Hometownplay
TVRA

WOSSAA

Huron-Perth

OFSAA

TVDSB
Curling: WOSSAA girls SF
East Elgin Eagles - 6
London Saunders - 4
Hockey: WOSSAA A-AA girls gold final
London Aquinas - 5
East Elgin Eagles - 2
STA to OFSAA
Curling: WOSSAA girls final
East Elgin Eagles - 8
Clinton St. Annes - 6
East to OFSAA
Hockey: WOSSAA A-AA girls SF
East Elgin Eagles - 3
London South - 2
Hockey: PJHL Yeck Division SF G5
Thamesford - 2
Dorchester - 0
TH wins 4-1
Hockey: District girls final G3
London Aquinas - 4
St. Josephs Rams - 2
STA wins 2-1
Hockey: PJHL Yeck Division SF G4
Dorchester - 3
Thamesford - 5
TH leads 3-1
Hockey: TVRA Girls SE final G2
East Elgin Eagles - 3
Woodstock CI - 2
East wins Bof3, 2-0
Hockey: PJHL Yeck Division SF G3
Thamesford - 7
Dorchester - 4
TH leads 2-1
Hockey: District girls final G2
St. Josephs Rams - 1
London Aquinas - 4
Series tied 1-1
GOJHL

PJHL

Jr. Stars

STT Panthers


MORE SCORES






About Hometownplay.ca

Your online source for local sports for St. Thomas - Elgin County - Dorchester. Contact Rob Ross at rob@hometownplay.ca or 226-377-0472.


Dunn wins pentathlon at SoCon indoor track & field
Dunn

Monday, March 9, 2020
LEXINGTON, VA. - Megan Dunn, of Dorchester, won the women's pentathlon competing for Wofford College, at the Southern Conference (SoCon) indoor track and field championships, February 29th, at VMI's Corps Physical training facility.
The junior finished first setting a school record 3,552 points and earning All-Southern Conference honors. Dunn won the 60-metre hurdles, 800 metres and placed second in high jump.
Next day in individual events competition, Dunn tied for seventh in high jump (1.55m) and finished eighth in the 60-metre hurdles (9.16 sec.).
Dunn, a biology major at Wofford, is the daughter of Dave and Kendra Dunn and a 2017 graduate of Lord Dorchester secondary school.

Carr and Corcoran go 2-2 in beach volleyball
Aly

Sunday, March 8, 2020
COVINGTON, LA. - Ally Carr, of Shedden, and partner Victoria Corcoran, the University of New Orleans Privateers' number two beach volleyball team, went 2-2 in NCAA action.
Friday, Carr and Corcoran defeated Texas A&M Kingsville's Meghan Merlino and Macy Berg, 21-15, 21-18, but lost to Texas A&M Corpus Christi's Brooke Anderson and Guilana Corrales, 16-21, 20-22.
Next day, Carr and Corcoran dumped Nicholls State's Kylie Lockhart and Devon Bright, 21-11, 21-9 and fell to Tulane's Kaylie McHugh and Eva Torruella, 14-21, 19-21.

Trojans end Dolphins' streak to Yeck final
logo

Friday, March 6, 2020
THAMESFORD, ON. - For the first time in the club's history, the Dorchester Dolphions won't be in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division final.
The Thamesford Trojans ended the Dolphins' streak of seven consecutive finals, taking their semifinal four games to one.
Spencer Mills and Cole Schnittiker scored, while goalie Ryan Gullage posted the shutout, tonight in a 2-0 series clinching win.
Thamesford will meet the Exeter Hawks in the final.

Eldridge takes silver at OFSAA wrestling
Gavin

Wednesday, March 6, 2020
SAULT STE. MARIE, ON. - For a second consecutive year, Gavin Eldridge is an OFSAA silver medalist in wrestling.
The Parkside Stampeder was undefeated until the 61-kilogram boys' gold medal match against Nathan Hunyady, of Guelph John F. Ross.
A year ago Elridge brought home silver from the 57.5-kg final.
Parkside's Kira Buck (girls' 83-kg) and Jeremy Anderson (boys' 44-kg), both placed sixth.
St. Joseph's Ram Claire VanKooughnett (girls' 57.5-kg) and Stampeders' Julie Boyko (girls' 64-kg) and Emma Penner (girls' 77-kg), each went 3-2.
There were two champions from the WOSSAA region. Patrick Salvador, of London Mother Teresa, repeated as OFSAA champ, in the boys' 77-kilogram class. Amelia Frisbee, of London Lucas, won the girls' 77-kilogram division.

Trojans a win away from ending Dolphins' streak
logo

Wednesday, March 6, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - If the Dorchester Dolphins want to extend their streak of seven consecutive appearances in the PJHL Yeck Division final, three consecutive wins are required, after falling to to the Thamesford Trojans, 5-3, tonight.
The Trojans take a three games to one lead and can win teh series on home ice this Friday.
Spencer Mills' second goal of the game, a buzzer beater to end the second period was the game winner. Ryan Tremblett, with two goals, including an empty netter with 39 seconds left in the third period and Cooper Brabrook, also scored for the Trojans.
Josh Short, with his ninth goal of the playoffs, Nick Schildroth and Austin Bisschop, countered for Dorchester.

Three silvers for Knelsen at U20 indoor provincials
knelsen

Tuesday, March 5, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - Hallee Knelsen brought home three silver medals at Athletics Ontario Under-20 indoor track and field championships this past weekend.
Knelsen was second, with indoor personal best times, in the women's 400 (57.70 seconds), 800 (2:10.26) and 1500-metre (4:37.95) races.
Tayah DeSousa won the U20 long jump (5.59 metres) and finished third in the 60-metre hurdles (8.84 sec.)
Michael Roth finished second in the U20 men's 400-metre run (50.01 sec.)
Roth, Dylen Belanger, Bailey Couch and Mason Basson, won the U20 men's 1600-metre medlet relay race, in 3:38.83.
Hannah McIntyre, of Dorchester, won the 2000-metre run (6:49.86), at the U16 championships occurring simultaneously with the U20s.

A 7-4 win gives Trojans a 2-1 series lead
logo

Tuesday, March 5, 2020
THAMESFORD, ON. - Five third period goals, two coming on the power play, carried the Thamesford Trojans passed the Dorchester Dolphins, 7-4, in game three of the PJHL Yeck Division semifinal.
The Trojans take a two games to one lead in the best of seven affair.
Ryan Root, Isaac Boer-hersh, Dylan Van Dusen and Dylan Buckholz, scored for the Dolphins.
Tyler Arndt with two goals, Cole Schnittiker, Cooper Brabrook, Ryan Tremblett, Luke Caldarozzi and Ray Robbins, netted pucks for the Trojans.
The Trojans led 2-0 in the first period, before the Dolphins scored three in a row for 3-2 advantage after 40 minutes.
Thamesford put the away the game with two power play goals in the final two minutes of the third period.

