Donate
Search the site here:

Valley 2022 Elementary X-C finals
 

Gustavsen bantam girls Valley champ

 

  The Southwold student leads local results that include 15 top 10 finishes  

 

 

  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action
  • action

 

More images on Instagram - hometownplay

 

 

  October 19, 2022

team width=

Brooke Gustavson, of Southwold school, with her gold medal for winning the bantam girls race at the Valley cross country championships, Tuesday, at Fanshawe Conservation Area. (photo / courtesy Brenda Racher)

By Rob J. Ross

LONDON, Ont. - Brooke Gustavson is a Valley champion.

The Southwold student won the bantam girls race, at the Thames Valley District School Board (TVDSB) elementary cross country championships, Tuesday, at Fanshawe Conservation Area.

Gustavsen is one of six athletes from Elgin County and Dorchester-Thames Centre, to finish in the top five.

The local area had 15 runners with top 10 results.

Brooke Masse, of Northdale Central in Dorchester, finished second, in the junior girls race.

Quinn Wilson, of Mitchell Hepburn in St. Thomas, crossed the finished line, third, in senior boys.

Elliott Hudson, in intermediate boys, and Makayla Varalle, in intermediate girls, both from West Nissouri school in Thorndale, both had fourth place results.

Jack Rice, of John Wise in St. Thomas, was fourth, in senior boys.

 Dorchester River Heights took the novice boys team title.

Southwold's senior boys team placed second.

 

 Top 10 individual / top 3 teams

Novice boys (1.5-km)
1. Sumair Sanghera (Harrisfield)
2. Dekker Forbes (Wortley Road)
3. Zach Abdullahi (Oxbow)
4. Eli Byl (Northridge)
5. Ronan Hendricks (Mountsfield)
6. Tyson Allen (Emily Carr)
7. Noah Menlove (Pierre Elliott Trudeau)
8. Mason Lave (Old North)
9. Camden Underhill (Eva Circe-Cote)
10. Chase Baker (Wortley Road)
11. Everett Elliott (West Nissouri)
Team
1. River Heights
2. Wortley Road
3. Riverside
Bantam boys (1.5-km)
1. Hutson Warren (Valleyview)
2. Jayden James (Oliver Stephens)
3. Aleksander Jeziorek (Emily Carr)
4. Carter Tyron (Harrisfield)
5. Adam wells (Byron Northview)
6. Dean Bayley (John Dearness)
7. Bryson Bendig (Caradoc)
8. Adam Wocks (Byron Northview)
9. Zachary Dobb (Emily Carr)
10. Austin Partridge (Hillcrest)
Team
1. Emily Carr
2. Oxbow
3. Byron Northview

Junior boys (2-km)
1. David Asafo-Adjei (Stoney Creek)
2. Luka Ledvika Richardson (Tecumseh)
3. Ben Sontag (Louise Arbour)
4. Mason Laroque (Parkview)
5. Nate DiCienzo (Hickson)
6. Messer Doan (Byron Southwood)
7. Harland McAdam (White Oaks)
8. Blake Janic (Lambeth)
9. Myles Powley (Riverside)
10. Finn Gicante (Byron Southwood)
Team
1. Parkview
2. Emily Carr
3. Kettle Creek
 
Intermediate boys (2-km)
1. Dylan Evanitski (Wilfrid Jury)
2. Tomas Liska-Gardiner (Princess Elizabeth)
3. Brayden Wells (Byron Northview)
4. Elliot Hudson (West Nissouri)
5. Ryder Vording (Byron Southwood)
6. Nate Murphy (West Nissouri)
7. Kaelan Howard (Harrisfield)
8. Ryker Slusarczk (Algonquin)
9. Ethan Martin (Stoney Creek)
10. Ahmed Cosovic (White Oaks)
Team
1. Byron Northview
2. Algonquin
3. Parkview
 
Senior boys (2.5-km)
1. Braiden Gonzalez (Delaware)
2. Iyad Osman (Northridge)
3. Quinn Wilson (Mitchell Hepburn)
4. Jack Rice (John Wise)
5. Josiah Koncir (Emily Stowe)
6. Emmerson Gardiner (Byron Somerset)
7. Ben ?? (Southwold)
8. Nehan Jayaiath (Sir Arthur Currie)
9. Wyatt Wintjes (John Dearness)
10. Nikolas Murray (Springbank)
Team
1. Byron Somerset
2. Southwold
3. John Dearness
 
