Hometownplay.ca
Your source for local sports
Legion 2019 District A meet

 Basson sets two District meet records

 

   The U16 boys' 800 and 1200-metre runs winner, leads St. Thomas Legion Club

   at the Legion A track and field championships

Monday, June 17, 2019

 

Mason

Mason Basson, during the midget men's 800 metre run, at the OFSAA track and field championships.  (photo / Rob J. Ross)

By Rob J. Ross 

Mason Basson led St. Thomas Legion Club with a pair of meet record breaking performances, at the Legion District A track and field championships, at Sandwich Secondary School.

Basson won the under-16 boys' 800-metre run, shaving a tenth of the second of the meet record set in 2012, to 2:02.51.

Basson knocked off nearly two seconds in the 1200-metre run, lowering the meet record to 2:02.51.

The Parkside CI student also won U16 boys' high jump, clearing 1.71 metres.

Basson was one of nine St. Thomas Club athletes win events at District A, a qualifier for the provincials, July 12-13th, at the Terry Fox Stadium, in Brampton.

Michael Roth won the under-18 boys' 200m dash (22.48) and 400-metre run (49.7 sec.). Roth posted fastest qualifying time of 11.75 seconds in the heats for the 100-metre dash, but was disqualified in the final.

Tayah DeSousa won the under-18 girls' long jump (5.15m) and placed second, in both the 100-mete dash, (12.91 sec.) and 100-metre hurdles (14.74m).

Cerena Aitken took first place in the under-16 girls' 1200 (3:59.73) and 2000 metre (7:23.83) running races.

Dylen Belanger finished first in the under-16 boys' 200-metre hurdles (27.82 sec.) and placed third in the 300 metre dash (39.34 sec.) and 100-metre hurdles (15.00 sec.).

Lexi Stanat won bantam girls' discus (29.62m) and placed second, in shot put (9.29m).

Camryn Roth won the under-16 girls' 300-metre dash (44.73 sec.), finished fifth, in the 100 metre dash (13.59 sec.) and sixth, in the 200 metre dash (29.25 sec.).

Ethan Zwicker was the fastest in the bantam boys' 200 metre dash (29.54 seconds).

Lily Francis was the under-16 heptathlon champion, compiling 2112 points.

Hallee Knelsen dropped almost four seconds off the meet record, in the under-18 girls' 800-metre run, finishing in 2:11.83, but her friend and chief rival, Emma Pegg won the race, in 2:10.63.

Pegg (4:44.93) and Knelsen (4:45.67) were also one-two in the U16 girls' 1500 metre run.

Other St. Thomas Club results:

Gray Fox, second, U16 boys' 100m dash (12.07 sec.), second, 200m dash (24.29 sec,), second, 300m dash (38.31 sec.); Harrison Belanger, second, U16 boys' 800m (2:05.6), second, 1200m run (3:20.23); Kyra Vellinga, second, 400m (59.36 sec.), second, 400m hurdles (1:05.55), fourth, U18 200m dash (27.3 sec.); AJ Stanat, second, U18 boys' shot put (14.25m), fourth, hammer (36.92m) other five throws were foul, fifth, discus (40.53m); Claireese Coffey, third, U16 girls' long jump (4.33m), second, triple jump (10.02m), fifth, 300m dash (49.06 sec.); Vincent Moore, third, U16 boys' 800m (2:08.43), third, 1200m run (3:26.84); Ryan Jeffery, fifth, U16 boys' 200m dash (28.15 sec.), fifth, 300m dash (43.02 sec.), sixth, 100m dash (13.52 sec.); Claire Craig, fourth, U18 girls' 3000 (11:42.8); Jared Parkin, fourth, U18 boys' shot put (13.57m), sixth, discus (39.00m); Justin Cole, fourth, 2000m steeplechase (8:31.14), eighth, U18 3000m (10:50.05).

Dorchester's Brianna Rand, with London Western club, won U16 girls' triple jump (10.43m) and 200-metre hurdles (29.55 sec.)

Thorndale's Jadyn Luna, with London Western club, placed second, both the under-16 girls' 80-metre hurdles (13.04 sec) and 200 metre hurdles (30.67 sec.) and sixth, in the 100 metre dash (13.89 sec.).

 

 

 

 


        rob@hometownplay.ca