Donate
Search the site here:

Elementary school XC finals

  Annett, Basson, Krijnen, win races at TVDSB X-C finals

 

By Rob J. Ross

Southwold trio., Southwold Cougars' Audrey Ferguson (10th, bantam girls), left, Christine Annett (champion, intermediate girls) and Danica Kidder (third, junior girls), finished top 10 in their respective races,  at the Thames Valley District elementary school cross country finals.  Annett placed eighth, two years ago as a bantam, while Kidder was third a year ago in her bantam race. All three also play hockey, with the St. Thomas Panthers.
(photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

 

LONDON, Ont. - Christine Annett, Mason Basson and Natalie Krijnen, all share something in common.

They are race champions, from the Thames Valley District elementary school cross country finals, held at the Fanshawe Conservation Area.

Annett, from Southwold elementary, just west of St. Thomas, won the Intermediate girls' race.

Krijnen, from West Nissouri, out of Thorndale, was first in the bantam girls' division.

Basson, from Sparta, was the senior boys champion, beating the Coles brothers, Aidan and Tristan, from St. Thomas Elgin Court, who finished second and third, respectively.

Here are the top three teams and top 10 individual runners, for schools from the St. Thomas - Elgin County and Thames Centre area.

Complete Thames Valley finals results sheets

 

Elgin Court (St. Thomas)

Aidan Coles, second, senior boys

Tristan Coles, third, senior boys

Dylan Oprenchok, eighth, junior boys

Cerina Aitken-Guignard, 10th, intermediate girls

Jordan Medeiros, second, open boys

Arielle Aitken-Guignard, sixth, open girls

 

Locke's (St. Thomas)

Joel Bowden, ninth, senior boys

 

Mitchell Hepburn (St. Thomas)

Harrison Belanger, seventh, senior boys

 

Northdale Central (Dorchester)

Jaden Sebinagana, fourth, bantam boys

Parker Hawkes, seventh, bantam girls

Sam Willsie, sixth, junior boys

Hannah McIntyre, ninth, intermediate girls

Ashley Legg, ninth, senior girls

Johnny Ledgley, fourth, open boys

Open boys (Johnny Ledgley, Cole Webster, Aidan Carrah, Owen Pink), second

Junior boys (Sam Willsie, Jaxson Cragg, Terry Kummer, Lucas Wilson), second

Junior girls (Kelley VanHorne, Claire White, Bella Nolte, Emily Cloakwell), third

 

River Heights (Dorchester)

Bennett Thomas, second, novice boys

Chloe Bozik, seventh, novice girls

Megan McLachlin, 10th, novice girls

Novice girls (Bozik, McLaughlin, Clare Purdy, Zoe Maddox), second.

Novice boys (Bennett Thomas, Carter Neve, Cruze Campbell, Griffin Reading), third

    

Southwold (St. Thomas)

Christine Annett, first, intermediate girls

Audrey Ferguson, 10th, bantam girls

Danica Kidder, third, junior girls

Brent Hagerty, fifth, senior boys

Avery Dance.

The novice girls' cross country race, at a Thames Valley District elementary school qualifying meet, held in Aylmer, October 4. The top 18 in each divisional race advanced to the finals, at Fanshawe Conservation Area. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sparta

Mason Basson, first, senior boys

 

Springfield

Katelyn MacInnis, ninth, novice girls

 

Summers Corners (Aylmer)

Hallee Knelsen, third, open girls

 

West Nissouri (Thorndale)

Natalie Krijnen, first, bantam girls

Kirk Hallman, fourth, novice boys

Bantam boys (Adam Turner, Jake McLean, Ryan Johnson, Greyson Turner), third

 

 

                © 2016 Hometownplay.ca