Hometownplay
TVRA

WOSSAA

Huron-Perth

OFSAA

TVDSB
Baseball: Cardinal Classics in May
St. Thomas - 0
St. Thomas - 0
CANCELLED
Track and Field: WOSSAA
London - 0
Ontario - 0
CANCELLED
Golf: Early Bird Invitational
At - 0
Union - 0
CANCELLED
Soccer: TVRA playoffs
St. Thomas - 0
Dorchester - 0
CANCELLED
Rugby: TVRA playoffs
St. Thomas - 0
Dorchester - 0
CANCELLED
Baseball: TVRA playoffs
St. Thomas - 0
Dorchester - 0
CANCELLED
TVRA track and field championships
London - 0
Ontario - 0
CANCELLED
TVRA South-East tennis
South - 0
East - 0
CANCELLED
Kettle Creek track and field meet
Parkside - 0
St. Thomas - 0
CANCELLED
Badminton: WOSSAA junior championships
TVRA - 0
Huron-Perth - 0
CANCELLED

GOJHL

PJHL

STT Soccer Club

STT Tomcats

MORE SCORES






About Hometownplay.ca

Your online source for local sports for St. Thomas - Elgin County - Dorchester. Contact Rob Ross at rob@hometownplay.ca or 226-377-0472.


Pettipiece co-rookie of the year in Niagara
Alex

Saturday, April 18, 2020
NIAGARA FALLS, ON. - Alex Pettipiece, of Dorchester, was named co-rookie of the year, for the Niagara Riverhawks, in Provincial Junior Hockey League Bloomfield Division.
Pettipiece had 12 goals and 15 assists in 41 games, third highest on the team.
The 19-year old played 24 games with his hometown Dorchester Dolphins over the 2017-18 and 2018-19 seasons.
Pettipiece is a graduate of Lord Dorchester Secondary School and is currently attending Brock University for Sports Management.

Two local goalies drafted in to the OHL

Saturday, April 4, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Two local goalies from the Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs AAA minor midget team were drafted in to the Ontario Hockey League (OHL).
The Kitchener Rangers picked Marcus Vandenberg, in the ninth round. The Dorchester native posted an 1.81 goals against average this past season.
The London Knights selected Dutton resident Owen Willmore in the 14th round. Willmore had a 1.53 goals against average over 17 regular games this season, with six shutouts.
Elgin-Middlesex won the Alliance League regular season (25-0-8) and playoffs, qualifying for the OHL Cup tournament, which was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Dunn wins pentathlon at SoCon indoor track & field
Dunn

Monday, March 9, 2020
LEXINGTON, VA. - Megan Dunn, of Dorchester, won the women's pentathlon competing for Wofford College, at the Southern Conference (SoCon) indoor track and field championships, February 29th, at VMI's Corps Physical training facility.
The junior finished first setting a school record 3,552 points and earning All-Southern Conference honors. Dunn won the 60-metre hurdles, 800 metres and placed second in high jump.
Next day in individual events competition, Dunn tied for seventh in high jump (1.55m) and finished eighth in the 60-metre hurdles (9.16 sec.).
Dunn, a biology major at Wofford, is the daughter of Dave and Kendra Dunn and a 2017 graduate of Lord Dorchester secondary school.

Carr and Corcoran go 2-2 in beach volleyball
Aly

Sunday, March 8, 2020
COVINGTON, LA. - Ally Carr, of Shedden, and partner Victoria Corcoran, the University of New Orleans Privateers' number two beach volleyball team, went 2-2 in NCAA action.
Friday, Carr and Corcoran defeated Texas A&M Kingsville's Meghan Merlino and Macy Berg, 21-15, 21-18, but lost to Texas A&M Corpus Christi's Brooke Anderson and Guilana Corrales, 16-21, 20-22.
Next day, Carr and Corcoran dumped Nicholls State's Kylie Lockhart and Devon Bright, 21-11, 21-9 and fell to Tulane's Kaylie McHugh and Eva Torruella, 14-21, 19-21.

Trojans end Dolphins' streak to Yeck final
logo

Friday, March 6, 2020
THAMESFORD, ON. - For the first time in the club's history, the Dorchester Dolphions won't be in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division final.
The Thamesford Trojans ended the Dolphins' streak of seven consecutive finals, taking their semifinal four games to one.
Spencer Mills and Cole Schnittiker scored, while goalie Ryan Gullage posted the shutout, tonight in a 2-0 series clinching win.
Thamesford will meet the Exeter Hawks in the final.

