Hometownplay
TVRA

WOSSAA

Huron-Perth

OFSAA

TVDSB
Baseball: 18U exhibition
Hamilton - 5
St. Thomas - 0
Baseball: 18U exhibition
London Badgers - 1
St. Thomas - 8
Soccer: St. Thomas Soccerfest
St. Thomas - 0
St. Thomas - 0
CANCELLED
Track and Field: TVDSB Final meet
London - 0
Ontario - 0
CANCELLED
Baseball: Elgin Elementary Softball finals
St. Thomas - 0
St. Thomas - 0
CANCELLED
Baseball: Dorchester Minor Ball season
Dorchester - 0
Dorchester - 0
CANCELLED
Baseball: Cardinal Classics in May
St. Thomas - 0
St. Thomas - 0
CANCELLED
Track and Field: WOSSAA
London - 0
Ontario - 0
CANCELLED
Golf: Early Bird Invitational
At - 0
Union - 0
CANCELLED
Soccer: TVRA playoffs
St. Thomas - 0
Dorchester - 0
CANCELLED

GOJHL

PJHL

STT Soccer Club

STT Tomcats

MORE SCORES






Hometownplay.ca

Your online source for local sports for St. Thomas - Elgin County - Dorchester. Contact Rob Ross at rob@hometownplay.ca or text / call 226-377-0472.



Froggett Medway's Grade 10 male Athlete of the Year
logo

Tuesday, June 30, 2020
THORNDALE, ON. - Ethan Froggett, of Thorndale, is Medway High School's Grade 10 male Athlete of the Year. Froggett advanced to OFSAA wrestling, in the boys' 83-kilogram class, following a silver medal at the WOSSAA championships.

Titans recognize their best in athletics
logo

Tuesday, June 30, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The Central Elgin Titans recognize their top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.
Blake Kokko and Haylee Vlasman are the senior male and female athletes of the year, while Jordan MacDougall and Iman Zebian are the male and female junior athletes of the year.

Co-Curriculars awards honour St. Joe's athletes
logo

Tuesday, June 30, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The St. Joseph' Rams recognize their top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.
Kayla Caeiro and Mark Snetselaar are the senior female and male athletes of the year, while Ethan Dolby and Ashley Betencourt are the male and female junior athletes of the year

Vikings name top athletes from past year
logo

Sunday, June 28, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The Arthur Voaden Vikings recognize their top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.
Julia Thompson and Nick Fox are the Vikings' senior female and male athletes of the year.
Ryan Doan and Hannah Parish are the male and female junior athletes of the year.

Lydia Jocius leads Wildcats' athletic award winners
logo

Sunday, June 28, 2020
WEST LORNE, ON. - The West Elgin Wildcats recognize their top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.
Lydia Jocius is the Wildcats' senior female Athlete of the Year.
Karter Rowsom and Ella Mairleitner are the male and female junior athletes of the year.

Beavers recognize their best in athletics
Beavers logo

Saturday, June 27, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - The Dorchester Beavers recognize their top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.
Jaxon Nolte and Leaha Johnton are the senior male and female Athletes of the Year.
Liam Devine is the junior male Athlete of the Year, while Annika Nolte and Brianna Rand are the junior female co-Athletes of the Year.

Stampeders present athletic highlights virtually
Stampeder logo

Friday, June 26, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The Parkside Stampeders recognize their top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.
Zachary Copeland and Rudy Bukich are the senior male co-Athletes of the Year. Alexa Congdon and Amber Safadi are the senior female co-Athletes of the Year.
Logan Snyder and Tazia Lessard, for female and Mason Basson and Bryer Stock, for male, are the junior athletes of the year.

Eagles celebrate athletic excellence
logo

Wednesday, June 24, 2020
AYLMER, ON. - The East Elgin Eagles recognize their top athletes and athletic achievements for their 2019/20 high school sports year.
Kayla Voros and Aidan Haldenby are the Eagles' senior athletes of the year. Cody Van Liere and Julie Nagelhout are the junior athletes of the year.

