TVRA track and field 2017

 Tri-County fares well following merger

 

  East Elgin and Dorchester lead way with most WOSSAA qualifiers

 

By Rob J. Ross

Friday, May 12, 2017

 

  • CECI hurdlers
  • Rollins and Cronk
  • Cornelissen javelin
  • CECI's Onyema
  • St. Joe's Barnes 200
  • Evely in the 4x4
  • Mallory javelin

 

 

LONDON, Ont. - Megan Dunn broke a meet record winning her senior 110-metre hurdles race.

Also placing first in an individual event, were Parkside's Payton Brodie, Chase Cookson, Anij Sparenberg and Jared Parken, St. Joe's Cole Barnes and Dorchester's Emma McKnight and Sarah Ashby.

Dunn qualified in three individual events, along with her Dorchester team-mates McKnight, Ashby, Megan Beaudry and Katie McDonald; Parkside's Kenzie Smyth, Michael Roth and Zachary Copeland; East Elgin's Kendra Cornelissen, Amy Ropchan and Nathaniel Abell and Central Elgin's Hayden Bell.

In the newly merged Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) track and field championships, at TD Stadium, Elgin County and Dorchester schools still had their share of highlights.

For the first time, the London and Tri-County schools came together for a combined meet, to determine who qualifies for WOSSAA. Declining numbers of participants for Tri-County in recent years is one of the reasons behind the merger.

This format does add more competitiveness. Tri-County sent the top six to WOSSAA, while London had eight moving on. The new format has the top 10 advancing.

Tri-County and London meet records will continue to be separate.

That is good news for Dunn who broke a 24-year old Tri-County record held by Denise Fillion, from Tillsonburg  Annandale, in the senior women's 100-metre hurdles.

The Lord Dorchester athlete lowered the time from 14.8 seconds to 14.26.

Dunn also placed third in the 400 metres.

McKnight won the junior women's 100 metre dash in 12.83 seconds, the only one in the race to be under 13 seconds. McKnight finished second in the 200 metres and sixth in long jump.

Ashby won the junior women's shot put (11.26m), placed second in discus and seventh in javelin.

For more on LDSS

Smyth had a big day one, by placing second in both the midget women's 80-metre hurdles and high jump, while landing in seventh spot for long jump.

Parkside was dominate in the throws, led by their champions.

Brodie won senior women's javelin with a best throw of 29.67 metres, Sparenberg took the midget women's javelin title with a toss of 27.92 metres. Parkin was the best in midget men's discus, landing a throw of 39.2 metres, while Cookson's  49.27 metres was tops in junior men's discus.

For more on Parkside throwers

Seth Kuiper had the top result for the Central Elgin Titans, placing second in junior men's shot put, setting a personal best distance of 13.96 metres on his final attempt. Kuiper also placed fourth in discus with a best effort of 39.59 metres.

"The thing that helped (shot put) was by my last throw I was finally getting everything right (technique wise). So, I just did it faster,"Kuiper said. "For discus, I started by just getting some standing throws in, until I got 39 (metres) that I knew would get me top 10. Then for the rest of the time I was testing my spinning technique which I still need to work on."

Kuiper leads a team of 11 Titans to WOSSAA.

Michael Onyema, third, midget men's shot put; Hunter Smith, fourth, senior women's shot put, fourth, discus; Tanner Smyth, third, senior men's 400-metre hurdles, sixth, 110-metre hurdles; Seth Kuiper, fourth, junior men's discus; Hayden Bell, fifth, senior men's high jump, fifth, 100-metre hurdles, seventh, high jump; Liam Eason, ninth, senior men's long jump; Quin Bundschuh, 10th, junior men's 200m; Ilir Demki, junior men's long jump’ Allie Van Dyk, eighth, junior women's discus, ninth, shot put; Averi Walters, 10th, junior women's triple jump.

The East Elgin Eagles are sending 19 athletes to WOSSAA and 15 had top 10 performances on day two of TVRAA. Cornelissen leads the way, placing second in senior women's shot put, sixth in discus and 10th in javelin.

Joining Cornelissen at WOSSAA:   Darren Catt, fourth, junior men's 200m, eighth, long jump; Kayla Pallett, fourth. junior women's 200m, sixth, 100m; Olivia Robinson, fourth, junior women's high jump, eighth, 80-metre hurdles; Nathaniel Abel, third, open men's 2km steeplechase, fourth , junior men's 3000m, fifth, 1500m; Adam Dekraker, fifth, midget men's triple jump; Oakley Potter, sixth, junior men's 100-metre hurdles; seventh, javelin; Hannag Bosma, sixth, 100-metre hurdles; Rick Damen, seventh, midget men's triple jump; Nathan Baughman, eighth, midget men's 800m; Amy Ropchan, eighth, senior women's 800m, eighth, 3000m, ninth, 1500m; Charlotte Rollins, eighth, senior women's 400-metre hurdles; Renae Loewan, ninth, senior women's 400-metre hurdles; Amanda Milmine, ninth, senior women's long jump, Caitlyn Evely, seventh, 80-metre hurdles, ninth, junior women's 300-metre hurdles; Mikayla Krahn, eighth, midget women's 400m; Taylor Banham, 10th, 100m hurdles; Loewan, 10th, junior women's 300-metre hurdles.

Cole Barnes sprinted to gold in the senior men's 200- metres and was second in the 100 metre dash, to lead the St. Joseph's Rams.

Also qualifying for the Rams: Jordan Palmer, fifth, senior men's 800; Joey Hardy, third, open men's 2-km steeplechase, fifth, senior men's 3000; Sarah Pepper, sixth, senior women's shot put, seventh, javelin; Ryan Hamilton, seventh, junior men's high jump, Kyleigh Stubbs, fourth, senior women's 1500m, seventh, 800m; Kyle Luyt, eighth, senior men's 800m, eighth, 1500m; Savannah Cronk, seventh, senior women's high jump; Nathan Mezenberg, seventh, midget men's long jump.

Representing the West Elgin Wildcats at WOSSAA is Mallory Hooghiem, in senior women's javelin (sixth) and Gavin Lunn in junior men's 800 metres (ninth).

 Glencoe has Marlow Carter in senior men's javelin (third) and Lauren Moore in senior women's javelin (sixth), heading to WOSSAA.