Carr opens beach season with five match wins
Aly

Sunday, March 1, 2020
MIAMI, FL. - Ally Carr, of Shedden, and partner Victoria Corcoran, with the University of New Orleans Privateers beach volleyball team, defeated Missouri State's Grace Cook and Rachel Evans, 27-25, 21-17 and Florida Memorial's Fatima Rajaee and Adriana Soto, 21-13, 21-12, Saturday.
A day earlier Carr and Corcoran beat San Diego City College's Alina Fletes and Kareemah Hopkins, 21-10, 21-9, but lost two close games to FIU's Emma Erteltova and Ali Denney, 26-28, 19-21.
Last season, Carr won 16 matches, the majority with Victoria Corcoran.
Carr, who is in the pre-vet program at New Orleans, is a 2017 graduate of Parkside C.I.

Jaguars nip Titans in WOSSAA hoops final
logo

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
LONDON, ON. - A battle for a spot at OFSAA.
The London John Paul II Jaguars, undefeated through the District season and Central Elgin Titans, perfect in the South-East, with a 9-0 record.
As the final buzzer sounded, the Jaguars squeezed by the Titans, 48-45, in the WOSSAA AA senior boys basketball final, at South Collegiate.
Jack Tunstill led the Titans with 19 points, while Devin Carvery had 12 points and Isaiah MacDougall, nine.

Beavers' volleyball settle for WOSSAA silver twice
Beavers logo

Tuesday, February 25, 2020
LONDON, ON. - It was a pair of agonizing five game defeats for the gold medal.
The Lord Dorchester Beavers were edged in both the senior and junior Western Ontario Secondary School Association (WOSSAA) 1-A girls' volleyball championship matches, at Westminster Secondary School.
In the senior tilt, the London Monsignor Bruyere Panthers squeezed by the Beavers, in the fifth and deciding set, to capture gold and advance to OFSAA, taking the match 27-25, 18-25, 15-25, 25-21, 16-14.
In the junior encounter, St. Marys DCVI defeateded Dorchester, three games to two, for WOSSAA gold.

Novak with Team Canada at CONCACAF U20s
Novak

Friday, February, 21, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Kaila Novak is representing Canada again.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas was named to the Canadian roster last week for the 2020 CONCACAF (Confederation of North Central American and Caribbean Association Football) under-20 women's soccer championships, in the Dominican Republic, starting Saturday.
Novak previously played for Team Canada at the 2018 CONCACAF U17 championships, winning a bronze medal and helping Canada finish fourth at the FIFA U17 women's World Cup.

Eight Eagles soar winning races at TVRA swimming
logo

Monday, February 16, 2020
LONDON, ON. - The East Elgin Eagles are among the big three in local high school swimming.
East Elgin placed third in combined team (male, female and para divisions) scores in the High School Division, while the Lady Eagles placed second for both the Open and High School women's divisions, at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) swimming championships, February 11-12, at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre (CGAC).
Lauren Kremers led the Eagles winning both the High School Division's 14 and under women's 50-metre fly (33.46 seconds) and 50m back (35.44 sec.) and placing second in the 100m individual medley (IM) (1:21.41). Kremers, Brianna Syrnyk, Sovran Green and Leah Collard, placed second in the High School 14U 200 medley relay (2:31.08).
St. Joe's won the men's Para division and the combined team scores for Para.
Swimmers meeting qualifying times advanced to the WOSSAA championships, Wednesday, February, 19th at the CGAC.

Dolphins grab stranglehold of series against Stars
logo

Friday, February 14th, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Three consecutive strong third periods have the Dorchester Dolphins just three periods away from a series sweep.
Josh Short scored his fourth and fifth goals of the playoffs and Austin Bisschop had a goal and an assist, to add to his point total, leading the Dolphins to a 5-3 win over the North Middlesex Stars, in game three of the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division series.
Dorchester owns a three games to none stranglehold on the best of seven affair, with game four Saturday in Parkhill.

STA edges St. Joe's in OT to advance to District final
logo

Thursday, February 13, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Imran Armstrong poured in a game high 38 points, as the London Aquinas Flames edged the St. Joseph's Rams, 75-72, in overtime, in a District senior boys' basketball AA semifinal, at St. Joes high school.
The Rams led 32-30 at half and 54-47 heading into the fourth quarter, before the Flames lit it up from downtown, with seven three pointers.
Tied at 68, the Rams took a 70-68 lead early in OT, but the Flames scored five unanswered points.
In the District junior AA final, St. Joe's meets the John Paul II Jaguars, for the title, at John Paul II, Thursday, February 20th, 3 p.m.
The third place Rams upended first place Mother Teresa in the semifinals, 66-59. The Jaguars also pulled off an upset, dumping second place St. Andre Bessette, 70-46.

Flames burn Rams' hopes of District volleyball final
logo

Wednesday, February 12, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The London Aquinas Flames denied the St. Joseph's Rams a spot in the District junior girls' volleyball final, taking their semifinal three games to one, at St. Joseph's high School.

Knelsen and Legion leave mark at U18 indoor provs
knelsen

Tuesday, February 11, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - If Hallee Knelsen had raced on a dirt track, the dust would have cleared before the rest of the competition reached the finish line.
Knelsen won the women's 800 metre run by seven seconds (2:10.9) and the 1500 metres by nearly four seconds (4:38.29), at Athletics Ontario Under-18 provincial indoor track and field championships, February 8/9.
Knelsen was one of four athletes to medal for St. Thomas Legion and one of 12 top 10 individual results. Several Legion athletes achieved PBs and set new club records.
St. Thomas was second overall in combined team scores.

Stamps defend TVRA Dual meet wrestling crown
Stampeder logo

Friday, February 8, 2020
ST. THOMAS - For the second consecutive year the Parkside Stampeders rule the local wrestling mat.
The Stampeders kept the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) Dual Meet title, at their school with a come from behind team effort. Wrestling's regular season are several meets held at various schools. The title meet featured PCI in matches against CCH and Saunders.

Dunn named SoCon Field athlete of the week
Dunn

Saturday, February 2, 2020
SPARTANBURG, SC. - Megan Dunn, of Dorchester, was named the Southern Conference (SoCon) field athlete of the week.
The Wofford College junior won the pentathlon at the Liberty Kickoff track and field meet, scoring 3,529 points.
Dunn won the 800-metre run (2;226.65), placed third in both the 60-metre hurdles and long jump, fourth in high jump and fifth in shot put.
Her overall is the top score in the SoCon this season and tied 41st in the entire NCAA D1 performance list.

St. Thomas Swish win basketball gold
Dunn

Monday, January 27, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Swish went 4-0 at a Special Olympics basketball tournament, defeating Brampton, Burlington, Milton and Brampton again, in the final..

Couch wins indoor provincial heptathlon gold
logo

Monday, January 27, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - Bailey Couch is a heptathlon provincial champion.
The St. Thomas Legion track and field club member won the Under-20 men's heptathlon at Athletics Ontario (AO) Indoor combined events championships, held at the Toronto track and field centre, January 26th..