Adzija named to National development camp
Adzija

Monday, June 22, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Lexie Adzija of St. Thomas will be part of the 2020 Hockey Canada's National Women's Development Summer camp.
The virtual camp for 50 of the country's top young players, will meet weekly until athletes return to university in the fall.
Adjiza led the Quinnipiac University women's hockey team in scoring with 11 goals and 18 assists, as a sophomore in 2019-20.

Promising beach volleyball season suddenly cancelled
Ally

Monday, MaY 4, 2020
SHEDDEN. ON. - Ally Carr was preparing for another weekend of beach volleyball before her promising season unexpectedly was cut short.
A casualty of the COVID-19 pandemic, all NCAA sports seasons were cancelled in mid March, leaving players and coaches disappointed.
Carr and partner Victoria Corcoran were the number two team for the University of New Orleans Pioneers' women's beach volleyball program, with a solid 8-3 match record over five tournaments on the NCAA Division One Southland Conference's women's beach volleyball schedule.

Pettipiece co-rookie of the year in Niagara
Alex

Saturday, April 18, 2020
NIAGARA FALLS, ON. - Alex Pettipiece, of Dorchester, was named co-rookie of the year, for the Niagara Riverhawks, in Provincial Junior Hockey League Bloomfield Division.
Pettipiece had 12 goals and 15 assists in 41 games, third highest on the team.
The 19-year old played 24 games with his hometown Dorchester Dolphins over the 2017-18 and 2018-19 seasons.
Pettipiece is a graduate of Lord Dorchester Secondary School and is currently attending Brock University for Sports Management.

Two local goalies drafted in to the OHL

Saturday, April 4, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Two local goalies from the Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs AAA minor midget team were drafted in to the Ontario Hockey League (OHL).
The Kitchener Rangers picked Marcus Vandenberg, in the ninth round. The Dorchester native posted an 1.81 goals against average this past season.
The London Knights selected Dutton resident Owen Willmore in the 14th round. Willmore had a 1.53 goals against average over 17 regular games this season, with six shutouts.
Elgin-Middlesex won the Alliance League regular season (25-0-8) and playoffs, qualifying for the OHL Cup tournament, which was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Dunn wins pentathlon at SoCon indoor track & field
Dunn

Monday, March 9, 2020
LEXINGTON, VA. - Megan Dunn, of Dorchester, won the women's pentathlon competing for Wofford College, at the Southern Conference (SoCon) indoor track and field championships, February 29th, at VMI's Corps Physical training facility.
The junior finished first setting a school record 3,552 points and earning All-Southern Conference honors. Dunn won the 60-metre hurdles, 800 metres and placed second in high jump.
Next day in individual events competition, Dunn tied for seventh in high jump (1.55m) and finished eighth in the 60-metre hurdles (9.16 sec.).
Dunn, a biology major at Wofford, is the daughter of Dave and Kendra Dunn and a 2017 graduate of Lord Dorchester secondary school.

Carr and Corcoran go 2-2 in beach volleyball
Aly

Sunday, March 8, 2020
COVINGTON, LA. - Ally Carr, of Shedden, and partner Victoria Corcoran, the University of New Orleans Privateers' number two beach volleyball team, went 2-2 in NCAA action.
Friday, Carr and Corcoran defeated Texas A&M Kingsville's Meghan Merlino and Macy Berg, 21-15, 21-18, but lost to Texas A&M Corpus Christi's Brooke Anderson and Guilana Corrales, 16-21, 20-22.
Next day, Carr and Corcoran dumped Nicholls State's Kylie Lockhart and Devon Bright, 21-11, 21-9 and fell to Tulane's Kaylie McHugh and Eva Torruella, 14-21, 19-21.

Eldridge takes silver at OFSAA wrestling
Gavin

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
SAULT STE. MARIE, ON. - For a second consecutive year, Gavin Eldridge is an OFSAA silver medalist in wrestling.
The Parkside Stampeder was undefeated until the 61-kilogram boys' gold medal match against Nathan Hunyady, of Guelph John F. Ross.
A year ago Elridge brought home silver from the 57.5-kg final.

