Search the site here:


Hometownplay

logo
logo
logo
logo
PJHL
Dorchester - 5
North Middlesex - 4
(OT) DOR is 26-9-4-1
GOJHL
St. Thomas - 2
Chatham - 1
ST is 17-24-3-2
WOSSAA AA junior girls volleyball SF
Parkside Stampeders - 3
Stratford St Mikes - 0
(25-12,25-10,25-13)
WOSSAA AA senior girls volleyball SF
Parkside Stampeders - 3
Stratford St Mikes - 0
(25-14,25-18,25-18)
WOSSAA AA junior boys basketball gold
London RMC - 64
St Josephs Rams - 73
SJ WOSSAA champs
WOSSAA AA junior boys basketball bronze
Parkside Stampeders - 52
Stratford St Mikes - 51
WOSSAA AA girls volleyball SF
St Joes Rams - 3
London Oakridge - 2
(20-25,27-25,25-23,21-25,15-4)
WOSSAA AA junior girls volleyball gold
Parkside Stampeders - 3
St Josephs Rams - 0
WOSSAA AA senior girls volleyball SF
London Oakridge - 3
East Elgin Eagles - 1
(25-19,25-17,22-25,25-17)
WOSSAA AA senior girls volleyball gold
London Oakridge - 3
Parkside Stampeders - 1
(25-23,23-25,29-27,25-10)
WOSSAA AA junior boys basketball SF
Parkside Stampeders - 42
London RMC - 68
MORE SCORES


Local sports St. Thomas - Elgin County & Dorchester - Thames Centre
Contact Rob Ross - rob@hometownplay.ca
226-377-0472



logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo

Long scores twice leading Blazers over rival Panthers
face

Monday, February 19, 2024
AYLMER, Ont - Morgan Long scored twice including the game winner and Kenzley Leibold had a goal and two assists, as BAD Blazers defeated the St. Thomas Panthers, 5-1, tonight in an U15C playdown game tonight.
Charley Lincoln put the Panthers on the board first mid second period.
Sienna Brown knotted the game two minutes later. Long's third period goals sandwiched tallies by Reese Knelsen and Leibold.
Brown, Saydi Hill, Ray Therrien and Ashlynn Ball, picked up one apple each.

Imperials down Sarnia improving to 4-1-1
face

Monday, February 19, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - Bryan Lidster and Kaidyn Skillings both scored twice and picked up an assist, to lead the Elgin Imperials over Sarnia, 5-3, Sunday in Ontario Sledge Hockey.
Breydon Lumley also scored for Elgin, while Nick Heighinton had two assists.
Elgin improves to 4-1-1 in the Open C West division.

Three Aylmer figure skaters awarded gold
face

Friday, February 16, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - Three members of the Aylmer Skating club brought home gold medals from a recent Skate Ontario provincial series competition in LaSalle.
Gisela Delgado Sguario (Star 1), Piper Franklin (Star 2) and Esme Lechert (Star 2) were awarded gold for their performances.
These three skaters will again represent Aylmer at the Tilbury competition, Feb. 23-25.
Robin will heading to the adult skating championships, for her artistic program, in Ottawa, March 1-3.
Mikaela Ewart of Aylmer, skates with team Synchronity, based in London and the team will be performing in the open division at a Canada Cup.
The skating club's year end carnival is Saturday, March 16, at the East Elgin Community Centre, with the theme, Where Magic Begins.

Rams South-East senior and junior hoops champs
face

Thursday, February 15, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams are TVRA South-East AA senior and junior boys basketball champs.
In the senior final, the Rams rolled over Woodstock St. Mary's, 76-51, completing a 13-0 run through the South-East this season.
Next for the Rams, 20-5 overall this year, is WOSSAA, Thursday, Feb. 22 at Oakridge high school in London.
The Rams face the Listowel Lightning (6-5) in a semifinal. The host Oaks (8-1), the TVRA Central AA champs, take on St. Mary's.
In junior, the Rams dumped the Parkside Stampeders, duplicating the feat of the senior team, with a 13-0 record against South-East competition.
St. Joe's, 23-5 overall this season, and Parkside both head to WOSSAA, Feb. 22 at Regina Mundi (RMC) high school in south London.
Parkside takes on the host school Titans (9-0), the Central champs, at noon, while the Rams meet Stratford St. Mike's (9-2), at 1:30 p.m.
Bronze game at 5 p.m., gold at seven.

Rams advance, Stamps up one, in girls hockey semis
face

Thursday, February 15, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams are heading to the TVRA South-East girls hockey final.
Dani Kidder and Avery Dowson scored as the Rams edged the Dorchester Beavers, 2-1, today in game two of the best three semifinal.
The Rams took game one, 4-2, on Wednesday, with Kidder, Dowson, Brooke Hewitt, and Addison Korpan scoring. Jenna Couch and Cali Beatti replied for Dorchester.
St. Joe's waits for the winner from the Parkside - East Elgin semifinal.
Parkside took game one, 4-3, today in Aylmer, with Payton Eldred, Anna Muscat, Grace Dailey and Olivia Sutton with the game winner, scoring. Maddie Pinnegar picked up two assists.
Taryn Sullivan with two goals and Mya Farr, potted pucks for the Eagles.
Game two is at the Joe, Wednesday, February 24.

Buczkowski four gold at track cycling meet
face

Monday, February 12, 2024
MILTON, Ont. - Eve Buczkowski of St. Thomas (photo) won gold in U17 women's pursuit, keirin, scratch, 500-metre time trial races, at Ontario Cycling track O-Cup 3 Sunday at the Mattamy National Centre.
Buczkowski added two more gold in team events, pursuit and sprint.
Brody Mann of St. Thomas, placed fifth in junior men's pursuit.
Thomas Fangeat of St. Thomas placed seventh in both the U17 men's keirin and 500-metre time trial and 10th in the sprint race.

Four locals help Alliance win Ontario Indoor Cup
face

Sunday, February 11, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Bella Nolte needs more hands to hold her Ontario Cups.
The midfielder from Dorchester won her third indoor Cup, as London Alliance blanked North Mississauga, 4-0, today in the U18 women's final.
"Feels great to win another one," Nolte said. "I can never get used to it. It's such a great feeling."
Defender Mya Stellar, also from Dorchester, and Annelise Borm of Aylmer scored. Keeper Adrianna Borm picked up the shutout.
Alana Kendrick scored twice in the final.
Andreas Nolte is the coach.
Alliance dominated their division going 5-0, allowing just one goal.
Nolte scored in the semifinal win.
The Grade 12 student at Lord Dorchester secondary, now has three indoor Cups, two Ontario outdoor Cups and a pair of OFSAA gold medals, from winning the high school provincial title.
At the Nolte home, there may be a need for a room dedicated to all the hardware won.

Thrower Stanat another double gold medal meet
face

Sunday, February 11, 2024
WINDSOR, Ont. - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas, once again won both men's shot put and weight throw at an indoor athletics meet this season.
The junior with the University of Windsor Lancers, increased his personal best to 16.77 metres winning shot put, at the Lancers Team Challenge meet Feb 9-10.
Stanat took the weight throw title with a best effort of 15.95 metres.
Stanat ranks second in the Canadian U-Sports university rankings in shot put (16.77m) and fifth for weight throw at 16.97 metres.
His shot put throw is fourth best all-time at Windsor.
Windsor hosts the 2024 Ontario University Athletics (OUA) track and field championships, Feb. 23-24.

U18 Express Golden Spikes nail down silver
logo

Sunday, February 11, 2023
NIAGARA FALLS, Ont. - The St. Thomas Express U18 women's team Golden Spikes, took home silver from the Furlani Cup Saturday.
LCV won gold, taking the final, 25-17, 25-20.
The Express won four of five games in pool play, to advance to the final.
Over in St. Marys, the Express 13U Steam won silver at the McGregor Cup Feb 3.

Three OUA medals for local Western Mustang wrestlers
face

Saturday, February 10, 2024
SAULT STE. MARIE, Ont. - Three local wrestlers with the Western Mustangs, won medals at the Ontario Universities Athletics (OUA) championships, today at Algoma University.
Kendall Dettloff (photo) of Dorchester, brought home silver in women's 56-kilograms.
Gavin Eldridge from St. Thomas, took bronze in the men's 65-kilogram class.
Iman Zebian of St. Thomas won bronze in the women's 59-kilogram division.

Lazenby scores twice as U14 Thunder blank London
logo

Saturday, February 10, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Maddie Lazenby has two goals and an assist as the St. Thomas Thunder blank London Lynx, 4-0, in Western Region U14 ringette.
Alexa Buller has a goal and one assist and Peyton Hibbard, one goal.

Knelsen sets Western record with 1000m PB
face

Friday, February 9, 2024
BOSTON, Mass. - Hallee Knelsen from Malahide, set a personal time of two minutes and 43.68 seconds (2:43.68), shaving over two seconds off the Western Mustangs record (2:46.11) in the women's 1000 metres.
The junior placed third in a race today at the Boston University Valentine Invitational indoor athletics meet.
Her time moves Knelsen to number two in the Canadian University (U-Sports) rankings for the 1000, and qualifies the 20-year old for the Canadian university championships, next month in Winnipeg.
Knelsen has the sixth fastest time (1:31.53) in the nation for the 600 metres.

South-East boys hockey quarterfinals set
face

Thursday, February 8, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams are the top team heading into the Thames Valley Region Athletics South-East boys hockey playoffs.
Both St. Joe's and Tillonsburg Glendale went 8-1 through the regular season, but the Rams beat the Gemini head to head, a 6-1 rout.
Glendale scored 43 goals over the nine game schedule, two more than the Rams. St. Joe's has been stingy on defence, only allowing eight goals.
Dorchester finishes third with a 6-2-1 record, followed by Parkside, the only team to beat St. Joe's, in fourth place.
Quarterfinals are Tuesday, February 13. The Rams host WCI, Dorchester faces Woodstock St. Mary's, Parkside takes on Ingersoll and Glendale has the seventh place East Elgin Eagles.

Lazenby lifts U14 Thunder over London
logo

Tuesday, February 6, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Maddie Lazenby scores twice and assists on goals by Peyton Hibbard and Alexa Buller, as the St. Thomas Thunder edge London, 4-3 in Western Region U14 ringette tonight at the Joe.
Hibbard and Buller, also pick up two assists each.

Stanat scores twice as Parkside blanks Huskies
face

Tuesday, February 6, 2024
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - Lexi Stanat scored twice and Maddie Pinnegar had a goal and three assists leading the Parkside Stampeders to a 6-0 shutout of the Huron Park Huskies in girls hockey.
Parkside improves to 5-2-0 in the TVRA South-East division, right there with the St. Joe's Rams who hold top spot with a 5-1-0 record.
Kenzie Clinton, Olivia Sutton and Deanna Lale, also bulge twine, while goalie Brooklyn Smith picks up the shutout.

Imperials win home and home over Hamilton
face

Monday, February 5, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The Elgin Imperials won both games of a home and home set, shutting out Hamilton twice over the weekend in Ontario Sledge Hockey.
Kaidyn Skillings scored twice and Breydon Lumley had a goal, as Elgin blanked Hamilton, 3-0, Sunday at the East Elgin Community Centre.
Skillings, Lumley and Randy Brown, scored in a 3-0 win at Hamilton Saturday.
Elgin is 3-1-1 in the Open C West division.

Bogart Lambton Lions athlete of the week
face

Monday, February 5, 2024
SARNIA, Ont. - Brandon Bogart is the Lambton Lions male athlete of the week for January 29 to February 4.
The first year guard from St. Thomas scored 14 points, had three assists and five boards, Sunday in a Lambton 95-73 win over Canadore.
Bogart dropped 10 points, had four boards, two assists and two steals in a 77-68 loss to Niagara a day earlier on Feb 3.
On the season, Bogart is averaging 5.9 points per game, playing 18.3 minutes a game.
Lambton is 7-9 overall.

U14 Thunder bring home silver
logo

Sunday, February 4, 2023
KITCHENER, Ont. - St. Thomas U14 Thunder brought home silver today from the Golden Ring tournament.
Kira Osborne scored a hat trick in a 5-4 tournament opening win over Mitchell.
Maddie Lazenby led the Thunder with four goals over the tournament, while Alexa Buller had three and Mackenzie Benger and Emma Hommerson, two each.
Savannah Whiteman finished with a goal and three assists and Peyton Hibbard, two goals and two assists.
Mitchell defeated the Thunder in the final.

Bole captures gold in blue belt Gi

Saturday, February 3, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Haevyn Bole of St. Thomas, won gold in 15-17 year old girls blue belt gi, at the ADCC Toronto Open, a mixed martials arts competition.
It's the second gold in 2024 for the Parkside C.I. student. In late January, Bole won gold in no-Gi, at a competition

Stanat double bronze at indoor athletics meet
face

Saturday, February 3, 2024
YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio. - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas, placed third in both men's shot put, a PB of 16.56 metres and weight throw, 16.51m, today at Youngstown State University.
The junior with the University of Windsor Lancers, is second in shot put for the Canadian U-Sports university rankings and fifth in U-Sports for weight throw at 16.97 metres.
At the York Open, at York University to Toronto, four local athletes with the Western Mustangs had top 10 results.
Brady Fodor from Shedden, won bronze in men's weight throw (13.32) and placed sixth in shot put (13.09m).
Vincent Moore of St. Thomas, finished fourth in open men's 600 metres (PB 1:23.85), while Harrison Belanger of St. Thomas, was fifth in open men's 1000 metres (PB 2:32)
Claireese Coffey of St. Thomas, was 10th in open women's long jump (5.00m) and 14th in triple jump (10.12m).
Two St. Joseph's Rams competed in open pole vault. Matt Piekny,17, of St. Thomas, won silver in men's (4.20m), while Libby McCurdy, 16, of Sparta, placed 15th, in women's (3.20m).

Eagles win senior girls volleyball tourney
face

Friday, February 2, 2024
INGERSOLL, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles won a senior girls volleyball tournament, dusting their host, the Ingersoll Blue Bombers, three games to none in the final.
The Eagles went 8-2 in pool play, before sweeping aside London John Paul II, three games to none in the semifinals.
In TVRA action, East Elgin has won six consecutive matches and sits tied in second place at 8-2, in the South-East division.
League quarterfinals are February 8.

McMullan fourth at world cyclocross relay
face

Friday, February 2, 2024
TABOR, Czech Republic. - Jayden McMullen of St. Thomas, was part of a six member Canadian team that placed fourth today at the cyclocross world championship mixed relay race.
McMullen, 17, was the junior male rep for Canada.
France won the relay race, followed by Great Britain and Belguim.

Coles finish 800 metres back to back top five
face

Monday, January 29, 2024
NEW YORK, N.Y. - Brothers Aiden (photo) and Tristan Coles placed fourth and fifth, respectively, in the men's 800 metre run, at a NCAA indoor meet, January 19.
Aiden finished in a minute and 53.76 seconds (1:53.76), followed by Tristan at 1:54.16, both running for Iona University.
Aiden Coles placed 11th, in the men's mile (4:06.22) at Columbia Challenge, Jan 26th, while Tristan was 17th (4:08.68).

Blazers open WOGHL U13 playoffs defeating Panthers
face

Sunday, January 29, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The BAD Blazers won their opening game to the Western Ontario Girls Hockey League (WOGHL) U11C playoffs, 3-1 over the St. Thomas Panthers, Sunday at the Joe.
The Panthers led 1-0, on goal by Claire Brokenshire, from Claire Thomson.
Raylee McLeod, Addisyn Kocsis and Vienna Firth scored for the Blazers. Leah Jarrett had the lone assist.

Gold for three local wrestlers
face

Sunday, January 28, 2024
LONDON Ont. - Clark Jackson of St. Thomas, with the Guelph Gryphons, won men's 92-kilograms gold, at the provincial junior wrestling championships, at Western University.
Jackson defeated Shade Idowu in the final, the same opponent he beat for OFSAA gold in 2023 (at 89 kilos) while at Central Elgin C.I.
Tyler Dale from St. Thomas, with Oxcel Club, won men's 70-kg gold. Dale is also a 2023 OFSAA champion, taking gold at 67.5-kg.
Kira Buck from St. Thomas, with Algoma University, won gold in women's 72-kg, at the Western Open, occuring simultaneously with the junior competition.
Her feat led Buck to be named one of the Algoma Thunderbirds athletes of the week.
Kendal Dettloff from Dorchester, with the host Mustags, took silver in women's 56-kg.

Knelsen PBs 600 ranks in U-Sports top six
face

Sunday, January 28, 2024
STATE COLLEGE, Penn. - Hallee Knelsen from Malahide, set a personal time of one minute and 31.53 seconds (1:31.53), finishing seventh in the women's 600-metre run, Saturday at the Penn State Open indoor athletics meet.
The junior with the Western Mustangs, also placed ninth in the women's 800 metre run (2:09.69).
Knelsen is sixth for the 600, in the U-Sports university rankings and fourth for the 1000 metres (2:46.23).
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, with the Mustangs, placed 14th in women's triple jump (11.45 metres). Her PB of 11.98 metres has her fifth in the U-Sports rankings.
Mason Basson from Sparta, with the Guelph Gryphons, finished fourth in the men's 600-metre run (1:20.30).

Stanat ranks top five in two U Sports throws
face

Sunday, January 28, 2024
BOSTON, Mass. - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas, placed third in men's shot put (15.71 metres) and seventh at weight throw (16.67m), January 26-27 at the Terrier Classic indoor athletics meet at Boston University.
The junior with the University of Windsor Lancers, is second in shot put for the U-Sports university rankings, with a personal best throw of 16.47 metres. That measurement, set January 20 at a Eastern Michigan University meet, automatically qualifies Stanat for the National championships.
Stanat ranks fifth in U-Sports for weight throw at 16.97 metres.

Luna fourth at first university pentathlon
face

Sunday, January 28, 2024
SAGINAW, Mich. - Jadyn Luna from Thorndale, placed fourth in women's pentathlon Friday-Saturday, at Saginaw Valley State university.
The freshman with the University of Windsor Lancers, set an indoor pentathlon PB compiling 2,936 points, at her first university meet.
Luna placed first in shot put, with a PB of 11.61 metres, and was just off a PB in the 60-metre hurdles (9.55 seconds), finishing fourth. Luna placed second in the 800 metre run (2:36.65), third in long jump (4.90m) and 14th in long jump (1.25m).

Adzija scores third goal in Ottawa loss
face

Thursday, January 25, 2024
OTTAWA, Ont. - Lexie Adzija of St. Thomas, scored her third goal of the season on the power play, but Ottawa fell to Boston, 3-2, Wednesday in the PWHL.
The 23-year old Adzija who has scored in three consecutive games, also has two assists in five total games.
Ottawa is fourth in the standings, with two wins and three losses, two coming in overtime.

Howard scores first PWHL goal for Toronto
face

Wednesday, January 24, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Brittany Howard of St. Thomas, scored her first goal in the PWHL, tying the game between Toronto and Ottawa at one mid first period.
The 28-year forward for Toronto, has a goal and an assist in seven games.
Ottawa won the game, with another St. Thomas native, Lexie Adzija scoring into an empty net with 43 seconds remaining in the third period.
The 23-year old Adzija has two goals and two assists in four games.

Multiple winners for St. Thomas Legion Club
logo

Tuesday, January 23, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Alyssa Gordon, Charlie Halpenny and Joel Slotjes were among several St. Thomas Legion Club athletes winning events at the first indoor track and field meet of the 2024 season.
High school and university athletes competed at the Don Wright All-Comers meet, January 20th at the University of Western.
Gordon won U20 girls long jump (4.06 metres), finished second in the 60-metre hurdles (8.56 seconds) and third in high jump (1.35m).
Halpenny won U16 men's long jump (4.34m) and placed third in the 60 metre dash (8.93 sec.).
His twin Harrison was second in both long jump (4.20m) and the 60 dash (8.86 sec.).
Joel Sloetjes won U16 men's high jump (1.60m) and the 60m dash (8.85 sec.), while placing third in long jump (4.18m)

U9 Stars take bronze at full ice tourney
logo

Monday, January 22, 2023
BELLE RIVER, Ont. - Gunnar Shaw netted a hat trick including the game winning goal, for a St. Thomas Jr. Stars' 6-4 win over Windsor, in a tier one bronze medal game, Sunday at the U9 full ice tournament.
Cooper Vergeer, Jax MacQueen and Max Feairs, also scored for the Stars.
St. Thomas dropped their opening game 3-2 to George Bell Titans from Toronto, with Shaw scoring both goals for the Stars.
Gunnar Shaw, Henry Robinson, Bo Youcke scored in a 4-1 win over the Cambridge Hawks.
Cooper Vergeer and Shaw with 34 seconds left, scored as the Stars edged Sarnia Jr. Sting, 2-1.
A 7-0 loss to West London prevented St. Thomas from going for gold in their division.
Sixty-four teams from across Canada and the U.S. competed in two tiers. The opening game result placed teams in one of three divisions for each tier.
The Dorchester Dragons were 3-2, finishing 15th overall in tier one, while the East Elgin Attack finished 2-3.

Shock enjoying success in Just 4 Her league
logo

Monday, January 22, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Three St. Thomas Shock basketball teams are doing well in the Just 4 Her League.
The U13 girls are 7-1 this season, after a 3-1 weekend. The U13 final weekend is February 3-4 in Oshawa.
The U12s were 4-0, while the U14s went 3-1.

U13 Stars bring home bronze winning shootout
logo

Monday, January 22, 2023
MOORETOWN, Ont. - Evan Vaughan and Reid See scored in a shootout, as the St. Thomas Stars edged Petrolia, for the U13C bronze medal Sunday at the Stanley Taggart Memorial tournament.
St. Thomas finished with three wins, one tie, a shootout loss and a regulatio loss.
Nash Okkerse was between the pipes in the bronze medal game.

McIntyre wins first indoor university race
face

Sunday, January 21, 2024
HALIFAX, N.S. - Hannah McIntyre of Dorchester, won the U20 women's 600 metre run and placed second in the 1000 metres, at the Athletics NS indoor open January 19-20.
McIntyre, a freshman at St. FX University, won the 600 in a minute and 38.18 seconds (1:38.18) and finished the 1000 in 2:58.31.

Thunder ringette split league games
logo

Sunday, January 21, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Jordyn Buller and Sadie Whiteman scored as the St. Thomas Thunder edge Dorchester Dragons, 2-1, Saturday in Western Region FUN 3 West ringette at Memorial Arena.
Olivia Benger, Kinsley Walker and Mae Johnston, picked up assists.
Claire Pietarinen replied for Dorchester.
In U14B action, St. Thomas fell to St. Marys, 7-4.
Alexa Buller scored twice and Mackenzie Benger and Maddie Lazenby, each had one goal and an assist. Peyon Hibbard and Kira Osborne, also drew an assist each.
Emerson Borg had two goals and two assists for St. Marys, while Peyton Van Straaten scored twice.

U8/9 Flames win regional Silver Stick
logo

Sunday, January 21, 2023
PARKHILL, Ont. - The Aylmer U8/U9 LL Red Flames won their International Silver Stick regional, with a 4-3 win in the final.
The Flames U11 Rep B team brought home silver from their Silver Stick regional.

NeilMcDonald semifinalists at Jamaica Cup
logo

Sunday, January 21, 2023
DUNDAS, Ont. - Laura Neil and Scott McDonald, Team NeilMcDonald advanced to the semifinals of the Jamaica Cup, a mixed doubles curling competition.
The team from the St. Thomas Curling Cklub lost to Jerry and Michelle Butler of Cambridge, 7-5.
NeilMcDonald went 3-0 in pool play, defeating the Jamaican team of Stephanie and Justin Chen, 8-4, in the quarterfinals.

Roth sets two meet records with double gold
face

Saturday, January 20, 2024
LOUISVILLE, Ky. - Mike Roth of St. Thomas, set two meet record winning the men's 200 and 400 metre sprints Friday at the Bellarmine Open.
The junior with the University of Texas San Antonio won the 200 in 21.40 seconds and the 400 in 47.95 seconds, in the opening meet to the NCAA indoor track and field season.
Roth, 21, holds PB of 20.98 seconds in the 200 and 45.95 in the 400.

Beggs second twice at conference swim meet
face

Monday, January 16, 2024
EDINBORO, Pa. - Emma Beggs placed second in the women's 400-yard medley and 200-yard back, at a Pennsylvania State conference swim meet January 14.
The freshman from Belmont was also part of Edinboro University's second place 200-yard medley relay team.

U12A Dragons win ringette tournament
logo

Monday, January 15, 2023
WATERLOO, Ont. - Dorchester U12A Dragons won gold at a weekend tournament, defeating Sault Ste. Marie, 3-1, in the final
Anya Kucharski with two goals and Quinn McDonald, scored. Goalie Aubrey Forrester stood on her head in net.

Nine Stampeders golden at wrestling meet
logo

Sunday, January 14, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders brought home nine gold and a bronze medal, from a wrestling tournament Saturday at Beal high school.
Champions were Jeremy Anderson (male 57.5 kilograms), Gabe Forsyth (male 130-kg), Owen Dale (male 67.5-kg), Tyler Dale (male 72-kg), Haevyn Bole (female 57.5-kg), Ryan Nash, Mandy Penner (female 51-kg), Xander and Quinn.
Aba Coombs took a bronze in female 83-kg.
The East Elgin Eagles had three wrestlers at the meet, with Ally Burr winning gold in the female 95-kg division.
Carlos Froese took silver in open 89-kg male and Kyle Burr was fourth, male 130-kg.

Dolphins on door step of first winning back to back
face

Sunday, January 14, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Back to back wins have the Dorchester Dolphins knocking on the door of first place in their division.
The Dolphins dropped the Exeter Hawks, 5-2, Saturday on the road, after downing the North Middlesex Stars, 6-3, Friday on home ice.
Mt Brydges leads the PJHL Yeck Division, three points ahead of the Dolphins, but have played two more games.
Nicholas Shearer had a hat trick versus the Hawks, while Dylan Dundas and Dylan Bradburn also scored and Caleb Haalstra, picked up two assists.
Former Dolphin Evan Sawyer, just traded to Exeter, scored his first goal of the season, to put the Hawks up 2-0 early in the second period.
Dorchester had a 3-2 lead by the end of the period and added two empty net goals in the third frame.
Against the Stars, Josh Short scored three times, while Dolphins' captain Paterson McNair had a goal and three assists and defenceman Jordan Daer, a goal and one assist.
Due to a curling competition taking over the Flight Exec Centre, the Dolphins will have seven consecutive road games and not return home until February 10.
Two of those road games are at Mt. Brydges.

Stanat double throws gold at indoor athletics meet
face

Saturday, January 13, 2024
WINDSOR, Ont. - A.J. Stanat of St. Thomas a had pair of personal best (PB) throws taking gold twice, at the Can Am Classic two day indoor track and field meet at the University of Windsor.
Stanat, with the host Windsor Lancers, set a PB winning men's weight throw this morning with a toss of 16.97 metres, after a PB of 15.88 metres took the men's shot put title on Friday.
Brody Fodor of Shedden, with the Western Mustangs, placed second in men's weight throw (14.25m) and sixth in shot (13.24m).
Hallee Knelsen of Malahide, with the Mustangs, won silver in the women's 1000-metre run (2:48.04) and anchored the Mustangs' women's 4x800-metre relay team to gold in a meet record time of nine minutes and .73 seconds (9:00.73)
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, with the Mustangs, was third in women's triple jump (11.81m) and seventh in long jump (5.28m).
Mason Basson of Sparta, with the Guelph Gryphons, finished third in the men's 600-meter run (1:23.02) and was on the Gryphons' winning men's 4x800-metre relay team.
Jadyn Luna of Thorndale, with the Lancers, was 10th in women's triple jump (11.81m) and 26th in long jump (4.26m).
Harrison Belanger of St. Thomas, with the Mustangs, placed 10th in the men's 1000 metres (2:36.10).
Vincent Moore of St. Thomas, with Western, finished 10th in the men's 600 metres (1:24.96).

Morrison hatty gives Spitfires three in a row
face

Sunday, January 7, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - It's the longest winning streak for the Aylmer Spitfires this decade.
Theoren Morrison completed a hat trick scoring seven minutes into overtime, lifting the Spitfires over the Exter Hawks, 5-4, this afternoon.
Aylmer is 2-0 in 2024 and on a three game win streak, sitting eighth in the Yeck Divison of the PJHL, three points ahead of Lucan and six behind seventh place Port Stanley.
The Spitfires played from behind all game, as the Hawks held leads of 1-0, 2-1, 4-2, 5-4.
Ethan Berry twice tied the game in the third period and assisted on a goal by Murphy Cosman. Cohen McQueen picked up two assists.
Goalie Logan Griffiths made 34 saves, 14 in the third period.

Blazers U15C gold U18C silver at tournaments
face

Sunday, January 7, 2024
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - The BAD Blazers won the U15C division at the Woodstock Wildcats tournament.
Abbey Mott, with two goals, Mackenzie Vermeer, Sienna Brown, Saydi Hill and Ashlynn Ball scored, in a 6-2 win in the final against Lambton.
The Blazers were 5-0-0 over three days, including defeating St Marys, 4-1, in the semfinals.
At Scarborough, the U18C Blazers took home silver, falling in their final, 2-0, including an empty netter, to West Oxford, at the Sharks' New Year's Classic.
Abby Howe was named Blazers' player of the game.
The Blazers ony allowed four goals in five games, posting a 3-2 record. BAD opened with shutouts of 1-0 and 4-0 against North Maitland and Georgina.

Spitfires upend first place Bulldogs for first streak
face

Saturday, January 6, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The Aylmer Spitfires had their biggest win of the season.
Goalie Logan Griffiths made 39 saves tonight as the Spitfires upended the Mt. Brydges Bulldogs, 4-2, the first team to beat the division leaders in 10 games.
Cooper Kelly, Clark Hill, Cohen McQueen and Tyler Rennie scored for the Spitfires, winners of back to back games for the first time in two years.
Nolan Griffiths and Noah Cameron replied for the Bulldogs.
Mt. Brydges (22-7-1-1) continues to lead the PJHL Yeck Division with 46 points, three ahead of second place North Middlesex (21-5-0-1).
Aylmer (6-23-0-0) sits eighth with 12 points, three up on Lucan (4-23-1-0), for the final playoff spo.

Maroons silence Long shutting out Stars
face

Friday, January 5, 2024
ST. THOMAS - For only the eighth game this season, St. Thomas Stars' super rookie Briir Long was held without a point.
The Chatham Maroons silenced Long and all of the Stars, in a 4-0 win tonight at the Joe, holding the home team to just 17 shots.
Chatham kept Stars' goalie Trenten Bennett busy with 45 shots, with Jacob Cloutier, Josh Cleary, Sam Warriner and Aidan Edwards scoring.
The Maroons have held Long to just one point in four games.
At Sarnia 24 hours earlier, Long had a goal and three assists, in a 6-5 shootout win.
Harrison Franssen with two goals, Judd Katz, Kaedyn Long and Wesley Wilding in the shootout, scored for the Stars.
The Stars (12-18-1-1) sit seventh in the GOJHL Western Conference, four points behind Sarnia (13-15-2-2).
St. Marys, LaSalle and London continue to fight for top spot, separated by one point, with Chatham just five points back.
Briir Long, a 16-year old from Astorville, near North Bay, leads the Stars in scoring with 25 goals and 17 assists in 32 games.
The OHL's Brantford Bulldogs drafted Long in the 10th round of the 2023 draft and recently signed Long to an OHL scholarship and development agreement.

Lindsay wins National ringette gold with Western
face

Sunday, December 31, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - Lauren Lindsay of Dorchester is a National ringette champion with the Western Mustangs.
Western won the University Challenge Cup, the National championship for ringette, defeating the Lethbridge Horns, 3-1, in the tier 1 final this morning.
Over the four day 16-team tournament, Western won eight of nine games, the lone loss coming in overtime to Lethbridge during pool play.
The Mustangs repeat as UCC champions.
Lindsay, a freshman, scored twice and was named player of the game, in Western's 7-3 win against McMaster, the team's third win.

Eldridge Canadian Greco-Roman Canadian champion
face

Tuesday, December 20, 2023
EDMONTON, Alta. - Gavin Eldridge won gold in the men's 67-kilogram weight class at the Canadian Greco-Roman wrestling team trials.
The 22-year old from St. Thomas qualifies for the Pan-American Olympic qualifier, Feb. 28-March 1 in Acapulco, Mexico.

Dolphins win twice on Teddy Bear weekend
logo

Sunday, December 18, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins continue to be in the hunt for top spot in their division.
Wins over the Exeter Hawks and Aylmer Spitfires give the Dolphins 39 points, good enough for third in the PJHL Yeck division with a 18-4-3 record.
It's tight at the top with the North Middlesex Stars leading with 42 points and the surging Mt. Brydges Bulldogs now in second spot with 40 points.
Josh Short had two goals and two assists, leading the Dolphins over the Exeter Hawks, 6-3, tonight on home ice.
Captain Paterson MacNair and Dylan Dundas both had a goal and two assists. David Johnston and Dylan Bradburn also scored.
On Teddy Bear Toss night Friday, the Dolphins made fans wait until mid third period to launch stuffies on to the ice.
The Aylmer Spitfires scored twice in the first period and held a 2-0 lead into the third period.
Dylan Dundas finally let the stuffies fly, scoring 12 minutes into the final frame.
Then the recently acquired forward scored three more times for a 4-2 comeback win.
Just under 270 stuffed animals are heading to the Children's Hospital in London.

Beavers defeat Rams in girls volleyball
face

Thursday, December 14, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers took both the senior and junior matches against the St. Joe's Rams in TVRA girls volleyball at Lord Dorchester secondary school.
The Beavers won the senior encounter, three games to one, 18-25, 25-22, 25-19, 26-24.
In junior play, the Beavers dropped the first two games, before winning three straight, 18-25, 23-25, 25-11, 25-17 15-12, handing the Rams their first match loss of the season.

Six TVRA South senior boys volleyball all-stars
face

Tuesday, December 12, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The TVRA senior boys volleyball league all-star game took centre court November 29 at Aquinas high school.
Six players from South division schools were selected - Kyle McIntee, St. Joseph's Rams, Naqi Master, Parkside Stampeders, Terry Kummer, Dorchester Beavers, Kurtis Friesen, East Elgin Eagles, Josh Mosher, West Elgin Wildcats and Adrian Baron, Glencoe Gaels.

Mann golden at opening track cycling meet
face

Sunday, December 10, 2023
MILTON, Ont. - Brody Mann of St. Thomas, won gold and two silver medals in the men's B division, at the first Ontario Cup (O-cup) track cycling meet of the indoor season.
Mann, who rides with Attack Racing, won the scratch race (30 laps) and finished second in both the elimination and points races, at the Mattamy cycling centre.
Eve Buczkowski also from St. Thomas, earned the women's most combative award.

