Donate
Search the site here:


WOSSAA junior badminton 2023
 

 Palajsa fourth again at Jr WOSSAA

   

   Only lost to one player at the regional badminton championships     

  

 

  May 10, 2023

 

  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action

 

By Rob J. Ross

LONDON, Ont. - Luka Palajsa had to settle for fourth again.

The Dorchester Beavers boys singles player just missed the podium at Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) junior badminton, Tuesday at Mother Teresa secondary school.

Palajsa dropped a close marathon match to a London Saunders player, 24-22, 21-18, to finish with a 4-2 record, in fourth place for the second consecutive year.

Both losses, Palajsa's first ones of the season, were to Saunders Sungbeen Ahan.

"It was a really close match," Palajsa said. "Both of us played very well and won some really nice points, but he was just able to squeeze out a few more than I could."

Palajsa also placed fourth a year ago at WOSSAA.

"I was really hoping for a podium spot this year, but it was a great season," Palajsa said. "I'm happy with my performance."

West Elgin Wildcats girls' doubles team of Jenna Mairleitner and Shana McKillop, went 2-2.

Parkside Stampeders' boys doubles team of Alok Reni and Darren Hagerty and singles players Ryan Willmore, posted records of 1-2.

Same for Central Elgin Titans girls doubles team Amaiah Dawdy and Reina Walters.

Glencoe's mixed doubles team of Adrian Baran and Cheyenne Cummings, finished 1-2.

London Central won the team title, having the champions for girls doubles, girls singles and boys singles.

 

            More images on Instagram: hometownplay

 

 

WOSSAA top three

Girls Singles
1. Anika Guo (London Central)
2. Bridget O'Hara (London Aquinas)
3. Clair Choi (London Mother Teresa)

Girls Doubles
1. Joy Zhang & Amy Sun (London Central)
2. Olivia Ding & Cindy Zhu (London Lucas)
3. Ellen Jacob & Khushi Gangwani (Lucas)

Mixed Doubles
1. Madelene Vilon & Kees Alcantara (London Saunders)
2. Madilynn Steadman & Sungwon Ahn (Saunders)
3. Ella Koch & Josiah Wiebe (Strathroy District)
 
Boys Singles
1. Alex Li (London Central)
2. Levi Nyenhuis (Stratford St. Mike's)
3. Sungbeen Ahn (Saunders)
4. Luka Palajsa (Dorchester)
 
Boys Doubles
1. Ali Natanae I Papa & Judgebell Chhetri (London Montcalm)
2. Marven Han & Edgar Lee (London Banting)
3. Arnav Papreja & Vincent Xie (London Central)

 

 

 

 


       2023 Hometownplay.ca