Search the site here:

Hometownplay

TVRA

WOSSAA

Huron-Perth

OFSAA

MORE SCORES
Ontario Sledge hockey
Elgin Imperials - 1
Woolwich - 1
E - Wes Shaw
Panthers On Prowl U13C final
St. Thomas - 1
Kitchener - 3
STT-Therrien; K - MacNeil, 2, Lobo
Panthers On Prowl U13C SF
St. Thomas - 2
Tillsonburg - 1
STT to final
U18AA hockey
Windsor - 0
BAD Blazers - 5
McLean, 3, Kidder, Riley
GOJHL
Chatham - 5
St. Thomas - 3
STT is 7-13-2-1
PJHL
Port Stanley - 4
Petrolia - 3
Port is 7-8-0-2
Panthers On Prowl U18C
St. Thomas - 1
Tillsonburg - 2
ST - Coffin; T - Burgess, Breddy)
OFSAA AA girls basketball Game 2
East Elgin Eagles - 47
Our Lady of Lourdes - 37
East is 2-0
logo
logo


logo

logo
logo
logo
MORE LINKS






logo logo logo

Your source for local sports for St. Thomas - Elgin County - Dorchester. Contact Rob Ross - rob@hometownplay.ca / 226-377-0472.
More images on the Instagram page hometownplay.




Tristan Coles 11th in U20 race at Canadian XC
face

Monday, November 28, 2022
OTTAWA, Ont. - Tristan Coles (photo), of St. Thomas, finished 11th, in the U20 men's eight kilometer race, Saturday, at the Canadian cross country (X-C) championships.
Tristan and his brother, Aiden, who placed 36th, helped London-Western Club, win the U20 men's team title, along with Heath McAllister, Tom Boers and Patrick Kariuki.
Both Coles attend Iona University, a NCAA Division One school, in New Rochelle, New York.

McLean nets three as Blazers silence Windsor
logo

Sunday, November 27, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - Grace McLean netted a hat trick, with one assist and Danica Kidder had a goal and two assists, to lead the BAD Blazers to a 5-0 silencing of the Windsor Wildcats, today in OWHL Southern U18AA action.
Parker Riley also scored, while Maddie Pinnegar, Taryn Sullivan and MCraig, picked up an assist each.
On Saturday, the Blazers lost at Saugeen-Maitland, 2-0.

Elgin Imperials knot it up with Woolwich
logo

Sunday, November 27, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - Wesley Shaw scored as the Elgin Imperials tied Woolwich Thrashers at one, in their home opener to the Ontario Sledge Hockey Association season, today, at the East Elgin Community Center.
Goalie John Stevenson had a stellar game keeping Woolwich to a single goal.
Elgin plays in the OSHA Open West Division.

Dunn notches hat trick in Canadian win
face

Sunday, November 27, 2022
BRIDGEWATER, N.S. - James Dunn had a hat trick and one assist to lead Canada to 8-0 win over Italy, today, to open the 2002 Para Hockey Cup.
"I was so excited to be back playing on home ice. It's been a long time since we've been in Canada," said the Wallacetown native. "To play in front of our fans and hear them cheering us on gave everyone in that room a boost today. It was a great win by the group."
Canada plays Czechia on Monday.

Eagles 2-0 at OFSAA hoops as Stahlbaum takes over
logo

Friday, November 25, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles are in the quarterfinals.
Jaimie Staulbaum took over in the fourth quarter, leading the Eagles to a 47-37 win over Our Lady of Lourdes, from Waterloo, this morning, at St. Mike's secondary school. The Eagles led 20-12 at half, but Lourdes tied the game at 28, early in the fourth quarter.
That's when Staulbaum raised her game, scoring 12 of the Eagles' final 19 points, including hitting a three-pointer and several shots from the free throw line.
East Elgin faces top seeded Sir Winston Churchill, from St. Catharines, in a quarterfinal, 8 p.m. tonight.

Express U17 Golden Spikes hammer down gold
logo

Sunday, November 20, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - The St. Thomas Express U17 girls, the Golden Spikes, won their opening tournament of the season, at Lajeunesse high school.
St. Thomas beat Rose City United, two games to none, in the gold medal match.
The Golden Spikes won 11 of 12 games, opening the tournament with 1-1 split against Forest City, before taking two games from South County, Rose City and SC Bandits, in the semifinals.

U16 Shock girls win Impact basketball gold
logo

Sunday, November 20, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont. - The St. Thomas Shock have opened the girls' basketball season golden.
The U16 Shock won their division at the Impact Jamboree tournament, with a 3-0 record.
St. Thomas beat Brantford Warriors, 59-34, in the final, Saturday, after downing Halton Huskies, 56-44 and Burlington Force, 50-38.
The Shock features players from Parkside, Central Elgin and St. Joe's high schools.

Sullivan strikes twice in BAD Blazers U18AA win
logo

Saturday, November 19, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Taryn Sullivan scored twice and Parker Riley had a goal and one assist, as the BAD Blazers defeated Brantford, 5-2, in OWHL Southern U18AA action.
Lilia Hunter and Grace McLean also scored. Danica Kidder picked up two assists, while Maddie Pinnegar had one.

Stampeders win WOSSAA AAA hoops bronze
logo

Thursday, November 17, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders brought home a bronze medal from the WOSSAA AAA junior girls basketball tournament.
Parkside defeated Stratford District, 55-19,in the bronze medal game, Wednesday, at Stratford District school.
Jade Lawrence led the Stampeders with 16 points, while PaytonFleming had 11 and Lucy Doan, 10
Earlier in the day, the Medway Cowboys used a trio of three-pointers to beat Parkside, 48-38, in the semifinals. Sarah Pfeffer had 12 points for Parkside and Lucy Doan, 10
London Mother Teresa won junior gold, downing Medway, 57-30, in the final.
Mother Teresa also won senior gold, edging London Laurier, in the final.

Beavers silver at WOSSAA girls hoops, boys volleyball
logo

Wednesday, November 16, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Both Lord Dorchester Beavers' junior boys volleyball and senior girls basketball teams took home silver medals, from their respective WOSSAA 1-A tournaments.
The Beavers' senior girls lost in the gold medal basketball game to Wingham Madill, at Gabriel-Dumont school.
At Westminster secondary school, Goderich downed Dorchester, three games to one, in the gold medal volleyball match.

Dolphins snap six game slide ending Sailors streak
logo

Sunday, November 13, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Two streaks were halted this night.
The Dorchester Dolphins snapped a six game losing skid, defeating the Port Stanley Sailors, 6-2, ending their three win streak, Sunday.
Tied at two mid second period, the Dolphins scored four unaswered goals.
Jordan Daer had two goals and Paterson MacNair picked up four assists, to lead the Dolphins, to their first win since October 21.
Nicholas Shearer, Tyler Taplay, Jakob Marche and Jarrett Humphries, rounded out the home team goal scoring.
Hunter Gilchrist and Logan Matos, replied for the Sailors.
The win keeps the Dolphins above .500, with a record of 8-7-1-0. The Sailors slide to 5-7-0-1.
Thamesford leads the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck division, with a 13-2-1-0 record.

Three game win streak as Sailors sink Irish
logo

Saturday, November 12, 2022
PORT STANLEY, Ont. - The Port Stanley Sailors are on three game win streak.
Dylan Watson scored twice and assisted on the game winning goal by Wesley Griffiths, as the Sailors sunk the Lucan Irish, 5-1.
Theo Morrison and Shane Conway, also had goals for Port, while Aiden Shaw, picked up two assists.
The streak in the right direction is the longest in a number of year for the Sailors.
Port Stanley moves to within a game of .500 at 5-6-0-1, in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division.

Ontario misses advancing to mixed curling semifinals
logo

Friday, November 11, 2022
PRINCE ALBERT, Sask. - Team Ontario's run at the Canadian Mixed Curling championship has come to an end.
Skip Scott McDonald and his Ontario teammates, representing the St. Thomas Curling Club, missed advancing to the semifinals, at the Prince Albert Golf and Curling Centre.
Ontario finished pool play, at 6-4, in a four way tie for third place, but lost on a tie-breaker.
Ontario dropped their final two games in pool play, hurting their chances at semifinal action.
Quebec scored two in the eighth end, to edge Ontario, 5-4. British Columbia scored three in the fourth end, on a way to a 6-3 win.

Two Beavers teams advance to WOSSAA
logo

Thursday, November 10, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Sydney Champion dropped 23 points leading the Dorchester Beavers over Woodstock CI Red Devils (WCI), 40-26, in the Thames Valley Regional Athltics (TVRA) 1-A senior girls basketball final, today, at Lord Dorchester Secondary school.
The Beavers move to the WOSSAA tournament, at Gabriel-Dumont school, in London, Wednesday, November 16.
On Tuesday, at West Elgin Secondary school in West Lorne, the Beavers' junior boys volleyball team won the TVRA 1-A title.
Dorchester beat WCI, three games to one in the final, winning 25-17, 25-21, 16-25, 25-23.
WOSSAA 1-A volleyball, is at Westminster high school, in London, Nov. 16.

Brady Lidster an all-rookie in OUA football
face

Thursday, November 10, 2022
BURLINGTON, Ont. - Brady Lidster is one of 11 all-rookie selections, from the Ontario Universities Association (OUA) football season.
The St. Thomas native, a kicker with the Windsor Lancers, connected on 15 of 17 field goal attempts, including a 48-yarder, the longest in the OUA this season.
In five games, Lidster made multiple field goals, with a season best four in week seven, a Lancers' win over York. Lidster was named Canadian Football Perspective special teams player of the week for that performance.
Lidster is a Parkside C.I. graduate.

Ontario on six game roll at Canadian Mixed curling
logo

Thursday, November 9, 2022
PRINCE ALBERT, Sask. - Scott McDonald and his Ontario team, have now won six consecutive games, at the Canadian Mixed Curling championship, at the Prince Albert Golf and Curling Centre.
McDonald and teammates Laura Neil, Lori Eddy and Matthew Hall, scored two in the seventh, to edge New Brunswick, 7-5, before dumping Saskatchewan, 9-5, in the late game.
Ontario is 6-2, tied for second place.

Rams District junior girls basketball champions
logo

Thursday, November 10, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are heading to WOSSAA.
Using a balanced attack and stifling defence, the Rams defeated the John Paul II Jaguars, 53-11, in the District junior girls basketball AA final, at Fanshawe College.
Promise Atkinson scored 14 points for the Rams while Jay Oum, had 11, Emily Chapman, eight and Hailey Titchner, six
On defence, Chapman had six steals, four rebounds and a blocked shot while Titchner had five steals and two rebounds.
St. Joe's heads to the Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) tournament, November 16, at St. Mike's high school, in Stratford.

Four wins advances Ontario at Canadian Mixed curling
logo

Wednesday, November 8, 2022
PRINCE ALBERT, Sask. - Scott McDonald and his Ontario team, from St. Thomas, are on to the championship pool, at the Canadian Mixed Curling championship, at the Prince Albert Golf and Curling Centre..
Ontario beat Manitoba, 6-4, tonight, for their fourth consecutive victory, after losing their first two games.
Following a 0-2 start, Ontario defeated Nova Scotia, Newfoundland-Labrador, on Tuesday and handed the Northwest Territories their first loss, earlier today.
On Thursday, Ontario will play New Brunswick and Saskatchewon.

Rams fall to Jaguars in District senior hoops final
logo

Wednesday, November 8, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams held a 24-11 lead at half, but the John Paul II Jaguars came back to win the District senior girls basketball AA title, with a 51-41 win, at Fanshawe College.
The Jaguars went on a 17-3 run, in the third quarter, turning a 11 point deficit, into their first lead of the game, at 28-27.
Turnovers hurt the Rams throughout the second half, either bad passes or the Jaguars stealing the ball.
Yana Saliu led the Rams with 18 points and Maddie Johnson had 10.
Josephina Macuei had a game high 26 points, for the Jaguars, who advance to WOSSAA.

McDonald rink winless at Canadian Mixed curling
logo

Tuesday, November 8, 2022
PRINCE ALBERT, Sask. - Scott McDonald and his Team Ontario rink are still seeking their first win at the Canadian Mixed Curling championship.
Team Ontario is 0-2 after falling 7-5, to Northern Ontario, Monday night. Northern Ontario scored four in the eighth end for the victory.
Ontario lost their opening game, 7-6, in an extra end, to P.E.I.

Elgin Imperials win sledge hockey tourney
logo

Sunday, November 6, 2022
BRAMPTON, Ont. - Travis Topping and Randy Brown netted pucks, as the Elgin Imperials blanked Woolwich, 2-0, in the Open Division final, today, at the Cruisers Cup.
Goalie John Stevenson had back to back shutouts as the Imperials silenced Montreal, 1-0, in the semifinals. Bryan Lidster had the lone goal.

Panthers bring home silver from U18BB tourney
logo

Sunday, November 6, 2022
ST. CATHARINES, Ont. - The St. Thomas U18BB Panthers brought home silver from the St. Catherines Brock Badgers tournament.
The Panthers went 4-0, before falling to Toronto Leaside, in the final.
Allie Tales and Anna Muscat led the Panthers with two goals and three assists each, over the five games.
Brooklyn Hewitt had a pair of goals and Reese Robichaud, picked up four assists.

Stars snap four game losing streak with 6-3 win
logo

Friday, November 4, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Micheal Levin scored twice as the St. Thomas Stars returned to the win column, doubling up on the LaSalle Vipers, 6-3, tonight, at the Joe.
The win snaps a four game slide.
Over the past 10 games, the Stars are 3-7-0-0, to sit eighth in the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League Western Conference, with a record of 6-11-1-1.
The Stars jumped out to a 3-0, by the seven minute mark of the opening period, on goals by Levin, Harrison Franssen and William Nicholl shorthanded. Nicholl leads the Stars with 10 goals this season.
LaSalle pulled to within a goal with a pair of power play goals 32 seconds apart.
Levin and Andrew Seminara, each scored their sixth goals of the season, to put the Stars up, 5-2.
Tyler Alexander scored into an empty net. Spencer Vandenberg, picked up two assists.
Carson Woodall, Andrew Kotevski and Adriano Tonin, replied for St. Marys.

Stampeders return to junior basketball final
logo

Wednesday, November 2, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders are heading back to the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Central Division AAA junior girls basketball final.
Lucy Doan scored 15 points and Jade Lawrence had 13, as the Stampeders defeated the Lucas Vikings, 40-37, in a semifinal, at Parkside CI.
Tied at 10 after the first quarter, the Stampeders held a 22-19 advantage at half-time and led as much as nine points in the third quarter.
A year ago, Parkside won the TVRA AAA title, defeating Medway. It will be a rematch as Medway dumped Laurier, in their semifinal.
Parkside had to forfeit their regular season meeting with Medway, due to sickness throughout the team.
The senior Stampeders lost their semifinal, 41-32, at London Saunders.

Eagles football teams advance to respective finals
logo

Wednesday, November 2, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Both the East Elgin Eagles junior and senior football teams are heading to their respective finals.
Joey Kasza-Smith scored three touchdowns and kicked six extra points as the Eagles cruised over the Clarke Road Trojans, 48-7, in a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football semifinal, at Clarke Road secondary school.
Landon Upton added two touchdowns and Reece Tyssen and Kyle Dueck, both had one.
In the senior action, Ty Cadotte scored two TDs, as the Eagles got by London Beal Raiders, 14-6. Austin Cook caught a two-point convert.

Rams advance to District AA senior hoops final
face

Tuesday, November 1, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joe's Rams are heading to the District AA senior girls basketball final.
Yana Saliu poured in 24 points as the Rams beat the Bessette Bulldogs, 43-24, today, at St. Joe's high school, finishing the regular season at 8-1.
Mother Teresa, an AAA school, topped the District, at 9-0.
The AA final will be at Fanshawe College, November 9. The Rams will face the winner of a semifinal between Woodstock St. Mary's and London John Paul.
In junior action, Promise Atkinson led with 13 points, as the Rams dumped the Bulldogs, 68-36. Jayla Oum and Rylee Wilkinson, both had 10 points and Zrinka Raic, eight.
St. Joe's host a junior semifinal, Monday, November 7.

Parkside hoops teams advance to AAA semifinals
logo

Monday, October 31, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders junior and senior basketball teams will see semifinal action.
Both teams won their Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Central Division AAA quarterfinals, today on home court.
The senior Stampeders held off the Medway Cowboys, 56-34, with a fourth quarter surge.
Emma Giesbrecht led the Stampeders with 15 points. Grayson Moore had 13 points and Annika Renaud, nine.
The junior Stampeders galloped over London Oakridge, 77-18.
Jade Lawrence poured in 19 points while Payton Fleming dropped 16. Brooklyn Roberts-Neef had 12.
Parkside host the Lucas Vikings, in a junior semifinal, Wednesday, at 3:30 p.m.
The senior Stampeders head to London Saunders.

Sailors riding a winning wave downing Spitfires
logo

Sunday, October 30, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - It is a winning streak for the Port Stanley Sailors.
The Sailors doubled their season win total this weekend winning at both Dorchester and Aylmer.
Kam Korab, Aiden Shaw, Logan Matos and Liam Kidder, scored as the Sailors downed the Aylmer Spitfires, 4-2, taking a 2-0 lead in the battle of Elgin County this season.
Tyler Rennie and Isaak McGinnis, replied for the Spits.
After losing three consecutive games earlier this month, Port Stanley has gone 3-2, improving their record to 4-6-0-1, in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division.
Aylmer slides to 2-11-0-0.

Dolphins drop third consecutive game
logo

Saturday, October 29, 2022
PARKHILL, Ont. - The Dorchester Dolphins have fallen on hard times.
The Dolphins suffered a three consecutive loss, losing to the North Middlesex Stars, 6-2.
Dorchester has dropped four of their past five games, in the Provincial Junior Hockey League (PJHL), sliding to fourth place in the Yeck Division standings with a 7-5-0-0 record.
The host Stars jumped out to leads of 2-0 and 3-1.
Jordan Daer and Nicholas Shearer, scored for the Dolphins.
Jake Weston led the Stars with a hat trick.

Sailors strike twice late for first win over Dolphins
logo

Friday, October 28, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Dylan Watson and Trent Clinton, in to an empty net, scored over the final six minutes of the third period, carrying the Port Stanley Sailors over the Dorchester Dolphins, 4-2.
The Sailors led 1-0 and 2-1 on goals by Clinton and Theo Morrison.
Paterson MacNair, with his team leading seventh and eighth goals, scored for Dorchester.

Willsey wins Classic on extra end last rock
logo

Sunday, October 23, 2022
ST. THOMAS - John Willsey did not wait long for success as skip with his new team.
At just their second tournament together, the Willsie rink, out of Toronto, won the St. Thomas Curling Classic, edging James Gratten, of New Brunswick, 6-5, on the final rock of an extra end.
Willsey led 3-1, but Gratten jumped ahead 4-3, scoring three in the fifth end. Willsey tied the game, in the sixth end and took a 5-4 lead in the seventh.
Gratten sent the final to extras, knotting the affair at five, on last rock.
Willsey, Brady Lumley, Matthew Garner and Spencer Dunlop, joined forces, just earlier this month.
Travis Fanset has the best local result, advacing to the quarterfinals, before falling to Gratten.
Scott McDonald, of St. Thomas, played with the Gratten team.

