Donate
Search the site here:

TVDSB regional X-C meet

  Kidder and Kewley finish first again

   

     The Southwold and Kettle Creek runners win races in back to back years while

     Mitchell Hepburn takes four team titles at the TVDSB regional cross country meet

   

 

     Tuesday, October 2, 2018

 

  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC
  • TVDSB regional XC

 

 By Rob J. Ross 

AYLMER, ON. - Danica Kidder and Kade Kewley are race champions in back to back seasons.

Kidder, out of Southwold elementary, won the senior girls' gold medal, leading the race from start to finish, while Kewley, from Kettle Creek public school,  was the fastest in the junior girls' event, at the Thames Valley District School Board (TVDSB) elementary school South-West regional cross country meet, at Steen Park.

A year ago Keeley was the bantam girls' champion, running as a Sparta Stinger. Kidder was the intermediate girls' winner.

Just 800 runners from St. Thomas, Aylmer, Tillsonburg and eastern Elgin County schools competed in six divisions, for both boys and girls. The distance per race was one to two and half kilometres, depending on the age division.

The top team of four runners and the 10 fastest individuals, not on the top team, in each division, advance to the TVDSB final championships, at Fanshawe Conservation Area, Tuesday October 16th.

The Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs captured the junior boys, junior girls, bantam girls and open girls' team titles.

The Summer's Corners Sabres Calvin Austen (open boys) and Shelby Laidlaw (open girls), Southwold Cougars (Kidder, Calvin Austen (open boys), Kettle Creek (Kewley, Drew Bate (novice boys) and Aylmer Immanuel Christian Ethan Atkinson (bantam boys) and Elaina Kroondyk (novice girls), each had two race champions.

The closest finish of the 12 total events was the open girls' race, with Laidlaw edging Southwold's Christine Annett, at the line for first place.

 

 

DIVISION TEAM CHAMPIONS

BOYS

 

Novice  - Kettle Creek (Drew Bate, Clark Kewley, Finn O'Sullivan, Greyson Kelly)
Bantam  - South Dorchester (Brayan Goetz, Cody Rogers, Luke Willsie, Luc Van Gorp)
Junior  - Mitchell Hepburn (Jayse Lincoln, Mason Marrow, Sebastian Muntean, Will Rutouskas)
Intermediate  - Immanuel Christian (Josiah Kroodyk, Owen Vis, Gavin Hibbert, Dylan Remple)
Senior -  Elgin Court (Dylan Oprenchok, Gabe Stiles, Damon MacDonald, Cooper Ellery)
Open  - Summer's Corners (Calvin Austen, Steve Miller, Nate Twinem, Carter Walcanius) 

 

 GIRLS

 

Novice - McGregor (Carly Holmes, Dannilee Dawson, Emma Wolf, Hadley Botzang)
Bantam - Mitchell Hepburn (Bella Faris, Kerris Moore, Kendra Dunn, Bronwynn Bamford)
Junior - Mitchell Hepburn (Abigail Faris, Lily Nelson, Gaby Henderson, Callie Crow)
Intermediate - Southwold (Audrey Ferguson, Allie Tales, Ella Williams, Elaina Earl)
Senior - Trudeau (Madelyn Pinnegar, Anika Renaud, Ellery Beilhartz, Emilie Dlouby)
Open -  Mitchell Hepburn (Mikaela Ewaft, Imogen Salin, Grayson Moore, Emma Dean)
 

INDIVIDUAL top 10 finishers, plus additional qualifiers

BOYS

 

Novice
1.  Drew Bate (Port Stanley Kettle Creek)
2.  Clark Kewley (Kettle Creek)
3.  Landon Richardson (South Dorchester)
4.  Ryan Fischer (Aylmer McGregor)
5.  Keegan Russell (McGregor)
6.  David Reimer (Port Burwell)
7.  Carver Schott (Tillsonburg South Ridge)
8.  Grayson Bertelsen (South Dorchester)
9.  Liam Langley (New Sarum)
10. Mason Mathews (New Sarum)
    Martino Vu (Southwold), Connor Schaap (Southwold)
Bantam
1.  Ethan Atkinson (Aylmer Immanuel Christian)
2.  Ryerson Daud (Southwold)
3.  Brayan Goetz (South Dorchester)
4.  Cody Rogers (South Dorchester)
5.  Kypton Lofthouse (Tillsonburg Westfield)
6.  Hunter Whittington (Westfield)
7.  Hayden Craig (Trudeau)
8.  Jake Sauer (Southwold)
9.  Julian Penner (Sparta Eva Circe-Cote)
10. Wyatt Bakker (Immanuel Christian)
	Chase Sewell (Davenport), Andrew Meniove (Trudeau)
Junior
1.  Cole Shoup (Springfield)
2.  Jayse Lincoln (Mitchell Hepburn)
3.  Carter Todd (Kettle Creek)
4.  Shane Dyaxhoor (Immanuel Christian)
5.  Jonathyn Hall (Westfield)
6.  Connor Mantel (Immanuel Christian)
7.  Cole Zaemers (Davenport)
8.  Yousef Hamad (Elgin Court)
9.  Cam Hurteau (South Dorchester)
10. Eric Bowerman (Forest Park)
	Joey Yaw (Springfield)
Intermediate
1.  Fowler Little (South Dorchester)
2.  Darren Hagerty (Southwold)
3.  Cameron Reid (Summer's Corners)
4.  Michael Reimer (Summer's Corners)
5.  Josiah Kroondyk (Immanuel Christian)
6.  Liam Fisher (Trudeau)
7.  Owen Vis (Immanuel Christian)
8.  Gavin Hibbert (Immanuel Christian)
9.  Dylan Remple (Immanuel Christian)
10. Gavin Russell (Davenport)
	Michael Kilmer (Mitchell Hepburn), Liam Metzger (Mitchell Hepburn), Adam Thomas (Mitchell Hepburn), Reed Bowerman (Forest Park)
Senior
1.  Andrew Monteith (Southwold)
2.  Dylan Oprenchuk (Elgin Court)
3.  Jordan McCandless (Summer's Corners)
4.  Gabe Stiles (Elgin Court)
5.  Evan Penner (Eva Circe-Cote)
6.  Kaleb Todd (Kettle Creek)
7.  Dalton Cassidy (South Ridge)
8.  Jayden McMullen (Locke's)
9.  Jared Nesplic (Westfield)
10. Damon MacDonald (Elgin Court)
	Beckham Zavitz (Locke's), Sean Awde (Davenport), Zack Tucker (Elgin Court)