Watching videos paying off for Dolphins
logo

Sunday, January 26, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Teenagers around the globe love videos.
The type recently watched by the Dorchester Dolphins may be a part of their game plan that takes them to the top.
With two games remaining in their regular season, the Dolphins sit tied for first place in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division with the Mt. Brydges Bulldogs. The co-leaders are two points ahead of the Thamesford Trojans and three up on the Exeter Hawks.
Prior to a pair of wins this weekend, 11-1 at Lucan on Saturday and 7-3 over the North Middlesex Stars on home ice Friday, the Dolphins were watching videos at practice.

Poulin buries team leading 15th goal in Stars' win
logo

Saturday, January 25, 2020
KOMOKA, ON. - Kolby Poulin scores twice, Colton Wiacek notches the winner and Ethan Lamoureux has a goal and one assist, as the St. Thomas Stars defeat the Komoka Kings, 4-2, in GOJHL action.
Quinton Pepper and Ben Diamond, have two helpers each. Poulin leads the Stars with 26 points (15 goals 11 assists).

Late Lewis goal lifts Stars over Sarnia
logo

Thursday, January 16, 2020
SARNIA, ON. - Bryce Lewis scores with 1:19 left in the third period, to lift the St. Thomas Stars over Sarnia, 4-3, in GOJHL action.
The Stars led 3-0 on goals by Kolby Poulin, Ben Diamond (also two assists) and Christian Froese, just 13 minutes into the first period.

Legion athletes post 22 top 10 results at indoor meet
logo

Monday, January 13, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - The St. Thomas Legion club had three gold medalists and 22 total top 10 results at Athletics Ontario indoor series meet one, January 11/12th, at the Toronto track and field centre.
Hallee Knelsen won both the under-18 women's 800 (2:13.34) and 1500 metre (4:44.54) races.
Tayah DeSousa won the U18 women's long jump (5.14m) and placed second in the 60-metre hurdles (8.91 sec.).
Michael Roth won the U20 men's 400 metres, in 51.57 seconds and finished fifth in the 200 metre dash (23.25 sec.).
Mason Basson brought home silver in the U18 men's 800-metre run (1:59.85) and was fifth in the 1500 metres (4:17.62).

Kilmer captures double bronze at karate worlds
kenzie

Thursday, January 16, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Bronze is better than gold for Kenzie Kilmer.
The 15-year old from St. Thomas brought home two bronze medals from the World Karate and Kickboxing Commission championships, held in Niagara Falls, New York, in November.
Kilmer captured a bronze in open team kata weapons and a second bronze in girls' continuous sparring. The Parkside C.I. student also placed fifth in girls' point sparring.

Lacey strikes twice as Spitfires fire back to win
logo

Wednesday, January 15th, 2020
AYLMER, ON. - Connor Lacey pots two goals as the Aylmer Spitfires rally from a 2-0 deficit to dump the Port Stanley Sailors, 4-2, in the PJHL Yeck Division
Josh Vanbesien and Richie Albert gave Port a lead four minutes in to the game. Dillon Ward, with the game winner and Dylan Vandersleen also score for the Spitfires.

Adzija nets one sets up one in Quinnipiac victory
Adzija

Sunday, January 12, 2020
HANOVER, N.H. - With her 10th goal and 13th assist of the season, Lexi Adzija helps Quinnipaic (now 13-7-3 overall) defeat Dartmouth, 5-1, on Saturday. Adzija also goes nine for nine on face-offs.
The St. Thomas native leads the Bobcats in scoring, already surpassing her first year totals (seven goals, 11 assists) of last season. She's also plus-11.

Road wins keeping Dolphins in contention
logo

Monday, January 6, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Usually when a team is near the top of the standings it is due to their strong record on home ice. Not so for the top two teams in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division.
The Mt. Brydges Bulldogs and Dorchester Dolphins are one-two in the Yeck after the first weekend of the new year, in part to both teams having dominant road records.
The Bulldogs and Dolphins are a combined 29-5-1-0 away from their rinks and only 18-14-0-0 at home.
In the most recent meeting between the frontrunners, the Bulldogs defeated the Dolphins, 7-3, at the Flight Exec Centre, on January 3rd. The Dolphins rebounded the next night, winning on the road, doubling up on the Aylmer Spitfires, 4-2.

Adzija leads Quinnipiac in two victories overseas
Adzija

Sunday, January 5, 2020
BELFAST, NORTHERN IRELAND - Lexi Adzija helped the Quinnipiac Bobcats to a pair of wins over Merrimack College this weekend on the eastern side of the Atlantic Ocean.
The St. Thomas native assisted on all three goals as the Bobcats won 3-1 earlier today. Adzija had her ninth goal of the season in the Bobcats' 4-2 win Saturday.
Adzija leads the Bobcats with nine goals and nine assists and is plus seven.

St. Joe's juniors consolation champs at Purple & White
logo

Friday, December 31, 2019
LONDON, ON. - The St. Joseph's Rams are the consolation winners, at the Sixth annual junior boys' Purple & White basketball tournament, at Western University.
Brandon Bogart was named to the tournament all-star team.

Back to back two goal games for Dolphin Short
logo

Wednesday, December 29, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - Josh Short nets two goals for a second consecutive game, to lead the Dorchester Dolphins over the Thamesford Trojans, 5-2, in the PJHL Yeck Division.
Dylan Van Dusen shorthanded, Dylan Buckholz and Caden Faulkner, also scored for the 'Phins, now one point out of first place.

Sailors win Sailors win first game
logo

Sunday, December 22, 2019
PORT STANLEY, ON. - Christmas came three days early for the Port Stanley Sailors, as the PJHL team won their first game of the season, downing Lucan, 3-1.
Wesley Griffiths, Richie Albert and Lucas Glanville scored for the Sailors, while goalie Rhett Devries made 45 saves for his first W in eight starts.

Bucky scores team leading 22nd goal in 'Phins win
logo

Tuesday, December 28, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - Josh Short scored twice and Dylan Buckholz potted the winner, his team leading 22nd goal of the season, as the Dorchester Dolphins defeated the Aylmer Spitfires, 5-2, in PJHL Yeck Division action.
Dylan Van Dusen and Ryan Poley also scored for the 'Phins.
Tommy Zufelt and Erik Scherer replied for the Spits.

Six wins puts Dolphins in first place hunt
logo

Sunday, December 2, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - Thanks to a season high six game win streak the Dorchester Dolphins are in the hunt for first place.
Wins over the North Middlesex Stars and Lucan Irish this past weekend, have the Dolphins (16-6-0-0) two points out of top spot in the PJHL Yeck Division. The Mt. Brydges Bulldogs (17-8-0-0) and Exeter Hawks (16-7-1-1) share first place with 34 points each.

Adzija's two goal game leads Bobcats at tourney
Adzija

Saturday, November 30, 2019
HAMDEN, CONN - Lexi Adzija had two goals and an assist to lead Quinnipiac University's women's hockey team over Minnesota-Duluth, 4-2, Friday, at the Nutmeg Classic Cup in Hamden, Conn.
The Bobcats beat Yale, 3-1, in the championship game today.
The St. Thomas native in her second year at the NCAA Division one school, has seven goals and eight assists to lead the Bobcats in scoring. The forward is also plus six.