Top fives for Fodor, Rand, at first indoor meet
face

Wednesday, December 6, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - A.J. Stanat (photo) won both men's weight throw and shot put at the Windsor Lancers Blue and Gold track and field intra squad meet, Decemeber 4-5 at the University of Windsor.
The junior from St. Thomas took weight throw with a best effort of 16.28 metres and shot with a put of 15.84m.
Multi event athlete, freshman Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, placed fifth in women's shot put with a toss of 11.13m.

U16 Stars win Canada Cup tournament
logo

Tuesday, December 5, 2023
MONTREAL, Que. - The St. Thomas AA Jr. Stars won the U16 division at the CHE Canada Cup December 1-3.
St. Thomas completed a 4-1 record, defeating Guelph, 3-0, in the final, with Luke Ordronneau, with two goals and Grayson Waller scoring. Goalie Preston Willemse had the shutout.

Top fives for Fodor, Rand, at first indoor meet
face

Monday, December 4, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Brady Fodor and Brianna Rand (photo) both had a pair of top five results at one of the first university indoor track and field meets of the 2023-24 season.
Fodor, from Shedden, won the men's 35-pound weight throw (13.33 metres) and placed second in the men's 7.26-kilogram shot put (7.24m), Saturday at the Vigars season opener at Western University.
Rand, of Dorchester, was third in women's long jump (5.52m) and fourth in triple jump (5.48m).
Clairesse Coffey, from St. Thomas, was fourth in women's long jump (5.48m), Vincent Moore of St. Thomas, fourth in the men's 600-meter run (1:24.81) and Nabeel Naliru of Dorchester, fifth, in men's high jump (1.90m).
All five above athletes compete for the Western Mustangs.
Mason Basson of Sparta, with the Guelph Gryphons, finished fourth in the men's 1000-meter run (2:33.26).
At a meet at Boston University, Hallee Knelsen from Malahide, with the Western Mustangs, placed 26th in the one mile run (4:55.07).

Six Rams TVRA senior football all-stars
face

Saturday, December 2, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Six St. Joseph's Rams are Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) senior football all-stars.
Three made the offence team, Kenyan Aphayuang and Mason Glover at wide receiver and offensive lineman Noah Pollnow.
On defence, linebacker Kiean Silva, cornerback Adam Abouzeemi and defensive lineman Charlie Shore.
St. Joe's were 5-0 during the regular season.

Dolphins on a three game roll downing Sailors
logo

Saturday, December 2, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins are on a three game roll and have won eight of their past 10 games.
Three goals over the final four minutes of the third period, secured a 6-2 win against the Port Stanley Sailors Friday on home ice, for their third straight win.
Leading 3-2 on a Jordan Daer goal, the Dolphins put the game away with three goals in two minutes. Lucas Wilson, Lorgan Corbeil into an empty net and Austin Connors shorthanded scored.
Tage Gallant and Nicholas Shearer gave the Dolphins a 2-1 first period lead.
Dylan Watson and Logan Matos replied for Port.
A day earlier the Dolphins won 5-1 at Petrolia.
Roenick Jakielaszek, recently required from the Wellesley Applejacks, scored twice, and Gallant, Shearer and Daer, had singles.
Dorchester holds down third place in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck division, one point back of Thamesford and three behind first place North Middlesex.
Paterson MacNair leads the Dolphins with 25 points, with Shearer having 24 points and a team high 16 goals.
Port Stanley sits seventh, four points behind Petrolia, two up on eighth place Lucan.
Watson leads the Sailors with eight goals and 13 points.

Beavers win preseason girls hockey tournament
face

Wednesday, November 29, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers won the pre-season girls hockey season tournament at the East Elgin community centre.
Dorchester defeated WCI, 4-1, and shutout Glendale, 6-0 and East Elgin, 4-0.

Winkworth U15 fastpitch pitcher of the year
face

Monday, November 27, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Avery Winkworth is the 2023 provincial U15 pitcher of the year.
The 15-year old from Aylmer won the Provincial Women's Softball Association (PWSA) Lori Sippel award, for top pitcher in the U15 division.
Over 90 innings Winkworth had a 1.63 earned-run average (ERA) and struck out 98 batters, pitching for the UTM Bandits, based out of Kitchener.
The Bandits brought home the silver medal, from the 2023 U15 Canadians, in Brandon, Manitoba this past August.
Winkworth earned MVP honours during the qualifying round, with a 2.40 ERA and a .417 batting average.

Dorchester wins double gold at Nations Cup
face

Sunday, November 26, 2023
DETROIT, Mich. - Two Dorchester Dragons minor hockey teams won gold at the Nations Cup Sunday.
The U10A and U12A teams brought home titles from across the border. Both teams went 5-0 in their respective divison, helping Canada win the Nations Cup.
Canadian teams played American teams and collected points for wins.
At Dorchester, the Dragons LL2 team won the U15 division, going 5-0, at the Jake Marczenko Memorial Local League tournament.

Reinke wins goalball gold at Parapan Am Games
face

Saturday, November 25, 2023
SANTIAGO, Chile - Emma Reinke and the Canadian Women’s Goalball team won gold at the Parapan Am Games.
Reinke scored three goals in a 4-3 victory over the United States. The win secures Canada's berth at the 2024 Paris Paralympics.

Rams OFSAA run ends in consolation semifinals
face

Saturday, November 25, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams' run at OFSAA double-A boys volleyball ended in the consolation semifinals.
St. Joe's lost to Leamington, three games to none, this morning at St. Mike's high school. The Rams finish with a 3-3 match record (7-7 games).
Brampton North Park defeated Leamington in the consolation final.
Sudbury LaSalle won OFSAA gold, defeating Orleans Beatrice-Des, three games to two. Etobicoke Silverthorn Collegiate took home the bronze medal, defeating Scarborough Libermann.

Waite loses in NCAA soccer quarters
face

Saturday, November 25, 2023
LINCOLN, Neb. - Sadie Waite and the Nebraska Cornhuskers lost 2-1, in double overtime, to Stanford, Friday in the NCAA women's soccer quarterfinals.
Stanford led 1-0 at half. Nebraska tied the game at the 87 minute mark.
The sophomore midfielder from St. Thomas and four goals and five assists this season.

Nationals edge Stars in overtime
logo

Friday, November 24, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Austin Guevremont scored two and half minutes into overtime, to lift the first place London Nationals over the St. Thomas Stars, 5-4.
Nationals' Jeremy Hirsh opened the scoring before Harrison Franssen and Briir Long, with his team leading 17th goal, gave the Stars a 2-1 lead.
London took a 3-2 lead early third period, on goals from Blake Arrowsmith and Talan Palmer.
Franssen and Long struck again, both times on the power play, for a 4-3 home team advantage.
Colton Chipman tied the game mid third period shorthanded.
St. Thomas sits seventh in the GOJHL Western Conference, owners of a 8-10-1-1 record, for 18 points, one point behind Sarnia, and two back of sixth place Chatham.
Long leads the Stars with 28 points and 18 goals. Franssen has 22 points and Jared Woolley and Quinn Gavin-White, both 19 points. Franssen, Gavin-White and Owen can de Ven, all have a team high 15 assists.

Waite moves on to NCAA soccer elite eight
face

Sunday, November 19, 2023
LINCOLN, Neb. - Sadie Waite and the Nebraska Cornhuskers are heading to the NCAA elite eight.
The midfielder from St. Thomas had one assist, as Nebraska blanked UC Irvine, 4-0, Sunday in round three of the women's soccer playoffs.
Two days earlier in round two, Nebraska scored in the final minute of regulation, edging Tennessee, 2-1.
Nebraska takes on Stanford, November 24.

Dolby over 100 yards in Mustangs Uteck Bowl loss
face

Saturday, November 18, 2023
MONTREAL, QC. - Ethan Dolby had over 100 total yards for the Western Mustangs, but the Ontario champs lost 29-3, to the Montreal Carabins, today in the Uteck Bowl national semifinal.
The Mustangs' rookie running back from St. Thomas, racked up 84 yards on the ground and 25 more on a catch.
Craig Coleman of St. Thomas caught one pass for 23 yards.
Western was hurt by three interceptions and three fumbles.

Bogart career high in points with Lambton basketball
face

Friday, November 17, 2023
SARNIA, Ont. - Brandon Bogart had a career high in points at the collegiate level, dropping 11 points against Sheridan, in a 104-84 Lambton Lions' win tonight in Ontario College Athletic Association (OCAA) men's basketball.
The first year guard from St. Thomas also had four assists, three boards and one block in 25 minutes of court time.
Averaging 16 minutes over six games, Bogart is scoring 4.5 points per outing.
Lambton is 4-2.

Rams qualify for OFSAA boys volleyball
face

Thursday, November 16, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are heading to OFSAA double-A volleyball.
St. Joe's went 2-0, taking best of five matches from London Oakridge and Ingersoll on Wednesday, to advance to today's WOSSAA double-A senior boys volleyball final at St. Mike's high school.
Since St. Mike's, the 2023 OFSAA host, also advanced to the final, the Rams earn a spot at the high school provincial championship.
The Rams opened the tournament downing Oakridge, 25-23, 25-17, 22-25, 25-22.
In a rematch of the TVRA South-East AA final, the Rams dropped the first two games, 25-19, 25-20, before reeling off three straight wins, 25-14, 25-17, 15-9.
OFSAA is November 23-25, at St. Mike's.

Immanuel Christian boys and girls win tournament
face

Thursday, November 16, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Immanuel Christian won both the boys and girls divisions at the St Thomas Christian School Invitational volleyball tournament.
Next is the Bluewater Christian School championships, at London Christian high school November 24.

Two local players invited to National Para hockey camp
face

Thursday, November 16, 2023
CALGARY, Alb. - James Dunn and Travis Topping are among 27 players invited to attend Canada’s National Para Development League (PDL) at the Canada Olympic Park, Nov. 16-19 in Calgary.
Dunn, 23, from Wallacetown, is a two-time Paralympian, winning silver in 2022 and 2018. The West Elgin secondary school graduate became the the youngest player in Hockey Canada history to represent the red and white at the Paralympics in 2018.
Topping, a 17-year old student at East Elgin secondary school from Vienna, is at his first National team camp.
At the 2020 Ontario Winter Games, Topping competed in wheelchair basketball.
Canada’s National Para hockey team will head to Quispamsis, New Brunswick, for the 2023 Para Hockey Cup, Dec. 3-9.

CCH Crusaders WOSSAA junior football champs
logo

Thursday, November 16, 2023
LONDON, Ont - Three second half touchdowns carried the CCH Crusaders to the WOSSAA junior football A title, 28-7, today at City Wide Sports Park.
Cole Surmacz had the Stampeders lone TD, coming late in the fourth quarter.
Parkside opened the scoring in the second quarter, tackling the Crusaders in their end zone for a single point.
CCH gained the game's momentum, scoring a TD with two minutes remaining in the second quarter and their second TD in the opening minute of the third quarter.

Shearer OT goal lifts Dolphins over Bulldogs
logo

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Nicholas Shearer's second goal of the game and his team leading 13th of the season, sfive minutes into overtime lifted the Dorchester Dolphins over Mt Brydges Bulldogs, 4-3.
Dylan Bradburn and Jordan Daer also scored for the Dolphins, while Lucas Wilson picked up two assists.
Ian Babenko, Diego Sabino shorthanded and Pryce Vafiades on the power play, replied for the Bulldogs.
The win leap frogs Dorchester over Thamesford to second place in the PJHL Yeck division.
The Dolphins (12-2-3) host first place North Middlesex (14-2-0) Friday, at 7:30 p.m.

Eldridge gold at TMU Open wrestling meet
face

Monday, November 13, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Gavin Eldridge of St. Thomas, won gold in the men's 65-kilogram division at the TMU Open wrestling tournament Sunday at the Mattamy Athletic Centre.
Eldridge helped Western University's men place second in the team standings.
Iman Zebian of St. Thomas, was fourth for Western, in the women's 59-kg division.
At the McMaster Open November 1, Zebian also placed fourth in her division.
Kira Buck from St. Thomas, with Algoma University wrestling, was third in the women's 76-kg class, at the McMaster Open.

U11A Stars win AA gold at Jr. Knights tournament
logo

Monday, November 13, 2023
LONDON, Ont - St. Thomas U11A Stars brought home gold from the London Jr. Knights AA tournament.
St. Thomas finished 7-0, winning their final, 6-1, over the LaSalle Sabres.
Malcolm Travis scored twice, including his tournament team leading 13th goal, while Jack Wilkinson, Tye Thompson, Colton Rundle and Jack Groeneweg, each had one goal.
Goalie Noah Menlove was sharp all game, allowing one goal against the Sabres, who were 6-0 coming into the final.
The Jr. Stars finished pool play at 4-0, outscoring opponents, 32 to 12.
Brooke Gustavson had a hat trick in an 8-1 rout of Halton Hills in the quarterfinals. Travis and Mason Friesen with two goals each and Ryan Leddy, completed the Stars' goal scoring.
In the semifinals, Gustavson had a goal and three assists, in a 4-2 win over Jr Knights Green. Thompson with two goals and Travis, also scored.
During the first weekend of November, St. Thomas lost in the semifinals, at their Silver Stick regional tournament.

Reid wins gold with Canada White at U17 Challenge
face

Sunday, November 12, 2023
CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. - Cameron Reid won a gold medal with Canada White at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.
Canada defeated the USA, 2-1, in overtime, Saturday in the final.
In eight games, the 16-year old defenceman from Aylmer, had a goal and one assist.
Reid plays for the Kitchener Rangers in the Ontario Hockey League.

Hallman ninth at AO provincial cross country
face

Sunday, November 12, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Kirk Hallman finished ninth in the U16 boys race today at Athletics Ontario cross country championships at Downsview park.
Hallman from Thorndale, finished the four kilometre course in 13 minutes and 13 seconds.
Ty Emre St. Thomas, was 71st in the U18 boys six kilometre race (21:10).

Dolphins nab three points to remain in third place
logo

Sunday, November 12, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins picked up three of a possible four points this weekend to remain in third place.
Paterson MacNair had two goals and two assists the Dolphins won at Port Stanley, 6-3, Saturday.
Jordan Daer had a pair of goals, while David Johnston and Tristan Gerth had one each.
Dylan Bradburn and Nicholas Shearer, picked two assists each.
Tyson Benwell, Ayden Doyle and Aiden Shaw, replied for Port.
Port led 2-1 after one period and the game was tied at three following 40 minutes. Daer scored the eventual winning goal on the power play.
Dorchester scored five times on the power play. Port had two with the man advantage.
At Dorchester Friday, the Thamesford Trojans edged the Dolphins, 2-1, in overtime, on a Will Lewis goal.
Shearer and Trojans Matthew Pimentel traded shorthanded goals in regulation time.
The Dolphins with a 11-2-3 record, sit third in the PJHL Yeck Division, one point behind Thamesford (13-3-0).
North Middlesex leads the division with 28 points, at 14-2-0.

Waite scores twice in opening NCAA playoff game
logo

Saturday, November 11, 2023
LINCOLN, Ne. - Sadie Waite had her first two goal game of her NCAA career.
The sophomore midfielder from St. Thomas, scored twice helping the Nebraska Cornhuskers defeat South Dakota State, 5-2, in the first round of the NCAA women's soccer playoffs.
"Anytime you score it's a great feeling but doing it in that setting was unbelievable," Waite said. "The whole team worked so hard to win the game and I was happy I could make an impact in that way.
In 21 games this season, Waite has four goals and four assists.
Nebraska (15-3-3) moves on to round two, hosting Tennessee, Friday, November 17, 8 p.m. eastern time.
"It's such an amazing experience to be able to play some of the top teams in the country, especially at home," Waite said. "The tournament games are a whole new level. Having the fans there was incredible. It definitely made a difference for us."

Eagles South-East senior girls hoops four-peat
logo

Thursday, November 9, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles are now four time champions for the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA senior girls basketball.
The Eagles completed another undefeated run through the TVRA season, defeating the College Avenue Knights, from Woodstock, 41-29.
Ainsley Preszcator led the Eagles with 12 points.
Both teams advance to the Western Ontario (WOSSAA) tournament, at South high school in London, Wednesday, November 15.
The TVRA Central division winner (South or Clarke Road) and the Huron-Perth Conference rep, St. Mike's, complete the four team field.

Stampeders win South-East junior girls basketball gold
logo

Thursday, November 9, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders are Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA junior girls basketball champions.
The Stampeders completed an undefeated TVRA season, at 11-0, downing the St. Joseph's Rams, 49-28, in the final at Parkside CI.
Kennedy Lawrence poured in 24 points for Parkside, while Kerris Moore chipped in with eight points.
Both Parkside and St. Joe's advance to the Western Ontario (WOSSAA) tournament, at South high school in London, Wednesday, November 15.
The TVRA Central division winner, Oakridge and the Huron-Perth Conference rep, St. Mike's, complete the four team field.

U18B Panthers win gold at Brock Badgerfest
face

Monday, November 6, 2023
ST. CATHARINES, Ont. - The St. Thomas U18B Panthers won gold at St Catharines Brock Jr. Badgers Badgerfest girls hockey tournament.
The Panthers completed a 5-0 run, defeating the Flamborough Flames, 5-0, in the final Sunday.
Maddie Terpstra with two goals, Mia Smith, Ella McGill and Yosh Cornelius scored.

Hammers hold off Hawks for U10 minor football title
logo

Sunday, November 5, 2023
LONDON, Ont - No one could stop the Hammers.
The St. Thomas Hawks gave their best effort but fell to the Hammers, 21-7, in the London Minor Football Association U10 final, at City Wide Sports Park.
Hammers led 14-7 at half and added a touchdown in the third quarter.
Hudson Unger scored the Hawks' touchdown and was named game MVP for his team.
Hammers complete an undefeated season at 9-0. Hawks finish 6-3.
The Hawks improved on their 35-0 loss to the Hammers during the regular season and scored one of just two TDs allowed by the Hammers.

Dolby TD helps Mustangs advance to Yates Cup
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Ethan Dolby had a touchdown helping the Western Mustangs defeat the Queen's Gaels, 47-20, in a Ontario University Association (OUA) football semifinal at Western University.
Dolby, from St. Thomas, ripped off a 54-yard TD run, with two minutes remaining in the fourth quarter, putting the Mustangs up 39-20 before the extra point.
Western hosts the 115th Yates Cup against the Laurier Hawks, Saturday, November 11th, at 1 p.m.

Lidster and Lancers lose semifinal to Laurier
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
WATERLOO, Ont. - Brady Lidster and the Windsor Lancers lost to the Laurier Hawks, 21-14, today in a Ontario University Association (OUA) football semifinal.
Lidster from St. Thomas, kicked field goals of 29 and 36 yards.
Laurier led 7-0, before the back to back field goals made it 7-6. Windsor took a 8-7 lead, on a team safety.
The Lancers extended their lead to 14-6 with a fourth quarter touchdown, but failed at a two-point convert attempt.
However, Laurier scored two TDs over the final eight minutes.

Two weekend wins put Dolphins on four game roll
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
EXETER, Ont. - The Dorhester Dolphins are on their best streak of the season.
The Dolphins won a fourth consecutive game, downing the Exeter Hawks, 3-1 tonight.
Tage Gallant, Tristan Gerth and Jarrett Humphries scored for the 'Phins, while Jordan Daer picked up two assists.
On Friday, Connor Nelles was five seconds away from a shutout, as the Dolphins dumped the Petrolia Flyers, 4-1. on home ice.
Nicholas Shearer, with two goals, Gerth and Josh Short bulged twine.
The Dolphins sit third in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division, with a 10-2-2 record.
North Middlesex leads the way at 13-2-0, with Thamesford in second at 11-2-0.

Beggs silver medal in 200m medley relay
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
EDINBORO, Pa. - Emma Beggs, of Belmont, was part of the silver medal winning women's 200-metre medley relay team with Edinboro Univeristy, Friday at a Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) swim meet.
Beggs, 2023 graduate of East Elgin secondary school, is in her first year at the university in Edinboro.
On October 27, Beggs and the medley relay team won gold, winning in a time of one minute and 51.54 seconds.

Staulbaum six points in eight minutes for Fanshawe
logo

Saturday, November 4, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Jaimie Staulbaum, of Aylmer, scored six points in a limited eight minutes of playing time for the Fanshawe Falcons.
Staulbaum, a first year forward, also had three rebounds, a steal and one assist, but the Falcons loss 86-69 to St. Clair, in OCAA women's basketball, Friday on home court.
The 2023 graduate of East Elgin secondary school, recovering from an ankle injury, had nine points, two rebounds, in a Falcons' loss to Lambton, October 26.

Port back to back wins over once unbeaten Trojans
logo

Friday, November 3, 2023
THAMESFORD, Ont - Only one team has beaten the Thamesford Trojans and now in back to back games.
The Trojans were 11-0-0, until the Port Stanley Sailors handed out a 4-1 loss on Halloween.
Tonight, Cooper Martin had the game winner in the Sailors' 2-1 road win.
Dylan Watson opened the scoring for the Sailors and assisted on Martin's marker.
Will Lewis replied for the Trojans.
Thamesford outshot the Sailors, 46-27, including 20 to seven in the third period. Sailors' goalie Will Richardson made 45 saves.

Top seeds advance in girls basketball playoffs
logo

Thursday, November 2, 2023
ST. THOMAS - There were no upsests on home court, as all senior home teams won their quarterfinals in the TVRA South-East AA girls basketball playoffs.
Top seeded East Elgin Eagles cruised over Ingersoll, 52-18, with Alexa Shackleton scoring 13 points.
Parkide took care of Dorchester, 43-23.
St. Joe's dumped the Central Elgin Titans, 52-28, with Emily Chapman scoring 13 points and Hailey Titchner, 10.
In junior action, St. Joe's defeated Woodstock College Avenue, 39-31.
For the senior semifinals, the Eagles host the Rams, while Parkside travels to Woodstock CASS.
At the junior level, Parkside hosts East Elgin, while St. Joe's heads to Woodstock Huron Park.

Stars Briir Long GOJHL rookie for the month
face

Wednesday, November 1, 2023
CAMBRIDGE, Ont. - Briir Long is the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League (GOJHL) rookie of the month for October.
The 16-year old forward with the St. Thomas Stars had eight goals and six assist in nine games.
Currently on a four game points streak, Long had points in eight of nine games in October.
Long leads the Stars in scoring with 12 goals, including two hat tricks and nine assits in 15 games, third in the league.
The Brantford Bulldogs draft pick hails from Astorville just south of North Bay.

Coles rookie of the year at MAAC cross country
face

Monday, October 30, 2023
MONTGOMERY, N.Y. - Aiden Coles, of St. Thomas, was named rookie of the year, at the NCAA Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) cross country championships,
Coles, a red shirt freshman with Iona University out of New York State, finished 11th in the men's eight kilometre race (25:13.1).
Iona won the MAAC men's team title for a 33rd year in a row, the longest conference winning streak in the NCAA for any sport.
Coles is the MAAC Rookie of the Year as the top freshman finisher at the championship.
In early September, Coles finished first in the men's 6K race at the 2023 Marist Season Opener with a time of 18:59.6. His brother Tristan, finished second, two seconds behind.

Laidlaw scores first NCAA goal for Clarkson
face

Monday, October 30, 2023
POTSDAM, N.Y. - Shelby Laidlaw, from Malahide, scored her first NCAA goal for the Clarkson Golden Knights women's hockey team, in a 3-1 win against Quinnipiac October 27.
The rookie forward has a goal and three assists in 10 games and is a plus one.
Clarkson is 9-0-1 overall.

U13C Blazers bring home tourney silver
logo

Sunday, October 29, 2023
WEST NORTHUMBERLAND, Ont. - The BAD U13C Blazers brought home silver from the Northumberland Halloween Havoc tournament.
The Nepean Wildcats won gold, defeating the Blazers, 5-3, in the final today.
Victoria Mott, Gabby Taylor and Zoey Johnston scored for the Blazers, the only team to score against Nepean.
In the semifinals, Gracey Fournier and Victoria Mott scored in a shootout, for a 1-0 win over West Northumberland.
The Blazers were 2-1 in pool play, losing to Nepean.
Sofie Bubb-Clark had five goals and Eliza Lobodzinski one, in a 6-0 shutout of the Napanee Crunch.
Bubb-Clark, with two goals and Fournier, scored in the Blazers' 3-1 tournament opening win against Stittsville.

Submit nominations for athletes of the month
logo

Sunday, October 29, 2023
Hometownplay.ca with team player Monarch Meadows tree farm introduces the award for male and female athletes of the month.
Every month a male and female athlete will be recognized for his and her achievements.
Submit nominations with why he or she should be athlete of the month for October, to rob@hometownplay.ca

Ward four TDs carries Stamps to junior semis
logo

Friday, October 27, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Aiden Ward had four touchdowns leading the Parkside Stampeders over the Banting Broncos, 33-14, in a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football quarterfinal at 1Password Park.
Parkside jumped out to a 14-0 lead, thanks to a pair of Ward TDs and led 26-8 at half.
Aidan Willoughby had a TD and Logan Van Den Driessche kicked three extra points.
Defensively for Parkside, Carter McBurney made an interception and Cole Surmacz recovered a fumble.
William McBurney and Eli Willoughby had TDs for Banting, while Willoughby and Kolton Bergeron caught two-point passes.
Parkside tackles the Bessette Bulldogs, from London, Friday, November 3, 2:15 p.m. at City Wide Sports Park.
The teams met in the final game of regular season, with the Bulldogs winning 11-7.

Hallman WOSSAA junior boys cross country champ
face

Thursday, October 26, 2023
CLINTON, Ont. - Kirk Hallman is returning to OFSAA as a WOSSAA cross country champion.
The Dorchester Beavers runner won the junior boys five kilometre race in 18 minutes flat, 30 seconds ahead of the field, at the WOSSAA championships, at St. Anne's high school.
Hallman led the junior boys to second place, qualifying the team for OFSAA as well.
River Neveu finished 21st, followed by Spencer Erb, 23rd and Bennett Thomas, 24th.
As a novice runner last year, Hallman was ninth at OFSAA.

Last minute TD lifts Eagles in junior football quarter
logo

Thursday, October 26, 2023
ST. THOMAS - A last minute touchdown by Avery Austin sends the East Elgin Eagles to the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football semifinals.
Austin busted into the end zone with 15 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter, to lift the Eagles over the St. Joseph's Rams, 20-14, in a quarterfinal at 1Password Park.
The Rams, undefeated through the regular season with a 5-0 record, found the scoreboard first in the second quarter, with a Demarei Maitland TD. Rams led 7-0, following the Curtis Correia extra point.
East Elgin pulled to within a point on an Evan Baldwin TD with just three seconds left in the first half. The extra point attempt was missed.
St. Joe's added a single for a 8-6 lead, before the Eagles took a 13-8 lead, on a Matt Worrall TD and extra point kicked by Andres Boldt.
The Rams advancing seemed promising when a Aiden Constable TD put his team up 14-13, with three minutes to go in the fourth quarter.
Boldt added the extra point to Austin's winning TD.

Eagles clinch first place senior girls basketball
logo

Tuesday, October 24, 2023
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles have clinched first place in the South-East division, winning the game between undefeated teams.
Ellery Beilhartz scored 18 points and Ainsley Preszcator added 13 points, to lead the Eagles over College Avenue Knights, 50-23, in TVRA senior girls basketball.
The Eagles are now 7-0 and will be the top seed for the South-East playoffs starting November 2.
First place at the junior level in the South-East, seems to be down to three teams, the 5-0 Parkside Stampeders, Woodstock C.I. at 7-1 and the Woodstock Huron Park Huskies, 5-1.
Parkside handed WCI their only loss and host Huron Park, Monday.

Reid selected for World U17 Hockey Challenge
face

Tuesday, October 24, 2023
CALGARY, AB. - Cameron Reid has been selected to skate in the 2023 World U17 Hockey Challenge, in Charlottetown and Summerside, P.E.I., November 2-11.
The 16-year old defenceman from Aylmer plays for the Kitchener Rangers in the Ontario Hockey League.
A first round pick in the OHL draft this summer, Reid impressed coaches with a goal and three assists in five preseason games.
In 10 regular season games, Reid has a pair of assists.
Reid played two seasons with the Bishop Kearney Selects, a private school in Rochester, New York. Last season, Reid put up 76 points, with 26 goals and 50 assists, in 83 games as the team captain.

Toth 11th in 10m platform diving at Pan Am Games
face

Monday, October 23, 2023
SANTIAGO, Chile. - Celina Toth placed 11th in women's 10-meter platform diving, at the Pan American Games.
Toth, who grew up in St. Thomas, before moving to Victoria, B.C., scored a total of 247.75 points.
Canada's top diver in the event, Caelo McKay, won bronze, with 335.65 points.

Murray scores twice in Panthers' shutout win
logo

Monday, October 23, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Megan Murray with two goals and Kensley Rundle scored, leading the St. Thomas Panthers to a 3-0 blanking of the Belmont Aylmer Dorchester (BAD) Blazers in U13C action at the East Elgin Community Centre. Goalie Caroline Rodgers had the shutout.

Basson 2023 AO Distance U20 All-Ontarian
face

Monday, October 23, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Mason Basson is a 2023 Athletics Ontario (AO) U20 All-Ontarian for distance running.
Basson captured U20 men's 800 gold at the AO outdoor provincial championships in July, winning in one minute and 52.86 seconds (1:52.86).
At the U20 indoor championships, Basson won the men's 800 in a PB of 1:56.53 seconds and finished sixth in the 1500 metre run.
The Sparta resident who trains with St. Thomas Legion Club, set his outdoor PB of 1:51.79 at a meet in Windsor.
In August, Basson brought home a bronze medal from the U20 men's 800-metre run (1:52.61) at the Canadian track and field championships.
An additional highlight is a third place finish in the open men's 800, at the outdoor track and field festival in Guelph.
Basson is in his second year at the University of Guelph.

Elgin Imperials open season victorious
logo

Sunday, October 22, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Kaidyn Skillings and Emily Taylor-Bond scored as the Elgin Imperials won their Ontario Sledge Hockey season opener blanking the London Blizzard, 2-0, at the East Elgin Community Centre.
Goalie John Stevenson picked up the shutout.

Spitfires win again in overtime edging Sailors
face

Sunday, October 23, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Murphy Cosman scored 1:41 in to overtime to lift the Aylmer Spitfires over Port Stanley Sailors, 3-2.
Ethan Berry and Carter Jackson put the Spitfires, 2-0, before Liam Kidder and Jordan Medeiros, tied the game for the Sailors.
Aylmer is 2-0 against Port Stanley this season and are also 2-0 in overtime, having edged Lucan, 2-1.

Staulbaum makes collegiate hoops debut with Fanshawe
logo

Saturday, October 21, 2023
BRAMPTON, Ont. - Jaimie Staulbaum, of Aylmer, made her Ontario College Athletic Association (OCAA) debut on the hard court.
Staulbaum scored six points, grabbed two rebounds and had a block and one assist, helping the Fanshawe Falcons win their women's basketball season opener, defeating Sheridan, 86-54.
The 2023 graduate of East Elgin secondary school, was limited in playing time due recovering from an ankle injury.

Ryder OCAA West second team soccer all-star
logo

Saturday, October 21, 2023
NIAGARA FALLS, Ont. - Lily Ryder, of St. Thomas, is an Ontario College Athletic Association (OCAA) West Division women's soccer second team all-star.
The freshman striker with the Niagara Collge Knights scored three goals in 10 games.
Ryder is majoring in Office Admin Health Services.
Niagara finished the 2023 season at 2-5-3.

Ude last minute TD keeps Junior Rams undefeated
face

Friday, October 20, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Kenjesse Ude scored a touchdown with 39 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter, lifting the St. Joseph's Rams to a 9-3 win over the Oakridge Oaks, tonight in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football tonight at 1Password Park.
The Rams got on the board first with a two-point safety.
Oakridge took a 3-2 lead with a field goal.
Curtis Correria converted the TD.
St. Joe's top the Walzak Division at 5-0, one of only two undefeated teams in the entire TVRA, along with London Mother Teresa.
In senior action, Oakridge ended the Rams' unbeaten season, with a 43-17 win.
After the Rams took a 3-0 on a Ante Raic field goal, the Oaks scored three consecutive touchdowns. Owen Lawrence scored for the Rams in the last minute of the first half.
Oaks led 23-10 at half.
Giacomo Pierinelli had a fourth quarter TD for the Rams. Raic kicked both extra points.
Kaden Kublinskas scored four TDs for Oakridge, while Ian Van Dasler had two, with Jack Ens converting the majors. The Oaks also had a safety.

Dueck leads Eagles to senior football win
logo

Friday, October 20, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Kyle Dueck scored a touchdown and kicked a field goal and five extra points, as the East Elgin Eagles dropped the Montcalm Cougars, 41-6, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior football Thursday at Montcalm high school.
Austin Cook, Landon Upton, Gavin Russell and Reese Tyssen, each had a TD, as the Eagles improve to 3-2.
The Eagles won the junior game over Montcalm, 35-0.

Cowboys rope Stampeders for TVRA field hockey title
logo

Thursday, October 19, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Drew Cummings scored twice early to lead the Medway Cowboys to a 3-1 win over the Parkside Stampeders, capturing the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) field hockey championship, at City Wide Sports Park.
Allie Tales cut the lead in half in the second half, but Olivia Thompson restored Medway's two goal lead.
Medway advances to WOSSAA October 26.
In the semifinals, Parkside blanked East Elgin, 1-0, while Medway branded Strathroy, 5-0.
In the B final, Ingersoll doubled up on London Saunders, 4-2. In the semifinals, Saunders edged the Central Elgin Titans, 1-0, in penalty shots.

U18 Panthers dominate home opener
face

Sunday, October 15, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Six different players scored as the St. Thomas Panthers won their U18BB home opener defeating the Windsor Wildcats, 6-1, today at the Joe.
Addison Korpan, Callie Crow, Anna Muscat, Allie Tales, Payton Lessard and Audrey Ferguson scored.
In September, the Panthers won two tournaments, at Markham and their own Big Cat in St. Thomas.

Eagles silver at Fanshawe girls basketball tourney
logo

Saturday, October 12, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles brought home the silver medal from the Fanshawe College Falcons high school tournament today.
St. Mary's from Sault Ste Marie, beat the Eagles in the final, 61-49.
Ellery Beilhartz led the Eagles with 15 points while Ainsley Preszcator had 10 points. Both players were named to the tournament all-star team.
The Eagles defeated London CCH, 40-20, with Beilhartz and the Preszcator sisters, Ainsley and Brooke, each scoring eight points.
Beilhartz dropped 18 points and Brooke Preszcator, 14, in a 54-47 win over London Bessette.
Bessette won the third place game, edging the Medway Cowboys, 64-60, in overtime.
St. Joe's won the consolation final, downing London Saunders, 39-27.
Completing the all-star team - Ella Zachary (St. Mary's), Payton Magli (St. Mary's), Maya Ball (Bessette), Isabella Bertucci (Medway).