Open boys (2.5-km)
1. Simon Goodyear (Hillcrest)
2. Christian Heene (Tecumseh)
3. Izaak Schipper (Strathroy Christian)
4. Lucas Byl (Northridge)
5. Jesse Martin (Stoney Creek)
6. Yianni Nikolakakos (Stoneycreek)
7. Henry Scott (Parkview)
8. Maverick Okkerse (Kettle Creek)
9. Bobby Ayres (Nicholas Wilson)
10. Darijo Saric-Magee (Louise Arbour)
Team
1. Parkview
2. John Dearness
3. Northridge
 
Special Ed girls
1. Selena Mather (Arthur Ford)
2. Alicia Whiting (Mary Wright)
3. Trinity Mather (Arthur Ford)
4. Abie Kelly (Stoney Creek)
5. Kaila MacDonald (Stoney Creek)
6. Peyton Stevenson (Byron Northview)
7. Josie Stahie (Stoney Creek)
Novice girls (1.5-km)
1. Sadie Howley (Strathroy Christian)
2. Lilly Campbell (Glen Cairn)
3. Lilly Averill (Jack Chambers)
4. Vienna Biskabon (Stoney Creek)
5. Vanessa Ley (Kensal Park)
6. Isabelle Millar (Wilberforce)
7. Chelsea McIvaine (Marie-Curie)
8. Olivia Lewis (Jeanne Sauve)
9. Addison Hudson (West Nissouri)
10. Anna Norman (Louise Arbour)
11. Brooklyn Samko (River Heights)
Team
1. Stoney Creek
2. Kensal Park
3. Hickson
 
Bantam girls (1.5-km)
1. Brooke Gustavson (Southwold)
2. Kelsie Timmers (JS Buchanan)
3. Drue MacFadden (Westmount)
4. Drew Clarke (Valleyview)
5. Harper Furtney (JS Buchanan)
6. Natalie Hartman (John Dearness)
7. Winnie Williams (Oxbow)
8. Gwen Kottenlenberg (Lord Roberts)
9. Emmy Phipps (Stoney Creek)
10. Peyton Lang (Stoneybrook)
11. Kenley De Cicco (Parkview)
Team
1. Stoney Creek
2. JS Buchanan
3. Louise Arbour
 
Junior girls (2-km)
1. Kacee Vandenbroek (Mountsfield)
2. Brooke Masse (Northdale Central)
3. Makayla Garrod (Clara Benton)
4. Molly Butler (John Dearness)
5. Fiona Short (LB Pearson)
6. Alex Del Bel Belluz (Northdale Central)
7. Elizabeth Wade (Northridge)
8. Lizzie Skinner (Hillcrest)
9. Scarlett Vermeer (Innerkip)
10. Colbie Yamashita (John Dearness)
Team
1. John Dearness
2. Byron Southwood
3. Northridge
 
Intermediate girls (2-km)
1. Tansey Li (Jack Chambers)
2. Bellamy Lee (Old North)
3. McKenna Mullin (Riverside)
4. Sarah Butchart (Masonville)
5. Makayla Varallo (West Nissouri)
6. Emma Boucher (North Meadows)
7. MacKenzie Cake (LB Pearson)
8. Millie Gwalchmai (McGillivary)
9. Kingsley Collins (Oxbow)
10. Haley Mann (JS Buchanan)
Team
1. Old North
2. Parkview
3. LB Pearson
 
Senior girls (2.5-km)
1. Sienna Naisbitt (Orchard Park)
2. Charlotte Norman (Louise Arbour)
3. Hallie Turpin (Zorra)
4. Charlotte Shepard (Kensal Park)
5. Emma Boere (Mary Wright)
6. Samantha Demars (Mary Wright)
7. Colbie Farr (South Dorchester)
8. Ireland Haskett (Oxbow)
9. Chloe Turner (LB Pearson)
10. Dani-Lynn Gill (Thamesford)
Team
1. Oxbow
2. LB Pearson
3. Byron Southwood
 
Open girls (2.5-km)
1. Kyla Vording (Byron Southwood)
2. Charlotte Bothwell (Byron Southwood)
3. Avery Thomsen (Stoney Creek)
4. Sophia Moussa (Jack Chambers)
5. Sophie Herrera (Summer's Corners)
6. Lilynne Mitchell (Louise Arbour)
7. Asha Nazarewicz (Old South)
8. Brooke Hamilton (Lambeth)
9. Ava Duffy (North Meadows)
10. Abby Dale (Oxbow)
Team
1. Stoney Creek
2. Old North
3. West Oaks


        rob@hometownplay.ca

 



         

        2022 Hometownplay.ca