Annett scores late as U18A BAD Blazers tie
logo

Saturday, October 22, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - Christine Annett scored with under five minutes remaining in the third period, as the BAD Blazers tied the Lambton Attack, 1-1, in OWHL Southern U18A action, at the East Elgin Community Complex.
Earlier in the day, the U13C Blazers, edged Lucan, 3-2 and the U15AA Blazers fell to Bluewater, 2-1.
In U18AA action at Dorchester, the BAD Blazers dumped the South Point Stars, 5-1. The U15AA Blazers blanked Lakeshore, 4-0.

Stampeders return to TVRA field hockey final
logo

Thursday, October 20, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Olivia Sutton scored the lone goal, as the Parkside Stampeders blanked Strathroy DCI, 1-0, in a Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) field hockey semifinal, at City Wide Sports Park.
Lexie Sawyer picked up the shutout in net.
In the other semifinal, the Medway Cowboys blanked the East Elgin Eagles, to set up another Medway - Parkside clash, in the final, at City Wide on Tuesday.

HSE's Haldenby winner of three Trillium divisions
face

Wednesday, October 19, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Katie Haldenby (photo) was a three time winner, at the SouthWest Trillium Hunter Jumper Association banquet, held at the Flight Exec Centre, Oct. 15.
Haldenby, with her horse Thornlea Daphne Wild, from HSE Stables south of St. Thomas, are the Large Pony, B Equitation over fences and B Equitation Under Saddle champion.
HSE had 11 riders with top six placements, including two champions.
Madi Perkins, with Mission Accomplished, is the Modified Pony champion and the B Equitation Under Saddle Reserve winner. Perkins also placed sixth, in Open Hunter.
Maggie Myers, with Ollivander, is the Children's Medal champion and Children's Hunter reserve champ and placed fifth in Hack.
Avery Savage, on Milky Way, is the Reserve champ, for both Medium Pony and 2'3" Open Hunter. Savage was also fourth, in B Equitation Under Saddle.
Dakota Shoup, on Hold That Thought, is the Lone Stirrup champion.
Alexis Coombs is the Reserve champion, in the one-metre 10 division.

Lincolns hand Stars third straight loss
logo

Sunday, October 16, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Cole Schnittker's goal midway through the third period held up as the game winner, as the St. Marys Lincolns defeated the St. Thomas Stars, 3-1, tonight at the Joe.
The Stars drop a third consecutive game and sit eighth in the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League Western Conference, with record of 4-7-1-1.
Lincolns' Chase MacQueen-Spence and Stars' Harrison Franssen on the power play, traded first period goals. Luca Spagnolo found the empty net in the final minute of the third period.

U14 Hawks' win gives share of first place
logo

Sunday, October 16, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks have a share of first place in the U14 division, of the London Minor Football Association.
Hudson Glover and Brady Congdon had two touchdowns each, as the Hawks dropped the Rams, 43-20, today, at City Wide Sports Park.
Nate Guest and Brendan McCausland, both had rushing TDs and Landon picked up the ball and ran it in for a defensive TD.
Amazing game with lots of adjustments," Hawks head coach Andrew Walker said. "(Rams) scored early, but our team adjusted and came back and fought hard to take the lead and never let go."
The Hawks and the Hammers, are tied with 5-1 records.
In U10 action, Bennett McIntyre scored the lone TD, as the Hawks edged the Hammers, 9-7.
The Hawks trailed 7-2, with only 29 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter, when Oliver Grimes forced a fumble that the Hawks recovered.
Seconds later, McIntyre was in the end zone.
Mason Killough had the tackle for a two-point safety.

Adzija reaches 100 points in collegiate career
face

Saturday, October 15, 2022
CAMBRIDGE, MASS. - Lexie Adzija has reached 100 points in her collegiate career.
The St. Thomas native scored twice, for her 100th and 101st career points, leading the Quinnipiac Bobcats to a 5-2 win over Harvard, today, in ECAC women's hockey.
Adzija has 39 goals and 62 points over her four plus seasons, in Hamden, Connecticut.
The Bobcats captain has seven goals and one assist this season and is a plus five.
Quinnipiac is 7-0-0 overall this season.

Dolphins hold off Sailors late surge
face

Saturday, October 15, 2022
PORT STANLEY, Ont. - Dylan Watson had a hat trick but it wasn't enough for the Port Stanley Sailors, as the Dorchester Dolphins held off home side, 6-4.
The Sailors trailed 5-2, in the third, before Watson scored twice.
Dorchester built a 3-0 lead, on two goals by Bryce Darville and one from Jarrett Humphries.
Port responded with Watson and Wesley Griffiths potting pucks.
Jakob Marche and Jack Uniac, made it 5-2 Phins' and Paterson MacNair scored an insurance goal, with three seconds remaining in the game. Jordan Daer picked up three assists.
Dorchester is 5-2-0-0, while Port Stanley is 2-5-0-1, in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division.

Rollins rumbles in for two TDs as PCI stays unbeaten
logo

Friday, October 14, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Merrick Rollins and the Parkside Stampeders keep rolling.
Rollins scored a pair of touchdowns, bringing his season total to 10, as the Stampeders galloped over the South Lions, 33-17, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football, under the lights, at Parkside CI.
Cole Surmacz, Evan Jackson and Connor Ward, with a superb catch, also had TDs for the home side. Rollins also kicked three point after touchdowns.
South led 7-0 early, but Parkside responded 75 seconds later, tying the game, on Rollins' first rumble in to the end zone.
The Lions took a 10-7 lead on a Deaglan McNamara second quarter field goal, before the Stampeders scored four consecutive TDs.
Jacob Rowley and Ali Self, had TDs for South, converted by McNamara.
Parkside remains undefeated at 4-0, first, in the Central Darnell junior division.

Stars shine late stealing win from 'Phins
face

Friday, October 14, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Victory looked promising for the Dorchester Dolphins late in the third period.
However, the North Middlesx Stars struck three times in the final five minutes, stunning the home team, 5-4, in Provincial Junior Hockey, at the Flight Exec Centre.
Josh Short, with his second goal of the game, gave the Dolphins a 4-2 lead, with just over seven minutes to go in the final frame.
The Stars pulled to within one two minutes later, tied the game at the 18:42 mark and took the lead 40 seconds later.
Stars' Brayden Hessels scored once and picked up four assists.
Nicholas Shearer, Lukas Geske, also scored for the 'Phins.
Ian Lutowicz, with two goals and two assists, Pryce Vafiades and Ryan Marshall, with the winner, completed the Stars' tallies.
Dorchester slips to 5-2-0, while North Middlesex remains undefeated at 6-0-0.

Hallman wins novice boys race at Springwater meet
face

Friday, October 14, 2022
ORWELL, Ont. - Kirk Hallman won the novice boys race at the Springwater Invitational cross country meet, Thursday, at Springwater Conservation Area.
The Lord Dorchester Beavers' runner crossed the finish line six seconds ahead of Jacob Jansen, of London Aquinas.
Dorchester's Ryan Johnson and Fernando Medina, were fifth and sixth, in the junior boys race.
St. Joe's won the junior boys' team title, thanks to three top 10 finishes. Fowler Little was seventh, followed by Noah Bakeker and Lucas Skirtschak, in eighth and ninth place, respectively. Ty Emre was 39th, to complete the top four scoring runners.
St. Joe's novice girls (Abi Faris, Alex Fangeat, Sadie Dowswell, Fourish Nmor) were second, behind Windsor Holy Names, who placed three runners in the top 10.
Dorchester's Tegan Ceccanese placed fourth in the senior girls race. St. Joe's Christine Annett was 11th.
St. Joe's Jackson Tomassen and Alban Diego, finished third and fourth, respectively, in the para race.
Other division winners were: para - Zack Stubbs, London Mother Teresa; novice girls - Sarah Jacquith, London Lucas; junior boys - Brendan Currie, LaSalle Villanova; junior girls - Charlotte Piscione, Woodstock CI; senior boys - Ian McAllister, London Central; senior girls - Kaitlyn Koyanagi, London South.
The Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County championships, are Thursday, Octover 20, at Strathroy.

Goals pour in as Sailors drown Flyers
logo

Thursday, October 13, 2022
PETROLIA, Ont. - Trent Clinton, Dylan Watson and Jaden Vansevenant, each scored twice, as the Port Stanley Sailors washed out the Petrolia Jets, 10-2.
Devon Kaplanis, Trent Rickwood, Liam Kidder and Theo Morrison, also potted goals for Port.
Wesley Griffiths and Tyson Benwell, both picked up two assists.
Port led 6-2 after 20 minutes.
The Sailors sit sixth in the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division, two points behind fifth place Exeter.

Sloetjes 35 saves as Stars shutout Kings
logo

Saturday, October 8, 2022
KOMOKA, Ont. - Goalie Wyatt Sloetjes made 35 saves to lead the St. Thomas Stars to a 3-0 shutout of the Kokoka Kings.
Connor Snedden, Holden Clark, both in the second period and Jackson Phillips, into an empty net, netted pucks.
Callum Snedden picked up two assists.
St. Thomas is 4-4-1-1, for 10 points, sitting eight in the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League Western Conference, but only five points out of first place.
At home, Friday, the Stars fell to the LaSalle Vipers, 5-1.
William Nichol, with his team leading seventh goal of the season, while shorthanded, had the Stars' lone goal.

'Phins make Spits' late lead gone in 60 seconds
face

Friday, October 7, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Two goals in a minute turned the fortunes of the Dorchester Dolphins.
Paterson MacNair and Nicholas Shearer, scored 60 seconds apart, with under eight minutes remaining in the third, lifting the Dolphins over the Aylmer Spitfires, 5-4, in Provincial Junior Hockey.
Aylmer held a 4-3 lead, thanks to their own two goals in a minute outburst, early in the third. Tyler Rennie and Hudson Andrews scored 46 seconds apart
The Dolphins led 3-2 after 40 minutes, on goals by Shearer, Austin Connors, on the power play and Curtis Nogueira.
Shearer and Nogueira, both had three point games.
Noah Melady and Carson Appleford, also scored for the 'Spits.
Dorchester out shot their guests, 50-38.

Tyssen scores three TDs in Eagles shutout
logo

Thursday,October 6, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - Reece Tyssen found the end zone three times, as the East Elgin Eagles silenced Ingersoll 38-0, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football, at East Elgin secondary school.
Gavin Russell and Matthew Worrall, also scored TDs, for the Eagles, now with a 3-0 record.
Kicker Joey Karza Smith booted a field goal, four PATs (point after touchdown) and a single.
On the defensive side, Tyssen, with two and Andreas Boldt, made interceptions.
Ingersoll dropped the senior Eagles, 20-7.

Trowman places 11th at Canada West golf
face

Wednesday, October 5, 2022
VICTORIA, B.C. - Kayleigh Trowman finished tied for 11th, at the Canada West women's golf championship, Monday and Tuesday, at Cordova Bay Golf Club.
Trowman, an University of British Columbia Okanagan fourth year arts major student, from Port Stanley, carded a two round total score of 157 (77, 80).
Trowman had two birdies, but four double bogeys.
The UBCO Heat team placed third.

Acres stops penalty shot as Wildcats shut out Titans
logo

Tuesday, October 4, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Goalie Heidi Acres made five saves, including stopping a penalty shot, as the West Elgin Wildcats blanked the Central Elgin Titans, 1-0, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) field hockey, at City Wide Sports Park.
Ashley Williams had the game's only goal.

Hat trick earns Gordon OCAA star of the week
face

Monday, October 3, 2022
KINGSTON, Ont. - Haley Gordon, of St. Thomas, is an Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Star of the Week.
The second year forward with the St. Lawrence Surge, scored a hat trick, including the game winner, in a 4-3 win, October 1, against George Brown.
Gordon, a graduate of Parkside C.I., is in the music theatre performance program.

St. Thomas captures mixed curling Silver Tankard
logo

Monday, October 3, 2022
WHITBY, Ont. - The St. Thomas Curling Club has a provincial title for a new style of tournament.
St. Thomas is Curling Ontario's Silver Tankard champions, a combined men and women's event, September 30-October 2, at the Whitby Curling Club.
Scott McDonald skipped the men's team of Matt Hall, David Easter and Curtis Easter, while Lori Eddy was the skip of the women's team with Janet Jesty Murphy, Deanna Campbell and Laura Neil.

On fire Dennis pots two more goals for Gryphons
face

Sunday, October 2, 2022
GUELPH, Ont. - Braelyn Dennis scored twice as Guelph Gryphons shut down the McMaster Marauders, 7-0, today, in Ontario Universities Association (OUA) women's field hockey.
Dennis, a fourth year forward from St. Thomas, has eight goals in five games this season.

Nolte nets second goal in Nipissing shutout win
face

Saturday, October 1, 2022
PETERBOROUGH, Ont. - Annika Nolte scored her second goal of the season, as the Nipissing Lakers blanked Trent University, 4-0, today, in Ontario Universities Association (OUA) women's soccer.
In her first year, Nolte has two goals, including a game winner, in six games, five which the Dorchester native started, for the 3-3-0 Lakers.

Dennis scores in Gryphon field hockey win
face

Friday, September 30, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Braelyn Dennis had the tying goal, helping the Guelph Gryphons come back to edge McMaster, 2-1, today, in Ontario Universities Association (OUA) women's field hockey.
The fourth year forward from St. Thomas, studying biological science, has six goals in four games this season, for the 3-0-2 Gryphons.

Captain Vandersleen saves Dolphins after blown lead
face

Friday, September 30, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - The captain lifted his team to victory.
Dylan Vandersleen scored with under five minutes to go in the third period, lifting the Dorchester Dolphins pass the Lucan Irish, 5-4, in Provincial Junior Hockey.
Dorchester led 4-1 mid third period, before Lucan struck three times in just under four minutes, tying the affair.
Nicholas Shearer with two goals and Paterson MacNair, also scored for the home side.
Austin Ma, Eric Lave, Cam Reif and Jacob Van Arenthals, potted pucks for Lucan.
The Dolphins with a 3-1-0-0 record, for seven points, sit third in the Yeck Division, behind undefeated North Middlesex (10 pts) and second place Thamesford (nine pts).

Specials teams lift Nationals over Stars
logo

Friday, September 30, 2022
ST. THOMAS - A pair of short-handed goals and a power play marker carried the London Nationals over the St. Thomas Stars, 5-3, tonight, at the Joe.
Tied 2-2 after 40 minutes, London scored with the man advantage and while short, within the first three minutes of the third period.
The Stars made it 4-3 with a power play goal of their own, but the Nationals hit the empty net with 64 seconds remaining.
William Nicholl, with two goals and Ripken Weber, scored for the Stars.
Riley Wood, with two, Jacob Julien, Sam O'Reilly and Bradyn Santavy, were London's marksmen.
After opening the season with a 3-0-0-1 record, the Stars have dropped three consecutive games.

Rams' junior boys and novice girls win again
face

Friday, September 30, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Both of the St. Joe's Rams junior boys and novice girls won their second team title, at the Bronco Invitational cross country meet, Thursday, at Springbank Park.
The junior boys had four in the top 15, with Lucas Skirtschak, finishing eighth, Ty Emre, ninth, Fowler Little, 13th and Noah Baker, 14th.
St. Joe's edged London Bessette, who had the top two runners, by six points, in the team standings.
The novice girls handily won their division, led by Alex Fangeat, finishing 11th. Sadie Dowsell, Flourish Nmor and Clara Lascelles, round out the Rams' top four.
Dorchester Beavers had four top 10 individual results. Ryan Johnson and Fernando Medina, finished fourth and sixth, resepctively, in junior boys. Tegan Ceccanese was fifth, in senior girls and Megan McLachlin, ninth, in novice girls.
The Beavers' senior boys were third as a team and the junior boys, fourth.
Parkside Stampeders' Andrew Monteith and Noah Derganc, finished fourth and eighth, respectively, in the senior boys' race.
Central Elgin Titans Brody Mann finished 10th, in junior boys.
Race winners: Paige Marchant, CCH, senior girls; Alex Leinweber, Mother Teresa, senior boys; Omar Nossair, Bessette; Charlotte Piscione, WCI, junior girls; Felipe Cubillos, Mother Teresa, novice boys; Ella Neil, Huron Park, novice girls.

Last minute INT perserves Parkside senior win
logo

Thursday, September 29, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - An interception with 28 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter, preserved a Parkside Stampeders' 16-9 win over the Saunders Sabres, in TVRA senior football.
Spencer Annett picked off a Sabres' third down pass at the Stampeders' own five yard line. Parkside then took two knees to run out the clock, for their first win of the season.
Ryan Hind had two rushing TDs and Ryan King caught a two-point conversion thrown by Riley Therrian. Gabe Stiles booted a point after TD and picked up a single on a missed field goal attempt.
In junior action, Merrick Rollins ran in two TDs and two converts, as Parkside improved to 2-0, defeating Saunders, 26-16.
Connor Ward and Cole Surmacz, each had a TD, while Alex Medeiros made three interceptions.

Eagles soar over Glendale in junior football
logo

Thursday, September 29, 2022
TILLSONBURG, Ont. - Reece Tyssen and Landon Upton, both scored two touchdowns, as the East Elgin Eagles soared over the Glendale Gemini, 40-12, in TVRA junior football, at Glendale high school.
Gavin Russell and Jeff Heide, also had TDs for the Eagles, while Russell kicked four point after touchdown (PATs).
East Elgin is 2-0.
Glendale edged the senior Eagles, 14-13. Austin Cook and Alan Wall had TDs for the Eagles (0-2).

Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs sweep AA soccer titles
logo

Tuesday, September 27, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs won both the boys and girls Thames Valley District School Board (TVDSB) elementary school Elgin County intermediate AA soccer titles, today, 1Password Park.
The Mustangs girls' five wins were all by shutout.
On Monday, the Elgin Court Coyotes won the TVDSB intermediate 1A girls' soccer final.

McCausland scores two TDs as U14 Hawks move to 3-0
logo

Monday, September 26, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Quarterback Eoin DesRosiers hit Brenden McCausland for two touchdowns (TDs), as the St. Thomas Hawks improved to 3-0, downing the Panthers, 19-6, in London Minor Football, Sunday, at City Wide Sports Park.
Hudson Glover scored a TD on the run and Liam Jones caught a point after touchdown. "Our defence was amazing yet again making it very hard for the Panthers to move the football," Hawks head coach Andrew Walker said. "Gray MacIntyre had a great game stopping in side runs and really pushing the pocket back. Connor Schaap came from his safety spot late in the fourth quarter to intercept a tipped ball to seal the game for us."
"On offence we moved the ball well on a colder wet night. Lots of adjustments to what the opposing team was doing. Brendan McCausland was almost unstoppable as a receiver making a number of big catches for us."

Marche and Humphries strike twice for Dolphins
face

Saturday, September 23, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Jarrett Humphries and Jakob Marche, each scored twice, while Austin Connors, had a goal and an assist, as the Dorchester Dolphins thumped Exeter Hawks, 8-2, in Provincial Junior Hockey action.
Curtis Nogueira, Lukas Geske and Paterson MacNair, also scored for the 'Phins.
Dorchester's power play strikes three times, while the penalty killers don't allow a goal but score one.
A shorty from Humphries and two power play goals help build a 4-0 lead.

Sailors edge Spitfires in home opener
face

Saturday, September 23, 2022
PORT STANLEY, Ont. - Kam Korab had the game winner and assisted on Aiden Shaw's opening goal, as the Port Stanley Sailors edged the visiting Aylmer Spitfires, 3-2, tonight in Provincal Junior Hockey.
Trent Rickwood also scored, giving the home side a 2-1 lead in the second period.
Tanner Strain and Jonathan Baur, replied for the Spits.
At Exeter Friday, Port Stanley battled to a 3-3 draw, with Theo Morrison, Kenny Masschale and Ryan Jeffrey scoring.