Rams win Parkside senior boys volleyball tournament
face

Saturday, October 14, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams defeated London Oakridge, two games to one, in the senior final of the Parkside volleyball tournament this afternoon.
After dropping game one, 25-12, the Rams responded with wins of 25-14 and 15-10.
The Rams go 6-2 in pool play, including beating the host Stampeders, 25-16, 25-18.
In junior action, Tillsonburg Glendale met London Aquinas in the final. Parkside lost to Glendale in the semifinals.

Stampeders - South Lions split football doubleheader
logo

Friday, October 13, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Connor Ward and Logan Dore both had two touchdowns as the Parkside Stampeders defeated the London South Lions, 28-12, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football under the lights at Parkside.
Logan VandenDriessche kicked four extra points, as the Stampeders improve to 3-1.
In senior action, South won 42-14.
Ryan King and Merrick Rollins scored TDs and Mason Coombs booted both extra points.
Andre Thompson with three, Chase Smith, two, and Kanye Nethersole, had TDs for South, with Owen Williams kicking the points after touchdown.

Roberts-Neef Georgian women's basketball POG
logo

Friday, October 13, 2023
BARRIE, Ont. - Lily Roberts-Neef was named player of the game, leading the Georgian Grizzlies to a 92-69 win over Sheridian, Thursday in Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) women's basketball.
Roberts-Neef scored 26 points, shooting 10 for 16 from the field, including four for six on three point shots.
The St. Thomas native also had three rebounds, three steals and three assists.

Rams football teams remain undefeated
face

Thursday, October 12, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Both the St. Joseph's Rams senior and junior football teams remain undefeated at 4-0.
Giacomo Pierinelli and AJ Bernadas had two touchdowns, as the Rams defeated the Central Golden Ghosts, 49-28, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior action.
Gage Hamilton, Mason Glover and Kiean Silva, also scored TDs, while Ante Raic booted seven extra points.
In junior action, the Rams blanked Westminster Wildcats, 35-0, led by Hudson Glover's three touchdowns.
Gage Lincoln and Andrew Goods, had a TD each and Curtis Correia kicked five extra points.
St. Joe's host Oakridge, at both levels, for first place in the division, Friday, the 20th, starting at 6 p.m.

Parkside undefeated at field hockey tourney
logo

Thursday, October 12, 2023
KITCHENER, Ont - Anna Muscat scored twice and Kenzie Clinton had one goal, as the Parkside Stampeders blanked Goderich, 3-0, in the final of a field hockey tournament, at Woodside fields.
The win capped a 5-0 day. Georgia Hainen with three goals and Olivia Sutton and Kyra Phillips, once each, scored in the four games leading up to the final.

Brooke Preszcator's big game lifts senior Eagles
logo

Thursday, October 12, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Brooke Preszcator scored 16 points and grabbed 12 rebounds as the East Elgin Eagles moved to 5-0, defeating the Parkside Stampeders, 50-35, in senior girls basketball, at Parkside.
Ellery Beilhartz dropped 12 points.
East Elgin sits a top the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East division with the Woodstock College Ave Knights.
In junior action, Parkside galloped over the Eagles, 40-7.

Eagles dump Saints in junior football
logo

Wednesday, October 11, 2023
STRATHROY, Ont. - Drew Thoonen and Austin Avery both score two touchdowns, leading the East Elgin Eagles to a 33-6 win over the Strathroy Saints, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football.
Matt Worrall also has a TD and Andres Boldt kicks three extra points.
In senior action, Strathroy beat the East Elgin, 35-3.

Titans win twice to even field hockey record
logo

Tuesday, October 10, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The Central Elgin Titans had a pair of 1-0 wins, to improve to 3-3, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) field hockey at City Wide Sports Park.
Alex Vandernaault scored in a blanking of the Saunders Sabres, followed by Emma Viglianti scoring in the silencing of the West Elgin Wildcats.
Goalie Keira Lickman had both shutouts.

Arvai scores three as Spitfires down Sailors
logo

Sunday, October 8, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Cale Arvai scored a hat trick to lead the Aylmer Spitfires to a 4-1 win, this afternon over the Port Stanley Sailors.
Arvai put the Spitfires up 2-0 and 3-1. Jack Faulds also scored for the home team, while Ethan Berry had two assists.
Dylan Watson put the Sailors on the board, scoring on the power play with one second remaining in the second period.
The Spitfires are 2-1 in October, with a two game win streak on home ice, defeating Lucan, 4-1, on October 1.
Aylmer only had four wins all of last season.
The Spitfires lost at Parkshill Friday, 9-3, to the North Middlesex Stars.
Theoren Morrison with his first of the game and Tyler Taplay, gave the Spitfires a 2-0 lead six minutes in to the game.
Stars' Marcus Kennes had a hat trick in the third period and Ethan Tichenoff finished with a goal and five assists.

Dolphins win twice on turkey weekend
logo

Saturday, October 7, 2023
PORT STANLEY, Ont. - The Dorhester Dolphins improved to 5-1-1 with a pair of wins to go with their turkey dinners.
Josh Short scored mid third period on the power play, for the game winner tonight, edging the Port Stanley Sailors, 4-3.
Logan Corbeil, Jarrett Humphries and captain Paterson MacNair, also scored for the 'Phins. Tristan Gerth picked up two assists.
Dylan Watson with two goals, and Tyson Benwell, replied for the Sailors. Logan Matos had two assists.
On home ice Friday, the Dolphins blanked Petrolia, 3-0, with goalie Deklan Jermol making 24 saves for the shutout.
Corbeil twice and Gerth netted pucks, with MacNair picking up two helpers.
Dorchester is third in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division, behind first place Thamesford (8-0-0) and North Middlesex (7-1-0.
The Sailors have one win in five games.

Rockets burn Stars in home opener
logo

Friday, October 6, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The Strathroy Rockets ruined the home opener for the St. Thomas Stars with a 3-2 win at the Joe.
The Rockets led 2-0 after 20 minutes and 3-1 in the third period.
Briir Long and Jared Woolley scored for the Stars, with Harrison Franssen scoring on both goals.
Noah Cameron, Lucas Desroches and Matt Souliere, scored for Strathroy.
The Stars are fifth in the Greater Ontario Hockey League Western Conference with a 3-6-0-0 record.
Defenceman Owen van de Ven leads the Stars in scoring with 10 points, on a goal and nine assists. Briir Long has six goals and three assists.
The Stars played their first eight games on the road. The team had the league showdown weekend in Elmira. Then the Joe was booked for the St. Thomas Panthers tournament and Kraft Hockeyville festivities including a NHL exhibition game.

Beilhartz leads Eagles as team moves to 4-0
logo

Friday, October 6, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Ellery Beilhartz continues to leads the East Elgin Eagles in senior girls basketball.
Beilhartz scored 15 points in the Eagles' 57-26 win over Woodstock C.I. Thursday, improving to 4-0 in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East division.
Brooke Preszcator and Lilly Allen, both had 12 points.

Rams bring home third junior girls XC team title
face

Friday, October 6, 2023
STRATHROY, Ont. - The St. Joe's Rams brought home their third junior girls team title of the cross country season, Thurdsday in Strathroy.
Abi Faris led the Rams finishing second behind Sarah Jacquith, of London Lucas. Flourish Nmor placed seventh, followed by Alex Fangeat, 10th and Sadie Dowswell, 19th.
The Rams' senior boys won their second team title, led by Fowler Little, in sixth place. Connor Crosby, was eighth, Lucas Skirtschak, 13th and Joel Jenson, 19th.
Parkside Stampeders Audrey Ferguson finished sixth, in the senior girls race and Stampeders Andrew Monteith, 10th in senior boys.
Brody Mann had the best result for the Central Elgin Titans, placing 12th in senior boys, while Eve Buczkowski, was 16th in junior girls.
Rams' Diego Alban-Gasca finished third, in the para race
Glencoe's Ollie Hamilton was 10th in novice boys.

Upton scores three TDs in senior Eagles win
logo

Wednesday, October 4, 2023
INGERSOLL, Ont. - Landon Upton had three touchdowns as the East Elgin Eagles doubled on Ingersoll Blue Bombers, 40-20, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior football.
Reese Tyssen, Jeff Heide and Gavin Russell, each had a TD, as the Eagles improve to 2-1.

Rams move to 3-0 in senior football
face

Wednesday, October 4, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams remain undefeated at 3-0, after blanking the Clarke Road Trojans, 31-0, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior football at Clarke Road secondary school.
Owen Lawrence with two, Gage Lincoln and Lian King, scored touchdowns. Ante Raic kicked a field goal and four extra points.
The junior Rams defeated Clarke Road, 36-9, to also improve to 3-0.

Eagles sweep Titans in TVRA girls basketball
logo

Tuesday, October 3, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Ellery Beilhartz scores 21 points to lead the East Elgin Eagles to a 60-32 defeat of the Central Elgin Titans, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior girls basketball at Central Elgin Collegiate.
Brooke Preszcator scores 16 points for the Eagles, while her twin Ainsley chips in with nine.
Titans Hannah Wedlake pours in a game high 25 points.
In the junior match, Abi Knelsen has 10 points and Alexandra Centeno, nine, as the Eagles hold off the host Titans, 29-25.
Kenzie Lazenby drops in 15 points for the Titans and Vivian Howick, 10.

Spitfires win first game of season in overtime
face

Sunday, October 1, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - The Aylmer Spifires are in the win column.
Ethan Barry scored unassisted four and half minutes in to overtime, lifting the home team over the Lucan Irish, 2-1 and giving the Spitfires their first win of the season.
Scoreless after one period, Logan Vandierendonck put the Irish on the board in the second period.
Cohen McQueen tied the game mid way through the third period, with assists from Theoren Morrison and Dean Carey.
Spits' goalie Riley Legacy made 54 saves.
Aylmer is 1-5 in the Provincial Junior Hockey League.

U12 Hawks stay undefeated breaking Hammers
logo

Sunday, October 1, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Even a team of hammers couldn't nail down the St. Thomas U12 Hawks.
The Hawks remain undefeated at 4-0 after silencing the Hammers, 32-0, in London Minor Football U12 action today at City Wide Sports Park.
Xavier Looper rushed for 107 yards, scored one touchdown and had a two point convert, while Brody Bale racked up 69 yards and a TD.
Quinn Humphreys had a TD, an extra point and collected 42 yards
Dax O'Sullivan and Josh West also found the end zone.
Grayson Hrstic had an interception and made two tackles.
Matt Berthiaume led the Hawks with five tackles, while Mason Craftchik and Cian DesRosiers, each had three.
In U14 action, the Hawks fell to the Hammers, 20-16.
Blake McClenaghan had both Hawks' TDs and Kieran McCready a two-point catch. Max Surmacz recovered a fumble.

Rams trample Raiders in junior football
face

Friday, September 29, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Eight different players scored touchdown as the St. Joseph's Rams ran over the Beal Raiders, 56-0, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football Friday at St. Joe's high school.
Hudson Glover, Aiden Constable, Gage Lincoln, Ethan Dreyer, Demarei Maitland, Beckham Abrentes, Kenjesse Ude and Caedmon Plant had TDs.
Kicker Curtis Correia made six extra points and the Rams defence picked up a two-point safety.
The Rams are 2-0.

Schearer scores twice as 'Phins double up 'Spits
logo

Friday, September 29, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Nicholas Shearer scored twice and Dylan Bradburn collected four assists as the Dorchester Dolphins doubled up the Aylmer Spitfires, 4-2.
Aylmer led 2-1 late into the second period on goals by Theoren Morrison and Cohen McQueen.
Shearer tied the game with two minutes left in the second period.
Josh Short gave the Dolphins their first lead of the game, scoring on the power play eight minutes into the third period. Shearer added insurance.
Paterson MacNair also scored for the Dolphins, who improve to 3-1-1 in the Provincial Junior Hockey League.
Aylmer remains winless after five games.

Eagles down Gemini in senior football rivalry
logo

Friday, September 29, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Gavin Russell, Landon Upton and Allan Wall, scored touchdowns as the East Elgin Eagles defeated the Tillsonburg Glendale Gemini, 23-8, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior football Thursday night at East Elgin.
Kyle Dueck kicked one field goal.
Glendale had a TD and a scored a two-point safety.
The Gemini won the junior game, 29-6.

Junior Rams win second consecutive X-C girls title
logo

Thursday, September 28, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - For the second consecutive cross country meet, the St. Joseph's Rams are junior girls team champs.
Abi Faris finished fourth to lead the Rams to first at the Bronco Invitational today at Springbank Park. Flourish Nmor placed seventh, Alex Fangeat, 11th and Clara Lascelles, 25th, while Sadie Dowswell was 26th.
The top four finishers count toward team points.
At the Golden Ghost Invitational, September 21 at Gibbons Park, the Rams won the team title, with Faris, Nmor and Fangeat, all placing in the top 10 and Dowswell, 15th.
St. Joe's senior boys won their team title today, with Ty Emre placing fifth, Fowler Little, eighth, Lucas Skirtschak, 14th and Noel Bakker, 22nd.
Eve Buczkowski had the best result for the Central Elgin Titans, placing 13th, in the junior girls race.
Andrew Monteith led the Parkside Stampeders, placing 11th, in senior boys and Oliver Doolittle, 13th, in novice boys.
Alex Szuckso, led the Dorchester Beavers, finishing 12th in novice boys and West Elgin Wildcats Dan Barnes, was 23rd in senior boys.

Titans blank Wildcats for first win in field hockey
logo

Thursday, September 28, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Ivey Ludwig, Janay Gillard and Katie Moffatt scored as the Central Elgin Titans blanked the West Elgin Wildcats, 3-0, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) field hockey today at City Wide Sports Park.
Keira Lickman had the shutout for the Titans, who split games today.
London Saunders edged the Titans, 1-0.
Hayden Dunn scored twice as the East Elgin Eagles battled Strathroy Saints to a 2-2 draw.

Eagles and Stampeders win in senior girls basketball
logo

Thursday, September 28, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders improved to 2-0 downing the Central Elgin Titans, 52-28, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior girls basketball at Parkside Collegiate.
At East Elgin, Ellery Beilharyz poured in 22 points and Brooke Preszcator had eight points as the host Eagles dumped the Dorchester Beavers, 52-14.

U16 Canadian baseball silver for Cassidy
logo

Monday, September 25, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Prince Edward Island is becoming Cassidy Broderick's favourite province to visit and it has nothing to do with the point to point tour, potatoes, or Anne of Green Gables.
For the second year in a row, Cassidy played on Team Ontario at the Canadian 16U girls baseball championship.
This year the 16-year old from St. Thomas brought home a silver medal, from the National tournament held in Summerside.

U12 Hawks feast on Panthers improving to 3-0
logo

Monday, September 25, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks offence and defence scored touchdowns, devouring the Panthers, 34-0, while moving to 3-0, in U12 London Minor Football, Sunday at City Wide Sports Park.
Brody Bale, Heydon Graves and Dax O'Sullivan scored touchdowns, while on defence, Andie Dekker had a pick six (interception returned for a TD) and Carter Sullivan a fumble recovery for a touchdown.
Josh West caught a pass for a two-point convert, while Bale and Graves, each had one point converts.
Matt Berthiaume made four tackles, Brett McClenaghan, three and Mason Craftchick, two. Daniel Draper had a fumble recovery and two tackles, while Greyson Hrstic had the Hawks' second interception of the game.
In U14 action, the Hawks battled the Panthers to a scoreless draw.

Kennington finishes third at Pinty's Fall Brawl
logo

Sunday, September 24, 2023
DELAWARE, Ont. - D.J. Kennington of St. Thomas finished third at the Pinty's Fall Brawl race this evening
Kennington led one lap, of a race won by Treyton Lapcevich.
In the driver points standings, Kennington is sixth with 500 points.

Storm 1-2 at fastball Ontario Challenge Cup
face

Sunday, September 24, 2023
CHEPSTOW, Ont - The St. Thomas Storm had a win and two losses at the Ontario Challenge Cup fastball tournament.
The Georgian Bay Giants eliminated the Storm, 8-3, this morning.
Paul Grasby hit a homer and had two RBIs, for the Storm while Brady Stafford, batted two-for-three.
St. Thomas opened the tournament defeating Grand Valley, 6-1. Chris Wismer and Jason Dawdy both were two-for-three. Pitcher Ben Hodgins tossed a three hitter, while striking out 11 batters.
Walton defeated St. Thomas, 4-1, Saturday evening. Wismer had another two for three game, while Dawdy had the Storm's lone RBI.

Trio of field goals for kicker Lidster in Windsor win
logo

Saturday, September 23, 2023
WINDSOR, Ont. - Brady Lidster of St. Thomas kicked field goals of 16, 45 and 41 yards, as the Windsor Lancers dropped Queen's, 29-5, today in Ontario University Association (OUA) football.
Lidster also made two extra points, as Windsor improved to 5-0.
The Lancers host the 5-0 Western Mustangs, September 30.

Rams open TVRA football with two wins
face

Thursday, September 21, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams opened the 2023 Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) football season with wins against Woodstock College Avenue Knights in both the senior and junior games.
Kenyen Aphayvong scored a pair of touchdowns as the senior Rams won 31-24. Joaquin Zeledon and Owen Lawrence had one TD each. Ante Raic kicked a field goal and for extra points.
Hudson Glover, Aiden Constable, Shawn Okorh and Gage Lincoln, had TDs as the Rams took the junior match, 28-6. Lincoln caught a two-point convert and Curtis Correia made two extra points.

Howard, Adjiza drafted into Pro Women's League
logo

Monday, September 18, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Two players from St. Thomas heard their names called at the Professional Women's Hockey League (PWHL) draft today.
Brittany Howard (photo), a 27-year forward, was selected by Toronto 47th overall.
Lexie Adzija, 23, was picked by Ottawa, 65th overall.
Howard had 18 goals and 10 assists in 20 games, with the Toronto Six last season, helping the team win the Premier Hockey Federation championship.
Adzija spent five seasons with the University of Quinnipiac Bobcats, the last season as team captain, scoring 11 goals and five assists. Adzija had 43 goals and 66 assists in 151 games.
Adzija had signed with the PHF's Metropolitan Riveters, before the formation of the PWHL.
The PWHL will start its 2023-24 season begins in January, six teams, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal, Boston, New York and Minnesota.
There will be 24 regular season games, 12 home and 12 away, followed by playoffs.

U12 Hawks feast on silencing Red Storm
logo

Monday, September 18, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks improved to 2-0 in U12 London Minor Football, silencing the Red Storm, 35-0, Sunday at City Wide Sports Park.
Xavier Looper scored two touchdowns, caught a two-point covert and piled up 119 yards on eight plays.
Quinn Humphreys had a pair of TDs and a two-point convert, while Harvey Lackey, had one TD.
Brody Bale collected 44 yards on eight plays, Heydon Graves, had 43 yards and a one-point convert and Josh West, 25 yards and a two-point convert.
The offensive line combined to move the ball 15 yards.
On defence, Matt Berthiaume made five and half tackles and blocked a pass. Greyson Hrstic made five tackles, Mason Craftchick, four and half tackles and Andie Dekker, three.
Daniel Draper and Cian DesRosiers, each blocked a pass and made a couple of tackles, while Carter Sullivan and Brett McClenaghan, each delivered two and half tackles.

Dolphins split opening games to PJHL season
logo

Monday, September 18, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins are similar to a freshly painted car waiting for its clear coat.
Lacking a finishing touch.
On the opening weekend to the Provincial Junior Hockey League season, the Dolphins did pick up three points, doubling up on the Aylmer Spitfires, 4-2, Sunday at Aylmer, after dropping their home opener, 2-1, in overtime, to the Lucan Irish, Friday at the Flight Exec Centre.

U14 Hawks run ragged all over Red Storm
logo

Sunday, September 17, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - A seven touchdown explosion carried the St. Thomas Hawks to a 47-0 dispersing of the Red Storm in London Minor Football U14 action today at City Wide Sports Park.
Liam Jones scored three touchdowns while racking up 142 yards on the ground with eight carries. Brady Congdon had two TDs and 171 yards on the ground and Harry Halpenny, two TDs and 94 yards. Blake McClenegan ran for 73 yards.
Keiran McCready and Brody Penhale each caught passes for two-point converts and Congdon ran in for a single point convert.
The Hawks are 1-1.

Ryder scores for Niagara College women's soccer
logo

Saturday, September 16, 2023
KITCHENER, Ont. - Lily Ryder scored the opening goal as the Niagara Knights defeated Conestoga, 3-1, today in Ontario College Athletic Association (OCAA) women's soccer.
The freshman striker from St. Thomas also scored a week earlier, in a 2-1 season opening loss at home to Conestoga.
Niagara is 1-2, having also lost to Mohawk, 2-0.

Four Lidster field goals as Windsor defeats Ottawa
logo

Saturday, September 16, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - Brady Lidster kicked field goals of 35, 32, 31 and 36 yards, to help the Windsor Lancer defeat the Ottawa Gee-Gees, 42-31, today in Ontario University Athletics (OUA) football.
The St. Thomas native also kicked three point after touchdowns.
Lidster, along with tight end Connor Holborn of St. Thomas, beat former Parkside Stampeder Zachary Copeland, who had one punt of 47 yards.
Windsor is 4-0, tied with the Western Mustangs and Laurier Hawks, for first place in the OUA.
Lidster, a second year human kinetics student, has made 10 field goals and 13 PATs this season.

Franssen scores winnner lifting Stars
logo

Saturday, September 16, 2023
KOMOKA, Ont. - Harrison Franssen scored the eventual game winner on the power play a minute in to the third period, helping the St Thomas Stars defeat the Komoka Kings, 4-2.
Seth Huygen added an empty net goal, securing the Stars first win of the 2023-24 Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League season.
Cole Collins and Briir Long gave the Stars a 2-0 lead, by the 10 minute mark of the first period.
Yale Waxman and Judd Katz, scored for the Kings.
At St. Marys 24 hours earlier, the Stars lost their season opener, 7-1. Franssen scored the Stars' lone goal on the power play.

Storm moves on to fastball league final
logo

Friday, September 15, 2023
FINGAL, Ont. - Pitcher Dan Beecroft went the distance leading the St. Thomas Storm to a 6-2 win against the Fingal Phantoms, for a two game sweep of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League semifinal.
Mitch Roy made two key catches in centre field for the Storm. One ended a Fingal threat with the bases loaded and one out. After the catch, Roy was able to throw out a runner at second base to end the inning.
The Storm advance to the final, to face either Glencoe or Highgate. That series is tied at one game a piece, with the decisive game scheduled for September 18.

New coach leads Dolphins into 11th season
logo

Thursday, September 14, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - A new head coach and new captain lead the Dorchester Dolphins into their 11th season in junior hockey.
The Dolphins hit the ice for the 2023-24 Provincial Junior Hockey League season, hosting the Lucan Irish, Friday, at the Flight Exec Center. On Sunday, the Dolphins visit the Aylmer Spitfires for a matinee game.
Chris Willsie, one of the team's owners, is the man behind the bench, with long time assistant coach Chris Masse and first year assistant, Bob Leeming. Mark Steele remains as general manager.

Dorchester hosts Dragonfire ringette tourney
logo

Wednesday, September 13, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - It was a day to showcase ringette
The Dorchester Dragonfire tournament made its debut featuring seven teams from southern Ontario, along with the host, September 9, at the Flight Exec Centre.
During the event, Dorchester offered a come try ringette and come try reffing segments.
The Dragons won two games each in the U19, U16 and U14 divisions.
Forest won both the the U14 and U16 titles, with 3-0-0 records and placed second in U19.
The host Dragons topped the U19 division with a record of two wins and one tie, with Dana Crinklaw leading the way with five goals and an assist.

Humphreys three TDs in U12 Hawks opening win
logo

Monday, September 11, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Five touchdown strikes led the St. Thomas U12 Hawks to an opening day victory.
Quarterback Quinn Humphreys ran in for three touchdowns, to lead the Hawks to a 36-13 win over the Bulldogs, in London Minor U12 football Sunday at City Wide Fields.
Running back Xavier Looper racked up 129 yards on the ground, scored two TDs and caught a two-point covert. Humphreys ran for 163 yards and a one-point convert.
Dax O'Sillivan had 21 yards on five plays and scored a one-point convert. Josh West caught a pass for a two-point convert. Heydon Graves racked up 31 yards and Brody Bale, 22 yards.
Matt Berthiaume led the Hawks with nine tackles, while Mason Killough had six and Carter Sullivan, four. Brett McClenaghan make two tackles and an interception.
The U10 Hawks aslo won their season opener.

Lidster boots four field goals for Lancers
logo

Sunday, September 10, 2023
WINDSOR, Ont. - Brady Lidster of St. Thomas, had another big week of kicking for the Windsor Lancers.
Lidster had field goals of 31, 14, 20 and 12 yards, along with three PATs (point after touchdown) as the Lancers silenced the Waterloo Warriors, 37-0, Saturday in Ontario University Athletics (OUA) football.
Lidster sees former Parkside Stampeder teammate Zachary Copeland, next weekend, when the Lancers visit the Ottawa Gee-Gees.

U14 Hawks drop minor football season opener
logo

Sunday, September 10, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks suffered a tough 13-6 loss to the Bulldogs on opening day of the London Minor Football Association U14 season at City Wide Sports Park.
Hawks' Blake McClennagan had five carries for 88 yards, a large chunk coming on a 71-yard touchdown run. Liam Jones had 59 yards on 10 carries, while Brady Congdon had 12 carries for 34 yards, and Ben McCoubrey, four carries for 19 yards. Brody Penhale caught a pass for 10 yards.
Mason Cowie and Charlie Halpenny each made interceptions, with Halpenny scampering for 30 yards on the return.

Coles runner of the week after X-C race win
logo

Wednesday, September 6, 2023
NEW ROCHELLE, N.Y. - Aiden Coles, of St. Thomas, is the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) men's runner of the week.
The redshirt freshman won the men's six kilometer race, finishing in a time of 18:59.6, at the 2023 Marist season opening cross country meet September 2.
Aiden's brother, Tristan, placed second, two seconds behind, to lead the Iona University men to the team title. Two other teammates finished about a second behind Tristan.
The MAAC championships are October 28 in Montgomery, N.Y.

Kegger captures Union's club championship
logo

Tuesday, September 6, 2023
UNION, Ont. - Greg McKegg, of St. Thomas, won the club championship at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club Sunday.
Cole Fulton finished second.
McKegg played the 2022-23 hockey season with the Bakersfield Condors, in the American Hockey League. In July, 2022, McKegg signed to a two-year, two-way contract with the Edmonton Oilers.

Dorchester U11 B provincial champions
logo

Monday, September 4, 2023
BRACEBRIDGE, Ont. - A provincial title caps an amazing season for the Dorchester U11 B Diamondbacks.
Dorchester won gold, defeating Simcoe, 9-5, in the Ontario Baseball Association U11 B final this morning.
The Diamondbacks finish the tournament with a 6-1 record, the lone blemish a 8-6 loss to Simcoe on Sunday. The loss was just one of only five all season, along with three ties.
Along the way, Dorchester won the London and District playoffs and three tournaments, St. Thomas Cardinal Classic, Dorchester Summer Slam and London Talons.
At Dorchester, the Simcoe Giants stood tall over host Dorchester, with a 17-7 in the 14U B final, this morning at Royal Field.

Lidster kicks pair of field goals in Windsor win
logo

Sunday, September 3, 2023
WINDSOR, Ont. - Brady Lidster of St. Thomas kicked two field goals, a rouge and four PATs (point after touchdown) as the Windsor Lancers defeated Guelph, 41-18, today in Ontario University Association (OUA) football.
At Toronto, Zach Copeland from St. Thomas, had a 46-yard punt and a 64-yard kick-off, as the Ottawa Gee-Gee's beat Toronto, 15-10.

Two Dorchester team in OBA provincial finals
logo

Sunday, September 3, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Two Dorchester Diamondbacks team have advanced to Ontario Baseball Association finals.
Dorchester faces the Simcoe Giants, in the 14U B final, Monday 10 a.m. at Royal Field.
The D-backs advanced to the final, edging St. Marys, 14-13, Sunday evening. Dorchester was 4-0 before falling to Simcoe, 11-5, Sunday afternoon.
At Bracebridge in the 11U B championship, it is also a Dorchester - Simcoe final, Monday at 10 a.m.
Again, the only team to beat Dorchester is Simcoe, with a 8-6 win this afternoon. The D-backs squeezed by Leamington to advance to the final.

13U Cardinals 4-1 at provincial championship
logo

Saturday, September 2, 2023
SIMCOE, Ont. - The St. Thomas Cardinals are 4-1 going into day three at the Ontario Baseball Association 11U B championship.
The Cardinals split games on Friday, defeating Grimsby, 5-4, but falling to LaSalle, 3-2.
This morning, St Thomas came back from a 5-2 deficit to defeat Leamington, 6-5, improving to 2-1
Then the Cardinals won back to back games, edging Brockton, 4-3 and downing host Simcoe Giants, 7-2.
At Bracebridge, in the 11U provincials, St. Thomas finished 1-2.
The Cardinals opened the 11U event, no-hitting Northumberland, 15-0, but fell to Dorchester, 6-5 and Waterdown, 10-2.

D-backs 3-0 at 11U B baseball provincials
logo

Saturday, September 2, 2023
BRACEBRIDGE, Ont. - The Dorchester Diamondbacks head into day three of the Ontario Baseball Association 11U B championship, with a 3-0 record.
Dorchester shutout Welland, 10-0, to improve to 3-0 for Sunday's action.
Earlier in the tournament, the D-backs shelled Georgina, 18-0 and snuck by the St. Thomas Cardinals, 6-5.
St. Thomas no-hit Northumberland, 15-0, but after losing to Dorchester, the Cardinals fell to Waterdown, 10-2, to be eliminated.

Hayward wins Canadian women's senior golf title
logo

Saturday, September 2, 2023
WOODSTOCK, P.E.I. - Mary Ann Hayward is the 2023 Canadian Women's Senior golf champion.
Hayward won the tournament with rounds of 75-76-76 for a 277 total, Friday at Mill River Golf Resort. Hayward shot a final round of four-over 76 to finish the tournament at 11-over.
The member of the St. Thomas Golf and Country club, previously won the senior championship in 2010, 2011 and 2013.
Hayward, a member of the Canadian Golf Hall of Fame, also won the Super Senior championship, which ran concurrently throughout the tournament.

Host D-backs undefeated at 14U B OBA
logo

Saturday, September 2, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Host Dorchester Diamondbacks remain undefeated at the Ontario Baseball Association 14U B championship.
Dorchester beat Lakeshore, 9-4, Saturday evening improving to 3-0 going in to day three of the tournament Sunday.
The D-backs opened with a 15-5 mercy of Kawartha on Friday and got by St Marys, 14-11, this afternoon.
The St. Thomas Cardinals were eliminated losing to St. Marys, 27-15 and Kawartha, 10-8.

Cardinals 2-1 at 15U B provincials
logo

Saturday, September 2, 2023
TILLSONBURG, Ont. - The St. Thomas Cardinals are 2-1 at the Ontario Baseball Association 14U B championship.
St. Thomas mercied Innisfil, 18-3 and Grimsby, 15-5, but were blanked 10-0, by Leamington Saturday evening.
The Cardinals face Grimsby again Sunday morning in a must win game to remain alive.

Dolby scores first university TD with Western
logo

Monday, August 28, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Ethan Dolby had eight carries for 55 yards and scored a touchdown, in his first game with the Western Mustangs' football team. The rookie running back from St. Thomas helped the Mustangs shell York University, 83-0, Sunday at Western University.
At Ottawa, Zachary Copeland took four kick-offs for 277 yards, for the Ottawa Gee-Gees in a 28-10 win over Waterloo.
Evan Spangenberg of St. Thomas, caught a one-yard pass for a TD, helping the Guelph Gryphons defeat Toronto, 33-10.
In Windsor, Brady Lidster of St. Thomas, booted a two point after touchdown, as the Windsor Lancers got by McMaster, 21-17.

Buczkowski wins Michigan women's criterium race
logo

Sunday, August 27, 2023
AUBURN Hills, Mich. - Eve Buczkowski, 15, from St. Thomas, won the women's Pro 1/2 criterium race today at the Michigan cycling championships.
The state championships was part of the Debaerts-Devos Pro-Am Memorial bike race.
Brody Mann, of St. Thomas, was third in the men's Category 3 race, followed by a 20th place finish in the men's Pro 1/2 criterium.

Kicker Copeland with Ottawa Gee-Gees aims high
logo

Sunday, August 27, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - Zachary Copeland is expecting big things this upcoming Ontario University Athletics (OUA) football season, for himself and his team, the Ottawa Gee-Gees.
The 21-year old from St. Thomas is entering his fourth year at the University of Ottawa and second season playing varsity football as the Gee-Gee's kickoff specialist.
Ottawa kicks off the 2023 OUA season hosting the Waterloo Warriors this afternoon.

Optimist Softball crowns playoff champions
logo

Tuesday, August 22, 2023
ST. THOMAS - St. Thomas Optimist Softball had its playoff weekend, crowning division champions in squirt, atom, peeewee and bantam.
Gas Tech Solutions are the bantam champions, defeating Our Online, 14-9, in the final.
In the peewee final, Williams Funeral Home defeated the Optimists, 9-7.
Port Stanley rallied to defeat the Optimists, in the squirt final, while in the atom final, the Optimists edged Cobs, 3-2.

Kennington places fifth in 200th Pinty's start
logo

Thursday, August 17, 2023
OHSWEKEN, Ont. - D.J. Kennington, of St. Thomas, placed fifth in his 200th career start for the NASCAR Pinty's Series, Wednesday at Ohsweken Speedway.
The Ironman of the Pinty's Series, Kennington is the only driver to start every race in the history of the series.
In career start 199 Monday, the Freshstone Brands Dirt Classic, at Ohsweken, Kennington finished third.
The two-time champion (2010 & 2012), has a total of 24 wins, 109 top fives, 159 top 10s, and 15 pole awards. Kennington has also finished runner-up in the championship standings a record four times.
Kennington is seventh this season in the Series points standings, with six top 10 finishes in nine starts.

Muscat with Team Ontario at field hocky Canadians
face

Saturday, August 12, 2023
BRAMPTON, Ont. - Anna Muscat of St. Thomas is with Team Ontario at the Canadian U16 girls field hockey championships.
Ontario missed advacing to the medal round. British Columbia teams brought home both gold and silver, while Alberta won bronze.
Muscat, heading into Grade 11 at Parkside Collegiate, plays ice hockey with the school team and the St. Thomas Panthers.

Steele K's four in two innings at U17 Canadians
face

Wednesday, August 9, 2023
SASKATOON, Sask. - Kenzie Steele struck out four batters over innings pitched, leading the D1 Nationals, representing Ontario, to a 13-1 mercy of Nova Scotia, in their opening game at the Canadian U17 women's fast pitch championship..
The 15-year old from Springfield, along with Chloe Hocquard and Vikki Kilmarzewski, combined for a no-hitter over four innings.
Jana Want hit a grand slam for D1.

