Donate
Search the site here:

TVDSB final track and field meet

 Trio of  ladies capture double gold

 

   Northdale Central's McIntyre, Mitchell Hepburn's Ryder and Van Loon,

    each win two events, at the TVDSB final track and field meet, at TD Stadium

Monday June 11, 2018

 

  • TVDSB final T&F meet
  • TVDSB final T&F meet
  • TVDSB final T&F meet
  • TVDSB final T&F meet
  • TVDSB final T&F meet
  • TVDSB final T&F meet
  • TVDSB final T&F meet
  • TVDSB final T&F meet
  • TVDSB final T&F meet


 

 

 

By Rob J. Ross 

LONDON, ON. - Hannah McIntyre, Lily Ryder and Izzy Van Loon, wrapped up their track and field seasons in golden style.

Each won two events at the Thames Valley District School Board (TVDSB) elementary track and field final meet, at TD Stadium, on June 5.

McIntyre, of Northdale Central, in Dorchester, set a meet record for the senior girls' 800 meter race, in 2:21.93, before also winning the 1500 metres.

Ryder, from Mitchell Hepburn, in St. Thomas, won the senior girls' 100 metre dash in 13.59 seconds, as well as long jump, by leaping 4.15 metres.

Van Loon, also out of Mitchell Hepburn, was the best in the junior girls' 800 metre race (2:52.88) and softball ball (30.25 metres).

The Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs had six individual event champions, while the Northdale Central Knights, had five and the West Nissouri Fire, three.

Below are event winners and local top six eight results.

 

GIRLS

JUNIOR
80 metre dash 
1.  Grace Ecker (Dunwich-Dutton) 11.97 seconds

400 metres
1.  Helena Roth(Valleyview) 1:13.17

800 metres
1.  Izzy Van Loon (Mitchell Hepburn) 2:52.88

1500 metres
1.  Teagan Garrett (Masonville) 5:55.07
6.  Audrey Ferguson (Southwold) 6:17.83

4X100 relay
1.  Northdale Central 1:02.5
2.  Southwold 1:02.69
7.  Dunwich Dutton 1:05.9

High jump
1.  Teagan Vinke (Plattsville) 1.27 metres
6.  Chloe Fowler (New Sarum) 1.25

Softball throw
1.  Izzy Van Loon (Mitchell Hepburn) 30.25 metres
6.  Payton Lessard (Sparta) 27.72m

Long jump
1.  Emily Palmer (Mary Wright) 3.77 metres
2.  Ecker (Dunwich) 3.75m
6.  Mya Steller (Northdale Central) 3.44m
7.  Ashley Wouters (Southwold) 3.41

BANTAM
80 metre dash 
1.  BreAnne Smith (Cedar Hollow) 12.05 seconds
2.  Kiera Rigney (Dunwich Dutton) 12.22
7.  Cassidy Brodrick (P.E. Trudeau) 12.87

400 metres
1.  Sarah Jaquith (Clara Benton) 1:12
5.  Mylie Ellis (P.E. Trudeau) 1:17.97
8.  Heidi Thorpe (Mitchell Hepburn) 1:18.56

800 metres
1.  Sarah Jaquith (Clara Benton) 2:45.69
6.  Abigail Faris (Mitchell Hepburn) 3:04.6

1500 metres
1.  Teagan Garrett (Masonville) 5:55.07
6.  Audrey Ferguson (Southwold) 6:17.83

4X100 relay
1.  Northdale Central 1:02.5
2.  Southwold 1:02.69
7.  Dunwich Dutton 1:05.9

High jump
1.  Ana Stojanovic (LB Pearson) 1.22 metres
5.  Lily Massicotte (P.E. Trudeau) 1.10

Softball throw
1.  Lauren Gustafson (Jack Chamber) 27.3 metres
4.  Lena Sorensen (West Nissouri) 26.02m