Adzija scores in back to back games
face

Saturday, September 23, 2022
ORONO, Maine - Lexie Adzija scored once as the University of Quinnipiac Bobcats' shutout the Maine Black Bears, 3-0, today, in NCAA Eastern College Atheltic Conference (ECAC) women's hockey.
The St. Thomas native and Quinnipiac captain, was also 19 for 24 on faceoffs.
On Friday, in their home opener, Adzija tied the game mid third period and then assisted on the game winniing goal against Maine.

St. Joe's second at Tri-County boys golf
face

Thursday, September 22, 2022
UNION, Ont. - Joey Parkhill, shot a 74 to lead Ingersoll District C.I. to the team title at Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County boys' golf team champions. boys golf, Thursday, at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club.
The St. Joseph's Rams, led by Jack Zylstra, who tied for third lowest individual score, with a 78, placed second as a team.
Ryan Smith, of the East Elgin Eagles and West Elgin Wildcats Kaden Patterson, also tied for third.
Strathroy District placed third as a team, followed by the Parkside Stampeders, in fourth and the Dorchester Beavers, fifth.
The WOSSAA championship, is September 29, at Union.
The top team, and top two individual scores, not on the winning team, advance to OFSAA, at Fire Rock golf club, in Komoka, October 12-13.

St. Joe's capture Tri-County girls golf team title
face

Thursday, September 22, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County girls' golf team champions.
Jade Tep-Cchun (photo), Andie McGugan and Katelyn Fox, won A flight, at the tournament, Wednesday, at the Fanshawe Golf Club.
The tournament was cut short, due to a thunderstorm rolling in late in the morning.
Kassandra Rombouts, of Strathroy Holy Cross, carded the lowest individual score.
WOSSAA is October 3, at the Fox Golf Club, east of Elginfield.
In B flight, Rebecca Nurton, had the individual low score, to lead the Central Elgin Titans to the team title, with Sandra Nurton, Janey Gillard and Sloane Maudsley.

Stevens second in U16 javelin at Fall Fest
face

Monday, September 19, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Evan Stevens set a personal best (PB) mark, in open men's javelin, at the Fall Field Fest, Sunday, at Mohawk Sports Park.
The 14-year year old from Thorndale, placed ninth overall, second in the U16 division, with a best throw of 47.25 metres.
Jack Brownlee, of Thorold, was first for U16, with a toss of 48.05 metres.
Back at OFSAA in June, Brownlee won novice men's javelin gold, with a throw of 44.71m while Stevens took silver, just three centimetres behind.
At Fall Fest, Stevens also finished sixth, in the open men's 200-metre dash, with a PB time of 25.60 seconds.

Melady scores twice as Spitfires down Dolphins
logo

Sunday, September 18, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - Noah Melady scores twice and Ben Weejes has a goal and an assist as the Aylmer Spitfires defeat Dorchester Dolphins, 4-1, in the Provincial Junior Hockey League action this afternoon.
Tyler Rennie for the Spits and Josh Short for the 'Phins, also score.
Aylmer out shot Dorchester, 40-19. The Dolphins came up empty on five power play opportunities.

U14 Hawks improve to 2-0 blanking Bulldogs
logo

Sunday, September 18, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Hudson Glover had a touchdown and an one-point convert, as the St. Thomas Hawks blanked the Bulldogs, 12-0, in London Minor Football, at City Wide Fields.
Nate Guest also scored a TD, in a game that was scoreless at half-time.
The Hawks are 2-0 at the U14 division.
The Hawks U10 team lost 42-7 to the Red Storm, while the U12 Hawks were edged, 20-18, by the Red Storm.

Nichol scores twice as Stars roll Legionnaires
logo

Friday, September 16, 2022
ST. THOMAS - William Nichol scored twice and Connor Snedden had a shorthanded goal and one assist, as the St. Thomas Stars burned the Sarnia Legionnaires, 6-1, tonight, at the Joe.
Tied at one after 20 minutes, the Stars potted five unanswered goals, including a power play goal by Andrew Seminara.
Jackson Dobbin and Callum Snedden, also scored for the home side. Ryan Richardson had the lone Sarnia goal.
St. Thomas is 2-0-0-1.

Keeper Gellner OUA female athlete of the week
face

Monday, September 12, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - Lauren Gellner is the Ontario University Athletics(OUA) female athlete of the week, for September 6-11.
The 22-year old senior from Dorchester recorded her third shutout in four games, as the Windsor Lancers blanked Brock University, 1-0, in OUA women's soccer, Sunday, at St. Catherines.
Gellner made six saves, including stopping a free kick in the second half, with Windsor leading, 1-0.
Twenty-four hours earlier, Gellner made 10 saves in a 1-0 win, at home against Brock.
For the second consecutive week, Gellner is also the Lancers' female athlete of the week.
A week earlier in Windsor's season opener, on September 2, Gellner made seven saves in a scoreless draw with York University. Next day, Gellner had eight saves in a 1-0 loss to York.

Nolte's first goal opens Nipissing soccer scoring
face

Saturday, September 10, 2022
NORTH BAY, Ont. - Annika Nolte needed less than four minutes to score her first goal at the university level.
The Dorchester native, in her rookie season debut, opened the scoring for the Nipissing Lakers, just three minutes and 50 seconds in to the match, against Laurentian, this afternoon, at Nipissing Field.
Nipissing won their season opener to the Ontario Universities Association (OUA) women's soccer season, 11-0.

Komoka edges St. Thomas in a shootout
logo

Friday, September 9, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Adam Zuckerman tied the game late in the third period and had an insurance goal in the shootout, as the Komoka Kings edged the St. Thomas Stars, 4-3, tonight, at the Joe.
The Stars led 3-2, with under five minutes remaining in the third period, when Zuckerman scored during a sudden defensive breakdown by the home team.
Camden Pellerine, Josh Cini, Jackson Dobbin scored for the Stars.
Justin Skirten had the shootout winner.

Astros tie fastball series downing Storm
logo

Friday, September 9, 2022
GLENCOE, Ont. - Bryan Johnson had a home run and Taylor Degraw drove in three runs, as the Glencoe Astros beat the St. Thomas Storm, 9-2, in six inninings, tying the South Middlesex Men's Fastball semifinal, at one game each.
Astros' pitcher Cole Pavey struck out nine batters. Degraw, Black and Thirwell, each went two-for-three.
Troy Rick had the lone RBI for the Storm.
Game three of the best of five series, is Wednesday, in Fingal.

Stars open 2022-23 season shutting out Leamington
logo

Thursday, September 8, 2022
LEAMINGTON, Ont. - Wyatt Sloetjes made 38 saves as the St. Thomas Stars blanked the Leamington Flyers, 2-0, in the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League season opener for both teams.
Nick Houben and Callum Snedden scored five minutes apart in the first period.
The Flyers out shot the Stars, 20-6, in the second period and 38-24 for the game.

Roy home run carries Storm to game one win
logo

Tuesday, September 6, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Mitch Roy had the highlight of the night, in the opening game of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League semifinal, between the St. Thomas Storm and Glencoe Astros.
Roy hit a three-run homer in the third inning, helping St. Thomas to a 5-1 win, Tuesday night and a one game to none lead, in the best of five affair.
Glencoe took a 1-0 lead in the second inning, stringing together five consecutive singles, but left the bases loaded.
After Roy gave the Storm a 3-1 lead, the home team added two more runs in the fifth inning, one on a RBI single by Jeff McPherson.
Shaun 'Pissy" Pearce went two-for-three for the Storm.
Cole Pavey, Bryan Johnson and Josh Weber, each had two hits for Glencoe.
Dan Beecroft earned the win, striking out six batters over four innings. Ben Hodgins worked the final three innings. Taylor McGraw took the loss for Glencoe.

Belmont Thunder win LAWSL Rec Cup
logo

Wednesday, August 31, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Keeper Madison MacDonald was spotless as the Belmont Thunder blanked Strathroy United, 4-0, in the London and Area Women's Soccer League Rec Cup final, Tuesday, at Windermere Fields.
Abbie Mendham, Sarah Huctwith, Payton Brine and Marissa Chesney scored.
Tonight, Belmont defeated Strathroy United, 4-1, to remain undefeated in league action, with a record of 13 wins and three ties.
Kendra Horlick with two goals, Brine and Chesney scored for Belmont.

Bear Creek Storm finish top 10 at ISC Legends
logo

Monday, August 22, 2022
MOLINE, ILL. - It was a top 10 finish for the Bear Creek Storm at the 2022 International Softball Congress (ISC) Legends tournament, August 17-20.
Bear Creek, the Legends edition of the St. Thomas Storm, went 1-3, but made the top 10 at number 10.
Jason Smith batted .417 with three triples, while Troy Rick and Brad Young, both hit .500. Duane Greenbird was .333 in the lead-off spot.
From the pitcher's plate, Dan Beecroft worked 13 innings, with a 2.70 E.R.A., striking out 11 batters.
Rick had two hits and three RBIs in Bear Creek's 4-2 win over Prime Time Legends.
Bear Creek, the team's sponsor, is a business, west of St. Thomas, owned by Scott and Elena Cornelius.

Waite's first NCAA goal is winner for Nebraska soccer
face

Sunday, August 20, 2022
LINCOLN, Neb. - The first goal for Sadie Waite in the NCAA is a game winner.
The freshman from St. Thomas had the decisive goal as the Nebraska Cornhusters edged Oklahoma, 2-1, today, in Big 10 women's soccer, at Hibner Stadium.
Waite scored 63 minutes in to the game, just minutes after substituting on to the field.
Nebraska has a win and one loss, this regular season.

Roth golden three times at Canada Summer Games
face

Saturday, August 20, 2022
THOROLD, Ont. - Michael Roth is bringing home three gold medals.
The St. Thomas native won the men's 200-metre dash and 400-metre dash and then helped Team Ontario win the men's 4x100-metre relay race, at the Canada Summer Games.
Roth was also part of Ontario's men's 4x400-metre relay team that captured the bronze medal.
Outside of the Games, the 20-year old was voted the 2022 male MVP for the inaugural season of the Canadian Track and Field League.

Local club camp introduces youth to track and field
logo

Friday, August 19, 2022
ST. THOMAS - It is where future stars of track and field begin their careers.
The annual junior development camp with St Thomas Legion club introduces young athletes to all disciplines of track and field.
Youth are introduced to high jump, hurdles and throwing events.
The camp, for youth ages seven to 12, offers three two-week sessions, in July and early August, at the track and field facility behind Parkside Collegiate.

Tomcats open league playoffs with 7-1 win
logo

Friday, August 12, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont. - Turning three double plays, helped the St. Thomas Tomcats open the Junior Intercounty Baseball Association playoffs with a victory.
Jaryd Lund pitched four and one-third innings, allowing just a run, in a 7-1 win over Welland, tonight at at Jack Couch Stadium.
Aaron Rutherford finished the game, tossing two and two-thirds scoreless innings.
Anthony Polowick batted two-for-three, including a double.
Playoffs continue Saturday, with the top two teams in each of the two pools advancing to Sunday's semifnals.

St. Thomas Police bust boredom for youth
logo

Thursday, August 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Police were out looking to bust boredom.
For four consecutive Tuesdays, July 19 to August 9, the local police service hosted an event for youth, at the Thornton Community Centre, beside the St. Thomas station.
All ages were welcome to come out for basketball, road hockey and watch a canine demostration.

Lai wins Ontario peewee girls golf title
face

Wednesday, August 10, 2022
BRACEBRIDGE, Ont. - Andrea Lai, from the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club, won the Golf Ontario 2022 peewee girls championship, Tuesday, at the South Muskoka Curling and Golf Club.
Lai won by two shots, carding rounds of 75 and 76, her two lowest scores of her career, shooting seven over par.

Henderson and Dawdy win beach volleyball bronze
face

Monday, August 8, 2022
PUSLINCH, Ont. - Gabby Henderson and Blaire Dawdy won the bronze medal, in the U14 girls' division, Saturday, at the Emerald Lake youth beach volleyball championships.

Stevens sixth in javelin at Legion National Games
face

Saturday, August 6, 2022
SHERBROOKE, Que. - Evan Stevens placed sixth, in U16 men's javelin, today, at the Legion Youth National Games.
The 14-year year old from Thorndale, who trains with London-Western track and field club, set a personal best distance of 44.88 metres.
British Columbia's Travis Harfield, set a new meet record, of 67.72 metres, crushing the old mark of 60.70 metres, set in 2004.

Toth sixth on 10m board at Commonwealth Games
face

Thursday, August 4, 2022
Birmingham, England - Celina Toth finished sixth, with 298.40 points for her five dives, in the women's 10-metre diving event, today, at the Commonwealth Games.
Next for the 30-year old from St. Thomas, who now lives in Victoria, B.C., is the 10-m synchro event with Caeli McKay.
McKay won a bronze medal in the individual 10-metre.
A year ago Toth was making her Olympic debut at the Toyko Games.

Roth wins 200-meter dash at summer meet
face

Tuesday, August 2, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Mike Roth won the men's 200-metre dash, at the Puma PB night, Monday, the at Mona Campbell Track.
The 20-year old from St. Thomas, who trains with St Thomas Legion Club, crossed the finish line in 21.79 seconds, the only competitor under 22 seconds.
Roth will be running the 400-metre dash at the Canada Summer Games, starting with the heats, on Tuesday, August 16. The final is Friday, Aug. 19.
Athletics occurs at Canada Games Park, Aug. 16-20, in Thorold.
Vincent Moore, of St. Thomas, with London-Western ckub, placed eighth, in the open men's 800-metre run (1:58.14).

Knelsen misses advancing at U20 World Athletics
logo

Monday, August 1, 2022
CALI, Columbia - Hallee Knelsen missed advancing from the women's 800-metre heats, at the World Athletics U20 championships, this morning.
The 19-year old from Malahide at her first international meet with Team Canada, finished seventh in her heat, 18th overall, in a time of 2:09.09.
The top four in each of the five heats and next four fastest times, moved on to the semifinals.
Knelsen's teammate with the Western University Mustangs, Chloe Coutts, will represent the country in the women's 1500-metre run.

West Elgin Wildcats athletic award winners
logo

Sunday, July 30, 2022
WEST LORNE, Ont. - Emily Myatt and Karter Rowsom are the 2022 West Elgin Wildcats' senior female and male athletes of the year.
Myatt collected a trophy case of hardware, named volleyball MVP and earning the coaches award in field hockey and a grad award for soccer.
Josh Mosher and Taytem Lamb, are the Wildcats' junior male and female athletes of the year.

Titans 2021-22 major athletic award winners
logo

Monday, July 25, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Marcus Sao and Iman Zebian are the Central Elgin Titans male and female athletes of the years. Meet all Titans major athletic award winners.

Tomcats take on East York on day four of Eliminations
logo

Saturday, July 23, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - The St. Thomas Tomcats are looking for a third straight win at the Ontario Baseball 22U Elimination tournament.
St. Thomas defeated Windsor Selects, 8-3, today, and after receiving a fourth round bye, play East York, Sunday morning.
With a 2-1 record, the Tomcats must win to keep title hopes alive.

Tomcats stay alive with extra inning win
logo

Friday, July 22, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - The St. Thomas Tomcats remain alive at the Ontario Baseball 22U Elimination tournament.
The Tomcats led 6-0 after four innings, but needed an extra inning to get by Welland, 10-9, this afternoon.
Now at 1-1, St. Thomas takes on the Windsor Selects, Saturday, at 10 a.m.

Roth, Knelsen, both second, at CTFL final meet
face

Wednesday, July 20, 2022
OTTAWA, Ont. - Mike Roth and Hallee Knelsen, both placed second, in their events, at the Canadian Track and Field League championship.
Roth, of St. Thomas, was second, in the men's 400-metre dash, finishing in 47.91 seconds.
Knelsen, of Malahide, was runner-up, in the women's 800-metres (2:09.91), behind her Western Mustang teammate, Sophie Coutts (2:09.64).
Dylen Belanger finished sixth, in the men's 400-metre hurdles.
All three athletes, along with Tayah DeSousa, who did not compete in long jump, due to injury, train with St. Thomas Legion club.

Memorial bench honours fastball icon Horne
logo

Wednesday, July 20, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Bill Horne spent countless hours at the Fingal ball park.
Now the memory of the local fastball icon, who passed away in 2021, will live on at the diamond.
A memorial bench in Horne's name was revealed at a dedication ceremony, July 10.

London West leaves with two Cardinal Classic titles
logo

Sunday, July 17, 2022
ST. THOMAS - London West left the Railway City with two minor baseball titles.
London West won both the 18U and 11U divisions, while Barrie edged Sault Ste. Marie, 8-7, in the 13U final, at the Cardinal Classic, over the weekend, played at Emslie Field, Cardinal field and the Tarry Complex.

Local flag football finals set
logo

Saturday, July 16, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The local flag football finals are set.
Six teams in three divisions will battle for flag supremacy, in the GameTime flag football championship games, July 23, at Parkside Collegiate.
The junior final features Mean Machine and Irish, at 9 a.m., followed by the intermediate final, between the Rebels and Bills, at 10 a.m.
Goal Diggers and the Untouchables meet in the senior final, at 11 a.m.

Knelsen named to Canada's Athletics U20 team
logo

Thursday, July 14, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Hallee Knelsen is one of 33 athletes who will represent Canada at the World Athletics U20 championships in Cali, Columbia, August 1 to 6.
The 19-year old from Malahide will be competing in the women's 800-metre run.
This is the first National team for the 2021 graduate of East Elgin secondary school and member of St. Thomas Legion track and field club.
Knelsen aims to set a personal best time, currently 2:06.74 and has a goal to make the semifinals.
Knelsen's teammate with the Western University Mustangs, Chloe Coutts, will represent the country in the women's 1500-metre run.

Fifth inning bomb explosion carries Storm
logo

Tuesday, July 12, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Nine runs in the fifth inning carried the St. Thoams Storm to a 11-3 win over Fingal, in South Middlesex Men's Fatsball.
The win snaps a two-game losing streak.
Mike Unwin who led off the fifth inning with a double, walked off the game, on a three-run home run.
The Storm struck with multiple home runs in the fifth, also two run shots from both Jay Schnarr and Paul Grasby.
St. Thomas led 2-0, after two innings, before Fingal scored a run in the third and two more in the fourth, for a 3- 2 lead.
Troy Cook had a fifth inning RBI triple. Troy Rick, went two-for-three, with one RBI and drew a walk.
St. Thomas sits atop the standing with a 12-2 record, with the Alvinston Aces, at 9-2, on their heels.
Fingal is 1-9, while the Dutton Diamondbacks, in fifth place, are 5-6.

Tomcats on prowl winning five of six games
logo

Monday, July 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - With the Ontario Baseball 22U Elimination tournament around the corner, the St. Thomas Tomcats are coming into playoff form.
Over the past seven days, the Tomcats won five of six games, including both games of a double-header, against Welland, Sunday, at Esmlie Field.
In the second game, the Tomcats scored eight runs in the sixth inning, to walk off Welland, in a 14-4 mercy. St. Thomas beat Welland, 10-7, in game one.

Tomcats improve to 7-4 defeating Waterloo 4-2
logo

Friday, July 8, 2022
ST. THOMAS - This week is a busy stretch of the season for the St. Thomas Tomcats.
Six games over seven days has the Tomcats at the ball park almost every day this week, including a double-header, at Emslie Field, Sunday.
The Tomcats improved to 7-4, in the Junior Intercounty Baseball League, doubling up on Waterloo, 4-2.
MacGuire Gordon was three for four and Will Pollard went three-for-five.