Open
1.  Calvin Austen (Summer's Corners)
2.  Will Mantel (Immanuel Christian)
3.  Steve Miller (Summer's Corners)
4.  Hunter Oprenchok (Elgin Court)
5.  Ben Begemann (Trudeau)
6.  Nate Twinem (Summer's Corners)
7.  Carter Walcarius (Summer's Corners)
8.  Seth Van MeppelenScheppink (Southwold)
9.  Noah West (John Wise)
10. Zach Roberts-Neef (John Wise)
	Taran Hendel (South Ridge), Nate Granger (Trudeau), Dawson Broadhead (Trudeau), Reid Lester (Davenport)

GIRLS

 

Open
1.  Shelby Laidlaw (Summer's Corners)
2.  Christine Annett (Southwold)
3.  Julie Reimer (Summer's Corners)
4.  Cadence Hardwick (Trudeau)
5.  Mikaela Ewart (Mitchell Hepburn)
6.  Faith Farquhar (Davenport)
7.  Eavan Mercer (Davenport)
8.  Selena Kroondyk (Immanuel Christian)
9.  Emily Watson (Locke's)
10. Imogen Salin (Mitchell Hepburn)
	Camryn Pearson (Southwold), Jillian Woolsey (Forest Park)
Senior
1.  Danica Kidder (Southwold)
2.  Madelyn Pinnegar (Trudeau)
3.  Anika Renaud (Trudeau)
4.  Shauna Puente (Westfield)
5.  Noria Atkinson (Immanuel Christian)
6.  Kiera Giesbrecht (Immanual Christian)
7.  Rachel Annett (Southwold)
8.  Grace King (John Wise)
9.  Allyse Geurts (Kettle Creek)
10. Kaydence Coffey (Mitchell Hepburn)
	Adrianna Borm (Davenport), Kiana Sao (Kettle Creek)
Intermediate
1.  Jade Lawrence (Trudeau)
2.  Summer Homick (Westfield)
3.  Lexie Bertelsen (South Dorchester)
4.  Hope Crossett (Davenport)
5.  Audrey Ferguson (Southwold)
6.  Libby McCurdy (Eva Circe-Cote)
7.  Anna Muscat (John Wise)
8.  Kayla Cormier (Elgin Court)
9.  Skylar Clark (South Dorchester)
10. Allie Tales (Southwold)
	Elise Neville (Trudeau), Jade Tep-Chhun (Southwold)
Junior
1.  Kade Kewley (Kettle Creek)
2.  Payton Biser (South Dorchester)
3.  Abigail Faris (Mitchell Hepburn)
4.  Lily Nelson (Mitchell Hepburn)
5.  Kylie (Southwold)
6.  Katelyn Broadhead (Trudeau)
7.  Olivia Helleniak (Westfield)
8.  Katelyn MacInnis (Springfield)
9.  Sophie Nagelhout (Springfield)
10. Madison Bakker (Immanuel Christian)
	Molly Milmine (Westfield), Laney Smith (Kettle Creek)
Bantam
1.  Leighton Holmes (Annandale)
2.  Kennedy Lawrence (Trudeau)
3.  Sophia Vincent-Kibalenko (Tillsonburg Westfield)
4.  Quinn Long (Southwold)
5.  Cordela Tursa (South Dorchester)
6.  Brooklyn Smith (Southwold)
7.  Isabella Faris (Mitchell Hepburn)
8.  Shona Cassidy (South Ridge)
9.  Kerris Moore (Mitchell Hepburn)
10. Rachel Wall (Annandale)
	Paisley Vachon (Davenport), Megan Mullen (South Ridge)
Novice
1.  Elaina Kroondyk (Immanuel Christian)
2.  Morgan Long (Annandale)
3.  Kenzley Leibold (South Dorchester)
4.  Allie Johnson (John Wise)
5.  Anna Bergen (Straffordville)
6.  Carly Holmes (McGregor)
7.  Colbie Farr (South Dorchester)
8.  Scarlett Stinson (Kettle Creek)
9.  Piper Fish (New Sarum)
10. Tenley McCathy (South Ridge)	
	Danika Wilson (Straffordville)

 
 

 

       


        rob@hometownplay.ca