Three silvers for Knelsen at U20 indoor provincials
knelsen

Tuesday, March 3, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - Hallee Knelsen brought home three silver medals at Athletics Ontario Under-20 indoor track and field championships this past weekend.
Knelsen was second, with indoor personal best times, in the women's 400 (57.70 seconds), 800 (2:10.26) and 1500-metre (4:37.95) races.
Tayah DeSousa won the U20 long jump (5.59 metres) and finished third in the 60-metre hurdles (8.84 sec.)
Michael Roth finished second in the U20 men's 400-metre run (50.01 sec.)
Roth, Dylen Belanger, Bailey Couch and Mason Basson, won the U20 men's 1600-metre medlet relay race, in 3:38.83.
Hannah McIntyre, of Dorchester, won the 2000-metre run (6:49.86), at the U16 championships occurring simultaneously with the U20s.

Johnston rink loses in semis at Winter Games

Monday, March 2, 2020
ORILLIA, ON. - Charlotte Johnston and her rink out of the London Curling Club, advanced to the under-18 women's division semifinals at the Ontario Winter Games.
Johnston, a Grade 10 student at Parkside Collegiate Institute (PCI), skipped her rink to a 3-2 round robin record, before facing Sudbury's Bella Croisier in the semifinals.
Emily Deschenes, from the Manotick club, won the gold medal, defeating Croisier.

Carr opens beach season with five match wins
Aly

Sunday, March 1, 2020
MIAMI, FL. - Ally Carr, of Shedden, and partner Victoria Corcoran, with the University of New Orleans Privateers beach volleyball team, defeated Missouri State's Grace Cook and Rachel Evans, 27-25, 21-17 and Florida Memorial's Fatima Rajaee and Adriana Soto, 21-13, 21-12, Saturday.
A day earlier Carr and Corcoran beat San Diego City College's Alina Fletes and Kareemah Hopkins, 21-10, 21-9, but lost two close games to FIU's Emma Erteltova and Ali Denney, 26-28, 19-21.
Last season, Carr won 16 matches, the majority with Victoria Corcoran.
Carr, who is in the pre-vet program at New Orleans, is a 2017 graduate of Parkside C.I.

Jaguars nip Titans in WOSSAA hoops final
logo

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
LONDON, ON. - A battle for a spot at OFSAA.
The London John Paul II Jaguars, undefeated through the District season and Central Elgin Titans, perfect in the South-East, with a 9-0 record.
As the final buzzer sounded, the Jaguars squeezed by the Titans, 48-45, in the WOSSAA AA senior boys basketball final, at South Collegiate.
Jack Tunstill led the Titans with 19 points, while Devin Carvery had 12 points and Isaiah MacDougall, nine.

Beavers' volleyball settle for WOSSAA silver twice
Beavers logo

Tuesday, February 25, 2020
LONDON, ON. - It was a pair of agonizing five game defeats for the gold medal.
The Lord Dorchester Beavers were edged in both the senior and junior Western Ontario Secondary School Association (WOSSAA) 1-A girls' volleyball championship matches, at Westminster Secondary School.
In the senior tilt, the London Monsignor Bruyere Panthers squeezed by the Beavers, in the fifth and deciding set, to capture gold and advance to OFSAA, taking the match 27-25, 18-25, 15-25, 25-21, 16-14.
In the junior encounter, St. Marys DCVI defeateded Dorchester, three games to two, for WOSSAA gold.

Novak with Team Canada at CONCACAF U20s
Novak

Friday, February, 21, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Kaila Novak is representing Canada again.
The 17-year old from St. Thomas was named to the Canadian roster last week for the 2020 CONCACAF (Confederation of North Central American and Caribbean Association Football) under-20 women's soccer championships, in the Dominican Republic, starting Saturday.
Novak previously played for Team Canada at the 2018 CONCACAF U17 championships, winning a bronze medal and helping Canada finish fourth at the FIFA U17 women's World Cup.

Eight Eagles soar winning races at TVRA swimming
logo

Monday, February 16, 2020
LONDON, ON. - The East Elgin Eagles are among the big three in local high school swimming.
East Elgin placed third in combined team (male, female and para divisions) scores in the High School Division, while the Lady Eagles placed second for both the Open and High School women's divisions, at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) swimming championships, February 11-12, at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre (CGAC).
St. Joe's won the men's Para division and the combined team scores for Para.