Eldridge takes silver at OFSAA wrestling
Gavin

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
SAULT STE. MARIE, ON. - For a second consecutive year, Gavin Eldridge is an OFSAA silver medalist in wrestling.
The Parkside Stampeder was undefeated until the 61-kilogram boys' gold medal match against Nathan Hunyady, of Guelph John F. Ross.
A year ago Elridge brought home silver from the 57.5-kg final.
Parkside's Kira Buck (girls' 83-kg) and Jeremy Anderson (boys' 44-kg), both placed sixth.
St. Joseph's Ram Claire VanKooughnett (girls' 57.5-kg) and Stampeders' Julie Boyko (girls' 64-kg) and Emma Penner (girls' 77-kg), each went 3-2.
There were two champions from the WOSSAA region. Patrick Salvador, of London Mother Teresa, repeated as OFSAA champ, in the boys' 77-kilogram class. Amelia Frisbee, of London Lucas, won the girls' 77-kilogram division.

Trojans a win away from ending Dolphins' streak
logo

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - If the Dorchester Dolphins want to extend their streak of seven consecutive appearances in the PJHL Yeck Division final, three consecutive wins are required, after falling to to the Thamesford Trojans, 5-3, tonight.
The Trojans take a three games to one lead and can win teh series on home ice this Friday.
Spencer Mills' second goal of the game, a buzzer beater to end the second period was the game winner. Ryan Tremblett, with two goals, including an empty netter with 39 seconds left in the third period and Cooper Brabrook, also scored for the Trojans.
Josh Short, with his ninth goal of the playoffs, Nick Schildroth and Austin Bisschop, countered for Dorchester.

Three silvers for Knelsen at U20 indoor provincials
knelsen

Tuesday, March 3, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - Hallee Knelsen brought home three silver medals at Athletics Ontario Under-20 indoor track and field championships this past weekend.
Knelsen was second, with indoor personal best times, in the women's 400 (57.70 seconds), 800 (2:10.26) and 1500-metre (4:37.95) races.
Tayah DeSousa won the U20 long jump (5.59 metres) and finished third in the 60-metre hurdles (8.84 sec.)
Michael Roth finished second in the U20 men's 400-metre run (50.01 sec.)
Roth, Dylen Belanger, Bailey Couch and Mason Basson, won the U20 men's 1600-metre medlet relay race, in 3:38.83.
Hannah McIntyre, of Dorchester, won the 2000-metre run (6:49.86), at the U16 championships occurring simultaneously with the U20s.

A 7-4 win gives Trojans a 2-1 series lead
logo

Tuesday, March 3, 2020
THAMESFORD, ON. - Five third period goals, two coming on the power play, carried the Thamesford Trojans passed the Dorchester Dolphins, 7-4, in game three of the PJHL Yeck Division semifinal.
The Trojans take a two games to one lead in the best of seven affair.
Ryan Root, Isaac Boer-hersh, Dylan Van Dusen and Dylan Buckholz, scored for the Dolphins.
Tyler Arndt with two goals, Cole Schnittiker, Cooper Brabrook, Ryan Tremblett, Luke Caldarozzi and Ray Robbins, netted pucks for the Trojans.
The Trojans led 2-0 in the first period, before the Dolphins scored three in a row for 3-2 advantage after 40 minutes.
Thamesford put the away the game with two power play goals in the final two minutes of the third period.

Johnston rink loses in semis at Winter Games

Monday, March 2, 2020
ORILLIA, ON. - Charlotte Johnston and her rink out of the London Curling Club, advanced to the under-18 women's division semifinals at the Ontario Winter Games.
Johnston, a Grade 10 student at Parkside Collegiate Institute (PCI), skipped her rink to a 3-2 round robin record, before facing Sudbury's Bella Croisier in the semifinals.
Emily Deschenes, from the Manotick club, won the gold medal, defeating Croisier.

Carr opens beach season with five match wins
Aly

Sunday, March 1, 2020
MIAMI, FL. - Ally Carr, of Shedden, and partner Victoria Corcoran, with the University of New Orleans Privateers beach volleyball team, defeated Missouri State's Grace Cook and Rachel Evans, 27-25, 21-17 and Florida Memorial's Fatima Rajaee and Adriana Soto, 21-13, 21-12, Saturday.
A day earlier Carr and Corcoran beat San Diego City College's Alina Fletes and Kareemah Hopkins, 21-10, 21-9, but lost two close games to FIU's Emma Erteltova and Ali Denney, 26-28, 19-21.
Last season, Carr won 16 matches, the majority with Victoria Corcoran.
Carr, who is in the pre-vet program at New Orleans, is a 2017 graduate of Parkside C.I.

Jaguars nip Titans in WOSSAA hoops final
logo

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
LONDON, ON. - A battle for a spot at OFSAA.
The London John Paul II Jaguars, undefeated through the District season and Central Elgin Titans, perfect in the South-East, with a 9-0 record.
As the final buzzer sounded, the Jaguars squeezed by the Titans, 48-45, in the WOSSAA AA senior boys basketball final, at South Collegiate.
Jack Tunstill led the Titans with 19 points, while Devin Carvery had 12 points and Isaiah MacDougall, nine.