8U Cardinals rolling winning first tournament
logo

Tuesday, August 8, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas 8U Cardinals have been rolling this season.
The Cardinals are 17-3 in the London District Baseball Association (LDBA) and recently won a tournament in London and made the semifinals at LaSalle.

New mini golf course at Pinafore Park
logo

Monday, August 7, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The jungle has come to St. Thomas. No need to panic, all animals are stationary and miniature. Well, except for that spider.
The Putting Zoo, an 18-hole Himalayan-style mini golf course with river rock beds, bridge obstacles and featuring animals of the jungle, like of course an elephant, has opened next to the main entrance to Pinafore Park along Elm street, in southwest St. Thomas.
Shortly after it opened, last month a few local athletes putted a round.

Knelsens wins 800 gold at CTFL final meet
face

Sunday, August 6, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - Hallee Knelsen won the women's 800-meter run at the championship meet for the Canadian Track and Field League (CTFL) Saturday evening.
The Malahide resident finished the race in two minutes and 7.45 seconds (2:07.45), right there at her career personal best time of 2:07.44.
Knelsen places second overall in the women's 800 meter points standings for the CTFL season, behind Sadie-Jane Hickson.
Hickson was second at the final meet.

McMullen wins top category of local stage races
face

Wednesday, August 2, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Jayden McMullen of St Thomas won the A category and was the junior men's winnner at the London Centennials Wheelers Stage races.
The London bike club offers weekly races for cyclists and for three races in July, riders earned points from each race, totalled after the third one.
Eve Buczkowski, age 15, took the junior women's category and placed second overall for women behind Larissa Pedersen.
Ben Buczkowski, younger brother of Eve, placed third in the C category.
Winners picked up cash and gift cards.

Two local cyclists ride in Chicago's Intelligentsia Cup
face

Tuesday, August 1, 2023
CHICAGO, Ill. - Brody Mann and Eve Buczkowski (photo) added quite an experience to their cycling careers.
The two St. Thomas teenagers participated in the Intelligentsia Cup, an annual 10-day long cycling criterium road race series, occurring in different areas of Chicago, July 21-30.
Cyclists come from around the world, including Olympians and pros. The local pair competed in six of the 10 races.
Mann, in men's category three, had placements of ninth, 10th twice and 11th, in fields ranging from 50-72 cyclists of all ages. Mann also didn't finish one race due to a crash, but the 16-year old was ok.
Buczkowski, 15, in women's category three, finished 13th, 16th, 18th, 23rd, 33rd and 26th, in fields of 64 cyclists.

Roth fourth in men's 400 metres at Canadians
face

Saturday, July 29, 2023
LANGLEY, B.C. - Mike Roth finished fourth in the senior men's 400-metre dash in a time of 46.62 seconds, tonight at the Canadian track and field championships.
Dylen Belanger of St. Thomas, placed fifth in the U20 men's 110-metre hurdles final(14.84 seconds).
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, was seventh in U20 women's long jump (5.35m) and finished 13th overall in the 100-metre hurdles 15.83 seconds.
Mason Basson qualified for the U20 men's 800-metre final, with the sixth fastest qualifying time from the semifinals.

Kennington sits eighth in Pinty's Series standings
logo

Thursday, July 27, 2023
SASKATOON, Sask. - D.J. Kennington is eighth in the NASCAR Pinty's Series standings, eight races into the 2023 schedule.
The St. Thomas native has five top 10 finishes including 10th place, at Saskatoon in race one of the Leland Industries 125 July 24. Kennington placed 12th in race two.
Kennington has finished sixth twice, his best result this season.
Issues with overheating left Kennington in 17th place, 109 laps down, in the Bayer 200, July 23 at the Edmonton International Raceway.

Fangeat wins Elite women's cycling criterium road race
face

Wednesday, July 26, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Alexandra Fangeat placed first in the women's division at the Ontario Cycling OffTheFront Summer Classic Criterium road race July 23.
Jeff Schiller of St. Thomas, was the overall combined Elite 1&2 / Master 1 men's winner, with Andrew Buczkowski of St. Thomas, placing fifth. Buczkowski was the top Master 1 men finisher.
Jayden McMullen of St. Thomas, a Grade 12 student at St. Joseph's high school, finished seventh overall in the men's division.
Eve Buckowski, daughter of Andrew, placed 12th overall among women, third in Elite 3.
Brody Mann of St. Thomas, 16, was third in Elite 3 men, while his dad, Marten, was 14th in Elite 3 men.

Roth fourth in 400 metre final at U23 NACACs
face

Saturday, July 22, 2023
SAN JOSE, Costa Rica - Michael Roth finished fourth in the men's 400-metre dash final, today at the North American Central American Caribbean (NACAC) U23 track and field championships.
The 21-year old from St. Thomas clocked in at 46.47 seconds.
Jamaican D'Andre Anderson won the race in 45.56 seconds. Kyle Gale of Barbados was second (45.80 sec.) and American William Jones, third (45.95 sec.)
Roth qualified third for the final, with personal best time of 45.82 seconds.
Next up for Roth are the Canadian track and field championships, July 27-30, in Langley, B.C.
Catch up on results from athletes from across Elgin County and Thames Center this month.

Mendham makes pro baseball debut with Ottawa
face

Thursday, July 20, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - David Mendham has signed his first professional contact with the Ottawa Titans of the independent Frontier League.
The Dorchester native made his pro baseball debut Wednesday in a double-header against the Tri-City Valley Cats.
Mendham went hitless in five at bats, but drew one walk, over the two games, both Ottawa losses.
The 24-year old is coming off his senior collegiate season with the NCAA Division 1 Okalahoma State Cowboys in which he led the team with 77 hits in 61 games. Mendham hit .312 with 14 home runs, 18 doubles and 64 RBIs.

Storm fastball remain undefeated at 13-0
face

Wednesday, July 19, 2023
FINGAL, Ont. - The St. Thomas Storm remain undefeated winning their 13th game of the season, 4-1, over the Highgate Rock, Tuesday in South Middlesex Men's Fastball.
Highgate struck first with an inside the park home run by Konecy in the first inning.
The Storm replied in the home half of the inning, on a two-run single from Jeff Wilcox, for a 2-1 lead.
Brady Stafford and Troy Cook, with a RBI triple, also drove in runs.
Starting pitcher Dan Beecroft, allowed four hits and struck out three batters over three innings. Ben Hodgins finished the game, giving up just one hit while striking out five batters over four innings.
Highgate's Malott went six innings, allowing four runs on six hits.
The Storm travel to Alvinston Thursday (July 20) to face the only other team without a loss, the Aces at 9-0.
St. Thomas leads the league with 24 points, followed by the Glencoe Astros, at 10-3, and Alvinston.

Local players help D1 teams to Nationals
face

Tuesday, July 18, 2023
ST. THOMAS - A number of local players have helped D1 Nationals womens fastball teams advance to respective National championships.
Kenzie Steele, from Springfield, Taylor Kana and Reese Koolen, with the U15 team head to Brandon, Manitoba.
Meg McCallum (Belmont), Mallory Collins (Brownsville) and Jocelyn Shelton (Aylmer), are with the U19 team heading to British Columbia.
Lexie Sawyer, of St. Thomas, is with the U17 Nationals.

Roth part of Canadian record breaking relay team
face

Monday, July 17, 2023
LANGLEY, B.C. - Sprinter Mike Roth continues to build an impressive track resume.
The 21-year old from St. Thomas ran the opening led for Canada Red, the record setting mixed 4x400-metre relay team, July 14 at the Harry Jerome Classic track and field meet.
Roth, along Aiyanna Stiverne, Nathan George and Savanah Sutherland, won in three minutes and 15.20 seconds (3:15.20).
Canada White finished second (3:16.0) and also broke the previous meet record of 3:16.76, set in 2019.

Basson provincial U20 men's 800 metre champ
face

Sunday, July 16, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Mason Basson is a provincial U20 men's 800-metre champion.
The Sparta resident won the twice around the oval race in one minute and 52.86 seconds (1:52.86) at Athletics Ontario Open and U20 championships today at the Toronto track and field center.
Basson who trains with St. Thomas Legion was just a second off his personal best time, taking the race by about two-tenths of the second over Toronto's John O'Reilly and London's Tom Boers.
Vincent Moore, of St. Thomas, with London-Western Club, was 14th (1:57.12).

Piekny leaps to bronze in men's U20 pole vault
face

Sunday, July 16, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Matt Piekny is bringing home a bronze medal from U20 men's pole vault, at Athletics Ontario Open and U20 championships today at the Toronto track and field center.
Piekny, from St. Thomas, cleared 4.10 metres, tied second best height, but lost the tie-breaker, fewest number of missed attempts, to Peterborough's Harrison Booth.
Liam Miller, the OFSAA senior boys champion in June, won the event clearing 4.35 metres. Piekny won silver at OFSAA behind Miller.
Hallee Knelsen, from Malahide, with St. Thomas Legion Club, finished seventh, in open women's 800 metre run (2:08.39).
Alexis Gray, 15, finished 55th, in the U20 women's 200-metre dash (28.37 sec.)

Luna takes provincial U20 shot put silver
face

Saturday, July 15, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Jadyn Luna won a silver medal in U20 women's shot put, at Athletics Ontario U20 and Open championships today at the Toronto track and field center.
The Thorndale native who trains with London-Western Club had a best toss of 11.11 metres.
Luna was eighth in the women's U20 100-metre hurdles finishing in 15.47 seconds.
Hallee Knelsen of Malahide, with St. Thomas Legion Club (STL), placed seventh in the Open women's 1500 metre run, with a four second personl best (PB) time of four minutes and 24.72 seconds (4:24.72).
Fifteen year old Libby McCurdy, of Sparta, with L-W, placed eighth in U20 women's pole vault (3.10m).
Hunter Smith of St. Thomas was ninth in open women's hammer throw (33.95m).
Tayah DeSousa of St. Thomas, with STL, was 15th in both Open women's long jump (5.32m) and the 100-metre hurdles (15.12 sec.)
Alexis Gray, just 15 years old, was 21st in the U20 women's 400-metre dash (1:04.75).
Mason Basson of Sparta (STL) placed 23rd in the U20 men's 1500m (4:04.9), won by long time local rival Tom Boaers of London (3:52.87).

Rand leaps to provincial bronze in U20 triple jump
face

Saturday, July 15, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Brianna Rand won a bronze medal in women's triple jump, at Athletics Ontario U20 championships Friday at the Toronto track and field center.
The Dorchester native who trains with London-Western Ckub, had a best effort measuring 11.66 metres.
Mason Basson, from Sparta and Alexis Gray of St. Thomas, both with St. Thomas Legion Club, advanced from their respective U20 400-metre heats, to the men's and women's finals today.
At London, 10-yeard old Brooke Gustavson, of Talbotville, finished second overall in the two kilometre event, Friday at the Summer Night road races.

Anderson wins two throws events at Field meet
face

Wednesday, July 12, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - David Anderson won the U18 men's discus (39.24 metres) and shot put (13.47m), at John Allen Field Series meet two Sunday, at Western University.
Anderson, from St. Thomas, also placed third in the hammer throw (26.96m) and was one four athletes with St. Thomas Legion Club.
Brady Fodor from Shedden, placed third in both open men's discus (40.07m) and shot put (13.03m).
Jayden Sargearnt was third in U18 men's javelin (32.49m) and fourth in shot put (11.17m).
Emma Westbrook, of St. Thomas, was second in U18 women's javelin (31.67m) and third in shot put (9.33m).
Andrew Urquhart, of Thorndale, with London-Western club, won U16 men's javelin (39.51m), placed second in shot put (13.33m) and third in discus (32.74m).
Evan Stevens, of Thorndale, with London-Western Club, won U18 men's javelin (47.34m), while dad, Mark, took the Masters men's division (38.46m).
Brianna Rand, of Dorchester and Claireese Coffey, of St. Thomas, both with LWC, placed fifth (11.76m) and seventh (10.72m), respectively, in open women's triple jump.

Reds advance to LAWSL Elite Cup semifinals
face

Monday, July 10, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Lexi Wilson scored the game's lone goal as the St. Thomas Reds blanked the German Canadians, 1-0, in round two of the London and Area Soccer League (LAWSL) Elite Cup, Sunday at Athletic Park.
Keeper Jaylin Wismer had the shutout.
St. Thomas faces Alliance FC in the semifinals in a match to be played before August 1.

Homers carry Storm to blow away Highlanders
face

Saturday, July 8, 2023
DELAWARE, Ont. - Mark Coleman and Jeff Ingram each hit three-run homers in the first inning, carrying the St. Thomas Storm to a 14-3 rout of the Delaware Highlanders, Friday in South Middlesex Men's Fastball.
Pitcher Jeff Wise picked up the win.
St. Thomas remains undefeated at 9-0.
Glencoe leads the league with a 10-2 record, for 20 points. St. Thomas has 18 points and Alvinston, at 8-0, for 16 points.
Fingal is sixth at 3-4 and Dutton, 10th, with a 2-6 record.

Knelsen runs 800 metre season's best time
face

Wednesday, July 5, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, placed seventh, in the open women's 800-metre run, at the Toronto Track 800 metre night, Tuesday at the University of Toronto.
Knelsen, running with St. Thomas Legion Club (STL), finished with a season best time of two minutes and 8.7 seconds (2:08.07) in a field featuring 220 runners.
Sadie-Jane Hickson won in 2:04.88.
Mason Basson, of Sparta, with STL, was 23rd, in the men's 800m (1:52.93) event, with 260 participants. Vincent Moore, of St. Thomas, with London-Western club, was 62nd (1:56.03).

Tomcats finish 2-1 at Lakeside senior tourney
logo

Monday, June 26, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Tomcats won two of three games at the Lakeside Invitational senior tournament but missed advancing to semifinals over the weekend.
In pool play, the Strathroy Royals were 3-0, while five teams including the junior Tomcats had 2-1 records. A tie-breaker for three of the four semifinal spots, eliminated the Tomcats.
The Etobicoke Rangers won the 12-team event, edging the Brampton Royals, 7-6, in the final June 26 at Aldridge Park. In the semifinals, Brampton mercied Strathroy, 13-1, while Etobicoke got by Erindale, 4-1.
St. Thomas opened with a 9-4 win against the Leaside Leafs, Friday at Emslie Field. Charles Bowman had two hits and two RBIs and Ben Morrison drove in three runs.
The Tomcats fell to the Sarnia Brigade, 10-5, before defeating the Brampton Royals, 6-4.
Alex Brown had two RBIs against Sarnia.

Sawyer helps win American fastball tournament
face

Monday, June 26, 2023
ROMEOVILLE, ILL. - Lexie Sawyer was intrumental in the D1 Nationals U17 women's fastball team winning at the Primetime Triple Crown State tournament.
Sawyer, the team's shortstop and only only player on the team from St. Thomas, made no errors over six games and hit .333.
Sawyer had a two-run double in D1's 14-0 defeat of the DG Rebels in the final.
D1 went 6-0, outscoring opponents 42 to eight.

Aiyana John golden in long and triple jumps
face

Sunday, June 25, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Aiyana John won double gold at the NXTCHAMP Invitational meet.
John won both the U16 women's long jump (4.56 metres) and high jump (1.50m), leading a team of eight athletes from St. Thomas Legion Club June 24-25, at the Toronto Track and Field Center.
John also placed third in the 80-metre hurdles with a personal best time of 13.12 seconds.
Fletcher Taylor placed second in the U16 men's high jump (1.55m) and third in long jump (5.16m).
Fowler Little finished second in the U18 men's 1500 metre run (4:33.50), followed by teammates Connor Crosby in third place (4:34.16) and Lucas Skirtschak (4:48.94), seventh.
Skirtschak also was seventh in the U18 men's two kilometre steeplechase (7:48.27).
David Anderson placed fourth in U18 men's shot put and fifth in discus (34.63m), while Jayden Sargeant was fifth in shot put (10.46m) and sixth in discus (28.29m).
Alexis Gray placed sixth in the U18 women's 400-metre dash (1:04.71).
Andrew Urquhart of Thorndale, with London-Western club, took silver in U16 men's javelin (42.80m).
Ryan Johnson of Thorndale, finished fourth in the U18 men's 3000 metre run (9:51.55)

Big games for Morrison and Williams in Tomcats' tie
logo

Friday, June 23, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Ben Morrison had four hits and two RBIs and Noah Williams, three hits and three RBI, as the St. Thomas Tomcats battled Stratford to a 10-10 draw, Thursday in Junior Intercounty Baseball Thursday at Emslie Field.
St. Thomas led 8-3 after seven innings, before Stratford scored five in the eighth inning and two more in the ninth.
The Tomcats punched out 17 hits over the nine inning game to Stratford's nine hits. The teams combined to make nine errors.
St. Thomas is 10-5-3 overall including league, tournament and exhibition games.

Roth wins 400 metre run at Royal City track festival
face

Thursday, June 22, 2023
GUELPH, Ont. - Mike Roth won the elite men's 400-metre dash, at Royal City Inferno track and field festival, Wednesday night at the University of Guelph.
The St. Thomas native finished in 46.07 seconds, and with the win picked up $400.
The Elite division was part of the World Athletics Continental Tour and offered prize money for top three placements. The amont varied for each event. The winners for the men's 100-metre dash, women's 800-metre run and men's long jump, each took home $1000.
Mason Basson, of Sparta, finished third in the open men's 800-metre run, in a time of one minute and 52.66 seconds (1:52.66).
Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, was 20th, in the elite women's 800 (2:10.85).
All three athletes train with St. Thomas Legion Club.
Vincent Moore, of St. Thomas, with London Western club was 24th in the open men's 800 (1:58.69).

U15 Springfield Brewers win tournament
logo

Tuesday, June 20, 2023
INNERKIP, Ont. - The Springfield U15 Brewers won a second tournament of the season winning the Innerkip Minor Ball title, defeating the Norwich Otters in the final, June 18.
Springfield defeated the Innerkip Jr Eagles 2 in the semifinals, following a 3-0 record in pool play.
Earlier this month, the Brewers won at Mitchell.

16U Diamondbacks walk off tournament win
logo

Monday, June 19, 2023
WOODSLEE, Ont. - Andres Lagos delivered a RBI single in the bottom of seventh and final inning, lifting the Dorchester Diamondbacks over the Essex Yellowjackets, 10-9, Sunday in the final of the 16U tournament.
Lagos finished three for three and drew a base on balls. Both Lagos and Bryson Pettit had two RBI.
In the semifinals, Evan Stevens tossed a complete game five hitter over seven innings, striking out seven batters and walking just one, as Dorchester defeated LaSalle Titans, 8-2.
Ryan Johnson and Chase Stratten, both had a pair of hits and one RBI.
Dorchester had dropped their first two games of the tournament.

Tomcats advance to quarters at Vaughan
logo

Saturday, June 17, 2023
VAUGHAN, Ont. - The St. Thomas Tomcats are in the quarterfinals at the Vaughan Vikings junior baseball tournament.
St. Thomas faces Guelph at nine a.m. Sunday.
After falling 6-4 to Waterloo Friday, the Tomcats today mercied Northumberland, 12-1 and Scarborough, 12-0.
Alex Forshay tossed a five inning shutout of Scarborough, striking out four batters. Brad Verhoeven had a pair of hits and four RBI.
Carson Lumley drove in five runs on three hits against Northumberland, as the Tomcats struck for six runs in the second inning. Verhoeven had three RBI and Ben Morrison, two runs batted in.
Tyler Mosher had three hits and two RBI versus Waterloo.

Aiden Coles eighth at Hamilton 1500 metre night
face

Friday, June 16, 2023
HAMILTON, Ont. - Aiden Coles, of St. Thomas, placed eighth in the men's 1500-metre run, in a time of three minutes and 47.03 seconds (3:47.03), at the Hamilton Hoka 1500-metre night, June 14 at McMaster Univeristy.
Tristen Coles finished 18th (3:51.22).
Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, with St. Thomas Legion Club, was 12th in the women's 1500 (4:30.63).
The men's race featured 175 runners, while the women had 125 participating.

Grant drives in four runs in Tomcats' win
logo

Friday, June 16, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Noah Grant had four RBIs and Carson Lumley and Tyler Mosher, three hits each, as St. Thomas Tomcats won a wild 12-9 game against Brantford Jr. Red Sox, in Junior Intercounty Baseball Thursday at Emslie Field.
The Tomcats scored three runs in the first inning, four in the fourth, three more in the sixth and two in the eighth.
Ethan Seymore worked five innings striking out three batters.
St. Thomas improves to 4-2-1 in league action.
In an exhibition double-header with the Windsor Selects, June 10, the teams tied at four and the Tomcats walked off with a 9-8 victory.
Noah Williams delivered the winning run in the bottom of the seventh and final inning.
Mosher had four hits, while Williams and Anthony Polowick, two RBIs each.

Roth named to Athletics Canada for U23 NACACs
face

Wednesday, June 14, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Mike Roth has been named to Athletics Canada's team for the North American Central American Caribbean (NACAC) U23 championships, July 21-23 in San Jose, Costa Rica.
The St. Thomas native will run the 400-metre dash.
Last August, Roth won gold in the 200 and 400-metre sprints at the Canada Summer Games. At the 2022 Canadian track and field championships, Roth placed fifth in the senior men's 400-metre final.

Beilhartz earns Juel League All-Academic award
face

Monday, June 12, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Ellery Beilhartz, of Aylmer, a forward with the London Ramblers, earned a Juel League All-Academic award, at the provincial junior basketball league's recent year end banquet.
The award recognizes players with the highest class averages at school.
Beilhartz, soon to be a Grade 12 student at East Elgin secondary school, was a co-captain of the Eagles team that advanced to OFSAA AA basketball in November.
For the summer, Beilhartz will be playing for Become One London, a showcase U17 basketball team in the Amateur Athletic Union (AAU), playing in the United States.
Emily Chapman, of St. Thomas, also has been selected for Become One London.

Kennington sixth at Autodrome Chaudiere
logo

Saturday, June 10, 2023
VALLEE-JONCTION, Que. - D.J. Kennington, of St. Thomas, finished sixth this evening at the Autodrome Chaudiere.
Three races in to the 2023 NASCAR Pinty's Series season, Kennington is sixth in the driver's points standings, with 112.
Marc-Antoine Camirand took the checkered flag, preventing Treyten Lapcevich from winning a third consecutive race.
Lapcevich leads with 139 points, followed by Camirand at 130.

Beavers return to OFSAA girls soccer final four
logo

Friday, June 9
LONDON, Ont. - Bella Nolte scored three times to lead the Dorchester Beavers to a 3-1 win over Oakville Sainte Trinite, in the OFSAA 1-A girls soccer quartefinals, June 9 at the North London soccer fields..
Dorchester completed pool play by blanking both Walkerton and Toronto University of Schools, by 4-0 scores.
Sydney Champion had two goals, and Nolte and Cali Beattie, one each against Walkerton. Nolte, Lexi Wylier, Portia Metcalfe and Julia Ritchie scored versus Toronto. Keeper Makenna Brown had both clean sheets.
The Beavers, with three wins in four games, finished second in their pool behind Toronto De La Salle (4-0-0).
It's a third consecutive trip to the final four at OFSAA for Dorchester, still the reigning OFSAA champions.
The Beavers placed fourth in 2019, before the 2000 and 2021 seasons were cancelled due to the COVID pandemic.

Kicks eliminate Rams in OFSAA AA soccer quarters
logo

Friday, June 9, 2023
COBOURG, Ont. - Penalty kicks ended the St. Joseph's Rams' run at OFSAA AA girls soccer in the quarterfinals.
Winston Churchill secondary school from St. Catharines, edged St. Joe's, 2-1, winning 3-2 in kicks.
Scoreless in regulation, the team traded goals in overtime, with Ruby Steen scoring for the Rams.
Rachel Loebach and Sara Gonzalez found mesh with their penalty kicks.
Earlier on day two of the provincial high school championship, the Rams split a pair of games to finish pool play with three wins and one loss.
Steen scored in a 1-0 win against Toronto Ursula Franklin. The Rams were blanked, 3-0, by Oshawa Paul Dwyer.

Beavers split on day one of OFSAA 1-A girls soccer
logo

Thursday, June 8
LONDON, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers, the reigning OFSAA 1-A girls soccer champions, had a win and a loss in pool play, on day one of high school provincial championship, at the North London soccer fields..
The Beavers opened defence of their title, won a year ago in Belle River, blitzing ESC Sainte-Marie, 8-0, in the morning hours. Kaylie Smith with three goals, Julia Ritchie, with two and singles from Bella Nolte, Sydney Champion and Faith Snyders scored.
Toronto De LaSalle blanked Dorchester, 3-0, later in the day.
Pool play continues Friday, with the top two teams in each of the divisions, advancing to the quarterfinals, Friday evening.
The medal games are on Saturday.

Hallman, Eagles 4x100, advance to OFSAA finals
face

Thursday, June 8, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - Kirk Hallman continues to lower his school record and now on the provincial stage.
Hallman advanced to the novice men's 1500 metre final, with the second fastest qualifying time of 4:16.83, on day of OFSAA track and field, at the Terry Fox Athletic Complex.
The East Elgin Eagles' novice men's 4x100-metre relay team of Henry Scott, Khanan Hernandez, Joey Yaw and Morgan Siemans, advanced to the final. The foursome had the fourth fastest qualifying time.
Alyssa Gordon placed 15th in senior women's high jump (1.50 metres).
The three day meet continues until Saturday.

Brittany Howard signs with Boston Pride
face

Tuesday, June 6, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Brittany Howard is headed to Boston after signing a two-year contract with the Pride.
One of the Premier Hockey Federation's top newcomers and an all-star in 2022-23, the St. Thomas native led Toronto in scoring with 16 goals and 26 points before hoisting the Isobel Cup.
Following her NCAA carer at Robert Morris University, Howard played a season with the Toronto Furies of the CWHL before three seasons in the PWHPA.

Springfield wins U15 division at Mitchell
logo

Tuesday, June 6, 2023
MITCHELL, Ont. - The Springfield Brewers completed a 5-0 run in the U15 division, defeating Elma Express, 14-1, in the final, at the Mitchell Fastballfest Sunday.
Springfield went 3-0 in pool play, outscoring opponents, 41-5, before edging the Port Lambton Pirates, 3-2, in the semifinals.

Parkside to TVRA tier two baseball final
logo

Monday, June 5, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Ryan King had an inside the park grand slam and Max Thivierge hit a two run shot over the fence, leading the Parkside Stampeders to a 8-1 win over East Elgin, in a TVRA tier two baseball semifinal.
Parkside faces Woodstock Collegiate, in the Tier two final, Wednesday at Emslie Field.

Sebringville win Horne-Barton Memorial
face

Monday, June 5, 2023
FINGAL, Ont. - The Sebringville Sting are the 2023 Bill Horne - Trevor Barton Memorial fastball tournament champions.
Sebringville defeated Brady's Bunch, 3-1, in the final of the 10-team three day tournament Sunday. Pitcher Will Schlotzhauer earned the win.
The Sting finish 6-0, including 6-4 win over the host St. Thomas Storm in the semifinals.
C Gettler hit for the cycle in the Sting's 14-4 win over Fingal.
Sebringville plays out the Huron County Fastball League.

Lumley drives in four as Tomcats rout
logo

Friday, June 2, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Carson Lumley drove in four runs as the St. Thomas Tomcats dumped Hamilton, 12-4, in Junior Intercounty Baseball Thursday at Emslie Field.
Lumly had four RBIs from three hits.
Ben Morrison also had a three hit game and drove in a pair of runs.
Tomcats pitcher Alex Springer worked five innings, while Jaiden McCully struck out six batters over three innings pitched.
The Tomcats are 2-3-1 in league action.
St. Thomas host an exibition double-header against the Windsor Selects, Saturday, June 10 at Emslie Field.

WOSSAA bronze for Stampeders soccer
logo

Thursday, June 1, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - Both Parkside Stampeders' boys and girls soccer teams won bronze medals at Western Ontario Secondarey School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) AAA soccer at the Packham Road sports complex.
Lily Ryder scored three times as the Stampeders blanked Stratford District, 5-0, in the girls' bronze game. Alise Neville and Taylor Pettit also scored, while keeper Cadence Hardwick picked up the shutout.
Earlier in the girls' semifinals, the Medway Cowboys blanked Parkside, 5-0, before going to win WOSSAA gold, edging London Aquinas, 4-3.
In the boys' bronze match, keeper Nash Coombs had the clean sheet and Nathan Myers scored as Parkside shutout Stratford District, 1-0. London Oakridge defeated Parkside in the semifinals, 4-1.

Beavers heading back to OFSAA girls soccer
logo

Thursday, June 1
LONDON, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers, the reigning OFSAA 1-A girls soccer champions, are returning to high school provincial championship, with the opportunity to defend their title.
Dorcester went 2-0 on day one of Western Ontario Secondarey School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) regional soccer at City Wide Sports Park, advancing to the final.
Since the Strathroy Holy Cross Centurians, this year's OFSAA host, also made the WOSSAA final, the Beavers have secured a spot on the provincial stage.
The WOSSAA final is Friday, 11 a.m. at City Wide.
On the boys' side, Beavers dropped both games.

Several top 10s for local athletes at Vigars Classic
logo

Wednesday, May 31, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - There were several top 10 results from St. Thomas - Elgin County and Thames Center athletes at the Bob Vigars Classic, also a stop for the National track and field tour Sunday at Western University.
Tristen (photo) and Aiden Coles, of St. Thomas, finished sixth (4:10.48) and 10th (4:37.35), respectively in the men's one mile.
Brady Fodor, from Shedden, was third in open men's hammer throw (37.72 metres)and sixth in elite men's shot put (13.52m).
Four athletes had eighth place results. Thorndale's Jadyn Luna, in elite women's shot put (10.89m), Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, in the elite women's 800-metre run (2:11.76), Dorchester's Brianna Rand, in open women's long jump (5.57m) and Tayah DeSousa, of St. Thomas, elite women's 100-metre hurdles (14.57 sec.).
DeSousa was also 15th in open women's long jump (5.16m).

Stampeders finish third in TVRA AAA boys rugby
logo

Tuesday, May 30, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders finished third at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics AAA boys rugby playoffs at John Paul II secondary school.
Owen Scanlan had a pair of tries and Riley Therrien had a try and kicked a pair of two-point converts, as Parkside defeated London Laurier, 24-5. Carter McGregor also had a try.
Earlier, London Lucas defeated Parkside, 29-19. Alex Teetzel scored twice for Parkside, McGregor had a try and Therrien, two converts.
The Medway Cowboys won the AAA title downing Lucas in the gold game, 27-7.
Parkside heads to WOSSAA for a 10:15 a.m. Thursday.

Rams shutout RMC in District AA girls soccer final
logo

Tuesday, May 30, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Avery Dowson scored twice and keeper Jessye Rady stopped all shots towards her, as the St. Joseph's Rams blanked London RMC, 5-0, in the District AA girls' soccer final at Windermere fields.
Ruby Steen, Sarah Gonzalez and Brooklyn Roskamp, also scored.
The Rams travel to St. Mike's secondary school in Stratford Thursday for the Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Assciation (WOSSAA) AA regional.
The WOSSAA winner moves on to OFSAA, the high school provincial championship, June 8-10 in Cobourg.

Eagles capture both South-East AA soccer titles
logo

Tuesday, May 30, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Both the East Elgin Eagles boys and girls soccer teams are heading to the Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Assciation (WOSSAA) AA regional.
Mya Farr, Ellery Beilhartz and Allie Weejes scored in a 3-1 win over Woodstock Huron Park, in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA girls final at City Wide Sports Park.
Eagles' keeper Katelyn MacInnis stopped all but one shot.
Reece Tyssen had the lone goal as the Eagles blanked Ingersoll in the boys' South-East AA final, with keeper Brenden Giesbrecht earning the shutout.
Both Eagles teams head to St. Mike's secondary school in Stratford Thursday for WOSSAA. The winner at WOSSAA moves on to OFSAA, the high school provincial championship,

Beavers TVRA South-East
1-A soccer winners
logo

Friday, May 26, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers repeated as Thames Valley Regional Athletic Association South-East 1-A winners in both boys and girls soccer, today at the Field of Dreams.
Julia Ritche with three goals and Bella Nolte with two, led the lady Beavers to a 8-0 rout of Woodstock Collegiate (WCI). Sydney Champion, Holly Brulotte and Jenna Wideman, also scored.
In the boys' match, the Beavers silenced WCI, 3-0, with Nabeel Haliru scoring three times.

Lumley's three hits leads Tomcats to 5-2 win
logo

Thursday, May 25, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Carson Lumley delivered three hits, leading the St. Thomas Tomcats to a 5-2 win over Kitchener in Junior Intercounty Baseball tonight at Emslie Field.
The Tomcats improve to 1-1-1 in league action.
Tied at two after one inning, the Tomcats scored three runs in the third inning.
Pitcher Jordan Springer picked up the win, working five innings. Alex Spring struck out three batters in relief.

Dankwa third at WOSSAA tennis in ladies singles
logo

Thursday, May 25, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Afimaa Dankwa placed third in ladies singles at WOSSAA tennis today at Pinafore Park.
West Elgin Wildcats' mixed doubles team of Karter Rowsom and Heid Aces and Dorchester Beavers Luka Palajsa and East Elgin Eagles Marius Aguston, both in men's singles, were also in action.

U18 Diamondbacks win Pringles tournament
logo

Wednesday, May 24, 2023
ORILLIA, Ont - Still early in the 2023 baseball season but the Dorchester Rep '06 Diamondbacks are already tournament champions.
Dorchester won the Buck Pringle tournament May 19-21 in Orillia, defeating the Guelph Royals, 3-1, in the U18 final.

© 2024 Hometownplay.ca
Stampeders pin conference overall team wrestling title
action
Parkside Stampeders Owen Dale throws Saunders Sabres Chris McIntosh to the mat during the male 67.5-kg gold medal match at conference wrestling Friday at East Elgin Secondary school. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, February 17, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders are conference wrestling champions.
Eight individual gold medalists led Parkside to the overall team title at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) Charrette conference wrestling championships Friday at East Elgin Secondary school.
The Stampeders won the boys team title and placed third in the girls division.
Owen Dale and Haevyn Bole, were named male and female most outstanding wrestlers of the meet.
Dale (67.5-kg), Bole (female 54-kg), Tyler Dale (72), Ryan Nash (61), Ezekiel Hayhoe (54), Merrick Rollins (83), Jeremy Anderson (57.5) and Gabe Forsyth (130) won gold.
The Central Elgin Titans finished fifth overall, followed by the St. Joe's Rams, in sixth.
Four gold medalists led the Titans, Alex Vandeernault (female 57.5-kg), Kendelle Scott (female 83), Ray Boone (89) and Logan Finzgar (47.5).
Helen King (female 72-kg) and Cecilja Meglic (51) won gold for St. Joe's.
East Elgin Eagles Ally Burr took gold in the female 83-kg division.
The top five in each weight division, advance to WOSSAA, Thursday, February 22 at Medway high school in Arva.

