps) and finished second in both the elimination and points races, at the Mattamy cycling centre.
Eve Buczkowski also from St. Thomas, earned the women's most combative award.

Top fives for Fodor, Rand, at first indoor meet
face

Wednesday, December 6, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - A.J. Stanat (photo) won both men's weight throw and shot put at the Windsor Lancers Blue and Gold track and field intra squad meet, Decemeber 4-5 at the University of Windsor.
The junior from St. Thomas took weight throw with a best effort of 16.28 metres and shot with a put of 15.84m.
Multi event athlete, freshman Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, placed fifth in women's shot put with a toss of 11.13m.

U16 Stars win Canada Cup tournament
logo

Tuesday, December 5, 2023
MONTREAL, Que. - The St. Thomas AA Jr. Stars won the U16 division at the CHE Canada Cup December 1-3.
St. Thomas completed a 4-1 record, defeating Guelph, 3-0, in the final, with Luke Ordronneau, with two goals and Grayson Waller scoring. Goalie Preston Willemse had the shutout.

Top fives for Fodor, Rand, at first indoor meet
face

Monday, December 4, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Brady Fodor and Brianna Rand (photo) both had a pair of top five results at one of the first university indoor track and field meets of the 2023-24 season.
Fodor, from Shedden, won the men's 35-pound weight throw (13.33 metres) and placed second in the men's 7.26-kilogram shot put (7.24m), Saturday at the Vigars season opener at Western University.
Rand, of Dorchester, was third in women's long jump (5.52m) and fourth in triple jump (5.48m).
Clairesse Coffey, from St. Thomas, was fourth in women's long jump (5.48m), Vincent Moore of St. Thomas, fourth in the men's 600-meter run (1:24.81) and Nabeel Naliru of Dorchester, fifth, in men's high jump (1.90m).
All five above athletes compete for the Western Mustangs.
Mason Basson of Sparta, with the Guelph Gryphons, finished fourth in the men's 1000-meter run (2:33.26).
At a meet at Boston University, Hallee Knelsen from Malahide, with the Western Mustangs, placed 26th in the one mile run (4:55.07).

Six Rams TVRA senior football all-stars
face

Saturday, December 2, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Six St. Joseph's Rams are Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) senior football all-stars.
Three made the offence team, Kenyan Aphayuang and Mason Glover at wide receiver and offensive lineman Noah Pollnow.
On defence, linebacker Kiean Silva, cornerback Adam Abouzeemi and defensive lineman Charlie Shore.
St. Joe's were 5-0 during the regular season.

Dolphins on a three game roll downing Sailors
logo

Saturday, December 2, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins are on a three game roll and have won eight of their past 10 games.
Three goals over the final four minutes of the third period, secured a 6-2 win against the Port Stanley Sailors Friday on home ice, for their third straight win.
Leading 3-2 on a Jordan Daer goal, the Dolphins put the game away with three goals in two minutes. Lucas Wilson, Lorgan Corbeil into an empty net and Austin Connors shorthanded scored.
Tage Gallant and Nicholas Shearer gave the Dolphins a 2-1 first period lead.
Dylan Watson and Logan Matos replied for Port.
A day earlier the Dolphins won 5-1 at Petrolia.
Roenick Jakielaszek, recently required from the Wellesley Applejacks, scored twice, and Gallant, Shearer and Daer, had singles.
Dorchester holds down third place in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck division, one point back of Thamesford and three behind first place North Middlesex.
Paterson MacNair leads the Dolphins with 25 points, with Shearer having 24 points and a team high 16 goals.
Port Stanley sits seventh, four points behind Petrolia, two up on eighth place Lucan.
Watson leads the Sailors with eight goals and 13 points.

Beavers win preseason girls hockey tournament
face

Wednesday, November 29, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers won the pre-season girls hockey season tournament at the East Elgin community centre.
Dorchester defeated WCI, 4-1, and shutout Glendale, 6-0 and East Elgin, 4-0.

Winkworth U15 fastpitch pitcher of the year
face

Monday, November 27, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Avery Winkworth is the 2023 provincial U15 pitcher of the year.
The 15-year old from Aylmer won the Provincial Women's Softball Association (PWSA) Lori Sippel award, for top pitcher in the U15 division.
Over 90 innings Winkworth had a 1.63 earned-run average (ERA) and struck out 98 batters, pitching for the UTM Bandits, based out of Kitchener.
The Bandits brought home the silver medal, from the 2023 U15 Canadians, in Brandon, Manitoba this past August.
Winkworth earned MVP honours during the qualifying round, with a 2.40 ERA and a .417 batting average.

Dorchester wins double gold at Nations Cup
face

Sunday, November 26, 2023
DETROIT, Mich. - Two Dorchester Dragons minor hockey teams won gold at the Nations Cup Sunday.
The U10A and U12A teams brought home titles from across the border. Both teams went 5-0 in their respective divison, helping Canada win the Nations Cup.
Canadian teams played American teams and collected points for wins.
At Dorchester, the Dragons LL2 team won the U15 division, going 5-0, at the Jake Marczenko Memorial Local League tournament.

Reinke wins goalball gold at Parapan Am Games
face

Saturday, November 25, 2023
SANTIAGO, Chile - Emma Reinke and the Canadian Women’s Goalball team won gold at the Parapan Am Games.
Reinke scored three goals in a 4-3 victory over the United States. The win secures Canada's berth at the 2024 Paris Paralympics.

Rams OFSAA run ends in consolation semifinals
face

Saturday, November 25, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams' run at OFSAA double-A boys volleyball ended in the consolation semifinals.
St. Joe's lost to Leamington, three games to none, this morning at St. Mike's high school. The Rams finish with a 3-3 match record (7-7 games).
Brampton North Park defeated Leamington in the consolation final.
Sudbury LaSalle won OFSAA gold, defeating Orleans Beatrice-Des, three games to two. Etobicoke Silverthorn Collegiate took home the bronze medal, defeating Scarborough Libermann.

Waite loses in NCAA soccer quarters
face

Saturday, November 25, 2023
LINCOLN, Neb. - Sadie Waite and the Nebraska Cornhuskers lost 2-1, in double overtime, to Stanford, Friday in the NCAA women's soccer quarterfinals.
Stanford led 1-0 at half. Nebraska tied the game at the 87 minute mark.
The sophomore midfielder from St. Thomas and four goals and five assists this season.

Nationals edge Stars in overtime
logo

Friday, November 24, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Austin Guevremont scored two and half minutes into overtime, to lift the first place London Nationals over the St. Thomas Stars, 5-4.
Nationals' Jeremy Hirsh opened the scoring before Harrison Franssen and Briir Long, with his team leading 17th goal, gave the Stars a 2-1 lead.
London took a 3-2 lead early third period, on goals from Blake Arrowsmith and Talan Palmer.
Franssen and Long struck again, both times on the power play, for a 4-3 home team advantage.
Colton Chipman tied the game mid third period shorthanded.
St. Thomas sits seventh in the GOJHL Western Conference, owners of a 8-10-1-1 record, for 18 points, one point behind Sarnia, and two back of sixth place Chatham.
Long leads the Stars with 28 points and 18 goals. Franssen has 22 points and Jared Woolley and Quinn Gavin-White, both 19 points. Franssen, Gavin-White and Owen can de Ven, all have a team high 15 assists.

Waite moves on to NCAA soccer elite eight
face

Sunday, November 19, 2023
LINCOLN, Neb. - Sadie Waite and the Nebraska Cornhuskers are heading to the NCAA elite eight.
The midfielder from St. Thomas had one assist, as Nebraska blanked UC Irvine, 4-0, Sunday in round three of the women's soccer playoffs.
Two days earlier in round two, Nebraska scored in the final minute of regulation, edging Tennessee, 2-1.
Nebraska takes on Stanford, November 24.

Dolby over 100 yards in Mustangs Uteck Bowl loss
face

Saturday, November 18, 2023
MONTREAL, QC. - Ethan Dolby had over 100 total yards for the Western Mustangs, but the Ontario champs lost 29-3, to the Montreal Carabins, today in the Uteck Bowl national semifinal.
The Mustangs' rookie running back from St. Thomas, racked up 84 yards on the ground and 25 more on a catch.
Craig Coleman of St. Thomas caught one pass for 23 yards.
Western was hurt by three interceptions and three fumbles.

Bogart career high in points with Lambton basketball
face

Friday, November 17, 2023
SARNIA, Ont. - Brandon Bogart had a career high in points at the collegiate level, dropping 11 points against Sheridan, in a 104-84 Lambton Lions' win tonight in Ontario College Athletic Association (OCAA) men's basketball.
The first year guard from St. Thomas also had four assists, three boards and one block in 25 minutes of court time.
Averaging 16 minutes over six games, Bogart is scoring 4.5 points per outing.
Lambton is 4-2.

Rams qualify for OFSAA boys volleyball
face

Thursday, November 16, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are heading to OFSAA double-A volleyball.
St. Joe's went 2-0, taking best of five matches from London Oakridge and Ingersoll on Wednesday, to advance to today's WOSSAA double-A senior boys volleyball final at St. Mike's high school.
Since St. Mike's, the 2023 OFSAA host, also advanced to the final, the Rams earn a spot at the high school provincial championship.
The Rams opened the tournament downing Oakridge, 25-23, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22.
In a rematch of the TVRA South-East AA final, the Rams dropped the first two games, 25-19, 25-20, before reeling off three straight wins, 25-14, 25-17, 15-9.
OFSAA is November 23-25, at St. Mike's.

Immanuel Christian boys and girls win tournament
face

Thursday, November 16, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Immanuel Christian won both the boys and girls divisions at the St Thomas Christian School Invitational volleyball tournament.
Next is the Bluewater Christian School championships, at London Christian high school November 24.

Two local players invited to National Para hockey camp
face

Thursday, November 16, 2023
CALGARY, Alb. - James Dunn and Travis Topping are among 27 players invited to attend Canada’s National Para Development League (PDL) at the Canada Olympic Park, Nov. 16-19 in Calgary.
Dunn, 23, from Wallacetown, is a two-time Paralympian, winning silver in 2022 and 2018. The West Elgin secondary school graduate became the the youngest player in Hockey Canada history to represent the red and white at the Paralympics in 2018.
Topping, a 17-year old student at East Elgin secondary school from Vienna, is at his first National team camp.
At the 2020 Ontario Winter Games, Topping competed in wheelchair basketball.
Canada’s National Para hockey team will head to Quispamsis, New Brunswick, for the 2023 Para Hockey Cup, Dec. 3-9.

CCH Crusaders WOSSAA junior football champs
logo

Thursday, November 16, 2023
LONDON, Ont - Three second half touchdowns carried the CCH Crusaders to the WOSSAA junior football A title, 28-7, today at City Wide Sports Park.
Cole Surmacz had the Stampeders lone TD, coming late in the fourth quarter.
Parkside opened the scoring in the second quarter, tackling the Crusaders in their end zone for a single point.
CCH gained the game's momentum, scoring a TD with two minutes remaining in the second quarter and their second TD in the opening minute of the third quarter.

Shearer OT goal lifts Dolphins over Bulldogs
logo

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Nicholas Shearer's second goal of the game and his team leading 13th of the season, sfive minutes into overtime lifted the Dorchester Dolphins over Mt Brydges Bulldogs, 4-3.
Dylan Bradburn and Jordan Daer also scored for the Dolphins, while Lucas Wilson picked up two assists.
Ian Babenko, Diego Sabino shorthanded and Pryce Vafiades on the power play, replied for the Bulldogs.
The win leap frogs Dorchester over Thamesford to second place in the PJHL Yeck division.
The Dolphins (12-2-3) host first place North Middlesex (14-2-0) Friday, at 7:30 p.m.

Eldridge gold at TMU Open wrestling meet
face

Monday, November 13, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Gavin Eldridge of St. Thomas, won gold in the men's 65-kilogram division at the TMU Open wrestling tournament Sunday at the Mattamy Athletic Centre.
Eldridge helped Western University's men place second in the team standings.
Iman Zebian of St. Thomas, was fourth for Western, in the women's 59-kg division.
At the McMaster Open November 1, Zebian also placed fourth in her division.
Kira Buck from St. Thomas, with Algoma University wrestling, was third in the women's 76-kg class, at the McMaster Open.

U11A Stars win AA gold at Jr. Knights tournament
logo

Monday, November 13, 2023
LONDON, Ont - St. Thomas U11A Stars brought home gold from the London Jr. Knights AA tournament.
St. Thomas finished 7-0, winning their final, 6-1, over the LaSalle Sabres.
Malcolm Travis scored twice, including his tournament team leading 13th goal, while Jack Wilkinson, Tye Thompson, Colton Rundle and Jack Groeneweg, each had one goal.
Goalie Noah Menlove was sharp all game, allowing one goal against the Sabres, who were 6-0 coming into the final.
The Jr. Stars finished pool play at 4-0, outscoring opponents, 32 to 12.
Brooke Gustavson had a hat trick in an 8-1 rout of Halton Hills in the quarterfinals. Travis and Mason Friesen with two goals each and Ryan Leddy, completed the Stars' goal scoring.
In the semifinals, Gustavson had a goal and three assists, in a 4-2 win over Jr Knights Green. Thompson with two goals and Travis, also scored.
During the first weekend of November, St. Thomas lost in the semifinals, at their Silver Stick regional tournament.

Reid wins gold with Canada White at U17 Challenge
face

Sunday, November 12, 2023
CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. - Cameron Reid won a gold medal with Canada White at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.
Canada defeated the USA, 2-1, in overtime, Saturday in the final.
In eight games, the 16-year old defenceman from Aylmer, had a goal and one assist.
Reid plays for the Kitchener Rangers in the Ontario Hockey League.

Hallman ninth at AO provincial cross country
face

Sunday, November 12, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Kirk Hallman finished ninth in the U16 boys race today at Athletics Ontario cross country championships at Downsview park.
Hallman from Thorndale, finished the four kilometre course in 13 minutes and 13 seconds.
Ty Emre St. Thomas, was 71st in the U18 boys six kilometre race (21:10).

Dolphins nab three points to remain in third place
logo

Sunday, November 12, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins picked up three of a possible four points this weekend to remain in third place.
Paterson MacNair had two goals and two assists the Dolphins won at Port Stanley, 6-3, Saturday.
Jordan Daer had a pair of goals, while David Johnston and Tristan Gerth had one each.
Dylan Bradburn and Nicholas Shearer, picked two assists each.
Tyson Benwell, Ayden Doyle and Aiden Shaw, replied for Port.
Port led 2-1 after one period and the game was tied at three following 40 minutes. Daer scored the eventual winning goal on the power play.
Dorchester scored five times on the power play. Port had two with the man advantage.
At Dorchester Friday, the Thamesford Trojans edged the Dolphins, 2-1, in overtime, on a Will Lewis goal.
Shearer and Trojans Matthew Pimentel traded shorthanded goals in regulation time.
The Dolphins with a 11-2-3 record, sit third in the PJHL Yeck Division, one point behind Thamesford (13-3-0).
North Middlesex leads the division with 28 points, at 14-2-0.

Waite scores twice in opening NCAA playoff game
logo

Saturday, November 11, 2023
LINCOLN, Ne. - Sadie Waite had her first two goal game of her NCAA career.
The sophomore midfielder from St. Thomas, scored twice helping the Nebraska Cornhuskers defeat South Dakota State, 5-2, in the first round of the NCAA women's soccer playoffs.
"Anytime you score it's a great feeling but doing it in that setting was unbelievable," Waite said. "The whole team worked so hard to win the game and I was happy I could make an impact in that way.
In 21 games this season, Waite has four goals and four assists.
Nebraska (15-3-3) moves on to round two, hosting Tennessee, Friday, November 17, 8 p.m. eastern time.
"It's such an amazing experience to be able to play some of the top teams in the country, especially at home," Waite said. "The tournament games are a whole new level. Having the fans there was incredible. It definitely made a difference for us."

