Hometownplay.ca
Your source for local sports
Elementary final track and field meet

 Northdale rules at Valley track & field

 

   The Dorchester elementary school has 27 top eight results including four gold at the

   TVDSB final meet at Western University

 

Fifteen event champions led the Elgin County and Dorchester area contingent at the Thames Valley District School Board elementary school final track and field meet, at Western University, June 4th.

There were five divisions bantam, junior, intermediate, senior and open, for both boys and girls.

Dorchester Northdale had 27 athletes place in the top eight, led by four boys who won gold, Sam Willsie, in the senior 400 metre run, Luke Palajsa, in intermediate high jump, Rob Spencer, in the open 100 metre dash and Jaden Sebinagana, intermediate 1500 metre run.

St. Thomas P.E. Trudeau had 15 top eight results, while Thorndale West Nissouri posted 13 top eight results.

Port Stanley Kettle Creek's Merrick Rollins won both the intermediate boys' softball throw and long jump events.

Below are event winners and top eight local results.

 

GIRLS


BANTAM
80 metre dash
1.  Leah Milligan (Parkview) 11.46 seconds
7.  Natalie Parsons (Northdale) 12.18

400 metres
1.  Addyson Broson-Dennis (Clara Benton) 1:15.54
8.  Makena Evagelinos (Mitchell Hepburn) 1:21.22

800 metres
1.  Milligan (Clara Benton) 2:49.99


High jump
1.  Sera LeRouche (Northridge) 1.22 metres
5.  Lily Massicotte (P.E. Trudeau) 1.10

Softball throw
1.  Loughin Davidson (Springbank) 27.9 metres
2.  Jordin Stevens (West Nissouri) 26.18
4. Emilee Mrozowski (Locke's) 25.71
5. Grace Walters (Straffordville) 25.45

Long jump
1.  Taylor Hawrelak (Byron Northview) 3.65 metres
3.  Clara Steller (Northdale) 3.27
6.  Cordela Tursa (South Dorchester) 3.24

 

JUNIOR
80 metre dash
1.  Allie Wolfe (Masonville) 10.82 seconds
4. Cassidy Broderick (Eva Circe-Cote) 11.22
8. Kiera Rigney (Dunwich-Dutton) 11.75

400 metres
1. Isobel Bentley (Lord Roberts) 1:10.35
6. Heidi Thorpe (Mitchell Hepburn) 1:15.65

800 metres
1. Sarah Jaquith (Clara Brenton) 2:45.77
2. Kade Kewley (Kettle Creek) 2:53.48

1500 metres
1.  Jaquith 5:34.38

4X100 relay
1. Cedar Hollow 1:01.25 meet record
3. Mitchell Hepburn 1:01.42
8. Northdale 1:03.32

High jump
1. Aiyana John (Wortley Road) 1.29 metres
3. Jaeda Mohammed (Northdale) 1.15
8. Lily Masicotte (Trudeau) 1.15

Softball throw
1.  Beatrice Wolters (University Heights) 34.38 metres
6.  Lena Sorrenson (West Nissouri) 29.94m

Long jump
1.  Wolfe 3.96 metres
5.  Emma Goris (West Nissouri) 3.55m
6.  Broderick 3.53m


INTERMEDIATE
100 metre dash
1. Grace Ecker (Dunwich-Dutton) 14.57 seconds
2. Mya Steller (Northdale) 14.901
5. Coral Chordekar (Kettle Creek) 15.25

400 metres
1.  Helena Roth (Valleyview) 1:10.22

800 metres
1. Kate Ryan (Jeanne Sauve) 2:46.49
3. Izzy Van Loon (Mitchell Hepburn) 2:49.53
6. Natalie Krijnen (West Nissouri) 2:53.08

1500 metres
1.  Charlotte Piscione (Roch Carrier) 5:35.87
3.  Krijnen 5:41.81

4X100 relay
1. Kettle Creek 58.43 seconds
2. Northdale 59.26
7. Summer's Corners 1:00.94 

High jump
1.  Tatyana Meijer (Kensal Park) 1.41 metres
4.  Darah Farrow (South Dorchester) 1.30m

Softball throw
1.  Emma Kloosterman (Louise Arbour) 37.77 metres
2.  Taylor Kana (Springfield) 35.27
3.  Mackenzie Steele (Springfield) 35.02
4. Coyle 34.7
5. Emeleigh Alden (John Wise) 34.67

Long jump
1.  Sarah McKie (Riverside) 4.02 metres
2.  Mya Steller (Northdale) 3.96m
3.  Ashley Wouters (Southwold) 3.96m
7. Phoebe Sinke (Immanuel Christian) 3.80