Long jump
1.  Aiyana John (Wortley Road) 3.56 metres
3.  Kade Kewley (Sparta) 3.32m
6.  Claire Purdy (Northdale Central) 3.08m
7.  Cassidy Brodrick (P.E. Trudeau) 3.05

INTERMEDIATE
100 metre dash 
1.  Naomi Byam (Buchanan) 13.59 seconds

400 metres
1.  Alex Harmer (Hickson) 1:08.13
2.  Madelyn Pinnegar (Elgin Court) 1:10.19
5.  Ellery Beilhartz (P.E. Trudeau) 1:10.81

800 metres
1.  Kaitlyn Koyanagi (Nicholas Wilson) 2:29.91
8.  Grace King (John Wise) 2:54.54

1500 metres
1.  Kaitlyn Koyanagi (Nicholas Wilson)5:11.12
4.  Danica Kidder (Southwold) 5:43.46

4X100 relay
1. Parkview 58.47 seconds
3. Southwold 59.69  

High jump
1.  Ella Caponcini (Stoney Creek) 1.40 metres
2.  Cadence Neusteter (Davenport)	1.40m
5.  Reece Coleman (Southwold) 1.30m

Softball throw
1.  Lexi Stanat (Mitchell Hepburn) 44.45 metres
2.  Cadence Gonyou (Port Stanley) 41.9m
5.  Lexie Sawyer (Sparta)	36.63m 

Long jump
1.  Julia Tunks (Byron Northview) 4.19 metres
5.  Emma Westbrook (Locke's) 3.79m
6   Fionna Campbell (Dunwich Dutton) 3.76m

SENIOR
100 metre dash 
1.  Lily Ryder (Mitchell Hepburn) 13.59 sec.
7.  Julia Konigshofer (Summers Corners) 14.69

400 metres
1.  Trynity Doxtator (Westmount) 1:07.64
7.  Mikaela Ewart (Mitchell Hepburn) 1:12.03

800 metres
1.  Hannah McIntyre (Northdale Central)2:21.93 (meet record)
8.  Shelby Laidlaw (Summers' Corners) 2:44.0

1500 metres
1.  Hannah McIntyre (Northdale Central) 5:07.3
6.  Shelby Laidlaw (Summers' Corners) 5:33.81
7.  Christine Annett (Southwold) 5:34.21

4X100 relay
1.  Worltey Road 56.99 seconds
2.  Mitchell Hepburn 57.25
6.  Northdale Central 58.25

High jump
1.  Ella Bannister (Princess Anne) 1.45 metres
4.  Laura Braun (Davenport) 1.30m
5.  Ava Steller (Northdale Central) 1.30m
7.  Allie Broderick (Port Stanley) 1.25m

Softball throw
1.  Amber Letkemann (Mary Wright) 49.06m
2.  Julia Konigshofer (Northdale Central) 47.3m


Long jump
1.  Lily Ryder (Mitchell Hepburn) 4.15 metres
7.  Allie Humphries (West Nissouri) 3.86m  

Triple jump
1.  Maya Sugimoto (Mountsfield) 8.91 metres
5.  Allie Humphries (West Nissouri) 8.63 metres
8.  Jaelynn Jackson (Port Stanley) 8.20m

OPEN
100 metre dash 
1.  Celeste Dancri (Annandale) 13.15 seconds
3.  Jadyn Luna (West Nissouri) 13.3
4.  Olivia Krahn (Summers Corners) 13.32
7.  Paige Gocan (Southwold) 13.73

400 metres
1.  Madison White (Parkview) 1:03.81
6.  Claireese Coffey (Mitchell Hepburn) 1:09.25
8.  Ally Pettit (New Sarum) 1:09.67

800 metres
1.  Ashlynne Brown (Gabriel Dumont) 2:35.03
6.  Cameryn Roth (Forest Park) 2:43.35
8.  Ashley Legg (Northdale Central) 2:45.81

1500 metres
1. Madison Bogart (Lambeth) 5:38.66
2. Ashley Legg (Northdale Central) 5:42.28   