Eagles South-East senior girls hoops four-peat
logo

Thursday, November 9, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles are now four time champions for the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA senior girls basketball.
The Eagles completed another undefeated run through the TVRA season, defeating the College Avenue Knights, from Woodstock, 41-29.
Ainsley Preszcator led the Eagles with 12 points.
Both teams advance to the Western Ontario (WOSSAA) tournament, at South high school in London, Wednesday, November 15.
The TVRA Central division winner (South or Clarke Road) and the Huron-Perth Conference rep, St. Mike's, complete the four team field.

Stampeders win South-East junior girls basketball gold
logo

Thursday, November 9, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders are Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA junior girls basketball champions.
The Stampeders completed an undefeated TVRA season, at 11-0, downing the St. Joseph's Rams, 49-28, in the final at Parkside CI.
Kennedy Lawrence poured in 24 points for Parkside, while Kerris Moore chipped in with eight points.
Both Parkside and St. Joe's advance to the Western Ontario (WOSSAA) tournament, at South high school in London, Wednesday, November 15.
The TVRA Central division winner, Oakridge and the Huron-Perth Conference rep, St. Mike's, complete the four team field.

U18B Panthers win gold at Brock Badgerfest
face

Monday, November 6, 2023
ST. CATHARINES, Ont. - The St. Thomas U18B Panthers won gold at St Catharines Brock Jr. Badgers Badgerfest girls hockey tournament.
The Panthers completed a 5-0 run, defeating the Flamborough Flames, 5-0, in the final Sunday.
Maddie Terpstra with two goals, Mia Smith, Ella McGill and Yosh Cornelius scored.

Dolby TD helps Mustangs advance to Yates Cup
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Ethan Dolby had a touchdown helping the Western Mustangs defeat the Queen's Gaels, 47-20, in a Ontario University Association (OUA) football semifinal at Western University.
Dolby, from St. Thomas, ripped off a 54-yard TD run, with two minutes remaining in the fourth quarter, putting the Mustangs up 39-20 before the extra point.
Western hosts the 115th Yates Cup against the Laurier Hawks, Saturday, November 11th, at 1 p.m.

Lidster and Lancers lose semifinal to Laurier
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
WATERLOO, Ont. - Brady Lidster and the Windsor Lancers lost to the Laurier Hawks, 21-14, today in a Ontario University Association (OUA) football semifinal.
Lidster from St. Thomas, kicked field goals of 29 and 36 yards.
Laurier led 7-0, before the back to back field goals made it 7-6. Windsor took a 8-7 lead, on a team safety.
The Lancers extended their lead to 14-6 with a fourth quarter touchdown, but failed at a two-point convert attempt.
However, Laurier scored two TDs over the final eight minutes.

Two weekend wins put Dolphins on four game roll
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
EXETER, Ont. - The Dorhester Dolphins are on their best streak of the season.
The Dolphins won a fourth consecutive game, downing the Exeter Hawks, 3-1 tonight.
Tage Gallant, Tristan Gerth and Jarrett Humphries scored for the 'Phins, while Jordan Daer picked up two assists.
On Friday, Connor Nelles was five seconds away from a shutout, as the Dolphins dumped the Petrolia Flyers, 4-1. on home ice.
Nicholas Shearer, with two goals, Gerth and Josh Short bulged twine.
The Dolphins sit third in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division, with a 10-2-2 record.
North Middlesex leads the way at 13-2-0, with Thamesford in second at 11-2-0.

Beggs silver medal in 200m medley relay
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
EDINBORO, Pa. - Emma Beggs, of Belmont, was part of the silver medal winning women's 200-metre medley relay team with Edinboro Univeristy, Friday at a Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) swim meet.
Beggs, 2023 graduate of East Elgin secondary school, is in her first year at the university in Edinboro.
On October 27, Beggs and the medley relay team won gold, winning in a time of one minute and 51.54 seconds.

Staulbaum six points in eight minutes for Fanshawe
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Jaimie Staulbaum, of Aylmer, scored six points in a limited eight minutes of playing time for the Fanshawe Falcons.
Staulbaum, a first year forward, also had three rebounds, a steal and one assist, but the Falcons loss 86-69 to St. Clair, in OCAA women's basketball, Friday on home court.
The 2023 graduate of East Elgin secondary school, recovering from an ankle injury, had nine points, two rebounds, in a Falcons' loss to Lambton, October 26.

Port back to back wins over once unbeaten Trojans
logo

Friday, November 3, 2023
THAMESFORD, Ont - Only one team has beaten the Thamesford Trojans and now in back to back games.
The Trojans were 11-0-0, until the Port Stanley Sailors handed out a 4-1 loss on Halloween.
Tonight, Cooper Martin had the game winner in the Sailors' 2-1 road win.
Dylan Watson opened the scoring for the Sailors and assisted on Martin's marker.
Will Lewis replied for the Trojans.
Thamesford outshot the Sailors, 46-27, including 20 to seven in the third period. Sailors' goalie Will Richardson made 45 saves.

Top seeds advance in girls basketball playoffs
logo

Thursday, November 2, 2023
ST. THOMAS - There were no upsests on home court, as all senior home teams won their quarterfinals in the TVRA South-East AA girls basketball playoffs.
Top seeded East Elgin Eagles cruised over Ingersoll, 52-18, with Alexa Shackleton scoring 13 points.
Parkide took care of Dorchester, 43-23.
St. Joe's dumped the Central Elgin Titans, 52-28, with Emily Chapman scoring 13 points and Hailey Titchner, 10.
In junior action, St. Joe's defeated Woodstock College Avenue, 39-31.
For the senior semifinals, the Eagles host the Rams, while Parkside travels to Woodstock CASS.
At the junior level, Parkside hosts East Elgin, while St. Joe's heads to Woodstock Huron Park.

Stars Briir Long GOJHL rookie for the month
face

Wednesday, November 1, 2023
CAMBRIDGE, Ont. - Briir Long is the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League (GOJHL) rookie of the month for October.
The 16-year old forward with the St. Thomas Stars had eight goals and six assist in nine games.
Currently on a four game points streak, Long had points in eight of nine games in October.
Long leads the Stars in scoring with 12 goals, including two hat tricks and nine assits in 15 games, third in the league.
The Brantford Bulldogs draft pick hails from Astorville just south of North Bay.

Ward four TDs carries Stamps to junior semis
logo

Friday, October 27, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Aiden Ward had four touchdowns leading the Parkside Stampeders over the Banting Broncos, 33-14, in a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football quarterfinal at 1Password Park.
Parkside jumped out to a 14-0 lead, thanks to a pair of Ward TDs and led 26-8 at half.
Aidan Willoughby had a TD and Logan Van Den Driessche kicked three extra points.
Defensively for Parkside, Carter McBurney made an interception and Cole Surmacz recovered a fumble.
William McBurney and Eli Willoughby had TDs for Banting, while Willoughby and Kolton Bergeron caught two-point passes.
Parkside tackles the Bessette Bulldogs, from London, Friday, November 3, 2:15 p.m. at City Wide Sports Park.
The teams met in the final game of regular season, with the Bulldogs winning 11-7.

© 2024 Hometownplay.ca
Nolte PK lifts Beavers to OFSAA AA girls soccer bronze
action
Dorchester Beavers Portia Metcalfe and a Bishop Macdonell Celtic clash battling for the ball during the OFSAA AA girls soccer bronze medal match. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, June 10, 2024
ST. THOMAS - On the provincial podium is where the Dorchester Beavers finished their debut season in AA girls soccer.
Faith Snyders and Bella Nolte on a penalty shot, scored as Dorchester edged Guelph Bishop McDonell Celtics, 2-1, in the OFSAA AA girls soccer bronze medal match June 8 at Password Park.

Vaulter Piekny, shot putter Urquhart, capture OFSAA silver
action
Steve Urquhart admires his son Andrew's silver medal, won in junior men's shot put Saturday, on day three at OFSAA track and field at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, June 8, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - St. Joseph's Rams Matt Piekny and Dorchester Beavers Andrew Urquhart both brought home silver on day three of OFSAA track and field at Western University.
Piekny captured his second consecutive silver medal in senior men's pole vault, clearing 4.30 metres.
Liam Miller, from Milton Bishop Reding, defended his title with a 4.70 metre vault, missing attempting 4.88 metres to break the OFSAA record of 4.87.
Urquhart tossed out the second best throw in junior men's shot put, at 17.92 metres.
East Elgin Eagles Henry Scott finished fourth in the junior men's 200-metre final in a time of 22.31 seconds. Scott had the third fastest qualifying time (22.61 sec.)
Dorchester Beavers Kirk Hallman finished eighth in the junior men's 3000 metre run (8:50.45).
St. Joseph's Flourish Nmor placed ninth in the junior women's 800 metre run (2:22.66), missing advancing to the final by one position.
Parkside Stampeders Lexi Stanat was 10th in senior women's shot put (10.33m).
Julia Tunks of London Oakridge won senior women's shot put with a heave of 14.31 metres.
Dorchester's Will Downing finished 10th in novice men's 300-metre hurdles (43.97 sec.) and Evan Stevens, 15th, in senior men's pole vault (3.20m).

Beavers advance to OFSAA AA girls soccer final four
action
Megan McLachlin, left and her Dorchester Beavers teammates show their excitement of advancing to the OFSAA AA girls soccer quarterfinal while blanking Barrie Joan of Arc, 3-0, Friday at Athletic Park in St. Thomas. Dorchester later edged Oakville Blakelock, 3-2, in the quarterfinals. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, June 7, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Dorchester Beavers are playing for an OFSAA AA girls soccer medal.
Bella Nolte scored late in the second half, lifting the Beavers pass the defending champion Blakelock Tigers from Oakville, 3-2, in a OFSAA AA girls soccer quarterfinal Friday evening at Athletic Park.
Beavers keeper Makenna Brown made a superb save in the final minute to perserve the lead.
Julia Ritchie opened the scoring for Dorchester, before Blakelock tied. Ritchie gave the Beavs a 2-1 lead from a corner kick by Nolte.
Dorchester faces Hamilton St. Mary Crusaders in the semifinals, at 9 a.m. Saturday, while Bradford Holy Trinity Tigers (2022 champ) take on Guelph Bishop MacDonell Celtics. Both games at Athletic Park.
The winners play for gold at 3 p.m., while the bronze medal match is at 1 p.m. Both games at Password Park.
Bishop MacDonell scored late in the second half and added a buzzer beater to defeat the host St. Joe's Rams, 4-2, in the quarterfinals. The Celtics led 2-1 at half.
Dorchester advanced to their fifth consecutive OFSAA quarterfinal earlier in the day, finishing pool play at 3-1.
Ritchie, Megan McLachlin and Faith Synders scored a 3-0 blanking of Barrie Joan of Arc. Friday morning, Sault Ste Marie St. Mary's College blanked Dorchester, 1-0.
St. Joe's finished pool play at 3-1.
Avery Dowson with two goals, and an own goal, credited to Abi Faris, gave the Rams a 3-2 win over Tecumseh Vista, in their fourth pool game. Whitby Anderson CVI blanked the Rams 1-0.

Atkinson leaps to OFSAA novice men's pole vault silver
action
St. Joseph's Rams Ethan Atkinson clears a heigh during novice men's pole vault today at OFSAA track and field. The Grade student won silver with a huge PB of 3.30 metres. (photo / JJ Sports Photography)

Thursday, June 6, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Ethan Atkinson is an OFSAA silver medalist.
The St. Joseph's Ram leaped to a silver medal in novice men's pole vault with a personal best measurement of 3.30 metres, on day one of OFSAA track and field today at Western University.
Atkinson jumped 2.90m at WOSSAA, but only 2.45 at the regional meet.
Christian Futo won gold with an OFSAA record 4.25 metre jump.
Dorchester Beavers Kirk Hallman moves on to the junior men's 1500-metre final, with the fourth fastest qualifying time (4:06.93). The final is Friday.

Parkside girls rugby OFSAA A/AA consolation finalists
action

Wednesday, June 5, 2024
COURTICE, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders finish as OFSAA A/AA girls rugby consolation finalist.
St. John Henry Newman school, out of Scarborough, blanked Parkside, 15-0, in the consolation final this morning.
The Stampeders finish with a 2-2 record and saw action on all three days of the 20-team tournament.
Top seeded Peterborough Holy Cross won gold, defeating Shelburne Centre Dufferin, 24-15, for their second OFSAA title in three years. Belleville Centennial downed Napanee District, 17-5, for the bronze medal.
Parkside got by Oshawa Eastdale, winning in a kick-off (rugby tie-breaker) Tuesday, after the teams were tied 7-7 in regulation time.
Ella Ordronneau made three of three kicks, to keep the Stampeders' season alive. Maddy Chute scored the Stampeders' try, with Ordronneau the two-point convert kick.
Earlier Tuesday, Parkside took a victory against Port Colbourne Lakeshore, after their protest for an illegal substitution was successful.
Heidi Andrews, Aleah Penner and Scarlett Wilson scored tries, while Ordronneau made a pair of converts.
Parkside lost their opening game at OFSAA to sixth ranked Simcoe Holy Trinity, 26-7, on Monday. Chute had the Stampeders' try.
Only six teams are playing on day three. The gold medal and bronze medal matches, follow the consolation final.
Top seeded Peterborough Holy Cross, the 2022 champion, returns to the gold match, taking on Centre Dufferin District out of Shelburne. Napanee District faces Guelph Centennial in the bronze match.
Two years ago at OFSAA AAA, Parkside had a 1-2 record.

Five athletes strike gold at regional track and field
action
Parkside Stampeders Lexi Stanat lets fly a throw during senior women's discus June 1 at the OFSAA West Region track and field championships. Stanat placed second with a PB throw of 42.84 metres. Julia Tunks won with a Canadian high school record of 60.61 metres. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, June 2, 2024
WINDSOR, Ont. - Will Downing, Taylor Kana, Matt Piekny, Henry Scott and Andrew Urquhart lead a group of 13 athletes heading to OFSAA.
Each athlete won an event at the OFSAA West Region track and field championships, May 31-June 1 at Windsor University, qualifying for OFSAA, June 6-8, at Western University in London.
Downing, from Dorchester, hurdled to gold in the novice men's 100-metre hurdles and finished fourth in the 300-metre hurdles.
Kana, of East Elgin, threw a personal best (PB) distanace of 43.63 metres to win senior women's javelin.
Scott from East Elgin, sprinted to victory in the junior men's 200-metre dash.
Piekny of St. Joe's, leaped to gold in senior men's pole vault.
Dorchester's Urquahart set a meet record winning senior men's shot pot with throw of 17.80 metres.
The top four in each event at regionals, qualifies for OFSAA, the high school provincial championships.
Dorchester's Kirk Hallman, junior men's 1500 and 3000, Evan Stevens, senior men's pole vault and Aisha Medina, novice women's pole vault, qualified for OFSAA.
Joe's Libby McCurdy and Promise Atkinson, for senior women's pole vault, Flourish Nmor, junior women's 800-metre run and Ethan Atkinson, novice men's pole vault.
Parkside Stampeders Lexi Stanat, in senior women's discus and shot put.
With the West region hosting OFSAA, athletes from the West, fill out the field, 20 for each event, if one of the other regions does send four athletes for any event.

Beavers capture WOSSAA AA girls soccer gold in PKs
action
Dorchester Beavers Julia Ritchie, right, and St. Joe's Rams Ally Demoor clash during the WOSSAA AA girls soccer gold match May 30 at Password park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 30, 2024
ST. THOMAS - It's a fifth consecutive trip to OFSAA girls soccer for the Dorchester Beavers.
The Beavers captured the WOSSAA AA title, edging the St. Joseph's Rams, 3-2 (3-0), in penalty kicks Thursday at Password Park.
On goals by Bella Nolte and Megan McLachlin, Dorchester led 2-0 late in the second half.
With less than five minute remaining in regulation, St. Joe's tied the game with two goals in about a minute from Avery Dowson.
In overtime, the Beavers had the best opportunities to score, but penalty kicks were required to decide a winner. Dorchester won PKs, 3-0.
Since the Rams are hosting OFSAA, the Beavers qualified for the provincial high school tournament after winning their semifinal.
OFSAA is June 6-8 in St. Thomas.