Brown and Trichilo lead Stars to 4-2 victory
logo

Friday, November 29, 2019
ST. THOMAS - Ryan Brown had a goal and an assist, while Brock Trichilo potted his team leading 13th goal into an empty net as the St. Thomas Stars defeated Sarnia, 4-2, in Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League action
The win snaps a three game losing skid.
Sterling Wolters and Bryce Lewis also score for the Stars, owners of a 8-17-0-2 record in the Western Conference.

DeCoutere scores third goal in four games for Queens
DeCoutere

Wednesday, November 27, 2019
KINGSTON, ON. - Hannah DeCoutere, of Aylmer, scored her third goal in four games, helping the Queens Gaels' women's hockey team edge Nipissing, 2-1, in Ontario University Association (OUA) action November 23rd.
The second year defenceman, an 2018 East Elgin Secondary School grad and former London Junior Devilette, has foru goals and one assist this season.
Teammate Emma McKnight, of Dorchester and a 2019 Lord Dorchester graduate, has a goal and two assists in her rookie season.

Quance and Henshaw with seventh ranked Nipissing
Quance

Tuesday, November 26, 2019
SUDBURY, ON. - On the nation's seventh ranked women's hockey team, among Canadian universities, the Nipissng Lakers (8-3-0), is freshman Victoria Quance (pictured) and senior Stacey Henshaw, both from Dorchester.
Quance, a Lord Dorchester Secondary School 2019 graduate and former London Jr. Devilette, scored her first goal of her university career against Ryerson, on November 16th.

Southwold takes regional boys' volleyball crown
logo

Monday, November 25, 2019
ST. THOMAS - The Southwold Cougars made short work of the Summer's Corner's Sabres, to capture the Thames Valley District School Board South regional AAA boy's volleyball title.
The Cougars won the final, 25-11, 25-21, at John Wise public school. Both teams move to the Valley championships in London, this Friday.
Dunwich-Dutton will represent Elgin in the single-A tournament.
On the girls' side, Locke's won the AAA title, while Straffordville took the single-A final. The Trudeau Voyageurs won the wild card game to advance to Valleys.

41st annual Belles & Brooms sweeps in
logo

Monday, November 25, 2019
ST. THOMAS - Twenty four teams from curling clubs across southern Ontario are competing in th 41st annual Belles & Brooms Bonspiel, a two day event at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
This year's theme is 'Baby, It's Cold Outside. .
The host club has four teams competing while the Aylmer curling club is represented by the Judy Van Ymeren rink.
Looking to repeat is last year's A flight champion, the Dale Sinclair rink from Port Perry.

Adzija scores goals in back to back games
Adzija

Saturday, November 23, 2019
HAMDEN, CONN - Lexi Adzija, of St. Thomas, pots her fifth goal of the season as the Quinnipiac Bobcats tie Clarkson University, 2-2, in Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) women's hockey.
Adzija also bulged the twine in a 5-0 win against St. Lawrence Friday.
The St. Thomas native in her second year at the NCAA Division one school, has five goals and seven assists to lead the Bobcats in scoring.

Dolphins blow Sailors out to sea with double digit win
logo

Friday, November 22, 2019
PORT STANLEY, ON. - Noah Small, Josh Short and Austin Bisschop each scored twice, as the Dorchester Dolphins blanked the Port Stanley Sailors, 11-0, in the Provincial Junior Hockey League.
Ryan Poley, Ryan Root, Dylan Buckholz, Bryce Darville and Braidon Duncan, also scored. Root also picked up three assists.
Liam McCarthy made 27 saves in net for the shutout.
The Dolphins improve to 13-6-0-0 in the Yeck Division, while the Sailors remain winless after 21 games.

Beavers win WOSSAA 1A junior girls' hoops crown
Beavers logo

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
GODERICH, ON. - Annika Nolte and Sydney Champion led the offence as the Dorchester Beavers sunk the Goderich Vikings, 63-33, in the WOSSAA single-A junior girls' basketball final, at Goderich DCI.
Dorchester advanced to the final routing London Westminster, 45-14.
At South Huron District high school, in Exeter, London Christian defeated Dorchester, 42-33, in the WOSSAA single-A senior girls' final.

Monteith runs to gold at AO cross country finals
Andrew

Tuesday, November 25, 2019
ST. THOMAS - Andrew Monteith had the run of his career and now the 14-year old Lynhurst native is a provincial champion.
Monteith, competing for London Legion club, won the under-14 boys' two kilometre race at Athletics Ontario cross country championships, November 10th, at Seneca College, in King City.
Monteith was one of 15 runners at the AO meet, from Elgin County and Dorchester.

Sabres' late shots sinks Stamps in junior hoops
Stampeder logo

Friday, November 8, 2019
LONDON, ON. - When it came to down to the final two minutes of the fourth quarter the Saunders Sabres hit the clutch shots.
Tied at 32 with 1:45 remaining in the TVRA Central AAA junior girls' basketball final, the Sabres closed out the game on a 8-1 run, to take the banner with a 40-33 victory, at Fanshawe College.
Both teams advance to WOSSAA, Wednesday, November 13th, at Stratford Secondary school, usually known as Northwestern.

Late surge lifts Beavers to WOSSAA hoops
Beavers logo

Wednesday, November 6, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - It took three quarters for the Lord Dorchester Beavers to come alive, but the senior girls' basketball team did enough to extend their season.
Trailing in to the fourth quarter, the Beavers went on a 9-3 run, to pull out a 22-20 win over the Glencoe Gaels, in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics single-A South-East final, at Lord Dorchester Secondary School.
The win advances the Beavers to the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) single-A tournament, Wednesday, November 13th, at South Huron high school, in Exeter.

Dolphins Waller and Small combined to silence Stars
logo

Saturday, November 2, 2019
PARKHILL, ON. - Goalie Matt Waller made 25 saves for his seventh career junior shutout and Noah Small had two goals and two assists, leading the Dorchester Dolphins to an 8-0 silencing of @the North Middlesex Stars, in Provincial Junior Hockey Yeck Division action.
Ethan Whitmore, Dylan Van Dusen, Bryce Darville, Nick Schildroth, Brody Smith and Tristan Gerth, also scored.
It was the first goals of the season for Darville, Schildroth and Gerth.
The Dolphins won their third game in a row, improving to 8-4-0-0.
Dylan Buckholz picked up one assist and leads the Dolphins in scoring with 25 points, on 13 goals and 12 assists, in 10 games. Buckholz sits third in scoring for the division, four points behind Jon Hopkins, of the Mt. Brydges Bulldogs.
Smith has a team high 16 assists.

Van Dusen nets hat trick leading Dolphins to victory
logo

Saturday, October 26, 2019
PARKHILL, ON. - Dylan Van Dusen netted a hat trick leading the Dorchester Dolphins to a 5-4 defeat of the North Middlesex Stars, in PJHL action
Josh Short also scored for the 'Phins, while Jovin Eterno's shorthanded marker early third period, held to be the game winner.
Dylan Buckholz leads the Dolphins in scoring with 20 points, on 10 goals and nine assists, in 10 games.