4X100 relay
1.  Summers Corners 55.93 seconds
2.  Northdale Central 56.38

High jump
1.  Kiersten Denning (Caradoc North) 1.45 metres
5.  Kaylie Goodhue (New Sarum) 1.40m 

Softball throw
1.   Neela Chanderdat (Byron Northwood) 52.55m
3.   Mackenzie Brackenbury (Staffordville) 45.44m
6.   Julie Nagelhout (Summers Corners) 44.49m

Long jump
1.  Kiersten Denning (Caradoc North) 4.56 metres
3.  Olivia Krahn (Summers' Corners) 4.50m
5.  Jadyn Luna (West Nissouri) 4.38m

Triple jump
1.  Claireese Coffey (Mitchell Hepburn) 9.76 metres
3.  Julie Nagelhout (Summers' Corners) 9.48m
8.  Brianna Rand (Northdale Central) 9.31m

BOYS

JUNIOR
80 metre dash 
1.  Casey Bridgewater (Parkview) 11.30 seconds
2.  Owen Lawrence (Mitchell Hepburn) 111.34
8.  Kian Mitchell (P.E. Trudeau) 12.32

400 metres
1.  Quinn Vindasius(P.E. Trudeau) 1:06.25
6.  Darren Hagerty (Southwold) 1:12.71
8.  Ryan Johnson (West Nissouri) 1:13.31

800 metres
1.  Daniel Wojnowski (Tweedsmuir) 2:46.06
2.  Jaden Sabinagana (Northdale Central) 2:47.5
4.  Ryan Johnson (West Nissouri) 2:49.28
5.  Liam Fisher (P.E. Trudeau) 2:49.75
8.  Fowler Little (South Dorchester) 2:51.65

1500 metres
1.  Jaden Sabinagana (Northdale Central) 5:27.83
6.  Fowler Little (South Dorchester) 5:40.41

4X100 relay
1.  Clara Benton 59.52 seconds
2.  Mitchell Hepburn 59.87
6.  South Dorchester 1:03.56
7.  Northdale Central 1:04.02

High jump
1.  Darren Hagerty (Southwold) 1.25 metres
4.  Liam Lester (South Dorchester) 1.15
7.  Luka Palajsa (Northdale Central) 1.10

Softball throw
1. Jackson Hansen (Kensal Park) 45.9 metres
2. Hunter McQuiggan (Mitchell Hepburn) 44.51 metres
6. Keenan Friesen (Straffordville) 41.62m

Long jump
1.  Cooper Moore (Parkview) 4.31 metres
2.  Cameron Reid (Sparta) 4.05m

BANTAM
80 metre dash 
1.  Beckham Edwards (Byron Northview) 11.28 seconds
2.  Damarei Maitland (Elgin Court) 11.75

400 metres
1.  Beckham Edwards (Byron Northview) 1:09.97
3.  Bennett Thomas (Northdale Central) 1:15.43

800 metres
1.  Michael Chalmers (Louise Arbour) 2:47.44
4.  Kirk Hallman (West Nissouri) 2:56.0

High jump
1.  Lucas VanSteensel (Oxbow) 1.18 metres
5.  Hudson Else (Forest Park) 1.15

Softball throw
1.  Byron Weber (Lester B Pearson)40 metres
7.  Parker Vaughan (Southwold) 35.9m

Long jump
1.  Ryan Lehoullier (Northdale Central) 3.77 metres

INTERMEDIATE
100 metre dash 
1.  William Wilson (JP Roberts) 12.50 seconds (meet record)
3.  Lucas Wilson (Northdale Central) 14.28

400 metres
1.  Kaden DeBoer (South Dorchester) 1:08.5
2.  Jaxon Cragg (Northdale Central) 1:08.53
4.  Colin Langstaff (Northdale Central) 1:09.43

800 metres
1.  Jaxon Cragg (Northdale Central) 2:36.56
4.  Julian VanDenOetelaar (West Nissouri) 2:38.63
5.  Dylan Oprenchok (Elgin Court) 2:42.69