Defensive stands sends Parkside girls rugby back to OFSAA
action
Parkside Stampeders Aleah Penner sheds a Madill Mustangs defender while gaining her team great field position during the WOSSAA A/AA girls rugby final May 24 at Parkside C.I. (photo / R. Mark Butterwick)

Monday, May 29, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Defence shined right until the final whistle sending the Parkside Stampeders to OFSAA girls rugby.
The Stampeders made a goal line stand to hold of the Madill Mustangs, 26-19, in the WOSSAA A/AA girls rugby final May 24 at Parkside CI.
In the dying seconds of regulation time in the second half, Madill pushed to score a try, to give themselves a chance of tying the game, with a successful convert.
But the Mustangs dropped the ball prior to the goal line and picked it up again, an infraction in rugby. Game over.
In the second half alone, Parkside made three goal line stands, preventing the Mustangs from scoring a five point try.
Heidi Andrews with two, Scarlett Wilson and Paige Kilmer, scored tries, while Ella Ordronneau kicked three two-point converts.

Hallman golden twice while setting two school running records
action
Dorchester Beavers Ryan Johnson leaves the water pit during the open mens' 2000-metre steeplechase at WOSSAA track and field May 23. Johnson finished second in a personal best time of 6:34.89. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, May 26, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Kirk Hallman had a meet to remember winning two races and setting school records in the 800 and 1500 metres.
The Dorchester Beavers runner finished first in the junior men's 1500 (4:10.40), a new school record) and 3000 metres (9:18.74), at WOSSAA track and field, May 23-24 at Western University.
Hallman lowered his school time finishing second in the 800 metres (1:59.92), behind a meet record time set by Ryan Georgeson of Medway high school (1:57.95).
St. Joseph's Rams Promise Atkinson set a PB distance of 5.02 metres landing with the gold medal in senior women's long jump.
Rams' David Anderson, senior men's shot put (13.42m) and Matt Piekny, senior men's pole vault (4.20m), also won gold.
Rams Max Gasper and Lucas Van Gorp, surprised everyone including themselves, finishing one-two, in novice men's javelin with PB throws of 41.65m and 41.11m, respectively.
East Elgin Eagles' Taylor Kana took senior women's javelin with a best throw of 37.22m.
The Tunks sisters, Julia and Jenna, from London Oakridge, continue to rewrite the record book.
Julia increased her Canandian high school record in discus to 56.72m and also added to her senior women's record in shot put, to 14.80m.
Jenna set new WOSSAA bests in both novice women's shot put (14.00m) and discus (44.87m).
The top five in each event, qualify for the OFSAA West regional, May 31-June 1 in Windsor.

Nolte scores three as Beavers blank Eagles in girls South-East AA semi
action
Dorchester Beavers Jamie Ryall goes airbourne over East Elgin Eagles Alex Centeno during the TVRA South-East AA girls soccer final. The Beavers won 3-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, May 22, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are returning to WOSSAA and this year it's the AA level.
Bella Nolte scored three times in the second half as the Beavers blanked the East Elgin Eagles, 3-0, in a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA girls soccer semifinal May 22 at the Outdoor Rec Complex.
Keeper Makenna Brown picked up the shutout, while Julia Ritchie had two assists.

First time out Rams' Atkinson wins senior women's long jump
action
St. Joe's Rams Promise Atkinson won senior women's long jump on day two of TVRA track and field May 16 at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, May 18, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - St. Joseph's Rams Promise Atkinson and East Elgin Eagles Benji Gould shined at the right meet to win their first events.
Atkinson won senior women's long jump and Gould, novice men's 3000 metres, on day two of Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) track and field May 17 at Western University.
Dorchester Beavers Kirk Hallman won his second race of the meet, finishing first in the junior men's 3000.
The Tunks sisters, from London Oakridge, continue to rewrite the record book, with Julia, setting a Canadian high school new mark of 15.53 metres, winning senior women's shot put. Jenna set a new best TVRA distance of 42.44 in novice women's discus.
The top 10 in each event advance to WOSSAA, back here May 23-24.

Urquhart sets meet record at TVRA track and field
action
St. Joseph's Rams Ethan Atkinson clears the bar on his way to winning novice boys pole vault on day one of TVRA track and field May 16 at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 17, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Three athletes from Elgin County and Dorchester won events on day one of Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) track and field at Western University.
Dorchester Beavers Andrew Urquhart set a meet record of 17.87 metres, winning junior men's shot put. Urquhart also placed third in discus with a toss of 44.95 metres.
St. Joe's Rams Ethan Atkinson won novice men's pole vault leaping 2.70 metres.
Dorchester's Kirk Hallman was first in the junior men's 1500-metre run, finishing in 4:17.24.
Three other meet records were broken, Jenna Tunks, novice women's shot put (13.76m), Tyrese Morgan, senior men's 400 metres (49.20 seconds) and CCH, senior men's 4x100-metre relay race (13.19 sec.).
TVRA continues Friday. The top 10 in each event advance to WOSSAA, back here May 23-24.

Titans Grade nine girls doubles
Tri-County tennis champs
action
Central Elgin Titans Sophie Grant and Sandra Brown won the women's doubles title at TVRA Tri-County tennis May 15 at Pinafore Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, May 15, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Central Elgin Titans Sandra Brown and Sophie Grant are Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County tennis champs.
Both only in Grade nine, Brown and Grant defeated Dorchester Beavers Jocelyn Pollard and Thea McLellan in the women's doubles final, May 15 at Pinafore Park.
Dorchester's Luka Palajsa is the men's singles champ.
Parkside Stampeders men's doubles team of Parker Vaughan and Bryce Hampton won their final.
Ingersoll's Lauren Okrainec defeated Parkside Stampeders Afimaa Dankwa, for the women's singles title.
Tillsonburg Glendale's Cole Toth and Sydney Moore took the mixed doubles crown.
Glendale are Tri-County team champs, with Parkside and Ingersoll tying for second spot.

Stampeders trample Rams in boys rugby city rivalry clash
action
Parkside Stampeders ## fights to shred a St. Joseph's Rams tackle during TVRA boys rugby May 13 at Parkside C.I. (photo / R. Mark Butterwick)

Tuesday, May 13, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Seven different players scored tries as the Parkside Stampeders trampled their city rivals St. Joseph's Rams, 47-7, Monday in Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) boys rugby at Parkside C.I.
Laiden Unwin, Tyler Dale, Ethan Gauthier, Owen Dale, Jake McLean, Owen Raycroft and Coby Scanlan, each had a try, worth five points each.

Stampeders rout Glendale for TVRA AA girls rugby title
action
Parkside Stampeders, TVRA A/AA girls rugby champions, are Heidi Andrews, Zoey Astley-Duncan, Averys Betts, Maddy Chute, Kenzie Clinton, Aba Coombes, Kate Crichton, Katelyn Da Costa, Katelyn Dimoff, Lucy Doan, Natalie Down, Payton Eldred, Ava Fletcher, Shaylee Hampson, Georgia Heinen, Kayley Kokka, Paige Kilmer, Gracie Latter, Addison Madter, Rosie McCaw, Ella Ordronneau, Aleah Penner, Jalissa Philip, Kyra Phillips, Sienna Purdy, Bailey Roy, Josie Shannon, Mikaila Van Den Driessche, Shae Watson, Scarlett Wilson, Kaleigh Wright. Parkside defeated Tillsonburg Glendale, 52-15, in the final. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 9, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders are returning to WOSSAA girls rugby.
Aleah Penner scored three tries and Ella Ordronneau kicked five two-point converts, as the Stampeders routed the Tillsonburg Glendale Gemini 52-25, in the TVRA A/AA final Thursday at Parkside.
Heidi Andrews and Maddy Chute, both had two tries and Aba Coombs, one. Kate Crichton also booted a two-point convert.
Parkside led 33-0 before Glendale scored.
The Stampeders will host the WOSSAA A/AA final, Thursday, May 24, at 1 p.m. Winner advances to OFSAA, the high school provincial championship, June 3-5 in Courtice.
Two years ago, Parkside won WOSSAA AAAA gold, before moving on to win one of three games at OFSAA held in Kitchener.

Roth and 4x4 mixed relay set National record but miss Olympics
action

Monday, May 6, 2024
NASSAU, Bahamas. - Michael Roth and the Canadian 4x400-metre mixed relay team set a National record, but missed qualifying for the Paris Olympics by one position.
Canada placed third in the repechage round, finishing in a time of three minutes and 14.66 seconds (3:14.66) Sunday at the World Relay championships. Germany and Switzerland placed one-two.
Roth from St. Thomas, ran the opening leg for Canada, followed by Lauren Gale, Callum Robinson and Madeline Price.
Canada, without Roth running, placed fifth in their heat (3:16.65), where only the top two teams qualified for the Olympics.
The Americans won the mixed relay gold medal (3:10.73), the Netherlands silver (3:11.45) and Ireland, bronze (3:11.53).
Two open spots do remain for the Olympics, based on time.
Both of Canada's men's and women's 4x100 and the women's 4x400 teams, are heading to Paris.

Kana among several athletes breaking meet records
action

Saturday, May 5, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Several athletes set meet records at the Titan-Bronco Invitational track and field meet, May 2 at Western University.
Matt Piekny, of St. Joe's, added five centimetres to his own meet record set last year, winning senior boys pole vault clearing 4.15 metres. Piekny also finished fourth in the 110m hurdles (15.94 sec.).
Taylor Kana, of the East Elgin Eagles, won senior girls javelin, with a meet record toss of 43.18 metres.
Ethan Atkinson, of St. Joe's, won novice boys high jump, leaping 1.70 metres for a new meet mark.
Andrew Urquhart led the Dorchester Beavers, winning junior boys shot put and placing second in discus, at Track Wars, May 2, at Hespeler Secondary school in Cambridge.

Beavers down Rams in TVRA girls soccer opener
action
St. Joseph's Maddie Benwell (11) clashes with Dorchester Beavers Julia Ritchie and Megan McLachlin during TVRA girls soccer April 29 at 1Password Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, April 30, 2024
ST. THOMAS - It was a successful debut for the Dorchester Beavers at the AA level.
Jenna Couch scored twice as the Beavers defeated the St. Joe's Rams, 5-2, in both team's season opener to the Thames Valley Regional (TVRA) girls soccer season.
Bella Nolte, Cali Beattie and Megan McLachlin, completed the Beavers' scoring.
Avery Dowson and Ruby Steen, replied for the Rams.
It's the first year for Dorchester at the AA level. The Beavers won the OFSAA single-A title in 2022 and 2023.
St. Joe's is the 2024 host of OFSAA AA, the high school provincial championship, June 6-8.
Annelise Borm scored three times, carrying the East Elgin Eagles to a 3-2 win against Woodstock Huron Park.
The Parkside Stampeders blew out Woodstock St. Mary's in their season opener.

Dorchester thrower Urquhart sets two school records
action

Tuesday, April 30, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Andrew Urquhart didn't wait long to rewrite the Dorchester Beavers' track and field record book.
In the first outdoor meet of the high school season, Urquhart broke his school record for boys shot put, while setting new marks for junior boys in shot put and discus, at the Forest City Mustang Invitational April 25 at Western University.
Urquhart placed second in shot put (16.86 metres) behind winner Noah Mitraj of London Aquinas (17.08m) and third in discus (43.20m), won by
With a toss of 16.86 metres, Urquhart crushed his school's old junior record of 14.16 metres set by Mark Vandenbosh in 1979 and surpassed the senior record of 14.96 metres by Mike Dye in 1977.
Urquhart also took down Paul Vandenbosh's junior boys discus mark of 42.92m, set in 1977, with a measurement of 43.20 metres.
Along with Urquhart, nine more local athletes won events, including Lexi Stanat from Parkside CI, who won senior women's discus throwing 35.94 metres and placed second in shot put, with a best effort of 10.46m.
The Thames Valley Regional championships are May 16-17, followed by WOSSAA, May 23-24, both at Western University and OFSAA West regional, May 30-June 1, in Windsor. OFSAA is June 6-8 at Western.

McMullen top Canadian 15th overall in International road roace
action

Wednesday, April 24, 2024
BORSELE, Netherlands. - Jayden McMullen of St Thomas, was the top Canadian, placing 15th overall of 103 finishers, in the junior men's 134-kilometre road race April 21 at the Omloop van Borsele.
McMullen is one of seven cyclists with Team Canada's junior men's team training and racing in Europe.
Up next for McMullen, who turned 18 earlier this month, is the Grand Prix West Bohemia, in the Czech Republic, April 27-28.
Omloop van Borsele is an annual elite road race. This year close to 40 cyclists did not finish.

Shock U13 boys provincial basketball champs
action
St. Thomas Shock U13 boys, Ontario Basketball Association Division six gold medalists are, from left, front row - Ethan Koetsier, Lanre Salmi, Parker Luyks, Logan Lehay, Hasmithan Rajkumar (Hash), Marco Testa; back row - coach Sarah Kirk, Ethan Marr, Ethan Brown, Hayden Siemens, Tiernen DeRosiers, Evam Howick, Noah Marr, coach Mike Luyks.

Monday, April 22, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - It is provincial gold for the St. Thomas Shock U13 boys.
The Shock went 4-0 to win the Ontario Cup Division Six title, defeating Jump Basketball, 40-38, in the final Sunday at the Pan Am Sports Centre.
St. Thomas trailed throughout the game, but scored the winning basket with less than a second remaining in regulation time.
The Shock's U13 girls finished seventh at their Ontario Cup division three tournament.

Express U16 boys Railhawks win provincial division title
action
St. Thomas Express Railhawks U16 boys, Ontario Volleyball Association Division 2 Tier three gold medalists are, from left, front row - Malakai Khim-Bascombe, Khent Palangya, Eli Lim, Marcos Rodriguez-Fernandez, back row - assistant coach Scott Langley, Landon Findlater, Khanan Hernandez, Blake Milmine, Jack Kempster, Tyrese Dillard, Malik Hasan, Ethan Langley, Kahlen Hiebert, coach Curtis Langley.

Saturday, April 20, 2024
WATERLOO, Ont. - The St. Thomas Express Railhawks U16 boys went undefeated on their final day to bring home gold from the Ontario Volleyball Association championships.
St. Thomas dusted Superior, in two games, 25-9, 25-15, in the OVA division two tier three final, April 16 at RIM Park.
The Railhawks opened day three of the three day tournament, defeating the North Bay Lakers Surge, 25-21, 22-20, before downing Scorpions EXO, 25-15, 25-16.

Titans send six to WOSSAA senior badminton
action
Parkside Stampeders Emelie Dlouhy in girls singles during (TVRA) South-East senior badminton Thursday at Parkside C.I. Dlouhy placed third.

Thursday, April 18, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Six Central Elgin Titans are heading to WOSSAA senior badminton.
Emma Westbrook and Rebecca Nurton in girls doubles, Brandon Dews and Brady Hunter in boys doubles, Reina Walters in girls singles and Liam Miskelly, in boys singles, placed in the top four, at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East senior badminton championships, today at Parkside C.I.
The top four in the five disciplines head to WOSSAA, April 25 at the Stratford Agriplex. Top two at WOSSAA advance to OFSAA.
Woodstock College Avenue Knights easily took the South-East team crown, with the girls doubles and boys doubles winners and the runner-up, in girls singles and boys doubles.
Dorchester Beavers girls doubles team of Jocelyn Pollard and Emily Devine are moving on to WOSSAA.
East Elgin Eagles' Ellery Beilhartz and Hunter Norris placed second in mixed doubles, while St. Joe's Rams Cody Johnson and Elise Donaghy, were fourth.
Placing third was Parkside Stampeders Emelie Dlouhy in girls singles and the boys doubles team of Bryce Hampton and Ryan Willmore.