West Lorne wins first game in LAWSL second division
logo

Thursday, July 7, 2022
WEST LORNE - The West Lorne Strikeforce - Shooting Stars picked up their first win of the season, edging Alliance FC, 3-2, in the London and Area Women's Soccer League (LAWSL) Second division..
Liz Sutherland, Murranda McCallum and Sarah-Ann Reise, scored for West Lorne, now with a record of one win and four losses.

St. Thomas U17 girls defeat Sarnia in EMDSL clash
logo

Tuesday, July 5, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Coral Beecroft, Rachel Loebach and Taylor Petit scored, as the St. Thomas Reds defeated Sarnia Spirit, 3-1, in an Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League (EMDSL) U17 girls match, at Athletic Park.
St. Thomas is first with a record of six wins and a tie.

Storm suffer first league loss of the season
logo

Friday, July 1, 2022
MORAVIANTOWN, Ont. - It was a first time feeling for St. Thomas Storm, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball League action Thursday.
After 11 wins, the Storm fell to Moraviantown, 6-4, stranding 13 runners on base, seven in scoring position.
Moraviantown led 5-0 after three innings, before the Storm scored twice in the top of the fourth inning.
Jason Dawday batted three-for-four, with one RBI.
Kevin Snake went three-for-three, for Moraviantown, with two singles and a two-run homer.

Two runs in sixth inning give Storm win
logo

Tuesday, June 28, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Two runs in the sixth inning, lifted the St. Thomas Storm over the Delaware Highlanders, 6-4, tonoght, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball League action.
Paul Grasby went three-for-three, for the Storm, including a two-run homer and also walked.
Jason Dawdy was two-for-two, with one RBI.
Pitcher Ben Hodgins struck out 13 batters. He was also two-for-four batting.
Delaware scored all of their runs in the fourth inning, for a 4-2 lead.
St. Thomas remains undefeated at 11-0, in first place.

Stevens hits Youth National standard in javelin
logo

Monday, June 27, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Evan Stevens made the qualifying standard in U16 men's javelin, for the Legion Youth Nationals, at a District meet, in Hamilton, Sunday.
The 14-year old from Thorndale, won javelin, with a throw of 43.7 metres.
"It feels great," said Stevens, who recently joined London-Western club. "I should be able to improve quite a bit and be in good shape for Nationals and (Athletics Ontario U16) provincials. I'm excited for both and really happy to have the chance to go."
Earlier this month at OFSAA, Stevens won silver in novice men's javelin, with a PB of 44.71 metres.

Kennington places third out in Newfoundland
logo

Monday, June 27, 2022
AVONDALE, NFLD. - For a second consecutive race, D.J. Kennington placed third, this time, at the Pro Line 225, the fourth race on the schedule for the NASCAR Pinty's Series, Sunday, at the Eastbound Speedway.
The St. Thomas native moves up to sixth place in the driver's standings.
Marc-Antoine Camirand, who led 138 laps, won the race.

Dawdy leads Storm to 10th straight win
logo

Sunday, June 26, 2022
DUTTON, Ont. - Jason Dawdy was a force both on the rubber and at the plate.
Dawdy scattered seven hits over seven innings, while striking out 11 batters, as the Storm beat Dutton, 6-1, South Middlesex Men's Fastball League action.
From the dish, Dawdy was two-for-three, including a RBI triple and drew a base on balls.
Dan Beecroft was three-for-three and also had a triple. Brady Stafford had a triple and scored a run, on a RBI by Tom Edie.
St. Thomas remains undefeated at 10-0, sitting in top spot.

St. Thomas U15 girls win Ontario Cup opener
logo

Sunday, June 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Kylie Todd scored twice and Jade Lawrence had the game winner as the St. Thomas Reds U15 girls defeated Niagara, 3-1, in their Ontario Cup opener, at Athletic Park.

Tomcats go 1-2 in Lakeside senior tournament
logo

Saturday, June 25, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Tomcats finished 1-2 this weekend in the Lakeside Tigers Invitational senior baseball tournament.
The junior team lost to Etobicoke, 9-3, on Friday and Milton, 6-3, this morning, before defeating Ilderton, 8-5.
The 12-team tournament, has East York, Brampton, Milton and Tecumseh, moving on to Sunday's semifinals.

Coleman grand slam carries St. Thomas
logo

Friday, June 24, 2022
GLENCOE, Ont. - Mark Coleman hit a grand slam, capping a six RBI night, to lead the St. Thomas Storm over the Glencoe Astros, 10-3, in six innings, in the South Middlesex Fastball League.
Jay Schnarr was three-for-four, with two doubles and scored three times, while Paul Grasby, was also three-for-four, with two doubles and drove in two runs.
Storm pitcher Dan Beecroft worked five innings, allowing three runs, on five hits, while striking out six batters. Ben Hodgins struck out the side in the sixth inning.
Jay Weber accounted for all of the Glencoe runs, including a second inning two-run homer.
St. Thomas is 9-0.

Roth qualifies for 400-metre final at Canadians
face

Friday, June 24, 2022
LANGLEY, B.C. - Mike Roth, of St. Thomas, had the third fastest qualifying time, at 47.92 seconds, in the senior men's 400-metre prelims, this afternoon, at the Canadian track and field championships.
Roth, with St. Thomas Legion Club, has the final Saturday afternoon.
Aiden and Tristan Coles, from St. Thomas, advances to the U20 men's 1500-metre final, also on Saturday.

Coleman hits two homers as Storm stay undefeated
logo

Wednesday, June 22, 2022
HIGHGATE, Ont. - A five run third inning carried the St. Thomas Storm to a 6-2 road win over the Highgate Rock.
The Storm remain undefeated at 8-0 and sit first in the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League.
Mark Coleman hit two home runs, his first tying the game at one, while his second, a two-run shot, put the Storm up 6-1.
Jay Schnarr chipped in with a two-run single.
Ben Hodgins picked up the win, pitching a complete game seven hitter, striking out 10 batters and walking two.

Basson and Belanger win events at Nxtchamp meet
face

Monday, June 20, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Two St. Thomas Legion members won gold at the Nxtchamp Invitational meet, in Toronto, June 18-19.
Mason Basson (photo) won the U19 men's 800 metres (1:57.43), while Dylen Belanger took the U19 men's 400-metre hurdles title (54.72 sec.).
Emma Westbrook was seventh, in U17 women's long jump (4.46m) and ninth in the 80-metre hurdles (14.24 sec.).
Andrew Montieth, of St. Thomas, with London Legion club, placed second, in the U17 men's 800-metre run (2:03.87).
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, with London-Western club, finished third U19 women's in shot put (9.73m), fifth, in the 200-metre dash (26.60 sec.) and fifth, in long jump (4.94m).
Vincent Moore, of St .Thomas, with London-Western, was fourth in the U19 men's 800 metres (2:00.56).
Dorchester's Sam Willsie finished fifth, in the U17 men's 800 metres (2:06.6).

Coles meets men's 1500m standard for U20 worlds
face

Friday, June 17, 2022
HAMILTON, Ont. - Aiden Coles took a major step towards accomplishing a dream trip.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas met the junior worlds (U20) standard for the 1500-metres, placing fourth in an open men's race, in a time of three minutes and 45.41 seconds (3:45.41), at twilight meet, at McMaster University.
The men's 1500 metre standard is 3:48.5, to qualify for the World Athletics U20 championships, in Cali, Columbia, August 2-7.

Storm wins battle of the undefeated
logo

Tuesday, June 14, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Only one team remains undefeated in the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League.
Robbie Burns, goes two-for-three and scores twice, as the St. Thomas Storm edge the Highgate Rock, 2-1, in a battle of undefeated teams.
Jay Schnear and Chris Wismer, on a triple, drive in the Storm runs.
Brian Boersma puts the Rock on the board with a seventh inning solo home run.
St. Thomas pitchers Dan Beecroft and Jason Dawdy combine for a three-hitter, while striking out five batters.

Kennington finishes third in Pinty's Quickwick 250
logo

Monday, June 13, 2022
VALLEE-JONCTION, Que. - D.J. Kennington finished third, in the Pinty's Quickwick 250, Sunday, at the Autodrome.
Starting 10th, Kennington held the lead for 60 laps, but was passed by winner Andrew Ranger later in the race.
After three races, Kennington is seventh in the Pinty's driver standings.
In each of the first two races, Kennington placed 11th.

Annika Nolte is Ms Soccer for TVRA South-East
logo

Thursday, June 9, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Annika Nolte is the 2022 Ms. Soccer for the Thames Valley Regional Athletics South-East Division.
The Dorchester Beaver helped lead the team to the school's first OFSAA soccer title, June 4.
Nolte led the Beavers in scoring this season, including 11 goals at OFSAA, one coming in the 2-1 win for the gold medal.

St. Thomas U14 girls take silver at soccer Spiritfest
logo

Tuesday, June 7, 2022
BARRIE, Ont. - The St. Thomas Reds U14 girls soccer team brought home a silver medal, from Spiritfest tournament this past weekend.
St. Thomas lost to Woodbridge in the final.

Alvinston wins fastball memorial tournament
logo

Monday, June 6, 2022
FINGAL, Ont - The Alvinston Jr. Aces took the inaugural Billy Horne and Trevor Barton Memorial fastball tournament.
Alvinston scored six runs, in the fourth inning, to mercy the Straffordville Giants, 11-4, in five innings, in the Men's division final.
Ethan Smith and Matt Weiler, both went two-for-three, including a solo home run. Josh Hamilton was two-for-two.
Darren Pace had a solo homer, forcing the Aces to play the bottom of the fifth inning.
Drumbo beat Wilmont, in the U17 final.
Tournament organizers, the St. Thomas Storm, are making a donation to the Trevor Barton Memorial Foundation, a charity dedicated to removing financial barriers for children across Ontario.

Rams win OFSAA track and field senior men's team title
logo

Saturday, June 4, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams are OFSAA's senior men's team champions in track and field.
Two pairs of twin, Tristan and Aiden Coles and Dylan and Harrison Belanger, combined to bring home three silver and three bronze medals, at the OFSAA track and field championships, Saturday, at York University.
The foursome finished their final high school provincial meet, winning silver, in the open men's 4x400-metre relay, in three minutes and 26.17 seconds (3:26.17). Guelph won in a photo finish in 3:26.02.
Earlier in the day, Aiden won a silver (8:26.88) and Tristan bronze (8:27.06), in the senior men's 3000 metres, behind their training partner at London-Western, Heath McAllister (8:14.36).
Dylen Belanger won a bronze medal, in the senior men's 400-metre hurdles (55.30 seconds).
St. Joe's shared the overall boys' team title with Sandwich secondary, from LaSalle.
Parkside Stampeder Merrick Rollins won a bronze, in novice men's distance (44.57 metres).

Beavers return to OFSAA 1-A girls' soccer semifinals
logo

Friday, June 3, 2022
BELLE RIVER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are playing for an OFSAA medal again.
Annika Nolte scored twice and Bella Nolte and Mya Steller, had a goal each, as the Dorchester Beavers blanked Lakefield, 4-0, in the quarterfinals, at the OFSAA single-A girls' soccer championship.
Dorchester faces MacKenzie Community school, from Deep River (north of Petawawa), in a semifinal, Saturday, at 9:30 a.m.
The Beavers finished pool play with a record of three wins and a tie.
Jenna Couch had the lone goal in a 1-0 win against Oakvile Sainte-Trinitie. Mya Steller and Lexi Wylie scored in a 2-2 tie with Cambridge E.S Pere de Rene de Galinee.
In 2019, Dorchester finished fourth, at the high school provincial tournament.

Kana wins OFSAA bronze in novice women's javelin
face

Thursday, June 2, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Taylor Kana won the bronze medal, in novice women's javelin, with a personal best (PB) of 33.85 metres, on day one of the OFSAA track and field championships, this evening, at York University, in Toronto.
Kaitlyn Pepper, of Tecumseh Vista Academy, had the golden throw of 34.61 metres.
Brothers Tristan and Aiden Coles, of St. Joe's, both qualified for the senior men's 1500-metre run, with times of three minutes and 55.18 seconds (3:55.18) and 3:57.87, respectively.
Andrew Monteith, of Parkside Collegiate, qualified for the junior men's 1500-metre final, scheduled for Friday, with a time of four minutes and 10.41 seconds.

Storm's Hodgins one hits Charing Cross
logo

Tuesday, May 31, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Ben Hodgins tossed a one-hitter as the St. Thomas Storm blanked Charing Cross, 10-0, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball.
Chris Wismer, with a three-run bomb and Mark Coleman, hit home runs, in a five-run second inning.
Jay Schnarr also had a home runs and Matt McCallum had a two-hit game and scored twice.
St Thomas improves 5-0.

Young Stampeders gain experience at OFSAA rugby
logo

Monday, May 30, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont - It is an eye opening experience for the Parkside Stampeders at OFSAA triple-A girls' rugby.
Parkside was shutout twice, on day one of the high school provincial championships, blanked 43-0, by Caledon Mayfield, the 2019 OFSAA champions and Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate (KCI), 46-0.
The Stampeders conclude their tournament Tuesday, against another 0-2 team, Toronto Northern.

Roth places second in Elite Men's 400 metre dash
face

Sunday, May 22, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Four members of the St. Thomas Legion track and field club had top eight results at a local meet.
Mike Roth led the way, finishing second, in the Elite men's 400-metre dash (47.53 seconds), at the Bob Vigars Classic, also a stop for the Canadian Track and Field League, at Western University.
Tayah DeSousa, landed sixth, in open women's long jump (5.41 metres).
Dylen Belanger was seventh, in the open men's 400-metre hurdles (55.81 sec.).
Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, finished eighth, in the Elite women's 800-metre run (2:08.81).
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, with London-Western club, finished 13th, in both open women's 200-metre dash (26.19 sec.) and long jump (4.83m).
Jenna Gervais, with St. Thomas Legion, finished 17th, in the open women's 200 metres (27.12 sec.).

Road win evens St. Thomas Premier men's record
logo

Saturday, May 28, 2022
ARKONA, Ont. - St. Thomas improved their record to 2-0-2, with a 3-2 win, against Taxandria, in Western Ontario Soccer Premier action.
Alonzo Flores, Anthony Luginaah and Mitchell Burns, scored for St. Thomas.
St. Thomas opened the 2022 season, losing to GCFC, 4-2, on May 7, before shutting out London Croatia, 1-0, on a goal by Andrew Henson, on May 15.
Sarnia blanked St. Thomas, 2-0, on May 18.

Fourth inning surge carries Storm to victory
logo

Friday, May 27, 2022
DELAWARE, Ont. - The St. Thomas Storm remain unbeaten after four games.
A six-run fourth inning carried the Storm to a 10-3 win in six innings, against the Delaware Highlanders, tonight, in South Middlesex men's fastball.
Tied at one, the Storm combined four walks, a Rob Burns single and Dan Beecroft double, to produce six runs.
Delaware got two runs back in the home half of the fourth on a Kevin Eichenberger homer.
Matt McCallum had a first inning triple and scored the game's opening run. Jeff Wilcox went two-for-three, with a RBI and a walk.
Beecroft picked up the win, working four innings, in relief of starter Chris Wismer. The pair combined to strike out nine batters.

Tomcats rally for 8-4 win over Guelph
logo

Thursday, May 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Tomcats fell behind 3-0, in the first inning, but rallied for a 8-4 win over the Guelph Silvercreeks, in Junior Intercounty Baseball, tonight at Emslie Field.
Guelph greeted the home side, scoring three runs on four hits and a pair of walks, in the opening inning.
St. Thomas scored two runs in each of the first, second, fourth and eighth innings.
Alex Pettipiece was three-for-four, including a RBI double, while Danny Beuttel, was one for three, with two walks and a stolen base.
Will Pollard had a RBI double and Nick Brooks, a single and one base on balls.
Eric Pettipiece, picked up the win, throwing three innings, in relief of starter Connor Ambrogio who worked the first four innings. Alex Springer tossed the final two innings.
The Tomcats move to 3-2.

Gantlett top 10 bars and vault provincially
face

Wednesday, May 25, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Sarah Gantlett, of Dorchester, had top 10 results, on both the vault and bars, at the Ontario Gymnastics championships.
The Grade 12 student at Lord Dorchester secondary school, placed 11th overall.
Gantlett earned an award for highest dismount on bars.

Storm edge Chiefs to remain unbeaten
logo

Tuesday, May 24, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Chris Wismer had a solo home run and RBI double, but the St. Thomas Storm didn't need a hit to produce the game winning run.
Combining a hit batsman, walk, passed ball and then a fielder's choice, the Storm edged the Chippewa Chiefs, 3-2, Tuesday, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball.
Mitch Roy had the game winnng RBI, on the fielder's choice, in the sixth inning. Rob Burns went one-for-two, and drew a base on balls.
Pitcher Jason Dawdy picked up the win, in relief of starter Dan Beecroft, working the final three innings. The Storm pitchers combined to strike out 11 batters.
Joey Doxtator had a solo home run for Chippewa.
St. Thomas is 3-0.

Knelsen wins first outdoor race of the season
face

Sunday, May 22, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, won the women's 800-metre run, at the Johnny Loaring Classic track and field meet, Saturday, at Alumni Field.
The soon to be 19-year old with St. Thomas Legion Club, finished in two minutes and 10.34 seconds (2:10.34), nearly four seconds ahead of second place.
It is the first outdoor race of the 2022 season for Knelsen, who will be running the 800, next Saturday, at meet two for the Canadian Track and Field League, at Western Universty.

Dorchester soccer teams advance to WOSSAA
logo

Friday, May 20, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Dorchester Beavers soccer teams have both extended their seasons.
Annika Nolte struck three times as Dorchester dumped the Central Elgin Titans, 9-2, in the TVRA South-East 1-A girls' final.
Bella Nolte, Darian Linton, Lexi Wylie and Julia Ritchie, also scored for the Beavers.
In the boys' 1-A final, Dorchester won 3-1 over Central Elgin.
Keenan Ashby, with two goals and Caleb Eastman, scored for the Beavers.
The WOSSAA tournament for both teams is Wednesday, May 25, at Van Dyk park, in Strathroy.

Parkside captures WOSSAA 3A girls rugby title
logo

Thursday, May 19, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders' girls rugby team is heading to OFSAA.
Parkside defeated Stratford District, 17-12, in the WOSSAA triple-A girls' final, today, at Stratford District Secondary school.
Heidi Andrews, Logan Snyder and Hannah Armstrong scored, and Snyder had a two-point convert.
OFSAA, the high school provincial championships, is May 30-June 1, at Bluevale C.I., in Kitchener.

Rams' girls rugby lose WOSSAA on penalty try
logo

Thursday, May 19, 2022
ST. THOMAS - No one actually scored in the game.
A penalty try was awarded to Wingham Madill, late in the second half of overtime, in the WOSSAA A/AA girls' rugby final, at St. Joe's high school.
That was the only scoring in a 7-0 win for Madill.
On a penalty try, a full seven points is awarded, if the official believes the offended player would have scored.
St. Joe's was called for a high tackle on a Madill player near the Rams' goal line.

D1 Nationals U15 girls win gold at Brampton
logo

Wednesday, May 18, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Summer is still officially a month away, but the D1 Nationals are already heating up the diamond.
The competitive fast pitch U15 team that calls Sweaburg home, were champions at the Brampton Blast tournament, May 13-15,
During their 7-0 run, D1 Nationals outscored opponents, 56-11.