Beavers' volleyball settle for WOSSAA silver twice
Beavers logo

Tuesday, February 25, 2020
LONDON, ON. - It was a pair of agonizing five game defeats for the gold medal.
The Lord Dorchester Beavers were edged in both the senior and junior Western Ontario Secondary School Association (WOSSAA) 1-A girls' volleyball championship matches, at Westminster Secondary School.
In the senior tilt, the London Monsignor Bruyere Panthers squeezed by the Beavers, in the fifth and deciding set, to capture gold and advance to OFSAA, taking the match 27-25, 18-25, 15-25, 25-21, 16-14.
In the junior encounter, St. Marys DCVI defeateded Dorchester, three games to two, for WOSSAA gold.

Novak with Team Canada at CONCACAF U20s
Novak

Friday, February, 21, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Kaila Novak is representing Canada again.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas was named to the Canadian roster last week for the 2020 CONCACAF (Confederation of North Central American and Caribbean Association Football) under-20 women's soccer championships, in the Dominican Republic, starting Saturday.
Novak previously played for Team Canada at the 2018 CONCACAF U17 championships, winning a bronze medal and helping Canada finish fourth at the FIFA U17 women's World Cup.

Eight Eagles soar winning races at TVRA swimming
logo

Monday, February 16, 2020
LONDON, ON. - The East Elgin Eagles are among the big three in local high school swimming.
East Elgin placed third in combined team (male, female and para divisions) scores in the High School Division, while the Lady Eagles placed second for both the Open and High School women's divisions, at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) swimming championships, February 11-12, at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre (CGAC).
Lauren Kremers led the Eagles winning both the High School Division's 14 and under women's 50-metre fly (33.46 seconds) and 50m back (35.44 sec.) and placing second in the 100m individual medley (IM) (1:21.41). Kremers, Brianna Syrnyk, Sovran Green and Leah Collard, placed second in the High School 14U 200 medley relay (2:31.08).
St. Joe's won the men's Para division and the combined team scores for Para.
Swimmers meeting qualifying times advanced to the WOSSAA championships, Wednesday, February, 19th at the CGAC.

STA edges St. Joe's in OT to advance to District final
logo

Thursday, February 13, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Imran Armstrong poured in a game high 38 points, as the London Aquinas Flames edged the St. Joseph's Rams, 75-72, in overtime, in a District senior boys' basketball AA semifinal, at St. Joes high school.
The Rams led 32-30 at half and 54-47 heading into the fourth quarter, before the Flames lit it up from downtown, with seven three pointers.
Tied at 68, the Rams took a 70-68 lead early in OT, but the Flames scored five unanswered points.
In the District junior AA final, St. Joe's meets the John Paul II Jaguars, for the title, at John Paul II, Thursday, February 20th, 3 p.m.
The third place Rams upended first place Mother Teresa in the semifinals, 66-59. The Jaguars also pulled off an upset, dumping second place St. Andre Bessette, 70-46.

Flames burn Rams' hopes of District volleyball final
logo

Wednesday, February 12, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The London Aquinas Flames denied the St. Joseph's Rams a spot in the District junior girls' volleyball final, taking their semifinal three games to one, at St. Joseph's high School.

Knelsen and Legion leave mark at U18 indoor provs
knelsen

Tuesday, February 11, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - If Hallee Knelsen had raced on a dirt track, the dust would have cleared before the rest of the competition reached the finish line.
Knelsen won the women's 800 metre run by seven seconds (2:10.9) and the 1500 metres by nearly four seconds (4:38.29), at Athletics Ontario Under-18 provincial indoor track and field championships, February 8/9.
Knelsen was one of four athletes to medal for St. Thomas Legion and one of 12 top 10 individual results. Several Legion athletes achieved PBs and set new club records.
St. Thomas was second overall in combined team scores.

Stamps defend TVRA Dual meet wrestling crown
Stampeder logo

Friday, February 8, 2020
ST. THOMAS - For the second consecutive year the Parkside Stampeders rule the local wrestling mat.
The Stampeders kept the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) Dual Meet title, at their school with a come from behind team effort. Wrestling's regular season are several meets held at various schools. The title meet featured PCI in matches against CCH and Saunders.

Dunn named SoCon Field athlete of the week
Dunn

Saturday, February 2, 2020
SPARTANBURG, SC. - Megan Dunn, of Dorchester, was named the Southern Conference (SoCon) field athlete of the week.
The Wofford College junior won the pentathlon at the Liberty Kickoff track and field meet, scoring 3,529 points.
Dunn won the 800-metre run (2;226.65), placed third in both the 60-metre hurdles and long jump, fourth in high jump and fifth in shot put.
Her overall is the top score in the SoCon this season and tied 41st in the entire NCAA D1 performance list.