First period blitz carries Stars over Kings
logo

Saturday, October 26, 2019
KOMOKA, ON. - Christian Froese and Sean Aitken both scored twice leading the St. Thomas Stars over the Komoka Kings, 7-5, in Greater Ontario Junior Hockey action.
Brock Trichilo, also two assists, Ryan Brown and Colton Wiacek, also buried pucks for the Stars.
Jackson Brown drew 3 assists.
The Stars led 3-0 by the 10 minute mark of the opening period and had four goals on 27 first period shots.
Trichilo leads the Stars with 15 points, on seven goals and eight assists. Ryan Brown has five goals and five assists.
St. Thomas is 5-9-0-2, eighth in the Western Conference.

Hoskins' late goal lifts Rockets over Stars
logo

Friday, October 25, 2019
ST. THOMAS - Liam Hoskins bulges the twine with 2:19 to go in the third period, as the Strathroy Rockets edge the St. Thomas Stars, 4-3, in Greater Ontario Junior Hockey action.
Stars' Brock Trichilo while shorthanded, Jake Robinson, Ethan MacKinnon and Russell Oldham score.
Brendan Mairs with two goals, Zachary Berriault, Brandon Sanders, also score for Strathroy.
The Stars drop to 4-9-0-2, sitting in the basement of the Western Conference.

Goodhue scores equalizer in Waterloo comeback
Goodhue

Friday, October 25, 2019
GUELPH, ON. - Taylor Goodhue, of St. Thomas, scored the tying goal, mid second half, as the Waterloo Warriors edged Queen's, 3-2, in a shootout, during the Ontario University Association (OUA) women's field hockey quartefinal.
Trailing 2-1, Goodhue batted the ball out of the air, for her first career playoff goal at the university level.
Goodhue faces a former Parkside teammate in the semifinals, Braelyn Dennis and the number one ranked Guelph Gryphons, Saturday.

Monteith and Shoup X-C champions at TVDSB finals

Thursday, October 24, 2019
LONDON, ON. - For a second consecutive season, Andrew Monteith is a Valley cross country champion.
The Southwold elementary school student won the open boys' race, at the Thames Valley District School Board final meet, at the Fanshawe Conservation Area, October 22nd.
A year ago at this meet, Monteith was the senior boys champion.
Cole Shoup, from Springfield, won the intermediate boys' race.
Monteith and Shoup were two of 18 runners, from the Elgin County and Dorchester area, to place in the top 10, in the five divisions for both male and female.

Goodhue scores seventh in Waterloo season finale
Goodhue

Sunday, October 20, 2019
WATERLOO, ON. - Taylor Goodhue, of St. Thomas, scored the tying goal, her seventh of the season, with just three minutes left in the game, as the Waterloo Warriors earned a 1-1 tie with the York Lions, to wrap up the Ontario University Association (OUA) field hockey season with a 4-6-2 record, fifth in the standings.

Stamps and Eagles clash in field hockey semis

Sunday, October 20, 2019
ST. THOMAS - The Thames Valley Regional Athletics field hockey semifinals are the Parkside Stampeders versus the East Elgin Eagles and the Medway Cowboys taking on the Strathroy Saints, Tuesday, 1 p.m, at City Wide Fields, in London.
The final follows at 2:30 pm.
Parkside and Medway finished tied a top the standings with 5-0-1 records, with just one goal against each. Once more goal for, gave Medway first place.
The teams tied their regular season meeting, 1-1.
The TVRA champion moves on to the WOSSAA game, Thursday, October 24th, in Goderich.

Beavers and Rams rule TVRA Tri-County X-C
Beavers logo
logo

Thursday, October 17, 2019
STRATHROY, ON. - It was the Dorchester Beavers and St. Joseph’s Rams’ show.
The two schools won five of seven races and captured five of six team divisions, at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County cross country championships, at Strathroy District C.I.
The top 20 runners in each race and top three teams, advance to Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) meet, Thursday, October 24th, at the Fanshawe Golf Club. The top four runners count towards team points.

OFSAA girls golf tees off at Pine Knot in Dorchester
logo

Tuesday, October 15, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - The best female high school golfers in Ontario are descending upon Dorchester this week.
Pine Knot Golf and Country Club is host to the 2019 OFSAA girls' festival, a two round provincial event Wednesday and Thursday.
Madison Telford, out of Parkside Collegiate Institute is the lone representative from Elgin County. Telford will be among eight golfers from the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA), including Jillian Friyia, the WOSSAA champion, from London Oakridge.
Golfers from as far away as Kingston, Ottawa, Sudbury, Thunder Bay and Elliott Lake, will be shooting for a provincial title, in one of two divisions, Open, with 34 golfers, or High School, featuring 60 golfers.

Last shot sends Eagles to OFSAA curling with WOSSAA gold
curling
East Elgin Eagles' skip Morgan Kerr watches her sweepers during the WOSSAA girls' curling gold medal game against the Clinton St. Anne's Eagles, at the Woodstock Curling Club. East Elgin won 8-6 on a final rock shot by Kerr. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, March 10, 2020
WOODSTOCK, ON. - Morgan Kerr took her time getting set in the hack, took a few deep breaths and then focused on her shot. The last rock of the end.
Trailing 6-4, the East Elgin Eagles had five stones in the house, but the team's skip needed to remove, or at least tap back, the one rock belonging to the Clinton St. Anne's Eagles.
With senior Caitlyn Evely directing the sweepers, Kerr made a perfect shot to score three, for an Eagles' 8-6 win in the WOSSAA girls' curling gold medal game and a spot at OFSAA.
St. Anne's led the entire game, from 4-0 after two ends, until Kerr made the shot of her career.
Evely made the WOSSAA final three years ago but settled for silver.
OFSAA is March 25-28, in the Durham region. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, OFSAA has been cancelled.

Gillet swims to OFSAA bronze while East Elgin has three A finals
OFSAA East Elgin Eagle Emma Beggs during the open girls' 100-metre breast stroke at the OFSAA swimming championships at the Pan Am Centre in Toronto (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - Owen Gillet had already left the pool thinking he had missed the podium, in the para men's 50 metre back stroke at the OFSAA swimming championships.
Then East Elgin Eagles' coach Carol McNiece caught up with the St. Joseph's Ram Grade 11 student.
The East Elgin Eagles' team of 15 swimmers placed 24th overall and were the top school out of the WOSSAA region. The Eagles made appearances in three A finals and five B finals.

Captain Smith leads as Dolphins tie semifinal series with Trojans
dOLPHINS
Dorchester Dolphins' goalie Liam McCarthy makes a save against the Thamesford Trojans during game two of the PJHL Yeck Division semifinal. The Dolphins won 5-2. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, March 1, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - The captain took the reigns.
Brody Smith potted two goals, including the game winner and picked up an assist, to lead his Dorchester Dolphins to a 5-2 win against the Thamesford Trojans, tying the best of seven Provincial Junior Hockey League (PJHL) Yeck Division semifinal at one game each.
Thamesford took the opening game of the series, 3-1, on home ice February 28th.

