Donate
Search the site here:

Kettle Creek meet

 Kettle Creek meet returns strong

 

   Prepares athletes for upcoming TVRA track and field championships

Saturday May 5, 2018

 

  • Kettle Creek meet
  • Kettle Creek meet
  • Kettle Creek meet
  • Kettle Creek meet
  • Kettle Creek meet
  • Kettle Creek meet
  • Kettle Creek meet


 

 

 

By Rob J. Ross 

ST. THOMAS - It was a welcomed return for athletes.

After weather forced the event to be cancelled a year ago, near perfect conditions greeted the Kettle Creek Invitational track and field meet today, by the St. Thomas Legion Club (Legion Club site), at Parkside CI.

The wind was brisk at times, but the sun shined and the temperatures were ideal for athletes preparing for the upcoming championship meets, starting with the Thames Valley Regional, May 16-17.

Along with the local rivals, most of the big track and fields schools from London were present, as well as schools from Woodstock, Strathroy, Sarnia and Chatham. The farthest from home was Eastview, out of Barrie.

 

  Complete Kettle Creek results

 

PARKSIDE

The Parkside Stampeders had four athletes and a relay team win events, among 23 top 10 results.

Anij Sparenberg won the junior girls' shot put (10.46 metres) and discus (36.34m). Last June, Sparenberg, brought home a silver medal, from OFSAA, in midget girls' javelin and placed sixth in discus.

Arthur Stanat had the best throws in both midget boys' shot put (13.41m) and discus (42.26m), while Michael Roth was the fastest in the junior boys' 100 (11.89 seconds) and 300-metre (41.48 sec.) hurdle races.

Zachary Copeland won the junior boys' discus (42.71m) and placed eighth in shot put (11.03m).

The junior boys' 4x100-metre relay team of Roth, Copeland, Jack Carlson and Kyle Fraser, won in 46.08 seconds.

Kenzie Smyth, second, junior girls' 80m hurdles (13.67 sec.), fourth, long jump (4.46m), fifth, high jump (1.40m); Open boys' 4x400 relay team, of Roth, Neil Bennett, Jack Carlson, Braiden Ferguson, second (3:47.78); Jared Parkin, second, junior boys' discus (41.84m), third, junior boys shot put (12.91m); Jack Carlson, fourth, midget boys' 100m (12.7 sec.); Cassidy Kent, seventh, senior girls' 100m (13.88 sec.); Marlize Rupple, eighth, discus (20.60m), ninth, junior girls' shot put (7.92m); Brooklyn Smith, ninth, senior girls' discus (21.83m); Madeleine Krahn, 10th, junior girls' 800m (2:50.02), 10th, 1500m (6:09.22); Braiden Ferguson, 10th, senior boys 800m (2:19).

 

 CENTRAL ELGIN

Tayah De Sousa led the Central Elgin Titans winning the midget girls' 80-metre hurdles (13.00 sec.) and long jump (4.70 m) and finishing second in the 300-metre hurdles (52.4 sec.)

Hannah Onyema had the best throw in midget girls' shot put (10.80m) and placed fourth in discus (23.11m).

Tanner Smyth, second, senior boys' 400m hurdles (58.78 sec.), third, 110m hurdles (15.07 sec.); Seth Kuiper, third, senior boys' shot put (12.78m), ninth, discus (32.84m); Michael Onyema, fourth, junior boys' shot put (11.78m); Allison Vandyk, sixth, senior girls' shot put (8.23m); Kyan Oberas, eighth, midget boys' long jump (4.60m); Danika Pearce, eighth, junior girls triple jump (8.08m).

 

EAST ELGIN

Gwen Martens, second, junior girls' 100m (13.96 sec.), fifth, long jump (4.40m); Nathaniel Abell, third, boys' 2-km steeplechase (6:40.38); Amy Ropchan, fourth, senior girls' 800m (2:39.71), fourth, 1500m (5:46.7); Adam Dekraker, fourth, junior boys' triple jump (11.51m), 10th, shot put (10.49m); Seth Walker, seventh, junior boys' 100m hurdles (20.20 sec.); Kayla Froese, eighth, senior girls' 400m hurdles (1:22.83), fifth, triple jump (8.95m); Kolbie Wall, sixth, midget boys' 1500 (5:15.2); Riana Loewen, ninth, midget girls' 300m hurdles (58.36 sec.), 10th, long jump (4.02m).

 

DORCHESTER

Aidan Rand, first, open boys' pole vault (2.75m); Aiden Currah, second, open boys' pole vault (2.57m); Emma McKnight, second, senior girls' 100m (13.18 sec.), fourth, long jump (4.47m); Owen Pink, second, midget boys' 800m (2:15.61), fourth, 1500m (4:49.62); Connor Erb, third, midget boys' 1500m (4:49.46); Colson Erb, third, senior boys' 800m (2:05.48); Dilpreet Sandhu, fourth, midget boys 800m (2:20.06); Abby Downing, fourth, open girls' pole vault (2.12m), 10th, midget girls' 300m hurdles (1:00.29); Senior boys' 4x400m relay team, sixth (4:13.31); Emily Wessman, seventh, midget girls' 800m (2:47.78); Bethany Hiemstra, seventh, senior girls' 800m (2:47.88); Thomas Hertner, seventh, senior boys' shot put (11.62m).

 

ST. JOE'S

Liam Clark, first, senior boys' 400m hurdles (58.65 sec.), fourth, senior boys 110m hurdles (15.36 sec.); Cole Barnes, first, senior boys' 100m (11.46 sec.); Luke Djankovic, fourth, senior boys' triple jump (10.72m), seventh, senior boys' high jump (1.65m); Jordan Palmer, fourth, senior boys' 800m (2:06.91); Kyleigh Stubbs, fifth, senior girls' 800m (2:39.84); Walt Carter, fifth, midget boys' shot put (10.31m).

 

WEST ELGIN

Drew McIntyre, third, midget boys' high jump (1.65m).

 

GLENCOE

William Bryant, first, junior boys' high jump, 1.65m;  Sam Sharpe, second, junior boys' long jump (5.83m), fourth, high jump (1.55), sixth, triple jump (11.03); Adrian Barnes, eighth, midget boys' 800m (2:26.6); Taylor Holmes, 10th, midget girls' long jump (8.1m).

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Related articles

  - Forest City Mustang meet

  - LDSS at Royal City

 

 

 

 

 

 


        rob@hometownplay.ca