St. Thomas Swish win basketball gold

Monday, January 27, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Swish went 4-0 at a Special Olympics basketball tournament, defeating Brampton, Burlington, Milton and Brampton again, in the final..

Couch wins indoor provincial heptathlon gold
logo

Monday, January 27, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - Bailey Couch is a heptathlon provincial champion.
The St. Thomas Legion track and field club member won the Under-20 men's heptathlon at Athletics Ontario (AO) Indoor combined events championships, held at the Toronto track and field centre, January 26th..

Legion athletes post 22 top 10 results at indoor meet
logo

Monday, January 13, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - The St. Thomas Legion club had three gold medalists and 22 total top 10 results at Athletics Ontario indoor series meet one, January 11/12th, at the Toronto track and field centre.
Hallee Knelsen won both the under-18 women's 800 (2:13.34) and 1500 metre (4:44.54) races.
Tayah DeSousa won the U18 women's long jump (5.14m) and placed second in the 60-metre hurdles (8.91 sec.).
Michael Roth won the U20 men's 400 metres, in 51.57 seconds and finished fifth in the 200 metre dash (23.25 sec.).
Mason Basson brought home silver in the U18 men's 800-metre run (1:59.85) and was fifth in the 1500 metres (4:17.62).

Kilmer captures double bronze at karate worlds
kenzie

Thursday, January 16, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Bronze is better than gold for Kenzie Kilmer.
The 15-year old from St. Thomas brought home two bronze medals from the World Karate and Kickboxing Commission championships, held in Niagara Falls, New York, in November.
Kilmer captured a bronze in open team kata weapons and a second bronze in girls' continuous sparring. The Parkside C.I. student also placed fifth in girls' point sparring.

Adzija leads Quinnipiac in two victories overseas
Adzija

Sunday, January 5, 2020
BELFAST, NORTHERN IRELAND - Lexi Adzija helped the Quinnipiac Bobcats to a pair of wins over Merrimack College this weekend on the eastern side of the Atlantic Ocean.
The St. Thomas native assisted on all three goals as the Bobcats won 3-1 earlier today. Adzija had her ninth goal of the season in the Bobcats' 4-2 win Saturday.
Adzija leads the Bobcats with nine goals and nine assists and is plus seven.

St. Joe's juniors consolation champs at Purple & White
logo

Friday, December 31, 2019
LONDON, ON. - The St. Joseph's Rams are the consolation winners, at the Sixth annual junior boys' Purple & White basketball tournament, at Western University.
Brandon Bogart was named to the tournament all-star team.

DeCoutere scores third goal in four games for Queens
DeCoutere

Wednesday, November 27, 2019
KINGSTON, ON. - Hannah DeCoutere, of Aylmer, scored her third goal in four games, helping the Queens Gaels' women's hockey team edge Nipissing, 2-1, in Ontario University Association (OUA) action November 23rd.
The second year defenceman, an 2018 East Elgin Secondary School grad and former London Junior Devilette, has foru goals and one assist this season.
Teammate Emma McKnight, of Dorchester and a 2019 Lord Dorchester graduate, has a goal and two assists in her rookie season.

Quance and Henshaw with seventh ranked Nipissing
Quance

Tuesday, November 26, 2019
SUDBURY, ON. - On the nation's seventh ranked women's hockey team, among Canadian universities, the Nipissng Lakers (8-3-0), is freshman Victoria Quance (pictured) and senior Stacey Henshaw, both from Dorchester.
Quance, a Lord Dorchester Secondary School 2019 graduate and former London Jr. Devilette, scored her first goal of her university career against Ryerson, on November 16th.

Southwold takes regional boys' volleyball crown
logo

Monday, November 25, 2019
ST. THOMAS - The Southwold Cougars made short work of the Summer's Corner's Sabres, to capture the Thames Valley District School Board South regional AAA boy's volleyball title.
The Cougars won the final, 25-11, 25-21, at John Wise public school. Both teams move to the Valley championships in London, this Friday.
Dunwich-Dutton will represent Elgin in the single-A tournament.
On the girls' side, Locke's won the AAA title, while Straffordville took the single-A final. The Trudeau Voyageurs won the wild card game to advance to Valleys.

Dorchester's Snyders named Mr. Basketball for TVRA South-East
sNYDERS
Garrett Snyders, point guard for the Dorchester's Beavers, is the 2020 Mr. Basketball for the TVRA South-East Division. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 14, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Garrett Snyders has been at the centre of basketball for the Lord Dorchester Secondary School Beavers throughout his high school career.
His contribution, leadership and skills, led to the Grade 12 student being named Mr. Basketball this season for the Thames Valley Regional Athletics South-East Division.

