Hometownplay.ca
Your source for local sports
TVRA swimming

 East Elgin fourth at TVRA swimming

 

   Eagles' Walker and Kremers, PCI's McCaw, St Joe's Bonnett and Gillet, win races

Thursday, February 14, 2019

 

TVRA swimming

TVRA swimming championships.

By Rob J. Ross 

LONDON, ON. -  The East Elgin Eagles are swimming with the big fish.

At Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) swim championships, held at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre, February 14th, the Eagles placed fifth overall in the team standings, out of 29 teams.

London Banting took the overall TVRA team title, followed by London Lucas and London CCH.

Complete TVRA results

East Elgin placed fourth in the high school team division and sixth in the open division.

The Eagles have 13 individuals and three relay teams, qualifying for the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) meet, February 19th, at Western University.

The St Joseph's Rams won the para division and will send 16 individuals and two relay teams to WOSSAA.

The Parkside Stampeders have seven swimmers and a relay team advancing, while the Central Elgin Titans have three moving on. The Dorchester Beavers will be represented by Aidan Currah, who placed sixth, in the open boys' 100-metre I.M. (1:15.33).

 

East Elgin 

Seth Walker led the Eagles, finishing first in both the 15 years and over boys' high school division 100-metre I.M. (1:09.99) and 50-metre butterfly (29.94 sec.) and placed second, in the 50-metre free (26.71 sec.).

The Eagles' team of Melena Siannas, Brianna Cunningham, Haileigh Neusteter and Sarah Smith, won the 15 years and over girls high school 200-metre medley relay (2:32.44).

The event's record of 2:24.72, still stands from 2008, held by a former Eagles' team of Katie Knight, Blaire Robertshaw, Jill Bennett, J Thompson.

Lauren Kremers won the under-14 girls' high school 50-metre back in a meet record time of 35.10 seconds and placed third, in the 100-metre IM (1:22.22).

Open girls: Haley Broer, third, 100m back (1:10.92), fifth, 100m butterfly (1:14.00), sixth, 200m IM (2:42.84); Maggie Zimmer, fifth, open girls' 200m free (2:42.45); Kaitlyn Preszcator, eighth, 100m back (1:18.69), 12th, 50m free (31.56 sec.);

High school 15 years & girls: Brianna Cunningham, second, 100m back (1:22.02); fourth,  100m IM (1:26.65); Melena Siannas, third, 100m back (1:24.61), 10th, 50m free (34.46 sec.); Haileigh Neusteter, fourth, 100 IM(1:21.8), fourth, 50m butterfly (34.07 sec.); Sarah Smith, fifth, 100 free (1:15.59), sixth, 200m free (2:51.68); 200-metre free relay team of Melena Siannas, Haileigh Neusteter, Sarah Smith, Brianna Cunningham, second (2:16.74). (TVRA record of 2:07.55, still held by Central Elgin Titan's 2007 team of Meg Sloan, J Nguyen, R Johnson, Tessa Parkes)

High school 15 years & over boys: Ethan Neusteter, sixth, 100m free (1:10.28); seventh, 50 butterfly (33.09 sec.), eighth, 50 free (29.23 sec.); 200-metre medley relay team of Joshua Hernandez, Johnny Thiessen, Seth Walker, Ethan Neusteter, third (2:34.90)

High school U14 girls: Jillian Krahn, 12th, 50m back, 45th, 50m free (37.46);

High school U14 boys: Joshua Hernandez, third, 100 IM (1:26.28), ninth, 100m free (1:16.58), ninth, 50m breast (43.38 sec.); Nick Cowx, fifth, 100 IM (1:27.71), fifth 50m breast (41.64 sec.), 23rd, 50m free (32.81)

 

St. Joe's 

Carson Bonnett is a TVRA champion and Kayla Keyes brought home a trio of silver medals, to help the Rams to eighth place in combined team points.

Bonnett won the high school under-14 boys' 50-metre backstroke in 36.98 seconds and finished second in the 100-metre free (1:09.04) and seventh, in the 50-metre free (29.41 sec.).

Keyes placed second in the high school 15 years and over girls' 50-metre free (30.63 sec.), 50-metre fly (33.52 sec.) and 100-metre free (1:08.57).

Owen Gillet led the Ram's para team, taking gold in both the para 100-metre free (1:52.47) and 50-metre free (42.35), while placing second in the 50-metre back (58.06 sec.). Gabriel Dala was fourth in both the para 50-mete free and 50 back. Diego Alban-Gasca finished sixth in the 50 free. Sarina Hu was seventh, in the 50 free.

High school U14 girls: Megan McCord, eighth, 50m breast (47.15 sec.), ninth, 100 I.M. (1:31.7), 27th, 50m free (34.11 sec.); Emily Schnurr, 14th, 100m free (1:27.07), 20th, 50m back (44.24 sec.), 28th, 50 free (36.34 sec.); Reina Dawdy, 14th, 50m breaststroke (49.03 sec.), 18th, 50m back (43.17 sec.), 29th, 50m free (37.49 sec.); Alyssa Rioux, 32nd, 50m free (37.67 sec.); Madison Archibald, 35th, 50m free (39.28 sec.); 200-metre free relay team of Dawdy, Rioux, Schnurr, Megan McCord, seventh (2:28.88)

High school U14 boys: 200-metre free relay team of James Hill, Shawn Buchanan, Liam Baker, Carson Bonnett, sixth (2:33.5).

High school 15 years and over girls: Haeley Demeray, fourth, 100m free (1:14.95), fifth, 100m breaststroke (1:31.87), seventh, 50m fly (35.86 sec.); Julia McCord, seventh, 100m back (1:32.79), 22nd, 100m free (1:32.79); Emma Kebbel, 24th, 100m breaststroke (1:47.81); Julie Kriter, 32nd, 50m free (37.01 sec.)

Open boys: Luke Barry, sixth, 100m breaststroke (1:20.52), 16th, 50m free (30.29 sec.)

 

McCaw

McCaw

Parkside 

Briar McCaw led Parkside winning the high school U14 girls' 100-meter I.M. (1:17.33) and finishing second in the 50-metre butterfly (33.51 seconds) and 50m back (35.54 sec.)

High school 15 years and older girls: Allison Duncan, fifth, 50m free (34.8); Kailey Dennis, 10th, 50m breast (1:39.24), 18th, 100m free (1:22.42), 29th, 50m free (36.47 sec.);

High school U14 girls: Dana Ewaskiw, 11th, 50m breaststroke (48.37 sec.), 21st, 50m free (35.27 sec.);

High school 15 years and older boys: Gunnar MacLeod, 21st, 50m free (31.64 sec.)

Open boys: Garrett Haveman, 14th, 50m free (29.87 sec.)

Open girls: Rayne Olver, 22nd, 50m free (33.75 sec.); 200-metre medley team of McCaw, Dennis, Olver, Ewaskiw, sixth (2:35.35)

 

 Central Elgin

Akie Walters led the Titans with a hat trick of top 10 swims in the open girls' division, finishing fifth, in the 100-metre free (1:09.67), seventh, 50-metre free (30.72 seconds) and ninth, 100-metre backstroke (1:19.23)

Hannah Tucker placed 20th, in the open girls' 50 free (33.28 sec.) and Quinn Burson, 15th, in the open boys' 50-metre free (30.08 sec.)

  

 

 


        rob@hometownplay.ca