Knelsen and Legion leave mark at U18 indoor provs
knelsen

Tuesday, February 11, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - If Hallee Knelsen had raced on a dirt track, the dust would have cleared before the rest of the competition reached the finish line.
Knelsen won the women's 800 metre run by seven seconds (2:10.9) and the 1500 metres by nearly four seconds (4:38.29), at Athletics Ontario Under-18 provincial indoor track and field championships, February 8/9.
Knelsen was one of four athletes to medal for St. Thomas Legion and one of 12 top 10 individual results. Several Legion athletes achieved PBs and set new club records.
St. Thomas was second overall in combined team scores.

St. Thomas Swish win basketball gold

Monday, January 27, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Swish went 4-0 at a Special Olympics basketball tournament, defeating Brampton, Burlington, Milton and Brampton again, in the final..

Kilmer captures double bronze at karate worlds
kenzie

Thursday, January 16, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Bronze is better than gold for Kenzie Kilmer.
The 15-year old from St. Thomas brought home two bronze medals from the World Karate and Kickboxing Commission championships, held in Niagara Falls, New York, in November.
Kilmer captured a bronze in open team kata weapons and a second bronze in girls' continuous sparring.

Meet your 2020 high school senior athletes of the year

Monday, July 13th, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Here are your senior athletes of the year from Arthur Voaden, Central Elgin, East Elgin, Lord Dorchester, Parkside Collegiate, St. Joseph's and West Elgin. (Click on the logo to meet them.)







St. Thomas Stars sign seven players to their galaxy
STARS


Wednesday, June 17, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The St. Thomas Stars recently announced the signing of seven players, including goalie Owen Willmore from Dutton.
The Stars also added to the galaxy, forwards Maddox Amaral, Paterson MacNair, Owen Rainey, Logan Mastrandrea and Keegan Damota and defenceman Owen England.

Dolphins announce team awards following unusual finish to season
DOLPHINSLOGO


Monday, June 15, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - No doubt about it, the end of 2019-20 season was unique for the Dorchester Dolphins.
For the first time in the junior hockey club's eight year history, the Dolphins failed to advance to the Yeck Division final, bowing out to the Thamesford Trojans in the semifinals.
Of course there wasn't even a final, as the COVID-19 pandemic caused the cancellation of the remainder of the Provincial Junior Hockey League playoffs.
The Dolphins recently recognized their 2019-20 team award winners.

Dorchester's Snyders named Mr. Basketball for TVRA South-East
sNYDERS
Garrett Snyders, point guard for the Dorchester's Beavers, is the 2020 Mr. Basketball for the TVRA South-East Division. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, May 14, 2020
DORCHESTER, ON. - Garrett Snyders has been at the centre of basketball for the Lord Dorchester Secondary School Beavers throughout his high school career.
His contribution, leadership and skills, led to the Grade 12 student being named Mr. Basketball this season for the Thames Valley Regional Athletics South-East Division.

Last shot sends Eagles to OFSAA curling with WOSSAA gold
curling
East Elgin Eagles' skip Morgan Kerr watches her sweepers during the WOSSAA girls' curling gold medal game against the Clinton St. Anne's Eagles, at the Woodstock Curling Club. East Elgin won 8-6 on a final rock shot by Kerr. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, March 10, 2020
WOODSTOCK, ON. - Morgan Kerr took her time getting set in the hack, took a few deep breaths and then focused on her shot. The last rock of the end.
Trailing 6-4, the East Elgin Eagles had five stones in the house, but the team's skip needed to remove, or at least tap back, the one rock belonging to the Clinton St. Anne's Eagles.
With senior Caitlyn Evely directing the sweepers, Kerr made a perfect shot to score three, for an Eagles' 8-6 win in the WOSSAA girls' curling gold medal game and a spot at OFSAA.
St. Anne's led the entire game, from 4-0 after two ends, until Kerr made the shot of her career.
Evely made the WOSSAA final three years ago but settled for silver.
OFSAA is March 25-28, in the Durham region. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, OFSAA has been cancelled.

