Athletic Awards 2020 Parkside Stampeders
 

 Parkside recognizes athletic excellence

   

   Highlighted by their WOSSAA winning wrestling team and OFSAA golfer Telford   

   the Stampeders honoured their best during their 2019-20 virtual awards show   

 

  Friday, June 26th, 2020

 

  • athletic awards
  • athletic awards
  • athletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • athletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • athletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards
  • ahtletic awards

 

The Parkside Stampeders recognize top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.

 

Athletes of the Year

Senior Female: Amber Safadi and Alexa Congdon

Senior Male: Rudy Bukich and Zachary Copeland

Junior Male: Mason Basson and Bryer Stock

Junior Female: Logan Snyder and Tazia Lessard

 

 

Major awards

Award of Excellence (OFSAA silver medal wrestling): Gavin Eldridge

Outstanding Contribution Male: Rudy Bukich, Zachary Copeland, Bradley Grignard, Gunnar MacLeod, Camerin Zimmer

Outstanding Contribution Female:  Alexa Congdon, Aviva Fournie, Marlize Rupple, Amber Safadi, Tayler Snyder, Anij Sparenberg, Marin Williams, Savannah Williams, Macy Wismer, Maddie King

 

 

logo

PCI athletic virtual banquet

 

 

Team awards

Fall sports

Girls' field hockey: MVP - Amber Safadi                Rookie of the Year - Cadence Hardwick

Junior girls' basketball: MVP - Logan Snyder and Lily Roberts-Neef

Senior girls' basketball: MVP - Chloe Ellery               Most Dedicated Player - Alexa Congdon

Cross country: MVP - Mason Basson                Rookie of the Year - Vincent Moore

Golf: Girls Most Dedicated Player - Madison Telford              Boys Most Dedicated Player - Luke Trowman

Senior football: MVP - Rudy Bukich                Rookie of the Year - Jordan Medeiros and Steve Hartle         Most Dedicated Player: Nate Uytterlinder

Most Sportsmanlike Player: Rudy Bukich     Ted Pinnegar Award: Brady Johnson        Irv Daymond Award: Zachary Copeland and Connor Holborn

Junior football: MVP - Ethan Scott                Rookie of the Year - Logan Cummings        Most Dedicated Player: Andrew Rattray

Junior boys' volleyball: MVP - Wyatt Thompson                Defensive Player of the Year - Bryer Stock

Senior boys' volleyball: MVP - Sean Donker                Leadership Award - Ian Westaway

 

 

Winter sports

Junior girls' volleyball: MVP - Kya Linner                Rookie of the Year - Mya Waite

Senior girls' volleyball: MVP - Haley Gordon                Most Coachable - Alexa Congdon

Girls' hockey: MVP - Shayla Congdon                Rookie of the Year - Delta Collard

Boys' hockey: MVP - Jordan Medeiros                Rookie of the Year - Hudson Andrews    Gene Corless Award: Rhys Carroll

Wrestling: Girls' MVP - Julie Boyko                Girls' Rookie of the Year - Cadence Hardwick

                Boys' MVP - Gavin Eldridge                Boys' Rookie of the Year - Jeremy Anderson

Swimming: MVP - Briar McCaw                Rookie of the Year - Ashley Vanzeggelar

Curling: Girls' MVP - Charlotte Johnston                Rookie of the Year: Sarah Babcock

               Boys' MVP - Luke Trowman            Spirit Award - Vincent Moore        Sportsman of the Year: James Ferguson

Junior boys' basketball: MVP - Karsten Groen                Rookie of the Year - Bryson Wright

Senior boys' basketball: MVP - AJ Stanat                Most Dedicated Player - Rudy Bukich

 

 

 

OFSAA participants  

Mason Basson - junior boys cross country

Vincent Moore - junior boys cross country

Briar McCaw - swimming: 50-metre fly and 100m I.M.

Gavin Eldridge - wrestling: boys' 61-kilograms

Julie Boyko - wrestling: girls' 64-kg

Brady Johnson - wrestling: boys' 130-kg

Jeremy Anderson - wrestling: boys' 44-kg

Cole Moore - wrestling: boys' 89-kg

Cadence Hardwick - wrestling: girls' 44-kg

Emma Penner - wrestling: girls' 77-kg

Melody Wilton - wrestling: girls' 115-kg

 

 

WOSSAA champions  

Wrestling team - overall and girls

Gavin Eldridge - wrestling: boys' 61-kilograms

Julie Boyko - wrestling: girls' 64-kg

Brady Johnson - wrestling: boys' 130-kg

Jeremy Anderson - wrestling: boys' 44-kg

 

 

TVRA champions  

Field hockey team

Wrestling team - overall and girls

Gavin Eldridge - wrestling: boys' 61-kilograms

Julie Boyko - wrestling: girls' 64-kg

Brady Johnson - wrestling: boys' 130-kg

Melody Wilton - wrestling: girls' 115-kg

Jeremy Anderson - wrestling: boys' 44-kg

Bryanna Cooper - wrestling: girls' 72-kg

 

 

Special feature

Parkside Stampeder Rudy Bukich is featured on CBC's Class of 2020.

Parkside Stampeder student council president Tyler DeLargie is featured on CBC's Class of 2020.

 

 

       


        rob@hometownplay.ca


 

 

 

 

 



             2020 Hometownplay.ca