Last shot sends Eagles to OFSAA curling with WOSSAA gold
curling
East Elgin Eagles' skip Morgan Kerr watches her sweepers during the WOSSAA girls' curling gold medal game against the Clinton St. Anne's Eagles, at the Woodstock Curling Club. East Elgin won 8-6 on a final rock shot by Kerr. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, March 10, 2020
WOODSTOCK, ON. - Morgan Kerr took her time getting set in the hack, took a few deep breaths and then focused on her shot. The last rock of the end.
Trailing 6-4, the East Elgin Eagles had five stones in the house, but the team's skip needed to remove, or at least tap back, the one rock belonging to the Clinton St. Anne's Eagles.
With senior Caitlyn Evely directing the sweepers, Kerr made a perfect shot to score three, for an Eagles' 8-6 win in the WOSSAA girls' curling gold medal game and a spot at OFSAA.
St. Anne's led the entire game, from 4-0 after two ends, until Kerr made the shot of her career.
Evely made the WOSSAA final three years ago but settled for silver.
OFSAA is March 25-28, in the Durham region. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, OFSAA has been cancelled.

Gillet swims to OFSAA bronze while East Elgin has three A finals
OFSAA East Elgin Eagle Emma Beggs during the open girls' 100-metre breast stroke at the OFSAA swimming championships at the Pan Am Centre in Toronto (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - Owen Gillet had already left the pool thinking he had missed the podium, in the para men's 50 metre back stroke at the OFSAA swimming championships.
Then East Elgin Eagles' coach Carol McNiece caught up with the St. Joseph's Ram Grade 11 student.
The East Elgin Eagles' team of 15 swimmers placed 24th overall and were the top school out of the WOSSAA region. The Eagles made appearances in three A finals and five B finals.

Captain Smith leads as Dolphins tie semifinal series with Trojans
dOLPHINS
Dorchester Dolphins' goalie Liam McCarthy makes a save against the Thamesford Trojans during game two of the PJHL Yeck Division semifinal. The Dolphins won 5-2. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, March 1, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - The captain took the reigns.
Brody Smith potted two goals, including the game winner and picked up an assist, to lead his Dorchester Dolphins to a 5-2 win against the Thamesford Trojans, tying the best of seven Provincial Junior Hockey League (PJHL) Yeck Division semifinal at one game each.
Thamesford took the opening game of the series, 3-1, on home ice February 28th.

Rams fend off Knights for WOSSAA junior hoops title
WOSSAA
St. Joseph's Ram Brandon Bogart twists in the air battling the College Avenue Knights for the ball, during the WOSSAA AA junior boys' basketball gold medal game, at South Collegiate. The Rams won 56-48. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
LONDON, ON. - A tale of two halves.
Over the first half the St. Joseph's Rams built a commanding 26-10 lead, thanks to intense defence that also helped them win the District championship five days earlier.
During the second half, the Woodstock College Avenue Knights appeared as the team that went undefeated through the TVRA South-East Division.
This set up the last 120 seconds worthy of any Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) AA junior boys' basketball final.
The Knights climbed out the deficit with their three point shooting, closing the gap to 51-48.
Thanks to some clutch free throws from Brandon Bogart in the final minute, the Rams held off Knights, 56-48, to capture the WOSSAA title, at South Collegiate.

Middaugh and Rajala take senior provincial curling crowns
senior
Bob McKinley, far right, encourages sweepers Dale Kelly and Curtis Cassidy to be hard on those brooms, for Ingersoll's Bob Armstrong's rink, during the senior men's provincial curling final against Howard Rajala, at the St. Thomas Curling Club. Rajala won the title with a 7-5 win. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, February 23, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Sherry Middaugh repeats and Howard Rajala is now a three-time champion.
Middaugh and her rink from the Thornhill Curling Club, successfully defended their title defeating fellow Thornhill rink Colleen Madonia, 6-3, in the women's final, at the provincial championships, at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
For Middaugh's three teammates it's a dynasty as they were part of Madonia's winning rink in 2018.
Rajala defeated Ingersoll's Bob Armstrong, 7-5, in the men's final, for his third crown in eight years, adding to titles in 2017 and 2013.
Both Ontario champions move on to the National senior championships, in Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, March 16-22.

St. Thomas hosting men and women's senior curling provincials
senior
Jane Hooper Perroud, left and Christine Loube sweep as Karri-Lee Grant releases the rock for Team Sherry Middaugh, during their final round robin game against the Kathy Brown rink from Guelph, at the Ontario Curling senior women's championship, at the St. Thomas Curling Club. Middaugh won 9-2 in six ends, completing a 7-0 round robin run and earning a berth directly in the women's final. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, February 22, 2020
ST. THOMAS - It is a step to hosting the biggest curling event in Ontario.
Since Wednesday for five days, the St. Thomas Curling Club has been hosting the Ontario Curling Association men and women's senior provincial championships.
For the club, it's a prelude for when St. Thomas host the 2021 Men's Tankard and Women's Scotties in late January. That would bring notable names such as John Epping, Glen Howard and Rachel Holman to the Railway City.
Sherry Middaugh looking to defend her senior title, went undefeated in the round robin with a 7-0 record, earning a spot directly in the women's final, Sunday at 12:30 p.m.
Collenn Madonia (Thornhill) and Allison Goring (Bayview) play a semifinal Sunday morning.
Bob Armstrong (Ingersoll), Tim Meadows (Thornhill) and Howard Rajala (Rideau) finished tied for first place at 5-2.
A tie-breaker gave Armstrong a berth in the men's final, 12:30 p.m. Sunday. Meadows and Rajala meet in a semifinal Sunday morning.

