Couch wins heptathlon at provincials

 Couch brings home heptathlon gold

 

   St. Thomas Legion athlete wins at AO provincials for indoor combined events

Monday, January 27, 2020

 

By Rob J. Ross 

ST. THOMAS - Bailey Couch is a heptathlon provincial champion.

The St. Thomas Legion track and field club member won the Under-20 men's heptathlon at Athletics Ontario (AO) Indoor combined events championships, held at the Toronto track and field centre, January 26th.

Couch

Couch


Couch won the 60-metre dash (7.33 seconds), long jump (6.12 metres), high jump (1.78m) and the 60-metre hurdles (8.45 sec.), second in shot put (12.24m), third in the 1000-metre run (2:56.4) and fourth in pole vault (3.40m).

Tayah DeSousa brought home the silver medal in the U18 women's pentathlon, compiling 3,210 points.

The Grade 11 student at Central Elgin Collegiate won the 60-metre hurdles (8.72 seconds), placed second in high jump (1.48 metres), long jump (5.13m) and the 800-metre run (2:36.05) and fourth in shot put (8.44m).

Robin Selkirk won the pentathlon with 3,362 points.

Nine St. Thomas Legion athletes competed in the AO indoor Prep meet number two, occurring simultaneously with the combined events provincials.

Hallee Knelsen, 16, won the open women's 400-metre (57.97 sec.), in her first career race at that distance. The Grade 11 student at East Elgin Secondary School also won the open women's 800 (2:12.58) and 1500 (4:43.58) metre races.

Mason Basson was third in the open men's 800 metre run (1:59.93). The Parkside C.I. Grade 10 student set personal best (PB's) times in both the open men's 400 (53.78 sec.) and the 1500 metre (4:15.91) races.

AJ Stanat won the U18 men's five kilogram shot put (13.59m) and placed second in the nine kilogram weight throw (19.02m).

Dylen Belanger set four personal best times, including winning the U18 men's 60-metre hurdles (8.69 sec.). The St. Joseph's High School Grade 10 student placed 14th in the open men's 200-metre dash (23.99 sec.), 19th in the open 400-metre run (54.45 sec.), and 27th, in the U18 60-metre sprint (7.58 sec.).

Harrison Belanger had personal best efforts, placing eighth in the open men's 800 (2:04.51) and 16th, in the 1500-metre (4:19.07) races.

Vincent Moore ran for PB's in the open men's 400 (56.77 sec.), 800 (2:06.75) and 1500 (4:32.29) metre races, placing 28th, 15th and 28th, respectively.

Justin Cole achieved PB's in the open men's 1500 (4:42.29) and 3000 (10:17.22) metre runs, finishing 34th and .
Kyra Vellinga improved her PB in the open women's 400 metre sprint (1:02.35) and placed 16th in the open women's 200 metres (27.64 sec.).

Emma Westbrook placed seventh in the U16 girls' long jump (4.17m) and set a PB in the open women's 200-metre dash (29.05 sec.), placing 15th.
 

Three LDSS athletes at Prep meet

Hannah McIntyre was fifth, in the open women's 1500-metre race (4:54.05).

Dilpreet Sandhu and Connor Erb, finished 21st and 23rd, respectively, for Dorchester, in the open men's 1500 metre run.

Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, competing with London-Western club was fifth, compiling 2,560 points. Luna is a Grade 10 student at Medway high school.

 

 


        rob@hometownplay.ca

 

 

Related articles:

  AO 2020 indoor prep meet one

 

 

  2020 Hometownplay.ca