Rams win three TVRA South junior badminton divisions
action

Wednesday, April 17, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The St. Joe's Rams took three of five divisions at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics South Division junior badminton championships Tuesday at East Elgin Secondary school.
Rams' Melissa Gillies and Eva Garagozzo in girls doubles, Hudson Glover and Joey Garagozz in boys doubles and Neel Petel in men's singles.
Titans' Janay Gillard is the girls' singles winner, while the Titans' mixed doubles team of Phillip Ludwig and Hazel Nicholson placed first.
Both South and East qualifying players inside.

Panthers bring home OWHA U11A bronze medalists
action
St. Thomas Panthers, Ontario Women's Hockey Association U11A bronze medalists.

Sunday, April 14, 2024
SCARBOROUGH, Ont. - The St. Thomas Panthers are OWHA U11A bronze medalists.
Lexi MacMillan with two goals, Erica Bartley and Lyla Fitzgerald scored, as the Panthers defeated the Mississauga Hurricanes, 4-2, in the bronze medal game today at the Canlan Sports Centre.
In the quarterfinals, the Panthers eliminated the Haldimand Rivercats, with a 4-1 victory, the first win in four games against Haldimand this season.
Erica Bartley with two goals, Caitlin Farquhar and Lilly Fife, scored for St. Thomas.

Nine Titans to TVRA South-East senior badminton
action

Saturday, April 13, 2024
TILLSONBURG, Ont. - The Central Elgin Titans led the way at TVRA South division senior badminton Thursday at Glendale high school.
Nine Titans qualified for the South-East championships, including girls doubles winners, Emma Westbrook and Rebecca Nurton
St. Joe's Callum Besley won boys singles, while Parkside's Emilie Dlouhy won girls' singles.
Bryce Hampton and Ryan Willmore, from Parkside, won boys doubles and Cody Johnson and Elise Donaghy, from St. Joe's, took the mixed doubles titles.
At East Division badminton, five Dorchester Beavers advanced.
The top four in each of the five disciplines move on to the South-East championships, Thursday, April 18, at Parskside.

OMHA U18 tier 3 title caps West Lorne Comets triple crown run
action
West Lorne Comets, 2024 OMHA U18 tier 3, Shamrock League and Silver Stick champs.

Tuesday, April 9, 2024
HALTON HILLS, Ont. - For the first time in 20 years, the West Lorne Comets hava a triple crown winner.
The Comets' U18 tier 3 team, capped on a historic season, capturing gold at the Ontario Minor Hockey Association (OMHA) championship, April 5-7.
A pair of second period power play goals lifted West Lorne over the South Bruce Blades, 4-3, in the final at the Mold-Masters SportsPlex.
West Lorne didn't dominate pool play with a 1-1-1 record, including losing their opening game, 4-2, to South Bruce.
The Comets finished second in their pool, after tying the Mid-Huron Huskies at two and downing Elmvale, 4-1. Then the Comets got by the Stirling Blues, 2-1, in overtime.
Earlier this season, the Comets won the Shamrock League title and Silver Stick gold.
Two other West Lorne teams brought home silver from OMHA championships.
An overtime goal lifted the Lambton Shores Predators over West Lorne, 3-2, in the OMHA U13 tier 3 final, also at Halton Hills.
The Comets were 2-0-1 in pool play, before winning their semifinal in double overtime, 4-3 against Mid-Huron.
At the upcoming Shamrock League U13 tier 3 all-star game, Matthew Fleuren, Jace McGahan, Riley Street and goalie Hunter Gil.
At Kingston, the U11 tier 3 Comets were silver, falling to the Ilderton Jets, 3-1, in the final.
The Comets went 3-0 during pool play, outscoring opponents, 18-5, before routing the Oro Thunder, 7-1, in the semifinals.
At the upcoming Shamrock League U11 tier 3 all-star game, Archy Lee, Macen Toth and goalie Cam McLellan, will represent the Comets.

East Elgin Attack bring home OMHA U11B tier 1 silver
action
East Elgin Attack, OMHA U11B tier 1 silver medalists and Southern Counties champs.

Tuesday, April 9, 2024
KINGSTON, Ont. - The East Elgin Attack are provincial silver medalists.
East Elgin brought home silver from the OMHA U11B tier 1 championship, April 5-7, losing the final to the Walkerton Capitals, 4-1.
The Attack went 4-0 on their way to the final, including defeating Dresden, 2-1, in the semifinals.
East Elgin's U18 team had a tough outing at their OHMAs in Kingston, managing only one goal in three losses.
The U18 Attack qualified for the provincial championship, by capturing the Southern Counties League title, defeating Tavistock, two games to none, in the final series.
The U11 Attack also went 0-3 at their OMHA tier 3 championship at Halton Hills. East Elgin won the Southern Counties U11C tier 3 title, sweeping a two games series against Norwich.
East Elgin U9MD Attack finished their season as Southern Counties champions.

St. Thomas Jr Stars take Alliance U18 AA-A title
action
St. Thomas Jr Stars and their fans, celebrate winning the Alliance League Bristol U18 AA-A tite, after defeating the Woodstock Navy Vets, 7-5, Sunday at the Joe. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, April 8, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Rhys Smart picked the right game to score his first playoff hat trick.
Smart wisely potted three goals to lead the St. Thomas Jr Stars to a 7-5 win over the Woodstock Navy Vets, Sunday in game four of the Alliance Bristol U18 AA-A final.
St. Thomas takes the series, six points to two. Both teams move on to the Ontario Hockey Federation (OHF) championship, mid April in Welland.
Carter Ingram, Noah Cowan and Adam Hodgins, also scored for St. Thomas. Jamie DaSilva picked up four assists and Zander Battaglia had two.
The teams split the first two games of the seriesm each winning on home ice.
Hodgins, Mason Cummings and Zach Tucker scored in a 3-2 game one win. DaSilva had the Stars' lone goal in the 3-1 game two loss.
Goalie Darren Hagerty stopped all shots, as St. Thomas took game trhee with a 3-0 shutout. Battaglia, Hodgins and Adam Derganic scored.

BAD Blazers Western Ontario GHL U11C champions
action
Belmont Aylmer Dorchester (BAD) Blazers, WOGHL U11C champions.

Saturday, April 6, 2024
ZURICH, Ont. - Defence has been a team strength all season.
But the BAD Blazers exploded for seven goals to win the Western Ontario Girls Hockey League U11C final today, downing the Bluewater Hawks, 7-2.
Addisyn Kocsis with five goals and Audrey Chipchase with two goals scored.
Aaliyah Stevenson drew three assists, Raylee McLeod, two and Paisley Best and Brynlee Willsie, one each.
Scoreless after one period, Sadie Dufton gave Blueater a 1-0, with the first of her two goals.
A pair of goals from Kocsis sandwiched a Chipchase marker, giving the Blazers a 3-1 lead.
Bluewater opened the third period on the power play, but Stevenson scored shorthanded.

Dorchester Dragons U12A provincial silver medalists
action
Dorchester Dragons, Ringette Ontario U12A silver medalists.

Sunday, March 31, 2024
MARKHAM, Ont. - The Dorchester U12A Dragons are bringing home a silver medal.
In the U12A final, Guelph edged Dorchester, 4-3, this afternoon, at the Ringette Ontario provincial championships.
Dorchester finishes with a 5-2-0 record.

Fangeat double gold day one Canadian track cycling
action
Alex Fangeat of St. Thomas won gold and set a Canadian record, in the U17 women's pursuit on day one of the Canadian track cycling championships at Bromont, Quebec. Fellow St. Thomas native Eve Buczkowski, left, finished second.

Friday, March 29, 2024
BROMONT, Que. - Cyclist Alex Fangeat is now a Canadian record holder.
The St. Thomas native won both the U17 women's two-kilometre pursuit and five K scratch races, on day one of the Canadian track cycling championships.
During qualifying for the pursuit final, Fangeat set a Canadian record, finishing in two minutes and 31.120 seconds (2:31.120). The former record held by Nora Linton was 2:31.640, set in 2022.
Fangeat is one of four cyclists from St. Thomas at Canadians, riding with three different cycling clubs. Fangeat wears the KW Academy jersey.
Eve Buczkowski with Attack Racing, won silver in the U17 women's pursuit and finished fourth in the scratch race.
Jayden McMullen with KW Cycling took bronze in the junior men's 10-km scratch race and placed eighth in the three kilometre pursuit.
Brody Mann with Ignite, had a pair of top seven finishes in junior men, placing fifth in pursuit and seventh in scratch.

Rams capture OFSAA boys hockey championship
action
St. Joe's Rams, OFSAA A/AA boys hockey champions are, from left, front row - Ethan Silcox, Chase Holder, AJ Power, Dawson Watson, Kiean Silva, Donovan Appleford, Matthew Zylstra, Sam Taylor, George Matsos, LJ Wilson, back row - coach Mark Raycroft, Charlie Shore, Rhys Smart, Adam Hodgins, Matthew Masschaele, Kurtis Grant, Hunter White, Callum Besley, Adam Derganc, Nic Glanville, Nate Nuckowski, Carter Craig, Preston Willemse, Owen Lawrence, coach Mike Shewan, coach Jeff Reati (hat). The Rams went 5-0-1 at the high school provincial championship. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, March 21, 2024
WHITBY, Ont. - For the first time in school history, the St. Joe's Rams are OFSAA boys hockey champions.
Donovan Appleford with two goals, George Matsos, Chase Holder and Nicholas Glanville scored as the Rams dumped Lambton Central from Petrolia, 5-1, in the OFSAA A/AA boys hockey gold medal game at the Iroquois Park Sport Centre.
Ethan Silcox picked up two assists, while Appleford, Matsos, Charlie Shore, Adam Hodgins, Matthew Masschaele and Dawson Watson, each had one.
The Rams finished with a record of five wins and one tie at the high school provincial championship.
On the way to OFSAA, the Rams won the Thames Valley Region (TVRA) and Western Ontario (WOSSAA) titles.

Rams win twice on day one OFSAA boys hockey
action

Tuesday, March 16, 2024
WHITBY, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams won both of their games on day one, today at OFSAA boys A/AA hockey.
Carter Craig and Adam Hodgins both had a goal and an assist, in the Rams 6-1 drubbing of Orillia Patrick Fogarty this morning.
Matthew Zylstra, Nate Nuckowski, George Matos and Owen Lawrence, rounded out the Rams' goal scoring. Donovan Appleford picked up two assists.
In game two, St. Joe's defeated Lambton Central from Petrolia, 4-1.
Lawrence, Hodgins, Appleford and Sam Taylor scored. Appleford also picked up an assist, to lead the Rams with four points.
St. Joe's faces Sudbury St. Charles (1-1) Wednesday morning.
The Rams are one of only two teams that are 2-0 in the entire tournament. The top two teams in each of the four divisions advance to the quarterfinals tomorrow afternoon.

Six Panthers four Blazers teams qualify for OWHA provincials
action
action

Saturday, March 16, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Ten local teams are heading to the Ontario Women's Hockey Association (OWHA) provincial championships.
Six St. Thomas Panthers teams, U18BB, U15B, U13C, U11A, U15C and Senior BB, have qualified for the mid April tournament throughout the Greater Toronto Area.
The U18BB Panthers are coming off an undefeated regular season and have won three tournaments this season and came second once.
An unbeaten run through playdowns was capped with a 5-0 win for the Panthers U13C team.
A 3-1 defeat of rival London Devilettes clinched a spot for the U11A Panthers.
The Belmont Aylmer Dorchester (BAD) Blazers are also sending four teams, U18AA, U15C, U13C and U11C.
Three shutouts and 15 goals for over five games carried the U15C Blazers to their provincial berth.
Dani Kidder scored with 16 seconds remaining in the third period for a 2-1 win over the Devilettes and advancement to the provincial stage.

Stanat Canadian university shot put silver medalist
action
A.J Stanat with the Windsor Lancers during the men's weight throw on day one of the Canadian university track and field championships in Winnipeg March 7-9. Stanat placed fourth. Next day, Stanat won silver in shot put. (photo / Zach Peters)

Saturday, March 9, 2024
WINNIPEG, Man. - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas is bringing home a silver medal in men's shot put, from the U-Sports Canadian track and field championships March 7-9 at the University of Manitoba.
Stanat with the University of Windsor Lancers placed second with a best effort of 16.85 metres. It's the position Stanat occupied for all six rounds.
Samuel Bourque from the University of Moncton took gold with a best heave of 17.40 metres.
AJ Stanat just missed the podium in men's weight throw, finishing fourth with a personal best effort of 17.04 metres.
Hallee Knelsen of Malahide won a bronze medal with the Western Mustangs' women's 4x800 relay team (8:50.70). Knelsen finished eighth in the women's 1000 metres (2:51.62).
Brianna Rand from Dorchester, with the Western Mustangs, placed 11th in women's triple jump (11.54 metres).

OFSAA silver medalist Bole leads six Elgin County top six wrestlers
action
Parkside Stampeders Haevyn Bole, third from right, is the OFSAA female 54-kilogram silver medalist, finishing with a 4-1 record at the meet March 5-6. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, March 6, 2024
STONEY CREEK, Ont. - Haevyn Bole had to settle for an OFSAA silver medal.
Just in the opening minute of the female 54-kilogram gold medal match, Bole had to withdraw due to injury against Ava Hunyadt, of John F Ross, during the OFSAA wrestling championships, March 5-6 at the United Soccer Centre.
A knee injury prevented Bole from continuing against Hunyadt, the defending OFSAA champ in the weight class.
On the way to the final, Bole (4-1) twice pinned her opponent in the opening minute of the match and mercied a third opponent, 10-0.
Bole was one of five wrestlers from Elgin county schools to place top six at OFSAA, the high school provincial championship.
St. Joe's Rams Helen King finished with a 4-2 record, losing the female 72-kilogram bronze medal match.
Central Elgin Titans' Kendelle Scott won her fifth place bout in the female 83-kg division. The Grade 10 student finished 3-2.
Tyler Dale and Owen Dale, both finished sixth, in the male 72 and 67.5 kilogram division, respectively.
Tyler Dale dropped his opening match, before winning five in a row to stay in the bronze medal hunt, but lost his final two matches to finish sixth.
Bole and the Dale brothers led a Parkside team of six wrestlers at OFSAA.
Gabe Forsyth finished with a 3-2 record in the male 130-kilogram division.
Jeremy Anderson (M57.5) and Aba Coombs (F83), each were 2-2, while Zoey Astley-Duncan (F67.5) was 1-2. Coombs opening match was to the eventual F83 champion, Daniella Papia and her second loss, to bronze medalist Joy Uchenna.
Titans Alex Vandeernalt (F57.5) and Logan Finzgar (M47.5) both went 2-2.
Titans Ivey Ludwig (F72) finished 3-2, her losses to silver medalist Charissa Okeke and bronze medalist Hayley Weaver.
Rams Cecilja Meglic (F51) finished 3-2, her opening match loss to the eventual silver medalist Emma Chartres.

Ainsley Preszcator OFSAA swimming 100 back champion
action
Ainsley Preszcator won the 15 years and older girls 100-metre backstroke at OFSAA swimming today at the Pan Am Sports Centre.