Stampeders volleyball complete South-East undefeated run
action
Parkside Stampeders celebrate winning the TVRA South-East AA senior girls volleyball final, defeating East Elgin Eagles, three games to one, Thursday at Parkside CI. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, February 16, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Not one team could touch the Parkside Stampeders in the South-East division, at the junior or senior level.
Both of the Stampeders teams completed undefeated runs through the TVRA division, winning their respective AA girls volleyball final Thursday at Parkside CI.
In the senior final, Parkside defeated the East Elgin Eagles, three games to one, 25-13, 25-22, 22-25, 25-17.
At the junior level, the Stampeders downed the St. Joe's Rams, three games to one as well, winning 25-19, 20-25, 25-9, 25-19.
The senior Stampeders went 14-0 (match record) through the South-East, only dropping three games, one to the Eagles in the final.
Parkside's juniors were 13-0, losing only four games, including one in the final and one to the Central Elgin Titans, in the quarterfinals.
In senior South-East semifinal action, Parkside dusted the Dorchester Beavers in three games, while the Eagles took care of Ingersoll.
In junior semis, Parkside swept Dorchester, while St. Joe's needed a fifth game to knock out Ingersoll.
All four South-East finalists move on to WOSSAA, Thursday, February 22, at Ingersoll.

Eagles Ainsley Preszcator swims to four WOSSAA gold
action
Parkside Stampeders Alexis Gray in the high school 15 years and over girls 100 free, Wednesday at the WOSSAA swimming championships at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. Gray qualified for OFSAA in three events. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 15, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Ainsley Preszcator is returning to OFSAA as a regional multiple gold medalist.
Preszcator won two individual events and was part of two East Elgin Eagles relay teams, at the WOSSAA swimming championships Feb14, at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre.
The six-foot three Grade 12 student won the high school division 15 years and over girls 100-metre I.M. and 100m back, and helped the Eagles win the 200m medley and 200m free relay races.
On the Eagles' relay teams, Preszcator is joined by twin Brooke, Cadence Neusteter, Megan Sleegers(medley) and Ellery Beilhartz(free).
Brooke placed second in the 100 back and third in the 50 free. Neusteter was fourth in the 100 freee and fifth in the 50 free.
Competitors had to win their race or meet a qualifying time, to advance to the high school provincial championships, OFSAA, March 5-6, at the Pan Am Sports Complex in Toronto.
The Eagles send eight, including the relay members to OFSAA.
Lauren Collard moves on in three events, high school U14 girls 50 breast, 100 I.M. and 50 back. Ava Campbell, high school U14 girls 50 back and 50 free and Matthew de Gelder, high school U14 boys 50 back and 50 breast.

Rosie McCaw leads the Parkside Stampeders, qualifying in four events, high school 15 years and over girls 50 fly, 50 free and 100 I.M, plus the open girls 200m medley relay team with Alexis Gray, Paisley Vachon and Emily Landon.
Gray also moves on in two individual events, the high school 15 years and over girls 100 back and 50 free. Parkside's Cameron Morrison makes his OFSAA debut, in the high school U14 boys 50 breast and 100 free.
St. Joe's Diego Alban-Gasca returns to OFSAA for the para men's 50 free and 50 back.
Rams' Sarah Van Velzer will have three events, high school 15 years and over girls 100 breast, 100 free and 50 free. Rams' Isabella Van Pelt-Castro will swim the high school 15 years and over girls 100 free.
Central Elgin Titans Raegan Jackson heads to her first OFSAA, qualifying in two events, high school 15 years and over girls 200 free and 100 back.
Also advancing, the Titans high school 15 years and over boys 200 free relay team of Ty Thiel, Caydin Le, Keaton Sleightholm and Carson Taylor.

Rams pull out overtime win edging Stampeders for spot at WOSSAA
action
St. Joseph's Rams Caleb Ndur (30) goes for a shot against Parkide Stampeders Brody Ward (50) during the TVRA South-East AA senior boys basketball quarterfinal Tuesday at St. Joe's. The Rams won 87-81 in OT. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, February 13, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders gave the St. Joseph's Rams a good scare.
St. Joes needed overtime to squeeze by the Stampeders, 87-81, in a Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA senior boys basketball quarterfinal Tuesday at St. Joe's.
Undefeated throughout the regular season going 10-0, the Rams were pushed by the 6-4 Stampeders throughout the game.
A buzzer beater gave the Rams a 42-40 lead at half.
St. Joe's held a 75-71 advantage with 43 seconds left in the fourth quarter, but the Stampeders made a couple crucial plays tying the game at 76.
The Rams move on to the final and qualify for WOSSAA, February 22nd in London.
Davis Streib poured in a game high 34 points for the Rams, while Caleb Ndur had 22 points. Rams captain Kurt Oberus, chipped in with 10 points.
Tai Montford and Geremey De Schutter led Parkside with 21 and 20 points respectively. Evan Jackson put in 15 points and Brody Ward, 12.
The Rams take on Woodstock St. Mary's in the South-East AA final, 3 p.m. Thursday, at St. Joe's.
St. Joe's also advanced to the junior South-East title game after disposing of Ingersoll, 69-31, in the semifinals. Kenjesse Ude dropped 20 points and Hudson Else had 12.
Meanwhile at Tillsonburg Glendale, Parkside left with a 45-38 win.
The South-East junior final is at St. Joe's, Thursday at 4:30 p.m. Both teams also qualify for WOSSAA.

McCurdy provincial U18 pole valt champ ranks No. 1 in Canada
action
Bronze medalist Promise Atkinson, left and women's pole vault champion Libby McCurdy, at the Ontario Indoor U18 Athletics championships in Toronto.

Tuesday, February 13, 2024
TORONTO, Ont. - Not only did Libby McCurdy set a new personal best (PB) the Sparta resident now holds the best mark in the nation.
McCurdy leaped 3.30 metres winning women's pole vault at the Ontario Indoor U18 Athletics championships, February 10-11 at the Toronto track and field centre.
The measurement puts the 16-year old number one in Canada for the U18 division.
Several athletes from St. Thomas - Elgin County and Dorchester - Thames Centre competed at the meet.
Promise Atkinson took bronze in pole vault, clearing 3.05 metres.
Hit Read More for AJ Stanat, Mike Roth, Aiden Coles, Hallee Knelsen, the 2024 Athletics Ontario indoor championships and the Lancers university meet.

EnergIce Adult 3 skates to snychronized gold
action
St. Thomas EnergIce Adult 3 skated to gold at the Snychro Series three competition Saturday in Oakville. (photo / courtesy EnergIce)

Sunday, February 11, 2024
OAKVILLE, Ont. - St. Thomas EnergIce Adult 3 skated to gold at a Snychro Series three competition.
EnergIce scored 21.6 to place first out of 20 teams at the Skate Ontario event.
Next up is Nationals, March 1-3 in Kanata.
The St. Thomas Skating Club had four other synchronized skating teams performing.
EnergIce placed fourth in Star 4 Advanced, fifth in Star 4 beginner and fifth in pre-novice.
Adult 3 Edge was sixth.

Stampeders upend Beavers for spot in senior hoops semifinals
action
Parkside Stampeders Nick Roberts-Neef goes for a shot over Dorchester Beavers Terry Kummer(white long sleeves) and Evan Stevens during the TVRA South-East AA senior boys quarterfinal Thursday at Dorchester. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, February 9, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - There will be a south St. Thomas rivalry clash in senior boys basketball.
The Parkside Stampeders upended the Dorchester Beavers, 57-47, in a Thames Valley Region Athletics South-East AA senior boys quarterfinal here Thursday.
While at St Joe's, the host and first place Rams took care of the Eas Elgin Eagles, 68-20, in their quarterfinal.
That sets up a Parkside - St. Joe's semifinal, Tuesday at St. Joe's. The other semifinal is College Ave versus St. Mary's.
A trio of three pointers gave Parkside a first quarter lead over Dorchester at 14-11. The Stampeders never looked back, led by 15 points from Nick Roberts-Neef, 10 from Jaylen Hughes and eight by Evan Jackson.
Jaden Sebinagana led the Beavers with 14 points, 12 from three point land. Terry Kummer chipped in with 10 points.
In junior semifinals, St. Joe's takes on Ingersoll, while Parkside heads to Tillsonburg Glendale.
At the 1A level, Woodstock CI defeated Voaden in the final.

Junior Beavers roll Huskies advancing to South-East semifinals
action
Dorchester Beavers Avery Bradish hits the ball through the Huron Park Huskies block during the TVRA South-East AA junior girls quarterfinal Thursday at Dorchester. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, February 9, 2024
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are on their way to the conference semifinals.
The Beavers swept Woodstock Huron Park Huskies, three games to none, in their Thames Valley Region Athletics South-East AA junior girls quarterfinal Thursday.
All three games were close, with the home side squeaking out a pair of 27-25 wins, before closing the match with a 25-22 victory.
Dorchester joins Parkside, Ingersoll and St. Joe's, in the South-East AA semifinals, Thursday, February 15th at Parkside.
The senior Beavers surprised Tillsonburg Glendale, winning on the road, three games to one, to advance to their semifinals.
In other senior quarters, it was all sweeps, with Parkside dusting the Central Elgin Titans, the East Elgin Eagles brushing aside St. Joe's and Ingersoll taking care of Huron Park.
Parkside also hosts the senior semifinals.
The finalists in both junior and senior advance to WOSSAA, February 22 at Ingersoll.
At the Central Division 1A senior semifinals, the West Elgin Wildcats were edged by Gabriel Dumont, three game to two (25-19,16-25,25-12,18-25,15-6). In junior, London Christian swept West Elgin in three straight games.

Blazers silence local rival Panthers in U18C playoff clash
action
St. Thomas Panthers goalie Cailyn Smith covers the puck before BAD Blazers Molly Reintjes can get a stick on it during WOGHL U18 C playoff action February 4 at Memorial Arena. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, February 5, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Gabrielle Ash and Kylie MacIntyre scored leading the BAD Blazers to a 2-0 silencing of their local rivals, the St. Thomas Panthers, in Western Ontario Girls Hockey League (WOGHL) U18C playoff action at Memorial arena.
Goalie Samantha Harris picked up the shutout.
The Blazers move to 2-1, while the Panthers slip to 0-2. In their division, each team plays the other five teams three times. The top team moves on in the league playoffs.

U16A Stars face off against OPP in charity fundraising game
action
St. Thomas U16A Stars and the OPP all-stars hosted a charity hockey game raising funds for the Tyler Coleiro 873 Memorial Foundation February 3 at Memorial Arena. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, February 4, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas U16A Stars had the Ontario Provincial Police after them.
No crimes occurred, it was a charity hockey game for the Tyler Coleiro 873 Memorial Foundation Saturday at Memorial arena.
The foundation provides financial assistance to families in crisis and sport sponsorships to qualifying families. In four years, $30,000 has been raised. Visit 873foundation.ca for more info or to donate.
Colin and Shannon Coleiro, Tyler's parents, were on hand for the ceremonial puck drop.
The Stars played well, but as Kenny Rogers sings, you can not out run the long arm of the law, not even on ice.
In 2019, at the age of 18, Tyler was tragically killed in an automobile accident.
The 873 comes from Tyler's favourite player, Sydney Crosby and the number Tyler wore on his jersey.

U11A Panthers skate to gold at Devilettes tourney
action

Sunday, February 4, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - A 2-0 win over the host gave the St. Thomas Panthers the U11A title this morning at the Devilettes tournament.
Lexi MacMillan and Lyla Fitzgerald scored, with goalie Brinley Fife the shutout.
St. Thomas posted three wins and a tie during pool play, outscoring opponents 16 goals to five.
In U13BB action, the Panthers had two wins and one tie in their pool, but but dropped a 1-0 semifinal game to Oakville.
The Panthers U13C team went 2-1 and lost in the semifinals.

Ten St. Thomas Club skaters reach competition podium
action
Madison Wright with the St. Thomas Skating Club reached the top of the podium twice at a competition in LaSalle January 26-28.

Tuesday, January 30, 2024
LASALLE, Ont. - Ten members of the St. Thomas Skating Club brought home medals from a Skate Ontario provincial series competition hosted by Skate LaSalle at the Vollmer Complex.
Madison Wright led the club, capturing gold in both U13 Star 4 Freeskate and Star 4 elements.
MacKenna Wright took gold in Star 2 elements, Sadie Cummings, in Star 1 elements and Rylee Lockstein, gold, in Star 1 elements.
Bringing home silver were, Vada Landon, in Star 2 Freeskate, Abby Zueff in Star 3 Freeskate, Emilee Aspden, in U13 Star 4 Freeskate, Rhea Clarke, in Star 2 Freeskate, Abi Benner, in Star 2 Freeskate.
Elyse Orendorff took bronze in Star 1 elements.
Skylar Clark led the Belmont Skating Club, with silver in Star 10.

U14B Thunder roar through Tillsonburg Twisters
action
St. Thomas Thunder Kira Osborne breaks from the Tillsonburg Twisters during Western Region U14B ringette Saturday at Memorial Arena. The Thunder won 9-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, January 27, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Maddie Lazenby scored five times and Mackenzie Benger had two goals and two assists, as the St. Thomas Thunder defeated the Tillsonburg Twisters, 9-3, in Western Region U14B ringette this morning at Memorial arena.
Chelsea Jones had a goal and three assists, while Ryleigh Buller also scored and Savannah Whiteman, picked up two helpers.
Lazenby, Peyton Hibbard, Ashley Power and Alexa Buller, each drew one assist.

Dorchester captures U19 ringette tournament gold
action
Dorchester Dragons, Ajax-Pickering ringette U19 tournament champs

Tuesday, January 23, 2024
AJAX, Ont. - The Dorchester Dragons captured the U19 gold at the Ajax-Pickering ringette tournament Sunday.
Dorchester finished at 4-1-1, defeating Guelph, 7-4, in the final. Over the six games, the Dragons outscored their opponents, 27 to 14.
Dana Crinklaw led the Dragons with six goals and eight points, while Baylie Smith had four goals and four assists and Cali Beattie, five goals and two assists.
Alia Linton and Taylor Palmer, each had a team high five assists. Amber Crinklaw and Morgan Czupryna, both three goals and three assists.
Megan Webster had three goals, two assist and 18 penalty minutes.

BAD Blazers host annual winter tourney
action
The St. Thomas Panthers battled the Mount Forest Rams to a 1-1 draw Sunday at the East Elgin Community Centre. The Panthers went on to win the U15B gold defeating Lambton, 4-1, in the final. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, January 22, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - Teams from as far away as Belleville, Collingwood and Sarnia, arrived for the annual BAD Blazers winter tournament.
Teams competed in 10 divisions from U9 to senior during the four day tournament, with games at Dorchester, Belmont and the East Elgin Community Centre.
The host club won the U15C division and took silver at senior.
The St. Thomas Panthers won the U15B gold and silver in U13C.
Division champs were Lambton Attack (U9), London Devilettes (U11B), Wingham-Luckow (U11C), Wallaceburg (U13C), Lambeth Lancers (U15BB), Ilderton Jets (U18BB), Grey-Highland (U18C), London Wheelers (senior).

EnergIce synchronized skaters shine at Gala
action
EnergIce Stars 4 Advanced perform to Thriller, during the St. Thomas Skating Club's synchronized skating gala Saturday at the East Elgin Community Centre. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, January 14, 2024
AYLMER, Ont. - Skaters showcased their skills and choreography at the EnergIce synchronized skating gala.
Over 100 skaters, including eight guest soloists, performed at the show hosted by the St. Thomas Skating Club, Saturday at the East Elgin Community Centre.
Five EnergIce teams entertained the audience, along with the Mt. Brydges Magic Blades intermediate team.
Emily Orendorff, Madison Sheeller, Brooke Babcock, Charlotte Ross, Lina Melo, Lily Harris, Zoey Caldwell and Rhea Clarke had individual skates.

Eagles Ainsley Preszcator swims to four TVRA gold at TVRA
action
Parkside Stampeders Rosie McCaw during the open girls 200-metre medley relay at TVRA swimming Wednesday at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre in London. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, January 11, 2024
LONDON, Ont. - Ainsley Preszcator made a huge splash at the pool.
Preszcator won three races and was part of the East Elgin Eagles golden relay, at Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) swimming championships at the Canada Games Aquatic Games.
The Grade 12 athlete won the high school division 15 years and over girls 50 free, 100 I.M and 100 backstroke.
Preszcator, with twin Brooke, Megan Sleegers and Cadence Neusteter, won the 200-metre medley relay race.
The Eagles tied London Banting for TVRA overall team champs.
Parkside Stampeders Rosie McCaw won the high school division 15 years and over girls 50 fly.
The Eagles, Stampeders, Central Elgin Titans and St. Joseph's Rams competed at the two day event.
Qualifiers move on to the WOSSAA championships, February 14th at the aquatic centre.
OFSAA is March 5-6, at the Pan Am Sports Centre in Toronto.

Stars make minor moves at junior trade deadline
action

Wednesday, January 10, 2024
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Stars made a few roster moves prior to the junior deadline today.
The Stars dealt away three players and acquired one.
Forward Jackson Dobbin goes to the Strathroy Rockets, defenceman Matthew Sturgeon heads to the Dorchester Dolphins and goalie Wyatt Slotjes is off to the Essex 73s in the Provincial Junior League.
All were cash deal.
Joining the Stars is righthand shooting 18-year old defenceman Carson Albert from the Elmria Sugar Kings.
Defenceman Jared Woolley had signed to be the London Knights for the remainder of the 2023-24 season.

Ellery Beilhartz TVRA South-East Ms Basketball
action
East Elgin Eagles Ellery Beilhartz with her Ms South-East basketball award.

Monday, January 8, 2024
ST. THOMAS - Ellery Beilhartz never lost a game in league action during her high school basketball career.
In the 2023 Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) season, Beilhartz was instrumental in guiding the East Elgin Eagles to a third consecutive South-East title and return trip to OFSAA, the provincial high school championship.
Her efforts with the Eagles led Beilhartz to being named Ms. Basketball, for the South-East division.
"This award means so much to me,' said Beilhartz. "I've been trying to achieve it since Grade 10. I've been working hard on developing my game, both in season and during the summers. I feel proud to end my high school basketball career with this accomplishment."
Averaging 18 points per game, eight assists and six steals, Beilhartz was a leader throughout the TVRA season as the Eagles capped another undefeated run with South-East playoff gold.

St. Thomas EnergICE Pre Juvenile bronze in Michigan
action
St. Thomas Skating Club's EnergICE Pre Juvenile team won bronze at a synchronized skating competition in Michigan

Sunday, January 5, 2024
FRASER, Mich. - St. Thomas EnergIce had a career best skate for a first ever medal.
The pre juvenile team won a bronze medal with a score of 29, Saturday at the Mid America Synchronized skating championships.
"This team focused and watched all of their hard work unfold," EnergIce coach Wendy Coombs said. "They began three years ago with a score of 12. Through religning goals, understanding sacrifice, pulling together and truly listening, they achieved their first medal."
EnergIce performed to a country theme of Cotton Eyed Joe and a remix of Country Road (Hermès Country Band - John Denver).
The team of 10 skaters, ages 11 to 16, are from St Thomas, Port Rowan, Langton, Chatham, Belmont and Aylmer.
East Elgin Encore, won silver in the Open Masters division.

Sailors hand Dolphins second loss of the new year
action
Port Stanley Sailors captain Jordan Medeiros pins Dorchester Dolphins Evan Sawyer along boards while battling for the puck during PJHL action Saturday at Port Stanley. The Sailors won 5-4. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, January 7, 2024
PORT STANLEY, Ont. - First place continues to be within the sights of the Dorchester Dolphins.
In fact the Dolphins could have been in top spot in the Yeck Division of the Provincial Junior Hockey League one week in to 2024.
Unfortunately, the Dolphins dropped both of their first games of the new year and remain in third place, two points behind North Middlesex and five back of the division leading Mt. Brydges Bulldogs.
Those first place Bulldogs doubled up on the Dolphins, 4-2, Friday the Flight Exec Centre, before the Port Stanley Sailors surprised the Dolphins, with a 5-4 win Saturday in Port.
Along the Lake Erie north shore, the Sailors scored three times in the second period, for a 4-1 lead after 40 minutes.
The Dolphins came alive in third period ignited by a shorthanded goal from Dylan Dundas. Then Caleb Haalstra made it a one goal game at 4-3 Sailors.
A turnover led to Joe Verhaeghe restoring a two goal lead for the home side.
Sailors goalie Will Richardson stood tall making 55 saves. Blake Whyte, Aiden Shaw, Liam Miskelly and Tysen Benwell, completed the Sailors' scoring.
Roenick Jakielaszek and Paterson MacNair, also scored for the 'Phins.
Week one of 2024 saw each of the top three teams suffer a loss. A day after beating the Dolphins, the Bulldogs fell to seventh place Aylmer, 4-2.

Shearer's late goals carries Dolphins to third straight win
action

Friday, December 29, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont.- Nicholas Shearer is the Dorchester Dolphins' hero of this game.
Tied at five with under five minutes remaining in the third period, Shearer gave the Dolphins a lead, before striking again 23 seconds later.
Janson Holcombe added an empty net goal, for a 8-5 defeat of the Thamesford Trojans tonight in PJHL action.
The third straight win puts the Dolphins (19-4-3) three points behind first place Mt. Brydges Bulldogs (21-6-1-1), one back of North Middlesex (21-4-0-0) and three up on the Trojans (19-7-0-0).
The Trojans led 1-0 after one period on a Will Lewis goal.
Josh Short tied the game 30 seconds into the second period, before Jarrett Humphries, Paterson MacNair and Tristan Gerth, combined to give the home team a 4-1 advantage.
Ronan Panziera scored in the final 90 seconds of the middle frame and 68 seconds into the third, to pull the Trojans back to within a goal.
MacNair gave the Dolphins a 5-3 lead, but Trojans Carter Musselman and Jack Weber scored, tying the affair.
Dolphins' Dylan Dundas and Jack Uniac, both picked up two assists.
Mt Brydges is undefeated in their past seven games, with six wins and a tie and are 8-1-1, in their past 10 games. The Dolphins are 8-2-0, both losses to North Middlesex.
The Dolphins host the Bulldogs, Friday, January 5.

Weagle & Epping St. Thomas Mixed Doubles Classic champs
action
John Epping and Lisa Weagle are St. Thomas mixed doubles classic champions winning the final, 6-5, over Olivia and Kyle Forster, Sunday at the St. Thomas Curling Club. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, December 18, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Lisa Weagle and John Epping are the champions of the St. Thomas mixed doubles classic.
Team Weagle and Epping completed an undefeated 8-0 run through the three day, 24-team event, edging Olivia and Kyle Forster, 6-5, in the final Sunday at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
The win earns Weagle and Epping $1800, while the Forsters pocket $1200.
In the semifinals, Weagle and Epping defeated the St. Thomas team of Scott McDonald and Lori Eddy, while the Forsters eliminated Kimberly Tuck and Wesley Forget.

Streib buzzer beater lifts senior Rams over Beavers
action
Dorchester Beavers Andrew Urquhart reaches to grab a rebound against the St. Joeseph's Rams during senior boys basketball at St. Joe's high school. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, December 13, 2023
ST. THOMAS - A buzzer beater by Davis Streib keeps the St. Joseph's Rams undefeated in senior league play.
The Rams are 5-0 and in first place at both the senior and junior levels in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East division.
Down 49-46 to the Dorchester Beavers with 30 second remaining in the fourth quarter, the Rams tied the score on a three-pointer from Kurt Oberus.
In junior action, the Rams took care of the Voaden Vikings.

Six Stampeders win at home wrestling tournament
action
Central Elgin Titans Alex Vandernault has control of Medway Cowboys Faith Hodgins in the novice female 57.5-kilogram bronze medal match Sunday at Parkside Collegiate. Vandernaault won the bronze. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, December 12, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Not only did the Parkside Stampeders host the first tournament of the high school season, they schooled many opponents.
Six Stampeders won gold and another seven took silver or bronze, at the meet that welcomed 25 schools competing in nearly 50 weight divisions, Sunday at Parkside Collegiate.
Champion Stampeders were Jeremy Anderson, male 57.5-kilograms, Merrick Rollins, male 83, Hannah Anderson, novice female 54, Haevyn Bole, novice female 57.5; Tyler Dale, male 72 and Owen Dale, male 67.5.
St. Joseph's Rams Owen Bacon won the novice boys 67.5-kg class. East Elgin Eagles Julian Mizon took the novice boys 77-kg division.

U9 Panthers lead Operation Christmas Cheer
action
St. Thomas U9 Panthers Allie Fife, far left, Lennon Summerville, Molly Gordon, Margaret McFarlane, Paisleigh Summerville, Reese Pearson and in front, Lilah Davy, were collecting donations for Operation Christmas Cheer today at Home Hardware.


action
St. Thomas U9 Panthers Elizabeth Whiteside, left, Sawyer Summerville and Lilah Robertson, take care of filling the wagon for Operation Christmas Cheer today at Home Hardware. (photos / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, December 10, 2023
ST. THOMAS - They weren't playing hockey but the St. Thomas U9 Panthers were picking up assists.
Part of Operation Christmas Cheer, the Panthers were collecting donations of non-perishable food items, toiletries and women's sanitary products, for St. Thomas Food Bank and Grace Cafe, Sunday at Home Hardware.
The Panthers also accepted donations during their Panthers on the Prowl tournament, December 1-3 at the Joe.

Six schools clash on day of curling
action
Central Elgin Titans sweepers Brayden Chelchowski, left and Reed Bowerman work the brooms during TVRA curling against the Parkside Stampeders Friday at the St. Thomas Curling Club. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, December 9, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Six schools clashed in a day of Thames Valley Regional Athletics curling.
The Central Elgin Titans, Parkside Stampeders and East Elgin Eagles boys and girls teams took on Ingersoll, Tillsonburg Glendale and Woodstock St. Mary's, Friday at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
Each team played three games.
The Eagles sit first in the girls South-East division at 4-1, but the Stampeders are 3-0.
St. Mary's is 3-1 on the boys side, with the Eagles at 2-1-1.

Three Elgin schools medal at Valley elementary basketball
action
Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs, TVDSB Valley AAA girls basketball silver medalists.


action
Kettle Creek Captains, TVDSB Valley A girls basketball bronze medalists.

Friday, December 8, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Three schools brought home hardware from Valley basketball.
Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs, Locke's Lions and Kettle Creek Captains earned medals, at Thames Valley District School Board elementary basketball championship tournaments, held at various locations.
Mitchell Hepburn took silver at the girls triple-A level, held off by Kensal Park, 26-16, in the final at Westminster high school.
The Mustangs opened with a 19-10 win over Parkview, before defeating Pearson in the semifinals. Anna Verbruggen led the Mustangs in points over the three games.
Kettle Creek won bronze, sinking Old North, 28-10, in the girls single-A third place match at Clarke Road secondary school.
The Captains, out of Port Stanley, defeated Rick Hanson in their opening game, before falling to Woodstock Roch Carrier in the semifinals. Roch Carrier went on to win gold, defeating Northridge.
Locke's captured boys triple-A silver.
All threee schools were their respective division Elgin County champs.

BAD Blazers top U15C division at Panthers on the Prowl tourney
action
BAD Blazaers Abbey Mott scores one of her three goals against the St. Thomas Panthers during a U15C semifinal Sunday at the Panthers on the Prowl tournament. BAD won 5-1. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, December 3, 2023
ST. THOMAS - A shutout brought the BAD Blazers U15C gold at the Panthers on the Prowl tourney.
The Blazers blanked Chatham-Kent Crush, 1-0, in the final today at the Joe, on a goal by Mackenzie Vermeer, avenging a 2-0 loss earlier in pool play.
In the semifinals, Abbey Mott had a hat trick as the Blazers dumped host Panthers, 5-1. Saydi Hill and Sienna Brown also scored for BAD.
BAD had two shutouts in pool play, silencing both the Huron Heat and Saugeen Shores.

U11 Panthers undefeated winning Panthers on the Prowl tourney
action
St. Thomas Panthers Allison Bogart (3) moves the puck against the London Devilettes in their opening U11HL game Friday at the Panthers on the Prowl tournament. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, December 3, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas U11HL Panthers are tournament champs.
Kinley Taylor was credited with the game's only goal, an own goal, in a 1-0 shutout of London Devilettes Green, in the U11HL final, today at the Panthers on the Prowl tournament.
In the semifinals, Allie Harvey had a hat trick as the Panthers defused the Ayr Rockets, 5-1. Claire Brokenshire and Addison Bogart, rounded out the scoring for the Panthers.
In pool play the Panthers skated to a 3-0 record.
The Panthers opened with a 6-1 win against rival London Devilettes Red, with Brokenshire and Harvey each scoring twice and Michaela Jones, one goal.
Brokenshire had two more goals, while Harvey, Eva Lounsbury, Kinley Taylor and Paisley Llic, one each in a 6-2 dumping of Tecumseh.
Claire Thomson with two goals, Addison Bogart and Brokenshire, netted pucks in a 4-2 win over Oakville.
Over 40 teams from as far as Kincardine, Windsor and Nepean are playing in eight divisions in the three day tournament.
The Panthers advanced to the U13C final, before falling 5-2 to the Nepean Wildcats.
Ilderton (U18C), Stratford (U11C), Stoney Creek Black (U15HL), Windsor (U15HL) and BAD Blazers (U15C) were division winners. Stoney Creek Black and Kitchener Red made the U18HL final.

Belles & Brooms bonspiel deliver tacky Christmas
action
Team Bruvell's Barb Morrisey, right, watches Fran Corby, left, and Isabel Cassidy sweep in the A flight final at the Belles and Brooms Bonspiel Tuesday at the St. Thomas Curling Club. The Laurie Bruvall skipped team from Ilderton, won 7-6. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 29, 2023
ST. THOMAS - It was a tacky return for the Belles and Brooms Bonspiel.
Following two years of cancellation due to the pandemic and only a one day event a year ago, the 43rd edition was back at two days of competition, Monday and Tuesday at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
Players were sweeping in their best tacky Christmas sweaters.
Skip Laurie Bruvall and her Ilderton team of Barb Morrisey, Fran Corby and Isabel Cassidy are the A flight champions.
Bruvall won an all Ilderton championship final against Judy Oryniak, 7-6, that came to down last rock.
Cindy Gillard and her St. Thomas rink of Sue Nichol, Pam Smith, Ruth Kilgour and Kathy Lyle, captured B flight.
The Ingersoll team of Linda Allard, Carol Piron, Joyce McKinney and Deb Ross, took C flight.
Two eight end games on day one Monday, placed teams in three flights on day two, for two more eight end games.

McMullen Canadian junior men's cyclocross champ
action
Jayden McMullen during the Canadian junior men's cyclocross race Today at Layritz Park, in Victoria, B.C. (photo / Nick Iwanyshyn)

Sunday, November 26, 2023
VICTORIA, B.C. - Jayden McMullen is the Canadian junior cyclocross champion.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas, racing with KW Cycling Academy, won the four lap roughly 3.5-kilometre race in 37 minutes and 22.15 seconds, four seconds ahead of second place.
McMullen took the lead not long into the junior (U19) race.
"I found a gap on the right side on the first corner and I scooped six people," McMullen said. "I just kept looking for gaps to get to the front and, when we hit the first greasy section it was just carnage behind me."
McMullen is the number one ranked junior in Canadian cyclocross and 21st in the world.
The St. Joseph's high school student will represent Canada at a few races in Europe in December, before the world championships, in Czechia next February.
Cyclocross consists of many laps of a short course, featuring paved sections, wooded trails, grass, steep hills and obstacles requiring the rider to quickly dismount and carry the bike.

Rams eye consolation title at OFSAA boys volleyball
action
St. Joseph's Rams Kurt Oberas (4) and Matt Piekny (12) jump to block the ball against Hammarskjold, on day two of OFSAA AA boys volleyball Friday at St. Mike's high school in Stratford. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 24, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - It's not the side of the bracket the St. Josph's Rams were hoping for, but they are still playing.
The Rams are now eying the consolation title at OFSAA double-A boys volleyball.
After a three games to none sweep of Orillia Twin Lakes in the consolation quarterfinals, the Rams face Leamington, in the consolation semifinals Saturday morning.
St. Joe's finished pool play at 2-2, but it wasn't enough to advance to the championship side of the tournament bracket.
Earlier today, the Rams evened their match record, defeating both South Porcupine Roland Michener and Thunder Bay Hammarskjold, two games to none.

Eagles bow out again in OFSAA girls basketball quarters
action
East Elgin Eagles Darah Farrow fights for the ball above her head in a mob of players against Arnprior, during an OFSAA AA girls basketball quarterfinal Friday at Our Lady of Lourdes high school in Guelph. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 24, 2023
GUELPH, Ont. - It is an unfortunate case of deja vu.
In back to back years, the East Elgin Eagles' girls basketball season ends in the OFSAA quarterfinals against the top seeded team.
Top ranked Arnprior Rapids sent the Eagles home, with a 50-25 win at OFSAA double-A basketball Friday at Our Lady of Lourdes high school.
A year ago, the Eagles lost the same game to top seeded St. Catharines Sir Winston Churchill, who went on to win the provincial title.
East Elgin led 6-4 early, but a 10-0 run by Arnprior gave them a 14-6 lead. The Eagles battled back to within two points, at 14-12, but the Rapids ended the first half on a 7-2 run.
The Rapids took control of the game in third quarter, outscoring the Eagles, 21-5.
Lily Allen had eight points for the Eagles against Arnprior, and Ellery Beilhartz, seven.
The Eagles were without their twin towers, six-foot three sisters Brooke and Ainsley Preszcator, due to injuries.
Ainsley missed the entire tournament with a concussion, while Brooke suffered a leg injury in the Eagles' 40-26 win against EL Crossley Friday morning.
Beilhartz led the Eagles against Crossley, scoring 16 points, including a trio of three pointers. Taryn Sullivan and Brooke before her injury, each put in eight points.

Eagles open OFSAA girls basketball victorious
action
East Elgin Eagles Darah Farrow steals the ball from McGuigan's Okoawo on day one of OFSAA AA girls basketball Thursday at St. James high school in Guelph. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 23, 2023
GUELPH, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles started on the right foot at OFSAA double-A girls basketball.
After a first quarter when neither team could hit a basket, the Eagles settled down for a 42-23 win against North York McGuigan, in the their opening game at St. James high school.
Lily Allen with four three pointers and Brooke Preszcator, both had 12 points for the Eagles, while Ellery Beilhartz had eight points and Annelise Borm, six.
In round two Friday morning, East Elgin faces EL Crossley, from Fronthill.
The winner remains in championship contention, while the loser goes to the consolation side Friday afternoon.