Parkside wrestlers dominate WOSSAA capturing team title
WOSSAA/
Parkside Stampeder Emma Rodgers works over London Saunders Sabre Danielle Bridger, during the girls' 67.5-kilogram bronze medal match, at the WOSSAA wrestling championships, at Banting Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 20, 2020
LONDON, ON. - Julie Boyko was Houdini-like to escape a near pin, Gavin Eldridge kept quick on his feet and Brady Johnson seized an opportunity.
Boyko (64-kg), Eldridge (61-kg), Johnson (130-kg) are returning to OFSAA, after qualifying at the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) wrestling championships, at Banting Secondary School.
Nine athletes will represent Parkside at OFSAA, the high school provincial championships, March 2-4, in Sault Ste. Marie.
Joining the trio of OFSAA returnees for the trip north, are gold medalist Jeremy Anderson (boys' 44-kg), silver medalists Cole Moore (boys' 89-kg), Cadence Hardwick (girls' 44-kg), Emma Penner (girls' 77-kg) and Kira Buck (third, girls' 83-kg) and Melody Wilton (115-kg).
The St. Joseph's Rams send five athletes to OFSAA, silver medalists Emma Lee (girls' 57.5-kg), Krystian Krzyzewski (boys' 85-kg) and Ryder Dennison (boys' 44-kg), Claire Vankoughnett (third, 44-kg) and Liv Cracchoilo (third, girls' 115-kg).
The Central Elgin Titans will be represented by gold medalist Iman Zebian (girls' 67.5-kg) and Nefi Islami (third, boys' 44-kg).
Parkside brought home the WOSSAA overall combined team title. The Lady Stampeders were team champions, while the boys were second behind London Saunders.

Eagles send 15 to OFSAA swimming capturing WOSSAA team award
WOSSAA/
East Elgin Eagle Alyssa Voros in the High School Division 15 years and over girls 100-metre back, at the WOSSAA swim championships, at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. Voros won gold. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, February 20, 2020
LONDON, ON. - Alyssa Voros made a good choice returning to the pool.
The East Elgin Eagle is heading to the OFSAA swimming championships in three events, including the High School Division 15 years and over 100-metre back, an event Voros won at Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) swimming.
East Elgin dominated in pool at WOSSAA, not only sending 15 swimmers to OFSAA championships, but capturing the team award at the championships, held at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. .
Parkside Stampeder Briar McCaw qualified for OFSAA in each of her three races, the High School division 15 years and over girls' 100 I.M. (1:18.79), 50 fly (33.67 sec.) and 100 back (1:18.75).

Titans move on to South-East senior hoops final
titan
Central Elgin Titan Isaiah MacDougall crashes between Glendale Gemini's Rangel, left, and Moore (21) going for the ball, during the TVRA AA South-East senior boys' basketball semifinal, at CECI. The Titans won 50-41. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, February 18, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The Central Elgin Titans are one game from completing a sweep of the regular season and playoffs in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East Division.
Jack Tunstill dumped in 18 points and Deven Carvery had 10, helping the Titans slay the Tillsonburg Glendale Gemini, 50-41, in a TVRA AA South-East senior boys' semifinal, at Central Elgin C.I.

Stampeders continue to dominate on the wrestling mat
wrestling/
Parkside Stampeder Julie Boyko, left, in control on her way to defeating Laurier Ram Sabrina Mills, in the girls' 64-kilogram gold medal match, at the TVRA Michienzi Conference wrestling championships, at Saunders Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 13, 2020
LONDON, ON. - The Parkside Stampeders continue to dominate on the mats.
The Stampeders captured the overall team title at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Michienzi Conference wrestling championships, at Saunders Secondary School. This comes on the heels of winning the TVRA Dual Meet title during the regular season.
Led by Julie Boyko, the female wrestler of the meet, Parkside handily won the female team title.
Gold medalists Brady Johnson and Gavin Eldridge, guided the Stampeders' men to second overall behind Saunders.
Parkside sends 26 athletes to the Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) championships, hosted by Banting high school in London, Thursday, February 20th.
The top five in each weight class advance to WOSSAA.