Tuesday, March 5, 2024 Update: March 6
TORONTO, Ont. - Ainsley Preszcator is an OFSAA champion.
The East Elgin Eagle captured gold in the 15 years and older girls high school division 100-metre backstroke, March 5 at OFSAA swimming at the Pan Am Sports Centre.
Preszcator won the race in one minute and 10.87 seconds (1:10.87), just over two seconds ahead of second place Avery Routhier (1:13.21).
Her twin Brooke Preszcator, finished sixth in the 100 back (1:15.29).
Ainsley just missed a second medal, finishing fourth in the 100 I.M. (1:14.26).
The Eagles 15 years and older girls high school division 200-metre medley relay team of the Preszcators, Cadence Neusteter and Megan Sleegers, finished eighth (2:25.56). The team set a PB time of 2:22.40 in the prelims.
Neusteter finished 22nd in the 15 years and older girls high school division 50 free (31.04 sec.).
Eagles' Ava Campbell in U14 girls high school, finished 41st in the 50 back (40.25 sec.) and 64th in the 50 free (34.00 sec.).
Eagles Lauren Collard in U14 girls high school, finished 30th in the 50 breaststroke (43.72 sec.) and 45th in the 50 free (40.50 sec.).
The Eagles' 200-metre free relay team of Brooke Preszcator, Campbell, Neusteter and Ellery Beilhartz, placed 21st (2:12.76).
The Eagles finished sixth in the senior high school team scores (193), behind York Mills Collegiate, Nelson, Henry Street, North Toronto CI and Hamilton Holy Trinity.
Parkside Stampeders Rosie McCaw finished 11th overall in the 15 years and older girls high school 50 fly, winning the B final (32.97 sec.)
Parkside Stampeders Alexis Gray, in the 15 years and older girls high school, placed 34th (32.28 sec.) in the 50 free and 52nd in the 100 back (1:26.84).
Central Elgin Titans Raegan Jackson in the 15 years and older girls high school division, placed 28th in the 200 free (2:43.75) and 48th in the 100 back (1:25.36).
St. Joseph's Rams' Isabella Van Pelt-Castro and Sarah VanVelzer, placed 40th (1:13.37) and 47th (1:13.89) respectively, in the 15 years and older girls high school division 100 free. VanVelzer also finished 26h, in the 100 breaststroke (1:32.15)
Parkside's Cameron Morrison, 14U boys high school, finished 37th in the breaststroke (39.60 sec.) and 42nd, in the 100 free (1:10.84).
Eagles Matt de Gelder, in 14U boys high school, was 59th in the 50 back (40.33 sec.) and 63rd in the 50 breaststroke (41.84 sec.).
Rams' Diego Alban-Gasca in para men, placed fifth in the 50 back (57.40) and 17th in the 50 free (49.88 sec.).
CECI's 15 years and over boys 200 free relay team of Ty Thiel, Caydin Le, Keaton Sleightholm and Carson Taylor, was 79th (2:09.72).

McCurdy leaps to provincial U20 women's pole vault gold
action
Libby McCurdy, right, won U20 women's pole vault at Athletics Ontario indoor championships March 2 at York University. London-Western clubmate Sophia Bryenton took bronze.

Sunday, March 3, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Libby McCurdy keeps flying higher.
The 16-year old from Sparta won women's pole vault at Athletics Ontario (AO) U20 indoor championships, with personal best height of 3.45 metres Saturday at York University.
McCurdy won the event by 10 centimetres, with three vaulters tied at 3.35m, including London-Western clubmate Sophia Bryenton, who took bronze on a tie breaker.
After entering the competition at three metres and needing three attempts to clear that height, McCurdy used two attempts at the next three heights, including 3.35 metres, a PB.
McCurdy made 3.45 on her third attempt, for a career best mark.
In mid February, McCurdy set a PB of 3.30 metres winning gold at the AO U18 championships.
The grade 11 student at St. Joe's high school who turns 17 this year, now eyes making it over 3.50 metres.
Promise Atkinson of St. Thomas, placed 12th, clearing 2.85m.
At the AO U16 championships, occurring simultaneously, Xavier Sauer with the St. Thomas Club, won bronze in men's high jump (1.63m), while Joel Sloetjes was fifth (1.55m).
Breanna Sloetjes, 15 years old, placed sixth in U20 women's long jump (4.96m).

Rams South-East girls hockey champs blanking Parkside
action
St. Joe's Rams, TVRA South-East AA girls hockey champs are, from left, front row - Piper McPhee, Savannah VanNoord, Olivia Smith, goalie Ava Woolsey, Katelyn Fox, Claire Vandendriessche, Payton Biser, second row - Reese Coleman, Braya Didyk, Brooklyn Hewitt, Allie Rickwood, Avery Dowson, Addison Korpan, Callie Crow, Lizzy Ayres, Maddy Terpstra, Dani Kidder. back row - trainer Heather Gilett, coach Dave Fox, coach Sarah Collier, coach Michelle Butler. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 29, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Brooklyn Hewitt gave the St. Joe's Rams the only goal they needed. Goalie Ava Woolsey did the rest.
Hewitt's second period goal, from Savannah VanNoord, was enough as the Rams blanked the Parkside Stampeders, 1-0, in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics South-East AA girls hockey final Thursday at the Joe.
Both teams move on to WOSSAA, Wednesday, March 6 at Wingham. The winner there advances to OFSAA, March 19-21 at Oshawa.
The game featured former teammates at St. Joe's, now rivals as coaches. Rams Sarah Collier (Westaway) and Michelle Butler (Fric) and Stampeders Taylor Horton were together on the ice during the mid to late 2000s. The Lady Rams won OFSAA hockey bronze in 2006.
Sarah, Taylor and Lexi Wilson, were together on an all grade nine line.
St. Joe's took both South-East titles this year, with the boys romping Tillsonburg Glendale, 9-1, in their final February 27.

Stanat OUA men's shot put and weight throw champion.
action
AJ Stanat during men's shot put at the OUA track and field championships, Feb 23-24 at Windsor. Stanat won gold with a PB throw of 17.11 metres. Stanat also won men's weight throw. (photo / Mundo Sports Images)

Sunday, February 25, 2024
WINDSOR, Ont. - AJ Stanat is a double provincial champion.
The 20-year old from St. Thomas, won both men's shot put and weight throw at the OUA track and field championships, Feb 23-24 at the University of Windsor.
Stanat handily won weight throw on day one, with a measurement of 16.59 metres, over a metre and half further than the field.
On day two, Stanat needed a personal best effort of 17.11 metres to tie Western Mustangs' Seth Edwards for the biggest throw.
Stanat won gold having the third best measurement, that of 16.76 metres which led the competition after the first two rounds.
Stanat and Edwards are co-leaders on the U-Sports ranking of the top shot put distance in the nation.
Brady Fodor from Shedden, with the Mustangs, placed fourth in men's shot put (14.34m) and seventh in weight throw (13.24m).
Hallee Knelsen of Malahide, with the Mustangs, finished fifth, in the women's 1000 metre run (2:50.45).
Knelsen ran a 2:09.33 fourth leg to lead Western to gold in the women's 4x800-metre relay race (8:53.33).
Mason Basson from Sparta, with the Guelph Gryphons, finished sixth, in the men's 600-metre run (1:21.29).
Jadyn Luna from Thorndale, with Windsor, placed seventh overall in the women's pentathlon (2,971 points). Her best event was a silver in shot put (11.57m).
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, with the Mustangs, was ninth in women's triple jump (11.50m) and 11th in long jump (5.24m).
At the Atlantic championships, in Moncton, New Brunswick, Hannah McIntyre of Dorchester, finished fifth, in the women's 1000m (2:57.50) and sixth in the 600m (1:40.57).
The first year student also was on St. Francis Xavier's women's silver medal winning 4x800-metre relay team (9:20.62) and fourth place 4x400-metre relay team (4:10.61).
At the NCAA Mid Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) championships, in New York City, Aiden Coles of St. Thomas won silver in the men's 800-metre run (1:51.63), while his twin Tristan took bronze in the men's mile (4:05.18).
Both Coles were part of Iona University's golden men's 4x800-metre relay team (7:42.18).
Tristan also won gold with the men's distance medley relay team.
At the NCAA America championships in Birmingham, Alabama, Mike Roth of St. Thomas won silver, in the men's 400 metre sprint (46.44 sec.) and finished sixth in the 200 metres (21.35 sec.). Roth was also part of the University of Texas San Antonio's men's 4x400-metre silver medal winning relay team (3:11.44.).
At the NCAA Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) championships in Spokane, Washington, Tayah DeSousa from St. Thomas, with Long Beach State University, placed fifth in women's long jump (5.69m) and sixth in the 60-metre hurdles (8.64 sec.).

St. Joe's Rams boys basketball OFSAA bound
action

Thursday, February 22, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Joe's Rams will be up against the best in Ontario in the nation's capital.
The Rams have earned a spot at OFSAA, the high school provincial championship, winning the WOSSAA AA senior boys basketball title, defeating London Oakridge, 64-49, in the final today at Oakridge.
Davis Streib dropped 25 points leading the Rams, while Elijah Yi had 14 points and Caleb Ndur, 10.
In the semifinals, the Rams flattened Listowel, 81-32, with Streib having 13 points, Ndur, 12 and Tyler Clarke 11.
OFSAA is March 4-6 in Ottawa
St. Joe's also won WOSSAA junior gold, defeating host London RMC, 73-64, after tossing aside Stratford St. Mike's, 58-24, in the semifinals.
Parkside won the junior bronze medal, in a 52-51 squeaker over St. Mike's. RMC rolled the Stampeders, 68-42, in the semifinals.

Stampeders pin conference overall team wrestling title
action
Parkside Stampeders Owen Dale throws Saunders Sabres Chris McIntosh to the mat during the male 67.5-kg gold medal match at conference wrestling Friday at East Elgin Secondary school. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, February 17, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders are conference wrestling champions.
Eight individual gold medalists led Parkside to the overall team title at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) Charrette conference wrestling championships Friday at East Elgin Secondary school.
The Stampeders won the boys team title and placed third in the girls division.
Owen Dale and Haevyn Bole, were named male and female most outstanding wrestlers of the meet.
Dale (67.5-kg), Bole (female 54-kg), Tyler Dale (72), Ryan Nash (61), Ezekiel Hayhoe (54), Merrick Rollins (83), Jeremy Anderson (57.5) and Gabe Forsyth (130) won gold.
The Central Elgin Titans finished fifth overall, followed by the St. Joe's Rams, in sixth.
Four gold medalists led the Titans, Alex Vandeernault (female 57.5-kg), Kendelle Scott (female 83), Ray Boone (89) and Logan Finzgar (47.5).
Helen King (female 72-kg) and Cecilja Meglic (51) won gold for St. Joe's.
East Elgin Eagles Ally Burr took gold in the female 83-kg division.
The top five in each weight division, advance to WOSSAA, Thursday, February 22 at Medway high school in Arva.

Stampeders volleyball complete South-East undefeated run
action
Parkside Stampeders celebrate winning the TVRA South-East AA senior girls volleyball final, defeating East Elgin Eagles, three games to one, Thursday at Parkside CI. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, February 16, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Not one team could touch the Parkside Stampeders in the South-East division, at the junior or senior level.
Both of the Stampeders teams completed undefeated runs through the TVRA division, winning their respective AA girls volleyball final Thursday at Parkside CI.
In the senior final, Parkside defeated the East Elgin Eagles, three games to one, 25-13, 25-22, 22-25, 25-17.
At the junior level, the Stampeders downed the St. Joe's Rams, three games to one as well, winning 25-19, 20-25, 25-9, 25-19.
The senior Stampeders went 14-0 (match record) through the South-East, only dropping three games, one to the Eagles in the final.
Parkside's juniors were 13-0, losing only four games, including one in the final and one to the Central Elgin Titans, in the quarterfinals.
In senior South-East semifinal action, Parkside dusted the Dorchester Beavers in three games, while the Eagles took care of Ingersoll.
In junior semis, Parkside swept Dorchester, while St. Joe's needed a fifth game to knock out Ingersoll.
All four South-East finalists move on to WOSSAA, Thursday, February 22, at Ingersoll.

Eagles Ainsley Preszcator swims to four WOSSAA gold
action
Parkside Stampeders Alexis Gray in the high school 15 years and over girls 100 free, Wednesday at the WOSSAA swimming championships at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. Gray qualified for OFSAA in three events. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 15, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Ainsley Preszcator is returning to OFSAA as a regional multiple gold medalist.
Preszcator won two individual events and was part of two East Elgin Eagles relay teams, at the WOSSAA swimming championships Feb14, at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre.
The six-foot three Grade 12 student won the high school division 15 years and over girls 100-metre I.M. and 100m back, and helped the Eagles win the 200m medley and 200m free relay races.
On the Eagles' relay teams, Preszcator is joined by twin Brooke, Cadence Neusteter, Megan Sleegers(medley) and Ellery Beilhartz(free).
Brooke placed second in the 100 back and third in the 50 free. Neusteter was fourth in the 100 freee and fifth in the 50 free.
Competitors had to win their race or meet a qualifying time, to advance to the high school provincial championships, OFSAA, March 5-6, at the Pan Am Sports Complex in Toronto.
The Eagles send eight, including the relay members to OFSAA.
Lauren Collard moves on in three events, high school U14 girls 50 breast, 100 I.M. and 50 back. Ava Campbell, high school U14 girls 50 back and 50 free and Matthew de Gelder, high school U14 boys 50 back and 50 breast.

Rosie McCaw leads the Parkside Stampeders, qualifying in four events, high school 15 years and over girls 50 fly, 50 free and 100 I.M, plus the open girls 200m medley relay team with Alexis Gray, Paisley Vachon and Emily Landon.
Gray also moves on in two individual events, the high school 15 years and over girls 100 back and 50 free. Parkside's Cameron Morrison makes his OFSAA debut, in the high school U14 boys 50 breast and 100 free.
St. Joe's Diego Alban-Gasca returns to OFSAA for the para men's 50 free and 50 back.
Rams' Sarah Van Velzer will have three events, high school 15 years and over girls 100 breast, 100 free and 50 free. Rams' Isabella Van Pelt-Castro will swim the high school 15 years and over girls 100 free.
Central Elgin Titans Raegan Jackson heads to her first OFSAA, qualifying in two events, high school 15 years and over girls 200 free and 100 back.
Also advancing, the Titans high school 15 years and over boys 200 free relay team of Ty Thiel, Caydin Le, Keaton Sleightholm and Carson Taylor.

Rams pull out overtime win edging Stampeders for spot at WOSSAA
action
St. Joseph's Rams Caleb Ndur (30) goes for a shot against Parkide Stampeders Brody Ward (50) during the TVRA South-East AA senior boys basketball quarterfinal Tuesday at St. Joe's. The Rams won 87-81 in OT. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, February 13, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders gave the St. Joseph's Rams a good scare.
St. Joes needed overtime to squeeze by the Stampeders, 87-81, in a Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA senior boys basketball quarterfinal Tuesday at St. Joe's.
Undefeated throughout the regular season going 10-0, the Rams were pushed by the 6-4 Stampeders throughout the game.
A buzzer beater gave the Rams a 42-40 lead at half.
St. Joe's held a 75-71 advantage with 43 seconds left in the fourth quarter, but the Stampeders made a couple crucial plays tying the game at 76.
The Rams move on to the final and qualify for WOSSAA, February 22nd in London.
Davis Streib poured in a game high 34 points for the Rams, while Caleb Ndur had 22 points. Rams captain Kurt Oberus, chipped in with 10 points.
Tai Montford and Geremey De Schutter led Parkside with 21 and 20 points respectively. Evan Jackson put in 15 points and Brody Ward, 12.
The Rams take on Woodstock St. Mary's in the South-East AA final, 3 p.m. Thursday, at St. Joe's.
St. Joe's also advanced to the junior South-East title game after disposing of Ingersoll, 69-31, in the semifinals. Kenjesse Ude dropped 20 points and Hudson Else had 12.
Meanwhile at Tillsonburg Glendale, Parkside left with a 45-38 win.
The South-East junior final is at St. Joe's, Thursday at 4:30 p.m. Both teams also qualify for WOSSAA.

McCurdy provincial U18 pole valt champ ranks No. 1 in Canada
action
Bronze medalist Promise Atkinson, left and women's pole vault champion Libby McCurdy, at the Ontario Indoor U18 Athletics championships in Toronto.