Rams come up empty day one OFSAA boys volleyball
action
St. Joseph's Rams Kyle McIntee hits the ball against Port Perry on day one of OFSAA AA boys volleyball Thursday at the Agriplex in Stratford. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 23, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams had tough matches on day one of OFSAA double-A boys volleyball.
The Rams dropped both of meetings against eighth seeded Port Perry, 25-15, 25-22 and three seeded Kingston Notre Dame, 27-25, 25-18.
On day two Friday, St. Joes takes on Roland Michener, from South Porcupine and ninth seeded Hammarskjold High, from Thunder Bay.

Eagles survive Knights in WOSSAA senior hoops final for OFSAA
action
East Elgin Eagles Ellery Beilhartz goes for a ball against College Ave Knights Kyleigh Sims, during the WOSSAA AA senior girls basketball gold game Wednesday at South Collegiate. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Their first WOSSAA senior girls basketball title in 15 years wasn't easy.
The East Elgin are returning to OFSAA, the high school provincial championship, holding off Woodstock College Avenue Knights, 49-44, during the WOSSAA double-A gold medal game tonight at South Collegiate..
Unlike the TVRA final a week earlier, when the Eagles soared away with a 41-29 win, the Knights arrived looking to slay.
The Eagles jumped out to a 8-0 lead, but the Knights caught fire and led 24-19 at halftime.
Turnovers created by Taryn Sullivan, defensive play and clutch shooting from Darah Farrow and Ellery Beilhartz, turned things in the Eagles favour in the third quarter.
In the semifinals, the Eagles avenged a loss a year ago in the WOSSAA gold game, edging Stratford St. Mike's, 47-44.
OFSAA is in Guelph, November 23-25.

Stampeders capture WOSSAA gold downing cross town rivals Rams
action
Parkside Stampeders Kennedy Lawrence moves the ball against the St. Joseph's Rams in the WOSSAA AA junior girls basketball gold game Wednesday at South Collegiate. Parkside won 61-23. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - It's an undefeated run completed.
The Parkside Stampeders finished a 13-0 season dumping their cross town rivals St. Joseph's Rams, 61-23, in the gold medal game, at WOSSAA double-A junior girls basketball tonight at South Collegiate.
Parkside jumped out to a 14-5 lead after one quarter and were in control at halftime, up 25-11.
Kerris Moore led the Stampeders with 15 points, while Blaire Dawdy had 13 and Kennedy Lawrence, 12.
Jayla Oum scored 15 points for St. Joe's.

Titans win WOSSAA AA junior boys volleyball bronze
action
Central Elgin Titans, WOSSAA AA junior boys bronze medalists are, from left, front row - Philipp Ludwig, Malakai Bascombe, James Campbell, Khent Palangya, Dominc Robertson, back row - coach Matt Deven, Maxx Ryckman, Iain Stevens, Braxtyn Langley, Dollan Brown, Tyrese Dillard, Tyler Serratore, Malik Hasen. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The Central Elgin Titans are WOSSAA double-A junior boys volleyball bronze medalists.
The Titans dusted host St. Mike's Warriors in three games, winning 25-22, 25-13, 25-19, this afternoon at St. Mike's secondary school.
In the semifinal, London Oakridge squeezed by the Titans to advance to the gold medal match, by taking the semifinal, three games to two.

Team McDonald wins bronze Canadian mixed curling
action
Team Ontario, 2023 Canadian mixed curling bronze medalist, from the St. Thomas Curling club, skip Scott McDonald, Lori Eddy, Matthew Hall, Laura Neil.

Monday, November 13, 2023
SWIFT CURRENT, Sask. - Team McDonald, representing Ontario, is the 2023 Canadian mixed curling bronze medalist.
The rink from the St. Thomas Curling club, of skip Scott McDonald, Lori Eddy, Matthew Hall and Laura Neil, defeated Nova Scotia, 8-3, in seven ends, in the bronze medal match Sunday.
Ontario scored three in the second end and four in the fifth, taking control of the game.
In the semifinals, Manitoba edged Ontario, 6-5, scoring one in the ninth end.
Ontario went 5-1 in pool play.
Saskatchewan won the gold, defeating Manitoba, 6-4.

Dolby racks up over 100 yards winning Yates Cup with Western
action
action

Saturday, November 11, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Ethan Dolby (left photo) had his biggest game of his career in the biggest game of the Ontario University Athletics (OUA) season.
The rookie running back racked up 120 yards on 19 carries and 21 more yards with two catches, helping the Western Mustangs defeat the Laurier Hawks, 29-14, in the 115th Yates Cup at Western University.
"It feels amazing, but there are two more games to play," Dolby said.
Stepping in for injured veteran players, Dolby from St. Thomas, gave the Mustangs eight first downs during the game.
"I was a little nervous at the start of the game but after the first couple drives the nerves calmed down," Dolby said. "The o-line and the whole team stepped up. We had a plan to beat Laurier and executed."
Veteran Craig Coleman of St. Thomas, wins his third Yates Cup with the Western.

Eagles advance to senior girls TVRA South-East AA basketball final
action
East Elgin Eagles Brooke Preszcator (12) battles for a rebound against St. Joseph's Rams' Rylee Wilkinson, left and Coral Beecroft in a TVRA South-East AA senior girls basketball semifinal Tuesday at East Elgin secondary school. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, November 7, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Step one of the East Elgin Eagles senior girls basketball team's goal has been accomplished.
The Eagles are advancing to the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East AA final and have a spot at WOSSAA, following a 51-34 win over the St. Joseph's Rams Tuesday in a semifinal at East Elgin secondary school.
The three-time reigning South-East champs are aiming for a return trip to OFSAA, the high school provincial championships. A year ago, East Elgin finished in the top eight at OFSAA.
Ainsley Preszcator led the Eagles with 13 points, while Ellery Beilhartz and Lilly Allen, each had nine.
Coral Beecroft scored 11 points for the Rams and Promise Atkinson, six.
East Elgin hosts the South-East AA final against Woodstock College Ave Knights, Thursday at 3 p.m.
Both teams head to the WOSSAA tournament, Thursday, November 16, at South high school in London. The WOSSAA champ advances to OFSAA, November 18 in Guelph.
College Ave edged the Parkside Stampeders, 44-41, in their TVRA semifinal.
In junior South-East semifinal action, Parkside defeated East Elgin and St. Joe's dumped Huron Park, to advance to the final and earn a spot at WOSSAA.

St. Thomas Hawks capture U12 minor football championship
action
St. Thomas Hawks celebrate winning the London Minor Football Association U12 championship November 5 at City Wide Sports park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, November 5, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Coach Patrick DesRosiers finally has his football title.
After three previous appearances in the final, DesRosiers guided the St. Thomas Hawks to the 2023 London Minor Football Association U12 championship.
Quarterback Quinn Humphreys scored four touchdowns and Xavier Looper had two, as the Hawks devoured the Bulldogs, 48-0, in the final at City Wide Sports Park.
Heydon Graves also had a TD, while Brody Bale and Josh West each caught a two-point convert pass from Humphreys, who twice scored single points.
Cian DesRosiers made two interceptions and Carter Sullivan had a QB sack, leading the Hawks' defence to a seventh shutout of the season.
The Hawks complete an undefeated season at 9-0 overall. The defence only allowed 19 points all year, while scoring 26 points.
It was a rematch of the 2022 final that the Bulldogs won.

Junior Rams girls fourth at OFSAA cross country; Hallman eighth
action
Dorchester Beavers Kirk Hallman (2596) attacks the ski hill during the junior boys five kilometre race at the OFSAA cross country championships, November 4 at Centennial Park in Etobicoke. Hallman finished eighth. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, November 4, 2023
ETOBICOKE, Ont. - St. Joseph's Rams junior girls are one of the top teams in the province.
The Rams placed fourth, missing the bronze medal by two points, at the OFSAA cross country championships held at Centennial Park.
Three teams were within two points of each other in the bronze medal hunt. Weldon secondary school from Lindsay, had a combined four runner total of 253 points. St. Joe's and LaSalle Sandwich, tied with 255, but the Rams, took fourth on the tie break, the position of their fifth runner.
These three teams were over 140 points lower then the remainder of the field, another 30 teams. Windsor Holy Names won team gold (115 pts - four in the top 50) and Collingwood Collegiate brought home silver (194).
Abi Faris led the Rams finishing 43rd in the five kilometer race featuring 260 runners, followed by Flourish Nmor, Alex Fangeat, Claire Caslick and Sadie Downswell.
A year ago, this group of Rams were fourth as novice girls.
St. Joe's Mohanad Kuhail placed third overall in the para race and repeated as the Ambulatory division winner.
Kirk Hallman finished eighth in the junior boys race, leading the Dorchester Beavers team to ninth place, with River Neveu, Spencer Erb, Bennett Thomas and Andrew Shoniker.
The St. Joe's senior boys team placed 12th, with Fowler Little, Ty Emre, Connor Crosby, Lucas Skirtschak and Noah Bakker.

Stampeders edge Bulldogs advancing to junior football final
action
Parkside Stampeders Brendan McCausland finds open space against the Bessette Bulldogs during the TVRA junior football semifinal at City Wide Sports Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 3, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Brendan McCausland did a little of everything and it meant a lot.
McCausland scored a touchdown and kicked two singles (rouges), carrying the Parkside Stampeders to an 8-7 win over the London Bessette Bulldogs, this afternoon in the TVRA junior football semifinal at City Wide Sports Park.
Bessette led 7-0 mid second quarter, on a coverted touchdown.
The Stampeders blocked a field goal attempt with 43 seconds remaining of the first half, keeping the Bulldogs to within one score.
Half a minute later, McCausland was completing a 65-yard pass play running into the end zone.
The extra point was missed, leaving the score 7-6 Bessette at half.
Bessette threatened to add to their lead in the third quarter, bringing the ball to the Stampeders' 15 yard line, but the Parkside defence held.
McCausland tied the game after Connor Ward gained major yards for Parkside.
With 2:05 left in the fourth quarter, McCausland booted the ball through the end zone for the winning point.
Parkside tackles London CCH in the final, Friday, November 10, location and time TBA.

One play dooms Stampeders in senior football semifinal
action
Parkside Stampeders Merrick Rollins takes the ball from quarterback Evan Jackson behind blocker Owen Scanlan (63) against the College Avenue Knights during a TVRA B senior football semifinal. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 2, 2023
ST. THOMAS - One play made the difference.
A last second touchdown in the first half was enough for the College Avenue Knights to edge the Parkside Stampeders, 6-0, in a TVRA B division senior football semifinal at 1Password Park.
Noah Paulsen jumped on a loose ball in the end zone for the game's only points.
On the last play of the first half, Knights' Tyler Piper broke loose at mid field, taking the ball 50 yards, before Parkside forced a fumble at the goal line. Paulsen saved his teammate's effort.
CASS missed the extra point.
In TVRA B division junior semifinal action, Dorian Park-Thomas had three TDs and Gavin Balazs, two, leading the Glendale Gemini over the East Elgin Eagles, 31-21.
Avery Austin scored three TDs for the Eagles. Andres Boldt kicked two extra points and a single.
Cam Vermeer and Denver Hudson had fumble recoveries for the Eagles.
Balazs also kicked one extra point.

Eight track and field athletes named Athletics Ontario All-Ontarians
action

Thursday, November 1, 2023
LONDON, Ont.- Eight local athletes are Athletics Ontario (AO) All-Ontarians.
Mike Roth of St. Thomas, represented Canada in the men's 400 metre dash, finishing fourth at the U23 NACAC championships.
Tristan Coles from St. Thomas, wore the Maple Leaf, at the U20 World Athletics cross country championships.
Charlie and Harrison Halpenny in U14 sprints/hurdles. Charlie won the 80-metre hurdles, while Harrison took 200 metre hurdles gold at AO championship.
Mason Basson from Sparta, for U20 distance, winning the 800-metre run, at both the indoor and outdoor provincial championships and a bronze the the Canadian championships.
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, for U20 jumps, won bronze in women's triple jump at the Canadian championships.
Libby McCurdy from Sparta, for U18 jumps, winning pole vault at the provincial championship.
Jadyn Luna of Thorndale, for U20 combined events, winning the indoor (pentathlon) and outdoor (heptathlon) provincial titles, before placing fifth in the heptathlon at Nationals.
The 2023 All-Ontarians award is given to athletes who achieve gold medal performances at an AO outdoor provincial championship, or medalists (gold, silver, bronze) at Athletics Canada national championships or the Royal Canadian Legion Youth Nationals and/or were selected by Athletics Canada for a national team.

Hawks advance to U12 and U14 minor football championships
action
St. Thomas Hawks Keaton Cameron breaks from pack of Rams during a London Minor Football U10 semifinal Sunday at City Wide Sports Park. The Hawks won 42-25. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, October 29, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks will be playing for two minor football titles.
Both the U10 and U12 Hawks have advanced to their respective London Minor Football championship games.
The U12 Hawks remain undefeated, winning an eighth consecutive game, six by shutout, blanking the Hammers, 37-0, in the semifinals Sunday at City Wide Sports Park.
In the final, noon Sunday, November 5, the Hawks take on the Bulldogs, at City Wide.
In the U10 semifinals, the third seeded Hawks won a back and forth affair, 42-35 over the second place Rams.
The Hawks play the unbeaten Hammers, in the final, 10 a.m. Sunday November 5, at City Wide.

Petzke TDs lift Stampeders pass Rams in senior football quarters
action
Parkside Stampeders Jake McLean tackles St. Joseph's Rams' Owen Lawrence (34), during a TVRA senior football quarterfinal Thursday at 1Password Park. Parkside won 15-12.

Thursday, October 26, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Christian Petzke has the Parkside Stampeders in the TVRA semifinals.
Petzke scored two touchdowns in the second half, including the winning major, mid fourth quarter, as the Stampeders edged the St. Joe's Rams, 15-12, in a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) senior football quarterfinal at 1Password Park.
St. Joe's led 12-1 at half, on a Gage Hamilton TD, a two-point safety and a field goal an extra point from Ante Raic.
Merrick Rollins punted a rouge for Parkside's lone point.
Petzke finished with 81 yards on 16 carries. Rollins racked up 108 yards on 18 carries and Ryan King had 32 yards.
Nash Coombs kicked two extra points and while on defence made two interceptions.
Parkside tackles the College Avenue Knights, from Woodstock, in the semifinals, Thursday, November 2, 11 a.m at Password.

Rams' senior boys and junior girls to OFSAA cross country
action
St. Joseph's Rams' junior girls won the team title at WOSSAA cross country and advance to OFSAA. A year ago, as novices, the Rams placed fourth at the high school provincial championships.

Thursday, October 26, 2023
CLINTON, Ont. - Two St. Joseph's Rams cross country teams are returning to OFSAA.
St. Joe's junior girls won their team title, while the senior boys placed second, at the WOSSAA cross country championships at St. Anne's high school.
Abi Faris led the junior team finishing fifth in the race, followed by Flourish Nmor, in 12th, Alex Fangeat, 13th and Claire Caslick, 23rd.
Ty Emre and Fowler Little, were 11th and 12th, respectively, to lead the senior Rams, followed by Lucas Skirtschak and Connor Crosby, in 19th and 20th place.
Both teams return to the high school provincial championships but in older divisions. A year ago, the junior girls placed fourth at OFSAA as novices.
Diego Alban-Gasca placed fifth in the para race and will join the two Rams' teams at OFSAA.
All runners endured wet and very muddy conditions along the WOSSAA course.

Stars Briir Long completes hat trick scoring in overtime
action

Thursday, October 26, 2023
LONDON, Ont.- Briir Long completed his first hat trick in junior hockey scoring in overtime.
Long lifted the St. Thomas Stars over the London Nationals, 6-5, with this third goal of the game 43 seconds in to extra time, Wednesday.
The Stars have won back to back games, after a six game slide, to sit sixth in the GOJHL Western Conference, with a 5-8-0-1 record.
London led 2-1 after 40 minutes, before Long tied the affair 32 seconds in to the third frame.
The Nationals held leads of 3-2 and 5-4 in the third period, but Jared Woolley knotted the score with 63 seconds remaining in regulation time.
Woolley also picked up three assists, while Kaedyn Long and Owen van de Ven, both had two helpers.
Harrison Franssen and Cole Collins, also scored for the Stars.
Stars' goalie Alexei Medvedev made 40 saves, while Nationals' netminder, Carter Froggett, from Thorndale, had 25 stops.
Riley Wood, with two goals, Jeremy Hirsh, Blake Arrowsmith and Lucas Chard shorthanded, replied for London.

Gustavson wins Valley cross country second year in a row
action
Brooke Gustavson quickly takes the lead in the 10-year old girls two kilometre race at the Thames Valley elementary cross country championships today at Fanshawe Conservation Area. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, October 25, 2023 Updated from: Oct. 17
LONDON, Ont. - Brooke Gustavson is a back to back Valley cross country champion.
The Southwold student from Talbotville won the 10-year old girls (junior) two kilometre race, at the Thames Valley District elementry school championships today at Fanshawe Conservation Area.
A year ago, Gustavson won the bantam girls race.
Holden McKillop from Dutton-Dunwich won the novice boys race.
There were 18 to 10 results from schools across Elgin County and Thames Centre.

Travis hat trick leads U11 Jr. Stars to tourney win
action
St. Thomas Jr. Stars, St. Thomas major U11A tournament champions, winning the final, 3-0, at the Joe, October 22.

Tuesday, October 24, 2023
ST. THOMAS - St. Thomas Jr. Stars were victorious on home ice.
Malcolm Travis scored a hat trick as the Jr. Stars won the U11A final, 3-0, over London Jr. Mustangs White, at the St. Thomas major hockey tournament, at the Joe October 22.
Oscar Moore assisted on two of the goals, while goalie Noah Menlove had the shutout.
The Jr. Stars went 6-0, outscoring the opposition, 32 to nine.

Hawks overcome two goal deficit defeating Dolphins
action
Dorchester Dolphins' goalie Deklan Jermol makes a save before having to keep Exeter Hawks' Nolan Gagnier out of the net, during PJHL action Saturday in Dorchester. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, October 22, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - First the Dorchester Dolphins overcame a two goal defictit. Then the Dolphins let one slip away
The Exeter Hawks scored three times in the third period, for a 5-4 win Saturday at the Hanger.
Exeter jumped on the Dolphins with two goals in 60 seconds by Jaeden French. That's two goals in the opening minute of the game.
The Dolphins had the game back to even terms, by the five minute mark, before taking a 4-2 lead in the second period.
Jackson McLlwain scored the game winner during a five-on-three power play.
Josh Short, Tage Gallant, Paterson MacNair and Nicholas Shearer scored for the Dolphins.
After 10 games, the Dolphins own a 6-2-2 record, third best in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division, behind North Middlesex and Thamesford.
On Friday, Short scored twice and assisted on two more goals, as the Dolphins defeated the Lucan Irish, 6-3.
Shearer scored twice in the third period, to help secure the Dolphins' sixth win of the season.
Lucan led 2-1 and 3-2, before Cooper Kilbourne tied the game. Short's second goal of the game and MacNair, put the Dolphins up 4-3.
Former Dolphin Mark Brisson, was a linesman in the game.

Trio win races leading their teams at Tri-County cross country
action
St. Joseph's Rams Abi Faris (327) in a group including Woodstock CI's Lucy Waite (1146) early in the junior girls race at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics Tri-Ciounty cross country championships Thursday at Strathroy District Collegiate. Faris won the race, leading the Rams to the team tite. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, October 19, 2023
STRATHROY, Ont. - Ty Emre, Kirk Hallman and Abi Faris, are cross country race champions.
The trio won their respective races at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County cross country championships Thursday at Strathroy District Collegiate.
Emre won the senior boys race, with four teammates finishing in the top 10, as the St. Joe's Rams easily ran away with the team title. Fowler Little was second, Connor Crosby, third, Joel Jenson, eighth and Noah Bakker, 10th.
Hallman finished first in junior boys and had four teammates join him in the top 10. orchester Beavers took the team title, with River Neveu placing third, Bennett Thomas, sixth, Spencer Erb, seventh and Andrew Shoniker, ninth.
Rams' Faris took over the lead with about 500 metres to go, to win the junior girls race. St. Joe's won the team title with Fourish Nmor, in third place, Alex Fangeat, fourth, Clara Lascelles, ninth, Sadie Dowswell, 11th and Claire Caslick, 12th.
The top 20 individuals in each race and top three teams in each division, advance to WOSSAA, Thursday, October 26, at St. Anne's high school in Clinton.

Hawks' defence lethal clinching first place in U12 minor football
action
St. Thomas Hawks Xavier Looper (10) eyes the end zone on a run against the Rams in London Minor Football U12 action Sunday at City Wide Sports Park. The Hawks are 6-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, October 15, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks defence has been lethal all season.
For the fifth consecutive game, the Hawks shutout their opponent, smothering the second place Rams, 32-0, in London Minor Football at City Wide Sports Park.
St. Thomas clinches first place in the U12 division, at 6-0 and only has allowed 13 points, all in the first game of the season.
Dax O'Sullivan and Brody Bale, each scored two touchdowns, while Xavier Looper, had one TD.
In U14 play, the Hawks defeated the Rams, 16-6, with Blake McClenaghan scoring both TDs and Kieran McCready, catching a pair of two-point converts.
The Hawks' U10 team also won, improving to 4-2, with a 21-7 win over the Bulldogs.

Rams junior girls maintain cross country dominance
action
Dorchester's Kirk Hallman leads the way early in the junior boys race at the Springwater Invitational cross country meet. Hallman won the race. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, October 13, 2023
ORWELL, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams' senior boys and junior girls keep running away from the competition.
St. Joe's won both the team titles at the Springwater Invitational cross country meet, Thursday at the Springwater Conservation Area, the final meet before the championships.
Led by Abi Faris, the Rams placed four runners in the top 25.
London Lucas, with junior girls race winner Sarah Jacquith, was second.
The Rams' junior girls have been the top team in each of the four local meets, Golden Ghost Invitational at Gibbons Park, Springbank, Strathroy and now Springwater.
The Rams' senior boys have brought home titles in three of the four meets.
Fowler Little was seventh in the senior race, followed by Connor Crosby in eighth.
Kirk Hallman led the Dorchester Beavers to the junior boys' team title, winning the five kilometre race in 17 minutes and 49 seconds.
Dorchester also was the top junior boys team at Gibbons Park.
Parkside Stampeders Oliver Doolittle finished sixth in the novice boys four K race.
St. Joe's Diego Alban-Gasca placed fourth in the para race.

St. Joes' Zylstra 12th at OFSAA boys golf open division
action
action
action


Wednesday, October 11, 2023
Two St. Joseph's Rams golfers finished in the top 25 at OFSAA.
Jack Zylstra (left photo) carded a 73, eighth best on day two, after a round of 75 on day one, to place 12th overall (148) in the boys golf open division at the Ambassador Golf Club in Windsor.
Parkside C.I.'s Zander Battaglia (right photo) placed 36th in the high school division with rounds of 86 and 84 (170).
Lucas Smith won the open division (65-71-136) and Ben Brazier, the high school division (70-76-146).
Jade Tep-Chhun finished 23rd at OFSAA girls golf at the Batteaux Creek Club in Collingwood, with a two day total of 160 (78-82).
Emily McKee won the OFSAA title, defeating Shelby Harwick in a playoff hole, after both finished at 144.

Hawks take two of three games at Thanksgiving triple-header
action
St. Thomas Hawks Julious Sarfo sheds a Cobras tackler during in London Minor Football U10 action Monday at 1Password Park. Sarfo scored three touchdowns in a Hawks' 35-21 win. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, October 9, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Hawks feasted twice on Cobras.
Not the traditional dish for Thanksgiving, but the Hawks won two games of a London Minor Football triple header against the Cobras, today at 1Password Park.
The Hawks remain undefeated in U12, moving to 5-0, with a 41-0 devouring of the Cobras, dominating both sides of the ball.
Quinn Humphreys had three touchdowns, while Brody Bale and Xavier Looper, had one TD each. Looper and Josh West, both caught two-point converts.
Matt Berthiaume led the Hawks' defence with six tackles and recovered three fumbles, one he took ran back for a touchdown.
The team picked up a two-point safety, to complete the scoring.
Mason Craftchick made six tackles, Kahbrel Luckas and Cian DesRosiers, three each and Daniel Draper and Carter Sullivan, both two.
In U10 action, Julious Sarfo scored three TDs, and Keaton Cameron and Hudson Unger, one each, in a 35-21 win.
The U14 Hawks couldn't make it a home sweep, falling to the Cobras, 32-20.
Brady Congdon, with two and Blake McClenagan had TDs for the Hawks. Kieran McCready caught a pass for a two-point convert.

Astros capture first league title holding off Storm
action
action

Friday, October 6, 2023
FINGAL, Ont. - The Glencoe Astros are South Middlesex Men's Fastball League champions.
In the best game of the final, the Astros held off the St. Thomas Storm, 6-5, to capture the championship series, three games to two.
Matt Thirlwall broke a 3-3 tie in the top of the fifth inning with a two-run triple, before scoring the eventual winning run on a RBI single by Adam Fletcher.
The Storm made it 6-4 in the bottom of the sixth with a Brady Stafford RBI double.
In the bottom of the seventh, Mitch Roy made it 6-5, with a solo shot to centre field.
Glencoe pitcher Taylor DeGraw, who missed games three and four with a hand injury, struck out eight batters, four to close innings.
Glencoe opened the series winning games one and two, 13-7 and 14-0. St. Thomas responded by taking games three and four, 7-6 and 14-8.

Tep-Chhun WOSSAA girls golf champion returning to OFSAA
action
Jade Tep-Chhun, WOSSAA girls golf champion, won by 10 strokes with a six-over 78, at the Mitchell Golf and Country Club. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, October 3, 2023
MITCHELL, Ont. - Jade Tep-Chhun is returning to OFSAA.
Tep-Chhun won the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) girls golf title, carding a six-over 78, today at the Mitchell Golf and Country Club.
The St. Joseph's Rams golfer won by 10 strokes and heads to OFSAA, the high school provincial championship, in the open division.
The top six in A flight advance to OFSAA, at Batteaux Creek, in Collingwood, October 11-12.
Katie Shand, of London Banting, finished second overall and won the high school division, with a round of 88. Cassidy Hampton was third and Sydney Taylor, fourth
EnaRae Stuckleyss and Grace Kipfer, rounded out the top six.
Jaylan Garrett, from London Lucas, won B flight (nine holes) with a 45. Abigayle Vanbakel, of Stratford St. Mike's, was one shot back, carding a 46 and London Beals' Eva Kim finished third with a 49.
Becca Nurton led the Central Elgin Titans' foursome, shooting a 55.
St. Joe's Katelyn Fox had a 62.

Fastball league championship now to a one game showdown
action
action

Monday, October 2, 2023
GLENCOE, Ont. - It's now a one game showdown.
The St. Thomas Storm have come back to tie the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League final with the Glencoe Astros.
Led by Mitch Roy, who was a double short of hitting for the cycle, the Storm evened the best of five series with a 14-8 win tonight, forcing a decisive game five.
After losing the first two games of the series, including being mercied in game two, the Storm have the momentum, after walking off game four and taking the high scoring fourth game.
St. Thomas jumped out to a 6-1 lead after their first two innings. The Astros pulled to within a run in the third, before the teams traded a pair of runs each, in the fourth inning.
Holding a 8-7 advantage heading into the seventh inning, the Storm erupted for six more runs, led by a Paul Grasby solo shot.
Roy, who led off the first inning with a home run, finished four-for-four, with three RBI and was intentionally walked.
Grasby also had a RBI double. Mike Unwin batted three-for-four, including a pair of RBI singles, while Troy Cook was two-for-three, with a base on balls and one RBI.
The Storm held Astros' star Jeff Lyons to a RBI double and single. Lyons had two home runs and seven RBIs in game two.
Greg Roose hit three-for-four, for Glencoe, while Steve Lyons had a solo home run and a RBI single. Cole Pavey and Adam Fletcher, each had two singles.
Glencoe was without pitching ace Taylor Degraw, out with an injured hand, suffered when line drive hit him in game three. The Astros workhorse is questionable for game five.
Both pitchers in the game, Ben Hodgins for the Storm and Glencoe's Greg Moore, faced hot bats and were hurt by errors behind them.
Game five is at Fingal, 8 p.m. Thursday.

Stafford walkoff extends Storm season in to October
action
action

Friday, September 29, 2023
FINGAL, Ont. - There will be fastball in October.
Brady Stafford extended the St. Thomas Storm season, delivering a two-run single in the bottom of the seventh inning, for a 7-6 comeback win in game three of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball league final.
The Storm trailed 6-3 heading into the seventh, before Mitch Roy led off with an inside the park home run. Walks to Randy Gray and Jason Dawdy and a RBI single from James Ingram, brought Stafford to the plate.
Glencoe opened the scoring in the first inning and led 5-0 after two.
Mike Unwin drove in Cook on a RBI triple and then scored on a Rob Burns' double, to put the Storm on the board. Stafford also doubled in the sixth inning and scored on a RBI single by Cook.
Astros starter Taylor DeGraw was hit on his pitching hand by a batted ball forcing him out of the game after six innings. DeGraw had struck out eight batters, while allowing three runs on seven hits and a pair of walks.
Ben Hodgins worked seven innings for the Storm, allowing six runs, on seven hits and three walks and struck out seven.
Mike Unwin was two-for-two including a RBI triple and also took a base on balls.
Marshall Kulich went three-for-four for Glencoe and Weber had two singles. The Storm held Jeff Lyons to two singles and a walk and no RBIs.
Game four is at Glencoe Monday, October 2.

Zylstra returns to OFSAA winning WOSSAA boys golf crown
action
St. Joseph's Rams Jack Zylstra, the WOSSAA boys golf champion, with silver medalist Ben Hudson of Strathroy District, left and Parkside Stampeders Zander Battaglia, Thursday at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club in Union. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, September 28, 2023
UNION, Ont. - Jack Zylstra is returning to OFSAA.
The St. Joseph's Ram won the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) boys' golf title, shooting a 75 over 18 holes Thursday at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club.
A year ago, Zylstra won the OFSAA high school division. This year Zylstra heads to the provincial championship in the open division.
Strathroy District won the team title, led by Ben Hudson, who finished one shot behind Zylstra at 76.
Parkside Stampeders Zander Battaglia qualified for OFSAA, placing third with a round of 77, tied with Strathroy's Keagan Hackney.
Parkside's Dawson Broadhead finished tied for seventh (80), while Central Elgin Titans Liam Miskelly was tied for 10th (81) with Glencoe's Will McEachern.
Dorchester's Ryan Johnson was tied 13th with Rams' Gryffin Gold, both carding an 82.
St. Joe's placed third in the team standings behind Strathroy and London Aquinas. Parkside was fourth and Dorchester, fifth.

Lyons carries Astros to dominating shutout in league final
action
action

Wednesday, September 27, 2023
GLENCOE, Ont. - Jeff Lyons has the Glencoe Astros in the driver's seat.
The second baseman hit two home runs and had seven RBI, as the Astros scorched the St. Thomas Storm, 14-0, in five innings, to win two game of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball league final.
Glencoe leads the best of five series, two games to none and can clinch their first league title Friday.
Marshall Kulich and Lyons both hit home runs putting the Astros up 5-0 in the second inning.
The Astros put away the Storm with a nine run fourth inning, including another Lyons' three run shot.
Taylor DeGraw threw a one-hitter over five innings, while striking out six batters.
Mark Coleman had a double for the Storm's only hit.
The Storm was with out their top two pitchers, Ben Hodgins and Dan Beecroft.

U18AA Blazers win gold at Oshawa Fall Classic
action

Sunday, September 24, 2023
OSHAWA, Ont. - Reece Laidlaw opened the scoring and was named player of the game, in the final, to lead the BAD Blazers to U18AA gold at the Fall Classic girls hockey tournament.
The Blazers defeated West Northumberland, 4-1, in the gold game,with Jorja Kloepfer, Taryn Sullivan and Katie Griffiths also scoring.
In the semifinals, goalie Cadie Collins was player of the game, with a 2-0 shutout win. Maddie Pinnegar, with a goal and one assist and Emma Greason scored.
BAD opened the tournament with a 5-1 win against King Royals, led by a two goal performance from Pinnegar. Hayden Dunn, Jenna Couch and Kloepfer, completed the scoring.
Dunn, Couch and Greasen, potted pucks in a 3-1 win over West Northumberland.
Niagara gave the Blazers a 6-3 loss. Griffths, Greasen and Dani Kidder, scored for BAD.

Rams' Jack Zylstra wins Thames Valley Region boys golf title
action
St. Joseph's Rams Jack Zylstra shoots from the bunker during TVRA boys golf, Thursday at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club in Union. The bunker on his final hole gave a challenge but Zylstra held on win the tournament with a 74. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, September 21, 2023
UNION, Ont. - Jack Zylstra is the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) boys' golf champion.
The St. Joseph's Ram carded a 18-hole round of 73, to lead the field of 60 players, at the TVRA championship today at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club.
Strathroy District won the team title, with all four players finishing in the top 10. Ben Hudson was one shot behind Zylstra for silver, shooting a 74, while Logan Woodiwiss was third (77), and Hunter Talbot and Keagan Hackney, tied for ninth (84).
Zylstra led the Rams to second in the team standings, with Gryffin Gold, Callum Besley and Will O'Brien.
Parkside Stampeders Zander Battaglia, was fourth with a round of 77. Battaglia and teammates Dawson Broadhead, Cohen Kelly and Austin Vaughan, placed third.
Dorchester was fourth led by Nolan Candy who carded a 79, followed by WCI and Glencoe.
The top six schools move on to the Western Ontario championship (WOSSAA), back at Union, Thursday, September 28.
Individuals qualifying for WOSSAA are Nathan Kapitor (Ingersoll), Liam Miskelly (CECI), Connor Stefan (Holt Cross) and Logan van den Akker (Woodstock St. Mary's).
Taking the B flight team title were the East Elgin Eagles, led by Damian Loewen, who tied for second in the individual B flight standings with Cullen White, of Woodstock Huron Park.
Connor Mudford, of Woodstock College Avenue won the B flight individual title.

Ten run inning carries Glencoe to game one victory
action
action

Tuesday, September 19, 2023
FINGAL, Ont. - All the Glencoe Astros needed was one big inning.
What an inning the third was for the Astros, scoring 10 runs, in a 13-7 game one victory against the St. Thomas Storm, to open the best of five game South Middlesex Men's Fastball league final.
Scoreless after two innings, the Astros capitalized on three St. Thomas errors, with five hits, to surge to a double digit lead.
The Storm mounted a comeback scoring two runs in each of the third, fourth and sixth innings and one in the fifth, to make it 10-7.
Glencoe silenced the Storm with three runs in the top of the seventh.
Mitch Roy led the Storm, going three-for-four, including a two run home run, sending the ball on a rocket in to the trees, over 350 feet away from home plate.
Paul Grasby was three-for-three, with two RBI and Jason Dawdy, two-for-three, one RBI, while Rob Burns had two singles and scored three times.
St. Thomas made five errors total in the game.
Game two is at Glencoe, Tuesday, September 26.