Triple jump
1.  Emily Palmer (Mary Wright) 8.81 metres
2.  Aleah Coyle (Northdale) 8.09
3.  Mikaylah Eldred (Southwold) 7.81m

SENIOR
100 metre dash
1.  Naomi Byam (Buchanan) 12.43 sec.
2.  Ellery Beilhartz (Trudeau) 13.84

400 metres
1. Alex Harmer (Hickson) 1:06.07
2. Madelyn Pinnegar (Trudeau) 1:07.11

800 metres
1.  Kaitlyn Koyanagi (Nicholas Wilson) 2:26.63
4.  Pinnegar 2:38.27

1500 metres
1.  Koyanagi  5:05.23
7.  Danni Kidder (Southwold) 5:49.76

4X100 relay
1.  Byron Southwood 56.16 seconds
2.  Southwold 56.28
5.  Davenport 58.16

High jump
1.  Ella Caponcini (Stoney Creek) 1.54 metres
5.  Reece Coleman (Southwold) 1.35
6. Cadence Neusteter (Davenport) 1.35

Softball throw
1.  Lexi Stanat (Mitchell Hepburn) 49.24m
3.  Lexie Sawyer (Kettle Creek) 43.65


Long jump
1.  Julia Tunks (Byron Northview) 4.76 metres (meet record)
6.  Fionna Campbell (Dunwich-Dutton) 4.17m
7. Richst Cunanan (Southwold) 4.17 

Triple jump
1.  Reece Coleman (Southwold) 9.25 metres


OPEN
100 metre dash
1.  Payton Serraglio (Byron Northview) 13.33 seconds
8.  Lindsey Last (John Wise) 14.43

400 metres
1.  Lorelai Phinnemore (Parkview) 1:03.76
3.  Maya Waite (Trudeau) 1:07.25

800 metres
1.  Phinnemore 2:22.26 (meet record)
4.  Shelby Laidlaw (Summer's Corners) 2:36.15

1500 metres
1. Claire Heene (Lord Roberts) 5:29.52
3. Laidlaw 5:29.52
4. Christine Annett (Southwold) 5:29.94  

4X100 relay
1. North Meadows 55.57
6. Summer's Corners 57.49 seconds
8. Trudeau 57.79

High jump
1.  Kaitlyn Jekl (Lambeth) 1.49 metres
5.  Jaelynn Jackson (Trudeau) 1.35

Softball throw
1.  Amber Letkemann (Mary Wright) 55.17m
6.  Savannah Page (Locke's) 44.69
7.  Taytum Brodie-Grubb (John Wise) 44.6

Long jump
1.  Hillary Harkes (Byron Somerset) 4.38 metres
6.  Allie Humphries (West Nissouri) 4.28

Triple jump
1.  Sarah Sobko (Mountsfield) 9.33 metres
4.  Humphries 9.16

 

BOYS

BANTAM
80 metre dash
1.  Ethan Hacklander (Parkview) 12.42 seconds

400 metres
1.  Gavin Laidmand (Thamesford) 1:11.42
7.  Trace Pettit (Northdale) 1:14.65

800 metres
1.  Simon Goodyear (Hillcrest) 2:3.51
2.  Laidmand 2:43.75

High jump
1.  Brayden Lucas (Oxbox) 1.29 metres
4. Julian Penner (Eva Circe-Cote) 1.10
5. Dustin Sweeney (Dunwich-Dutton) 1.05
7. Hayden Craig (Trudeau) 1.05

Softball throw
1.  Cooper Doan (John Wise) 41.2 metres
2.  AJ Kasticus (Northdale) 35.28
5. Cohen Cragg (Northdale) 34.62

Long jump
1. Jack Marche (Stoney Creek) 3.61 metres
2. Will Downing (Northdale) 3.47
3. Kyle Verhoeven (Thamesford) 3.40
8. Ty Titchener Mitchell Hepburn) 3.22


JUNIOR
80 metre dash
1. Beckham Edwards (Byron Northview) 10.86 seconds
4. Ryan Lehouillier (Northdale) 11.4
6. Connor Ward (Trudeau) 11.46
7. Nick Temple (Callwood) 11.55

400 metres
1.  Edwards 1:05.15 meet record
6.  Carter Neve (Northdale) 1:10.76

800 metres
1.  Hudson Campbell (Parkview) 2:45.08
7.  Cole Shoup (Springfield) 2:48.49

1500 metres
1.  Campbell 5:29.69
3.  Bennett Thomas (Northdale) 5:35.63

4X100 relay
1.  Byron Northview 59.55 seconds
3.  Northdale 1:00.37
4.  Trudeau 1:00.73
7.  Summer's Corners 1:01.9

High jump
1.  Blake Milmine (Immanuel Christian) 1.33 metres
4.  Hudson Else (Forest Park) 1.20