Tuesday, February 13, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Not only did Libby McCurdy set a new personal best (PB) the Sparta resident now holds the best mark in the nation.
McCurdy leaped 3.30 metres winning women's pole vault at the Ontario Indoor U18 Athletics championships, February 10-11 at the Toronto track and field centre.
The measurement puts the 16-year old number one in Canada for the U18 division.
Several athletes from St. Thomas - Elgin County and Dorchester - Thames Centre competed at the meet.
Promise Atkinson took bronze in pole vault, clearing 3.05 metres.
Hit Read More for AJ Stanat, Mike Roth, Aiden Coles, Hallee Knelsen, the 2024 Athletics Ontario indoor championships and the Lancers university meet.

EnergIce Adult 3 skates to snychronized gold
action
St. Thomas EnergIce Adult 3 skated to gold at the Snychro Series three competition Saturday in Oakville. (photo / courtesy EnergIce)

Sunday, February 11, 2024
OAKVILLE, Ont. - St. Thomas EnergIce Adult 3 skated to gold at a Snychro Series three competition.
EnergIce scored 21.6 to place first out of 20 teams at the Skate Ontario event.
Next up is Nationals, March 1-3 in Kanata.
The St. Thomas Skating Club had four other synchronized skating teams performing.
EnergIce placed fourth in Star 4 Advanced, fifth in Star 4 beginner and fifth in pre-novice.
Adult 3 Edge was sixth.

Stampeders upend Beavers for spot in senior hoops semifinals
action
Parkside Stampeders Nick Roberts-Neef goes for a shot over Dorchester Beavers Terry Kummer(white long sleeves) and Evan Stevens during the TVRA South-East AA senior boys quarterfinal Thursday at Dorchester. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, February 9, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - There will be a south St. Thomas rivalry clash in senior boys basketball.
The Parkside Stampeders upended the Dorchester Beavers, 57-47, in a Thames Valley Region Athletics South-East AA senior boys quarterfinal here Thursday.
While at St Joe's, the host and first place Rams took care of the Eas Elgin Eagles, 68-20, in their quarterfinal.
That sets up a Parkside - St. Joe's semifinal, Tuesday at St. Joe's. The other semifinal is College Ave versus St. Mary's.
A trio of three pointers gave Parkside a first quarter lead over Dorchester at 14-11. The Stampeders never looked back, led by 15 points from Nick Roberts-Neef, 10 from Jaylen Hughes and eight by Evan Jackson.
Jaden Sebinagana led the Beavers with 14 points, 12 from three point land. Terry Kummer chipped in with 10 points.
In junior semifinals, St. Joe's takes on Ingersoll, while Parkside heads to Tillsonburg Glendale.
At the 1A level, Woodstock CI defeated Voaden in the final.

Junior Beavers roll Huskies advancing to South-East semifinals
action
Dorchester Beavers Avery Bradish hits the ball through the Huron Park Huskies block during the TVRA South-East AA junior girls quarterfinal Thursday at Dorchester. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, February 9, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are on their way to the conference semifinals.
The Beavers swept Woodstock Huron Park Huskies, three games to none, in their Thames Valley Region Athletics South-East AA junior girls quarterfinal Thursday.
All three games were close, with the home side squeaking out a pair of 27-25 wins, before closing the match with a 25-22 victory.
Dorchester joins Parkside, Ingersoll and St. Joe's, in the South-East AA semifinals, Thursday, February 15th at Parkside.
The senior Beavers surprised Tillsonburg Glendale, winning on the road, three games to one, to advance to their semifinals.
In other senior quarters, it was all sweeps, with Parkside dusting the Central Elgin Titans, the East Elgin Eagles brushing aside St. Joe's and Ingersoll taking care of Huron Park.
Parkside also hosts the senior semifinals.
The finalists in both junior and senior advance to WOSSAA, February 22 at Ingersoll.
At the Central Division 1A senior semifinals, the West Elgin Wildcats were edged by Gabriel Dumont, three game to two (25-19,16-25,25-12,18-25,15-6). In junior, London Christian swept West Elgin in three straight games.

Blazers silence local rival Panthers in U18C playoff clash
action
St. Thomas Panthers goalie Cailyn Smith covers the puck before BAD Blazers Molly Reintjes can get a stick on it during WOGHL U18 C playoff action February 4 at Memorial Arena. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, February 5, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Gabrielle Ash and Kylie MacIntyre scored leading the BAD Blazers to a 2-0 silencing of their local rivals, the St. Thomas Panthers, in Western Ontario Girls Hockey League (WOGHL) U18C playoff action at Memorial arena.
Goalie Samantha Harris picked up the shutout.
The Blazers move to 2-1, while the Panthers slip to 0-2. In their division, each team plays the other five teams three times. The top team moves on in the league playoffs.

U16A Stars face off against OPP in charity fundraising game
action
St. Thomas U16A Stars and the OPP all-stars hosted a charity hockey game raising funds for the Tyler Coleiro 873 Memorial Foundation February 3 at Memorial Arena. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, February 4, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas U16A Stars had the Ontario Provincial Police after them.
No crimes occurred, it was a charity hockey game for the Tyler Coleiro 873 Memorial Foundation Saturday at Memorial arena.
The foundation provides financial assistance to families in crisis and sport sponsorships to qualifying families. In four years, $30,000 has been raised. Visit 873foundation.ca for more info or to donate.
Colin and Shannon Coleiro, Tyler's parents, were on hand for the ceremonial puck drop.
The Stars played well, but as Kenny Rogers sings, you can not out run the long arm of the law, not even on ice.
In 2019, at the age of 18, Tyler was tragically killed in an automobile accident.
The 873 comes from Tyler's favourite player, Sydney Crosby and the number Tyler wore on his jersey.

U11A Panthers skate to gold at Devilettes tourney
action

Sunday, February 4, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - A 2-0 win over the host gave the St. Thomas Panthers the U11A title this morning at the Devilettes tournament.
Lexi MacMillan and Lyla Fitzgerald scored, with goalie Brinley Fife the shutout.
St. Thomas posted three wins and a tie during pool play, outscoring opponents 16 goals to five.
In U13BB action, the Panthers had two wins and one tie in their pool, but but dropped a 1-0 semifinal game to Oakville.
The Panthers U13C team went 2-1 and lost in the semifinals.

Ten St. Thomas Club skaters reach competition podium
action
Madison Wright with the St. Thomas Skating Club reached the top of the podium twice at a competition in LaSalle January 26-28.

Tuesday, January 30, 2024
LASALLE, Ont. - Ten members of the St. Thomas Skating Club brought home medals from a Skate Ontario provincial series competition hosted by Skate LaSalle at the Vollmer Complex.
Madison Wright led the club, capturing gold in both U13 Star 4 Freeskate and Star 4 elements.
MacKenna Wright took gold in Star 2 elements, Sadie Cummings, in Star 1 elements and Rylee Lockstein, gold, in Star 1 elements.
Bringing home silver were, Vada Landon, in Star 2 Freeskate, Abby Zueff in Star 3 Freeskate, Emilee Aspden, in U13 Star 4 Freeskate, Rhea Clarke, in Star 2 Freeskate, Abi Benner, in Star 2 Freeskate.
Elyse Orendorff took bronze in Star 1 elements.
Skylar Clark led the Belmont Skating Club, with silver in Star 10.

U14B Thunder roar through Tillsonburg Twisters
action
St. Thomas Thunder Kira Osborne breaks from the Tillsonburg Twisters during Western Region U14B ringette Saturday at Memorial Arena. The Thunder won 9-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, January 27, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Maddie Lazenby scored five times and Mackenzie Benger had two goals and two assists, as the St. Thomas Thunder defeated the Tillsonburg Twisters, 9-3, in Western Region U14B ringette this morning at Memorial arena.
Chelsea Jones had a goal and three assists, while Ryleigh Buller also scored and Savannah Whiteman, picked up two helpers.
Lazenby, Peyton Hibbard, Ashley Power and Alexa Buller, each drew one assist.

Dorchester captures U19 ringette tournament gold
action
Dorchester Dragons, Ajax-Pickering ringette U19 tournament champs

Tuesday, January 23, 2024
AJAX, Ont. - The Dorchester Dragons captured the U19 gold at the Ajax-Pickering ringette tournament Sunday.
Dorchester finished at 4-1-1, defeating Guelph, 7-4, in the final. Over the six games, the Dragons outscored their opponents, 27 to 14.
Dana Crinklaw led the Dragons with six goals and eight points, while Baylie Smith had four goals and four assists and Cali Beattie, five goals and two assists.
Alia Linton and Taylor Palmer, each had a team high five assists. Amber Crinklaw and Morgan Czupryna, both three goals and three assists.
Megan Webster had three goals, two assist and 18 penalty minutes.

BAD Blazers host annual winter tourney
action
The St. Thomas Panthers battled the Mount Forest Rams to a 1-1 draw Sunday at the East Elgin Community Centre. The Panthers went on to win the U15B gold defeating Lambton, 4-1, in the final. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, January 22, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - Teams from as far away as Belleville, Collingwood and Sarnia, arrived for the annual BAD Blazers winter tournament.
Teams competed in 10 divisions from U9 to senior during the four day tournament, with games at Dorchester, Belmont and the East Elgin Community Centre.
The host club won the U15C division and took silver at senior.
The St. Thomas Panthers won the U15B gold and silver in U13C.
Division champs were Lambton Attack (U9), London Devilettes (U11B), Wingham-Luckow (U11C), Wallaceburg (U13C), Lambeth Lancers (U15BB), Ilderton Jets (U18BB), Grey-Highland (U18C), London Wheelers (senior).

EnergIce synchronized skaters shine at Gala
action
EnergIce Stars 4 Advanced perform to Thriller, during the St. Thomas Skating Club's synchronized skating gala Saturday at the East Elgin Community Centre. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, January 14, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - Skaters showcased their skills and choreography at the EnergIce synchronized skating gala.
Over 100 skaters, including eight guest soloists, performed at the show hosted by the St. Thomas Skating Club, Saturday at the East Elgin Community Centre.
Five EnergIce teams entertained the audience, along with the Mt. Brydges Magic Blades intermediate team.
Emily Orendorff, Madison Sheeller, Brooke Babcock, Charlotte Ross, Lina Melo, Lily Harris, Zoey Caldwell and Rhea Clarke had individual skates.

Eagles Ainsley Preszcator swims to four TVRA gold at TVRA
action
Parkside Stampeders Rosie McCaw during the open girls 200-metre medley relay at TVRA swimming Wednesday at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre in London. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, January 11, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Ainsley Preszcator made a huge splash at the pool.
Preszcator won three races and was part of the East Elgin Eagles golden relay, at Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) swimming championships at the Canada Games Aquatic Games.
The Grade 12 athlete won the high school division 15 years and over girls 50 free, 100 I.M and 100 backstroke.
Preszcator, with twin Brooke, Megan Sleegers and Cadence Neusteter, won the 200-metre medley relay race.
The Eagles tied London Banting for TVRA overall team champs.
Parkside Stampeders Rosie McCaw won the high school division 15 years and over girls 50 fly.
The Eagles, Stampeders, Central Elgin Titans and St. Joseph's Rams competed at the two day event.
Qualifiers move on to the WOSSAA championships, February 14th at the aquatic centre.
OFSAA is March 5-6, at the Pan Am Sports Centre in Toronto.

Stars make minor moves at junior trade deadline
action

Wednesday, January 10, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Stars made a few roster moves prior to the junior deadline today.
The Stars dealt away three players and acquired one.
Forward Jackson Dobbin goes to the Strathroy Rockets, defenceman Matthew Sturgeon heads to the Dorchester Dolphins and goalie Wyatt Slotjes is off to the Essex 73s in the Provincial Junior League.
All were cash deal.
Joining the Stars is righthand shooting 18-year old defenceman Carson Albert from the Elmria Sugar Kings.
Defenceman Jared Woolley had signed to be the London Knights for the remainder of the 2023-24 season.

Ellery Beilhartz TVRA South-East Ms Basketball
action
East Elgin Eagles Ellery Beilhartz with her Ms South-East basketball award.

Monday, January 8, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Ellery Beilhartz never lost a game in league action during her high school basketball career.
In the 2023 Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) season, Beilhartz was instrumental in guiding the East Elgin Eagles to a third consecutive South-East title and return trip to OFSAA, the provincial high school championship.
Her efforts with the Eagles led Beilhartz to being named Ms. Basketball, for the South-East division.
"This award means so much to me,' said Beilhartz. "I've been trying to achieve it since Grade 10. I've been working hard on developing my game, both in season and during the summers. I feel proud to end my high school basketball career with this accomplishment."
Averaging 18 points per game, eight assists and six steals, Beilhartz was a leader throughout the TVRA season as the Eagles capped another undefeated run with South-East playoff gold.

St. Thomas EnergICE Pre Juvenile bronze in Michigan
action
St. Thomas Skating Club's EnergICE Pre Juvenile team won bronze at a synchronized skating competition in Michigan

Sunday, January 5, 2024
FRASER, Mich. - St. Thomas EnergIce had a career best skate for a first ever medal.
The pre juvenile team won a bronze medal with a score of 29, Saturday at the Mid America Synchronized skating championships.
"This team focused and watched all of their hard work unfold," EnergIce coach Wendy Coombs said. "They began three years ago with a score of 12. Through religning goals, understanding sacrifice, pulling together and truly listening, they achieved their first medal."
EnergIce performed to a country theme of Cotton Eyed Joe and a remix of Country Road (Hermès Country Band - John Denver).
The team of 10 skaters, ages 11 to 16, are from St Thomas, Port Rowan, Langton, Chatham, Belmont and Aylmer.
East Elgin Encore, won silver in the Open Masters division.

Sailors hand Dolphins second loss of the new year
action
Port Stanley Sailors captain Jordan Medeiros pins Dorchester Dolphins Evan Sawyer along boards while battling for the puck during PJHL action Saturday at Port Stanley. The Sailors won 5-4. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, January 7, 2024
PORT STANLEY, Ont. - First place continues to be within the sights of the Dorchester Dolphins.
In fact the Dolphins could have been in top spot in the Yeck Division of the Provincial Junior Hockey League one week in to 2024.
Unfortunately, the Dolphins dropped both of their first games of the new year and remain in third place, two points behind North Middlesex and five back of the division leading Mt. Brydges Bulldogs.
Those first place Bulldogs doubled up on the Dolphins, 4-2, Friday the Flight Exec Centre, before the Port Stanley Sailors surprised the Dolphins, with a 5-4 win Saturday in Port.
Along the Lake Erie north shore, the Sailors scored three times in the second period, for a 4-1 lead after 40 minutes.
The Dolphins came alive in third period ignited by a shorthanded goal from Dylan Dundas. Then Caleb Haalstra made it a one goal game at 4-3 Sailors.
A turnover led to Joe Verhaeghe restoring a two goal lead for the home side.
Sailors goalie Will Richardson stood tall making 55 saves. Blake Whyte, Aiden Shaw, Liam Miskelly and Tysen Benwell, completed the Sailors' scoring.
Roenick Jakielaszek and Paterson MacNair, also scored for the 'Phins.
Week one of 2024 saw each of the top three teams suffer a loss. A day after beating the Dolphins, the Bulldogs fell to seventh place Aylmer, 4-2.

Shearer's late goals carries Dolphins to third straight win
action

Friday, December 29, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont.- Nicholas Shearer is the Dorchester Dolphins' hero of this game.
Tied at five with under five minutes remaining in the third period, Shearer gave the Dolphins a lead, before striking again 23 seconds later.
Janson Holcombe added an empty net goal, for a 8-5 defeat of the Thamesford Trojans tonight in PJHL action.
The third straight win puts the Dolphins (19-4-3) three points behind first place Mt. Brydges Bulldogs (21-6-1-1), one back of North Middlesex (21-4-0-0) and three up on the Trojans (19-7-0-0).
The Trojans led 1-0 after one period on a Will Lewis goal.
Josh Short tied the game 30 seconds into the second period, before Jarrett Humphries, Paterson MacNair and Tristan Gerth, combined to give the home team a 4-1 advantage.
Ronan Panziera scored in the final 90 seconds of the middle frame and 68 seconds into the third, to pull the Trojans back to within a goal.
MacNair gave the Dolphins a 5-3 lead, but Trojans Carter Musselman and Jack Weber scored, tying the affair.
Dolphins' Dylan Dundas and Jack Uniac, both picked up two assists.
Mt Brydges is undefeated in their past seven games, with six wins and a tie and are 8-1-1, in their past 10 games. The Dolphins are 8-2-0, both losses to North Middlesex.
The Dolphins host the Bulldogs, Friday, January 5.