Tep-Chhun silver at TVRA girls golf Titans take B flight team title
action
St. Joseph's Rams' Jade Tep-Chhun, left and Aquinas Flames' Celina Toth, TVRA girls' golf silver and gold medalists, Tuesday at the Thames Valley Golf Club in London. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, September 19, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Jade Tep-Chhun is the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) girls' golf silver medalist.
The St. Joseph's Ram carded a 18-hole round of 79, in A flight at the TVRA championships, at Thames Valley Golf Club.
Celina Yeo, of London Aquinas, won the tournament with a 73, leading her school to the A flight team title.
Katie Shand, of London Banting, was third, with a 90.
A flight is club players who play at provincial events outside of school throughout the year.
The Central Elgin Titans team of Janay Gillard, Sloane Maudsley and sisters Becca and Sandra Nurton, took the B flight (nine holes) team title.
Becca Nurton finished fifth in the B flight individual standings.
Christina Kim, of Arva Medway, won B flight with a round of 46
Jaylan Garrett, London Lucas, was second (49), followed by sister Teegan Garrett and Eva Kim of London Beal.
St. Joe's (Katelyn Fox, Andie McGugan, Emma Hawes), placed third in B flight.
The Western Ontario championship (WOSSAA) is at Mitchell, Tuesday, October 3.

Spitfires set to take-off from sputtering return season
action

Tuesday, September 19, 2023
AYLMER, Ont. - Last season, the return to junior hockey was a long one for the Aylmer Spitfires.
Winners of only four of 39 games in the Provincial Junior Hockey League, the Spitfires finished ninth of nine teams in the Yeck Division.
After the COVID pandemic wiped out the 2020-21 season, the Spitfires took the 2021-22 season off. The junior team returned with several changes among management and new faces behind the bench.
Mike Woolley is the new head coach, switching roles with Dylan Thomas, last year's head coach, who remains as an assistant, along with Derek Folkard.
Vance Stark and Jamie Harwood share general manager duties.

Panthers capture two gold at own Big Cat Showdown
action
St. Thomas Panthers U13A captain Lacey Thompson against the Whitby Wolverines at the Big Cat Showdown girls hockey tournament Friday at the Thornton Centre. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, September 17, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Panthers captured two gold medals at their Big Cat Showdown.
The three day six division tournament, one of the first events of the 2023-24 girls hockey season, featured 28 teams, from as far away as Whitby, Clarington and Collingwood.
St. Thomas won the U11BB and U18A divisions and took silver in U15B.
Harper Kee, Harleigh Jones and Alexandra MacMillian scored for the U11BB Panthers in a 3-1 win over South Huron.
Allie Brown and Payton Lessard potted goals, while goalie Ava Woolsey stopped all shots, in the U18A Panthers 2-0 shutout of Clarington.
Collingwood brought home two division titles, the U15B and U18BB gold. Ancaster (U13B) and Lucan (U13A) were the other divison champs.
In December the club hosts the Panthers on the Prowl tournament.

Roy homers carries Storm to semifinal opening win
action

Tuesday, September 12, 2023
FINGAL, Ont. - The first was an inside the parker, hit on a rope that went through the outfielder's glove. The second was a moon shot over the fence that ended the game.
Mitch Roy hit a pair of home runs to lead the St. Thomas Storm to a 11-3 five inning mercy of the Fingal Phantoms in game one of the South Middlesex men's fastball best of three semifinal tonight.
St. Thomas pitcher Ben Hodgins struck out 11 batters over the five innings, while allowing three runs on six hits and a pair of base on balls.
The Storm jumped out to a 4-0 lead after the first inning and added one run in the second. Fingal scored three runs in the top of the fourth inning, but the Storm responded with two in the home half of the fourth and four runs in the fifth to end the game.
Roy finished three-for-four, with three RBIs and three runs scored. Troy Rick was two-for-two, including a RBI triple and walked to first base once. Paul Grasby had two doubles and Mike Unwin, a pair of singles. Troy Cook had a single and two walks.
Brent Roloson had a two run homer for Fingal. Scott Lovell followed with a double and scored on double by Brent Crocker. Steve Barton was two-for-two and took a walk to first base.
Game two is Friday at Talbotville.
In the other semifinal, Glencoe leads Highgate, one game to none, after winning the opener, 5-3, Monday at Glencoe.

U18BB Panthers open season winning tournament
action
St. Thomas Panthers, Markham Starfest tournament U18BB division champs

Tuesday, September 12, 2023
MARKHAM, Ont. - The St. Thomas U18BB Panthers opened the 2023-24 hockey season with a tournament win.
Allie Tales and Payton Lessard scored as the Panthers blanked Markham, 2-0, in the final, with goalie Lauren Marcy picking up the shutout.
Over the three day tournament, the Panthers had a record of six wins, one loss and a tie.
The Panthers return to action, at their own tournament, the Big Cat Showdown, September 15-17, in St. Thomas.

Belmont Golf crowns club's junior tourney champions
action
Maverick Shaw chips his ball on to the green during the junior tournament Sunday at the Belmont Golf Club. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, September 12, 2023
BELMONT, Ont. - Zander Battaglia fired an impressive round of 73, on his way to winning the 14-15 years old division at the junior tournament, Sunday at Belmont Golf Club.
Battaglia finished top of the leader board with a two day total of 152. Liam Metzger was second with a 162.
Kalan Gillard won the 16-17 years old division, carding a 154 over the two rounds of 18. Liam Miskelly placed second with a 160.
Gunnar Shaw and Logan Reid tied for lowest score in the U9 division, each firing a 47 over nine-holes.

Cardinals rally to walk-off with provincial 8U gold
action
St. Thomas Cardinals, Ontario Baseball Association 8U B champions. The Cardinals won gold defeating the Woodstock Wranglers, 22-14, in the final Monday at the Tarry Complex. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, September 4, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals are 8U provincial champions.
Down 10-2 to the Woodstock Wranglers after two innings, the St. Thomas Cardinals stormed back with 16 runs over the next three innings, carrying the host team to a 22-14 win in the final of the Ontario Baseball Association 8U B championship, this morning at the Tarry Complex.
Miles Tregenza knocked in Ashton Millyard for the winning run, igniting an eruption of a celebration among the team of mostly eight year olds and their coaches, parents and fans.
Woodstock came in to the final undefeated at 4-0, meaning St. Thomas had to win twice for gold. The Cardinals took care of game one, with a 16-7 result Sunday evening.
The Cardinals walked off game two in the top of the seventh inning, because of the seven runs per inning rule.
Tregenza and Noah Annett, both went four-for-five, with four RBIs. Dylan East was 4/5, with two RBIs and scored four times.
Jaxson Gaudin was 4/5, two RBIs and started a double play that ended the Wranglers' sixth inning, by making a catch and throwing the ball to second base for the third out.
Millyard, Tucker Taylor and Oliver Southcott, each had three singles and two RBI. Six-year old Ben Wakefield, the youngest Cardinal on the team, had three singles and scored three runs.

Cardinals face Wranglers in OBA 8U provincial showdown
action
St. Thomas Cardinals third baseman Jaxson Gaudon steps on the base for the force out just before the sliding Woodstock Wrangler base runner, during Ontario Baseball Association 8U action Sunday at the Tarry Complex. St. Thomas won 16-7. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, September 3, 2023
ST THOMAS - It will be a one game shown down for provincial glory.
The St. Thomas Cardinals and Woodstock Wranglers clash in the Ontario Baseball Association 8U final, 9 a.m. Monday at the Tarry Complex.
Both teams are 4-1, after the Cardinals defeated the Wranglers, 16-7, Sunday afternoon, handing Woodstock their first loss of the tournament.
Tied at one, the Cardinals broke out scoring five runs in the top of the second inning. Woodstock scored two runs in the home half of the second and two more in the third, pulling to within a run of St. Thomas, at 6-5.
In the fourth inning, Tucker Taylor ignited a seven run outburst with a two-run single, for 13-5 lead. The Cardinals added three more runs in the sixth.
Player of the game Noah Annett batted three-for-four, with three RBIs.
Earlier in the day, St. Thomas was one out away from being eliminated by Simcoe, before scoring five runs with two out in the top of the seventh inning. Simcoe replied with three runs in the bottom of the seventh, but the Cardinals held on for a 12-11 win.
Ashton Millyard batted four-for-four, with two RBIs. Dylan East was three-for-four with two RBIs. Annett and Miles Tregenza, each had a pair of singles and drove in two RBIs. Cooper Bale was named player of the game.ht hits.

13U Cardinals bring home provincial silver
action
St. Thomas Cardinals, Ontario Baseball Association 13U B silver medalists are, front left, front - Ayden Annett, Finn O'Sullivan, first row - Evan Campbell, Nash Adams, Klark Kewley, Quinn Wilson, Linkin Kellington, back row - coach Steve Kellington, Connor Schaap, Colten Brooks, Mathew East, Ben McCoubrey, Drew Bate, coach Scott Bate, coach Cory Matchim. (photo / courtesy Emily Bate)

Sunday, September 3, 2023
SIMCOE, Ont. - The St. Thomas Cardinals are Ontario Baseball Association (OBA) 13U B silver medalists.
Chatham edged the Cardinals, 9-8, in the final this morning.
Chatham jumped out to a 7-2 lead early in the game. Cardinals pitcher Colten Brookes came in relief, giving his team an opportunity to come back.
Drew Bate drove in the tying run with two out in the bottom of the sixth inning. St Thomas surrendered one run in the seventh and were unable to tie it in the bottom of the inning.
St. Thomas finishes with a 4-2 record.
Mathew East and Drew Bate led the team with 10 hits each for the tournament, while Quinn Wilson and Connor Schaap, both had eight hits.

Cardinals move on to day three at OBA 8U championship
action
St. Thomas Cardinals shortstop Ashton Millyard turns to throw the ball to second baseman Jaxson Gaudin against the Dorchester Diamondbacks, during the Ontario Baseball Association 8U championship Saturday at the Tarry Complex. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 2, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals are one of five teams remaining at the Ontario Baseball Association 8U B championship.
St. Thomas held off the Dorchester Diamondbacks, 10-9, to advance to Sunday's action, joining undefeated Woodstock (4-0), along with Simcoe(3-1), Grimsby(2-1) and Leamington(3-1).
The 2-1 Cardinals face Simcoe at 9 a.m. Sunday, at the Tarry Complex.
Earlier Saturday, the Cardinals mercied Welland, 20-5, in five innings. Leamington defeated St. Thomas, 13-7, on Friday evening after the Cardinals had a bye for the afternoon games.
Dorchester finishes at 2-2, with wins over Kingsville and Waterdown, but falling to Woodstock and St. Thomas.
In the 10-9 win over Dorchester, Cardinals' Ashton Millyard, Noah Annett and Myles Tregenza, all batted three-for-four, while Tucker Taylor and Cooper Bale, were two-for three.

Storm move on to semifinals sweeping Highlanders
action

Friday, September 1, 2023
DELAWARE, Ont. - Game two offereed more of a challenge.
The first place St. Thomas Storm finished a two game sweep of the Delaware Highlanders, but the clincher required more effort.
Following a 12-1 mercy, in game one, the Storm had to come from behind in game two, for a 11-9 win, in their South Middlesex men's fastball quarterfinal.
Down 8-2 after one inning, the Storm scored five runs in the second inning and two more in each of the third and seventh innings
Mitch Roy, Paul Grasby, both with two-run shots and a Troy Cook solo effort, had home runs for the Storm.
Cook finished three-for-three, while Grasby and Jeff Ingram were both three-for-four. Roy finished three-for-five, including his homer and a triple.
Jason Smith smacked a three-run homer to put Delaware up, 3-2.
Ben Hodgins, in relief of St. Thomas starting pitcher Jeff Wise, struck out nine batters over six and one-third innings, allowing just two singles.
St. Thomas will face either Fingal or Charing Cross in the semifinals. The Glencoe-Charing Cross quarterfinal series begins September 5 while Fingal won game one against Chippewa.

Storm rolls over Highlanders to open fastball playoffs
action

Wednesday, August 30, 2023
FINGAL, Ont. - It didn't long for the St. Thomas Storm to get rolling in the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League playoffs.
The top team from the regular season, rolled over the Delaware Highlanders, 12-1, in game one of the best of three quarterfinal Tuesday.
St. Thomas scored three runs in the first inning, six in the second and three more runs in the fourth inning, for the five inning mercy.
Paul Grasby drove in four runs, going two-for-three. Brady Stafford was two-for-two, including a two-run triple and also drew a base on balls. Randy Gray had a single, two walks to first base and scored three runs.
Storm pitchers Dan Beecroft and Ben Hodgins, combined to no-hit the Highlanders, striking out seven batters along the way. Hodgins struck out the side in the fifth and final inning.
Delaware only reached base on four walks and an error.

Fifth inning surge carries U13 Cardinals to LDBA title
action
St. Thomas Cardinals, London and District Baseball U13 champions.

Tuesday, August 29, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Cardinals are the London and District Baseball U13 champions.
A seven run fifth inning propelled the Cardinals to a 12-2 win over London Talons, in the final August 27.
Next up for these Cardinals is the Ontario Baseball U13 tournament Labour Day weekend in Simcoe.
This group has won five consecutive LDBA titles.

U15 Cardinals dominate baseball league playoffs
action
St. Thomas Cardinals, London and District Baseball U15 champions are, from left, front row - Cooper Henderson, Nathan Watson, Cam Morrison, Mason Beechey, Luke Thomas, Luke Ordeonneau, back row - coach Ryan Morrison, coach Rob Atchison, Jacob Welch, Ethan Underhill, Callum Ryckman, Aiden Ward, Tyler Serratore, Wyatt Atchison, Finn Towers, Gavin Roose, Jack Ramsay, coach Derek Brooks, coach Tom Watson. (photo / courtesy of Ryan Morrison)

Monday, August 28, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals went in to the London District Baseball Association 15U playoffs as the front runners and the red birds didn't disappoint.
Following a 17-3-1 regular season, the Cardinals flew through the playoffs, winning all three games, at Emslie Field over the weekend.
Wyatt Atchison dominated on the mound, pitching a complete game five inning shutout, striking out six batters, silencing North London, 13-0, in the final Sunday morning.

Van Gorp Drainage captures Belmont soccer U18 boys title
action
Van Gorp Drainage, Belmont Minor Soccer Association U18 boys champions are, from left, front row - coach Paul DeActis, Calym Murphy, Jackson Williams, Tim Flikkema, Jack Hildenbrand, Dylan Loewen, Rocco De Melo, Tristan Amaral, back row - Ward Hassan, Mark Guikema, Reese Tyssen, Ethan Deactis, Ty Van Gorp, Cameron Richardson, Ben Flikkema, Linken Giesbrecht. (photo / courtesy of Ethan Deactis)

Sunday, August 27, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Jackson Williams buries the decisive goal with under five minutes remaining in regulation, lifting Van Gorp Drainage over NG CPAccountants, 5-4, in the Belmont Minor Soccer U18 boys final, today at the Ted Early Fields.
Reese Tyssen scored three times and Ethan DeActis opened the scoring for Van Gorp.
NG CPA struck first on a breakaway, before DeActis knotted the affair. Tyssen gave Van Gorp, a 2-1 lead, scoring his first of three on a penalty kick. NG CPA tied it at two on a penalty kick, before Tyssen scored back to back goals. NG CPA responded scoring on a penalty shot and a cross, making it a 4-4 game.
Tyssen connected with Williams with a cross pass in the box for the game winner.

St. Thomas Reds capture Elgin Middlesex U13 girls tier 2 Cup
action
St. Thomas Reds, Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League U13 girls tier 2 District Cup champions. (photo / courtesy Betsy McClure)

Tuesday, August 22, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Ava Todd and Malia Camacho scored as St. Thomas blanked St. Columban, 2-0, in the Elgin Middlesex Soccer League U13 girls Tier 2 District Cup final, August 20.
St. Thomas also brought home the U13 boys and U15 girls tier one district Cups.
As well, St. Thomas won the U14 boys tier 3 District Cup and the league title.

Sawyer and Steele Canadian U17 fast pitch silver medalists
action
Lexie Sawyer, left, and Kenzie Steele, with the D1 Nationals, hold the finalist trophy from the Canadian U17 women's fast pitch championship, held in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. (photo / Mark Steele)

Tuesday, August 15, 2023
SASKATOON, Sask. - Kenzie Steele from Springfield and Lexie Sawyer of St. Thomas, are Canadian silver medalist in fast pitch.
The ball players with the Woodstock based D1 Nationals, representing Ontario, made the final at the Canadian U17 women's fast pitch championship, August 9-13.
In the gold medal game, the Fraser Valley Fusion, from British Columbia, edged D1, 5-4.

Five St. Thomas cyclists capture 10 provincial road medals six gold
action
Alex Fangeat, left, and Eve Buckzkowski, each won a gold medal and silver at Ontario Cycling provincial road championships August 6-8 in North Bay. (photo / courtesy Andrew Buczkowski)

Monday, August 7, 2023
NORTH BAY, Ont. - Five cyclists from St. Thomas brought home a combined 10 medals, including six gold from the Ontario Cycling provincial road championships.
The three day event featured the time trial, criterium and road race, August 4-6.
Jeff Schiller won the Master men's criterium and road race. Andrew Buczkowski won gold in the Master men's time trial and bronze in the criterium.
Jayden McMullen won the U19 men's criterium and bronze in the road race.
Eve Buckzkowski, 15, won the U19 women's criterium, took silver in the time trial and finished fourth in the road race.
Alex Fangeat, 15, won the U17 women's time trial, silver in the U19 women's criterium and placed fifth in the road race.

Halpenny twins win four provincial hurdles medals two gold
action
Twins Harrison, left, and Charlie Halpenny hold their gold and bronze medals won in U14 boys hurdles at the Athletics Ontario U18, U16, U14 championships August 6-8, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, August 6, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - St. Thomas twins Charlie and Harrison Halpenny had a golden debut at their first provincials.
Each brother won a gold and bronze medal in U14 boys hurdles at Athletics Ontario U14 u16 U18 championships, August 6-8, at Western University.
Charlie won the 80-metre hurdles and finished third in the 200-metre hurdles, while Harrison took gold in the 200 hurdles and bronze in the 80 hurdles.
Sparta's Libby McCurdy won U18 women's pole vault with leap of 3.30 meters, just two centimeters below her personal best record.
Matt Piekny of St. Thomas, took silver in U18 men's pole vault.
David Anderson of St. Thomas, was fourth in U18 men's shot put (13.31m).
Thorndale's Kirk Hallman finished fifth, in the U16 men's 2000 meter run.

Nova Scotia sinks Tomcats' hopes for Canadian gold
action

Saturday, August 5, 2023
STONEWALL, Man. - Team Nova Scotia sunk the St. Thomas Tomcats' hopes for Canadian gold.
Nova Scotia scored three runs in the first inning, setting sail to a 7-0 shutout of the Tomcats, in a quarterfinal this evening at the 2023 National 22U men's baseball championship.
The Tomcats never got their offence going held to just four singles and four walks, by Nova Scotia pitcher Hunter Canning.

Tomcats erase four run deficit in a walk-off over provincial rival
action

Saturday, August 5, 2023
STONEWALL, Man. - After getting walked off in their previous game, the St. Thomas Tomcats produced their walk-off magic.
The Tomcats, as Ontario 1, scored five runs in the bottom of the seventh, rallying to defeat Ontario 2, the Guelph Silvercreeks, this afternoon at the National 22U men's baseball championship.
A throwing error to first base allowed Thorndale's Noah Grant (photo) to reach first base and three runs to score on the play.
The Tomcats finish pool play at 3-1, and face Nova Scotia in the quarterfinals later this afternoon.
Down 7-3 entering the home half of the seventh, Alex Brown walked, Ethan Seymour got hit by a pitch and Ben Morrison walked, before a passed ball allowed Brown to score. Brad Verhoeven singled another run, making it 7-5.
Noah Williams was intentionally walked to load the bases with two outs, bringing Grant to the plate. Grant hit a dribbler to the third basemen who had to run in for a ball. He sailed the ball down the first base line, allowing all on base to score.
St. Thomas scored three in the third, for a 3-0 lead. Ontario 2 put up runs in the fifth, sixth and seventh innings.
Each team only had five hits. Ben Morrison had two of the Tomcats' five hits.

Quebec walks off Tomcats on day two 22U men's baseball Nationals
action

Friday, August 4, 2023
STONEWALL, Man. - Team Quebec handed the St. Thomas Tomcats, Ontario 1, their first loss in walk-off fashion.
Quebec scored in the bottom of the seventh inning, to edge the Tomcats, 9-8, on day two at the 2023 National 22U men's baseball championship.
Six runs in the third inning gave Quebec an 8-2 lead. The Tomcats battled back to tie, scoring two runs in each of the fourth, fifth and sixth innings.
Noah Williams had two hits, a base on balls and a pair of RBIs for the Tomcats. Noah Grant also drove in two runs.
St. Thomas faces Ontario 2, the Guelph Silvercreeks (2-1), Saturday morning. Quarterfinals follow in the afternoon.
Manitoba One leads the standings at 3-0.

Offence carries Tomcats to victories on day one 22U Nationals
action

Friday, August 4, 2023
STONEWALL, Man. - Offence powered the St. Thomas Tomcats on opening day.
The Tomcats, as Ontario 1, defeated Saskatchewan, 13-6 and host team, Manitoba2, 13-3, on day one of the 2023 National 22U men's baseball championship.
In game one, Saskatchewan led 2-0 and 4-3 early, but the Tomcats scored six runs in the fourth inning, for a 10-5 lead.
The Tomcats disappointed the host fans, scoring runs in four of the seven innings, including five runs in the fifth.
Charles Bowman led the way with seven hits, including a inside-the-park home run, driving in five runs over the two games.
Noah Williams had four RBIs against Saskatchewan and a RBI double verus Manitoba2. Anthony Polowick punched out a RBI triple and scored on a single from Ethan Seymour.
All areas of the game were present for the Tomcats, hitting, pitching, defence and base running.
Against Manitoba2, catcher Brad Verhoeven threw out a baserunner attempting to steal third base and Noah Grant made a sliding catch in center field for the third out, with the bases loaded.
Tomcats' starting pitcher Jaryd Lund was named player of the game against Manitoba, striking out seven batter over four innings worked.

Belanger, Rand, Basson, medal at Canadian track and field
action
Dylen Belanger holds the Ontario flag with his silver medal won in the U20 men's 400-metre hurdles today at the Canadian track and field championships. (photo / courtesy Dylen Belanger)

Sunday, July 30, 2023
LANGLEY, B.C. - Dylen Belanger, Brianna Rand and Mason Basson are Canadian U20 track and field medalists.
Dylen Belanger won silver in the U20 men's 400-metre hurdles, at the Canadian track and field championships. The 19-year old from St. Thomas finished in 56.08 seconds.
Mason Basson from Sparta, won bronze in the U20 men's 800-metre run, finishing in a minute and 52.61 seconds (1:52.61).
Brianna Rand of Dorchester landed the bronze, in U20 women's triple jump with a best effort of 11.83 metres.

Jadyn Luna fifth in Canada U20 women's heptathlon
action

Friday, July 28, 2023
LANGLEY, B.C. - Jadyn Luna placed fifth in the U20 women's heptathlon at the 2023 Canadian track and field championships.
Luna amassed 4,240 points, two points short of her personal best total, from the seven discipline event in her debut appearance at a National meet.
The Thorndale resident won shot put (11.10 metres), finished third in the 200-metre dash (26.30 sec.), javelin throw (29.27m) and the 800-metre run (2:31.39), fourth in the 100-metre hurdles (15.75 seconds), seventh in long jump (5.01m) and 13th in high jump (1.31m).
Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, had a near career PB in the senior women's 800-metre run, at 2:07.68, finishing 10th in the semifinals, just missing advancing to the final.
Matt Piekny of St. Thomas was ninth, in U20 men's pole vault, clearing 4.10 metres, while Libby McCurdy, from Sparta, only 16 years old, finished ninth, in U20 women's pole vault, with a PB of 3.32 metres.
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, advanced to the U20 women's long jump final, with the second best result of 5.33 metres in the qualifying round.
Dylen Belanger of St. Thomas, moved on to the U20 men's 110-metre hurdles final, posting a qualifying time of 15.01 seconds.
Mike Roth of St. Thomas, advanced to the senior men's 400-metre final, winning his semifinal heat in 47.36 seconds.

Luna fifth after day one U20 women's heptathlon at Canadians
action

Thursday, July 27, 2023
LANGLEY, B.C. - Jadyn Luna sits fifth after day one of the U20 women's heptathlon at the 2023 Canadian track and field championships.
Luna picked up 2,537 points from four events, the 100-metre hurdles, high jump, shot put and the 200-metre dash.
The Thorndale resident won shot put (11.10 metres), finished fourth in the hurdles (15.75 seconds), third in the 200 (26.30 sec.) and 13th in high jump (1.31m). Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, advanced to the semifinals in the senior women's 800-metre run, finishing second in the qualifying heats, in two minutes and 8.85 seconds (2:08.85).
Fifth after 400 metres, Knelsen moved up to second over the final 400 metres.

Dorchester wins U16 division at St. Thomas Girld Soccerfest
action
Dorchester Blue Lightning won the U16 division at St. Thomas girls Soccerfest Sunday at Athletic Park. (photo / Dorchester Blue Lightning)

Sunday, July 22, 2023
ST. THOMAS - Dorchester Blue Lightning won the St. Thomas Soccerfest U16 girls division.
Madison O'Brien scored twice as Dorchester doubled up on St. Marys, 4-2, in the final this afternoon at Athletic Park.
Cali Beattie and Morgan Czupryna also scored for the Blue Lightning, who were undefeated at the two day tournament.
Dorchester beat Strathroy United and St, Marys, by a combined score of 8-1 on Saturday. Czupryna with three goals, Beattie and Jenna Couch, two each and Adelaide Boughner, providing the scoring.
Czupryna had both goals in a 2-0 shutout of Lambeth in the semifinals.
Host St. Thomas made the U14 final, but fell to London United. In the semifinals, St. Thomas edged WTFC, 2-1, with Alexandra Centeno scoring twice.
St. Thomas lost in both the U13 and U15 semifinals.
Girls Soccerfest, back for the first time since 2019, featured 34 teams in five divisions.

Tomcats provincial 22U men's champions holding off rival Guelph
action
St. Thomas Tomcats, Baseball Ontario 22U men's Elimination champions are, front left, front row - Alex Brown, Tyler Mosher, Anthony Polowick, Brad Verhoeven, Dmitri Wolterbeek, Josh Krauatner, back row - coach Matt Brooks, manager Arizona Phoenix, Cole Langham, Ben Morrison, Jordan Springer, Eric Oakes, Jaryd Lund, Jake Haak, Nick Brooks, Ethan Seymour, Chris Godden, Jaiden McCully, Ben Hubert, Noah Williams, Charles Bowman, Alex Springer, Noah Grant, Soloman Hardwood, Aaron Rutherford, Josh Hare, Hayden Woodley. Absent from photo are Alex Foshay, Carson Lumley and coach Paul Pettipeice. St. Thomas edged the Guelph Silvercreeks, 3-2. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, July 17, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Alex Springer had no problem being a starting pitcher on this day.
Usually a closer, Springer stepped on the hill for the biggest game of the season thus far and led the St. Thomas Tomcats to an Ontario U22 men's baseball title, edging the Guelph Silvercreeks, 3-2, this morning, at the Field of Dreams.
Springer went six complete innings, allowing just a pair of walks until the sixth. Ben Hubert closed out the seventh inning.
Brad Verhoeven singled in Ben Morrison who led off with a double and then scored on Noah Williams' double, for a 2-0 Tomcats' lead in the first inning.
The Tomcats added their third run in the third inning, on back to back doubles by Williams and Noah Grant.
Guelph made the Tomcats sweat in the sixth scoring by scoring twice and then had the tying on third base in the seventh inning.
Both teams head to the Canadian 22U men's championship, August 3-6, in Stonewell, Manitoba.

Tomcats secure 22U Canadian berth advancing to Provincial final
action
St. Thomas Tomcats pitcher Jaryd Lund tossed a complete game four hitter against the Newmarket Hawks, during Baseball Ontario 22U Eliminations Sunday at the Field of Dreams at Dorchester. St. Thomas won 6-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, July 16, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Pack the bags. The St. Thomas Tomcats are heading west.
Jaryd Lund pitched a complete seven inning game four hitter, leading the Tomcats to a 6-0 shutout of the Newmarket Hawks, in a Baseball Ontario 22U Elimination semifinal, this evening at Field of Dreams.
The win earns the ball club a spot at the Canadian 22U men's championships, August 3-6, in Stonewell, Manitoba.
Before that flight, the Tomcats have the provincial final against the Guelph Silvercreeks, here Monday at 10 a.m.
Earlier in the day, Guelph handed St. Thomas their first loss of the tournament, with a 5-1 victory.
Guelph and St. Thomas will both represent Ontario on the National stage.
Against Newmarket, the Tomcats scored two runs in each of the first and third innings and singles in the fourth and sixth.
Noah Williams had a pair of singles and three RBI and Charles Bowman, a double, RBI single and swiped a bag. Tyler Mosher and Brad Verhoeven each drove in a run.
Third baseman Ben Morrison constantly flashed a gold glove, first snagging a hot liner down the third base side and then making two stab and throws to first base. Morrison was also money at the plate with two singles.
Lund beats Newmarket, the team he won a Canadian 22U title with in 2022.

Unbeaten Tomcats one win away from trip to Canadians
action
St. Thomas Tomcats Charles Bowman slides safely into second base against the Newmarket Hawks, during Baseball Ontario 22U Eliminations Saturday at the Field of Dreams at Dorchester. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, July 15, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Only one now is 4-0.
The St. Thomas Tomcats are the lone remaining undefeated team at the Baseball Ontario U22 men's championship and one win away from a trip to Canadians.
Noah Williams capped a 7-6 comeback win over Newmarket Hawks with a base clearing double in the top of the sixth inning, during the battle of 3-0 teams Saturday afternoon at the Field of Dreams.
The Tomcats trailed 4-0 and then 6-2, striking for three runs in the fourth and four runs in the sixth.
Closer Jake Haak finished off the Hawks with 1-2-3 innings in both the sixth and seventh.
Earlier in the morning, St. Thomas dominated Mississauga North 1, scoring a run in each of the first five innings, on way to a 7-2 win.
Pitcher Alex Forshay tossed a two-hit shutout over six innings, striking out seven batters.
The Tomcats need one win for a spot at the 22U men's Canadian championship, August 3-6 in Stonewell, Manitoba. Two teams will represent Ontario at the National tournament.

Tomcats win twice on day one of 22U baseball eliminations
action
St. Thomas Tomcats Tyler Mosher (9) celebrates hitting a walk-off grand slam, defeating Oshawa, 6-2, in their opening game at Baseball Ontario 22U Eliminations Friday morning at Emslie Field in St. Thomas. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, July 14, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Tomcats are 2-0.
The Tomcats won a pair basically one run games on day one of Baseball Ontario 22U Eliminations, a three day tournament played in five communities.
A RBI double by Noah Grant in the third inning held up as the game winning hit, as the Tomcats edged Tecumseh, 2-1, Friday night in Exeter.
Down 1-0 after one inning, Charles Bowman delivered a two out RBI double in the second inning, tying the game.
Josh Krautner pitched five innings, striking out four batters, for the win.
Earlier in the day, at Emslie Field in St. Thomas, Tyler Mosher hit a walk-off grand slam, giving the Tomcats a 6-2 win over Oshawa.
St. Thomas trailed 2-1, before Grant tied the game with a two out sixth inning solo shot.
Brad Verhoeven had two singles.
Alex Springer picked up the win in game one and had the save in game two, striking out three batters over two innings worked.

Stars busy signing hometown talent along with brothers from the north
action

Wednesday, July 12, 2023
ST. THOMAS - It may be summer but the St. Thomas Stars have been busy preparing for the upcoming hockey season.
The Stars with new GM Paul Gibson have secured several players in recent weeks, including a number of homegrown talent.
Today, the Stars announced the signing of forward Trent Clinton. The 17-year old spent the past season with the Port Stanley Lakers, scoring 14 goals and 15 assists in 35 games.
Forward Donovan Appleford hails from Aylmer. The 17-year old played with the Elgin-Middlesex U18 Canucks last season and made three appearances with the London Nationals as an affiliate player. Appleford had seven goals and 20 assists in 40 regular season games.
Clark Sandham, a forward from Talbotville, also moves up from Elgin-Middlesex. Sandham who turns 17 in August skated five games with the London Nationals last season.
The 2005 born forward Quinn Gavin-White, had 21 goals and 19 assists in 35 games for Elgin Middlesex U18AAA last season.
Forward Jaden Arnold, 16, hails from Dorchester and spent last season with the Lambton Jr. AAA Sting, scoring 12 goals and 11 assists in 38 games.
Defenceman Owen Ethier comes from North Bay, where the 19-year old captained the French River Rapids, of the Northern Ontario League (NOJHL).
Matthew Blake is a 18-year old defenceman, up from the London Jr. Knights U18AAA team.
The Stars attracted a pair of brothers from the North Bay region, signing both Kaedyn and Briir Long. The younger brother was drafted by the Brantford Bulldogs of the OHL last month.
Briir Long is 15 years old and played last season for the Mississauga Senators U16 of the Greater Toronto League.
Kaedyn Long was with the Powassan Voodoo (NOJHL) last season, scoring 10 goals and 18 assists in 45 games, after being drafted by the North Bay Battalion in 2021.
Returning to the Stars are 19-year old defenceman Matthew Sturgeon and 19-year old goalie Wyatt Sloetjes from Dutton.
Gibson, hired in March, is a St. Thomas native and a former Stars' goalie during the 2000s.
Stars' head coach Dave Matsos leads an entire new staff, with assistant coaches Joe Doyle, Mike Mcilveen, Dane Johnstone and goalie coach Kevin Linker.

Tomcats split league double-header preparing for Jr Eliminations
action

Tuesday, July 11, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Tomcats earned a split with the first place Guelph Silvercreeks during a double-header Sunday at Emslie Field.
Guelph leads the Junior Intercountry Baseball League with a 10-5-1 record, three points up on Brantford (9-6-0).
St. Thomas sits fifth, with a 5-6-2 record, nine points back of Guelph. The Tomcats are 13-7-4 overall, with league, exhibition and tournament games.
The Silvercreeks scored three runs in the sixth and two more in the seventh, for a 7-2 win in game one of the twin bill.
In game two, Tomcats' Charles Bowman and Ethan Seymore, both had two hits and one RBI, in a 5-3 win. Brad Verhoeven also delivered a pair of singles.
This coming weekend, the Tomcats have Baseball Ontario 22U Elimination championship, starting Friday, 10 a.m. at Emslie Field.
The Tomcats take on Oshawa and the game will be the lone game in St. Thomas. The majority of games are at Dorchester.