Vandenbrink Lincolns' rookie of the year
face

Tuesday, May 17, 2022
ST. MARYS, Ont. - Noah Vandenbrink picked up two major awards at the St. Marys Lincolns recent team banquet.
The 17-year old from Belmont, was named Rookie for the Year for 2021-22 season and Playoff MVP.
In the playoffs, Vandenbrink had five goals, including two game winners and three assists, in 13 games.
Over 46 regular season games, Vandenbrink had 20 goals and 26 assissts,
Vandenbrink is a fifth round pick by the Hamilton Bulldogs in 2021 Priority OHL draft.
St. Marys eliminated Komoka in seven games, before falling to Leamington in six games.

Mosher named to GLIAC all-tourney team
face

Saturday, May 14, 2022
HAMMOND, Ind. - Tyler Mosher and the Davenport Panthers repeated as Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) baseball champions.
Davenport beat Purdue Northwest twice in the final, 6-4 and 2-1, to win the title. The Panthers had lose to Purdue to open the tournament Friday.
Mosher was named to the All-tournament team at second base.
The Dutton native has at least one RBI in the first three games of the tournament. Mosher hit his first collegiate home run during a 12-8 win over Saginaw Valley.

DeSousa lands top 10 in long jump at Big West meet
face

Friday, May 13, 2022
DAVIS, Calif. - Tayah DeSousa, of St. Thomas, placed sixth, in women's long jump , at the NCAA Big West Conference track and field championships.
The freshman at Long Beach University, had a season best effort of 5.77 metres.
DeSousa finished 13th, in the 100-metre hurdles, in a time of 14.88 seconds.

Stampeders soccer teams advance to semifinals
logo

Thursday, May 12, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Both of the Parkside Stampeders' boys and girls soccer teams are moving on to semifinal action.
Roslyn Boundy was spotless as the Stampeders shutout London Saunders, in TVRA girls quarterfinal, today at the North London Fields.
Jade Lawrence and Grace Lopez scored.
In the boys' quarterfinal, Brady Lidster scored twice, as Parkside doubled up on London Laurier, 4-2. Gabe Stiles and Kian Mitchell also scored for Parkside.
Both Parkside teams have semifinal games, at 2 p.m. Monday, back at the North London Fields.
The boys face the Bessette Bulldogs, while the girls grapple with the Medway Cowboys.

Provincial gold for OXEL's Penner and King sisters
logo

Wednesday, May 11, 2022
CALEDONIA, Ont. - Three members of the OXEL club won gold medals at the Ontario Cadet (14-15 years old)- Juvenile (16-17 years) wrestling championships, May 7.
Mandy Penner, at girls' 46-kilograms, Hannah King, at 43-kg and Helen King, at 69-kg, stood a top the podium.
In juvenile boys, Gabriel Forsyth, at 110-kg and Jeremy Anderson, at 55-kg, both won bronze medals.
Owen Dale just missed the podium, placing fourth, in Cadet boys' 65-kg.
Seven OXEL wrestlers brought home hardware from the Canada Youth Festival.

Beecroft silences Dutton in a Storm mercy
logo

Tuesday, May 10, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Dan Beecroft needed only nine pitches to strikeout three batters, in the third inning.
The St. Thomas Storm only needed five innings to mercy Dutton, 8-1, in South Middlesex Men's Fastball, tonight.
Beecroft faced the minimum nine batters over three innings, when the Storm led 7-0.
At the plate, Beecroft chipped in offensively, with a double and a RBI single.
Jay Schnarr, Mitch Roy and Matt McCallum, each had a single a drew a walk. Aaron Gould has two free passes to first base and came around to score both times.
Beecroft and Ben Hodgins, who worked the fourth and fifth innings, combined to strike out 11 batters.
Meanwhile Dutton gave up eight walks to the Storm batters.

Titans against Beavers split soccer matches
logo

Monday, May 9, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Dorchester Beavers' girls soccer teams remain undefeated.
The Beavers beat the Central Elgin Titans, 6-2, in TVRA girls' soccer, improving to 4-0 in league action, Monday, at 1Password Park.
Carter Lawrence netted two goals, while Grant Ferguson, Javi Flores and Nefi Islami, each had one, as the Titans edged Dorchester, 5-4, in a the boys' match.
Caleb Eastman, Ethan Deactis, Jonah O'Brien and Keenan Ashby, scored for Dorchester.

Madison Coulbeck goal lifts Titans pass Wildcats
logo

Saturday, May 7, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Madison Coulbeck had the game's lone goal, as the Central Elgin Titans blanked the West Elgin Wildcats, 1-0, in TVRA girls soccer, Friday, at 1Password Park.
Keeper Ella Russell had the shutout.

Kidder tries twice as Rams rugby blank WCI
logo

Saturday, May 7, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Danica Kidder scored a pair of tries to lead the St. Joseph's Rams, to a 31-0 shutout of Woodstock C.I., in TVRA girls rugby, Friday, at 1Password Park.
Alyssa Sutcliffe, Coral Chordekar and Nadia Van Asseldonk, each had one try.
Eavan Mercer kicked two two-point converts, while Kendra Sheeller booted one.

Dorchester girls soccer lift Gemini Cup
logo

Friday, May 6, 2022
TILLSONBURG, Ont. - Three shutouts in four games carried the Dorchester Beavers to the girls division title at the Gemini Cup, at the Tillsonburg Minor Soccer Park.
Julia Ritchie, Maddy Benjamin and Annika Nolte scored in a 3-1 win over London Lucas, in the final.
The Beavers silenced London South, 6-0, the Parkside Stampeders, 3-0 and Tillsonburg Glendale, 4-0.
Parkside defeated St. Joe's, in the girls' third place game.
In the boys' final, Ingersoll beat St. Joe's.

Belanger wins two events at Forest City track meet
face

Thursday, May 6, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Dylen Belanger, of the St. Joe's Rams, won the senior boys' 110-metre hurdles, in 15.19 seconds and the 400-metre run, in 52.64 seconds, at the Forest City Mustang Invitational Wednesday.
The track and field meet at Western University was the first one for high school since 2019.
Seven additional athletes from Elgin County and Dorchester won events.

Eventual champion Bulldogs bite Eagles in OFSAA quarters
action
East Elgin Eagles Brooke Preszacator (15) reaches for the ball against the Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs, during OFSAA AA girls basketball quarterfinals, Friday at St. Mike's secondary school, in Stratford. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, November 25, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles run at OFSAA AA girls basketball ended in the quarterfinals.
Top seeded Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs defeated the Eagles, 76-27, Friday, at St. Mike's secondary school.
The Bulldogs dropped 12 three-pointers on the Eagles, led by top scorers, Brookelyn Keltas and Yemi Oladipo, who scored 20 and 18 points, respectively.
Jaimie Staulbaum had eight points for the Eagles, while Brooke Preszcator and seven.
Sir Winston Churchill dominated the 18-team tournament, going 5-0 to win the gold medal, defeating two-seeded Centennial secondary school, from Belleville, 46-34, in the final.

Balanced attack carries Eagles to opening win at OFSAA basketball
action
East Elgin Eagles Ellery Beilhartz (3) up against Shelis Rowe-Bunchan, of James Cardinal MCHS, during OFSAA AA girls basketball, today at St. Mike's secondary school, in Stratford. The Eagles won 62-33. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 24, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles were ready for OFSAA.
Led by a balanced offensive attack, the Eagles won their opening game at AA girls basketball championships today, defeating James Cardinal high school, from North York, 62-33.
The Eagles jumped out to a 13-6 lead and led 34-17 at recess.
Jaime Stahlbaum led with 16 points, Ainsley Preszcator had 13, Holly Van Gorp, eight and seven point for both Beilhartz and Brooke Preszcator.
East Elgin meets Our Lady of Lourdes, from Waterloo, Friday, at 9 a.m.

Van Den Akker score first two goals as St. Thomas Stars win big
action

Sunday, November 20, 2022
STRATHROY, Ont. - Logan Van Den Akker has his first two goals of the season.
The defenceman scored twice as the St. Thomas Stars defeated the Strathroy Rockets, 8-1, in Greater Ontario Junior hockey (GOJHL) action, on the road, Saturday.
The win ends a three game losing skid, improving the Stars' record to 7-13-2-1, eighth in the GOJHL Western Conference. The Stars are 2-4 in the month of November.
Van Den Akker opened the scoring just under four minutes in to the game and netted the Stars' eighth goal.
Micheal Levin had a goal and two assist, while Spencer Vanderberg, of Dorchester, and Cole Jenken, each had a goal and an assist.
Brenden Cattrysse, Jackson Dobbin and Will Nichol, completed the St. Thomas goal scoring. Holden Clark had two assists.
At the Joe Friday, the Stars led the London Nationals, 4-2, early third period, after a goal from Tyler Alexander.
However, London scored four times in final 11 minutes, twice on the power play, to leave with a 6-4 win.
Levin, Vandenberg and Dobbin scored for the home side. Nichol picked up three apples.
Bradyn Santavy led the Nationals, with two goals and an assist.

Eagles OFSAA bound advancing to WOSSAA AA girls basketball final
action
East Elgin Eagles Lily Allen drives towards the hoop against London John Paul II Jaguars, during WOSSAA AA senior girls basketball action, at St. Mike's secondary school, in Stratford. The Eagles won 55-29, advancing to the WOSSAA final and qualifying for OFSAA. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 16, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - Jaimie Stahlbaum has been waiting for this moment since Grade nine.
The East Elgin Eagles' co-captain and all-star scored 16 points, in a 55-29 defeat of the London John Paul II Jaguars, at WOSSAA AA senior girls basketball, Wednesday, at St. Mike's secondary school.
East Elgin advances to the final against the St. Mike's Warriors, scheduled for 4 p.m. Thursday, and qualifies for OFSAA, here, November 24-26.
A two point game after one quarter and 28-19 at half-time, the Eagles took command in the third quarter, with a 17-3 run.
Ainsley Preszcator had 12 points for the Eagle and Ellery Beilhartz, who missed the entire second half, due to injury, had nine points.
East Elgin returns to OFSAA girls basketball, for the first time since 2008, when current assistant coaches Katie Knight and Maggie Doan were on the court.

Rams triumph to WOSSAA AA junior girls basketball gold
action
St. Joseph's Rams Haily Titchner, holding the championship plaque, smiles at Emily Chapman (24), while celebrating a WOSSAA AA junior girls basketball championship, at St. Mike's secondary school, in Stratford. The Rams beat Woodstock College Avenue Knights, 42-21. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, November 16, 2022
STRATFORD, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams finish the junior girls basketball season as champions.
Led by offensive and defensive contributions, the Rams defeated Woodstock College Avenue Knights, 42-21, in the WOSSAA AA gold medal game, at St. Mike's high school.
Promise Atkinson had 12 points for the Rams, while Rylee Wilkinson chipped in with eight points and Emily Chapman and Hailey Titchner, both had six.
Earlier in the day, the Rams disappointed the home team's fans, downing host St. Mike's Warriors, 59-27.

Eagles dismantle Bombers for TVRA junior football title
action
East Elgin Eagles Landon Upton busts through a pair of Ingersoll Bombers, during the TVRA B division junior football final, November 10, at 1Password Park. The Eagles won 42-7. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, November 10, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Last season's final was still on the minds of the East Elgin Eagles.
This time around however, the Eagles aimed for a different outcome.
Landon Upton found the end zone three times, as the Eagles dismantled the Ingersoll Blue Blombers, 42-7, in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football B division final, November 10, at 1Password Park.
The Eagles scored a pair of touchdowns in the opening five minutes and led 23-7, at half-time.
Gavin Russell and Joey Kasza-Smith, had a TD each. Kasza-Smith kicked a field goal, all the point after touchdowns (PATs) and a rouge.

Eagles dominate TVRA South-East AA senior basketball final
action
East Elgin Eagles, Thames Valley Regional Athletics South-East AA senior girls basketball champions. The Eagles complete the TVRA season undefeated at 9-0 and advance to the WOSSAA tournment. (photo / courtesy Kathleen Knight)

Thursday, November 10, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - The East Elgin Eagles completed their domination of the South-East division.
Jaimie Stahlbaum led with a game high 17 points and Holly Van Gorp had nine points, as the Eagles defeated Woodstock College Avenue Knights, 53-24, in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics AA senior girls basketball final, at East Elgin secondary school.
The Eagles went 7-0 throughout the South-East regular season and defeated Central Elgin, in the semifinals.
Up next is the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) tournament, at St. Mike's high school, in Stratford, Wednesday, November 16.
St. Mike's is also the host for the OFSAA AA championship, November 24-26.

Bulldogs' fourth quarter bite downs Hawks in U12 football final
action
St. Thomas Hawks Quinton Herbert (55) and Brody Penhale (88) close in on Bulldogs Ethan Martin (21), during the London Minor Football U12 final, Sunday, at City Wide Sports Fields. The Bulldogs won 25-13. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, November 6, 2022
LONDON, Ont - The Bulldogs showed their bite in the fourth quarter.
The Bulldogs scored three touchdowns in the final quarter, to defeat the St. Thomas Hawks, 25-13, in the London Minor Football Association U12 final, at City Wide Sports Fields.
St. Thomas led 7-6, at half-time and held the lead into the fourth quarter.
The Bulldogs took a 12-7 lead, before a strip sack, turned into a TD, extending their advantage to 18-7.
It was 25-7, before the Hawks scored a late TD.

Hallman's ninth place leads local runners at OFSAA cross country
action
Tegan Ceccanese (2506), of Lord Dorchester secondary school, during the senior girls race, at the OFSAA cross country championships, Saturday, at Dagmar Ski Resort. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, November 5, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Kirk Hallman is a top 10 runner in the province.
Hallman finished ninth, in the novice boys race, at the OFSAA cross country championships, Saturday, at Dagmar Ski Resort, south of Uxbridge.
The Lord Dorchester secondary school (LDSS) runner was one of several strong performances from local athletes along the ski hill trails.
Ryan Johnson, of LDSS, placed 28th, in a junior boys race, with 245 runners
Dorchester's Tegan Ceccanese was 34th, for senior women, featuring 240 runners.
The St. Joseph's Rams novice girls team was fourth, out of 37 teams, led by Alex Fangeant and Abi Faris, who finished 53rd and 55th respectively.
St. Joe's Mohanad Kuhail, finished fourth overall in the para race and was the Ambulatory division winner.

Lucas Vikings end Stampeders junior football season
action
Parkside Stampeders Merrick Rollins catches the ball between Lucas Vikings Daniel Wojnowski, left, and Darius Brodt, during the TVRA junior football semifinal, at Parkside CI, November 3. Lucas won 15-6. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, November 4, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders needed a few more offensive plays.
The Lucas Vikings snuck off with a 15-6 win, against Parkside, in the Thames Valley Regional Athletic Association (TVRA) junior football semifinals, at Parkside C.I., Thursday.
Scoreless at half-time, Merrick Rollins gave the host Stampeders, a 6-0 lead, on a 46-yard touchdown run, mid third quarter.
Lucas took a 7-6 lead, hitting their point after TD convert, late third quarter. Then the Vikings extended their advantage to 14-6, on the opening play of the fourth quarter.
Cameron Bourdeau scored both Vikings touchdowns, on pass plays of 45 and 52 yards.
The Vikings added a single late.
Parkside finishes the season at 5-2, both losses to Lucas.

Overtime victory lifts Hawks to minor football U12 final
action
St. Thomas Hawks Quinn Humphreys (4) leaves a pair of Red Storm tacklers behind him, during a London Minor Football U12 semifinal, Sunday, at City Wide Sports Fields. The Hawks won 19-13 in overtime. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, October 30, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks saved their best for overtime.
Jaden Hinde scored the winning touchdown, to lift the Hawks over the Red Storm, 19-13, in a U12 semfinal in the London Minor Football Associaton, at City Wide Sports Fields
The Red Storm had the ball first in OT, but the St. Thomas defence prevented few yards to be gained.
The Hawks' offence picked up on the momentum and quickly moved the ball to the Red Storm's six yard line on a run by Quinn Humphreys.
St. Thomas led 6-0 and 13-6 on TDs by Humphreys and Brody Penhale.
Donavan Lambert and Connor Daigenault scored TDs for the Red Storm.
In U10 semifinal action, the Hawks fell to the Red Storm, with Mason Killough having the lone Hawks' TD.
The Red Storm dominated the U10 division going 7-0 in the regular season, outscoring opponents, 273-35.
The U14 Hawks lost their semifinal to the Rams, 33-12.

Dorchester four and two St. Joe's teams head to OFSAA cross country
action
Dorchester Beavers Chloe Bozik, left and Megan McLachlin, during the novice girls race, at the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) cross country championships, Springbank Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, October 27, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Four Lord Dorchester Beavers and two St. Joseph's Rams' teams are heading to OFSAA cross-country.
Tegan Ceccaese is returning to the high school provincial cross country championships, after placing fifth, in the senior girls race at the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association WOSSAA meet, held at Springbank Park.
Three years ago, Ceccanese was a member of Dorchester's novice girls team that ran at OFSAA.
This year, three male runners will join Ceccanese at OFSAA. Kirk Hallman finished second in the novice boys race, while Ryan Johnson and Fernando Medina, were fourth and sixth, respectively, in the junior boys race.
The top two teams from each division and the top five individual runners, not with those top two teams, qualify for OFSAA, November 5, at Dagmar Ski Resort, near Uxbridge.
The Rams' novice girls won their team title, while the junior boys placed second, behind London Bessette.
St. Joe's Jackson Tomassen and Alban Diego, both qualified in the para division.

Jr. Stars rallly in final to go undefeated winning U13 division
action
Ronan Davidson (88) of the St. Thomas Jr. Stars, scores tying the game at two with the Dundas Blues, early in the third period of the U13 final, at the St. Thomas Jr. Stars major tournament, Sunday, at the Joe. St. Thomas exploded for five third period goals, carrying the team to a 6-3 win. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, October 23, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Jr. Stars found themselves in the third period.
The Jr. Stars scored six consecutive goals, rallying from down 2-0, to defeat the Dundas Blues, 6-3, in the U13 final, at the St. Thomas Minor Hockey Association Major tournament, at the Joe.
Ryder Doxtator, with two goals, Ronan Davidson, Leonardo Circelli, Nash Adams and Jackson Benoit, scored for the home team, who went 6-0-0 in the tournament.
The three day tournament featured 40 teams in four divisions, U11, U13, U15 and U18.
St. Thomas had teams advance to three finals.

Beavers and Rams dominate TVRA Tri-County cross country
action
Ryan Johnson, of the Lord Dorchester Beavers, leads teammate Fernando Medina, during the junior boys race, at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County cross country championships, at the Gemini Sports Park, in Strathroy. The teammates finished the five kilometre race one-two, in rainy, windy and very cool weather. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, October 20, 2022
STRATHROY, Ont. - Beavers and Rams dominated the trails.
The Lord Dorchester Beavers and St. Joseph's Rams, are the overall boys and girls team champions, at Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County cross country championships, at the Gemini Sports Park.
In rainy, windy and very cool conditions, runners strived to qualify for the WOSSAA championships, next Thursday, at Springbank park, in London.
Dorchester took the novice and senior boys team titles and placed second in junior. The Beavers had three individual race champions - Kirk Hallman, novice boys, Ryan Johnson, junior boys and Tegan Ceccanese, senior girls.
St. Joe's captured the novice girls, senior girls and junior boys team titles. Rams' Jackson Tomassen won the para race.
Noah Derganc, from the Parkside Stampeders, won the senior boys race, edging Dorchester's Jeremy Hardeman.
Ella Neil, of Woodstock Huron Park, won the novice girls race and Charlotte Piscione, of Woodstock C.I. is the junior girls champion.
The top 20 runners from each race and the top three teams in each division, advance to WOSSAA.