Rams fend off Knights for WOSSAA junior hoops title
WOSSAA
St. Joseph's Ram Brandon Bogart twists in the air battling the College Avenue Knights for the ball, during the WOSSAA AA junior boys' basketball gold medal game, at South Collegiate. The Rams won 56-48. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
LONDON, ON. - A tale of two halves.
Over the first half the St. Joseph's Rams built a commanding 26-10 lead, thanks to intense defence that also helped them win the District championship five days earlier.
During the second half, the Woodstock College Avenue Knights appeared as the team that went undefeated through the TVRA South-East Division.
This set up the last 120 seconds worthy of any Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) AA junior boys' basketball final.
The Knights climbed out the deficit with their three point shooting, closing the gap to 51-48.
Thanks to some clutch free throws from Brandon Bogart in the final minute, the Rams held off Knights, 56-48, to capture the WOSSAA title, at South Collegiate.

Middaugh and Rajala take senior provincial curling crowns
senior
Bob McKinley, far right, encourages sweepers Dale Kelly and Curtis Cassidy to be hard on those brooms, for Ingersoll's Bob Armstrong's rink, during the senior men's provincial curling final against Howard Rajala, at the St. Thomas Curling Club. Rajala won the title with a 7-5 win. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, February 23, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Sherry Middaugh repeats and Howard Rajala is now a three-time champion.
Middaugh and her rink from the Thornhill Curling Club, successfully defended their title defeating fellow Thornhill rink Colleen Madonia, 6-3, in the women's final, at the provincial championships, at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
For Middaugh's three teammates it's a dynasty as they were part of Madonia's winning rink in 2018.
Rajala defeated Ingersoll's Bob Armstrong, 7-5, in the men's final, for his third crown in eight years, adding to titles in 2017 and 2013.
Both Ontario champions move on to the National senior championships, in Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, March 16-22.

St. Thomas hosting men and women's senior curling provincials
senior
Jane Hooper Perroud, left and Christine Loube sweep as Karri-Lee Grant releases the rock for Team Sherry Middaugh, during their final round robin game against the Kathy Brown rink from Guelph, at the Ontario Curling senior women's championship, at the St. Thomas Curling Club. Middaugh won 9-2 in six ends, completing a 7-0 round robin run and earning a berth directly in the women's final. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, February 22, 2020
ST. THOMAS - It is a step to hosting the biggest curling event in Ontario.
Since Wednesday for five days, the St. Thomas Curling Club has been hosting the Ontario Curling Association men and women's senior provincial championships.
For the club, it's a prelude for when St. Thomas host the 2021 Men's Tankard and Women's Scotties in late January. That would bring notable names such as John Epping, Glen Howard and Rachel Holman to the Railway City.
Sherry Middaugh looking to defend her senior title, went undefeated in the round robin with a 7-0 record, earning a spot directly in the women's final, Sunday at 12:30 p.m.
Collenn Madonia (Thornhill) and Allison Goring (Bayview) play a semifinal Sunday morning.
Bob Armstrong (Ingersoll), Tim Meadows (Thornhill) and Howard Rajala (Rideau) finished tied for first place at 5-2.
A tie-breaker gave Armstrong a berth in the men's final, 12:30 p.m. Sunday. Meadows and Rajala meet in a semifinal Sunday morning.

Parkside wrestlers dominate WOSSAA capturing team title
WOSSAA/
Parkside Stampeder Emma Rodgers works over London Saunders Sabre Danielle Bridger, during the girls' 67.5-kilogram bronze medal match, at the WOSSAA wrestling championships, at Banting Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 20, 2020
LONDON, ON. - Julie Boyko was Houdini-like to escape a near pin, Gavin Eldridge kept quick on his feet and Brady Johnson seized an opportunity.
Boyko (64-kg), Eldridge (61-kg), Johnson (130-kg) are returning to OFSAA, after qualifying at the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) wrestling championships, at Banting Secondary School.
Nine athletes will represent Parkside at OFSAA, the high school provincial championships, March 2-4, in Sault Ste. Marie.
Joining the trio of OFSAA returnees for the trip north, are gold medalist Jeremy Anderson (boys' 44-kg), silver medalists Cole Moore (boys' 89-kg), Cadence Hardwick (girls' 44-kg), Emma Penner (girls' 77-kg) and Kira Buck (third, girls' 83-kg) and Melody Wilton (115-kg).
The St. Joseph's Rams send five athletes to OFSAA, silver medalists Emma Lee (girls' 57.5-kg), Krystian Krzyzewski (boys' 85-kg) and Ryder Dennison (boys' 44-kg), Claire Vankoughnett (third, 44-kg) and Liv Cracchoilo (third, girls' 115-kg).
The Central Elgin Titans will be represented by gold medalist Iman Zebian (girls' 67.5-kg) and Nefi Islami (third, boys' 44-kg).
Parkside brought home the WOSSAA overall combined team title. The Lady Stampeders were team champions, while the boys were second behind London Saunders.

Eagles send 15 to OFSAA swimming capturing WOSSAA team award
WOSSAA/
East Elgin Eagle Alyssa Voros in the High School Division 15 years and over girls 100-metre back, at the WOSSAA swim championships, at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. Voros won gold. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, February 20, 2020
LONDON, ON. - Alyssa Voros made a good choice returning to the pool.
The East Elgin Eagle is heading to the OFSAA swimming championships in three events, including the High School Division 15 years and over 100-metre back, an event Voros won at Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) swimming.
East Elgin dominated in pool at WOSSAA, not only sending 15 swimmers to OFSAA championships, but capturing the team award at the championships, held at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. .
Parkside Stampeder Briar McCaw qualified for OFSAA in each of her three races, the High School division 15 years and over girls' 100 I.M. (1:18.79), 50 fly (33.67 sec.) and 100 back (1:18.75).

Titans move on to South-East senior hoops final
titan
Central Elgin Titan Isaiah MacDougall crashes between Glendale Gemini's Rangel, left, and Moore (21) going for the ball, during the TVRA AA South-East senior boys' basketball semifinal, at CECI. The Titans won 50-41. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, February 18, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The Central Elgin Titans are one game from completing a sweep of the regular season and playoffs in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East Division.
Jack Tunstill dumped in 18 points and Deven Carvery had 10, helping the Titans slay the Tillsonburg Glendale Gemini, 50-41, in a TVRA AA South-East senior boys' semifinal, at Central Elgin C.I.

Dolphins grab stranglehold of North Middlesex in opening series
Dolphins/
Dorchester Dolphin Josh Short (17) steals the puck from North Middlesex Star Cole Campbell moments before scoring his second goal of the game, during game three of their PJHL first round series, at the Flight Exec Centre. The Dolphins won 5-3. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Friday, February 14, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Three consecutive strong third periods have the Dorchester Dolphins just three periods away from a series sweep.
Josh Short scored his fourth and fifth goals of the playoffs and Austin Bisschop had a goal and an assist, to add to his point total, leading the Dolphins to a 5-3 win over the North Middlesex Stars, in game three of the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division series.
Dorchester owns a three games to none stranglehold on the best of seven affair, with game four Saturday in Parkhill.