Locke's Lions roar capturing Valley gold in girls' volleyball
curling
The Locke's Lions celebrate winning Valley gold, defeating Byron Southwood, in the TVDSB AA girls' volleyball final, at Clarke Road Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 29, 2019
LONDON, ON. - For the first time in 22 years, the Locke's Lions are Valley champions
.Locke's won the Thames Valley District School Board Girls' AA volleyball gold medal, defeating the Byron Southwood Spitfires, 25-15, 26-27, 15-13, in the final, held at Clarke Road Secondary School.
The Lion's cruised through pool play going 6-0, before dusting Oxbow, 25-9, 25-15, in the semifinals.
Straffordville missed advancing from their pool.
At Oakridge high school, the Southwold Cougars' boys brought home silver medals, losing to London Jack Chambers, in the AAA final. Summer's Corners didn't advance from pool play.

Dale Sinclair rink defends their Belles & Brooms Bonspiel title
curling
Skip Ruth Alexander, from the Highland Curling Club, directs her sweepers during the A flight final against Dale Sinclair, at the Belles & Brooms Bonspiel, at the St. Thomas Curling Club. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, November 26, 2019
ST. THOMAS - Dale Sinclair joins a select group of repeat champions at the Belles & Brooms Bonspiel.
Sinclair and teammates Carol Johnson, Rosemary Gowman and Bernie Gillet, representing the Port Perry curling club, won the A flight division for a second consecutive year, defeating Highland Curling Club's Ruth Alexander in the final.
A four spot in the fourth end carried the Sinclair to a 8-1 victory.
Alexander herself won back to back in 2013 and 2014 and then took the top award again in 2016.

Beavers bring home WOSSAA A junior boys' volleyball bronze
WOSSAA
Dorchester Beaver Nabeel Haliru (12) smashes the ball pass a London Christian blocker, during the WOSSAA A junior boys' volleyball bronze medal match, at London Christian high school. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 14, 2019
LONDON, ON. - One extended break seemed to re-energize the Dorchester Beavers.
Down two games to one, the Beavers took over the match mid through the fourth game on their way to capturing the bronze medal, at Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) single-A junior boys' volleyball, defeating the host London Christian Pioneers in five games, 20-25, 25-10, 20-25, 25-19, 15-9.

Spartans win WOSSAA AA senior girls' hoops gold downing Eagles
WOSSAA
East Elgin Eagles' Skye Martineau (5) and Lauren Orlebar (15) and Mother Teresa Spartan Megan DeNijs battle along the floor for the ball, during the WOSSAA AA senior girls' basketball gold medal match, at South Collegiate. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
LONDON, ON. - In the end the East Elgin Eagles ran in to a more experienced team that had speed to burn.
The Mother Teresa Spartans, out of London, downed the Eagles, 43-24, at the Western Ontario SSAA AA senior girls’ basketball gold medal game, at South Collegiate.
Wingham Madill sunk the only basket in overtime to edge the East Elgin Eagles, 33-32, in the WOSSAA AA junior girls’ bronze medal game.

Eagles thrill fans winning senior and junior South-East hoops finals
SE
Alyssa Voros (32) leads the celebration after the East Elgin Eagles defeated the Woodstock Huron Park Huskies, in the TVRA South-East AA senior girls' basketball final, at East Elgin Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 7, 2019
AYLMER, ON. - Sisters Alyssa and Kayla Voros have never been to WOSSAA basketball together and neither have played at the senior level.
That is about to change after the East Elgin Eagles defeated the Woodstock Huron Park Huskies, 57-37, in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics South-East AA senior girls’ final, at East Elgin Secondary School.
Kayla Voros scored a game high 16 points and Jos Henderson had 14 points.


The junior Eagles also won a South-East title, downing Woodstock Collegiate, 44-32, with Maddie Obar pouring in 18 points.
Hawks capture second minor football peewee title in three years
peewee
St. Thomas Hawk Kris Vigers sets to catch the ball during the London Minor Football peewee final against the Bulldogs, held at City Wide Fields. St. Thomas won 26-19. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, November 3, 2019
LONDON, ON. - The St. Thomas Hawks have regained the title.
For the second time in three seasons, the Hawks are the London Minor Football peewee champions, after defeating the Bulldogs, 26-19, at City Wide Fields.
St. Thomas goes undefeated in 2019.
The Bulldogs found the end zone first, but the Hawks replied with 19 points, for a 19-6 advantage.
Gage Hamilton with two, Jovan Chase and Nathan Bush, scored touchdowns for the Hawks. Aidan Sweeney with two and Garin Roles had the Bulldogs' majors.

Rams run away with OFSAA cross country team title
OFSAA
St. Joseph's Ram Aiden Coles (1654), during the junior boys' race, at the OFSAA cross country championships, at Kivi Park, in Sudbury. Coles finished eighth. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, November 2, 2019
SUDBURY, ON. - The St. Joseph's Rams are on top of the provincial cross country mountain.
Rams' Aiden Coles, Tristan Coles, Brent Haggerty, Aiden Holder and Harrison Belanger, captured the junior boys' team title, at the OFSAA cross country championships, here at Kivi Park.
Not only was St. Joe's the only school to score under 100 points, the Rams won by 57 points over second place St. Francis Xavier, from Mississauga. It's the first OFSAA gold in cross country for the school.
Aiden Coles finished eighth in the race with 256 runners.
London host OFSAA cross country in 2020, at the Fanshawe Golf Club.