Gillet swims to OFSAA bronze while East Elgin has three A finals
OFSAA East Elgin Eagle Emma Beggs during the open girls' 100-metre breast stroke at the OFSAA swimming championships at the Pan Am Centre in Toronto (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
TORONTO, ON. - Owen Gillet had already left the pool thinking he had missed the podium, in the para men's 50 metre back stroke at the OFSAA swimming championships.
Then East Elgin Eagles' coach Carol McNiece caught up with the St. Joseph's Ram Grade 11 student.
The East Elgin Eagles' team of 15 swimmers placed 24th overall and were the top school out of the WOSSAA region. The Eagles made appearances in three A finals and five B finals.

Rams fend off Knights for WOSSAA junior hoops title
WOSSAA
St. Joseph's Ram Brandon Bogart twists in the air battling the College Avenue Knights for the ball, during the WOSSAA AA junior boys' basketball gold medal game, at South Collegiate. The Rams won 56-48. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
LONDON, ON. - A tale of two halves.
Over the first half the St. Joseph's Rams built a commanding 26-10 lead, thanks to intense defence that also helped them win the District championship five days earlier.
During the second half, the Woodstock College Avenue Knights appeared as the team that went undefeated through the TVRA South-East Division.
This set up the last 120 seconds worthy of any Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) AA junior boys' basketball final.
The Knights climbed out the deficit with their three point shooting, closing the gap to 51-48.
Thanks to some clutch free throws from Brandon Bogart in the final minute, the Rams held off Knights, 56-48, to capture the WOSSAA title, at South Collegiate.

Middaugh and Rajala take senior provincial curling crowns
senior
Bob McKinley, far right, encourages sweepers Dale Kelly and Curtis Cassidy to be hard on those brooms, for Ingersoll's Bob Armstrong's rink, during the senior men's provincial curling final against Howard Rajala, at the St. Thomas Curling Club. Rajala won the title with a 7-5 win. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Sunday, February 23, 2020
ST. THOMAS - Sherry Middaugh repeats and Howard Rajala is now a three-time champion.
Middaugh and her rink from the Thornhill Curling Club, successfully defended their title defeating fellow Thornhill rink Colleen Madonia, 6-3, in the women's final, at the provincial championships, at the St. Thomas Curling Club.
For Middaugh's three teammates it's a dynasty as they were part of Madonia's winning rink in 2018.
Rajala defeated Ingersoll's Bob Armstrong, 7-5, in the men's final, for his third crown in eight years, adding to titles in 2017 and 2013.
Both Ontario champions move on to the National senior championships, in Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, March 16-22.

St. Thomas hosting men and women's senior curling provincials
senior
Jane Hooper Perroud, left and Christine Loube sweep as Karri-Lee Grant releases the rock for Team Sherry Middaugh, during their final round robin game against the Kathy Brown rink from Guelph, at the Ontario Curling senior women's championship, at the St. Thomas Curling Club. Middaugh won 9-2 in six ends, completing a 7-0 round robin run and earning a berth directly in the women's final. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Saturday, February 22, 2020
ST. THOMAS - It is a step to hosting the biggest curling event in Ontario.
Since Wednesday for five days, the St. Thomas Curling Club has been hosting the Ontario Curling Association men and women's senior provincial championships.
For the club, it's a prelude for when St. Thomas host the 2021 Men's Tankard and Women's Scotties in late January. That would bring notable names such as John Epping, Glen Howard and Rachel Holman to the Railway City.
Sherry Middaugh looking to defend her senior title, went undefeated in the round robin with a 7-0 record, earning a spot directly in the women's final, Sunday at 12:30 p.m.
Collenn Madonia (Thornhill) and Allison Goring (Bayview) play a semifinal Sunday morning.
Bob Armstrong (Ingersoll), Tim Meadows (Thornhill) and Howard Rajala (Rideau) finished tied for first place at 5-2.
A tie-breaker gave Armstrong a berth in the men's final, 12:30 p.m. Sunday. Meadows and Rajala meet in a semifinal Sunday morning.