Softball throw
1. Byron Weber (Pearson) 43.65 metres
8. Tayven Barned (Elgin Court) 40.8

Long jump
1. Tau Barnes (Tecumseh) 4.23 metres
2. Lehouillier (Northdale) 4.06
5. Aiden Ward (Trudeau) 3.79



INTERMEDIATE
100 metre dash
1.  Francis Hinnah (Marie Currie) 13.58 seconds
3.  Owen Lawrence (Mitchell Hepburn) 14.25
5. Anthony Reddekop (Port Burwell) 14.44
7. Tate Hepburn (Kettle Creek) 14.56

400 metres
1.  Hinnah (Marie Currie) 1:03.24
7.  Cameron Reid (Summer's Corners) 1:07.36

800 metres
1.  Curtis Singh (Wilton Grove) 2:33.74
4.  Jaden Sebinagana (Northdale) 2:39.04
5.  Michael Reimer (Summer's Corners) 2:39.34

1500 metres
1.  Sebinagana (Northdale) 5:17.52
7. Ryan Johnson (West Nissouri)

4X100 relay
1. Mitchell Hepburn 56.93 seconds
4. Summer's Corners 58.79
6. Northdale 58.85 

High jump
1.  Luke Palajsa (Northdale) 1.41 metres
7.  Nick Pfeffer (Southwold) 1.30
8. Josiah Kroondyk (Immanuel Christian) 1.25

Softball throw
1. Merrick Rollins (Kettle Creek) 53.35 metres
2. Hunter McQuiggan (Mitchell Hepburn) 47.38
3. Evan Stevens (West Nissouri) 46.01

Long jump
1.  Merrick Rollins (Kettle Creek) 4.37m
5.  Kaiden Parke (Davenport) 3.98
6.  Keenan Friesen (Straffordville) 3.93

Triple jump
1.  Thomas Deseron (Stoneybrook) 9.29 metres
5.  Ethan Norris (Southwold) 9.12
7.  Noah Bakker (Mitchell Hepburn) 8.84



SENIOR
100 metre dash
1. William Willson (JP Robarts) 11.69 seconds (meet record)

400 metres
1.  Sam Willsie (Northdale) 1:01.26
5.  Chase Smith (Davenport) 1:04.04
7. Colton Clark (Kettle Creek) 1:04.24

800 metres
1.  Jack Trott-McDermott (Ryerson) 2:22.29
6.  Jaxson Cragg (Northdale) 2:29.14 

1500 metres
1.  Andrew Monteith (Southwold) 5:02.04
2.  Willsie 5:08.09

4X100 relay
1.   Lambeth 54.11 seconds
5.   West Nissouri 55.8
6.   Davenport 56.06

High jump
1.  Jadyn Sang (Eva Circe-Cote) 1.63 metres
3. Owen Urquhart (West Nissouri) 1.50
3. Gunnar Smith (Forest Park) 1.50

Softball throw
1.   Carter Froggett (West Nissouri) 66.05 metres
2.   Cooper Clark (West Nissouri) 65.3
6.   Brayden Sautner (Locke's) 55.48

Long jump
1.  William Willson (JP Robarts) 5.23 metres (meet record)
2. Sang 4.96
7. Colin Langstaff (Northdale) 4.51
8. Lukas Wilson (Northdale) 4.50

Triple jump
1. Gavin Birmingham (Springbank) 10.00 metres
4. Brayden Smith (West Nissouri) 9.59

 

OPEN
100 metre dash
1. Rob Spencer (Northdale) 12.21 seconds

400 metres
1.  Branden Dunford (Algonquin) 59.7
2.  Steve Miller (Summer's Corners) 59.97
3.  Mac Orchard (Trudeau) 1:00.29
8. Hudson Andrews (Trudeau) 1:00.77

800 metres
1.  Viljay McGee (Ryerson) 2:15.23
6.  Calvin Austin (Summer's Corners) 2:29.05 

1500 metres
1.  McGee 4:51.82
2.  William Mantel (Immanuel Christian) 5:08.09

4X100 relay
1.   Stoney Creek 49.59 seconds
5.   Davenport 52.88
6.   Trudeau 53.34

High jump
1.  Brennan Vermeersch (Southside) 1.62 metres
7. Dustin Farrow (Davenport) 1.50

Softball throw
1.   Josh Vandenberghe (Elgin Court) 64.37 metres
3.   Jaxen Henderson (John Wise) 58.81

Long jump
1.  Kitt Carruthers (Ekcoe) 5.36 metres
8.  Henderson 4.90

Triple jump
1. Sam Yun (Jack Chambers) 10.97 metres
 

 

 

 

 


        rob@hometownplay.ca