TVRA divisional junior badminton

 Eagles qualify 11 from South Division

 

   LDSS wins East Division team title, at junior badminton championships

 

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

junior badminton

West Elgin Wildcat Lydia Jocius delivers a shot, during the ladies' doubles final against the East Elgin Eagles, at the TVRA South Division junior badminton championships, at Parkside CI. Jocius and partner Paige Doherty, won the gold medal.  (photo / Rob J. Ross)

By Rob J. Ross 

ST. THOMAS -  The East Elgin Eagles had 11 top four results, at least two from each event, at the Thames Valley Regional Association (TVRA) South Division junior badminton championships, at Parkside Collegiate Institute.

At College Avenue secondary school, in Woodstock, the Lord Dorchester Beavers won the TVRA East Division team title.

Travis Bugeja and Stephen DeVries won the boys' doubles gold medal, defeating teammates Owen Pink and Curtis McKay, in the final.

In another all LDSS final, Eric McLellan and Leah Johnston beat Bryce Gnidec and Katrina Wohlgemut, in mixed doubles.

Just missing a qualifying berth, finishing fifth, was Dorchester's third boys' doubles team of Jack Householder and Carl Mills.

The top four in each of the five events, from both the South and East divisions, advance to the TVRA South-East tournament, at Glendale high school, in Tillsonburg, Monday, April 23th.

The junior WOSSAA tournament, is at London Saunders secondary school, Thursday, April 26.

 

Top four at TVRA South

Boys Singles
1.  Blake Williams(PCI)
2.  Cameron Wall (EESS)
3.  Landon Underhill (EESS)
4.  Connor Mills (PCI)

Girls Singles
1.  Haley Gordon (PCI)
2.  Kayla Voros (EESS)
3.  Sherah Kuiper (CECI)
4.  Rachel Sawatzky (EESS)

Boys Doubles
1.  Sam Sharpe / Ethan Carruthers (GDHS)
2.  Joseph Lasook / Dalton Versteegen (EESS)
3.  Dawson Muscutt / Owen Stafford (WESS)
4.  Colby Underhill / Brody Van Roestel (EESS)

Girls Doubles 
1.  Lydia Jocius / Paige Doherty (WESS)
2.  Lauren Orlebar / Thea Fenn (EESS)
3.  Mackenzie Wiebe / Abby DeCoutere (EESS)
4.  Hannah Holder / Megan Hathaway (GDHS)

Mixed Doubles
1.  Dylan Gould / Megan Hamilton (GDHS)
2.  Lauren Wiebe / Jason Guenther (EESS)
3.  Mikayla Dunn / Adam Dekraker (EESS)
4.  Alida Dance / Trevor Van Gorp (EESS)
Legend: CECI - Central Elgin Collegiate Institute; GDHS - Glencoe District high school; EESS - East Elgin secondary school; 
	PCI - Parkside Collegiate Institute; WESS - West Elgin secondary school.
 
Senior South Division results  
 

 

 


        rob@hometownplay.ca