Weagle & Epping St. Thomas Mixed Doubles Classic champs
action
John Epping and Lisa Weagle are St. Thomas mixed doubles classic champions winning the final, 6-5, over Olivia and Kyle Forster, Sunday at the St. Thomas Curling Club. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, December 18, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Lisa Weagle and John Epping are the champions of the St. Thomas mixed doubles classic.
Team Weagle and Epping completed an undefeated 8-0 run through the three day, 24-team event, edging Olivia and Kyle Forster, 6-5, in the final Sunday at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
The win earns Weagle and Epping $1800, while the Forsters pocket $1200.
In the semifinals, Weagle and Epping defeated the St. Thomas team of Scott McDonald and Lori Eddy, while the Forsters eliminated Kimberly Tuck and Wesley Forget.

Streib buzzer beater lifts senior Rams over Beavers
action
Dorchester Beavers Andrew Urquhart reaches to grab a rebound against the St. Joeseph's Rams during senior boys basketball at St. Joe's high school. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, December 13, 2023
ST. THOMAS - A buzzer beater by Davis Streib keeps the St. Joseph's Rams undefeated in senior league play.
The Rams are 5-0 and in first place at both the senior and junior levels in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East division.
Down 49-46 to the Dorchester Beavers with 30 second remaining in the fourth quarter, the Rams tied the score on a three-pointer from Kurt Oberus.
In junior action, the Rams took care of the Voaden Vikings.

Six Stampeders win at home wrestling tournament
action
Central Elgin Titans Alex Vandernault has control of Medway Cowboys Faith Hodgins in the novice female 57.5-kilogram bronze medal match Sunday at Parkside Collegiate. Vandernaault won the bronze. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, December 12, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Not only did the Parkside Stampeders host the first tournament of the high school season, they schooled many opponents.
Six Stampeders won gold and another seven took silver or bronze, at the meet that welcomed 25 schools competing in nearly 50 weight divisions, Sunday at Parkside Collegiate.
Champion Stampeders were Jeremy Anderson, male 57.5-kilograms, Merrick Rollins, male 83, Hannah Anderson, novice female 54, Haevyn Bole, novice female 57.5; Tyler Dale, male 72 and Owen Dale, male 67.5.
St. Joseph's Rams Owen Bacon won the novice boys 67.5-kg class. East Elgin Eagles Julian Mizon took the novice boys 77-kg division.

U9 Panthers lead Operation Christmas Cheer
action
St. Thomas U9 Panthers Allie Fife, far left, Lennon Summerville, Molly Gordon, Margaret McFarlane, Paisleigh Summerville, Reese Pearson and in front, Lilah Davy, were collecting donations for Operation Christmas Cheer today at Home Hardware.


action
St. Thomas U9 Panthers Elizabeth Whiteside, left, Sawyer Summerville and Lilah Robertson, take care of filling the wagon for Operation Christmas Cheer today at Home Hardware. (photos / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, December 10, 2023
ST. THOMAS - They weren't playing hockey but the St. Thomas U9 Panthers were picking up assists.
Part of Operation Christmas Cheer, the Panthers were collecting donations of non-perishable food items, toiletries and women's sanitary products, for St. Thomas Food Bank and Grace Cafe, Sunday at Home Hardware.
The Panthers also accepted donations during their Panthers on the Prowl tournament, December 1-3 at the Joe.

Six schools clash on day of curling
action
Central Elgin Titans sweepers Brayden Chelchowski, left and Reed Bowerman work the brooms during TVRA curling against the Parkside Stampeders Friday at the St. Thomas Curling Club. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, December 9, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Six schools clashed in a day of Thames Valley Regional Athletics curling.
The Central Elgin Titans, Parkside Stampeders and East Elgin Eagles boys and girls teams took on Ingersoll, Tillsonburg Glendale and Woodstock St. Mary's, Friday at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
Each team played three games.
The Eagles sit first in the girls South-East division at 4-1, but the Stampeders are 3-0.
St. Mary's is 3-1 on the boys side, with the Eagles at 2-1-1.

Three Elgin schools medal at Valley elementary basketball
action
Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs, TVDSB Valley AAA girls basketball silver medalists.


action
Kettle Creek Captains, TVDSB Valley A girls basketball bronze medalists.

Friday, December 8, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Three schools brought home hardware from Valley basketball.
Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs, Locke's Lions and Kettle Creek Captains earned medals, at Thames Valley District School Board elementary basketball championship tournaments, held at various locations.
Mitchell Hepburn took silver at the girls triple-A level, held off by Kensal Park, 26-16, in the final at Westminster high school.
The Mustangs opened with a 19-10 win over Parkview, before defeating Pearson in the semifinals. Anna Verbruggen led the Mustangs in points over the three games.
Kettle Creek won bronze, sinking Old North, 28-10, in the girls single-A third place match at Clarke Road secondary school.
The Captains, out of Port Stanley, defeated Rick Hanson in their opening game, before falling to Woodstock Roch Carrier in the semifinals. Roch Carrier went on to win gold, defeating Northridge.
Locke's captured boys triple-A silver.
All threee schools were their respective division Elgin County champs.

BAD Blazers top U15C division at Panthers on the Prowl tourney
action
BAD Blazaers Abbey Mott scores one of her three goals against the St. Thomas Panthers during a U15C semifinal Sunday at the Panthers on the Prowl tournament. BAD won 5-1. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, December 3, 2023
ST. THOMAS - A shutout brought the BAD Blazers U15C gold at the Panthers on the Prowl tourney.
The Blazers blanked Chatham-Kent Crush, 1-0, in the final today at the Joe, on a goal by Mackenzie Vermeer, avenging a 2-0 loss earlier in pool play.
In the semifinals, Abbey Mott had a hat trick as the Blazers dumped host Panthers, 5-1. Saydi Hill and Sienna Brown also scored for BAD.
BAD had two shutouts in pool play, silencing both the Huron Heat and Saugeen Shores.

U11 Panthers undefeated winning Panthers on the Prowl tourney
action
St. Thomas Panthers Allison Bogart (3) moves the puck against the London Devilettes in their opening U11HL game Friday at the Panthers on the Prowl tournament. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, December 3, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas U11HL Panthers are tournament champs.
Kinley Taylor was credited with the game's only goal, an own goal, in a 1-0 shutout of London Devilettes Green, in the U11HL final, today at the Panthers on the Prowl tournament.
In the semifinals, Allie Harvey had a hat trick as the Panthers defused the Ayr Rockets, 5-1. Claire Brokenshire and Addison Bogart, rounded out the scoring for the Panthers.
In pool play the Panthers skated to a 3-0 record.
The Panthers opened with a 6-1 win against rival London Devilettes Red, with Brokenshire and Harvey each scoring twice and Michaela Jones, one goal.
Brokenshire had two more goals, while Harvey, Eva Lounsbury, Kinley Taylor and Paisley Llic, one each in a 6-2 dumping of Tecumseh.
Claire Thomson with two goals, Addison Bogart and Brokenshire, netted pucks in a 4-2 win over Oakville.
Over 40 teams from as far as Kincardine, Windsor and Nepean are playing in eight divisions in the three day tournament.
The Panthers advanced to the U13C final, before falling 5-2 to the Nepean Wildcats.
Ilderton (U18C), Stratford (U11C), Stoney Creek Black (U15HL), Windsor (U15HL) and BAD Blazers (U15C) were division winners. Stoney Creek Black and Kitchener Red made the U18HL final.

Belles & Brooms bonspiel deliver tacky Christmas
action
Team Bruvell's Barb Morrisey, right, watches Fran Corby, left, and Isabel Cassidy sweep in the A flight final at the Belles and Brooms Bonspiel Tuesday at the St. Thomas Curling Club. The Laurie Bruvall skipped team from Ilderton, won 7-6. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 29, 2023
ST. THOMAS - It was a tacky return for the Belles and Brooms Bonspiel.
Following two years of cancellation due to the pandemic and only a one day event a year ago, the 43rd edition was back at two days of competition, Monday and Tuesday at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
Players were sweeping in their best tacky Christmas sweaters.
Skip Laurie Bruvall and her Ilderton team of Barb Morrisey, Fran Corby and Isabel Cassidy are the A flight champions.
Bruvall won an all Ilderton championship final against Judy Oryniak, 7-6, that came to down last rock.
Cindy Gillard and her St. Thomas rink of Sue Nichol, Pam Smith, Ruth Kilgour and Kathy Lyle, captured B flight.
The Ingersoll team of Linda Allard, Carol Piron, Joyce McKinney and Deb Ross, took C flight.
Two eight end games on day one Monday, placed teams in three flights on day two, for two more eight end games.

McMullen Canadian junior men's cyclocross champ
action
Jayden McMullen during the Canadian junior men's cyclocross race Today at Layritz Park, in Victoria, B.C. (photo / Nick Iwanyshyn)

Sunday, November 26, 2023
VICTORIA, B.C. - Jayden McMullen is the Canadian junior cyclocross champion.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas, racing with KW Cycling Academy, won the four lap roughly 3.5-kilometre race in 37 minutes and 22.15 seconds, four seconds ahead of second place.
McMullen took the lead not long into the junior (U19) race.
"I found a gap on the right side on the first corner and I scooped six people," McMullen said. "I just kept looking for gaps to get to the front and, when we hit the first greasy section it was just carnage behind me."
McMullen is the number one ranked junior in Canadian cyclocross and 21st in the world.
The St. Joseph's high school student will represent Canada at a few races in Europe in December, before the world championships, in Czechia next February.
Cyclocross consists of many laps of a short course, featuring paved sections, wooded trails, grass, steep hills and obstacles requiring the rider to quickly dismount and carry the bike.

Rams eye consolation title at OFSAA boys volleyball
action
St. Joseph's Rams Kurt Oberas (4) and Matt Piekny (12) jump to block the ball against Hammarskjold, on day two of OFSAA AA boys volleyball Friday at St. Mike's high school in Stratford. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 24, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - It's not the side of the bracket the St. Josph's Rams were hoping for, but they are still playing.
The Rams are now eying the consolation title at OFSAA double-A boys volleyball.
After a three games to none sweep of Orillia Twin Lakes in the consolation quarterfinals, the Rams face Leamington, in the consolation semifinals Saturday morning.
St. Joe's finished pool play at 2-2, but it wasn't enough to advance to the championship side of the tournament bracket.
Earlier today, the Rams evened their match record, defeating both South Porcupine Roland Michener and Thunder Bay Hammarskjold, two games to none.

Eagles bow out again in OFSAA girls basketball quarters
action
East Elgin Eagles Darah Farrow fights for the ball above her head in a mob of players against Arnprior, during an OFSAA AA girls basketball quarterfinal Friday at Our Lady of Lourdes high school in Guelph. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 24, 2023
GUELPH, Ont. - It is an unfortunate case of deja vu.
In back to back years, the East Elgin Eagles' girls basketball season ends in the OFSAA quarterfinals against the top seeded team.
Top ranked Arnprior Rapids sent the Eagles home, with a 50-25 win at OFSAA double-A basketball Friday at Our Lady of Lourdes high school.
A year ago, the Eagles lost the same game to top seeded St. Catharines Sir Winston Churchill, who went on to win the provincial title.
East Elgin led 6-4 early, but a 10-0 run by Arnprior gave them a 14-6 lead. The Eagles battled back to within two points, at 14-12, but the Rapids ended the first half on a 7-2 run.
The Rapids took control of the game in third quarter, outscoring the Eagles, 21-5.
Lily Allen had eight points for the Eagles against Arnprior, and Ellery Beilhartz, seven.
The Eagles were without their twin towers, six-foot three sisters Brooke and Ainsley Preszcator, due to injuries.
Ainsley missed the entire tournament with a concussion, while Brooke suffered a leg injury in the Eagles' 40-26 win against EL Crossley Friday morning.
Beilhartz led the Eagles against Crossley, scoring 16 points, including a trio of three pointers. Taryn Sullivan and Brooke before her injury, each put in eight points.

Eagles open OFSAA girls basketball victorious
action
East Elgin Eagles Darah Farrow steals the ball from McGuigan's Okoawo on day one of OFSAA AA girls basketball Thursday at St. James high school in Guelph. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 23, 2023
GUELPH, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles started on the right foot at OFSAA double-A girls basketball.
After a first quarter when neither team could hit a basket, the Eagles settled down for a 42-23 win against North York McGuigan, in the their opening game at St. James high school.
Lily Allen with four three pointers and Brooke Preszcator, both had 12 points for the Eagles, while Ellery Beilhartz had eight points and Annelise Borm, six.
In round two Friday morning, East Elgin faces EL Crossley, from Fronthill.
The winner remains in championship contention, while the loser goes to the consolation side Friday afternoon.

Rams come up empty day one OFSAA boys volleyball
action
St. Joseph's Rams Kyle McIntee hits the ball against Port Perry on day one of OFSAA AA boys volleyball Thursday at the Agriplex in Stratford. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 23, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams had tough matches on day one of OFSAA double-A boys volleyball.
The Rams dropped both of meetings against eighth seeded Port Perry, 25-15, 25-22 and three seeded Kingston Notre Dame, 27-25, 25-18.
On day two Friday, St. Joes takes on Roland Michener, from South Porcupine and ninth seeded Hammarskjold High, from Thunder Bay.

Eagles survive Knights in WOSSAA senior hoops final for OFSAA
action
East Elgin Eagles Ellery Beilhartz goes for a ball against College Ave Knights Kyleigh Sims, during the WOSSAA AA senior girls basketball gold game Wednesday at South Collegiate. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Their first WOSSAA senior girls basketball title in 15 years wasn't easy.
The East Elgin are returning to OFSAA, the high school provincial championship, holding off Woodstock College Avenue Knights, 49-44, during the WOSSAA double-A gold medal game tonight at South Collegiate..
Unlike the TVRA final a week earlier, when the Eagles soared away with a 41-29 win, the Knights arrived looking to slay.
The Eagles jumped out to a 8-0 lead, but the Knights caught fire and led 24-19 at halftime.
Turnovers created by Taryn Sullivan, defensive play and clutch shooting from Darah Farrow and Ellery Beilhartz, turned things in the Eagles favour in the third quarter.
In the semifinals, the Eagles avenged a loss a year ago in the WOSSAA gold game, edging Stratford St. Mike's, 47-44.
OFSAA is in Guelph, November 23-25.

Stampeders capture WOSSAA gold downing cross town rivals Rams
action
Parkside Stampeders Kennedy Lawrence moves the ball against the St. Joseph's Rams in the WOSSAA AA junior girls basketball gold game Wednesday at South Collegiate. Parkside won 61-23. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - It's an undefeated run completed.
The Parkside Stampeders finished a 13-0 season dumping their cross town rivals St. Joseph's Rams, 61-23, in the gold medal game, at WOSSAA double-A junior girls basketball tonight at South Collegiate.
Parkside jumped out to a 14-5 lead after one quarter and were in control at halftime, up 25-11.
Kerris Moore led the Stampeders with 15 points, while Blaire Dawdy had 13 and Kennedy Lawrence, 12.
Jayla Oum scored 15 points for St. Joe's.

