Donate
Search the site here:

South 2022 senior badminton

 Eagles lead at South senior badminton

 

   East Elgin advances seven doubles teams two winning gold at the divisional meet

 

April 13, 2022

Hometownplay.ca 

GLENCOE, Ont - Seven doubles team led the way for the East Elgin Eagles.

The Eagles grabbed seven of the 12 qualifying positions in doubles play, led by gold medalists Ella Cattrysse and Selecia Wall, in girls doubles and Holly Van Gorp and Seth Bommel, in mixed, at the Thames Valley Region Athletics (TVRA) South Division senior badminton championships, at Glencoe high school.

Glencoe's John Van Bilsen and Bella Eckert, were the boys and girls' singles champions, respectively.

Central Elgin Titans' Liam Miskelly and Marcus Sao won the boys doubles titles.

The top four from girls singles, boys singles, girls doubles, boys doubles and mixed doubles, advance to the TVRA South-East championships are at Parkside C.I., April 21. Qualifiers from here move on to WOSSAA, April 28, at Strathroy.

   

Girls Singles
1.  Bella Eckert (Glencoe)
2.  Emma Westbrook (CECI)
3.  Julia Telfer (PCI)
4.  Madison Tessier (WESS)
	Alt: Kaylee Smith (EESS)

Girls Doubles
1.  Ella Cattrysse & Selecia Wall (EESS)
2.  Ella Mairleitner & Karleigh Bodkin (WESS)
3.  Shelby Laidlaw & Katie Dance (EESS)
4.  Savannah Page & Grayson Moore (PCI)
	Alt: Emma Foley & Olivia Sharp (Glencoe)

Mixed Doubles
1.  Seth Van Bommel & Holly Van Gorp (EESS)
2.  Alan Wall & Kaleigh Kummer (EESS)
3.  Lillie Penner & Vincent Moore (PCI)
4.  Cal Austin & Lydia Gavey (EESS)
	Alt: Hayden Strub & Jillian Woolsey (CECI)
 
Boys Singles
1.  John Van Bilsen (Glencoe)
2.  Adrian Barnes (Glencoe)
3.  Kalan Gillard (CECI)
4.  Ryan Hind (PCI)
	Alt: Carter Banman (PCI)
 
Boys Doubles
1.  Liam Miskelly & Marcus Sao (CECI)
2.  Dustin Farrow & Ryan Smith (EESS)
3.  Hayden Kebbel & Holden Clark (EESS)
4.  Mac Ferguson & Brody Johnston (CECI)
	Alt: Kitt Carruthers & Devin Graham (Glencoe)

 

rob@hometownplay.ca

 

 

         2022 Hometownplay.ca