Gustavson wins bantam girls race at Valley cross country finals
action
Brooke Gustavson, of Southwold school, with her gold medal for winning the bantam girls race, at the Valley cross country championships, Tuesday, at Fanshawe Conservation Area. (photo / courtesy Brenda Racher)

Tuesday, October 18, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Brooke Gustavson is a Valley champion.
The Southwold student won the bantam girls race, at the Thames Valley District School Board (TVDSB) elementary cross country finals, Tuesday, at Fanshawe Conservation Area.
Gustavsen was one of six athletes from Elgin County and Dorchester-Thames Centre, to finish in the top five.
Brooke Masse, of Northdale Central in Dorchester, finished second, in the junior girls race.
Quinn Wilson, of Mitchell Hepburn in St. Thomas, crossed the finished line, third, in senior boys.
Elliott Hudson, intermediate boys, and Makayla Varalle, intermediate girls, both from West Nissouri school in Thorndale, also both finished fourth, in their respective races.
Jack Rice, of John Wise school in St. Thomas, was fourth, in senior boys.

Curling Club honours Lyle, Sinclair, McDonald mixed team
action
action
Dale Sinclair, left, wears her team Ireland jacket and Jim Lyle stands beside the lifetime membership plaque, during the St. Thomas Curling Club member celebration night, October 15. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, October 17, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Two of the best curlers St. Thomas has known, along with a provincial championship team, were honoured during the member celebration night, Saturday, at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
It was night to celebrate the curling accomplishments of Jim Lyle, Dale Sinclair and the 2022 mixed provincial winning team, of Scott MacDonald, Lori Eddy, Laura Neil and Matt Hall.
More to follow.

Rollins rumbles for five TDs keeping PCI juniors undefeated
action
Parkside Stampeders Connor Ward makes the catch for a touchdown against the South Lions, during Thames Valley Regionals Athletics (TVRA) junior football, October 14, at Parkside C.I. The Stampeders won 33-17. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, October 14, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Merrick Rollins and the Parkside Stampeders keep rolling.
Rollins scored five touchdowns, bringing his season total to 13, as the Stampeders galloped over the South Lions, 33-17, in Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) junior football, under the lights, at Parkside CI.
Cole Surmacz and Connor Ward, with a superb catch, also had TDs for the home side. Rollins also kicked three point after touchdowns.
South led 7-0 early, but Parkside responded 75 seconds later, tying the game, on Rollins' first rumble in to the end zone.
The Lions took a 10-7 lead on a Deaglan McNamara second quarter field goal, before the Stampeders scored four consecutive TDs.
Jacob Rowley and Ali Self, had TDs for South, converted by McNamara.
Parkside remains undefeated at 4-0, first in Central Darnell junior division.

Rams Zylstra wins high school division at OFSAA boys golf
action
St. Joseph's Rams Will O'Brien escapes the sand bunker on hole 16, during day two of OFSAA boys golf, Thursday, at FireRock Golf Club. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, October 12, 2022
KOMOKA, Ont. - Jack Zylstra is an OFSAA champion.
The St. Joseph's Rams student won the high school division, at OFSAA boys golf, today, at FireRock Golf Club.
Zylstra carded a two day score of 152, two strokes lower than Cole Thompson, of Grimsby Blessed Trinity HS.
Matthew Javier, led North York Crescent school to the team title, by dominating the open division and tournament overall.
Javier fired an impressive five-under 67, on day two, to finish the tournament with a 137, seven strokes better than Matthew Lyons, from St. Andrew's College.
Crescent won the team championship by 11 strokes, with St. Andrew's, from Aurora, placing second and Stratford St. Mike's, third.
At OFSAA girls golf, at Flamborough golf club, St. Joseph's Rams Jadelina Tep-Chhun, placed 27th, in the open division.
Mia Truong, of Newmarket Huron Heights, won the open division, with a two day score of 148
Celina Yeo, the WOSSAA champion, from London Aquinas, finished sixth (152).

St. Joes' Zylstra among leaders at OFSAA boys golf
action
St. Joseph's Rams Jack Zylstra chips the ball on to the green, during day one of OFSAA boys golf, at FireRock Golf Club Wednesday. Zylstra is tied for third, going into the second and final day. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, October 12, 2022
KOMOKA, Ont. - Jack Zylstra is within striking range of provincial gold.
The St. Joseph's Ram sits tied for third place overall, after carding a 74, on day one of the OFSAA boys golf championship, at FireRock Golf Club.
Matthew Javier, of Crescent school, in North York, leads the field, after firing a two-under 70.
Eric Zhao, also from Cresecent school, is two strokes back, even at 72, over 18 holes.
There are two divisions at OFSAA, open and high school. Zylstra is tied for the individual lead in the high school division.
Crescent leads the team standings with a four person total score of 221.
St. Andrew's College is second, at 229, followed by Guelph JF Ross, 238, and the Zylstra led Rams, at 239.
Medway, the host school, is ninth, at 246.
At OFSAA girls golf, at Flamborough golf club, near Ancaster, St. Joseph's Rams Jadelina Tep-Chhun, carded a day one score of 84.
Celina Yeo, the WOSSAA champion, from London Aquinas, has a share of first place, with a day one score of 71.

Hawks feast on Cobras celebrating Thankgiving victorious
action
St. Thomas Hawks Bennett McIntyre races towards the end zone against the Cobras, during London Minor football U10 action, October 10, at 1Password Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, October 10, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Hawks spent Thanksgiving Monday feasting on Cobras.
The Hawks swept a London Minor Football triple-header at 1Password Park, winning each of the U10, U12 and U14 games.
Bennett McIntyre had five touchdowns as the Hawks devoured the Cobras, 42-14, in the U10 encounter.
In U14 action, the Hawks stomped on the Cobras, 47-15. Brendan McCausland and Nate Guest, both had two TDs, while Hudson Glover and Brady Congdon, each had one.
Over the U12 division, the Hawks silenced the Cobras, 28-0, to improve to 3-2.

Tep-Chhun qualifies for OFSAA golf with WOSSAA silver
action
Celina Yeo, the WOSSAA girls golf champion, with St. Jospeh's Rams Jade Tep-Chhun, at right, the silver medalist and Kassandra Rombouts, bronze medalist, Monday, at The Fox Golf Club. They are also holding their medals from the TVRA tournament. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, October 3, 2022
GRANTON, Ont. - Jade Tep-Chhun will be taking her clubs to OFSAA.
The St. Joseph's Grade 10 student placed second at WOSSAA girls golf, today, at The Fox Golf Club.
Tep-Chhun carded an 81, including two birdies over 18 holes.
Celina Yeo, of London Aquinas, ran away with the gold medal, with a round of 72.
Kassandra Rombouts, from Strathroy Holy Cross, finished third, with an 84.
The trio will be in the Open division at OFSAA.
Goderich District, led by Audrey Cook, won the team title.
Katie Amos (Medway), Katie Shand (Banting) and Leah Cornochan (Clinton St. Anne's), were the top three OFSAA qualifiers, in the high school division.
Abbey Wright, of London Central, won B flight (nine holes), with a 44.
Dorchester's Portia Metcalf and Central Elgin Titan Rebecca Nurton, tied for sixth, each carding a 52.


OFSAA, the high school provincial championships, is at Flamborough Hills golf club, north of Ancaster, October 12-13.
Rams capture WOSSAA boys golf team title for a spot at OFSAA
action
Dorchester Beavers Ryker Daniel escapes the sand bunker, during WOSSAA boys' golf, Thursday, at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club, in Union. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, September 29, 2022
UNION, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams boys golf team will be teeing off at OFSAA.
The Rams won the team title, at the WOSSAA championship, today, at the St. Thomas Golf and Country Club.
Jack Zylstra, Will O'Brien, Gryffin Gold and Ethan Slaats, combined for a winning score of 261, edging the Medway Cowboys and Stratford St. Mike's.
St. Mike's Rylan Hall, won the individual title in a playoff over London Oakridge's Liam McKeiver. Both carded a 78 over 18 holes.
Zylstra finished third, firing a 79.
Central Elgin Titans Kallan Gillard, had a round of 80, good for a share of fourth place.
The Rams' team, Hall and McKeiver, advance to OFSAA, at Firerock golf club, in Komoka, October 12-13.

Railway City road races back on track running in St. Thomas
action
Erica Dreyer (2019) and Melissa Stein (2084) enjoy conversation during the half marathon at the Railway City Road Races, September 25, in St. Thomas. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, September 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Railway City road races were back on track for the first time this decade.
The event featured races of five and 10 kilometres, a half marathon and a one kilometre Choo Choo Challenge for children age 10 and under.


Jacob Zerko, of Cambridge, won the 10K, in 33 minutes and 47 seconds (33:47). Andrew Monteith, a 16-year old student at Parkside Collegiate, finished third, in 38:26.
Sylvia Courtis, of St. Thomas, was the top female, placing eighth overall, in a time of 43:38.
Sean Pynaert, from Thorndale, took the 5K, in 20:30, followed by Belmont's Reid Lester (21:02).
Matt Straatman, of Lucan, was the half marathon champ, with Janet Tufts, the top female.
Stampeders kick off football season under the lights
action
Parkside Stampeders Hudson Andrews (33) leaps to make a catch against the Banting Broncos, during Thames Valley Regional Athletics senior football, Friday, at Parkside C.I. Banting won 15-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 22, 2022
ST. THOMAS - There are so many new faces on the Parkside Stampeders senior football team, even head coach Jason Congdon may need a roster.
Only four starters from last year's team were on the field, when the Stampeders kicked off their 2022 Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) season, hosting the London Banting Broncos, under the lights, Friday.
A pair of touchdowns led Banting to a 15-3 win.
In junior action, Parkside defeated Banting, 26-22.
Stampeders' tailback Merrick Rollins scored three touchdowns, while slotback Connor Ward had a TD and ran in a two-point covert.

St. Joe's takes Novice girls and Jr boys team titles at first X-C meet
action
Dorchester Beavers Megan McLachlin (201) attacks the hill, during the Novice girls race, at the Dorchester X-Country Festival, Thursday, behind the Flight Exec Centre. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, September 22, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Abi Faris had an impressive debut in high school cross country (X-C).
The Grade nine student finished second in the Novice girls' race and led the St. Joseph's Rams to the team title, at the Dorchester X-Country Festival, behind the Flight Exec Centre.
The Rams won the team title, by more than 30 points.
Noah Bakker and Fowler Little, placed eighth and ninth, respectively, to lead the Rams' junior boys to first place.
Winners - Paige Marchant, London CCH, senior girls, Ian McAllister, London Central, senior boys; Kevin Chen; London Central, junior boys; Haley Haskett, Arva Medway, junior girls; Jacob Jansen, London Aquinas, novice boys; Jelani Oyomo, London South, para.
Dorchester Festival begins the XC season, that includes a meet at the Springwater Conservation Area, October 13. The TVRA championships are at Strathroy, October 20, followed by WOSSAA, at Springbank Park, in London, Oct. 27.

Vandenberg scores OT winner capping Stars comeback
action
St. Marys Lincolns Jacob Chantler, far left, and Matt Prendergast (18) squeeze out St. Thomas Stars Spencer Vandenberg from pursuing the puck, during Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League action, at the Joe, Sunday. The Stars won in overtime, 5-4. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, September 18, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Spencer Vandenberg's move worked.
Vandenberg broke in alone and beat goalie Carter George, for the overtime winning goal, lifting the St. Thomas Stars to a 5-4 win, over the St. Marys Lincolns, in Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League action, at the Joe.
The Stars trailed 4-2, midway through the third period, before their special teams stepped up.
Andrew Seminara scored on the power play and Connor Snedden potted a shorthanded goal, with just over two minutes remaining in the period.
St. Thomas led 1-0 and 2-1, on goals from Brenden Cattrysse and Callum Snedden.
Stars' keeper Wyatt Sloetjes made 38 saves, as the Lincolns outshot the home team, 42-23.
The Stars lead the Western Conference with a 3-0-0-1 record, for seven points.

Dolphins looking to return to final open 2022-23 season victorious
action
Dorchester Dolphins Paterson MacNair (21) watches the puck he shot elude Petrolia Flyers' goalie Elijah Grant for a goal, during the Dolphins' Provincial Junior Hockey League season opener, at the Flight Exec Centre, Friday. Dorchester blanked Petrolia, 7-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 17, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - It is the annual preseason goal every year in Dorchester.
Since it was missed the past two seasons, the Dorchester Dolphins are hungrier, perhaps more than ever in the club's 10 year existence, to return to the Provincial Junior Hockey League Yeck Division final.
Last season, one greatly affected by the COVID pandemic, the Dolphins were eliminated by the Thamesford Trojans for the second consecutive season (2021 was cancelled) in the playoffs. Dorchester had been to eight consecutive finals, winning three times, the last title in 2017.
The Dolphins opened the 2022-23 season at home, shutting out the Petrolia Flyers, 7-0, Friday.
Patterson MacNair and Curtis Nogueira both scored twice, with Logan Corbeil, Jakob Marche and Austin Connors, netting singles.

Johnson home run gives Glencoe fastball series lead over St. Thomas
action
Glencoe Astros pitcher Greg Moore (5) watches his second baseman tag St. Thomas Storm's Jay Schnarr out attempting to steal second base, during game three of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League semifinal, Wednesday, at Fingal. Glencoe won 5-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, September 15, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - The St. Thomas Storm are looking for a few clutch hits.
On three occasions the Storm stranded runners in scoring position, during a 5-3 loss to the Glencoe Astros, in game three of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League semifinal, under the lights Wednesday.
Glencoe now leads the best of five series, two games to one, heading back to Glencoe Friday, for game four.
The Storm left five runners on second or third base, hit in to double plays twice and three times, had their lead-off batter reach base, but fail to score.
Bryan Johnson had the highlight of the game, a three-run homer in the fifth inning, to give Glencoe a 5-3 lead.

All three Hawks teams win on minor football opening day
action
St. Thomas Hawks offensive line and quarterback Quinn Humphreys (white helmet), start a play against the Wolverines, during minor football action, at City Wide Fields, in London. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, September 11, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The St. Thomas Hawks were victorious at all three levels on opening day of minor football.
The Hawks U10, U12 and U14 teams all won their first games of the season for the London Minor Football Association, today, at City Wide Fields.
Quinn Humphreys scored on the last play of the fourth quarter, lifting the U12 Hawks, to a 18-13 victory over the Wolverines.
Hudson Glover scored two TDs, as the U14 Hawks blanked the Wolverines, 20-0.
In U10 action, the Hawks won 43-28.

Stars take three of four points on opening weekend
action
St. Thomas Stars goalie Wyatt Sloetjes and Jackson Phillips follow the puck, after Sloetjes made a save against the Komoka Kings, Friday, at the Joe. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 10, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Stars grabbed three of a possible four points on the opening weekend, of the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League.
Wyatt Sloetjes made 38 saves as the Stars blanked the Leamington Flyers, 2-0, on the road Thursday.
Nick Houben and Callum Snedden scored about five minutes apart in the first period.
At the Joe Friday, the Komoka Kings won in a shootout, 4-3.
The Stars led 3-2 until Adam Zuckerman tied the game with four minutes and 15 seconds remaining in the third period.
Camden Pellerine, Josh Cini and Jackson Dobbin, scored for the Stars.
Justin Skirten opened the game's scoring 37 seconds in to the second period and had the shootout winner. Tyler Renneboog also scored for Komoka.

Cassidy Broderick on Team Ontario at U16 girls baseball Canadians
action
Cassidy Broderick in her Team Ontario jersey prior to attending the Canadian 16U girls baseball championship, in P.E.I., August 25-28. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, September 6, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Five years ago Cassidy Broderick was active in basketball, soccer and dance.
One evening at a friend's home, Broderick started hitting baseballs off of a tee.
From never touching a baseball, a love for the game suddenly consumed her and Broderick joined the St. Thomas Cardinals for the 2018 season.
This summer, just four years into her career, the 14-year old was named to Team Ontario, for the Canadian 16U girls baseball championship, in Summerside, Prince Edward Island, August 25-28.

Cardinals take silver at three provincial championships
action
The St. Thomas Cardinals join the St. Marys Rockies, following the Ontario Baseball 13U 'C' championship final, Sunday at the Tarry Complex. St. Marys won the provincial title. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, September 4, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals had to settle for silver at three provincial championships.
The Cardinals were silver medalists at the Ontario Baseball 13U 'C', 14U 'B' and 9U tournaments, this past weekend.
Leamington completed an undefeated run of six wins, downing St. Thomas, 11-5, in the 14U 'B' final, at Emslie Field.
St. Marys defeated St. Thomas twice Sunday, including 18-7, in the final, at the Tarry Complex.
St. Thomas blanked the Aylmer Pirates, 7-0, in an all Elgin County 13U semifinal.
The 9U Cardinals lost their final to Woodstock, in the bottom of the seventh inning.

Cardinals undefeated at provincial 13U 'C' championship
action
St. Thomas Cardinals Kole Barned disagrees with the umpire's call at second base, against the St. Marys Rockies, during the 13U 'C' Ontario Baseball championship, Saturday at the Tarry Complex. St. Thomas won 9-3, to remain undefeated at 3-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, September 3, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals are in a good spot heading in to the final day of the Ontario Baseball 13U championship.
St. Thomas is the lone undefeated team, at 3-0, following a 9-3 win over St. Marys, Saturday at the Tarry Complex.
The Cardinals scored three runs in each of the third, fifth and sixth innings
At the 14U provincial 'B' tournament, held at Emslie and Cardinal fields, St. Thomas is in the semifinals, with a 3-1 record.

Late comeback lifts St. Thomas Reds to U14 girls Cup win
action
St. Thomas Reds Kylie Todd (16) makes a move to shake a St. Columban player, during the Elgin Middlese District Soccer League U14 girls' Cup final, Sunday, at North London fields. St. Thomas won 2-1. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, August 28, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - It almost came to an end.
With under five minutes remaining the second half, the St. Thomas Reds trailed St. Columban, 1-0, in the Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League U14 girls Cup final.
The Reds, aiming to complete an undefeated season, needed Allie Rickwood and Ruby Steen, to strike minutes apart, and stun St. Columban, 2-1, Sunday, at North London Fields.
St. Thomas finishes with a record of 16 wins and one tie, in league action, regular season and Cup play combined.

St. Thomas blanks Oakridge for U17 girls Cup soccer title
action
St. Thomas Reds Cadence Hardwick (11) battles Oakridge Fury's Maya Ball, during the Elgin Middlese District Soccer League U17 girls' Cup final, Sunday, at North London fields. St. Thomas won 2-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, August 28, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Reds stepped up to show their true capabilities on the final weekend of the season.
Rylan Watson, late in the first half and Imogen Salin scored, as St. Thomas blanked the first place Oakridge Fury, 2-0, to win the U17 girls' District Cup, in the Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League, Sunday, at North London Fields.
Keeper Jessy Rady had the shutout and also the clean sheet, in a 1-0 win over Strathroy, in the semifinals, on Saturday. Reece Coleman potted the match's lone goal.