Rams dominate WOSSAA for a return to OFSAA cross country
WOSSAA
Lorelai Phinnemore, of Arva Medway, left, Paige Marchant, of London CCH, Sydney Murdock, of London Oakridge and Dorchester Beaver Hannah McIntyre, attack the big hill on the course, during the novice girls' race, at the WOSSAA cross country championships, held at the Fanshawe Golf Club. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, October 24, 2019
LONDON, ON. - Two teams and four individuals will represent St. Thomas - Elgin County and Dorchester at the OFSAA cross country championships.
The Dorchester Beavers' novice girls won the team title, held at the WOSSAA championships, at Fanshawe Golf Club.
Hannah McIntyre led the way finishing fourth, Jenna Wideman was 14th, Devin Dance, 20th, and Tegan Ceccanese, 23rd.
The St. Joseph's Rams ran away with the junior boys title, placing five runners in the top 10. Aiden Coles was second, followed by Tristan Coles, third, Brent Haggerty, fourth, Harrison Belanger, eighth and Aiden Holder, ninth.
East Elgin Eagle Hallee Knelsen was fourth in the senior girls' race and Ram Cerena Aitken-Guignard placed second in the junior girls' race.
Parkside Stampeders' Mason Basson and Vincent Moore, were fifth and 11th, respectively, in the junior boys' race.
Ram Will Mantel placed seventh in the novice boys' race, grabbing fifth individual spot to qualify for OFSAA.
Former Mitchell Hepburn Mustang, now attending London Oakridge, Sydney Murdock, finished third, in the novice girls' race.
The top two teams and top five individuals not on those two teams, advance to OFSAA, November 2, in Sudbury.

Lammiman goal hands Parkside sixth consecutive TVRA title
TVRA
Parkside Stampeder Amber Safadi, right, knocks the ball away from Medway Cowboy Maddie Arts, during the TVRA field hockey final, at City Wide Field. Parkside won 1-0. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
LONDON, ON. - One may call it a six pack or sixer.
In bowling it sometimes refers to throwing six consecutive strikes.
For the Parkside Stampeders’ field hockey team, it could be for winning a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) title for a sixth consecutive season and advancing to the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association final.
The Stampeders repeated as TVRA champions for a fourth consecutive year, blanking the Medway Cowboys, 1-0, in the final, at City Wide Fields.
It’s the third time in four years Parkside has defeated Medway in the final and second time by a 1-0 count.

Gallagher captures OFSAA girls' golf gold as GHAC dominates
OFSAA
Alexis McMurray drives the ball from the 18th fairway, on her way to a silver medal the open division, at the OFSAA girls' golf festival, at Pine Knot Golf and Country Club in Dorchester. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, October 17, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - Sarah Gallagher missed qualifying for OFSAA girls' golf during her Grade nine year at F.J. Hayden Secondary School, in Burlington.
A year later Gallagher made up for it, firing off her career best round helping the 15-year capture the OFSAA open division championship, today at Pine Knot Golf and Country Club.
Gallagher, four under for both days combined, won by five strokes (65-73-138), over silver medalist Alexis McMurray (69-74-143), out of Oakville Iroquois Ridge.
It was a sweep of the medals, by Greater Horseshoe Athletic Conference (GHAC) golfers, with Nicole Gal, from Oakville Holy Trinity finishing third (70-74-144).
Julia Alexander-Carew, another golfer from the GHAC, won the high school division, by five strokes (74-82-156), over Grace Holijak, of Barrie Eastview (83-78-161).
Mikayla Bourgeois, from Mississauga St. Marcellinus, placed third (83-80-163), winning in a playoff hole over Woodstock C.I.'s Madeline Choi (85-78-163).

Gallagher fires a six under 65 to lead OFSAA girls' golf
OFSAA
Caisey VanDen Oetelaar, of Whitby Donald Wilson Secondary school, chips the ball from the bunker, on day one of the OFSAA girls' golf festival, at Pine Knot Golf and Country Club in Dorchester. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - Sarah Gallagher is the first round leader, in the open division at the OFSAA girls' golf festival.
The 15-year old from F.J. Hayden Secondary School, in Burlington, shot a six-under 65 on day one, of the two day provincial event, at the Pine Knot Golf and Country Club.
Gallagher leads Alexis McMurray, of Oakville Iroquois Ridge, by four strokes. McMurray won a bronze medal a year ago.

Visit tabs at the top for the archives
© 2016-20 Hometownplay.ca