Titans win WOSSAA AA junior boys volleyball bronze
action
Central Elgin Titans, WOSSAA AA junior boys bronze medalists are, from left, front row - Philipp Ludwig, Malakai Bascombe, James Campbell, Khent Palangya, Dominc Robertson, back row - coach Matt Deven, Maxx Ryckman, Iain Stevens, Braxtyn Langley, Dollan Brown, Tyrese Dillard, Tyler Serratore, Malik Hasen. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The Central Elgin Titans are WOSSAA double-A junior boys volleyball bronze medalists.
The Titans dusted host St. Mike's Warriors in three games, winning 25-22, 25-13, 25-19, this afternoon at St. Mike's secondary school.
In the semifinal, London Oakridge squeezed by the Titans to advance to the gold medal match, by taking the semifinal, three games to two.

Team McDonald wins bronze Canadian mixed curling
action
Team Ontario, 2023 Canadian mixed curling bronze medalist, from the St. Thomas Curling club, skip Scott McDonald, Lori Eddy, Matthew Hall, Laura Neil.

Monday, November 13, 2023
SWIFT CURRENT, Sask. - Team McDonald, representing Ontario, is the 2023 Canadian mixed curling bronze medalist.
The rink from the St. Thomas Curling club, of skip Scott McDonald, Lori Eddy, Matthew Hall and Laura Neil, defeated Nova Scotia, 8-3, in seven ends, in the bronze medal match Sunday.
Ontario scored three in the second end and four in the fifth, taking control of the game.
In the semifinals, Manitoba edged Ontario, 6-5, scoring one in the ninth end.
Ontario went 5-1 in pool play.
Saskatchewan won the gold, defeating Manitoba, 6-4.

Dolby racks up over 100 yards winning Yates Cup with Western
action
action

Saturday, November 11, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Ethan Dolby (left photo) had his biggest game of his career in the biggest game of the Ontario University Athletics (OUA) season.
The rookie running back racked up 120 yards on 19 carries and 21 more yards with two catches, helping the Western Mustangs defeat the Laurier Hawks, 29-14, in the 115th Yates Cup at Western University.
"It feels amazing, but there are two more games to play," Dolby said.
Stepping in for injured veteran players, Dolby from St. Thomas, gave the Mustangs eight first downs during the game.
"I was a little nervous at the start of the game but after the first couple drives the nerves calmed down," Dolby said. "The o-line and the whole team stepped up. We had a plan to beat Laurier and executed."
Veteran Craig Coleman of St. Thomas, wins his third Yates Cup with the Western.

Eagles advance to senior girls TVRA South-East AA basketball final
action
East Elgin Eagles Brooke Preszcator (12) battles for a rebound against St. Joseph's Rams' Rylee Wilkinson, left and Coral Beecroft in a TVRA South-East AA senior girls basketball semifinal Tuesday at East Elgin secondary school. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, November 7, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Step one of the East Elgin Eagles senior girls basketball team's goal has been accomplished.
The Eagles are advancing to the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA final and have a spot at WOSSAA, following a 51-34 win over the St. Joseph's Rams Tuesday in a semifinal at East Elgin secondary school.
The three-time reigning South-East champs are aiming for a return trip to OFSAA, the high school provincial championships. A year ago, East Elgin finished in the top eight at OFSAA.
Ainsley Preszcator led the Eagles with 13 points, while Ellery Beilhartz and Lilly Allen, each had nine.
Coral Beecroft scored 11 points for the Rams and Promise Atkinson, six.
East Elgin hosts the South-East AA final against Woodstock College Ave Knights, Thursday at 3 p.m.
Both teams head to the WOSSAA tournament, Thursday, November 16, at South high school in London. The WOSSAA champ advances to OFSAA, November 18 in Guelph.
College Ave edged the Parkside Stampeders, 44-41, in their TVRA semifinal.
In junior South-East semifinal action, Parkside defeated East Elgin and St. Joe's dumped Huron Park, to advance to the final and earn a spot at WOSSAA.

Junior Rams girls fourth at OFSAA cross country; Hallman eighth
action
Dorchester Beavers Kirk Hallman (2596) attacks the ski hill during the junior boys five kilometre race at the OFSAA cross country championships, November 4 at Centennial Park in Etobicoke. Hallman finished eighth. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, November 4, 2023
ETOBICOKE, Ont. - St. Joseph's Rams junior girls are one of the top teams in the province.
The Rams placed fourth, missing the bronze medal by two points, at the OFSAA cross country championships held at Centennial Park.
Three teams were within two points of each other in the bronze medal hunt. Weldon secondary school from Lindsay, had a combined four runner total of 253 points. St. Joe's and LaSalle Sandwich, tied with 255, but the Rams, took fourth on the tie break, the position of their fifth runner.
These three teams were over 140 points lower then the remainder of the field, another 30 teams. Windsor Holy Names won team gold (115 pts - four in the top 50) and Collingwood Collegiate brought home silver (194).
Abi Faris led the Rams finishing 43rd in the five kilometer race featuring 260 runners, followed by Flourish Nmor, Alex Fangeat, Claire Caslick and Sadie Downswell.
A year ago, this group of Rams were fourth as novice girls.
St. Joe's Mohanad Kuhail placed third overall in the para race and repeated as the Ambulatory division winner.
Kirk Hallman finished eighth in the junior boys race, leading the Dorchester Beavers team to ninth place, with River Neveu, Spencer Erb, Bennett Thomas and Andrew Shoniker.
The St. Joe's senior boys team placed 12th, with Fowler Little, Ty Emre, Connor Crosby, Lucas Skirtschak and Noah Bakker.

Stampeders edge Bulldogs advancing to junior football final
action
Parkside Stampeders Brendan McCausland finds open space against the Bessette Bulldogs during the TVRA junior football semifinal at City Wide Sports Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 3, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Brendan McCausland did a little of everything and it meant a lot.
McCausland scored a touchdown and kicked two singles (rouges), carrying the Parkside Stampeders to an 8-7 win over the London Bessette Bulldogs, this afternoon in the TVRA junior football semifinal at City Wide Sports Park.
Bessette led 7-0 mid second quarter, on a coverted touchdown.
The Stampeders blocked a field goal attempt with 43 seconds remaining of the first half, keeping the Bulldogs to within one score.
Half a minute later, McCausland was completing a 65-yard pass play running into the end zone.
The extra point was missed, leaving the score 7-6 Bessette at half.
Bessette threatened to add to their lead in the third quarter, bringing the ball to the Stampeders' 15 yard line, but the Parkside defence held.
McCausland tied the game after Connor Ward gained major yards for Parkside.
With 2:05 left in the fourth quarter, McCausland booted the ball through the end zone for the winning point.
Parkside tackles London CCH in the final, Friday, November 10, location and time TBA.

One play dooms Stampeders in senior football semifinal
action
Parkside Stampeders Merrick Rollins takes the ball from quarterback Evan Jackson behind blocker Owen Scanlan (63) against the College Avenue Knights during a TVRA B senior football semifinal. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 2, 2023
ST. THOMAS - One play made the difference.
A last second touchdown in the first half was enough for the College Avenue Knights to edge the Parkside Stampeders, 6-0, in a TVRA B division senior football semifinal at 1Password Park.
Noah Paulsen jumped on a loose ball in the end zone for the game's only points.
On the last play of the first half, Knights' Tyler Piper broke loose at mid field, taking the ball 50 yards, before Parkside forced a fumble at the goal line. Paulsen saved his teammate's effort.
CASS missed the extra point.
In TVRA B division junior semifinal action, Dorian Park-Thomas had three TDs and Gavin Balazs, two, leading the Glendale Gemini over the East Elgin Eagles, 31-21.
Avery Austin scored three TDs for the Eagles. Andres Boldt kicked two extra points and a single.
Cam Vermeer and Denver Hudson had fumble recoveries for the Eagles.
Balazs also kicked one extra point.

Petzke TDs lift Stampeders pass Rams in senior football quarters
action
Parkside Stampeders Jake McLean tackles St. Joseph's Rams' Owen Lawrence (34), during a TVRA senior football quarterfinal Thursday at 1Password Park. Parkside won 15-12.

Thursday, October 26, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Christian Petzke has the Parkside Stampeders in the TVRA semifinals.
Petzke scored two touchdowns in the second half, including the winning major, mid fourth quarter, as the Stampeders edged the St. Joe's Rams, 15-12, in a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior football quarterfinal at 1Password Park.
St. Joe's led 12-1 at half, on a Gage Hamilton TD, a two-point safety and a field goal an extra point from Ante Raic.
Merrick Rollins punted a rouge for Parkside's lone point.
Petzke finished with 81 yards on 16 carries. Rollins racked up 108 yards on 18 carries and Ryan King had 32 yards.
Nash Coombs kicked two extra points and while on defence made two interceptions.
Parkside tackles the College Avenue Knights, from Woodstock, in the semifinals, Thursday, November 2, 11 a.m at Password.

Rams' senior boys and junior girls to OFSAA cross country
action
St. Joseph's Rams' junior girls won the team title at WOSSAA cross country and advance to OFSAA. A year ago, as novices, the Rams placed fourth at the high school provincial championships.

Thursday, October 26, 2023
CLINTON, Ont. - Two St. Joseph's Rams cross country teams are returning to OFSAA.
St. Joe's junior girls won their team title, while the senior boys placed second, at the WOSSAA cross country championships at St. Anne's high school.
Abi Faris led the junior team finishing fifth in the race, followed by Flourish Nmor, in 12th, Alex Fangeat, 13th and Claire Caslick, 23rd.
Ty Emre and Fowler Little, were 11th and 12th, respectively, to lead the senior Rams, followed by Lucas Skirtschak and Connor Crosby, in 19th and 20th place.
Both teams return to the high school provincial championships but in older divisions. A year ago, the junior girls placed fourth at OFSAA as novices.
Diego Alban-Gasca placed fifth in the para race and will join the two Rams' teams at OFSAA.
All runners endured wet and very muddy conditions along the WOSSAA course.

Stars Briir Long completes hat trick scoring in overtime
action

Thursday, October 26, 2023
LONDON, Ont.- Briir Long completed his first hat trick in junior hockey scoring in overtime.
Long lifted the St. Thomas Stars over the London Nationals, 6-5, with this third goal of the game 43 seconds in to extra time, Wednesday.
The Stars have won back to back games, after a six game slide, to sit sixth in the GOJHL Western Conference, with a 5-8-0-1 record.
London led 2-1 after 40 minutes, before Long tied the affair 32 seconds in to the third frame.
The Nationals held leads of 3-2 and 5-4 in the third period, but Jared Woolley knotted the score with 63 seconds remaining in regulation time.
Woolley also picked up three assists, while Kaedyn Long and Owen van de Ven, both had two helpers.
Harrison Franssen and Cole Collins, also scored for the Stars.
Stars' goalie Alexei Medvedev made 40 saves, while Nationals' netminder, Carter Froggett, from Thorndale, had 25 stops.
Riley Wood, with two goals, Jeremy Hirsh, Blake Arrowsmith and Lucas Chard shorthanded, replied for London.

Gustavson wins Valley cross country second year in a row
action
Brooke Gustavson quickly takes the lead in the 10-year old girls two kilometre race at the Thames Valley elementary cross country championships today at Fanshawe Conservation Area. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, October 25, 2023 Updated from: Oct. 17
LONDON, Ont. - Brooke Gustavson is a back to back Valley cross country champion.
The Southwold student from Talbotville won the 10-year old girls (junior) two kilometre race, at the Thames Valley District elementry school championships today at Fanshawe Conservation Area.
A year ago, Gustavson won the bantam girls race.
Holden McKillop from Dutton-Dunwich won the novice boys race.
There were 18 to 10 results from schools across Elgin County and Thames Centre.

Travis hat trick leads U11 Jr. Stars to tourney win
action
St. Thomas Jr. Stars, St. Thomas major U11A tournament champions, winning the final, 3-0, at the Joe, October 22.

Tuesday, October 24, 2023
ST. THOMAS - St. Thomas Jr. Stars were victorious on home ice.
Malcolm Travis scored a hat trick as the Jr. Stars won the U11A final, 3-0, over London Jr. Mustangs White, at the St. Thomas major hockey tournament, at the Joe October 22.
Oscar Moore assisted on two of the goals, while goalie Noah Menlove had the shutout.
The Jr. Stars went 6-0, outscoring the opposition, 32 to nine.

Hawks overcome two goal deficit defeating Dolphins
action
Dorchester Dolphins' goalie Deklan Jermol makes a save before having to keep Exeter Hawks' Nolan Gagnier out of the net, during PJHL action Saturday in Dorchester. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, October 22, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - First the Dorchester Dolphins overcame a two goal defictit. Then the Dolphins let one slip away
The Exeter Hawks scored three times in the third period, for a 5-4 win Saturday at the Hanger.
Exeter jumped on the Dolphins with two goals in 60 seconds by Jaeden French. That's two goals in the opening minute of the game.
The Dolphins had the game back to even terms, by the five minute mark, before taking a 4-2 lead in the second period.
Jackson McLlwain scored the game winner during a five-on-three power play.
Josh Short, Tage Gallant, Paterson MacNair and Nicholas Shearer scored for the Dolphins.
After 10 games, the Dolphins own a 6-2-2 record, third best in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division, behind North Middlesex and Thamesford.
On Friday, Short scored twice and assisted on two more goals, as the Dolphins defeated the Lucan Irish, 6-3.
Shearer scored twice in the third period, to help secure the Dolphins' sixth win of the season.
Lucan led 2-1 and 3-2, before Cooper Kilbourne tied the game. Short's second goal of the game and MacNair, put the Dolphins up 4-3.
Former Dolphin Mark Brisson, was a linesman in the game.

Trio win races leading their teams at Tri-County cross country
action
St. Joseph's Rams Abi Faris (327) in a group including Woodstock CI's Lucy Waite (1146) early in the junior girls race at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics Tri-Ciounty cross country championships Thursday at Strathroy District Collegiate. Faris won the race, leading the Rams to the team tite. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, October 19, 2023
STRATHROY, Ont. - Ty Emre, Kirk Hallman and Abi Faris, are cross country race champions.
The trio won their respective races at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County cross country championships Thursday at Strathroy District Collegiate.
Emre won the senior boys race, with four teammates finishing in the top 10, as the St. Joe's Rams easily ran away with the team title. Fowler Little was second, Connor Crosby, third, Joel Jenson, eighth and Noah Bakker, 10th.
Hallman finished first in junior boys and had four teammates join him in the top 10. orchester Beavers took the team title, with River Neveu placing third, Bennett Thomas, sixth, Spencer Erb, seventh and Andrew Shoniker, ninth.
Rams' Faris took over the lead with about 500 metres to go, to win the junior girls race. St. Joe's won the team title with Fourish Nmor, in third place, Alex Fangeat, fourth, Clara Lascelles, ninth, Sadie Dowswell, 11th and Claire Caslick, 12th.
The top 20 individuals in each race and top three teams in each division, advance to WOSSAA, Thursday, October 26, at St. Anne's high school in Clinton.

Rams junior girls maintain cross country dominance
action
Dorchester's Kirk Hallman leads the way early in the junior boys race at the Springwater Invitational cross country meet. Hallman won the race. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, October 13, 2023
ORWELL, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams' senior boys and junior girls keep running away from the competition.
St. Joe's won both the team titles at the Springwater Invitational cross country meet, Thursday at the Springwater Conservation Area, the final meet before the championships.
Led by Abi Faris, the Rams placed four runners in the top 25.
London Lucas, with junior girls race winner Sarah Jacquith, was second.
The Rams' junior girls have been the top team in each of the four local meets, Golden Ghost Invitational at Gibbons Park, Springbank, Strathroy and now Springwater.
The Rams' senior boys have brought home titles in three of the four meets.
Fowler Little was seventh in the senior race, followed by Connor Crosby in eighth.
Kirk Hallman led the Dorchester Beavers to the junior boys' team title, winning the five kilometre race in 17 minutes and 49 seconds.
Dorchester also was the top junior boys team at Gibbons Park.
Parkside Stampeders Oliver Doolittle finished sixth in the novice boys four K race.
St. Joe's Diego Alban-Gasca placed fourth in the para race.

© 2024 Hometownplay.ca
Visit tabs at top for the archives