Cardinals in flight for LDBA 14U playoff title
action
St. Thomas Cardinals Wyatt Atchison sets for the catch, against Sarnia, in game two of their LDBA 14U playoffs, Saturday, at Emslie Field. The Cardinals won 14-2. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, August 21, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Cardinals are a win away from playing for the London and District Baseball Association 14U title.
The Cardinals face London Talons in a semifinal, Wednesday, 8 p.m., at Emslie Field.
Originally scheduled for today, the game, along with the final, was postponed due to rain.
St. Thomas opened playoffs Friday night, with a 12-4 win against North London. The Cardinals improved to 2-0, thumping Sarnia, 14-2, Saturday morning.
The London Talons hooked their claws in to the Cardinals, for a 16-4 win, Saturday afternoon.
London West (2-1) got the bye directly to the final, leaving the semifinal to be another battle of the birds.

St. Thomas Optimist softball crowns playoff champions
action
The Renovate-It dugout watches a teammate score a run, avoiding a tag by Maxwell's catcher, during the Squirt final, at the St. Thomas Optimist softball playoffs, August 14, at the Tarry Complex. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, August 15, 2022
ST. THOMAS - GasTech had the fuel while Renovate-It built a winner.
Both teams were champions at the St. Thomas Optimist Softball playoffs, August 12-14, at the Tarry Complex.
GastTech doubled up on Lenny's, 10-5, for the Peewee Division title. Renovate0It defeated Maxwell's, in the Squirt final.

Steele brings home bronze from U15 fastball Canadians
action
Kenzie Steele with her bronze medal, won at the U15 Canadian fast pitch championship, with UTM Southwest. (photo / courtesy Kenzie Steel)

Thursday, August 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Kenzie Steele had an experience of a lifetime out on the western prairie.
The 14-year old from Springfield, won a bronze medal, playing for UTM 2K7 Southwest, at the Canadian U15 girls fast pitch championship, in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. August 3-7.
Lexie Sawyer helped D1 Nationals win the Provincial Women's Softball Association of Ontario U17 tier 1 title, in Windsor, August 5-7.
The St. Thomas native batted. 353, with a home run and had six RBI.

McCurdy wins silver in U16 pole vault at Legion Nationals
action
Libby McCurdy, left, with the silver medal in U16 women's pole vault, at the Legion Youth Nationals, at Sherbrooke University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, August 5, 2022
SHERBROOKE, Que. - Libby McCurdy is a National silver medalist.
The 15-year old from Sparta won silver in U16 women's pole vault at the Legion Youth National championships, this afternoon, at Sherbrooke University.
Mackenzie Hurtubise, of British Columbia, took gold, leaping 3.20 metres. McCurdy cleared 2.65 metres and bronze medalist, Jordyn French, of Ontario, 2.50 metres.
Earlier this year, McCurdy won gold at the Athletics Ontario and the Ontario Summer Games and took silver for novice women, at OFSAA, the high school championships.

St. Thomas Storm mercies their way to provincial masters title
action
St. Thomas Storm, Ontario provincial Masters champions. The Storm won the title with a 4-0 record, winning each game by a mercy. (photo / courtesy St. Thomas Storm)

Tuesday, August 2, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont. - A decade long wait is over.
The St. Thomas Storm are finally provincial Master champions, making up for lost time by mercying each of their opponents at the Ontario Amateur Softball Association tournament.
Led by MVP Mark Coleman, Top batter Matt Mclaren and top pitcher Fred Follings, the Storm outscored their opposition by a total of 39 runs to three.
St. Thomas beat Port Elgin, in six innings, in the final, to be the top Ontario team, for the Masters Canadians, Aug. 31-September 4, in St. John's Newfoundland.
McCurdy soars to new heights winning provincial gold
action
Libby McCurdy gets over the bar at 2.90 metres, during U16 women's pole vault at Athletics Ontario outdoor championships, Sunday, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, August 1, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Libby McCurdy keeps reaching new heights. The 15-year old from Sparta brought home her second provincial gold medal this within a week, winning the U16 women's pole vault, at Athletics Ontario outdoor championships, Sunday, at Western University.
McCurdy, with London-Western Club, set a personal best (PB) clearing three metres, a week after winning gold, at the Ontario Summer Games with a leap of 2.80 metres.
Matthew Piekny, of St. Thomas, won silver, in U18 men's pole vault, with a PB effort of 3.50 metres.
Evan Stevens, of Thorndale, took bronze, in U16 men's javelin, with a best throw of 41.20 metres.
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, set a PB placing fourth, in the U20 women's heptathlon, amassing 3,905 points.

Vannoord strikes hurdles silver Westbrook takes heptathlon bronze
action
Emma Westbrook sets to throw the javelin during the U18 women's heptathlon, at Athletics Ontario outdoor championships, Saturday, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, August 1, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Emma Westbrook was getting tired of good but not great results.
Enter multi events, a contest where an athlete needs to good, perhaps not great, at several disciplines.
Westbrook captured the bronze medal, in the U18 women's heptathlon, a seven event contest, at Athletics Ontario (AO) outdoor championships, Saturday, at Western University.
It's the first provincial medal for the St. Thomas native, who trains with St. Thomas Legion track and field club.
Westbrook led a team of seven athletes, at the three day meet, that also was the AO U14/U16/U18 outdoor championships.
Savannah Vannoord won silver in the U14 women's 200 metre hurdles, finishing in 32.11 seconds. The West Lorne resident, who attends St. Mary's elementary school, just missed a medal, in the 80-metre hurdles, finishing fourth, in 14.28 seconds. Vannoord also placed eighth, in the 150-metre dash (21.29 sec.) and ninth, in the 80-metre dash (11.13 sec.)
Aiyana John, was eighth, in U16 women's high jump and ninth, in long jump.
David Anderson placed seventh in U18 men's discus and eighth, in shot put.

McCurdy leaps to gold in pole vault at Ontario Summer Games
action
Libby McCurdy with her gold medal, won in U16 girls' pole vault, at the Ontario Summer Games. (photo / courtesy Sue McCurdy)

Sunday, July 24, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Libby McCurdy is an Ontario Summer Games champion.
The 15-year old from St. Thomas won U16 women's pole vault, with a personal best jump of 2.80 metres, during the Athletics competition, Saturday, in Mississauga.
McCurdy increased her PB by 15 centimetres, up from the 2.65 metres the St. Joseph's high school student cleared at OFSAA, where she won the novice women's silver medal.
Lexie Sawyer, of St. Thomas, won a gold medal with the D1 Nationals, in U17 girls' softball.
Connor Zavitz, Nolan Candy, Tyson Currah, all from Dorchester and Greyson Turner, of Thorndale, helped London defeat Clarington, 6-3, in the bronze medal game for box lacrosse.

Local flag football crowns its three division champions
action
Rebels Beckham Gallant, left, evades Bills Hudson McQuiggan, during the Game Time Intermediate final, Saturday, at Parkside Collegiate. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, July 23, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Untouchables were just that.
Vance Glanville made four interceptions, two for touchdowns, leading the Untouchables to a 27-6 win, in the senior final, for Game Time flag football, at Parkside Collegiate.
Logan Hill and Logan Antolak, also found the end zone, while Antolak, Max Daniels and Brianna Vandersar, each caught a pass for a one-point covert.
The senior game was one of three division finals, to conclude the eighth season of the league.
In the intermediate final, Creed Green had both TDs, as the Rebels beat the Bills, 14-7. Led by three TDs from Drew Shaw, Mean Machine got by the Irish, 25-20, for the junior crown.

St. Thomas U14 Reds undefeated shining with their Ruby
action
St. Thomas Reds Ruby Steen scored three times, in a 3-1 win, against Golden Feet, in Elgin Middlesex District U14 girls soccer, Thursday, at Athletic Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, July 22, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Ruby Steen scored three times to lead the St. Thomas Reds to a division best ninth win of the season.
St. Thomas defeated Golden Feet, 3-1, in the top tier of U14 girls, in the Elgin Middlesex District Soccer League, to remain perfect at 9-0-0.

Taking curling to the streets amidst a mural festival
action
Visitors enjoyed street curling during a Track to the Future mural festival stop, at the St. Thomas Curling Club Saturday. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, July 17, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Curling Club is taking the game to the streets.
Out to promote, not only the club on Parkside Drive, but the 2023 Brier, the National men's championship, March 3-12, in London, the club was showcasing the game, summer style, outside their building Saturday.
Visitors were able to curl outside thanks to a synthetic rink on a portable inflatable base, measuring eight metres in length and two metres wide.
The club was one of several locations for the city wide Track to the Future mural festival and along with curling, there was live music, food, beverages and ice cream.

McMullen sweeps cycling races in the top division at Youth Cup
action
Jayden McMullen, of St. Thomas, (red bike) won each of his three Grade A races, at a Youth Cup cycling event, July 9, in London. (photo / courtesy McMullen family)

Wednesday, July 13, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Jayden McMullen swept the gold medals in the top division, at the Youth Cup summer criterium cycling races.
The 16-year old from St. Thomas, riding with KW Cycling Academy, won three races - time trials, skills time trials and criterium, in the Grade A division, July 9, in London.
The event featured four grades, A to E, with the top grade having the longer distances.
Brody Mann, of St. Thomas, won the Grade B criterium race. Eve Buczkowski, also from St. Thomas, won the Grade C criterium race.

Luna set for multi provincials while Roth qualifies for Canada Games
action
Jadyn Luna, of Thorndale, with London-Western club, throws the javelin, during the women's heptathlon, at the Canada Summer Games Trials, June 3, in Toronto. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, July 5, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Not wanting to be stuck with just one event, Jadyn Luna decided on training for seven.
Jadyn Luna placed sixth in the heptathlon, with a personal best overall score of 3,808 points, at the Canada Summer Games Trials, July 2-3, in Toronto.
The 18-year old from Thorndale, who trains with London-Western club, used the meet as preparation for Athletics Ontario U18/U20/Open and Masters combined events championships, July 29-30, at Western University, in London. Luna increased her PB overall score by 200 points.
Michael Roth is going to the Canada Summer Games.
The St. Thomas native was officially named to Team Ontario, Tuesday, for the men's 400-metre dash.
Roth finished second in the 400, at Trials, with a season best time of 47.19 seconds.

Tomcats return to diamond focused on provincial Eliminations
action
St. Thomas Tomcats catcher Charlie Bowman can't come up with the ball up against the backstop, from a foul hit by Milton, during the Lakeside Senior tournament, at Emslie Field, June 25.

Saturday, July 2, 2022
ST. THOMAS - It has been five years since the St. Thomas Tomcats have been at the Canadian 22U men's baseball championship.
That season, in 2017, the Tomcats brought home a bronze medal, from the tournament played in Gatineau, Quebec and Ottawa.
A year later, the Tomcats hosted the National event, but were eliminated in the quarterfinals.
Those years may seem a distant memory, thanks to the COVID pandemic wiping out the 2020 and 2021 seasons.
The Tomcats are back at Emslie field, competing in the Junior Intercounty League and preparing for the upcoming provincial Eliminations, with an eye on Canadians.
The Eliminations, a 24-team tournament, is July 21-25, in Windsor. Two teams will represent Ontario at this year's 22U Canadian men's championship, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, August 4-7.

Tristan Coles a Canadian champion winning U20 men's 5000 metres
action
Tristan Coles with his gold medal from the U20 men's 5000 metres, won at the Canadian track and field championships, in Langley B.C., June 26.

Sunday, June 26, 2022
LANGLEY B.C. - Tristan Coles had the race of his life and now is a Canadian champion.
Coles, from St. Thomas, won the U20 men's 5000 metre run, at the Canadian track and field championships, finishing in 14 minutes and 56.94 seconds.
His brother Aiden, placed eighth.
Hallee Knelsen, of Malahide, won a silver medal, in the U20 women's 800 metres.

St. Thomas heading to second round of U15 girls Ontario Cup
action
Kylie Todd, of the St. Thomas Reds, seems to be urging the ball to follow her, during an U15 girls Ontario Cup match against Niagara, Sunday, at Athletic Park. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, June 26, 2022
ST. THOMAS - One of the hottest teams in local soccer are the St. Thomas Reds U15 girls.
Not only are the Reds undefeated in the tier one division of the Elgin Middlesex District League, they are heading to the second round of the Ontario Cup.
Kylie Todd scored twice and Jade Lawrence had the winner, as St. Thomas beat Niagara, 3-1, in Ontario Cup match, Sunday, at Athletic Park.

Aiden Coles wins bronze in men's 1500 metres at U20 Nationals
action

Saturday, June 25, 2022
LANGLEY, B.C. - Aiden Coles is a Canadian bronze medalist.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas finished third, in the U20 men's 1500 metre run, in a time of 4:00.86, at the Canadian track and field championships.
Aiden's brother, Tristan placed fifth, in 4:00.94. Oakville's Riley Flemington was fourth, in 4:00.97.
Micheal Roth, of St. Thomas, finished fifth, in the senior men's 400-metre final, with a season's best (SB) time of 47.21 seconds.
Hallee Knelsen advanced to the U20 women's 800-metre final, avoiding a fall by two runners early in the race, to win her heat.

Coombs sharing love of horse showing with young riders
action
Alexis Coombs, a coach with HSE Stables, watches Vonne Townsend riding her horse Lady, during the Prelude Circiut show, at the Andromeda Equestrian Centre, east of Mossley, June 19. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, June 19, 2022
MOSSLEY,Ont. - The Prelude Circuit horse shows made a stop at the Andromeda Equestrian Centre.
Alexis Coombs with HSE Stables, made her coaching debut at a show with two young riders, Vonne Townsend and Courtney Lang.
Nadia Underhill, a young rider from Port Stanley, also with HSE, made her first appearance showing, riding a horse named Toby.

Mustangs capture Elgin County girls' slo-pith title defeating Locke's
action
Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs Allie Rickwood, right, basically puts the ball directly in to the glove of Gabby Henderson, for an out at second base, during the Elgin County girls' slo-pitch final against the Locke's Lions, at the Sauve Avenue diamonds. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, June 14, 2022
ST. THOMAS - The Mitchell Hepburn Mustangs are Elgin County girls slo-pitch elementary school champions.
The Mustangs defeated the Locke's Lions, 11-3, in the final, Tuesday, at the Sauve Avenue diamonds.
Sadie Dowswell had a solo home run and a two run single, that put the 'Stangs up 4-3. Alexis Fish drove in two runs.
Locke's led 3-2, until Hepburn scored seven runs in one inning.
Miya Sutcliffe hit three home runs in the tournament, that the Mustangs went 5-0, including defeating the Kettle Creek Captains, in the semifinals.

Knelsen repeats as provincial U20 800 and 1500 metre champ
action
AJ Stanat spins toward a throw in men's shot put, at Athletics Ontario's U20 and Open championships, Sunday, at York University. The St. Thomas Legion club member won silver. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, June 12, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Hallee Knelsen successfully defended her gold medal in both of her races.
The 19-year old from Malahide, won the women's 800 and 1500 metre races, at Athletics Ontario's U20 championships, June 8-10, at York University.
Knelsen was one of five athletes from St. Thomas Legion Club, who captured medals.
AJ Stanat, of St. Thomas, won silver in men's discus, shot put and hammer throw.
Tayah DeSousa won silver in women's long jump and placed fourth, in the 100-metre hurdles.
Dylen Belanger, took silver in the men's 400-metre hurdles and finished fifth, in the 110-metre hurdles.
Mason Basson brought home bronze, from the men's 1500 metres and placed fourth, in the 800 metres.
Brothers Aiden and Tristan Coles, of St. Thomas, finished one-two, in the men's 1500 metres.
The London-Western Club members, closed the meet, winning the men's 4x400-metre relay race, with Harrison Belanger and Vincent Moore.

Beavers capture OFSAA 1A girls soccer championship
action
Dorchester Beavers celebrate winning the OFSAA single-A girls soccer gold medal match, Saturday, at the Atlas Recreation Centre, in Belle River. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, June 4, 2022
BELLE RIVER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are OFSAA champions.
Annika Nolte and Mya Steller, with the winner, scored as the Beavers edged Smithville Christian, 2-1, in the OFSAA single-A girls soccer gold medal game, at the Atlas Recreation Centre.
Dorchester goes undefeated over seven games in the provincial tournament, with six wins and a tie.
The champs complete an undefeated season, including winning the Gemini Cup, in Tillsonburg, against double-A and triple-A schools.

Shutout takes Beavers to OFSAA girls soccer gold medal match
action
Dorchester Beavers Mya Steller leaves a Mackenzie player on the ground behind her, during an OFSAA single-A girls soccer semifinal, this morning at the Atlas Recreation Centre. Dorchester won 4-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, June 4, 2022
BELLE RIVER, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are playing for an OFSAA championship.
The Beavers go for the OFSAA single-A girls soccer title at 1:15 p.m today, against Smithville Christian.
Smithville Christian upended top seeded Glengarry, 3-1, in their semifinal.
Annika Nolte with two goals and Bella Nolte scored, as Dorchester blanked MacKenzie, from Deep River, 3-0, in a semifinal this morning.

Local athletes bring home four medals from OFSAA track and field
action
St. Joseph's Rams Libby McCurdy won a silver medal in novice women's pole vault, at the OFSAA track and field championships, Friday, at York University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, June 3, 2022
TORONTO, Ont. - Four local athletes stood on the podium, on day two of the OFSAA track and field championships, at York University.
St. Joseph's Rams Aiden Coles, in the senior men's 1500-metres (three minutes and 49.07 seconds 3:49.07) and Libby McCurdy, in novice women's pole vault (2.65 metres), both won silver medals.
Dorchester Beavers Evan Stevens, won silver, in novice men's javelin (44.71m), just three centimetres short of winner Jack Brownlee, of Fonthill.
St. Joseph's Rams Tristan Coles, took bronze, in the senior men's 1500 metres (3:51.14).
Just missing the podium was Parkside Stampeders Merrick Rollins, placing fourth in novice men's javelin (42.13m).
St. Joe's open men's 4x400-metre relay team of, Aiden and Tristan Coles and Dylen and Harrison Belanger, easily qualified for Friday's final, cruising in at 3:30.07.

Dorchester wins both games on day one of OFSAA girls soccer
action
Dorchester Beavers Julia Ritchie (black jersey) races Lajeunesse Lions Payton Quenneville for the ball, during day one of the OFSAA single-A girls soccer championship, in Windsor. The Beavers won 4-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, June 2, 2022
WINDSOR, Ont. - It was a good start for the Dorchester Beavers at OFSAA.
The Beavers won both games on day one of the single-A girls soccer provincial championship, defeating Sudbury L'Horizon, 7-3, before blanking host Windsor Lajeunesse, 4-0.
The Beavers jumped out to a 3-0 lead, before L'Horizon's striker Kiara Levar scored two of her three goals, making it a 3-2 game. Then Dorchester took over, with Annika Nolte finishing with four goals and Madie Benjamin, three.
Annika Nolte had three more goals and Mya Stellar one, chipping in a cross from Nolte, as the Beavers did their best, at not only silencing the Lajeunesse team on home turf, but their fans as well.

Dettloff wins gold at Canadian Junior wrestling championships
action
Kendall Dettloff, of Dorchester, during her women's 53-kilogram gold medal match at the National Junior wrestling championships, in Edmonton, May 28. (photo Bill Bain / courtesy Kendall Dettloff)

Wednesday, June 1, 2022
DORCHESTER, Ont. - Kendall Dettloff is a Canadian wrestling champion.
Dettloff defeated Kelyn Young, of Guelph, with a pin, in the women's 53-kilogram gold medal match, at the 2022 National Junior Wrestling championships, May 27-28, in Edmonton, Alberta.
The comeback win earn Dettloff a spot on the Canadian team, for the Junior (U20) Pan-American championships, in Oaxtepec, Mexico, July 8 to 10.