Stampeders continue to dominate on the wrestling mat
wrestling/
Parkside Stampeder Julie Boyko, left, in control on her way to defeating Laurier Ram Sabrina Mills, in the girls' 64-kilogram gold medal match, at the TVRA Michienzi Conference wrestling championships, at Saunders Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 13, 2020
LONDON, ON. - The Parkside Stampeders continue to dominate on the mats.
The Stampeders captured the overall team title at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Michienzi Conference wrestling championships, at Saunders Secondary School. This comes on the heels of winning the TVRA Dual Meet title during the regular season.
Led by Julie Boyko, the female wrestler of the meet, Parkside handily won the female team title.
Gold medalists Brady Johnson and Gavin Eldridge, guided the Stampeders' men to second overall behind Saunders.
Parkside sends 26 athletes to the Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) championships, hosted by Banting high school in London, Thursday, February 20th.
The top five in each weight class advance to WOSSAA.

Bucky and the Bisschop lead Dolphins to opening victory
Dolphins/
North Middlesex Star Austin Crouch and Dorchester Dolphin Jovin Eterno fall to the ice battling for the puck, during game one of their PJHL first round series, at the Flight Exec Centre. The Dolphins won 5-2. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Friday, February 7, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Dylan Buckholz lit the fire under the Dorchester Dolphins.
The veteran forward scored his second goal of the game, a power play marker, with less than a minute to go in the second period, for a 3-2 Dolphins' lead.
Dorchester carried that momentum in to the third period, concluding with a 5-2 win for one game of the Provincial Junior Hockey League (PJHL) Yeck Division best of seven first round series.

Dolphins miss opportunity to take over top spot in the division
Dolphins/
Dorchster Dolphin Brody Smith battles Exeter Hawks' Jack Lucas (6) and Brad Watson during PJHL action Saturday at the Flight Exec Centre. The Dolphins lost 8-3. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Friday, January 10, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - It is a four horse race and no team wants to give an inch over the home stretch.
With only three points separating the top four teams in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division, each of their final games on the schedule has importance.
The Dorchester Dolphins are one point behind the first place Mt. Brydges Bulldogs, one up on the Exeter Hawks and two ahead of the Thamesford Trojans.
The Dolphins failed to leap-frog Mt. Brydges for top spot, losing to the Exeter Hawks, 8-3, on home ice Saturday. The first of three encounters this month, the Hawks scored four unanswered goals in the third period.

Locke's Lions roar capturing Valley gold in girls' volleyball
curling
The Locke's Lions celebrate winning Valley gold, defeating Byron Southwood, in the TVDSB AA girls' volleyball final, at Clarke Road Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 29, 2019
LONDON, ON. - For the first time in 22 years, the Locke's Lions are Valley champions
.Locke's won the Thames Valley District School Board Girls' AA volleyball gold medal, defeating the Byron Southwood Spitfires, 25-15, 26-27, 15-13, in the final, held at Clarke Road Secondary School.
The Lion's cruised through pool play going 6-0, before dusting Oxbow, 25-9, 25-15, in the semifinals.
Straffordville missed advancing from their pool.
At Oakridge high school, the Southwold Cougars' boys brought home silver medals, losing to London Jack Chambers, in the AAA final. Summer's Corners didn't advance from pool play.

Dale Sinclair rink defends their Belles & Brooms Bonspiel title
curling
Skip Ruth Alexander, from the Highland Curling Club, directs her sweepers during the A flight final against Dale Sinclair, at the Belles & Brooms Bonspiel, at the St. Thomas Curling Club. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, November 26, 2019
ST. THOMAS - Dale Sinclair joins a select group of repeat champions at the Belles & Brooms Bonspiel.
Sinclair and teammates Carol Johnson, Rosemary Gowman and Bernie Gillet, representing the Port Perry curling club, won the A flight division for a second consecutive year, defeating Highland Curling Club's Ruth Alexander in the final.
A four spot in the fourth end carried the Sinclair to a 8-1 victory.
Alexander herself won back to back in 2013 and 2014 and then took the top award again in 2016.

Dolphins blank Hawks with best game of the season
Dolphins
Dorchester Dolphin cuts between (25) Exeter Hawks’ Jack Lucas, left, and Jonathon Frook, before taking a shot in net, during PJHL action, Sunday, at the Flight Exec Centre. Dorchester won 3-0. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, November 24, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - Best game of the year.
That is what head coach Mark Steele called his Dorchester Dolphins’ 3-0 shutout of the Exeter Hawks, tonight at the Flight Exec Centre.
Now on a four game win streak, the Dolphins are 9-3-0-0 over their past dozen games as the season approaches the mid point.
Noah Small scored twice, Dylan Buckholz’s team leading 16th goal was the game winner and goalie Liam McCarthy made 31 saves for the shutout.

Beavers bring home WOSSAA A junior boys' volleyball bronze
WOSSAA
Dorchester Beaver Nabeel Haliru (12) smashes the ball pass a London Christian blocker, during the WOSSAA A junior boys' volleyball bronze medal match, at London Christian high school. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 14, 2019
LONDON, ON. - One extended break seemed to re-energize the Dorchester Beavers.
Down two games to one, the Beavers took over the match mid through the fourth game on their way to capturing the bronze medal, at Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) single-A junior boys' volleyball, defeating the host London Christian Pioneers in five games, 20-25, 25-10, 20-25, 25-19, 15-9.

Spartans win WOSSAA AA senior girls' hoops gold downing Eagles
WOSSAA
East Elgin Eagles' Skye Martineau (5) and Lauren Orlebar (15) and Mother Teresa Spartan Megan DeNijs battle along the floor for the ball, during the WOSSAA AA senior girls' basketball gold medal match, at South Collegiate. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
LONDON, ON. - In the end the East Elgin Eagles ran in to a more experienced team that had speed to burn.
The Mother Teresa Spartans, out of London, downed the Eagles, 43-24, at the Western Ontario SSAA AA senior girls’ basketball gold medal game, at South Collegiate.
Wingham Madill sunk the only basket in overtime to edge the East Elgin Eagles, 33-32, in the WOSSAA AA junior girls’ bronze medal game.

Eagles thrill fans winning senior and junior South-East hoops finals
SE
Alyssa Voros (32) leads the celebration after the East Elgin Eagles defeated the Woodstock Huron Park Huskies, in the TVRA South-East AA senior girls' basketball final, at East Elgin Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 7, 2019
AYLMER, ON. - Sisters Alyssa and Kayla Voros have never been to WOSSAA basketball together and neither have played at the senior level.
That is about to change after the East Elgin Eagles defeated the Woodstock Huron Park Huskies, 57-37, in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics South-East AA senior girls’ final, at East Elgin Secondary School.
Kayla Voros scored a game high 16 points and Jos Henderson had 14 points.