Parkside wrestlers dominate WOSSAA capturing team title
WOSSAA/
Parkside Stampeder Emma Rodgers works over London Saunders Sabre Danielle Bridger, during the girls' 67.5-kilogram bronze medal match, at the WOSSAA wrestling championships, at Banting Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 20, 2020
LONDON, ON. - Julie Boyko was Houdini-like to escape a near pin, Gavin Eldridge kept quick on his feet and Brady Johnson seized an opportunity.
Boyko (64-kg), Eldridge (61-kg), Johnson (130-kg) are returning to OFSAA, after qualifying at the Western Ontario Secondary Schools Athletic Association (WOSSAA) wrestling championships, at Banting Secondary School.
Nine athletes will represent Parkside at OFSAA, the high school provincial championships, March 2-4, in Sault Ste. Marie.
Joining the trio of OFSAA returnees for the trip north, are gold medalist Jeremy Anderson (boys' 44-kg), silver medalists Cole Moore (boys' 89-kg), Cadence Hardwick (girls' 44-kg), Emma Penner (girls' 77-kg) and Kira Buck (third, girls' 83-kg) and Melody Wilton (115-kg).
The St. Joseph's Rams send five athletes to OFSAA, silver medalists Emma Lee (girls' 57.5-kg), Krystian Krzyzewski (boys' 85-kg) and Ryder Dennison (boys' 44-kg), Claire Vankoughnett (third, 44-kg) and Liv Cracchoilo (third, girls' 115-kg).
The Central Elgin Titans will be represented by gold medalist Iman Zebian (girls' 67.5-kg) and Nefi Islami (third, boys' 44-kg).
Parkside brought home the WOSSAA overall combined team title. The Lady Stampeders were team champions, while the boys were second behind London Saunders.

Eagles send 15 to OFSAA swimming capturing WOSSAA team award
WOSSAA/
East Elgin Eagle Alyssa Voros in the High School Division 15 years and over girls 100-metre back, at the WOSSAA swim championships, at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. Voros won gold. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Wednesday, February 20, 2020
LONDON, ON. - Alyssa Voros made a good choice returning to the pool.
The East Elgin Eagle is heading to the OFSAA swimming championships in three events, including the High School Division 15 years and over 100-metre back, an event Voros won at Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) swimming.
East Elgin dominated in pool at WOSSAA, not only sending 15 swimmers to OFSAA championships, but capturing the team award at the championships, held at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. .
Parkside Stampeder Briar McCaw qualified for OFSAA in each of her three races, the High School division 15 years and over girls' 100 I.M. (1:18.79), 50 fly (33.67 sec.) and 100 back (1:18.75).

Titans move on to South-East senior hoops final
titan
Central Elgin Titan Isaiah MacDougall crashes between Glendale Gemini's Rangel, left, and Moore (21) going for the ball, during the TVRA AA South-East senior boys' basketball semifinal, at CECI. The Titans won 50-41. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Tuesday, February 18, 2020
ST. THOMAS - The Central Elgin Titans are one game from completing a sweep of the regular season and playoffs in the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) South-East Division.
Jack Tunstill dumped in 18 points and Deven Carvery had 10, helping the Titans slay the Tillsonburg Glendale Gemini, 50-41, in a TVRA AA South-East senior boys' semifinal, at Central Elgin C.I.

Stampeders continue to dominate on the wrestling mat
wrestling/
Parkside Stampeder Julie Boyko, left, in control on her way to defeating Laurier Ram Sabrina Mills, in the girls' 64-kilogram gold medal match, at the TVRA Michienzi Conference wrestling championships, at Saunders Secondary School. (photo/ Rob J. Ross)

Thursday, February 13, 2020
LONDON, ON. - The Parkside Stampeders continue to dominate on the mats.
The Stampeders captured the overall team title at the Thames Valley Regional Athletics (TVRA) Michienzi Conference wrestling championships, at Saunders Secondary School. This comes on the heels of winning the TVRA Dual Meet title during the regular season.
Led by Julie Boyko, the female wrestler of the meet, Parkside handily won the female team title.
Gold medalists Brady Johnson and Gavin Eldridge, guided the Stampeders' men to second overall behind Saunders.
Parkside sends 26 athletes to the Western Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (WOSSAA) championships, hosted by Banting high school in London, Thursday, February 20th.
The top five in each weight class advance to WOSSAA.

Visit tabs at the top for the archives
© 2016-20 Hometownplay.ca