Athletic Awards 2020 Dorchester Beavers
 

 Beavers honour best in athletics

   

   Nolte, Johnston, LDSS's senior male and female athletes of the year while  

   Patterson, Doyle, Pettipiece and Nolte, pick up two major awards each   

 

  Sunday, June 28th, 2020

 

  • athletic awards
  • athletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • Emily
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • Emma Doyle

 

The Dorchester Beavers recognize top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.

 

Athletes of the Year

Senior Female: Leaha Johnston

Senior Male: Jaxon Nolte

Junior Male: Liam Devine

Junior Female: Brianna Rand and Annika Nolte

 

 

Major awards

Colin Hood Award (student who throughout their high school years have been committed to the success of school sports)

                     Female: Emma Doyle                Male: Eric Pettipiece

Megan Clark Sportsmanship Award: Emily Patterson

Contribution to Athletics Award: (LDSS Athletic Association president, volunteer scorekeeper with over 100 hours, organize float for Dorchester parade, organize athletic banquets) Emma Doyle.

SPECTRA award:  Male - Jaxon Nolte                        Female -  Emily Patterson

 Ruth Pugh Award (female student who dedicated four or more years to one or more sports teams):  Avery Dance

Horace Peaks Award (male student who dedicated four or more years to one or more sports teams): Garrett Snyders

Female Academic Athlete Award: Madison Lunick

Male Academic Athlete Award: Eric Pettipiece

 

 

 

 

Team awards

Fall sports

Junior girls' basketball: MVP - Sydney Champion            Most Improved Player: Annika Nolte

Senior girls' basketball: All-Star - Leaha Johnston               Captains Leadership - Ruby Sebinagna

Cross country: Nate Taylor and Owen Pink                Team Award - Novice Girls

Senior boys' volleyball: Excellence and Leadership - Nick Moonen                Power and Performance Award - Andrew Muir

Junior boys' volleyball: MVP - Liam Devine                Most Improved Player - Ben Caton

 

Winter sports

Junior girls' volleyball: MVP - Jordan Worsfold              

Senior girls' volleyball: Excellence and Spirit - Jamie Worsfold         

Wrestling: Outstanding Wrestler - Nathan Askew

Swimming: MVP - Aiden Currah                Most Improved Player - Holly Murray

Curling: Team Award - Ella Somerville, Faith Carew, Kaitlyn Nuyens, Sarah Parsons, Jenna Wideman

Junior boys' basketball: MVP - Tanner Hutchison                Most Improved Player - Caleb Eastman

Senior boys' basketball: MVP - Garrett Snyders                Dedication Award  - Carson Nyeboer

 

 

 

OFSAA participants  

Novice Girls cross country team of Hannah McIntyre, Devin Dance, Jenna Wideman, Allie Humphries, Nicola Hammond.

Aiden Currah: swimming - open boys' 100-metre free

 

 

WOSSAA champions  

Novice Girls cross country team of Hannah McIntyre, Devin Dance, Jenna Wideman, Allie Humphries, Tegan Ceccanese, Nicola Hammond, Gwen Beattie, Lauren Lindsay.

Junior girls basketball

 

 

TVRA champions  

Novice Girls cross country team of Hannah McIntyre, Devin Dance, Jenna Wideman, Allie Humphries, Tegan Ceccanese, Nicola Hammond, Gwen Beattie, Lauren Lindsay.

Hannah McIntyre - Novice girls race winner

Senior boys cross country team of Own Pink, Connor Erb, Johnny Ledgley, Dilpreet Sandhu, Garrett Snyders, Aiden Currah

Owen Pink - Senior boys race winner

Novice boys cross country team of Nate Taylor, James Hamm, Adam MacDonald, Ethan Kent, Ethan DeActis

Nathan Askey - wrestling (boys' 77-kilograms)

Senior girls basketball

Junior girls basketball

Junior boys volleyball

 

 

 

       


        rob@hometownplay.ca


 

 

 

 

 



               © 2020 Hometownplay.ca