Urquhart shot put gold at Legion Ontario Summer track and field
action
Andrew Urquhart, pictured here at OFSAA June 9 in Ottawa, won gold Saturday at the Canadian Legion Ontario summer track and field championships at the Terry Fox Track. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, July 9, 2023
BRAMPTON, Ont. - Andrew Urquhart is a Legion provincial champion.
The Thorndale native won U18 men's shot put Saturday at the Royal Canadian Legion Ontario summer track and field championships at the Terry Fox Track.
Urquhart, who trains with London-Western Club, had a best throw of 13.94 metres. Urquhart also placed fourth in discus with a best throw of 40.63 metres.
Andrew Monteith, of St. Thomas, finished third in the U16 men's 800-metre run (2:02.42) and 13th in the 1500 metre run (4:47.52).
Merrick Rollins, placed sixth in U18 men's javelin (48.17m), ninth in discus (38.85m) and 10th in shot put (11.45m).
Today, Urquhart won U16 men's javelin, at the John Allen Field Series meet two at Western University in London.

Roth takes 400 metre silver in near PB performance out west
action

Saturday, July 2, 2023
EDMONTON, Alta. - Michael Roth won the silver medal in the men's 400-metre dash at the Edmonton Athletics Invitational, a stop on Athletics Canada's National track and field tour.
The 21-year old St. Thomas native was just one-hundredth of a second off his personal best time, finishing in 45.96 seconds, behind Myles Misner-Daley, who won in 45.85 seconds.
Roth is preparing for the 2023 Canadian track and field championships, July 27-30, in Langley, B.C.

McMullen ninth in junior event at Canadian Cycling road races
action

Tuesday, June 27, 2023
EDMONTON, Alta. - Jayden McMullen (photo) placed ninth in the road race at the Canadian Cycling junior road championships, June 23-26.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas, who rides with KW Academy, also finished 13th, in the men's criterium.
Teammate Alex Fangeat, of St. Thomas, was fifth, in the junior women's criterium and 21st, in the road race
Eve Buczkowski, of St. Thomas, with Attack Racing, placed 11th, in the junior women's criterium race and 16th, in both the road race and the individual time trial.
Brody Mann, of St. Thomas, also with Attack Racing, finished 22nd, in the junior men's criterium, 23rd in road race and 26th, in the time trial.

Jadyn Luna provincial U20 women's heptathlon champion
action
Jadyn Luna stands a top the podium winning the gold medal in the U20 women's heptathlon, at Athletics Ontario Combined Events championships June 25 at the Toronto track and field Center. (photo / courtesy Jadyn Luna)

Sunday, June 26, 2023
TORONTO, Ont. - Jadyn Luna is the 2023 Athletics Ontario U20 women's heptathlon champion.
The Thorndale native compiled a personal best (PB) overall total of 4,240 points from the seven events, at the Combined Events championships Sunday at the Toronto track and field center.
Luna set PBs in the 100-metre hurdles (15.82 seconds), high jump (1.31 metres), long jump (5.07m) and the 800-metre run (2:31.44).
Luna won shot put (11.18m) and the 200-metre sprint (26.17 sec.)
Next for Luna are the 2023 Canadian U20 track and field championships, July 27-30, in Langley, B.C.
Evan Stevens won the bronze medal in the U18 men's decathlon, the Thorndale native's first ever multi events contest, amassing 4,506 points from the 10 events.
Emma Westbrook, of St. Thomas, placed fourth, in the U18 women's heptathlon, with 3,262 points. Westbrook won shot put (9.37m) and javelin (28.17).

Silver and bronze for Michael Roth at Elite track meet
action
Mike Roth of St. Thomas Legion in the Elite Men's 400 metre dash at the Johnny Loaring Classic track and field meet at the University of Windsor June 24 in Windsor. (photo / Mundo Sports Images)

Saturday, June 25, 2023
WINDSOR, Ont. - Michael Roth keeps adding to his collection of medals.
Roth, from St. Thomas, won silver in the Elite men's 400 metre dash and bronze, in the 200-metre dash, at the Johnny Loaring Classic track and field meet June 24 at the University of Windsor.
Only Olympic champion Bryce Deadman beat Roth in the 400, winning in 44.75 seconds, to Roth's 45.67 seconds, just off his personal best time.
Roth, with St. Thomas Legion Club, set a PB in the 200 finishing third in 20.85 seconds.
Deadman won gold with the American men's 4x400-metre relay team, and bronze in the mixed 4x4, at the Tokyo Games.
Roth, the Canadian U23 men's record holder in the 400 metres, won both the 200 and 400 at the Canada Summer Games last summer.
Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, with St. Thomas Legion, was 10th, in the Elite women's 1500-metre run (4:34.94).
Brianna Rand of Dorchester, won the open women's 100-metre hurdles, in 15.81 seconds.
Dylen Belanger of St. Thomas, won the U20 men's 110-metre hurdles. (15.12 sec.).
Merrick Rollins, of St. Thomas, took silver, in the U18 men's discus throw (38.29 metres).
Mason Basson, of Sparta, set a personal best time of one minute and 51.79 seconds (1:51.79), finishing third in the U20 men's 800-metre run.

Offense ignites carrying Tomcats to junior baseball tourney victory
action

Tuesday, June 20, 2023
VAUGHAN, Ont. - The bats were on fire for the St. Thomas Tomcats.
After dropping their opening game to the Waterloo Tigers, the Tomcats reeled off five consecutive wins, including a 14-5 win over Waterloo in the junior final, to capture the Vaughan baseball tournament June 18.
Noah Williams led the way with a home run, three singles and five RBI, while Chris Godden had a trio of singles.
Pitcher Josh Krautner picked up the win working 4.2 innings.
St. Thomas outscored opponents 63 to 19, over their six games, led by eight home runs. Williams hit three, Brad Verhoeven, two, and one each from Anthony Polowick, Ben Morrison and Carson Lumley.
Offensive leaders were Williams, Verhoeven and Tyler Mosher, while Krautner and Jaryd Lund were pitching aces.
St Thomas fell to Waterloo, 6-4, in game one Friday, but rebounded with a pair of mercies against Northumberland and Scarborough on Saturday.
Williams drove in the runs as the Tomcats dumped the Guelph Silvercreeks, 9-5, in the quarterfinals. Mosher had a pair of hits, while Noah Grant drew three free passes to first base.
The Tomcats pounded out 14 hits in a 9-2 shelling of Burlington in the semifinals.
Polowick and Charles Bowman and led the charge with three hits each, while Lumley had two hits and two RBI.

Richview captures first ever OFSAA girls slo-pitch championship
action
Richview Saints celebrate winning the first ever OFSAA girls' slo-pitch championship, with a 13-2 win over Kingsville District in the A final, June 13 at Slo-Pitch City in Dorchester. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, June 13, 2023
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The first ever OFSAA championship for girls' slo-pitch goes to the Richview Saints from Etobicoke.
A four run first inning sent Richview on their way to a 13-2 win over Kingsville District, in the A final of the provincial high school two day tournament, June 12-13 at Slo-Pitch City in Dorchester.
Laura Bach hit a two-run homer and Jonna Martin and Jesslyn Bach, both had a two-run singles, to lead the Richview offence.
Richview went 5-0 for the gold medal.
Cambridge St. Benedict took home the bronze medal, defeating Barrie St. Peter's, 10-7, highlighted by a two-run triple by Robyn Squires.
Stratford St. Mike's placed fifth overall, with a 4-1 record, mercying Brampton Cardinal Leger, 16-1, in the fifth place game.
Kyle Dalrymple delivered a two-out single as Exeter South Huron walked off Etobicoke Bishop Allen, 11-10, in the ninth place game. Two innings earlier, Ava Verner smacked a grand slam to give Bishop Allen a 10-8 lead.

Beavers back to back OFSAA girls soccer champions
action
Dorchester Beavers, OFSAA 1-A girls soccer champions are, from left, front row - Lauren Lindsay, Megan McLachlin, Chloe Bozik, Bella Nolte, Morgan Czupryna, Holly Brulotte, Shaelyn Linton, Jenna Couch, Julia Ritchie, Cali Beattie, back row - coach Andreas Nolte, Faith Snyders, Meriem Novak Hasic, Adelaide Boughner, Sydney Champion, Jordyn Patterson, Mackenna Brown, Portia Metcalfe, Alexis Wylie, Kayle Smith, Olivia Dettloff, Jenna Wideman, coach Stephanie Young.

Saturday, June 10, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are now back to back OFSAA girls soccer champions.
The Beavers successfully defended their high school provincial 1-A title, edging Toronto De La Salle, 2-1 (4-3), in penalty kicks, in the gold medal match June 10 at the North London Fields.
Trailing 1-0 in the dying minutes of the second half, Megan McLachlin tied the score for the Beavers sending the game to overtime.
Dorchester avenges a 3-0 loss to De La Salle in pool play on Thursday.
Earlier on Saturday in the semifinals, co-captain Lexi Wylie and Cali Beattie scored in a 2-1 squeaker against Pere Rene De Galinee, from Cambridge.
The Beavers won three of four games in pool play, before a 3-1 result in the quarterfinals, with Bella Nolte scoring three times.

Rams Libby McCurdy OFSAA junior pole vault champion
action
St. Joseph's Rams Libby McCurdy, OFSAA junior women's pole vault champion, with silver medalist Abby Blais, of London Aquinas, far left and Nylah Miller, of Windsor Holy Names, on day three of OFSAA track and field, June 10 at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, June 10, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - Libby McCurdy was determined to improve on her personal best.
After missing her goal at regionals a week earlier, although winning the event, McCurdy soared to a PB of 3.25 metres, to bring home the gold medal in junior women's pole vault, on day three of OFSAA track and field, June 10 at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility.
McCurdy only missed one attempt, until 3.35 metres when the only competitor standing.
St. Joes' Matt Piekny took the silver medal in senior men's pole vault with a PB of 4.20 metres.
East Elgin Eagles Taylor Kana won bronze in junior women's javelin (37.86m).
Dorchester Beavers Kirk Hallman had his second fifth place result at the meet, with another school record, this time in the novice men's 3000 metres, finishing in a PB time of nine minutes and 16.77 seconds (9:16.77).
East Elgin's Henry Scott placed sixth, in the novice men's 200-metre dash, in 23.38 seconds.
Dorchester's Hannah McIntyre was 12th, in the senior women's 800-metre run (2:18.25).
St. Joe's Rams Flourish Nmor placed 12th, in the novice women's 800-metre run (2:28.16).
Julia Tunks, of London Oakridge, increased her Canadian Interscholastic record in women's discus set last year, by almost two metres, breaking senior women's record with a throw of 55.62 metres.

Final throw carries Stevens to OFSAA junior men's javelin gold
action
Dorchester Beavers Evan Stevens throws a distance of 52.31 metres during the second round of junior men's javelin at OFSAA track and field June 9 at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility in Ottawa. Stevens won the event with a PB throw of 54.61 metres. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, June 9, 2023
OTTAWA, Ont. - Evan Stevens saved his best for last.
Sitting second entering the sixth and final round, the Dorchester Beaver launched a personal best throw of 54.61 metres to win the junior men's javelin, on day two of OFSAA track and field, June 9 at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility.
Stevens had the best throw of 52.31 metres after two rounds, but Aiden Crawford, of Belleville Eastside, took over the lead with a toss of 52.85 metres in round three.
Stevens won silver as a novice competitor in 2022.
Jadyn Luna has been in the shadow of throwing phenom Julia Tunks all season and that's ok with the student at Medway high school. The Thorndale resident won silver, behind Tunks, in senior women's shot put, with a heave of 11.26 metres.
Tunks won by over three metres, with a measurement of 14.02 metres.
In the early weeks of the 2023 season, Henry Scott was running in basketball shoes and baggy shorts. The East Elgin Eagles' novice men's 4x100-metre relay team meanwhile couldn't get the baton around the oval cleanly.
Jump ahead to OFSAA, Scott, in spikes and compression shorts, along with Morgan Siemens, Khanan Fernandez and Joey Yaw, are sprinting to a bronze medal finishing in 45.79 seconds. Windsor Herman won gold in 45.60 seconds.
Scott placed 12th overall in the novice men's 100-metre dash (11.66 sec.)
Dorchester's Andrew Urquhart had the fourth best heave in novice men's shot put at 13.66 metres.
Dorchester's Kirk Hallman lowered his school record for a second time while at OFSAA, finishing fifth, in the novice men's 1500-metre run. Hallman knocked off six seconds from his time in the heats on Thursday, down to four minutes, 10.74 seconds (4:10.74).
Dorchester's Nabeel Haliru placed 10th, in senior men's high jump (1.85 metres).
St. Joseph's Rams Noah Pollnow was 11th, in senior men's discus (37.85 metres).

Rams shutout two opponents on day one at OFSAA AA soccer
action
St. Joseph's Rams Kylie Todd (18) battles for the ball against the Theriault Flammes at OFSAA AA girls soccer Thursday in Cobourg. Todd scored once in the Rams' 3-0 win. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, June 8, 2023
COBOURG, Ont. - After day one of three at OFSAA AA soccer, the St. Joseph's Rams have a pair of wins.
The Rams opened their 2023 high school provincial with a 1-0 shutout of Hamilton St. Mary. Rylan Watson had the lone goal and keeper Jessye Rady, the clean sheet.
Rachel Loebach, Avery Dowson and Kylie Todd scored as the Rams blanked Theriault, from Timmins, 3-0. Rady had a quiet game facing one shot early in the second half.
On day two, St Joe's will have Oshawa Paul Dwyer and Ursula Franklin Academy out of Toronto.
St. Joe's is seeded third. Simcoe Holy Trinity, the defending champions, is the top seed.
At OFSAA 1-A girls soccer, the Dorchester Beavers split their first two games, winning 8-0 over New Liskeard Sainte Marie and falling 3-0 to Toronto De La Salle.

Quartet of athletes head to OFSAA as regional champions
action
St. Joseph's Rams Libby McCurdy clears the bar in junior women's pole vault on day two of OFSAA West regional track and field Saturday at Jacob Hespeler Secondary school in Cambridge. McCurdy placed first. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, June 4, 2023
CAMBRIDGE, Ont. - Evan Stevens, Libby McCurdy, Taylor Kana and Henry Scott are heading to OFSAA as regional winners.
The quartet of athletes won their respective events on day two of OFSAA West regional track and field Saturday at Jacob Hespeler Secondary school in Cambridge.
Stevens set a Dorchester Beavers' school record, breaking 50 metres for his first time, winning junior men's javelin with a throw of 52.29 metres.
East Elgin Eagles Kana won junior women's javelin by over four metres with a personal best (PB) throw of 42.74 metres.
McCurdy, of St. Joe's high school, who almost bowed out at 2.95 metres, won clearing 3.15 metres in junior women's pole vault.
Scott capped his incredible two day meet off by winning the novice men's 200-metre dash in 24.02 seconds. The East Elgin Eagle also finished second in the 100 dash, sixth in long jump and led the Eagles' novice men's 4x100-metre relay team to second place.
The top four in each event advance to OFSAA, high school provincial championships, June 8-10 at the Terry Fox Complex in Ottawa.
St. Joe's Matt Piekny placed second in senior men's pole vault (3.75m).
Jadyn Luna of Thorndale, with Medway high school, won silver in women's shot put (11.27m), with just two throws. Luna missed the remainder of the event to run the 200-metre sprint final, placing sixth (26.80 sec.).
Kirk Hallman qualified for OFSAA in his second event, winning silver in the novice men's 3000 metre run (9:45.34). The Dorchester Beaver was fourth in the 1500 metres on day one.
Dorchester's Hannah McIntyre finished fourth, in the senior women's 800-metre run (2:17.63).
St. Joe's Rams Flourish Nmor missed a qualifying position by one position, finishing sixth, in the novice women's 800 metres (2:27.66).
Dorchester's Ryan Johnson and Fernando Medina finished fifth (9:34.03) and seventh (9:36.05), respectively, in the junior men's 3000 metres.
East Elgin's Darah Farrow was sixth in junior women's javelin with a PB of 32.87 metres and 13th in high jump.

Beavers Haliru leaps to OFSAA regional high jump title
action
Dorchester Beavers Nabeel Haliru clears the bar for a personal best 1.88 metres in senior men's high jump at OFSAA West regional track and field Friday at Jacob Hespeler Secondary school in Cambridge. Haliru placed first. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, June 3, 2023
CAMBRIDGE, Ont. - Nabeel Haliru finally accomplished a goal he's had in mind since Grade nine.
The Dorchester Beavers athlete is heading to OFSAA, the high school provincial championships in track and field, winning senior men's high jump, Friday at OFSAA West regional track and field at Jacob Hespeler Secondary school in Cambridge.
Four athletes including Haliru made 1.88 metres, his personal best (PB), but all missed attempting 1.91 metres. Haliru took top spot with the fewest misses at previous heights. He had just one, at his opening height.
East Elgin Eagles Henry Scott won silver in the novice men's 100-metre dash, finishing in 11.71 seconds, behind London Central's Nagil Asamoah's winning time of 11.69 seconds.
In the evening, Scott lifted the Eagles' novice men's 4x100-metre relay team from a battle between fourth and fifth, to a silver medal, with teammates Joey Yaw, Khanan Hernandez and Morgan Siemens.
The top four in each event, advance to OFSAA, June 8-10 at the Terry Fox Complex in Ottawa.
Parkside Stampeders Alyssa Gordon placed fourth in senior women's high jump, with a PB of 1.55 metres.
St. Joe's Noah Pollnow placed fourth in senior men's discus (36.83m).
Three Dorchester teammates will join Haliru at OFSAA.
Kirk Hallman set a novice men's school record, finishing fourth in a time of four minutes and 17.11 seconds (4:17.11), four seconds faster than Greg Wieczorek's time set in 1997. Andrew Urquhart qualified in novice men's shot put placing fourth with a toss of 12.97 metres. Urquhart was sixth in javelin with a throw of 38.61 metres. Evan Stevens was fourth in junior men's pole vault, clearing a PB 3.25 metres.
Parkside's Merrick Rollins just missed qualifying placing fifth in junior men's discus (45.18m). Same for Dorchester's Tegan Ceccanese in the open women's steeplechase (PB 7:41.96).
Dorchester's Mya Steller was sixth in the junior women's 80-metre hurdles (12.90 sec.), while St. Joe's Mara Kemmerling finished ninth (13.35 sec.).
Dorchester's Sam Willsie set a school record in the senior mens' 400-metre dash, finishing seventh in 51.05 secconds.
Jadyn Luna of Thorndale, with Medway high school, finished sixth in the senior women's 100-metre hurdles final (15.67 sec.).
St. Joe's Shalem Hernandaz placed sixth, in junior men's shot put (14.36m), while teammate David Anderson was seventh, in senior men's discus (36.83m).

Rams to OFSAA winning WOSSAA AA girls soccer title
action
St. Joe's Rams, WOSSAA AA girls soccer champions are, from left, front row - Reece Coleman, Madeleine Lee, Lily Nelson, Ella Webster, Jessye Rady, Rachel Loebach, Emelia Brodrip, Kylie Todd, Abby Butorajac, Rylan Watson, Sarah VanVelzer, Imogen Salin, back row - coach Kevin Paiva, Maddie Benwell, Coral Beecroft, Fyn Van Dyk, Ruby Steen, Addisyn Brodrip, Abi Faris, Emma Dodgson, Brooklyn Roskamp, Rya James, Carys Rose, Allie Rickwood, Ainsley Brodrip, Maya Ambrose, Sadie Dowswell, Sara Gonzalez, Avery Dowson, coach Joe Lamon, trainer Heather Gillet. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, June 1, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are heading to OFSAA.
Kylie Todd, Ella Webster and Sara Gonzalez scored as the Rams got pass the East Elgin Eagles, 3-1, in the Western Ontario Secondarey School Athletic Association (WOSSAA)AA girls gold match at St. Mike's Secondary school.
The Rams led 2-0 at half. Annalise Borm gave the Eagles life mid second half and came close to tying the game, before Gonzalez secured a Rams victory.
Todd had the lone goal in a Rams' 1-0 win over host St. Mike's in the semifinals. Keeper Jessye Rady had the shutout.
Borm scored twice for the Eagles in their semifinal 2-0 win over London South. Keeper Katelyn MacInnis with the clean sheet.
On the boys' side, East Elgin placed fourth, losing to Woodstock St. Mary's, 1-0 in the bronze game and 2-0, to South in the semifinals.
St. Mike's won the boys' WOSSAA title.
St. Joe's head to OFSAA, the high school provincail champioship, June 8-10, in Cobourg.

East Elgin's Scott a bridesmaid to WOSSAA meet records three times
action
East Elgin Eagles Henry Scott sprints to silver medal in the novice men's 200-metre dash on day two of WOSSAA track and field May 26 at Western University. Only a meet record time of 23.42 seconds by London Banting's Khaleel Miller beat Scott at 23.56 seconds. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, May 27, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Henry Scott is consistent. The East Elgin Eagle consistenly finishes behind a record setting performance.
In each of Scott's three individual events, the novice men's 100 and 200 metre sprints and long jump, a meet record was either broken or tied, on day two of Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) track and field Friday at Western University.
Scott finished second (11.38 sec.) to London Central's Nagil Asamoah's record time of 11.25 seconds in the 100 and second (23.56 sec.) to Banting's Khaleel Miller's 200 metre time of 23.42 seconds. Scott placed third in the long jump (5.64 metres), behind Asamoah, who tied the meet record (6.17m)
The top five in each event at WOSSAA advance to the OFSAA West regional, June 2-3, at Hespeler secondary school in Cambridge.
Scott anchored the Eagles' novice men's 4x100-metre relay team to fourth place.
East Elgin Eagles Taylor Kana set a meet record in junior women's javelin with a throw of 39.40 metres a few metres shorter than her personal best of 41.07. Teammate Darah Farrow placed third, increasing her PB three times to 29.69 metres.
The Dorchester Beavers placed third in the overall boys standings and won the junior men's team title.
Fernando Medina led the junior team, winning 3000 metre run, with teammate Ryan Johnson finishing second.
Dorchester Mya Steller won the junior women's 300-metre hurdles and finished fourth in the 200-metre dash. Teammate Devan Lucas won the junior boys 300 hurdles in a three second personal best time of 43.34 seconds.
St. Joe's David Anderson and Noah Pollnow placed three-four in senior men's shot put.
Central Elgin Titans Janay Gillard took bronze in novice women's discus.
All atheletes heard about London Oakridge's Julia Tunks crushing meet records in senior women's discus (54.21m, old mark 43.76m) and shot put (13.96, old mark 12.68m).

Four golden performances on day one of WOSSAA track and field
action
Dorchester Beavers Emily Devine in senior women's triple jump on day one of WOSSAA track and field May 25 at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, May 26, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Dorchester Beavers Tegan Ceccanese and Andrew Urquhart, St. Joe's Rams Libby McCurdy and Parkside Stampeders Alyssa Gordon are golden.
Each athlete won events on day one of WOSSAA track and field Thursday at Western University.
Ceccanese won the open women's 2000-metre steeplechase, winning the event by 10 seconds in seven minutes and 44.39 seconds.
Gordon shared gold with St. Andre Besette's Raquel Scratch, in senior women's high jump, both clearing 1.51 metres.
McCurdy won junior women's pole vault, clearing 3.15 metres.
Urquhart took gold in novice boys shot put with a best throw of 13.05 metres
East Elgin Eagles Henry Scott finished second in the novice men's 100-metre dash (11.36 seconds), third in long jump (5.64m) and helped the Eagles' novice men's 4x100-metre relay team to fourth place.
St. Joe's Noah Pollnow placed second in senior men's discus (36.60m). Rams' Mara Kemmerling was second in the junior women's 80-metre hurdles (12.90 sec.).
Dorchester's Ryan Johnson and Fernando Medina finished two-three in the junior men's 1500 metre run.

Kana and McCurdy among seven TVRA track and field records
action
The water is a hazard with nine athletes attacking the pit at the same time during open men's 2000-metre steeplechase at TVRA track and field, including East Elgin Eagles Reid Lester (200), St. Joseph's Rams Lucas Skirtschak (1175), West Elgin Wildcats Dan Barnes (1345) and Parkside Stampeders Andrew Monteith (838) May 17 at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, May 20, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Seven records fell at this year's Thames Valley Regional Athletics Association (TVRAA) track and field championships.
East Elgin Eagles Taylor Kana and St. Joseph's Libby McCurdy are among the seven athletes that set new marks at the meet May 17-18 at Western University.
Kana won junior girls javelin by over 15 metres, breaking a 39-year old record held by former East Elgin Eagle Karen Perry, with a throw of 41.07 metres.
McCurdy cleared three metres in junior women's pole vault, raising the Tri-County record from 2.72 metres, previously held by WCI's Katy McGoffin since 2015.
Julia Tunks, of London Oakridge, won senior women's discus by 23 metres, breaking the record by 13 metres and shot put.
Also setting records, CCH's Paige Marchant, senior women's 800-metre run (4:32.39), London Central's Heath McAllister, senior men's 3000 metre run (8:27.46) and Lucas' Sarah Jacquith, novice women's 300-metre hurdles (45.15 sec.).
Dorchester won the overall boys single-A team title, led by Evan Stevens, who won junior boys javelin and placed second in pole vault and Fernando Medina, who finished first in the junior men's 3000 metres and second in both the 1500 and 800 metre runs.
Parkside Stampeders Merrick Rollins, junior men's discus, St. Joseph's Rams Matt Piekny, senior men's pole vault and Dorchester Beavers' Tegan Ceccanese, in the open women's steeplechase, each were event winners..
Carter Froggett, of Thorndale, with Medway high school, won senior men's javelin.

Rams dominate TVRAA A/AA girls rugby final to advance to WOSSAA
action
St. Joseph's Rams Christine Annett stiff arms a Woodstock Collegiate Red Devil during the TVRAA A/AA girls rugby final Tuesday at St. Joseph's high school. The Rams won 34-12. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, May 16, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph's Rams are TVRA champions returning to WOSSAA.
Riley Laidlaw and Dani Kidder both scored two tries leading the Rams to a 34-12 flattening of the Woodstock CI Red Devils in the Thames Valley Regional Athletic Association (TVRA) A/AA girls rugby final Tuesday at St. Joe's.
Laidlaw opened the scoring early in the first half and the Rams led 22-0 at half.
Morgan Wiebenga and Kendra Sheeller each had a try (five points) and Laidlaw kicked a pair of two-point converts.
Sienna McCorquodale and Emily Ratter scored for WCI, with Jacqueline Yates converting try.
The Rams head to the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) A/AA final, May 25 at FE Madill secondary school in Wingham.
Madill is 4-0 in the Huron-Perth Conference.

Glendale handily wins Tri-County tennis team title
action
West Elgin Wilcats Karter Rowsom takes a shot during mixed doubles action at TVRA South-East tennis May 16 at Pinafore Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, May 16, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The Glendale Gemini handily won the team title, at Thames Valley Regional Athletics Association (TVRA) Tri-County tennis, today at Pinafore Park.
Glendale, from Tillsonburg, won four of the five disciplines, men's singles, mixed doubles and both girls and boys' doubles, capturing 42 points, 17 points ahead of the second place Parkside Stampeders.
Lauren Okrainec is the girls singles champion, defeating Parkside's Afimaa Dankwa, in the final.
The top two in each of the five disciplines advance to WOSSAA, back at Pinafore Park, May 25.
Glendale's Trevor Nunn edged Stampeders' Andrew Monteith, in a tie-breaker, for the boys' singles crown.
In the girls doubles' final, Glendale's Casen Homick and Makenna Brown defeated Dorchester's Jocelyn Pollard and Isabel Siew.

St. Thomas cyclists win at Ontario Cup opening road races
action

Monday, May 15, 2023
BRADFORD, Ont. - Jayden McMullen (photo) and Alex Fangeat started the road cycling season with a gold medal.
The St. Thomas cyclists riding with KW Cycling Academy, won their respective divisions at the Hendersen Classic road race, the first event of the Ontario Cup season.
McMullen won the E3 (Elite three) men's title, completing a 93.6-kilometre route in two hours, 23 minutes and 43 seconds.
Fangant was the E3 women's 70-km race winner.
Eve Buckowski of St. Thomas, with Attack Racing out of London, placed fourth in the E3 women's race.
Brody Mann of St. Thomas, also with Attack Racing, was 19th in the E3 men's race.

Roth NCAA Conference USA 400 metre dash champion
action

Saturday, May 13, 2023
DENTON,Texas. - Mike Roth is a NCAA conference champion.
The 20-year old sophomore from St. Thomas, with the University of Texas San Antonio (UTSA) won the men's 400-metre dash in 46.80 seconds, today during the Conference USA outdoor track and field championships, at the University of North Texas.
Roth was over two seconds faster than his qualifying time of 48.87 seconds in the heats Saturday and was the only finalist to finish under 47 seconds.
UTSA was a medal contender in the men's 4x400-metre relay race, but the team failed to finish, due to their first runner suffering a leg cramp. Roth is UTSA's fourth runner.
Roth, with his PB time of 45.98 seconds in the 400, advances to the NCAA West regional preliminary round.

Three gold lead 15 top 5 results for LDSS Beavers' track and field
action
Dorchester Beavers Greyson Turner, right, is stride for stride with Eljay Brown, of London Laurier (SWL), during junior boys 100-metre hurdles heats, at the Titan-Bronco track and field meet, at Western University in London Wednesday. Turner qualified for the final with the seventh fastest time of 17.60 seconds (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 11, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Three Dorchester Beavers won three events at the Titan-Bronco track and field at Western University Wednesday.
Hannah McIntyre finished first in the senior girls' 800-metre run in two minutes 19.92 seconds, Evan Stevens won junior boys javelin with a throw of 46.12 metres and Andrew Urquhart took novice boys javelin with toss of 35.71 metres
Dorchester had 15 athletes with top five results, with Urquhart also placing second in shot put and fourth in discus.
Central Elgin Titans Dollan Brown won novice boys shot put with a heave of 12.50 metres. East Elgin Eagles Taylor Kana won junior girls javelin with a PB effort of 34.97 metres.
St. Joe's Rams Matthew Piekny cleared 4.10 metres, a personal best height, to win senior boys pole vault.
The Thames Valley Regional Athletics Association (TVRA) championships are May 17-18 at Western.

Walcarius backstops Leamington to GOJHL Sutherland Cup
action

Wednesday, May 11, 2023
STRATFORD, Ont. - Bryce Walcarius is a Sutherland Cup champion.
Walcarius, from Aylmer, made 20 saves as the Leamington Flyers shutout the Stratford Warriors, 4-0, in game seven of the Greater Ontario Junior (B) Hockey League championship final Tuesday.
Connor MacPherson with a hat trick and Ryan MacPherson scored.
Owen Willmore, from St. Thomas, made 33 saves in the Stratford net.

Palajsa finishes fourth again at WOSSAA junior badminton
action
Dorchester Beavers Luka Palajsa during boys singles action at WOSSAA junior badminton, May 9, at Mother Teresa secondary school in London. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, May 10, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Luka Palajsa had to settle for fourth place again.
The Dorchester Beavers boys singles player just missed the podium at Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) junior badminton, Tuesday at Mother Teresa secondary school.
Palajsa dropped a close marathan match to a London Saunders player, 24-22, 21-18, to finish with a 4-2 record, in fourth place for the second consecutive year.
Both losses were to the same player.
West Elgin Wildcats girls' doubles team of Jenna Mairleitner and Shana McKillop, went 2-2.
Parkside Stampeders' boys doubles team of Alok Reni and Darren Hagerty and singles players Ryan Willmore, posted records of 1-2. Same for Central Elgin Titans girls doubles team Amaiah Dawdy and Reina Walters.
Glencoe's mixed doubles team of Adrian Baran and Cheyenne Cummings, finished 1-2.
London Central won the team title, having the girls doubles and girls and boys singles champions.

Glencoe's Foley & Eckert fourth at WOSSAA senior badminton
action
Central Elgin Titans Liam Miskelly sets for a shot in front of Kalan Gillard, during boys doubles action at WOSSAA senior badminton, May 4, at Mother Teresa secondary school in London. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 4, 2023
LONDON, Ont. - Emma Foley and Bella Eckert had the best result from the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South division, at Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) senior badminton.
Glencoe's girls' doubles team placed fourth, only losing to champions Precious and Princess Adu, from London Banting and bronze medalist Bailey and Avery from Medway, at the meet Thursday at Mother Teresa secondary school.
The top two in each of the five disciplines at WOSSAA, advance to OFSAA, the high school provincial championships.
Central Elgin Titans boys doubles team of Kalan Gillard and Liam Miskelly went 2-2.

Annett scores twice as Rams stun Medway Cowboys in girls rugby
action

Tuesday, May 1, 2023
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joe's Rams came up with a big win.
Christine Annett had a pair of tries, as the Rams dumped the Medway Cowboys, 17-5, in Thames Valley Region Association (TVRA) girls rugby Monday at 1Password Park.
Nadia VanAsseldonk scored her fifth try of the season and Riley Laidlaw kicked a pair of two-point converts.
Mason Strouse had the lone try for Medway.
St. Joe's is 3-0 and will host the TVRA A/AA final May 16. The winner moves on to WOSSAA, May 25.
The Rams have scored 68 points in three games, while only allowing 22, in wins over Medway, Saunders and Woodstock C.I.

Stampeders capture South-East junior badminton team title
action
Dorchester Beavers Luka Palajsa steps in to a shot during the boys singles final, at TVRA South-East junior badminton April 25 at Huron Park secondary school. Palajsa won gold defeating Parkside Stampeders Bryce Hampton. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, April 25, 2023
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders are South-East junior badminton champions.
Led by boys doubles winner Alok Regni and Darren Hagerty, the Stampeders took the Thames Valley Regional Athletics conference team championship, Tuesday at Huron Park secondary school.
Regni and Hagerty won a marathon match over Huron Park's Gavin Jenson and Parker McLeod, two games to one.
Dorchester's Luka Palajsa won boys singles, defeating Stampeders Bryce Hampton in the final. Parkside's Ryan Willmore placed third.
West Elgin Wildcats Jenna Mairleitner and Shana McKillop won girls doubles.
The top four in each of the five disciplines advance to WOSSAA, May 9 at Mother Theresa high school in London.

Curling Club honours Lyle, Sinclair, McDonald mixed team
action
action
Dale Sinclair, left, wears her team Ireland jacket and Jim Lyle stands beside the lifetime membership plaque, during the St. Thomas Curling Club member celebration night, October 15. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, October 17, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Two of the best curlers St. Thomas has known, along with a provincial championship team, were honoured during the member celebration night, Saturday, at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
It was night to celebrate the curling accomplishments of Jim Lyle, Dale Sinclair and the 2022 mixed provincial winning team, of Scott MacDonald, Lori Eddy, Laura Neil and Matt Hall.

Visit tabs at top for the archives
© 2024 Hometownplay.ca