1500 metres
1.  Andrew Monteith (Southwold) 5:11.57
2.  Dyland Oprenchok (Elgin Court) 5:14.25
3.  Sam Willsie (Northdale Central) 5:17.9

4X100 relay
1. Parkview 58.09 seconds
2. Northdale Central 58.72  

High jump
1.  Jadyn Sang (P.E. Trudeau) 1.42 metres
3.  Noah Wieb (Davenport)	1.35m

Softball throw
1.  Cooper Clark (West Nissouri) 54.4 metres
2.  Carter Frogett (West Nissouri) 51.8m 

Long jump
1.  Bennett Hewrelak (Byron Northview) 4.55m 
2.  Chase Smith (Davenport) 4.49m
3.  Lucas Wilson (Northdale Central) 4.25m
5.  Carter Frogett (West Nissouri) 4.21m

Triple jump
1.  William Wilson (JP Roberts) 9.05 metres
7.  Brayden Smith (West Nissouri) 8.47m

SENIOR
100 metre dash 
1. S. Jack (White Oaks) 12.81 seconds
2. Gray Fox (Mitchell Hepburn) 12.9
7. Steve Miller (Summers Corners) 13.5

400 metres
1.  Nolan Brett (Laurie Hawkins) 1:02.78
8.  Gryffin Gold (Port Stanley) 1:06.37

800 metres
1.  Viljar McGee (Ryerson) 2:23.15
8.  Calvin Austen (Summers' Corners) 2:33.81  

1500 metres
1.  Viljar McGee (Ryerson) 5:02.6
5.  Calvin Austen (Summers' Corners) 5:14.03

4X100 relay
1.   Kensal Park 54.43 seconds
4.   Port Stanley	55.94
7.   Northdale Central 57.44
8    Davenport 58.03

High jump
1.  Matt Evans (Annandale) 1.60 metres

Softball throw
1.   Tyson Kaufman (Blenheim) 60.78 metres
2.   Josh Vandenberghe (Elgin Court) 54.00m
7.   Dustin Farrow (Davenport) 50.90m

Long jump
1.  Will Walker (Delaware Central) 4.64m

Triple jump
1. Tyrell Campbell (Sir Arthur Currie) 10.36 metres
5. Kian Mulvihill (Port Stanley) 9.83m
7. Arnold Fox (Northdale Central) 9.53m 

OPEN 100 metre dash 1. Howard Thompson (Springbank) 11.75 sec. (meet record) 3. Ashton Ivanyshyn (Summers Corners) 12.09 4. Dylen Belanger (Mitchell Hepburn) 12.35 400 metres 1. Ryan Jonsson (West Oaks) 58.57 seconds 3. Aidan Coles (Elgin Court) 59.00 6. Dylen Belanger (Mitchell Hepburn) 1:01.06 800 metres 1. Heath McAllister (Ryerson) 2:12.72 2. Aidan Coles (Elgin Court) 2:13.19 6. Harrison Belanger (Mitchell Hepburn) 2:22.31 1500 metres 1. Heath McAllister (Ryerson) 2. Aidan Coles (Elgin Court) 4X100 relay 1. Mountsfield 51.94 seconds 3. West Nissouri 52.06 5. Sparta 52.31 6. Elgin Court 52.93 High jump 1. Ramish Jones (Annandale) 1.60 metres 2. Brady Lidster (Sparta) 1.55m Softball throw 1. Nolan McCrossin (Southridge) 69.85m 5. Junior Coleman (Southwold) 63.3m 8. Brock Palmer (Port Stanley) 60.92m Long jump 1. Ethan Frogett (West Nissouri) 5.06 meters 4. Cody Van Liere (New Sarum) 4.75m Triple jump 1. Noah Grant (West Nissouri) 10.73 metres 5. Brady Lidster (Sparta) 9.89m

    rob@hometownplay.ca