The junior Eagles also won a South-East title, downing Woodstock Collegiate, 44-32, with Maddie Obar pouring in 18 points.
Hawks capture second minor football peewee title in three years
peewee
St. Thomas Hawk Kris Vigers sets to catch the ball during the London Minor Football peewee final against the Bulldogs, held at City Wide Fields. St. Thomas won 26-19. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, November 3, 2019
LONDON, ON. - The St. Thomas Hawks have regained the title.
For the second time in three seasons, the Hawks are the London Minor Football peewee champions, after defeating the Bulldogs, 26-19, at City Wide Fields.
St. Thomas goes undefeated in 2019.
The Bulldogs found the end zone first, but the Hawks replied with 19 points, for a 19-6 advantage.
Gage Hamilton with two, Jovan Chase and Nathan Bush, scored touchdowns for the Hawks. Aidan Sweeney with two and Garin Roles had the Bulldogs' majors.

Rams run away with OFSAA junior boys' cross country team title
OFSAA
St. Joseph's Ram Aiden Coles (1654), during the junior boys' race, at the OFSAA cross country championships, at Kivi Park, in Sudbury. Coles finished eighth. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, November 2, 2019
SUDBURY, ON. - The St. Joseph's Rams are on top of the provincial cross country mountain.
Rams' Aiden Coles, Tristan Coles, Brent Haggerty, Aiden Holder and Harrison Belanger, captured the junior boys' team title, at the OFSAA cross country championships, here at Kivi Park.
Not only was St. Joe's the only school to score under 100 points, the Rams won by 57 points over second place St. Francis Xavier, from Mississauga. It's the first OFSAA gold in cross country for the school.
Aiden Coles finished eighth in the race with 256 runners.
Hannah McIntyre led the Dorchester Beavers, finishing 44th in the novice girls' race, featuring 255 runners. The team with McIntyre, Jenna Wideman, Devin Dance, Nicola Hammond and Allie Humphries, placed 13th.
St. Joseph's Ram Cerena Aitken-Guignard finished 46th, in the junior girls' race, while Ram Will Mantel was 94th, in the novice boys race.
East Elgin Eagle Hallee Knelsen was 63rd, in the senior girls' race.
Parkside Stampeders' Mason Basson and Vincent Moore were 41st and 179th, respectively, in the junior boys' race.
In the overall para race, Rams' Diego Alban-Gasca and Gabriel Dala finished 27th and 37th, respectively.
Former Mitchell Hepburn Mustang, now attending London Oakridge, Sydney Murdock, finished 28th, in the novice girls' race.
Next year OFSAA cross country is in London, at the Fanshawe Golf Club.

Rams dominate WOSSAA for a return to OFSAA cross country
WOSSAA
Lorelai Phinnemore, of Arva Medway, left, Paige Marchant, of London CCH, Sydney Murdock, of London Oakridge and Dorchester Beaver Hannah McIntyre, attack the big hill on the course, during the novice girls' race, at the WOSSAA cross country championships, held at the Fanshawe Golf Club. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, October 24, 2019
LONDON, ON. - Two teams and four individuals will represent St. Thomas - Elgin County and Dorchester at the OFSAA cross country championships.
The Dorchester Beavers' novice girls won the team title, held at the WOSSAA championships, at Fanshawe Golf Club.
Hannah McIntyre led the way finishing fourth, Jenna Wideman was 14th, Devin Dance, 20th, and Tegan Ceccanese, 23rd.
The St. Joseph's Rams ran away with the junior boys title, placing five runners in the top 10. Aiden Coles was second, followed by Tristan Coles, third, Brent Haggerty, fourth, Harrison Belanger, eighth and Aiden Holder, ninth.
East Elgin Eagle Hallee Knelsen was fourth, in the senior girls' race.
Ram Cerena Aitken-Guignard placed second, in the junior girls' race.
Parkside Stampeders' Mason Basson and Vincent Moore, were fifth and 11th, respectively, in the junior boys' race.
Ram Will Mantel placed seventh, in the novice boys' race, grabbing fifth individual spot to qualify for OFSAA.
Former Mitchell Hepburn Mustang, now attending London Oakridge, Sydney Murdock, finished third, in the novice girls' race.
The top two teams and top five individuals not on those two teams, advance to OFSAA, November 2, in Sudbury.

Lammiman goal hands Parkside sixth consecutive TVRA title
TVRA
Parkside Stampeder Amber Safadi, right, knocks the ball away from Medway Cowboy Maddie Arts, during the TVRA field hockey final, at City Wide Field. Parkside won 1-0. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
LONDON, ON. - One may call it a six pack or sixer.
In bowling it sometimes refers to throwing six consecutive strikes.
For the Parkside Stampeders’ field hockey team, it could be for winning a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) title for a sixth consective season and advancing to the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association final.
The Stampeders repeated as TVRA champions for a fourth consecutive year, blanking the Medway Cowboys, 1-0, in the final, at City Wide Fields.
It’s the third time in four years Parkside has defeated Medway in the final and second time by a 1-0 count.
The Stampeders travel to Goderich to take on the Goderich Vikings, in the WOSSAA final, Thursday.

Gallagher captures OFSAA girls' golf gold as GHAC dominates
OFSAA
Alexis McMurray drives the ball from the 18th fairway, on her way to a silver medal the open division, at the OFSAA girls' golf festival, at Pine Knot Golf and Country Club in Dorchester. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, October 17, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - Sarah Gallagher missed qualifying for OFSAA girls' golf during her Grade nine year at F.J. Hayden Secondary School, in Burlington.
A year later Gallagher made up for it, firing off her career best round helping the 15-year capture the OFSAA open division championship, today at Pine Knot Golf and Country Club.
Gallagher, four under for both days combined, won by five strokes (65-73-138), over silver medalist Alexis McMurray (69-74-143), out of Oakville Iroquois Ridge.
It was a sweep of the medals, by Greater Horseshoe Athletic Conference (GHAC) golfers, with Nicole Gal, from Oakville Holy Trinity finishing third (70-74-144).
Julia Alexander-Carew, another golfer from the GHAC, won the high school division, by five strokes (74-82-156), over Grace Holijak, of Barrie Eastview (83-78-161).
Mikayla Bourgeois, from Mississauga St. Marcellinus, placed third (83-80-163), winning in a playoff hole over Woodstock C.I.'s Madeline Choi (85-78-163).

Gallagher fires a six under 65 to lead OFSAA girls' golf
OFSAA
Caisey VanDen Oetelaar, of Whitby Donald Wilson Secondary school, chips the ball from the bunker, on day one of the OFSAA girls' golf festival, at Pine Knot Golf and Country Club in Dorchester. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
DORCHESTER, ON. - Sarah Gallagher is the first round leader, in the open division at the OFSAA girls' golf festival.
The 15-year old from F.J. Hayden Secondary School, in Burlington, shot a six-under 65 on day one, of the two day provincial event, at the Pine Knot Golf and Country Club.
Gallagher leads Alexis McMurray, of Oakville Iroquois Ridge, by four strokes. McMurray won a bronze medal a year ago.
Nicole Gal, of Oakville Holy Trinity Catholic high school, carded a one-under 70, to sit in third place.
Julia Alexander-Carew, out of Iroquois Ridge, shot a 74, and leads Annie Anghelescu, from Kingston Regiopolis Notre Dame, by seven strokes, for the high school division lead. Bryden Dilley, of Peterborough St. Peter’s, is third, with an 82.

Visit tabs at the top for the archives
© 2016-20 Hometownplay.ca