Snyder scores twice as Parkside wins first ever OFSAA rugby game
action
Parkside Stampeders Logan Snyder finds space for a first half score, against Toronto Northern, in a consolation match, at OFSAA triple-A girls' rugby, at Eastwood Collegiate, in Kitchener. Snyders scored twice in a Stampeders' 10-7 win. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, May 31, 2022
KITCHENER, Ont. - Logan Snyder will be the answer for a Parkside Stampeders' sports history question.
Who scored the winning try for Parkside's first ever win at OFSAA girls rugby?
Snyder had both scores as the Stampeders edged Toronto Northern, 10-7, in a consolation game, at OFSAA girls triple-A rugby, Tuesday, at Eastwood Collegiate.
Northern led 7-5 late in the second half, before Parkside had a lineout deep in the Northern end.
Parkside formed a maul around Snyders and helped push her in for a try, a five-point score.

Dylen Belanger adds to collection while Evan Gillies vaults to gold
action
Dorchester Beavers Evan Gillies clears the bar on his way to winning senior men's pole vault, on day two of OFSAA West regional track and field, at Sandwich secondary school in LaSalle. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, May 28, 2022
LASALLE, Ont. - Dylen Belanger added to his pile of gold while Evan Gillies accomplished a four year goal.
The two athletes were champions on day two of the OFSAA West regional track and field meet, at Sandwich secondary school.
Belanger, of St. Joe's high school, took the senior men's 400-metre hurdles in 55.30 seconds, adding to his gold from the 110-metre hurdles on day one.
Then at the end of the day, Belanger joined his twin Harrison Belanger and the Coles brothers, Aiden and Tristan, to win the open men's 4x400-metre relay race, in three minutes and 25.60 seconds (3:25.60).
It may have took Gillies in to his fifth year at Lord Dorchester secondary school, but the senior is heading to his first OFSAA, winning senior men's pole vault with a personal best (PB) 3.45 metre leap.
The top four in each event advance to OFSAA, June 2-4, at York University in Toronto.
Merrick Rollins placed second in novice men's discus (41.75 metres), adding to the Parkside Stampeder's gold in javelin and sixth place result from shot put.
Aiden and Tristan Coles finished two-three (8:36.87 and 8:38.72), in the senior men's 3000 metre run, behind a blazing meet record time, by London Central's Heath McAllister, of 8:18.71.
Parkside C.I.'s Alyssa Gordon placed second, in junior women's high jump (1.51m).
East Elgin Eagles Julie Nagelhout, landed second, in senior women's long jump, with a PB of 5.07 metres.
Parkside's Mason Basson finished fourth, in the senior men's 800-metre run, with a school record time of 1:55.04.
Dorchester's Sam Willsie, in the junior men's 800 metres (2:03.90) and Ryan Johnson, in the novice men's 3000 metres (9:57.88) and Julia Devine, in junior women's high jump (1.45m), each placed fourth.
Eagles' Taylor Kana, was fourth, in novice women's javelutin (28.97m).

Dorchester's Rand wins senior women's hurdles and triple jump
action
Dorchester Beavers Brianna Rand, during senior women's triple jump, on day one of OFSAA West regional track and field, at Sandwich secondary school in LaSalle. Rand won with a best effort of 11.37 metres. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, May 27, 2022
LASALLE, Ont. - Brianna Rand is a double gold medalist.
Rand, of the Dorchester Beavers, won the senior women's 110-metre hurdles and 30 minutes later, won triple jump, at the OFSAA West regional track and field championships, at Sandwich secondary school.
Rand hop, skipped and jump her way to a winning measurement of 11.37 metres, 25 centimetres more than second place Brianna Vamos, of Holy Trinity.
Prior to her win at the pit, Rand won hurdles in 15.49 seconds. In the heats, Rand set a personal best time (PB) of 15.11 seconds.
The top four in each event, advance to OFSAA, June 2-4, at York University, in Toronto.
Three other athletes from St. Thomas won gold. Another seven athletes from Elgin County and Dorchester placed in the top four, earning a spot at the provincial high school championships.
St. Joseph's Rams Dylen Belanger won the senior men's 110-metre hurdles in 14.74 seconds.
St. Joe's brothers Aiden and Tristen Coles, were one-two, in the the senior men's 1500 metres, with Aiden crossing the finish line in three minutes and 52.25 seconds (3:52.25).
Parkside Stampeders Merrick Rollins won novice men's javelin (43.45m) and placed sixth, in shot put (11.46 m).
Jayden Sargeant won silver in junior men's discus (37.60m) and was 13th in shot put (10.86m).
Parkside Stampeder Ethan Dolby sprinted to second place, in the senior mens' 100-metre final.
Dorchester Beavers Evan Stevens, placed third in novice men's javelin (43.06m).
St. Joe's Libby McCurdy, placed third, in novice women's pole vault (2.25m).
Parkside Stampeders Mason Basson finished fourth, in the senior men's 400-metre run (51.46 sec.), while teammate Andrew Monteith was fourth, in the junior men's 1500 metres.

Beavers dominate WOSSAA girls soccer final for OFSAA berth
action
The Dorchester Beavers celebrate winning a WOSSAA title and a berth at OFSAA, after blanking the Holy Cross Centurions, 5-0, in the single-A girls soccer gold medal match, at Van Dyk Park, in Strathroy. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, May 25, 2022
STRATHROY, Ont. - The Dorchester Beavers are returning to OFSAA.
Annika Nolte scored four times as Dorchester shut out the Holy Cross Centurions, 5-0, in the WOSSAA single-A girls soccer gold medal match, at Van Dyk Park.
The Beavers had only edged London Christian, 2-1, in a semifinal, but had a dominate gold game.
McKenna Brown also scored for Dorchester, with keeper Kayle Smith posting the shutout.
Bella Nolte and Claudia Zavitz, with game winner, scored against London Christian.
OFSAA is June 2-4, at Belle River.
Dorchester placed fourth at OFSAA, 2019, the last time the high school provincial championship occurred.
Parkside's Alexis Gray finished 13th, in the novice women's 400 metre run.

Parkside captures WOSSAA track and field senior men's team title
action
Mason Basson leads Parkside Stampeders' teammate Vincent Moore and Lucas Viking Tom Boars during the final stretch of the senior men's 800 metre run, on day two of WOSSAA track and field, at Western University. Basson won in a minute and 58.53 seconds. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 19, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - The Parkside Stampeders senior boys are team champions.
Led by double gold medal winning runners, Mason Basson and Ethan Dolby, the Stampeders took home the team title, on day two of the WOSSAA track and field championships, today, at Western University.
However the team of Basson, Dolby, middle distance runner Vincent Moore, steeplechasers Justin Cole and Zachary Roberts-Neef and thrower Alistair Maciver, didn't get to celebrate as a group at the meet.
A miscount gave London Oakridge the award, until the error was later realized.
Basson won the 800-metre run today (1:58.53), to add to his 400 gold Thursday, while Dolby is the king of both the 100 and 200 metre (23.73 sec.) sprints.
Parkside's Merrick Rollins completed a sweep of the novice men's throwing events, by winning discus (41.77m).
St. Joe's Dylen Belanger won the senior men's 400-metre hurdles, by seven seconds in 56.19 seconds, to add to his 110-metre title. Rams' teammate Tristan Coles won the senior men's 3000 metres (8:52.28).
Belanger and Coles then joined their brothers, Harrison and Aiden, to form the winning men's 4x400-metre relay team (3:39.21).
Dorchester's Ryan Johnson took the novice men's 3000 metres (10:54.05), while Parkside's Andrew Monteith won the junior men's 800 metres (2:05.79).
Libby McCurdy, of St. Joe's, won novice women's pole vault (2.38m).
The top five in each event, advance to the OFSAA West regional, May 27-28, at Sandwich secondary school, in LaSalle.

Pair of double gold medalists lead way at WOSSAA track and field
action
St. Joseph's Rams Mara Kemmerling clears a hurdle on her way to winning the novice women's 80-metre hurdles final, in 13.74 seconds, on day one of WOSSAA track and field, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 19, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Brianna Rand and Merrick Rollins repeated their feats of a week earlier.
Both athletes were double gold medalists, on day one of the WOSSAA track and field championships, today, at Western University.
Rand, of Dorchester, won senior women's triple jump (11.22 metres) and the 100-metre hurdles (15.30 seconds). Rollins, of Parkside C.I., took gold in novice men's shot put (11.00m) and javelin (46.51m).
It was duplication of what Rand and Collins accomplished at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) meet.
Six additional athletes from Elgin County won gold on day one of the two day meet.
Mara Kemmerling, of St. Joe's high school, won novice the women's 80-metre hurdles (13.74 sec), placed third in the 100-metre dash (13.75 sec.) and fourth, in long jump (4.42m).
Parkside's Ethan Dolby, in the senior men's 100-metre dash (11.43 sec.) and Mason Basson, in the senior men's 400-metre dash (52.29 sec), both won gold.
Aiden Coles, of St. Joe's, won the senior men's 1500-metre run (3:51.04), while Dylen Belanger took the senior men's 110-metre hurdles title in 14.23 seconds.
Julie Nagelhout, of East Elgin Secondary, won senior women's javelin (31.81m).
The top five in each event, advance to the OFSAA West regional, May 27-28, at Sandwich secondary school, in LaSalle.

Bessette Bulldogs bite Stampeders in boys soccer semifinals
action
Parkside Stampeders Kian Mitchell eyes the ball above against Bessette Bulldogs, during a TVRA Central Division AAA boys soccer semifinal, Tuesday, at the North London Fields. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, May 17, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - It was a tough outing for the Parkside Stampeders' boys soccer team.
The Bessette Bulldogs silenced the Stampeders, 7-0, in Thames Valley Regional Association (TVRA) Central Division AAA semifinal, at the North London Fields.
In girls' action, Maddy Dredge scored four times to carry the Medway Cowboys over Parkside, 6-1, in the girls' semifinals.
Lily Ryder had the Stampeders' lone goal.

Lady Rams clinch top South seed for South-East AA playoffs
action
St. Joe's Rams Rylan Watson fends off East Elgin Eagles Lexie Bertelsen battling for the ball, during TVRA girls soccer action, Monday, at East Elgin Secondary School. St. Joe's won 7-3. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, May 16, 2022
AYLMER, Ont. - The St. Joseph's Rams will be the top AA team in the Thames Valley Regional Association (TVRA) South Division for girls' soccer.
The Rams dumped the East Elgin Eagles, 7-3, in the both teams final regular season game, to finish at 4-1. Averie Lindsay, Ashley Betancourt, Lily Wojtas, Georgia Macinnis, Imogen Salin, Emelia Marcinkiewicz and Sarah VanVelzer, scored for the Rams. The Eagles had Annelise Borm, Sarah Simpson and Hope Crossett, find the inside of the mesh.

TVRA track and field returns with known names and new faces
action
Dylen Belanger, of St. Joe's high school, clears the last hurdle on his way to winning the senior boys' 110-metre hurdles, at the TVRA track and field championships, Thursday, at Western University. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, May 12, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - It was the first Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) track and field championship in three years.
Along with the usual Grade nine novices, there were junior and first year senior athletes, making debuts at the two day event, at Western University.
Due to the COVID pandemic wiping out two years, there hasn't been a TVRA championship since 2019.
Parkside Stampeders Mason Basson and Ethan Dolby, St. Joseph's Rams Aiden Coles and Dylen Belanger and Dorchester's Brianna Rand, were among the local highlights, each winning gold in two individual senior events.
Coles and Belanger, joined their brothers, Tristan and Harrison, respectively, to win the open boys' 4x400-metre relay race.
Parkside's Merrick Rollins made the biggest debut, winning novice boys' shot put, discus and javelin.
St. Joe's Maya Kemmerling, won the novice girls' 100-metre dash and placed second in both long jump and the 80-metre hurdles.
Dorchester's Ryan Johnson won the novice boys 3000 metres and finshed second in the 1500 metres and fourth in the 800 metres.

Hardwick leads Parkside to TVRA Tri-County tennis team title
action
Parkside Stampeder Cadence Hardwick returns a shot during the women's singles final, at the TVRA Tri-County tennis championships, Wednesday, at Pinafore Park. Hardwick won the final. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, May 11, 2022
ST. THOMAS - If this was the Kentucky Derby, tha Parkside Stampeders won by a nose.
In a tight battle for the team supremacy, Parkside edged both the East Elgin Eagles and Tillsonburg Glendale, by one point, at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) Tri-County tennis championships, at Pinafore Park.
Cadence Hardwick, the women's singles winner, pushed the Stampeders over the top.
Eagles' Selecia Wall and Julie Nagelhout, won women's doubles gold.
Dorchester Beavers' Holly Brulotte and Sheldon Geerts, avenged a loss earlier in the draw, by beating the West Elgin Wildcats twice, in the mixed doubles final.
Ingersoll's Emmitt Robinson beat Dorchester's Luca Palajsa, in the men's singles final.
Glendale's Cole Toth and Evan Seaman edged the Central Elgin Titans' Logan Henderson and Tristan Wardle, in the men's doubles final.

St. Thomas Storm mercies Fingal Phantoms in men's fastball opener
action
St. Thomas Storm pitcher Ben Hodgins fires a pitch against the Fingal Phantoms, during the season opener of the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League at Fingal. The Storm won 16-1 in five innings. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Friday, May 6, 2022
FINGAL, Ont. - Some things never seem to change. Even with a two year absence.
The last time the St. Thomas Storm played a league game, they were here capturing the South Middlesex Men's Fastball League championship.
That was last decade.
However, two things were quite similar to tonight's season opening 16-1 five inning mercy, of the Fingal Phantoms.
Ben Hodgins was pitching and the Storm mercied their opponent.
Back in 2019, the Storm won the title, blanking the Appin A's, 8-0, in five innings.

Dorchester's Palajsa, Wildcats boys doubles, both fourth at WOSSAA
action
Dorchester Beavers Luka Palajsa sets to deliver a hit during boys' singles play, at the WOSSAA junior badminton championships, Tuesday, at Saunders Secondary School. Palajsa finished fourth. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, May 3, 2022
LONDON, Ont. - Back in February, Luka Palajsa had never held a badminton racket and the only birds he knew were the ones chirping from the trees.
Three months later, Palajsa was one step away from a medal, at the WOSSAA junior badminton championships, at Saunders Secondary School.
The Lord Dorchester student finished fourth in boys' singles. His two losses were to the silver and bronze medal winners.
Also placing fourth were the West Elgin Wildcats boys doubles' team of Josh Mosher and Jordan Timmermans.
Central Elgin Titans Rebecca Nurton finished in the top eight in girls' singles.

Four top eight placements at WOSSAA senior badminton
action
Central Elgin Titans Marcus Sao reaches for a shot, in front of Liam Miskelly during a boys' doubles match, at the WOSSAA senior badminton championships, April 28, at Strathroy District Collegiate Institute. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, May 1, 2022
STRATHROY, Ont. - The OFSAA drought continues for South Division schools.
No one from the South or Lord Dorchester, advanced from the WOSSAA senior badminton championships, but two individuals and two teams did place in the top eight.
Dorchester Beavers' Evan Boldt, in men's singles and Samantha Heng, in girls' singles, both finished eighth.
East Elgin Eagles' girls' doubles team of Selecia Wall and Ella Cattrysse placed seventh.
London Aquinas won the team title, led by gold medals from their mixed doubles pair of Rachel Goris and Schnare and girls' doubles team of Rylie Mizak and Monique Van Eyk.
Central's Ty Nguyen won boys' singles and London Oakridge's won girls' singles. Lucas' Sunjin Hong and Eunjae Lee were the boys' doubles champions.

Beavers grab South-East junior badminton team title
action
West Elgin Wildcats Jordan Timmermans reaches for a shot, with parter Josh Mosher watching, during the boys' doubles final against the East Elgin Eagles, at the TVRA South-East junior badminton championships, at Huron Park Secondary School. Mosher and Timmermans won the match for the gold medal. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, April 26, 2022
WOODSTOCK, Ont. - Luka Palajsa made quick work of the opposition in boys' singles, while mixed doubles' pair of Avery Henshal and Caleb Steyaert played as long as they could.
The end result was the same, with Palajsa and Henshal and Steyaert taking gold, in their respective disciplines.
Their wins led the Lord Dorchester Beavers to the team title, at the TVRA South-East junior badminton championships, at Huron Park secondary school.
Also contributing to Dorchester's team points, were mixed doubles finalists, Jacob Delaney and Maddie Greenfield and the girls' doubles bronze medalists, Jocelyn Pollard and Emily Devine.
The Central Elgin Titans placed second, led by silver medalists, Brandon Dews, in boys' singles and Rebecca Nurton, in girls' singles. Lizzy Woolsey was third and Abbie Neil, fourth, in girls' singles. Mellissa Francis and Reina Walters placed fourth in girls' doubles.
West Elgin Wildcats' Josh Mosher and Jordan Timmermans, won boys' doubles gold.

Pellerine leads way as Rams blank Stampeders in girls rugby
action
St. Joe's Rams Jaimie Stiles cuts between Parkside Stampeders Star Robinson, left and Tessa Pellerine, during girls rugby action, Monday at 1Password Park. The Rams won 29-0. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Monday, April 25, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Neither rain nor the Parkside Stampeders could slow the St. Joseph's Rams.
Sophie Pellerine scored a five-point try and kicked a pair of two-point converts, as the Rams shut out the Stampeders, 29-0, in girls' rugby, Monday at 1Password Park.
Jaimie Giles, Tanoya Freckleton, Alexis Litt and Kendra Sheeller, each had a try.
St. Joe's is 2-0 against Parkside this season.

Dorchester takes TVRA South-East badminton team title
action
East Elgin Eagles Selecia Wall takes a back court shot with teammate Ella Cattrysse watching during the girls' doubles final, at the TVRA South-East senior badminton championships, at Parkside C.I. Wall and Cattrysse won the match. (photo / Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, April 21, 2022
ST. THOMAS - Selecia Wall and Ella Cattrysse have been best friends since early in their elementary school days.
No surprise the self described "partners in crime since kindergarten" are a force in girls' doubles with the East Elgin Eagles.
Wall and Cattrysse handily won the girls' doubles title, going 4-0 without dropping a game, at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) South-East Division senior badminton championships, at Parkside C.I.
Dorchester Beavers' Samantha Heng and Evan Boldt took longer routes than Wall and Cattysse, but both left with gold medals as well.
Their first place finishes carried Dorchester to the team title. Ingersoll and Woodstock C.I. tied for second in the team standings.

Team McDonald captures 2022 provincial mixed curling title
action
Team McDonald, representing the St. Thomas Curling Club, Ontario provincial mixed curling champions are, from left, skip Scott McDonald, vice Lori Eddy, second Matt Hall, lead Laura Neil. (photo / courtesy Team McDonald)

Wednesday, April 20, 2022
ST. THOMAS - It could be considered an early wedding gift.
Scott McDonald and his team of lead Laura Neil, second Matthew Hall and vice Laura Eddy, are the 2022 provincial mixed curling champions.
The rink, representing the St. Thomas Curling Club, edged the Cory Heggestad team, 6-5, in an extra end, at the Quinte Curling Club, in Belleville, April 17.
Team McDonald earned a bye to the final, following a 6-1 round robin record.
McDonald and Neil are engaged with their wedding set for the summer of 2023.
Before the walk down the aisle, is the Canadian mixed championship, in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, this November.

Visit tabs at top for the archives
© 2022 Hometownplay.ca